Simoni finishes Giro d’Italia on top

For nearly two weeks now, there has been little doubt who has been in charge of this Giro d’Italia. On Sunday, the man poised to ride into Milan to claim the final maglia rosa of this race would leave no one on the side of the road wondering just who the race leader might be. Wearing his pink jersey, astride a pink Cannondale, with pink Mavic wheels, Gilberto Simoni had plenty of room to spare as he left the starting gate of Sunday’s 33km time trial through the streets of Milan. By the time he arrived at the finish, the Saeco man had lost a bit of his eight-minute buffer, but easily took the

By Lennard Zinn

Photo: Graham Watson

For nearly two weeks now, there has been little doubt who has been in charge of this Giro d’Italia. On Sunday, the man poised to ride into Milan to claim the final maglia rosa of this race would leave no one on the side of the road wondering just who the race leader might be.

Wearing his pink jersey, astride a pink Cannondale, with pink Mavic wheels, Gilberto Simoni had plenty of room to spare as he left the starting gate of Sunday’s 33km time trial through the streets of Milan. By the time he arrived at the finish, the Saeco man had lost a bit of his eight-minute buffer, but easily took the overall title, giving Italian riders seven straight victories at their national tour – his second in three editions of the race.

Celebrating his victory in front of Milan’s main cathedral – the third largest Catholic church in the world – Simoni was universe away from the disappointment he experienced last year when he was ejected from the Giro after testing positive for cocaine, a charge he was later cleared of.

This Giro, the 86th edition of the race, concluded with an individual time trial that was essentially a formality for the Saeco rider, but the battle for second remained hard-fought until the finish in Milan on Sunday.

A clear shot into Milan
Stefano Garzelli (Vini Caldirola-Sidermec) maintained second place over Landbouwkrediet-Colnago’s Yaroslav Popovych by beating the Ukrainian by a mere three seconds, leaving him with a thin, five-second final margin.

Sergei Gonchar, won the stage, about 20 seconds ahead of three Fassa Bortolo riders, Marzio Bruseghin, Aitor Gonzalez, and Dario Frigo.

“I had gone three years without a victory, so today was a great day for me, and I even shed some tears afterwards,” said the Ukrainian, who last year also rode for Fassa Bortolo but now brought a fine stage win to his small De Nardi-Colpack team. “I constantly pushed as hard as I could and stayed over my limit the entire time.”

The speeds of over 50kph that the 2000 world time trial champion maintained after three hard weeks of racing was hard enough to imagine. However, it is even harder for an American to imagine that he had giant, world-renowned thoroughfares in one of the world’s great cities of fashion to himself.

Gonzalez

Gonzalez

Photo: Graham Watson

Can you imagine New York’s Fifth Avenue and 33km around the city closed for a bike race?

Redemption and victory
Simoni, 31, also won the Giro in 2001, and both times there was a bit of an edge to his victory and subsequent comments.

In 2001, the drug bust in San Remo resulted in Frigo’s elimination from the race, just as he was poised to challenge Simoni for the lead. In one evening, Simoni’s major competition was gone, but the race was irrevocably tainted, too.

Simoni

Simoni

Photo: REUTERS/Stefano Rellandini

Simoni, then riding for Lampre, won the last mountain stage over the Mottarone above Lago Maggiore on a 40km solo attack in the rain. He said at the time that he felt compelled to make a statement wearing the pink jersey that demonstrated his own (clean) strength and dominance as well as put the Giro in a good light against the negative backdrop of the drug raid.

This year, he won three stages, two of which were after the race was completely in his pocket. He said he was not giving any gifts to other riders, because he never forgot that it was the other riders who had demanded his ejection from last year’s Giro after a positive drug test for cocaine that was later overturned.

Simoni’s stage wins made the difference in another category, as Simoni also won the purplish “ciclamino” jersey of the overall points victor. Garzelli was tied on points with Simoni, but his two stage wins to the Saeco rider’s three determined the champion.

The elimination of Fassa Bortolo’s Alessandro Petacchi, who had won six stages and held a commanding lead in the points competition, opened the door for the two to duke it out for the win in a second category. Petacchi had crashed hard in the Bolzano time trial and was unable to finish within the time cut on the tough stage through the Piedmont Mountains on Thursday.

Looking back over the three weeks, Simoni said that perhaps the Giro’s most decisive moments came in a stage he didn’t win.

“The stage that made the difference was the Terminillo (where Garzelli beat him in a sprint),” Simoni said, “since we put all of the other contenders out of the race.”

Indeed, former Giro and Tour champion Marco Pantani agreed.

“My race was closed on the day of the Terminillo,” Pantani observed.

Simoni's first major attack came on Stage 10 and from then on, he was in rosa

Simoni’s first major attack came on Stage 10 and from then on, he was in rosa

Photo: Graham Watson

But clearly Simoni made his first mark on this Giro on the tenth stage when he made a surprise attack on unrated, but difficult, climb in the Appenines. “For me, Faenza was the other most critical stage in the race,” Simoni said of the stage in which he took the leaders’ jersey from Garzelli.

A battle for second
Since Garzelli’s crash on the descent of the Colle de Sampeyre in that same rainy, hail-pelted stage on Thursday that claimed Petacchi and 40 other riders through abandonment or elimination, Popovych has gained time in the mountains on him. He soundly beat Garzelli in the Giro’s other time trial (by 43 seconds over 42.5km), and he only had two seconds to make up to take over second place on Sunday, but Garzelli had reason to work hard.

The two were matched exactly at the 11km checkpoint. By 20km Popovych had gained a second. Over the ensuing 13km to the finish, Garzelli gave it his all and regained that second and added three more. Garzelli took a well-earned second place. However, the 23-year-old Ukrainian has served notice that he will be a rider to contend with in future grand tours.

Race Note
Remarkably, even with the course cleared, the world of motorized vehicles almost had a disastrous effect on the stage. An airplane attempting to land at Milan’s Linate airport crashed into an electronics factory in the suburb of Ponte Lambro.

The time trial course wrapped around Linate along the Lampro river, between the airport and Ponte Lambro, directly under the intended path of the plane. It crashed within 500 meters of the race course, but did not otherwise affect the race.

The two pilots were killed, but as it was a Sunday, the factory and the entire industrial district within which it was located were deserted. Gianni Faresin of Gerolsteiner reported seeing it go down and explode during his race.

Last 20 winners of the Giro
1984: Francesco Moser (ITA)
1985: Bernard Hinault (FRA)
1986: Roberto Visentini (ITA)
1987: Stephen Roche (IRL)
1988: Andy Hampsten (USA)
1989: Laurent Fignon (FRA)
1990: Gianni Bugno (ITA)
1991: Franco Chioccioli (ITA)
1992: Miguel Indurain (SPA)
1993: Miguel Indurain (SPA)
1994: Yevgeny Berzin (RUS)
1995: Tony Rominger (SWI)
1996: Pavel Tonkov (RUS)
1997: Ivan Gotti (ITA)
1998: Marco Pantani (ITA)
1999: Ivan Gotti (ITA)
2000: Stefano Garzelli (ITA)
2001: Gilberto Simoni (ITA)
2002: Paolo Savoldelli (ITA)
2003: Gilberto Simoni (ITA)

Jersey Winners – 2003 Giro d’Italia
Overall winner (pink jersey): Gilberto Simoni
Points winner: Gilberto Simoni
Mountain winner: Fredy Gonzalez
Intergiro winner: Magnus Backstedt
Team standings (time): Lampre
Team standings (points): Fassa Bortolo

To see how this final stage of the Giro unfolded, just follow this link to bring up our live update window.

Photo Gallery

Results

Stage Results
1. Sergei Gonchar (Ukr), De Nardi – Colpack, 38:04
2. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Fassa Bortolo, 38:23
3. Aitor Gonzalez Jimenez (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, 38:24
4. Dario Frigo (I), Fassa Bortolo, 38:30
5. Raimondas Rumsas (Lit), Lampre, 39:07
6. Sandy Casar (F), FDJeux.com, 39:09
7. Stefano Garzelli (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 39:20
8. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Saeco, 39:22
9. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 39:23
10. Georg Totschnig (AUT), Gerolsteiner, 39:25
11. Magnus Backstedt (SWE), Fakta, 39:28
12. Bernhard Eisel (AUT), FDJeux.com, 39:32
13. Wladimir Belli (I), Lampre, 39:42
14. Kim Kirchen (Lux), Fassa Bortolo, 39:43
15. Andrea Noe’ (I), Alessio, 39:53
16. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 39:54
17. Massimo Codol (I), Mercatone Uno, 40:12
18. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco, 40:18
19. Franco Pellizotti (I), Alessio, 40:23
20. Carlos Dacruz (F), FDJeux.com, 40:34
21. Manuel Quinziato (I), Lampre, 40:35
22. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), CCC Polsat, 40:41
23. Laverde Jimenez Luis F. (Col), Formaggi Pinzolo, 40:45
24. Jan Svorada (Cz), Lampre, 40:48
25. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, 40:49
26. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Lotto-Domo, 40:51
27. Sergiy Adyeyev (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 40:54
28. Marco Pantani (I), Mercatone Uno, 40:55
29. Thomas Brozyna (Pol), CCC Polsat, 41:01
30. Michele Scarponi (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 41:01
31. Michele Gobbi (I), De Nardi – Colpack, 41:04
32. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Alessio, 41:05
33. Gianni Faresin (I), Gerolsteiner, 41:06
34. Piotr Chmielewski (Pol), CCC Polsat, 41:09
35. Radoslaw Romanik (Pol), CCC Polsat, 41:09
36. Vladimir Miholievic (CRO), Alessio, 41:12
37. Fabio Baldato (I), Alessio, 41:15
38. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Mercatone Uno, 41:24
39. Vladimir Duma (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 41:27
40. Johan Verstrepen (B), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 41:28
41. Volodimir Bileka (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 41:28
42. Dario Andriotto (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 41:29
43. Gerhard Trampusch (AUT), Gerolsteiner, 41:32
44. Salvatore Scamardella (I), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 41:33
45. Leonardo Zanotti (I), De Nardi – Colpack, 41:34
Giuliano Figueras (I), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, 41:34
47. Damiano Cunego (I), Saeco, 41:36
48. Ignacio Gutierrez Cataluna (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 41:40
49. Constan Zaballa Gutierez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 41:41
50. Charles Wegelius (GB), De Nardi – Colpack, 41:42
51. Bo Hamburger (Dk), Formaggi Pinzolo, 41:42
52. Simone Bertoletti (I), Lampre, 41:42
53. Denis Lunghi (I), Alessio, 41:44
54. Adolfo Garcia Quesada (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 41:48
55. Scott Sunderland (Aus), Fakta, 41:49
56. Graziano Gasparre (I), De Nardi – Colpack, 41:49
57. Andrea Tonti (I), Saeco, 41:55
58. Rinaldo Nocentini (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, 42:01
59. Lorenzo Bernucci (I), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 42:02
60. Marius Sabaliauskas (Lit), Saeco, 42:09
61. Mauro Gerosa (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 42:18
62. Fortunato Baliani (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, 42:18
63. Franc Vila Errandonea (Sp), Lampre, 42:20
64. Oscar Pozzi (I), Tenax, 42:21
65. Mario Scirea (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 42:23
66. Francesco Secchiari (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 42:24
67. Tom Stremersch (B), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 42:32
68. Paolo Lanfranchi (I), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, 42:33
69. Munoz Hernan D. (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, 42:37
70. Daniel Clavero (Sp), Mercatone Uno, 42:37
71. Cristiano Frattini (I), Tenax, 42:45
72. Sergio Barbero (I), Lampre, 42:48
73. Cristian Gasperoni (I), Mercatone Uno, 42:51
74. Daniele Pietropolli (I), Tenax, 42:56
75. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 42:57
76. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Saeco, 43:05
77. Joaquim Castelblanco (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, 43:08
78. Roberto Conti (I), Mercatone Uno, 43:10
79. Giovanni Lombardi (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 43:11
80. Mesa Mesa Hector O. (Col), Formaggi Pinzolo, 43:15
81. Gianluca Tonetti (I), Tenax, 43:16
82. Leonardo Giordani (I), De Nardi – Colpack, 43:22
83. Jordi Riera Valls (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 43:22
84. Mario Manzoni (I), Mercatone Uno, 43:28
85. Juilian Winn (GB), Fakta, 43:32
86. Cheula Gian Paolo (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 43:35
87. Gabriele Colombo (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 43:39
88. Luca De Angeli (I), Colombia-Selle Italia, 43:42
89. Uwe Hardter (G), Gerolsteiner, 43:49
90. Fredy Gonzalez Martinez (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, 43:50
91. Joergensen Rene’ (Dk), Fakta, 43:52
92. Julian Usano Martinez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 43:54
93. Raffaele Illiano (I), Colombia-Selle Italia, 43:54
94. Paolo Fornaciari (I), Saeco, 44:18
95. Fabiano Fontanelli (I), Mercatone Uno, 44:42
96. Marin Ruber Alverio (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, 45:11
97. Rodolfo Massi (I), Colombia-Selle Italia, 46:40

Final overall standings
1. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco, 0:00
2. Stefano Garzelli (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 7:06
3. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 7:11
4. Andrea Noe’ (I), Alessio, at 9:24
5. Georg Totschnig (A), Gerolsteiner, at 9:42
6. Raimondas Rumsas (Lit), Lampre, at 9:50
7. Dario Frigo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 10:50
8. Sergei Gonchar (Ukr), De Nardi – Colpack, at 14:14
9. Franco Pellizotti (I), Alessio, at 14:26
10. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 19:21
11. Wladimir Belli (I), Lampre, at 19:41
12. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), CCC Polsat, at 22:54
13. Sandy Casar (F), FDJeux.com, at 24:50
14. Marco Pantani (I), Mercatone Uno, at 26:15
15. Massimo Codol (I), Mercatone Uno, at 28:17
16. Michele Scarponi (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 29:24
17. Gianni Faresin (I), Gerolsteiner, at 34:47
18. Adolfo Garcia Quesada (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 41:21
19. Aitor Gonzalez Jimenez (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, at 41:29
20. Paolo Lanfranchi (I), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, at 43:57
21. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 45:36
22. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 46:11
23. Scott Sunderland (Aus), Fakta, at 50:22
24. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Mercatone Uno, at 51:36
25. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Saeco, at 54:02
26. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Alessio, at 54:29
27. Constan Zaballa Gutierez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 55:45
28. Giuliano Figueras (I), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, at 56:52
29. Kim Kirchen (Lux), Fassa Bortolo, at 57:23
30. Laverde Jimenez Luis F. (Col), Formaggi Pinzolo, at 59:28
31. Thomas Brozyna (Pol), CCC Polsat, at 1:03:36
32. Graziano Gasparre (I), De Nardi – Colpack, at 1:04:21
33. Radoslaw Romanik (Pol), CCC Polsat, at 1:04:41
34. Damiano Cunego (I), Saeco, at 1:04:44
35. Fredy Gonzalez Martinez (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 1:05:36
36. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 1:06:05
37. Joaquim Castelblanco (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 1:07:59
38. Denis Lunghi (I), Alessio, at 1:09:56
39. Ignacio Gutierrez Cataluna (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 1:11:08
40. Vladimir Miholievic (Cro), Alessio, at 1:11:18
41. Gerhard Trampusch (A), Gerolsteiner, at 1:14:00
42. Vladimir Duma (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 1:14:15
43. Daniel Clavero (Sp), Mercatone Uno, at 1:14:44
44. Franc Vila Errandonea (Sp), Lampre, at 1:15:41
45. Cristian Gasperoni (I), Mercatone Uno, at 1:20:49
46. Munoz Hernan D. (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 1:20:52
47. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Saeco, at 1:21:28
48. Marius Sabaliauskas (Lit), Saeco, at 1:23:49
49. Piotr Chmielewski (Pol), CCC Polsat, at 1:37:10
50. Sergiy Adyeyev (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 1:37:14
51. Charles Wegelius (GB), De Nardi – Colpack, at 1:39:00
52. Fortunato Baliani (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, at 1:39:15
53. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Lotto-Domo, at 1:41:09
54. Bo Hamburger (Dk), Formaggi Pinzolo, at 1:42:25
55. Andrea Tonti (I), Saeco, at 1:42:27
56. Roberto Conti (I), Mercatone Uno, at 1:45:50
57. Leonardo Zanotti (I), De Nardi – Colpack, at 1:50:22
58. Volodimir Bileka (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 1:50:46
59. Sergio Barbero (I), Lampre, at 1:54:26
60. Rinaldo Nocentini (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, at 1:54:49
61. Carlos Dacruz (F), FDJeux.com, at 1:55:51
62. Cheula Gian Paolo (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 1:57:26
63. Gabriele Colombo (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 2:01:31
64. Bernhard Eisel (A), FDJeux.com, at 2:02:02
65. Uwe Hardter (G), Gerolsteiner, at 2:06:02
66. Raffaele Illiano (I), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 2:07:57
67. Daniele Pietropolli (I), Tenax, at 2:09:14
68. Rodolfo Massi (I), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 2:11:24
69. Tom Stremersch (B), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 2:12:00
70. Giovanni Lombardi (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 2:13:58
71. Magnus Backstedt (S), Fakta, at 2:16:03
72. Lorenzo Bernucci (I), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 2:16:26
73. Cristiano Frattini (I), Tenax, at 2:17:02
74. Michele Gobbi (I), De Nardi – Colpack, at 2:18:29
75. Oscar Pozzi (I), Tenax, at 2:19:56
76. Fabio Baldato (I), Alessio, at 2:21:26
77. Mesa Mesa Hector O. (Col), Formaggi Pinzolo, at 2:21:44
78. Gianluca Tonetti (I), Tenax, at 2:22:48
79. Mauro Gerosa (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 2:30:34
80. Mario Manzoni (I), Mercatone Uno, at 2:30:41
81. Paolo Fornaciari (I), Saeco, at 2:32:18
82. Juilian Winn (GB), Fakta, at 2:32:22
83. Dario Andriotto (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 2:32:50
84. Mario Scirea (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 2:33:28
85. Marin Ruber Alverio (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 2:35:34
86. Manuel Quinziato (I), Lampre, at 2:37:00
87. Julian Usano Martinez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 2:37:59
88. Simone Bertoletti (I), Lampre, at 2:38:34
89. Jan Svorada (Cz), Lampre, at 2:44:46
90. Leonardo Giordani (I), De Nardi – Colpack, at 2:48:07
91. Fabiano Fontanelli (I), Mercatone Uno, at 2:49:28
92. Joergensen Rene’ (Dk), Fakta, at 2:52:16
93. Jordi Riera Valls (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 2:52:43
94. Johan Verstrepen (B), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 2:56:31
95. Luca De Angeli (I), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 3:00:49
96. Francesco Secchiari (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 3:03:56
97. Salvatore Scamardella (I), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 3:04:15

Final Points
1. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco, 154 Pts.
2. Stefano Garzelli (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 154 Pts.
(Number of stage wins serves as tie breaker)
3. Jan Svorada (Cz), Lampre, 137 Pts.
4. Magnus Backstedt (S), Fakta, 119 Pts.
5. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 91 Pts.
6. Dario Frigo (I), Fassa Bortolo, 90 Pts.
7. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 88 Pts.
8. Giovanni Lombardi (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 81 Pts.
9. Aitor Gonzalez Jimenez (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, 70 Pts.
10. Sergei Gonchar (Ukr), De Nardi – Colpack, 69 Pts.
11. Bernhard Eisel (A), FDJeux.com, 68 Pts.
12. Andrea Noe’ (I), Alessio, 67 Pts.
13. Raimondas Rumsas (Lit), Lampre, 62 Pts.
14. Georg Totschnig (A), Gerolsteiner, 51 Pts.
15. Franco Pellizotti (I), Alessio, 48 Pts.
16. Giuliano Figueras (I), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, 46 Pts.
17. Graziano Gasparre (I), De Nardi – Colpack, 46 Pts.
18. Sandy Casar (F), FDJeux.com, 44 Pts.
19. Constan Zaballa Gutierez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 44 Pts.
20. Paolo Lanfranchi (I), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, 38 Pts.
21. Marco Pantani (I), Mercatone Uno, 37 Pts.
22. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, 36 Pts.
23. Vladimir Duma (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 35 Pts.
24. Gabriele Colombo (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 32 Pts.
25. Fabio Baldato (I), Alessio, 29 Pts.
26. Fortunato Baliani (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, 27 Pts.
27. Wladimir Belli (I), Lampre, 27 Pts.
28. Kim Kirchen (Lux), Fassa Bortolo, 26 Pts.
29. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Fassa Bortolo, 25 Pts.
30. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Saeco, 23 Pts.
31. Michele Scarponi (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 22 Pts.
32. Gerhard Trampusch (A), Gerolsteiner, 22 Pts.
33. Lorenzo Bernucci (I), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 20 Pts.
34. Bo Hamburger (Dk), Formaggi Pinzolo, 17 Pts.
35. Fredy Gonzalez Martinez (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, 16 Pts.
36. Fabiano Fontanelli (I), Mercatone Uno, 16 Pts.
37. Michele Gobbi (I), De Nardi – Colpack, 15 Pts.
38. Mario Manzoni (I), Mercatone Uno, 13 Pts.
39. Ignacio Gutierrez Cataluna (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 12 Pts.
40. Raffaele Illiano (I), Colombia-Selle Italia, 12 Pts.
41. Juilian Winn (GB), Fakta, 11 Pts.
42. Vladimir Miholievic (Cro), Alessio, 11 Pts.
43. Marius Sabaliauskas (Lit), Saeco, 10 Pts.
44. Gianni Faresin (I), Gerolsteiner, 9 Pts.
45. Piotr Chmielewski (Pol), CCC Polsat, 9 Pts.
46. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), CCC Polsat, 8 Pts.
47. Manuel Quinziato (I), Lampre, 7 Pts.
48. Massimo Codol (I), Mercatone Uno, 6 Pts.
49. Scott Sunderland (Aus), Fakta, 6 Pts.
50. Denis Lunghi (I), Alessio, 6 Pts.
51. Rinaldo Nocentini (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, 6 Pts.
52. Julian Usano Martinez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 6 Pts.
53. Laverde Jimenez Luis F. (Col), Formaggi Pinzolo, 5 Pts.
54. Cristian Gasperoni (I), Mercatone Uno, 5 Pts.
55. Cristiano Frattini (I), Tenax, 5 Pts.
56. Oscar Pozzi (I), Tenax, 5 Pts.
57. Sergio Barbero (I), Lampre, 4 Pts.
58. Mauro Gerosa (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 4 Pts.
59. Luca De Angeli (I), Colombia-Selle Italia, 4 Pts.
60. Thomas Brozyna (Pol), CCC Polsat, 3 Pts.
61. Sergiy Adyeyev (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 3 Pts.
62. Adolfo Garcia Quesada (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 2 Pts.
63. Franc Vila Errandonea (Sp), Lampre, 2 Pts.
64. Carlos Dacruz (F), FDJeux.com, 2 Pts.

Final KOM
1. Fredy Gonzalez Martinez (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, 100 Pts.
2. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco, 78 Pts.
3. Constan Zaballa Gutierez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 65 Pts.
4. Stefano Garzelli (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 36 Pts.
5. Dario Frigo (I), Fassa Bortolo, 29 Pts.
6. Paolo Lanfranchi (I), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, 24 Pts.
7. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Fassa Bortolo, 15 Pts.
8. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 12 Pts.
9. Georg Totschnig (A), Gerolsteiner, 12 Pts.
10. Andrea Noe’ (I), Alessio, 10 Pts.
11. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 9 Pts.
12. Raimondas Rumsas (Lit), Lampre, 8 Pts.
13. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), CCC Polsat, 6 Pts.
14. Denis Lunghi (I), Alessio, 6 Pts.
15. Michele Gobbi (I), De Nardi – Colpack, 6 Pts.
16. Fortunato Baliani (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, 5 Pts.
17. Scott Sunderland (Aus), Fakta, 4 Pts.
18. Magnus Backstedt (S), Fakta, 4 Pts.
19. Aitor Gonzalez Jimenez (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, 3 Pts.
20. Giovanni Lombardi (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 3 Pts.
21. Laverde Jimenez Luis F. (Col), Formaggi Pinzolo, 3 Pts.
22. Franco Pellizotti (I), Alessio, 2 Pts.
23. Marco Pantani (I), Mercatone Uno, 2 Pts.
24. Gianni Faresin (I), Gerolsteiner, 2 Pts.
25. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, 2 Pts.
26. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Alessio, 2 Pts.
27. Oscar Pozzi (I), Tenax, 2 Pts.
28. Wladimir Belli (I), Lampre, 1 Pt.
29. Adolfo Garcia Quesada (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 1 Pt.
30. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Saeco, 1 Pt.
31. Roberto Conti (I), Mercatone Uno, 1 Pt.
32. Volodimir Bileka (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 1 Pt.
33. Rinaldo Nocentini (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, 1 Pt.

Final InterGiro
1. Magnus Backstedt (S), Fakta, 50:20:37
2. Jan Svorada (Cz), Lampre, at 2:02
3. Constan Zaballa Gutierez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 2:26
4. Fortunato Baliani (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, at 3:06
5. Aitor Gonzalez Jimenez (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, at 3:09
6. Sergei Gonchar (Ukr), De Nardi – Colpack, at 3:20
7. Sandy Casar (F), FDJeux.com, at 3:30
8. Ignacio Gutierrez Cataluna (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 3:36
9. Dario Frigo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 3:50
10. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 3:54
11. Juilian Winn (GB), Fakta, at 3:54
12. Fredy Gonzalez Martinez (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 3:54
13. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 3:56
14. Michele Gobbi (I), De Nardi – Colpack, at 3:57
15. Bo Hamburger (Dk), Formaggi Pinzolo, at 3:57
16. Fabiano Fontanelli (I), Mercatone Uno, at 3:57
17. Gianni Faresin (I), Gerolsteiner, at 3:58
18. Vladimir Miholievic (Cro), Alessio, at 4:00
19. Scott Sunderland (Aus), Fakta, at 4:00
20. Rinaldo Nocentini (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, at 4:00
21. Julian Usano Martinez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 4:00
22. Cristiano Frattini (I), Tenax, at 4:01
23. Bernhard Eisel (A), FDJeux.com, at 4:06
24. Manuel Quinziato (I), Lampre, at 4:10
25. Sergiy Adyeyev (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 4:10
26. Thomas Brozyna (Pol), CCC Polsat, at 4:10
27. Oscar Pozzi (I), Tenax, at 4:10
28. Raffaele Illiano (I), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 4:10
29. Franc Vila Errandonea (Sp), Lampre, at 4:15
30. Paolo Lanfranchi (I), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, at 4:15
31. Mauro Gerosa (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 4:15
32. Raimondas Rumsas (Lit), Lampre, at 4:18
33. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 4:24
34. Stefano Garzelli (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 4:24
35. Georg Totschnig (A), Gerolsteiner, at 4:24
36. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Saeco, at 4:24
37. Wladimir Belli (I), Lampre, at 4:24
38. Kim Kirchen (Lux), Fassa Bortolo, at 4:24
39. Andrea Noe’ (I), Alessio, at 4:24
40. Franco Pellizotti (I), Alessio, at 4:24
41. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco, at 4:24
42. Massimo Codol (I), Mercatone Uno, at 4:24
43. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 4:24
44. Carlos Dacruz (F), FDJeux.com, at 4:24
45. Vladimir Duma (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 4:24
46. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), CCC Polsat, at 4:24
47. Marco Pantani (I), Mercatone Uno, at 4:24
48. Michele Scarponi (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 4:24
49. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Alessio, at 4:24
50. Piotr Chmielewski (Pol), CCC Polsat, at 4:24
51. Laverde Jimenez Luis F. (Col), Formaggi Pinzolo, at 4:24
52. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Lotto-Domo, at 4:24
53. Volodimir Bileka (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 4:24
54. Leonardo Zanotti (I), De Nardi – Colpack, at 4:24
55. Gerhard Trampusch (A), Gerolsteiner, at 4:24
56. Damiano Cunego (I), Saeco, at 4:24
57. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Mercatone Uno, at 4:24
58. Radoslaw Romanik (Pol), CCC Polsat, at 4:24
59. Lorenzo Bernucci (I), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 4:24
60. Graziano Gasparre (I), De Nardi – Colpack, at 4:24
61. Simone Bertoletti (I), Lampre, at 4:24
62. Charles Wegelius (GB), De Nardi – Colpack, at 4:24
63. Johan Verstrepen (B), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 4:24
64. Giuliano Figueras (I), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, at 4:24
65. Salvatore Scamardella (I), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 4:24
66. Adolfo Garcia Quesada (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 4:24
67. Denis Lunghi (I), Alessio, at 4:24
68. Fabio Baldato (I), Alessio, at 4:24
69. Marius Sabaliauskas (Lit), Saeco, at 4:24
70. Mario Scirea (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 4:24
71. Francesco Secchiari (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 4:24
72. Andrea Tonti (I), Saeco, at 4:24
73. Dario Andriotto (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 4:24
74. Daniel Clavero (Sp), Mercatone Uno, at 4:24
75. Munoz Hernan D. (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 4:24
76. Tom Stremersch (B), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 4:24
77. Sergio Barbero (I), Lampre, at 4:24
78. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 4:24
79. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Saeco, at 4:24
80. Leonardo Giordani (I), De Nardi – Colpack, at 4:24
81. Cristian Gasperoni (I), Mercatone Uno, at 4:24
82. Daniele Pietropolli (I), Tenax, at 4:24
83. Giovanni Lombardi (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 4:24
84. Mesa Mesa Hector O. (Col), Formaggi Pinzolo, at 4:24
85. Mario Manzoni (I), Mercatone Uno, at 4:24
86. Cheula Gian Paolo (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 4:24
87. Jordi Riera Valls (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 4:24
88. Joaquim Castelblanco (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 4:24
89. Gianluca Tonetti (I), Tenax, at 4:24
90. Roberto Conti (I), Mercatone Uno, at 4:24
91. Joergensen Rene’ (Dk), Fakta, at 4:24
92. Gabriele Colombo (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 4:24
93. Luca De Angeli (I), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 4:24
94. Paolo Fornaciari (I), Saeco, at 4:24
95. Uwe Hardter (G), Gerolsteiner, at 4:24
96. Marin Ruber Alverio (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 4:24
97. Rodolfo Massi (I), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 4:24

Final Team (time)
1. Lampre, at 269:37:37
2. Saeco – Macchine Per Caffe’, at 1:08
3. Alessio, at 5:46
4. Fassa Bortolo, at 18:39
5. Vini Caldirola – Sidermec, at 20:54
6. Mercatone Uno – Scanavino, at 32:41
7. Gerolsteiner, at 53:40
8. CCC Polsat, at 57:04
9. De Nardi – Colpack, at 1:14:02
10. Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 1:17:35
11. Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 1:19:54
12. Colombia – Selle Italia, at 2:06:07
13. Fdjeux.com, at 2:36:36
14. Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave’ – Ciarrocchi, at 2:41:04
15. Team Fakta – Pata Chips, at 2:50:03
16. Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 3:05:09
17. Tenax, at 4:22:06

Final Team (points)
1. Fassa Bortolo, 561 Pts.
2. Lampre, 394 Pts.
3. Alessio, 354 Pts.
4. Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 343 Pts.
5. Vini Caldirola – Sidermec, 315 Pts.
6. Saeco – Macchine Per Caffe’, 312 Pts.
7. De Nardi – Colpack, 258 Pts.
8. Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 251 Pts.
9. Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, 247 Pts.
10. Team Fakta – Pata Chips, 225 Pts.
11. Gerolsteiner, 213 Pts.
12. Fdjeux.com, 199 Pts.
13. Mercatone Uno – Scanavino, 177 Pts.
14. Kelme – Costa Blanca, 133 Pts.
15. Lotto – Domo, 114 Pts.
16. Ccc Polsat, 109 Pts.
17. Colombia – Selle Italia, 81 Pts.
18. Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave’ – Ciarrocchi, 66 Pts.
19. Tenax, 58 Pts.

Final Combativity standings
1. Fredy Gonzalez Martinez (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, 51 Pts.
2. Magnus Backstedt (SWE), Fakta, 50 Pts.
3. Constan Zaballa Gutierez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 50 Pts.
4. Jan Svorada (Cz), Lampre, 40 Pts.
5. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco, 38 Pts.
6. Stefano Garzelli (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 28 Pts.
7. Dario Frigo (I), Fassa Bortolo, 23 Pts.
8. Aitor Gonzalez Jimenez (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, 19 Pts.
9. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 19 Pts.
10. Sergei Gonchar (Ukr), De Nardi – Colpack, 17 Pts.
11. Giovanni Lombardi (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 16 Pts.
12. Fortunato Baliani (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, 15 Pts.
13. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Fassa Bortolo, 15 Pts.
14. Paolo Lanfranchi (I), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, 13 Pts.
15. Bernhard Eisel (AUT), FDJeux.com, 13 Pts.
16. Sandy Casar (F), FDJeux.com, 10 Pts.
17. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 10 Pts.
18. Giuliano Figueras (I), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, 10 Pts.
19. Andrea Noe’ (I), Alessio, 9 Pts.
20. Raimondas Rumsas (Lit), Lampre, 8 Pts.
21. Ignacio Gutierrez Cataluna (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 8 Pts.
22. Georg Totschnig (AUT), Gerolsteiner, 7 Pts.
23. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, 7 Pts.
24. Gabriele Colombo (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 7 Pts.
25. Fabio Baldato (I), Alessio, 6 Pts.
26. Michele Gobbi (I), De Nardi – Colpack, 6 Pts.
27. Juilian Winn (GB), Fakta, 5 Pts.
28. Franco Pellizotti (I), Alessio, 5 Pts.
29. Rinaldo Nocentini (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, 5 Pts.
30. Scott Sunderland (Aus), Fakta, 4 Pts.
31. Vladimir Miholievic (CRO), Alessio, 4 Pts.
32. Bo Hamburger (Dk), Formaggi Pinzolo, 4 Pts.
33. Julian Usano Martinez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 4 Pts.
34. Fabiano Fontanelli (I), Mercatone Uno, 4 Pts.
35. Gianni Faresin (I), Gerolsteiner, 3 Pts.
36. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Saeco, 3 Pts.
37. Cristiano Frattini (I), Tenax, 3 Pts.
38. Oscar Pozzi (I), Tenax, 3 Pts.
39. Marco Pantani (I), Mercatone Uno, 2 Pts.
40. Laverde Jimenez Luis F. (Col), Formaggi Pinzolo, 2 Pts.
41. Thomas Brozyna (Pol), CCC Polsat, 2 Pts.
42. Graziano Gasparre (I), De Nardi – Colpack, 2 Pts.
43. Denis Lunghi (I), Alessio, 2 Pts.
44. Sergiy Adyeyev (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 2 Pts.
45. Raffaele Illiano (I), Colombia-Selle Italia, 2 Pts.
46. Lorenzo Bernucci (I), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 2 Pts.
47. Mario Manzoni (I), Mercatone Uno, 2 Pts.
48. Manuel Quinziato (I), Lampre, 2 Pts.
49. Wladimir Belli (I), Lampre, 1 Pt.
50. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), CCC Polsat, 1 Pt.
51. Michele Scarponi (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 1 Pt.
52. Adolfo Garcia Quesada (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 1 Pt.
53. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Alessio, 1 Pt.
54. Vladimir Duma (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 1 Pt.
55. Franc Vila Errandonea (Sp), Lampre, 1 Pt.
56. Marius Sabaliauskas (Lit), Saeco, 1 Pt.
57. Mauro Gerosa (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 1 Pt.