1. VeloNews / News / Road / Nozal takes command at the Vuelta

Nozal takes command at the Vuelta

By Andrew Hood • Published

By Andrew Hood

Nozal does it again, taking a tighter grip on the leader's jersey

Nozal does it again, taking a tighter grip on the leader’s jersey

Photo: Graham Watson

Now there’s no doubt at all who’s the strong man of the Vuelta a España.

After some pesky questions regarding who was the true leader at ONCE, Isidro Nozal roared to his second time-trial victory in little more than a week and firmly established himself as the man to beat with nine days left in the 21-stage Vuelta.

Nozal covered the windy 53.3km course – the Vuelta’s longest in 35 years – in 1 hour, 2 minutes, 3 seconds (51.5 kph) and relegated time-trial specialist David Millar (Cofidis) into second place yet again by 13 seconds.

No one else could come within 40 seconds. Nozal’s closest GC challenger was teammate Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano, at 1:15 slower in sixth place. Nozal widened his lead over second-place Galdeano to 3:03 and pushed more than five minutes ahead of U.S. Postal’s Roberto Heras and Manuel Beltran, now third and fourth respectively.

“I couldn’t believe it today,” said Nozal, the latest Spanish revelation in a year that’s seen one new face after another make its presence known. “There were such small differences (to Millar), and the wind made it very difficult. I could feel the last few days in my legs, but I pushed as hard as I could.”

TT specialist Millar finds himself denied again

TT specialist Millar finds himself denied again

Photo: Graham Watson

Fighting for leftovers

Nozal was out to prove that his victory at the Zaragoza in stage 6 was no fluke. He was also intent on quieting the critics who were wondering who was really the leader at ONCE: Nozal or Galdeano?

With two summit finishes on tap this weekend, Nozal’s impressive victory gave the 25-year-old a bigger cushion against the climbers going into the final week.

“We’ll see if we can keep the leader’s jersey until Madrid,” Nozal said. “I have a lot more motivation after what’s happened in this time trial, beating Millar who was focusing just on this. Now we’ll see if I can keep it until Madrid.”

Postal’s Heras had a great time trial, conceding only 1:45 to Nozal on terrain that favored the ONCE rider, but it’s likely too late for the 2000 Vuelta champion.

With La Pandera on tap Sunday and the long grinding climb up Sierra Nevada on Tuesday (after a rest day on Monday), Heras is poised to move up only if the ONCE boys suffer a major meltdown. As for Beltran, he couldn’t quite match his impressive ride at Zaragoza and gave up 2:36 and fell to fourth at 5:39 back.

“This time gap will make it easier for us at Pandera and Sierra Nevada,” Nozal said. “I don’t see much danger if I can ride steady in those stages. Now I can play with this margin I have over the others.”

Fassa Bortolo’s Dario Frigo and Aitor Gonzalez – both of whom lost time in Thursday’s echelons – suffered once again as wind picked up late in the day, with Frigo languishing in 37th at 4:36 slower and defending champion Gonzalez limping in at 65th at 5:48.

iBanesto.com profited from Fassa’s difficulties, pushing Francisco Mancebo into fifth overall at 7:12 back and Unai Osa into 10th at 10:10 back. Alejandro Valverde (Kelme) made up some of the time he lost Thursday, finishing 13th at 2:44 slower and bouncing ahead of Michael Rasmussen (Rabobank) into seventh overall at 8:44.

Americans put down respectable rides, with Levi Leipheimer (Rabobank) at ninth at 2:14 slower. Floyd Landis (USPS) was 12th at 2:37, George Hincapie (USPS) was 22nd at 3:33 and Bobby Julich (Telekom) 30th at 4:03.

Angel Casero (Bianchi) didn’t take the start. The 2001 winner arrived in Gijón in good shape with aspirations of finishing on the podium, but a knee injury derailed his chances and he suffered through the Pyrenees.

ONCE’s going-away party

With ONCE fading to black at the end of the season, the team couldn’t write a better script for its hopes of a late-game sponsor stepping in to save the team for next season.

ONCE’s sport director, Manolo Saiz, was passionate about the team’s efforts in this Vuelta, and a tearful Nozal collapsed into Saiz’ arms after his dramatic performance.

Leipheimer was the top American in ninth

Leipheimer was the top American in ninth

Photo: Graham Watson

“We are seeing a new star born at this Vuelta,” Saiz said of Nozal. “For many people he is unknown, but for those of us who knew him, we knew he was strong, dedicated. A rider like him sometimes just needs confidence. Now he has it. Who knows how far he can go.”

Galdeano was quick to tip his hat to his younger teammate. Galdeano came into the Vuelta as the designated team leader, but Nozal’s consistent strength has forced Galdeano to step aside.

“I’ve been okay, but Nozal has been superior,” Galdeano admitted. “We’ve found that Nozal is in super form, and now we have to work to help him win in Madrid.”

As Saiz said earlier in the week, the leader of the team is ONCE. Everyone’s hoping if Nozal can hang on to win, the team will be around a little longer.

***

Results are now posted.

To see how this 53.3km flat individual time trial developed, just bring up our Live Update Window.

Photo Gallery

Results

1. Isidro Nozal (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 53.3km in 1:02:03

2. David Millar (GB), Cofidis, at 0:13

3. Serguei Ivanov (Rus), Fassa Bortolo, at 0:40

4. Bert Grabsch (G), Phonak, at 0:44

5. Klaus Möller (Dk), Milaneza – MSS, at 0:45

6. Igor Gonzalez. Galdeano (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, at 1:15

7. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, at 1:45

8. Santos Gonzalez (Sp), Domina Vacanze, at 2:03

9. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Rabobank, at 2:14

10. Antonio Tauler (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 2:23

11. Manuel Beltran (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, at 2:36

12. Floyd Landis (USA), U.S. Postal Service, at 2:37

13. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 2:44

14. Alberto Martinez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:58

15. Marcos Serrano (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, at 3:09

16. José Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 3:13

17. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Milaneza – MSS, at 3:15

18. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 3:20

19. Luis Perez (Sp), Cofidis, at 3:22

20. Oscar Pereiro (Sp), Phonak, at 3:23

21. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 3:32

22. George Hincapie (USA), U.S. Postal Service, at 3:33

23. José Garcia Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 3:33

24. Carlos Torrent (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, at 3:34

25. Iñigo Cuesta (Sp), Cofidis, at 3:42

26. Michele Scarponi (I), Domina Vacanze, at 3:45

27. Beat Zberg (Swi), Rabobank, at 3:47

28. Félix Garcia Casas (Sp), Bianchi, at 3:51

29. Torsten Hiekmann (G), Telekom, at 3:57

30. Bobby Julich (USA), Telekom, at 4:03

31. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 4:08

32. Michael Barry (CAN), U.S. Postal Service, at 4:14

33. Dmitri Fofonov (Kaz), Cofidis, at 4:19

34. Benjamín Noval (Sp), Colchon Relax – Fuenlabrada, at 4:26

35. Benoit Joachim (Lux), U.S. Postal Service, at 4:29

36. David CaÑada (Sp), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 4:31

37. Dario Frigo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 4:36

38. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, at 4:40

39. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 4:41

40. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Lampre, at 4:45

41. Unai Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 4:47

42. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 4:57

43. Iker Flores (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 4:58

44. Tom Boonen (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 5:00

45. Michael Sandstod (Dk), CSC, at 5:04

46. Denis Lunghi (I), Alessio, at 5:06

47. Felix Cardenas (Col), Labarca-2 Cafe, at 5:06

48. Germán Nieto (Sp), Colchon Relax – Fuenlabrada, at 5:10

49. David Latasa (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 5:13

50. Max Van Heeswijk (Nl), U.S. Postal Service, at 5:13

51. Nicki Sorensen (Dk), CSC, at 5:17

52. José Luis Martinez (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, at 5:20

53. Unai Etxebarria (Vz), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 5:21

54. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis, at 5:22

55. Renato Silva (P), Milaneza – MSS, at 5:30

56. Ronald Mutsaars (Nl), Rabobank, at 5:32

57. Kurt Van De Wouwer (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 5:37

58. Domingo Sanchez (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, at 5:39

59. Steffan Wesemann (G), Telekom, at 5:40

60. David Navas (Sp), Colchon Relax – Fuenlabrada, at 5:41

61. Miguel Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Domina Vacanze, at 5:42

62. Constantino Zaballa (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 5:45

63. Alessandro Bertolini (I), Alessio, at 5:46

64. Juan Fuentes (Sp), Saeco, at 5:48

65. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, at 5:48

66. Stephan Schreck (G), Telekom, at 5:49

67. Jose Luis Rebollo (Sp), Colchon Relax – Fuenlabrada, at 5:52

68. Christian Werner (G), Telekom, at 5:53

69. Gorka Arrizabalaga (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 5:59

70. Mikel Pradera (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, at 6:04

71. Pedro Cardoso (P), Milaneza – MSS, at 6:04

72. Gorka Gonzalez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 6:05

73. Txema Del Olmo (Sp), Milaneza – MSS, at 6:05

74. Juan Miguel Mercado (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 6:15

75. Kyryl Pospyeyev (Ukr), Domina Vacanze, at 6:19

76. Cesar Garcia Calvo (Sp), Labarca-2 Cafe, at 6:20

77. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Lampre, at 6:21

78. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, at 6:23

79. Jesus Maria Manzano (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 6:28

80. Francisco Cabello (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 6:29

81. Alexandre Usov (Blr), Phonak, at 6:30

82. Cristian Moreni (I), Alessio, at 6:30

83. Simone Bertoletti (I), Lampre, at 6:33

84. José Luis Rubiera (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, at 6:33

85. José Luis Arrieta (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 6:34

86. Jörg Jaksche (G), ONCE – Eroski, at 6:35

87. Patrick Sinkewitz (G), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 6:37

88. Jan Boven (Nl), Rabobank, at 6:39

89. Roberto Laiseka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 6:39

90. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis, at 6:42

91. José Maestre (Sp), Colchon Relax – Fuenlabrada, at 6:44

92. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 6:54

93. Joan Horrach (Sp), Milaneza – MSS, at 6:54

94. Peter Luttenberger (A), CSC, at 6:56

95. Ivan Herrero (Sp), Labarca-2 Cafe, at 7:00

96. Gianluca Sironi (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 7:02

97. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio, at 7:02

98. Francisco Vila (Sp), Lampre, at 7:02

99. Fabrizio Guidi (I), Bianchi, at 7:03

100. Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre, at 7:05

101. José Jufre (Sp), Colchon Relax – Fuenlabrada, at 7:05

102. Jan Hruska (Cz), ONCE – Eroski, at 7:07

103. Angel Vicioso (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, at 7:07

104. Santiago Perez (Sp), Phonak, at 7:11

105. Filippo Simeoni (I), Domina Vacanze, at 7:12

106. Steven De Jongh (Nl), Rabobank, at 7:14

107. Mario Aerts (B), Telekom, at 7:15

108. Bram Tankink (Nl), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 7:18

109. Oscar Laguna (Sp), Colchon Relax – Fuenlabrada, at 7:18

110. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, at 7:25

111. Bekim Christensen (Dk), CSC, at 7:28

112. Francisco Cerezo (Sp), Labarca-2 Cafe, at 7:32

113. Stefano Casagranda (I), Alessio, at 7:32

114. Juan José De Los Angeles (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, at 7:33

115. Sven Montgomery (Swi), Fassa Bortolo, at 7:39

116. Giampaolo Cheula (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 7:41

117. Aitor Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 7:43

118. Giovanni Lombardi (I), Domina Vacanze, at 7:43

119. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 7:44

120. Paulo Barroso (P), Milaneza – MSS, at 7:44

121. Gianpaolo Mondini (I), Domina Vacanze, at 7:48

122. Gonçalo Amorim (P), Milaneza – MSS, at 7:53

123. Thorsten Rund (G), Bianchi, at 7:57

124. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 7:58

125. Pablo Lastras (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 8:01

126. Angel Edo (Sp), Milaneza – MSS, at 8:06

127. Rafael Casero (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, at 8:07

128. Pedro Horrillo (Sp), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 8:08

129. Guido Trenti (USA), Fassa Bortolo, at 8:10

130. Eladio Jimenez (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 8:13

131. Jorge Ferrio (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, at 8:15

132. Raphael Schweda (G), Bianchi, at 8:17

133. Aitor Garmendia (Sp), Bianchi, at 8:18

134. Addy Engels (Nl), Rabobank, at 8:18

135. Iñaki Isasi (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 8:19

136. David De La Fuente (Sp), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 8:19

137. Matteo Tosatto (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 8:22

138. Mathew Hayman (Aus), Rabobank, at 8:23

139. Alberto Vinale (I), Alessio, at 8:24

140. Thomas Bruun (Dk), CSC, at 8:28

141. Nacor Burgos (Sp), Colchon Relax – Fuenlabrada, at 8:29

142. Angelo Lopeboselli (I), Cofidis, at 8:34

143. Gorka Gerrikagoitia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 8:37

144. Karsten Kroon (Nl), Rabobank, at 8:43

145. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis, at 8:46

146. Igor Pugaci (MDA), Saeco, at 8:48

147. Daniele Righi (I), Lampre, at 8:50

148. Niki Aebersold (Swi), Phonak, at 8:57

149. Simone Masciarelli (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 9:04

150. Francisco José Lara (Sp), Bianchi, at 9:07

151. Manuel Calvente (Sp), CSC, at 9:09

152. Peter Farazjin (B), Cofidis, at 9:16

153. Joaquin Rodriguez (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, at 9:16

154. Gustavo Otero (Sp), Labarca-2 Cafe, at 9:20

155. Matthew White (Aus), U.S. Postal Service, at 9:24

156. Christian Pepoli (I), Saeco, at 9:24

157. David Lopez (Sp), Labarca-2 Cafe, at 9:24

158. Carlos Golbano (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, at 9:38

159. Santiago Blanco (Sp), Colchon Relax – Fuenlabrada, at 9:58

160. Francisco Gutierrez (Sp), Labarca-2 Cafe, at 10:01

161. Gonzalo Bayarri (Sp), Phonak, at 10:07

162. Pietro Zucconi (Swi), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 10:17

163. Joaquin Lopez (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, at 10:18

164. Carlos Garcia Quesada (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 10:22

165. Leonardo Piepoli (I), iBanesto.com, at 10:24

166. Pedro Diaz Lobato (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, at 10:32

167. Wladimir Belli (I), Lampre, at 10:44

Overall after Stage 13’s Time Trial
1. Isidro Nozal (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 41:56:32

2. Igor Glez. Galdeano (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, at 3:03

3. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, at 5:13

4. Manuel Beltran (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, at 5:39

5. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 7:12

6. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 7:50

7. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, at 8:44

8. Luis Perez (Sp), Cofidis, at 8:49

9. Dario Frigo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 8:50

10. Unai Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 10:10

11. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, at 10:57

12. Santos Gonzalez (Sp), Domina Vacanze, at 10:59

13. Michele Scarponi (I), Domina Vacanze, at 11:48

14. Felix Cardenas (Col), Labarca-2 Cafe, at 12:36

15. Marcos Serrano (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, at 13:28

16. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 14:48

17. Félix Garcia Casas (Sp), Bianchi, at 15:20

18. Iker Flores (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 16:09

19. Txema Del Olmo (Sp), Milaneza – MSS, at 16:32

20. Oscar Pereiro (Sp), Phonak, at 17:32

21. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis, at 20:53

22. José Jufre (Sp), Colchon Relax – Fuenlabrada, at 28:24

23. Iñigo Cuesta (Sp), Cofidis, at 40:40

24. Gonçalo Amorim (P), Milaneza – MSS, at 45:46

25. Manuel Calvente (Sp), CSC, at 45:57

26. Joaquin Rodriguez (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, at 46:38

27. Leonardo Piepoli (I), iBanesto.com, at 46:48

28. Christian Werner (G), Telekom, at 46:56

29. José Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 47:05

30. Aitor Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 49:35

31. Constantino Zaballa (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 49:54

32. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, at 52:24

33. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 54:34

34. Gorka Gonzalez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 54:39

35. Joan Horrach (Sp), Milaneza – MSS, at 56:41

36. Eladio Jimenez (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 57:05

37. Alberto Martinez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 58:13

38. Pedro Cardoso (P), Milaneza – MSS, at 59:05

39. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 59:22

40. Kyryl Pospyeyev (Ukr), Domina Vacanze, at 1:03:30

41. Carlos Torrent (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, at 1:07:33

42. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis, at 1:08:00

43. Klaus MÖller (Dk), Milaneza – MSS, at 1:08:02

44. David Latasa (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 1:09:48

45. Miguel Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Domina Vacanze, at 1:12:05

46. Wladimir Belli (I), Lampre, at 1:14:28

47. Unai Etxebarria (Vz), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:15:53

48. Peter Luttenberger (A), CSC, at 1:16:13

49. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Lampre, at 1:16:59

50. Pablo Lastras (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 1:20:21

51. Benoit Joachim (Lux), U.S. Postal Service, at 1:22:33

52. Gorka Gerrikagoitia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:23:29

53. Renato Silva (P), Milaneza – MSS, at 1:23:49

54. Denis Lunghi (I), Alessio, at 1:23:50

55. Francisco Vila (Sp), Lampre, at 1:24:23

56. Michael Barry (CAN), U.S. Postal Service, at 1:25:55

57. George Hincapie (USA), U.S. Postal Service, at 1:26:15

58. Floyd Landis (USA), U.S. Postal Service, at 1:29:51

59. Jorge Ferrio (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, at 1:30:09

60. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:30:10

61. Cristian Moreni (I), Alessio, at 1:30:56

62. José Luis Rubiera (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, at 1:31:40

63. Kurt Van De Wouwer (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 1:32:12

64. Domingo Sanchez (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, at 1:32:51

65. Peter Farazjin (B), Cofidis, at 1:33:19

66. Patrick Sinkewitz (G), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 1:33:23

67. Mario Aerts (B), Telekom, at 1:33:45

68. Carlos Garcia Quesada (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 1:34:11

69. David Lopez (Sp), Labarca-2 Cafe, at 1:34:11

70. Benjamín Noval (Sp), Colchon Relax – Fuenlabrada, at 1:34:19

71. Jose Luis Rebollo (Sp), Colchon Relax – Fuenlabrada, at 1:35:52

72. Angel Vicioso (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, at 1:35:56

73. José Luis Martinez (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, at 1:36:22

74. David CaÑada (Sp), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 1:37:32

75. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis, at 1:37:43

76. Fabrizio Guidi (I), Bianchi, at 1:37:58

77. Bert Grabsch (G), Phonak, at 1:38:27

78. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, at 1:38:42

79. Tom Boonen (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 1:39:51

80. Carlos Golbano (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, at 1:39:52

81. Rafael Casero (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, at 1:40:30

82. Raphael Schweda (G), Bianchi, at 1:42:24

83. Juan Miguel Mercado (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 1:42:28

84. Angel Edo (Sp), Milaneza – MSS, at 1:42:39

85. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Rabobank, at 1:43:01

86. José Garcia Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 1:43:13

87. Santiago Perez (Sp), Phonak, at 1:43:39

88. Cesar Garcia Calvo (Sp), Labarca-2 Cafe, at 1:44:28

89. José Luis Arrieta (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 1:46:30

90. Jesus Maria Manzano (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 1:46:51

91. Francisco José Lara (Sp), Bianchi, at 1:48:03

92. Joaquin Lopez (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, at 1:48:15

93. Giovanni Lombardi (I), Domina Vacanze, at 1:48:39

94. Nicki Sorensen (Dk), CSC, at 1:50:47

95. Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre, at 1:51:38

96. Francisco Cabello (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 1:52:45

97. Torsten Hiekmann (G), Telekom, at 1:52:50

98. David Navas (Sp), Colchon Relax – Fuenlabrada, at 1:53:49

99. Iñaki Isasi (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:53:56

100. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:55:15

101. Francisco Cerezo (Sp), Labarca-2 Cafe, at 1:55:19

102. Stephan Schreck (G), Telekom, at 1:55:45

103. Angelo Lopeboselli (I), Cofidis, at 1:56:26

104. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Milaneza – MSS, at 1:56:38

105. Gorka Arrizabalaga (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:56:38

106. Jan Hruska (Cz), ONCE – Eroski, at 1:57:51

107. Addy Engels (Nl), Rabobank, at 1:57:55

108. Bram Tankink (Nl), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 1:58:47

109. Beat Zberg (Swi), Rabobank, at 1:59:20

110. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 2:01:17

111. Steffan Wesemann (G), Telekom, at 2:01:33

112. Bobby Julich (USA), Telekom, at 2:02:03

113. Matthew White (Aus), U.S. Postal Service, at 2:02:10

114. Santiago Blanco (Sp), Colchon Relax – Fuenlabrada, at 2:02:23

115. Ivan Herrero (Sp), Labarca-2 Cafe, at 2:02:28

116. Aitor Garmendia (Sp), Bianchi, at 2:02:30

117. Dmitri Fofonov (Kaz), Cofidis, at 2:02:32

118. Daniele Righi (I), Lampre, at 2:02:36

119. Oscar Laguna (Sp), Colchon Relax – Fuenlabrada, at 2:02:55

120. Jörg Jaksche (G), ONCE – Eroski, at 2:03:00

121. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 2:03:24

122. Juan José De Los Angeles (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, at 2:04:03

123. Serguei Ivanov (Rus), Fassa Bortolo, at 2:04:06

124. Giampaolo Cheula (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 2:04:56

125. Thorsten Rund (G), Bianchi, at 2:04:57

126. Pedro Horrillo (Sp), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 2:05:09

127. Alessandro Bertolini (I), Alessio, at 2:05:12

128. Karsten Kroon (Nl), Rabobank, at 2:06:04

129. Gianpaolo Mondini (I), Domina Vacanze, at 2:06:06

130. Roberto Laiseka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:06:28

131. Antonio Tauler (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 2:07:09

132. Mathew Hayman (Aus), Rabobank, at 2:07:22

133. Gustavo Otero (Sp), Labarca-2 Cafe, at 2:07:54

134. Sven Montgomery (Swi), Fassa Bortolo, at 2:07:56

135. Mikel Pradera (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, at 2:08:05

136. Stefano Casagranda (I), Alessio, at 2:11:33

137. Paulo Barroso (P), Milaneza – MSS, at 2:12:29

138. Max Van Heeswijk (Nl), U.S. Postal Service, at 2:12:53

139. Matteo Tosatto (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 2:13:22

140. Nacor Burgos (Sp), Colchon Relax – Fuenlabrada, at 2:13:40

141. Alexandre Usov (Blr), Phonak, at 2:15:09

142. Pietro Zucconi (Swi), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 2:15:59

143. Steven De Jongh (Nl), Rabobank, at 2:16:16

144. Gianluca Sironi (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 2:16:35

145. Simone Bertoletti (I), Lampre, at 2:17:13

146. Pedro Diaz Lobato (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, at 2:17:30

147. Juan Fuentes (Sp), Saeco, at 2:17:58

148. Jan Boven (Nl), Rabobank, at 2:18:34

149. Bekim Christensen (Dk), CSC, at 2:18:44

150. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio, at 2:20:00

151. Ronald Mutsaars (Nl), Rabobank, at 2:21:29

152. David Millar (GB), Cofidis, at 2:21:57

153. Niki Aebersold (Swi), Phonak, at 2:22:31

154. Germán Nieto (Sp), Colchon Relax – Fuenlabrada, at 2:22:38

155. Guido Trenti (USA), Fassa Bortolo, at 2:24:17

156. Alberto Vinale (I), Alessio, at 2:27:23

157. Filippo Simeoni (I), Domina Vacanze, at 2:27:42

158. Michael Sandstod (Dk), CSC, at 2:29:26

159. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Lampre, at 2:30:20

160. Simone Masciarelli (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 2:30:36

161. Thomas Bruun (Dk), CSC, at 2:31:04

162. Francisco Gutierrez (Sp), Labarca-2 Cafe, at 2:32:13

163. Gonzalo Bayarri (Sp), Phonak, at 2:33:13

164. David De La Fuente (Sp), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 2:35:39

165. Igor Pugaci (MDA), Saeco, at 2:39:15

166. Christian Pepoli (I), Saeco, at 2:40:00

167. José Maestre (Sp), Colchon Relax – Fuenlabrada, at 3:06:22
1

Related Articles