1. VeloNews / News / Road / Millar grabs stage 17 at Vuelta

Millar grabs stage 17 at Vuelta

By Andrew Hood • Published

By Andrew Hood

Photo: Graham Watson

David Millar perfectly timed an attack on the Category 2 Alto de Jerónimo and turned on the turbos in the snaking descent into Córdoba to win Wednesday’s 17th stage of the Vuelta a España.

In a day that saw no major shake-ups in the overall standings, the Cofidis rider made up for two close calls in the individual time trials to score his third career Vuelta stage victory.

Hot pursuit: Sevilla leads the chase

Hot pursuit: Sevilla leads the chase

Photo: Graham Watson

Millar jumped off the front of the main bunch early up the 11km Jerónimo climb and later held off a chase group that included Oscar Sevilla (Kelme) and Michael Rasmussen (Rabobank).

“I told my team this morning I wanted to win and I spent the whole stage thinking where I was going to attack – in the top, the middle or the bottom. I decided the best place to attack was the bottom,” said Millar, who finished second behind race leader Isisdro Nozal (ONCE) in two earlier time trials.

Millar’s palmares now include three Vuelta stage victories and three Tour de France stage victories, but the Scot says the prize he wants most is the world time trial title in October.

“My big objective of the year is the worlds. I’m using the Vuelta to get in some great racing and prepare for Hamilton,” said Millar, who in 3 hours, 58 minutes, 2 seconds (47.5kph). “I had planned to be good in the last week of the Vuelta, but I am better than expected. It’s going good.”

Nozal was unchallenged up the Jerónimo climb and finished safely in the main group to retain the overall leader’s jersey.

High speed across Andalucia

High speed across Andalucia

Photo: Graham Watson

Faster than expected
After two hard stages in the mountains, the peloton showed no signs of fatigue. Millar roared into Córdoba more than 40 minutes sooner than expected after the peloton kept the pace very brisk.

The 188.4km stage rolled across the stark Andalucian countryside before the final obstacle at Jerónimo. All remaining 163 riders started and finished the stage.

A group of 14 riders that included Floyd Landis (U.S. Postal) slipped away early, but Kelme was intent on keeping the group together until the base of the Jerónimo climb to set up Sevilla.

Four riders – Martin Perdiguero (Domina Vacanze), Fabrizio Guidi (Bianchi), Patrik Sinkewetz (Quick Step) and Fabian Jeker (Milaneza) – had 30 seconds with 64km to go. Just as Kelme checked the move, four more riders peeled away.

Photo: Graham Watson

The breakaway – German Nieto (Relax), Stefano Casagranda (Alessio), Renato Silva (Milaneza) and Sergio Ferrio (Paternina) – held a 48-second gap but were brought back as the peloton surged toward the final climb.

Last year’s winner in Córdoba, Pablo Lastras (iBanesto.com) flatted just before the peloton hit the first ramps and could never figure in the stage. Banesto, anxious for a stage-win in its final Vuelta, sent Juan Miguel Mercado up the road with Millar. Unai Osa later counter-attacked with Sevilla, Rasmussen and Alberto Martinez (Euskaltel), but luck is not with Banesto this year.

“I tried all I could yesterday and it was a shame to lose the stage in such a manner,” said Mercado, who lost to Felix Cardenas in the final meters at Sierra Nevada on Tuesday. “I really wanted to win yesterday for the team and for my fans, because I am from that region. We’ll keep fighting for a stage victory, but time is running out.”

With 7km to go in the climb, Millar charged alone and held a 15-second gap on the Sevilla chase group over the climb and 38 seconds on the peloton. Millar hammered down the twisting descent and opened his gap to 37 seconds when he hit the final 4km of flats to the finish line in Córdoba.

Martinez came through to take second at 31 seconds back while Sevilla took third for the second stage in a row. Erik Zabel (Telekom) finished ahead of Fred Rodriguez (Caldirola) to take sixth and widen his lead to 15 points over Alessandro Petacchi (Fassa Bortolo) in the points jersey competition.

ONCE in driver’s seat
After taking nearly two minutes out of Nozal’s lead at La Pandera and Sierra Nevada, third-place Roberto Heras knew Wednesday’s stage wasn’t well-suited for an attack. Heras and Nozal both finished with the leaders at 41 seconds back.

The U.S. Postal Service rider now says making up the six seconds to second-place Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (ONCE) is more likely than erasing the 3:09 gap to Nozal.

“Every day we get closer to Madrid it gets better for (ONCE),” Heras said. “The team has worked well and this is key for Nozal. It’s a lot of time to make up, but we’re going to keep fighting all the way to Madrid. It will be difficult for us if ONCE keeps things under control and when they have a rider like (Marcos) Serrano at their disposal.”

Serrano did great work up Sierra Nevada to help tow Nozal to the line. The ONCE team – which has held the leader’s jersey since the opening team time trial Sept. 6 – is determined to keep their young charge in the jersey until Sunday’s finale in Madrid.

“Yesterday’s stage at Sierra Nevada was better for us. We knew that it would be difficult for us to lose too much time,” Serrano said. “Nozal is growing more confident by the day. The team is working together well and we know what our job is. Now we’re behind Nozal.”

The entire Vuelta caravan travels Wednesday evening to Madrid for the final four stages of the 58th Vuelta. Thursday’s 143.8km 18th stage rolls through the hills west of Madrid while Friday and Saturday will present the final chances for Heras to try to put Nozal under pressure.


To see how today’s stage unfolded, just click here to bring up our Live Update Window.

Photo Gallery

Results

1. David Millar (GB), Cofidis, 3:58:02

2. Alberto Martinez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:36

3. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca

4. Unai Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com

5. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, all s.t.

6. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, at 41

7. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Sidermec Vini Caldirola

8. Angel Edo (Sp), Milaneza – MSS

9. Tom Boonen (B), Quick Step-Davitamon

10. Giovanni Lombardi (I), Domina Vacanze

11. Cristian Moreni (I), Alessio

12. José Jufre (Sp), Colchon Relax – Fuenlabrada

13. Miguel Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Domina Vacanze

14. Karsten Kroon (Nl), Rabobank

15. Carlos Torrent (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria

16. Serguei Ivanov (Rus), Fassa Bortolo

17. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca

18. Angel Vicioso (Sp), ONCE – Eroski

19. Constantino Zaballa (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca

20. Peter Luttenberger (A), CSC

21. Francisco José Lara (Sp), Bianchi

22. Benjamín Noval (Sp), Colchon Relax – Fuenlabrada

23. Joaquin Rodriguez (Sp), ONCE – Eroski

24. Isidro Nozal (Sp), ONCE – Eroski

25. Manuel Beltran (Sp), U.S. Postal Service

26. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), iBanesto.com

27. Christian Werner (G), Telekom

28. Santiago Perez (Sp), Phonak

29. Santos Gonzalez (Sp), Domina Vacanze

30. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal Service

31. Igor Glez. Galdeano (Sp), ONCE – Eroski

32. Felix Cardenas (Col), Labarca-2 Cafe

33. Txema Del Olmo (Sp), Milaneza – MSS

34. Michele Scarponi (I), Domina Vacanze

35. Aitor Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com

36. Oscar Pereiro (Sp), Phonak

37. David Lopez (Sp), Labarca-2 Cafe

38. Félix Garcia Casas (Sp), Bianchi

39. Iñigo Cuesta (Sp), Cofidis

40. Manuel Calvente (Sp), CSC

41. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis

42. Iker Flores (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

43. Marcos Serrano (Sp), ONCE – Eroski

44. Denis Lunghi (I), Alessio

45. Juan Miguel Mercado (Sp), iBanesto.com

46. Unai Etxebarria (Vz), Euskaltel-Euskadi

47. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis

48. Santiago Blanco (Sp), Colchon Relax – Fuenlabrada

49. Leonardo Piepoli (I), iBanesto.com

50. Luis Perez (Sp), Cofidis

51. Kyryl Pospyeyev (Ukr), Domina Vacanze

52. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

53. Roberto Laiseka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

54. Joan Horrach (Sp), Milaneza – MSS, all s.t.

55. Iñaki Isasi (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:37

56. Klaus MÖller (Dk), Milaneza – MSS, 1:41

57. Beat Zberg (Swi), Rabobank, 2:42

58. Pedro Cardoso (P), Milaneza – MSS, 2:44

59. Nicki Sorensen (Dk), CSC, 2:44

60. David Navas (Sp), Colchon Relax – Fuenlabrada, 2:44

61. Gorka Arrizabalaga (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2:44

62. Gorka Gonzalez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2:44

63. Juan José De Los Angeles (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, 2:44

64. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, 4:29

65. Mario Aerts (B), Telekom, 4:29

66. Nacor Burgos (Sp), Colchon Relax – Fuenlabrada, 4:29

67. Rafael Casero (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 4:29

68. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Lampre, 4:29

69. Pablo Lastras (Sp), iBanesto.com, 4:29

70. Domingo Sanchez (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 4:29

71. Francisco Vila (Sp), Lampre, 4:29

72. Jose Luis Rebollo (Sp), Colchon Relax – Fuenlabrada, 4:29

73. Igor Pugaci (MDA), Saeco, 4:29

74. Bobby Julich (USA), Telekom, 4:29

75. Bram Tankink (Nl), Quick Step-Davitamon, 4:29

76. Stephan Schreck (G), Telekom, 4:29

77. Bekim Christensen (Dk), CSC, 4:29

78. Gorka Gerrikagoitia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 4:29

79. Ronald Mutsaars (Nl), Rabobank, 4:29

80. Gonçalo Amorim (P), Milaneza – MSS, 4:29

81. Francisco Cerezo (Sp), Labarca-2 Cafe, 4:29

82. Matteo Tosatto (I), Fassa Bortolo, 4:34

83. José Luis Martinez (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 4:34

84. José Luis Rubiera (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, 4:34

85. Juan Fuentes (Sp), Saeco, 4:34

86. Simone Masciarelli (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 6:06

87. Torsten Hiekmann (G), Telekom, 8:11

88. Alberto Vinale (I), Alessio, 8:11

89. Christian Pepoli (I), Saeco, 8:11

90. Steffan Wesemann (G), Telekom, 8:11

91. Alessandro Bertolini (I), Alessio, 8:11

92. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Lampre, 8:11

93. Renato Silva (P), Milaneza – MSS, 8:30

94. David CaÑada (Sp), Quick Step-Davitamon, 8:30

95. Paulo Barroso (P), Milaneza – MSS, 8:30

96. Joaquin Lopez (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 8:32

97. Oscar Laguna (Sp), Colchon Relax – Fuenlabrada, 8:32

98. Gustavo Otero (Sp), Labarca-2 Cafe, 8:32

99. Raphael Schweda (G), Bianchi, 8:32

100. Patrick Sinkewitz (G), Quick Step-Davitamon, 8:32

101. Bert Grabsch (G), Phonak, 8:32

102. Benoit Joachim (Lux), U.S. Postal Service, 8:32

103. Michael Barry (CAN), U.S. Postal Service, 8:32

104. Max Van Heeswijk (Nl), U.S. Postal Service, 8:32

105. Filippo Simeoni (I), Domina Vacanze, 8:32

106. Matthew White (Aus), U.S. Postal Service, 8:32

107. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis, 8:32

108. Daniele Righi (I), Lampre, 8:32

109. Carlos Golbano (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 8:32

110. Levy Leipheimer (USA), Rabobank, 14:11

111. Angelo Lopeboselli (I), Cofidis, 14:11

112. Michael Sandstod (Dk), CSC, 14:11

113. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Milaneza – MSS, 14:11

114. Simone Bertoletti (I), Lampre, 14:11

115. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 14:11

116. Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre, 14:11

117. Pedro Diaz Lobato (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 14:11

118. Thomas Bruun (Dk), CSC, 14:11

119. Gianluca Sironi (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 14:11

120. Antonio Tauler (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 14:11

121. Eladio Jimenez (Sp), iBanesto.com, 14:11

122. Kurt Van De Wouwer (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, 14:11

123. José Garcia Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com, 14:11

124. Fabrizio Guidi (I), Bianchi, 14:11

125. David Latasa (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 14:11

126. José Luis Arrieta (Sp), iBanesto.com, 14:11

127. Francisco Cabello (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 14:11

128. Jorge Ferrio (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 14:11

129. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, 14:11

130. Steven De Jongh (Nl), Rabobank, 14:11

131. Jan Hruska (Cz), ONCE – Eroski, 14:11

132. Gonzalo Bayarri (Sp), Phonak, 14:11

133. Pietro Zucconi (Swi), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 14:11

134. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 14:11

135. Floyd Landis (USA), U.S. Postal Service, 14:11

136. Thorsten Rund (G), Bianchi, 14:11

137. Gianpaolo Mondini (I), Domina Vacanze, 14:11

138. Aitor Garmendia (Sp), Bianchi, 14:11

139. David De La Fuente (Sp), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 14:11

140. José Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 14:11

141. Jörg Jaksche (G), ONCE – Eroski, 14:11

142. Sven Montgomery (Swi), Fassa Bortolo, 14:11

143. Giampaolo Cheula (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 14:11

144. Niki Aebersold (Swi), Phonak, 14:11

145. Ivan Herrero (Sp), Labarca-2 Cafe, 14:11

146. Jan Boven (Nl), Rabobank, 14:11

147. Jesus Maria Manzano (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 14:11

148. Mikel Pradera (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 14:11

149. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio, 14:11

150. Stefano Casagranda (I), Alessio, 14:11

151. Cesar Garcia Calvo (Sp), Labarca-2 Cafe, 14:11

152. Alexandre Usov (Blr), Phonak, 14:11

153. Addy Engels (Nl), Rabobank, 14:11

154. Mathew Hayman (Aus), Rabobank, 14:11

155. Guido Trenti (USA), Fassa Bortolo, 14:11

156. Dario Frigo (I), Fassa Bortolo, 14:11

157. Carlos Garcia Quesada (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 14:11

158. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, 14:11

159. Dmitri Fofonov (Kaz), Cofidis, 14:11

160. Francisco Gutierrez (Sp), Labarca-2 Cafe, 14:11

161. José Maestre (Sp), Colchon Relax – Fuenlabrada, 14:11

162. Germán Nieto (Sp), Colchon Relax – Fuenlabrada, 16:14

163. Pedro Horrillo (Sp), Quick Step-Davitamon, 16:41

Overall Standings
1. Isidro Nozal (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 58:11:53

2. Igor Glez. Galdeano (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 3:03

3. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, 3:09

4. Manuel Beltran (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, 5:16

5. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 5:20

6. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), iBanesto.com, 6:27

7. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, 7:29

8. Luis Perez (Sp), Cofidis, 8:51

9. Unai Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com, 8:57

10. Felix Cardenas (Col), Labarca-2 Cafe, 9:28

11. Santos Gonzalez (Sp), Domina Vacanze, 10:41

12. Michele Scarponi (I), Domina Vacanze, 11:25

13. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 12:03

14. Marcos Serrano (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 13:30

15. Félix Garcia Casas (Sp), Bianchi, 14:57

16. Txema Del Olmo (Sp), Milaneza – MSS, 15:28

17. Iker Flores (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 17:44

18. Oscar Pereiro (Sp), Phonak, 18:13

19. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis, 29:15

20. José Jufre (Sp), Colchon Relax – Fuenlabrada, 33:07

21. Dario Frigo (I), Fassa Bortolo, 38:00

22. Iñigo Cuesta (Sp), Cofidis, 40:59

23. Leonardo Piepoli (I), iBanesto.com, 45:56

24. Manuel Calvente (Sp), CSC, 48:01

25. Aitor Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com, 51:38

26. Joaquin Rodriguez (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 55:07

27. Gonçalo Amorim (P), Milaneza – MSS, 58:57

28. Christian Werner (G), Telekom, 59:53

29. Joan Horrach (Sp), Milaneza – MSS, 1:01:55

30. Alberto Martinez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:03:04

31. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:04:56

32. Constantino Zaballa (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 1:08:13

33. Klaus MÖller (Dk), Milaneza – MSS, 1:09:21

34. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis, 1:09:38

35. José Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 1:11:17

36. Pedro Cardoso (P), Milaneza – MSS, 1:12:00

37. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, 1:13:10

38. Kyryl Pospyeyev (Ukr), Domina Vacanze, 1:13:18

39. Gorka Gonzalez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:14:42

40. Miguel Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Domina Vacanze, 1:15:16

41. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, 1:17:02

42. Carlos Torrent (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 1:24:19

43. Eladio Jimenez (Sp), iBanesto.com, 1:39:45

44. Juan Miguel Mercado (Sp), iBanesto.com, 1:42:21

45. Jose Luis Rebollo (Sp), Colchon Relax – Fuenlabrada, 1:42:21

46. David Latasa (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 1:42:42

47. Benjamín Noval (Sp), Colchon Relax – Fuenlabrada, 1:43:17

48. Santiago Perez (Sp), Phonak, 1:45:28

49. Denis Lunghi (I), Alessio, 1:47:23

50. David Lopez (Sp), Labarca-2 Cafe, 1:47:30

51. Peter Luttenberger (A), CSC, 1:49:03

52. José Luis Martinez (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 1:49:05

53. Renato Silva (P), Milaneza – MSS, 1:51:35

54. David CaÑada (Sp), Quick Step-Davitamon, 1:52:35

55. Cristian Moreni (I), Alessio, 1:52:43

56. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Lampre, 1:53:12

57. Gorka Gerrikagoitia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:56:34

58. Francisco Vila (Sp), Lampre, 1:56:39

59. Mario Aerts (B), Telekom, 1:57:11

60. Pablo Lastras (Sp), iBanesto.com, 1:57:17

61. Unai Etxebarria (Vz), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:57:40

62. Levy Leipheimer (USA), Rabobank, 1:59:24

63. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, 1:59:57

64. Patrick Sinkewitz (G), Quick Step-Davitamon, 2:00:52

65. Santiago Blanco (Sp), Colchon Relax – Fuenlabrada, 2:04:24

66. Jorge Ferrio (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 2:04:24

67. Domingo Sanchez (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 2:05:34

68. Kurt Van De Wouwer (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, 2:06:02

69. Roberto Laiseka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2:08:43

70. Francisco José Lara (Sp), Bianchi, 2:08:47

71. David Navas (Sp), Colchon Relax – Fuenlabrada, 2:09:23

72. Michael Barry (CAN), U.S. Postal Service, 2:10:58

73. Angel Edo (Sp), Milaneza – MSS, 2:11:07

74. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, 2:11:07

75. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Milaneza – MSS, 2:12:07

76. Benoit Joachim (Lux), U.S. Postal Service, 2:12:21

77. Carlos Garcia Quesada (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 2:12:37

78. José Luis Rubiera (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, 2:12:38

79. Torsten Hiekmann (G), Telekom, 2:12:42

80. Angel Vicioso (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 2:13:12

81. Rafael Casero (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 2:14:34

82. Carlos Golbano (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 2:16:11

83. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis, 2:17:59

84. Nicki Sorensen (Dk), CSC, 2:18:23

85. Bert Grabsch (G), Phonak, 2:18:43

86. Giovanni Lombardi (I), Domina Vacanze, 2:21:47

87. Angelo Lopeboselli (I), Cofidis, 2:22:28

88. Joaquin Lopez (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 2:23:48

89. Francisco Cerezo (Sp), Labarca-2 Cafe, 2:25:22

90. Tom Boonen (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, 2:25:46

91. Floyd Landis (USA), U.S. Postal Service, 2:25:57

92. Bram Tankink (Nl), Quick Step-Davitamon, 2:26:10

93. Beat Zberg (Swi), Rabobank, 2:26:51

94. Iñaki Isasi (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2:27:17

95. Gorka Arrizabalaga (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2:31:06

96. Stephan Schreck (G), Telekom, 2:32:24

97. Fabrizio Guidi (I), Bianchi, 2:34:45

98. Juan José De Los Angeles (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, 2:35:16

99. David Millar (GB), Cofidis, 2:35:38

100. Nacor Burgos (Sp), Colchon Relax – Fuenlabrada, 2:36:52

101. Serguei Ivanov (Rus), Fassa Bortolo, 2:36:57

102. Raphael Schweda (G), Bianchi, 2:36:58

103. Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre, 2:37:33

104. José Luis Arrieta (Sp), iBanesto.com, 2:41:02

105. José Garcia Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com, 2:42:38

106. Alessandro Bertolini (I), Alessio, 2:43:00

107. Bobby Julich (USA), Telekom, 2:43:22

108. Antonio Tauler (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 2:43:42

109. Oscar Laguna (Sp), Colchon Relax – Fuenlabrada, 2:44:36

110. Cesar Garcia Calvo (Sp), Labarca-2 Cafe, 2:44:41

111. Karsten Kroon (Nl), Rabobank, 2:44:48

112. Steffan Wesemann (G), Telekom, 2:45:42

113. Jesus Maria Manzano (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 2:46:16

114. Francisco Cabello (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 2:47:17

115. Gustavo Otero (Sp), Labarca-2 Cafe, 2:49:35

116. Addy Engels (Nl), Rabobank, 2:49:55

117. Giampaolo Cheula (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 2:51:33

118. Sven Montgomery (Swi), Fassa Bortolo, 2:51:36

119. Dmitri Fofonov (Kaz), Cofidis, 2:53:06

120. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 2:53:33

121. Jan Hruska (Cz), ONCE – Eroski, 2:57:32

122. Pedro Diaz Lobato (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 2:57:41

123. Juan Fuentes (Sp), Saeco, 2:57:54

124. Aitor Garmendia (Sp), Bianchi, 2:58:03

125. Pedro Horrillo (Sp), Quick Step-Davitamon, 2:58:14

126. Daniele Righi (I), Lampre, 2:58:22

127. Simone Masciarelli (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 2:58:52

128. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 2:58:54

129. Mikel Pradera (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 2:59:33

130. Matthew White (Aus), U.S. Postal Service, 3:00:10

131. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 3:00:42

132. Ivan Herrero (Sp), Labarca-2 Cafe, 3:01:59

133. Jörg Jaksche (G), ONCE – Eroski, 3:02:58

134. Bekim Christensen (Dk), CSC, 3:03:53

135. Gianpaolo Mondini (I), Domina Vacanze, 3:05:31

136. Thorsten Rund (G), Bianchi, 3:05:40

137. Pietro Zucconi (Swi), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 3:06:34

138. Paulo Barroso (P), Milaneza – MSS, 3:06:39

139. Stefano Casagranda (I), Alessio, 3:07:20

140. Mathew Hayman (Aus), Rabobank, 3:07:43

141. Matteo Tosatto (I), Fassa Bortolo, 3:07:50

142. Max Van Heeswijk (Nl), U.S. Postal Service, 3:10:53

143. Filippo Simeoni (I), Domina Vacanze, 3:11:20

144. Gianluca Sironi (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 3:11:20

145. Ronald Mutsaars (Nl), Rabobank, 3:11:54

146. Simone Bertoletti (I), Lampre, 3:12:40

147. Jan Boven (Nl), Rabobank, 3:13:48

148. Steven De Jongh (Nl), Rabobank, 3:15:41

149. Niki Aebersold (Swi), Phonak, 3:17:31

150. Christian Pepoli (I), Saeco, 3:17:46

151. Alexandre Usov (Blr), Phonak, 3:19:34

152. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio, 3:23:39

153. Alberto Vinale (I), Alessio, 3:25:02

154. Thomas Bruun (Dk), CSC, 3:25:49

155. Guido Trenti (USA), Fassa Bortolo, 3:27:56

156. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Lampre, 3:28:48

157. Germán Nieto (Sp), Colchon Relax – Fuenlabrada, 3:29:02

158. Igor Pugaci (MDA), Saeco, 3:29:40

159. Michael Sandstod (Dk), CSC, 3:29:57

160. David De La Fuente (Sp), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 3:30:04

161. Gonzalo Bayarri (Sp), Phonak, 3:33:20

162. Francisco Gutierrez (Sp), Labarca-2 Cafe, 3:35:52

163. José Maestre (Sp), Colchon Relax – Fuenlabrada, 4:10:43

Overall Points
1. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, 145 Pts.

2. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 130 Pts.

3. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 125 Pts.

4. Felix Cardenas (Col), Labarca-2 Cafe, 97 Pts.

5. Isidro Nozal (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 92 Pts.

6. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, 91 Pts.

7. Angel Edo (Sp), Milaneza – MSS, 70 Pts.

8. Tom Boonen (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, 68 Pts.

9. Unai Etxebarria (Vz), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 67 Pts.

10. Unai Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com, 66 Pts.

11. Luis Perez (Sp), Cofidis, 65 Pts.

12. David Millar (GB), Cofidis, 65 Pts.

13. Igor Glez. Galdeano (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 61 Pts.

14. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 60 Pts.

15. Joaquin Rodriguez (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 57 Pts.

16. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, 53 Pts.

17. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), iBanesto.com, 53 Pts.

18. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 52 Pts.

19. Manuel Beltran (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, 47 Pts.

20. Dario Frigo (I), Fassa Bortolo, 44 Pts.

21. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 42 Pts.

22. Constantino Zaballa (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 40 Pts.

23. Miguel Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Domina Vacanze, 36 Pts.

24. José Jufre (Sp), Colchon Relax – Fuenlabrada, 34 Pts.

25. Gorka Gonzalez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 33 Pts.

KOM
1. Felix Cardenas (Col), Labarca-2 Cafe, 194 Pts.

2. Aitor Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com, 112 Pts.

3. Joan Horrach (Sp), Milaneza – MSS, 101 Pts.

4. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 88 Pts.

5. Luis Perez (Sp), Cofidis, 72 Pts.

6. José Jufre (Sp), Colchon Relax – Fuenlabrada, 57 Pts.

7. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, 56 Pts.

8. Unai Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com, 52 Pts.

9. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 49 Pts.

10. Joaquin Rodriguez (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 49 Pts.

11. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, 47 Pts.

12. Constantino Zaballa (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 40 Pts.

13. Leonardo Piepoli (I), iBanesto.com, 39 Pts.

14. Unai Etxebarria (Vz), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 31 Pts.

15. Isidro Nozal (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 31 Pts.

16. Juan Miguel Mercado (Sp), iBanesto.com, 31 Pts.

17. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Milaneza – MSS, 30 Pts.

18. Dario Frigo (I), Fassa Bortolo, 29 Pts.

19. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 23 Pts.

20. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), iBanesto.com, 23 Pts.

21. Eladio Jimenez (Sp), iBanesto.com, 22 Pts.

22. Denis Lunghi (I), Alessio, 17 Pts.

23. Manuel Beltran (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, 16 Pts.

24. Michele Scarponi (I), Domina Vacanze, 15 Pts.

25. Miguel Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Domina Vacanze, 14 Pts.

Related Articles