1. VeloNews / News / Road / Petacchi gets No. 3; Postal takes advantage of the wind

Petacchi gets No. 3; Postal takes advantage of the wind

By Andrew Hood • Published

By Andrew Hood

Driving the train... Posties break things up.

Driving the train… Posties break things up.

Photo: Graham Watson

They’re called abanicos in Spanish – echelons to the rest of the cycling world – and U.S. Postal Service played the peloton like a fiddle in the brisk cross-winds of Thursday’s 168.8km 12th stage of the Vuelta a España.

With 50km to go, Postal Service massed at the front as the peloton roared across the bleak, treeless plains of Castilla-La Mancha. Strong winds were cracking from the left and the Posties’ blistering pace quickly blew the peloton into three groups.

Caught out of position were Fassa Bortolo’s Dario Frigo, who started the day fourth at 3:05 back, and defending champion Aitor Gonzalez, who started eighth at 4:00 back.

Petacchi's win was not the big story of the day.

Petacchi’s win was not the big story of the day.

Photo: Graham Watson

By the time Alessandro Petacchi (Fassa Bortolo) nipped Erik Zabel (Telekom) to take his third stage victory of this year’s Vuelta, Frigo and Gonzalez limped across the line 1:09 slower, and the pair fell to seventh and ninth, respectively. Alejandro Valverde (Kelme) was also caught off-guard and fell to eighth at 5:06 back.

Postal’s aggression injected new life to Manuel Beltran (3rd at 3:03) and Roberto Heras (4th at 3:28) in their quest for the final podium as the Vuelta heads into Friday’s decisive time trial.

Pain on the plains of Spain
Cross-winds are always a factor in the barren flats around Albacete. One of the most memorable splits in recent Vueltas was in 1996 when Tony Rominger lost more than 10 minutes, yet still managed to finish third for his last major tour podium.

It wasn’t quite that bad for Frigo or Gonzalez, but their losses certainly make things more complicated for the Fassa boys going into Friday’s 53.3km time trial.

“We knew it would be nervous today and it was very aggressive riding. There was a hole in a narrow stretch and I got caught back in a bad position. The group split and I just couldn’t get back into good position,” said Gonzalez, whose chances for a repeat look slim at best. “This makes things more difficult for the GC now.”

There were no overnight abandons and all 168 remaining riders finished the stage. Four riders – Martin Perdiguero (Domina), Pedro Lobato (Paternina), Paolo Barroso (Milaneza) and Constantino Zaballa (Kelme) – nudged away early and built up nearly a six minute lead with 100km to go.

The day's first escape went early

The day’s first escape went early

Photo: Graham Watson

The peloton gobbled up the break just as Michael Sandstod (CSC) and Jose Martinez (Paternina) jumped with about 55km to go. But U.S. Postal already had the gas pedal buried.

Postal played the card to perfection, with Matthew White, Jose Luis Rubiera, George Hincapie, Benoit Joachim, Floyd Landis and Michael Barry taking turns driving hard at the front. The fight was on to stay in the front group and ONCE – with four riders – was well-positioned to help drive the wedge.

Sure enough, with 45km to go the group was cut with strong winds cutting from the left and two groups formed at a 30-second gap. Further accelerations disintegrated the peloton into three groups.

“I can’t believe those Fassa guys were ambushed like that,” said Team CSC’s sport director Johnny Weltz. “Everyone knew today would be windy. Everyone knew what was going to happen. There was nothing surprising about today.”

Sprinters Zabel, Petacchi and Giovanni Lombardi (Domina Vacanze) were among those who made it into the front group reduced to 27 riders.

“These stages are always dangerous and it’s always better to be up front driving than behind losing time,” said U.S. Postal’s sport director Johan Bruyneel. “When the roads get narrow and the wind is coming from the side, that’s the time to make the accelerations.”

With about 30km to go, the course plowed into headwinds going into Albacete and there was nothing left to do for anyone caught out of the front group.

ONCE in driver’s seat
ONCE was more than happy to collaborate with Postal’s impressive teamwork. Gaining time on Frigo and Gonzalez – both strong time trialists – helps the team’s chances going into Friday’s race against the clock.

Happy to help: Nozal made the cut

Happy to help: Nozal made the cut

Photo: Graham Watson

Nozal and Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano will be looking to widen their nice cushion on U.S. Postal’s Beltran and Heras.

“The entire team was cautious and we did what was expected. It was a very good day for ONCE,” said Nozal, who retained his 1:48 lead over teammate Galdeano. “Everything is going well. If we stay lucky all the way to Madrid, maybe we can win the Vuelta. Let’s see if we can get more time tomorrow. We want more time on Heras before the mountains.”

Postal drove hard all the way to the final kilometer, when Unai Etxebarria (Euskaltel) made a stab at the stage-win. He was caught as Petacchi and Zabel shot toward the line. The big Italian nipped his German rival by inches while American Fred Rodriguez (Caldirola) came through to claim third.

“In the final, I knew Zabel was on my wheel and I made a long sprint because I didn’t want him coming around me,” said Petacchi, who added a third Vuelta win to go with his six Giro d’Italia and four Tour de France stage victories. “It’s too bad for my teammates. I hope they can make up some time in the time trial tomorrow.”

Forecast for Friday: sunny … and windy.


To see how today’s stage unfolded, bring up our Live Update Window.

Photo Gallery

Results

Note: – North American riders in BOLD and riders on North American teams UNDERLINED.

Overall, Team, Points and KOM Standings all Posted Below.

Stage Results

1. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 3:41:49

2. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom

3. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Sidermec Vini Caldirola

4. Alessandro Bertolini (I), Alessio

5. Raphael Schweda (G), Bianchi

6. Angel Vicioso (Sp), ONCE – Eroski

7. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), iBanesto.com

8. Michael Barry (CAN), U.S. Postal Service

9. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank

10. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca

11. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal Service

12. Isidro Nozal (Sp), ONCE – Eroski

13. Pablo Lastras (Sp), iBanesto.com

14. Giovanni Lombardi (I), Domina Vacanze

15. José Luis Arrieta (Sp), iBanesto.com

16. Igor Glez. Galdeano (Sp), ONCE – Eroski

17. Luis Perez (Sp), Cofidis

18. Manuel Beltran (Sp), U.S. Postal Service

19. Unai Etxebarria (Vz), Euskaltel-Euskadi

20. Thorsten Rund (G), Bianchi

21. Benoit Joachim (Lux), U.S. Postal Service

22. Santos Gonzalez (Sp), Domina Vacanze

23. Mikel Pradera (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, all s.t.

24. Mathew Hayman (Aus), Rabobank, 0:16

25. George Hincapie (USA), U.S. Postal Service, at 0:22

26. José Luis Rubiera (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, at 0:41

27. Matthew White (Aus), U.S. Postal Service, at 1:01

28. Tom Boonen (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 1:09

29. Angelo Lopeboselli (I), Cofidis, at 1:09

30. David CaÑada (Sp), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 1:09

31. Ivan Herrero (Sp), Labarca-2 Cafe, at 1:09

32. Christian Pepoli (I), Saeco, at 1:09

33. Gianpaolo Mondini (I), Domina Vacanze, at 1:09

34. Txema Del Olmo (Sp), Milaneza – MSS, at 1:09

35. Domingo Sanchez (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, at 1:09

36. Nacor Burgos (Sp), Colchon Relax – Fuenlabrada, at 1:09

37. Oscar Laguna (Sp), Colchon Relax – Fuenlabrada, at 1:09

38. Gonçalo Amorim (P), Milaneza – MSS, at 1:09

39. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 1:09

40. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:09

41. Karsten Kroon (Nl), Rabobank, at 1:09

42. David Latasa (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 1:09

43. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio, at 1:09

44. Jorge Ferrio (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, at 1:09

45. Dario Frigo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:09

46. Renato Silva (P), Milaneza – MSS, at 1:09

47. José Jufre (Sp), Colchon Relax – Fuenlabrada, at 1:09

48. Unai Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 1:09

49. Constantino Zaballa (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 1:09

50. Aitor Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 1:09

51. Pietro Zucconi (Swi), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 1:09

52. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis, at 1:09

53. Mario Aerts (B), Telekom, at 1:09

54. Gorka Gonzalez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:09

55. Nicki Sorensen (Dk), CSC, at 1:09

56. Alberto Martinez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:09

57. Oscar Pereiro (Sp), Phonak, at 1:09

58. Angel Edo (Sp), Milaneza – MSS, at 1:09

59. Michele Scarponi (I), Domina Vacanze, at 1:09

60. Félix Garcia Casas (Sp), Bianchi, at 1:09

61. Stefano Casagranda (I), Alessio, at 1:09

62. Daniele Righi (I), Lampre, at 1:09

63. Niki Aebersold (Swi), Phonak, at 1:09

64. Felix Cardenas (Col), Labarca-2 Cafe, at 1:09

65. Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre, at 1:09

66. Steffan Wesemann (G), Telekom, at 1:09

67. Peter Luttenberger (A), CSC, at 1:09

68. Fabrizio Guidi (I), Bianchi, at 1:09

69. Stephan Schreck (G), Telekom, at 1:09

70. Aitor Garmendia (Sp), Bianchi, at 1:09

71. Carlos Golbano (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, at 1:09

72. Giampaolo Cheula (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 1:09

73. Joaquin Rodriguez (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, at 1:09

74. Iker Flores (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:09

75. Iñaki Isasi (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:09

76. Denis Lunghi (I), Alessio, at 1:09

77. David Lopez (Sp), Labarca-2 Cafe, at 1:09

78. Marcos Serrano (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, at 1:09

79. Juan Miguel Mercado (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 1:09

80. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Rabobank, at 1:09

81. Addy Engels (Nl), Rabobank, at 1:09

82. Floyd Landis (USA), U.S. Postal Service, at 1:09

83. José Garcia Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 1:09

84. Carlos Garcia Quesada (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 8:30

85. Benjamín Noval (Sp), Colchon Relax – Fuenlabrada, at 10:30

86. Germán Nieto (Sp), Colchon Relax – Fuenlabrada, at 10:30

87. Paulo Barroso (P), Milaneza – MSS, at 10:30

88. Gonzalo Bayarri (Sp), Phonak, at 10:30

89. Joan Horrach (Sp), Milaneza – MSS, at 10:30

90. Iñigo Cuesta (Sp), Cofidis, at 10:30

91. Pedro Cardoso (P), Milaneza – MSS, at 10:30

92. Carlos Torrent (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, at 10:30

93. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis, at 10:30

94. Filippo Simeoni (I), Domina Vacanze, at 10:30

95. Bobby Julich (USA), Telekom, at 10:30

96. David Millar (GB), Cofidis, at 10:30

97. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis, at 10:30

98. Rafael Casero (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, at 10:30

99. Kyryl Pospyeyev (Ukr), Domina Vacanze, at 10:30

100. David Navas (Sp), Colchon Relax – Fuenlabrada, at 10:30

101. Peter Farazjin (B), Cofidis, at 10:30

102. Simone Bertoletti (I), Lampre, at 10:30

103. Kurt Van De Wouwer (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 10:30

104. Christian Werner (G), Telekom, at 10:30

105. Gustavo Otero (Sp), Labarca-2 Cafe, at 10:30

106. Antonio Tauler (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 10:30

107. Dmitri Fofonov (Kaz), Cofidis, at 10:30

108. Francisco Cerezo (Sp), Labarca-2 Cafe, at 10:30

109. Jörg Jaksche (G), ONCE – Eroski, at 10:30

110. Max Van Heeswijk (Nl), U.S. Postal Service, at 10:30

111. David De La Fuente (Sp), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 10:30

112. Igor Pugaci (MDA), Saeco, at 10:30

113. Gorka Arrizabalaga (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 10:30

114. Pedro Horrillo (Sp), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 10:30

115. Ronald Mutsaars (Nl), Rabobank, at 10:30

116. Roberto Laiseka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 10:30

117. Michael Sandstod (Dk), CSC, at 10:30

118. Juan José De Los Angeles (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, at 10:30

119. Francisco Cabello (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 10:30

120. Patrick Sinkewitz (G), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 10:30

121. Jesus Maria Manzano (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 10:30

122. Alberto Vinale (I), Alessio, at 10:30

123. Jose Luis Rebollo (Sp), Colchon Relax – Fuenlabrada, at 10:30

124. Gianluca Sironi (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 10:30

125. Bram Tankink (Nl), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 10:30

126. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 10:30

127. Santiago Perez (Sp), Phonak, at 10:30

128. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 10:30

129. Jan Boven (Nl), Rabobank, at 10:30

130. Eladio Jimenez (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 10:30

131. Steven De Jongh (Nl), Rabobank, at 10:30

132. Beat Zberg (Swi), Rabobank, at 10:30

133. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Lampre, at 10:30

134. Jan Hruska (Cz), ONCE – Eroski, at 10:30

135. Santiago Blanco (Sp), Colchon Relax – Fuenlabrada, at 10:30

136. José Luis Martinez (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, at 10:30

137. Klaus MÖller (Dk), Milaneza – MSS, at 10:30

138. Pedro Diaz Lobato (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, at 10:30

139. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Milaneza – MSS, at 10:30

140. Joaquin Lopez (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, at 10:30

141. Alexandre Usov (Blr), Phonak, at 10:30

142. Francisco Vila (Sp), Lampre, at 10:30

143. Leonardo Piepoli (I), iBanesto.com, at 10:30

144. Miguel Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Domina Vacanze, at 10:30

145. José Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 10:30

146. Gorka Gerrikagoitia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 10:30

147. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, at 10:30

148. Simone Masciarelli (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 10:30

149. Sven Montgomery (Swi), Fassa Bortolo, at 10:30

150. Wladimir Belli (I), Lampre, at 10:30

151. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 10:30

152. José Maestre (Sp), Colchon Relax – Fuenlabrada, at 10:30

153. Francisco José Lara (Sp), Bianchi, at 10:30

154. Manuel Calvente (Sp), CSC, at 10:30

155. Bert Grabsch (G), Phonak, at 10:30

156. Torsten Hiekmann (G), Telekom, at 10:30

157. Guido Trenti (USA), Fassa Bortolo, at 10:30

158. Bekim Christensen (Dk), CSC, at 10:30

159. Matteo Tosatto (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 10:30

160. Angel Casero (Sp), Bianchi, at 10:30

161. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 10:30

162. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Lampre, at 10:30

163. Thomas Bruun (Dk), CSC, at 10:30

164. Serguei Ivanov (Rus), Fassa Bortolo, at 10:30

165. Francisco Gutierrez (Sp), Labarca-2 Cafe, at 10:30

166. Cesar Garcia Calvo (Sp), Labarca-2 Cafe, at 10:30

167. Cristian Moreni (I), Alessio, at 10:30

168. Juan Fuentes (Sp), Saeco, at 10:30

Overall after Stage 12
1. Isidro Nozal (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, at 40:54:29

2. Igor Glez. Galdeano (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, at 1:48

3. Manuel Beltran (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, at 3:03

4. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, at 3:28

5. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 3:40

6. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, at 4:04

7. Dario Frigo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 4:14

8. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 5:06

9. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, at 5:09

10. Unai Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 5:23

11. Luis Perez (Sp), Cofidis, at 5:27

12. Felix Cardenas (Col), Labarca-2 Cafe, at 7:30

13. Michele Scarponi (I), Domina Vacanze, at 8:03

14. Santos Gonzalez (Sp), Domina Vacanze, at 8:56

15. Marcos Serrano (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, at 10:19

16. Txema Del Olmo (Sp), Milaneza – MSS, at 10:27

17. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 10:40

18. Iker Flores (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 11:11

19. Félix Garcia Casas (Sp), Bianchi, at 11:29

20. Oscar Pereiro (Sp), Phonak, at 14:09

21. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis, at 15:31

22. José Jufre (Sp), Colchon Relax – Fuenlabrada, at 21:19

23. Leonardo Piepoli (I), iBanesto.com, at 36:24

24. Manuel Calvente (Sp), CSC, at 36:48

25. Iñigo Cuesta (Sp), Cofidis, at 36:58

26. Joaquin Rodriguez (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, at 37:22

27. Gonçalo Amorim (P), Milaneza – MSS, at 37:53

28. Christian Werner (G), Telekom, at 41:03

29. Aitor Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 41:52

30. José Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 43:52

31. Constantino Zaballa (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 44:09

32. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, at 44:59

33. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 46:36

34. Gorka Gonzalez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 48:34

35. Eladio Jimenez (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 48:52

36. Joan Horrach (Sp), Milaneza – MSS, at 49:47

37. Pedro Cardoso (P), Milaneza – MSS, at 53:01

38. Alberto Martinez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 55:15

39. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 56:02

40. Kyryl Pospyeyev (Ukr), Domina Vacanze, at 57:11

41. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis, at 1:01:18

42. Wladimir Belli (I), Lampre, at 1:03:44

43. Carlos Torrent (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, at 1:03:59

44. David Latasa (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 1:04:35

45. Miguel Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Domina Vacanze, at 1:06:23

46. Klaus MÖller (Dk), Milaneza – MSS, at 1:07:17

47. Peter Luttenberger (A), CSC, at 1:09:17

48. Unai Etxebarria (Vz), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:10:32

49. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Lampre, at 1:10:38

50. Pablo Lastras (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 1:12:20

51. Gorka Gerrikagoitia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:14:52

52. Francisco Vila (Sp), Lampre, at 1:17:21

53. Benoit Joachim (Lux), U.S. Postal Service, at 1:18:04

54. Renato Silva (P), Milaneza – MSS, at 1:18:19

55. Denis Lunghi (I), Alessio, at 1:18:44

56. Michael Barry (CAN), U.S. Postal Service, at 1:21:41

57. Jorge Ferrio (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, at 1:21:54

58. George Hincapie (USA), U.S. Postal Service, at 1:22:42

59. Carlos Garcia Quesada (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 1:23:49

60. Peter Farazjin (B), Cofidis, at 1:24:03

61. Cristian Moreni (I), Alessio, at 1:24:26

62. David Lopez (Sp), Labarca-2 Cafe, at 1:24:47

63. José Luis Rubiera (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, at 1:25:07

64. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:25:29

65. Mario Aerts (B), Telekom, at 1:26:30

66. Kurt Van De Wouwer (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 1:26:35

67. Patrick Sinkewitz (G), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 1:26:46

68. Domingo Sanchez (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, at 1:27:12

69. Floyd Landis (USA), U.S. Postal Service, at 1:27:14

70. Angel Vicioso (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, at 1:28:49

71. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis, at 1:28:57

72. Benjamín Noval (Sp), Colchon Relax – Fuenlabrada, at 1:29:53

73. Jose Luis Rebollo (Sp), Colchon Relax – Fuenlabrada, at 1:30:00

74. Carlos Golbano (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, at 1:30:14

75. Fabrizio Guidi (I), Bianchi, at 1:30:55

76. José Luis Martinez (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, at 1:31:02

77. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, at 1:32:19

78. Rafael Casero (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, at 1:32:23

79. David CaÑada (Sp), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 1:33:01

80. Raphael Schweda (G), Bianchi, at 1:34:07

81. Angel Edo (Sp), Milaneza – MSS, at 1:34:33

82. Tom Boonen (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 1:34:51

83. Juan Miguel Mercado (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 1:36:13

84. Santiago Perez (Sp), Phonak, at 1:36:28

85. Bert Grabsch (G), Phonak, at 1:37:43

86. Joaquin Lopez (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, at 1:37:57

87. Cesar Garcia Calvo (Sp), Labarca-2 Cafe, at 1:38:08

88. Francisco José Lara (Sp), Bianchi, at 1:38:56

89. José Garcia Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 1:39:40

90. José Luis Arrieta (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 1:39:56

91. Jesus Maria Manzano (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 1:40:23

92. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Rabobank, at 1:40:47

93. Giovanni Lombardi (I), Domina Vacanze, at 1:40:56

94. Angel Casero (Sp), Bianchi, at 1:44:07

95. Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre, at 1:44:33

96. Nicki Sorensen (Dk), CSC, at 1:45:30

97. Iñaki Isasi (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:45:37

98. Francisco Cabello (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 1:46:16

99. Francisco Cerezo (Sp), Labarca-2 Cafe, at 1:47:47

100. Angelo Lopeboselli (I), Cofidis, at 1:47:52

101. David Navas (Sp), Colchon Relax – Fuenlabrada, at 1:48:08

102. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:48:21

103. Torsten Hiekmann (G), Telekom, at 1:48:53

104. Addy Engels (Nl), Rabobank, at 1:49:37

105. Stephan Schreck (G), Telekom, at 1:49:56

106. Gorka Arrizabalaga (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:50:39

107. Jan Hruska (Cz), ONCE – Eroski, at 1:50:44

108. Bram Tankink (Nl), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 1:51:29

109. Santiago Blanco (Sp), Colchon Relax – Fuenlabrada, at 1:52:25

110. Matthew White (Aus), U.S. Postal Service, at 1:52:46

111. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Milaneza – MSS, at 1:53:23

112. Daniele Righi (I), Lampre, at 1:53:46

113. Aitor Garmendia (Sp), Bianchi, at 1:54:12

114. Ivan Herrero (Sp), Labarca-2 Cafe, at 1:55:28

115. Beat Zberg (Swi), Rabobank, at 1:55:33

116. Oscar Laguna (Sp), Colchon Relax – Fuenlabrada, at 1:55:37

117. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 1:55:40

118. Steffan Wesemann (G), Telekom, at 1:55:53

119. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 1:56:20

120. Jörg Jaksche (G), ONCE – Eroski, at 1:56:25

121. Juan José De Los Angeles (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:56:30

122. Thorsten Rund (G), Bianchi, at 1:57:00

123. Pedro Horrillo (Sp), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 1:57:01

124. Giampaolo Cheula (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 1:57:15

125. Karsten Kroon (Nl), Rabobank, at 1:57:21

126. Bobby Julich (USA), Telekom, at 1:58:00

127. Dmitri Fofonov (Kaz), Cofidis, at 1:58:13

128. Gianpaolo Mondini (I), Domina Vacanze, at 1:58:18

129. Gustavo Otero (Sp), Labarca-2 Cafe, at 1:58:34

130. Mathew Hayman (Aus), Rabobank, at 1:58:59

131. Alessandro Bertolini (I), Alessio, at 1:59:26

132. Roberto Laiseka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:59:49

133. Sven Montgomery (Swi), Fassa Bortolo, at 2:00:17

134. Mikel Pradera (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, at 2:02:01

135. Serguei Ivanov (Rus), Fassa Bortolo, at 2:03:26

136. Stefano Casagranda (I), Alessio, at 2:04:01

137. Paulo Barroso (P), Milaneza – MSS, at 2:04:45

138. Antonio Tauler (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 2:04:46

139. Matteo Tosatto (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 2:05:00

140. Nacor Burgos (Sp), Colchon Relax – Fuenlabrada, at 2:05:11

141. Pietro Zucconi (Swi), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 2:05:42

142. Pedro Diaz Lobato (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, at 2:06:58

143. Max Van Heeswijk (Nl), U.S. Postal Service, at 2:07:40

144. Alexandre Usov (Blr), Phonak, at 2:08:39

145. Steven De Jongh (Nl), Rabobank, at 2:09:02

146. Gianluca Sironi (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 2:09:33

147. Simone Bertoletti (I), Lampre, at 2:10:40

148. Bekim Christensen (Dk), CSC, at 2:11:16

149. Jan Boven (Nl), Rabobank, at 2:11:55

150. Juan Fuentes (Sp), Saeco, at 2:12:10

151. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio, at 2:12:58

152. Niki Aebersold (Swi), Phonak, at 2:13:34

153. Ronald Mutsaars (Nl), Rabobank, at 2:15:57

154. Guido Trenti (USA), Fassa Bortolo, at 2:16:07

155. Germán Nieto (Sp), Colchon Relax – Fuenlabrada, at 2:17:28

156. Alberto Vinale (I), Alessio, at 2:18:59

157. Filippo Simeoni (I), Domina Vacanze, at 2:20:30

158. Simone Masciarelli (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 2:21:32

159. David Millar (GB), Cofidis, at 2:21:44

160. Francisco Gutierrez (Sp), Labarca-2 Cafe, at 2:22:12

161. Thomas Bruun (Dk), CSC, at 2:22:36

162. Gonzalo Bayarri (Sp), Phonak, at 2:23:06

163. Michael Sandstod (Dk), CSC, at 2:24:22

164. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Lampre, at 2:25:35

165. David De La Fuente (Sp), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 2:27:20

166. Igor Pugaci (MDA), Saeco, at 2:30:27

167. Christian Pepoli (I), Saeco, at 2:30:36

168. José Maestre (Sp), Colchon Relax – Fuenlabrada, at 2:59:38

Team Standings after Stage 12
1. Once – Eroski, 122:47:22

2. Ibanesto.com, at 3:01

3. Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 18:32

4. Euskaltel – Euskadi, at 22:57

5. Le Credit Par Telephone Cofidis, at 27:41

6. Milaneza – Mss, at 37:45

7. Fassa Bortolo, at 45:56

8. Domina Vacanze-elitron-rdz, at 52:15

9. U.S Postal, at 1:01:57

10. Quick Step – Davitamon, at 1:55:35

11. Labarca-2 Cafe Baque, at 2:06:44

12. Team Csc, at 2:08:17

13. Paternina – Costa De Almeria, at 2:08:43

14. Team Bianchi, at 2:16:10

15. Colchon Relax – Fuenlabrada, at 2:17:37

16. Rabobank, at 2:30:21

17. Lampre, at 2:54:43

18. Phonak Hearing Systems, at 3:04:56

19. Team Telekom, at 3:06:15

20. Alessio, at 4:02:55

21. Saunier Duval – Vini Caldirola, at 5:00:45

22. Saeco – Longoni Sport, at 5:29:13
Overall Points after stage 12
1. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, 112 Pts.

2. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 101 Pts.

3. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 81 Pts.

4. Isidro Nozal (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 66 Pts.

5. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, 63 Pts.

6. Unai Etxebarria (Vz), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 57 Pts.

7. Joaquin Rodriguez (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 57 Pts.

8. Luis Perez (Sp), Cofidis, 55 Pts.

9. Angel Edo (Sp), Milaneza – MSS, 55 Pts.

10. Felix Cardenas (Col), Labarca-2 Cafe, 51 Pts.

11. Igor Glez. Galdeano (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 49 Pts.

12. Tom Boonen (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, 49 Pts.

13. Dario Frigo (I), Fassa Bortolo, 44 Pts.

14. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), iBanesto.com, 42 Pts.

15. Constantino Zaballa (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 40 Pts.

16. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 40 Pts.

17. Unai Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com, 37 Pts.

18. Manuel Beltran (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, 34 Pts.

19. Jan Hruska (Cz), ONCE – Eroski, 32 Pts.

20. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 30 Pts.

21. Angel Vicioso (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 27 Pts.

22. José Jufre (Sp), Colchon Relax – Fuenlabrada, 25 Pts.

23. Gorka Gonzalez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 24 Pts.

24. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, 24 Pts.

25. Aitor Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com, 24 Pts.

26. Fabrizio Guidi (I), Bianchi, 23 Pts.

27. Miguel Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Domina Vacanze, 21 Pts.

28. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, 20 Pts.

29. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, 20 Pts.

30. Joan Horrach (Sp), Milaneza – MSS, 20 Pts.

31. David Millar (GB), Cofidis, 20 Pts.

32. Giovanni Lombardi (I), Domina Vacanze, 19 Pts.

33. Oscar Pereiro (Sp), Phonak, 16 Pts.

34. Pedro Diaz Lobato (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 15 Pts.

35. José Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 15 Pts.

36. Alexandre Usov (Blr), Phonak, 15 Pts.

37. Leonardo Piepoli (I), iBanesto.com, 14 Pts.

38. Alessandro Bertolini (I), Alessio, 14 Pts.

39. Karsten Kroon (Nl), Rabobank, 13 Pts.

40. Santos Gonzalez (Sp), Domina Vacanze, 13 Pts.

41. Michele Scarponi (I), Domina Vacanze, 12 Pts.

42. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, 12 Pts.

43. Carlos Torrent (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 12 Pts.

44. Klaus MÖller (Dk), Milaneza – MSS, 12 Pts.

45. Raphael Schweda (G), Bianchi, 12 Pts.

46. George Hincapie (USA), U.S. Postal Service, 11 Pts.

47. Denis Lunghi (I), Alessio, 10 Pts.

48. Michael Barry (CAN), U.S. Postal Service, 10 Pts.

49. Oscar Laguna (Sp), Colchon Relax – Fuenlabrada, 10 Pts.

50. Marcos Serrano (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 9 Pts.

51. Eladio Jimenez (Sp), iBanesto.com, 9 Pts.

52. Patrick Sinkewitz (G), Quick Step-Davitamon, 9 Pts.

53. Stefano Casagranda (I), Alessio, 9 Pts.

54. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio, 9 Pts.

55. David Navas (Sp), Colchon Relax – Fuenlabrada, 8 Pts.

56. José Luis Rubiera (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, 8 Pts.

57. Bert Grabsch (G), Phonak, 8 Pts.

58. Renato Silva (P), Milaneza – MSS, 7 Pts.

59. Félix Garcia Casas (Sp), Bianchi, 7 Pts.

60. Gianpaolo Mondini (I), Domina Vacanze, 7 Pts.

61. Max Van Heeswijk (Nl), U.S. Postal Service, 7 Pts.

62. Francisco Gutierrez (Sp), Labarca-2 Cafe, 7 Pts.

63. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Milaneza – MSS, 6 Pts.

64. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 6 Pts.

65. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 6 Pts.

66. Txema Del Olmo (Sp), Milaneza – MSS, 5 Pts.

67. Pablo Lastras (Sp), iBanesto.com, 5 Pts.

68. Gorka Gerrikagoitia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 5 Pts.

69. Angel Casero (Sp), Bianchi, 5 Pts.

70. Iñaki Isasi (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 5 Pts.

71. Juan Miguel Mercado (Sp), iBanesto.com, 4 Pts.

72. Francisco Cerezo (Sp), Labarca-2 Cafe, 4 Pts.

73. David De La Fuente (Sp), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 4 Pts.

74. Jorge Ferrio (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 4 Pts.

75. Santiago Perez (Sp), Phonak, 4 Pts.

76. Beat Zberg (Swi), Rabobank, 4 Pts.

77. Jörg Jaksche (G), ONCE – Eroski, 4 Pts.

78. Floyd Landis (USA), U.S. Postal Service, 3 Pts.
79. Cesar Garcia Calvo (Sp), Labarca-2 Cafe, 3 Pts.

80. José Garcia Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com, 3 Pts.

81. Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre, 3 Pts.

82. Wladimir Belli (I), Lampre, 2 Pts.

83. Torsten Hiekmann (G), Telekom, 2 Pts.

84. Dmitri Fofonov (Kaz), Cofidis, 2 Pts.

85. Mathew Hayman (Aus), Rabobank, 2 Pts.

86. Roberto Laiseka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2 Pts.

87. Steven De Jongh (Nl), Rabobank, 2 Pts.

88. Kyryl Pospyeyev (Ukr), Domina Vacanze, 1 Pt.

89. Cristian Moreni (I), Alessio, 1 Pt.

90. Benjamín Noval (Sp), Colchon Relax – Fuenlabrada, 1 Pt.

91. Francisco José Lara (Sp), Bianchi, 1 Pt.

92. José Luis Arrieta (Sp), iBanesto.com, 1 Pt.

93. Francisco Cabello (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 1 Pt.

94. Ivan Herrero (Sp), Labarca-2 Cafe, 1 Pt.

95. Juan José De Los Angeles (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, 1 Pt.

96. Bobby Julich (USA), Telekom, 1 Pt.

97. Paulo Barroso (P), Milaneza – MSS, 1 Pt.

98. Simone Masciarelli (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 1 Pt.

99. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Lampre, 1 Pt.

Overall KOM after Stage 12
1. Felix Cardenas (Col), Labarca-2 Cafe, 132 Pts.

2. Aitor Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com, 106 Pts.

3. Joan Horrach (Sp), Milaneza – MSS, 97 Pts.

4. Luis Perez (Sp), Cofidis, 62 Pts.

5. José Jufre (Sp), Colchon Relax – Fuenlabrada, 55 Pts.

6. Joaquin Rodriguez (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 49 Pts.

7. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 42 Pts.

8. Constantino Zaballa (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 40 Pts.

9. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, 37 Pts.

10. Unai Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com, 36 Pts.

11. Unai Etxebarria (Vz), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 31 Pts.

12. Isidro Nozal (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 31 Pts.

13. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Milaneza – MSS, 30 Pts.

14. Dario Frigo (I), Fassa Bortolo, 29 Pts.

15. Leonardo Piepoli (I), iBanesto.com, 27 Pts.

16. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 23 Pts.

17. Eladio Jimenez (Sp), iBanesto.com, 22 Pts.

18. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, 21 Pts.

19. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), iBanesto.com, 18 Pts.

20. Denis Lunghi (I), Alessio, 17 Pts.

21. Michele Scarponi (I), Domina Vacanze, 14 Pts.

22. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, 12 Pts.

23. Jorge Ferrio (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 12 Pts.

24. Oscar Pereiro (Sp), Phonak, 11 Pts.

25. Francisco José Lara (Sp), Bianchi, 11 Pts.

26. Cesar Garcia Calvo (Sp), Labarca-2 Cafe, 10 Pts.

27. Manuel Beltran (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, 10 Pts.

28. David Navas (Sp), Colchon Relax – Fuenlabrada, 8 Pts.

29. Antonio Tauler (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 8 Pts.

30. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 7 Pts.

31. Christian Pepoli (I), Saeco, 7 Pts.

32. Cristian Moreni (I), Alessio, 6 Pts.

33. Jan Hruska (Cz), ONCE – Eroski, 6 Pts.

34. Wladimir Belli (I), Lampre, 6 Pts.

35. Marcos Serrano (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 5 Pts.

36. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, 4 Pts.

37. Santos Gonzalez (Sp), Domina Vacanze, 4 Pts.

38. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis, 4 Pts.

39. David Lopez (Sp), Labarca-2 Cafe, 4 Pts.

40. Fabrizio Guidi (I), Bianchi, 4 Pts.

41. Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre, 4 Pts.

42. Beat Zberg (Swi), Rabobank, 4 Pts.

43. Mikel Pradera (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 4 Pts.

44. Pedro Diaz Lobato (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 4 Pts.

45. Igor Glez. Galdeano (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 3 Pts.

46. Félix Garcia Casas (Sp), Bianchi, 3 Pts.

47. Gorka Gonzalez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 3 Pts.

48. Pedro Horrillo (Sp), Quick Step-Davitamon, 3 Pts.

49. Txema Del Olmo (Sp), Milaneza – MSS, 2 Pts.

50. Miguel Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Domina Vacanze, 2 Pts.

51. Joaquin Lopez (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 2 Pts.

52. Francisco Cabello (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 2 Pts.

53. David Millar (GB), Cofidis, 2 Pts.

54. Patrick Sinkewitz (G), Quick Step-Davitamon, 1 Pt.

55. Angel Vicioso (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 1 Pt.

56. José Garcia Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com, 1 Pt.

57. Jörg Jaksche (G), ONCE – Eroski, 1 Pt.

58. Karsten Kroon (Nl), Rabobank, 1 Pt.

59. Paulo Barroso (P), Milaneza – MSS, 1 Pt.

Related Articles