By Andrew Hood

Beating the best, Di Luca edges Zabel

Beating the best, Di Luca edges Zabel

Photo: Graham Watson

The first road stage of the 57th Vuelta delivered just what everyone expected since the advent of shorter stages and a peloton packed with 23 teams and more than 200 riders: attacks and more attacks.The final 27-km circuit of the 144-km second stage from Valencia into the finale at sun-baked Alcoi saw a string of blistering attacks over narrow roads. With 16 km to go, Kelme’s Oscar Sevilla shot off the front to try to grab a gap with five other riders and ONCE put the pedal to the metal to preserve its golden jersey for Joseba Beloki.The beneficiary of this in-fighting was Saeco’s Danilo Di Luca, who edged Telekom’s Erik Zabel to take a muddled bunch sprint on the gradual rise into Alcoi.“There were a lot of attacks over the final 15 kilometers and the race was wide open,” said Di Luca after winning his first Vuelta stage. “I didn’t think the finish fit my characteristics. Acqua and Sapone worked very hard but I saw (Mario) Cipollini in a bad position and that’s when I thought about my chances.”Di Luca came around Oscar Carmenzind and held off Zabel to score the victory, his fifth this year for Di Luca, whose Saeco team was “uninvited” to the 2002 Tour following the Simoni Affaire.ONCE’s Jose Azevedo had the Sevilla move covered, but ONCE didn’t want to sacrifice time to Sevilla so early in the race. Thanks to help from Mapei and Acqua & Sapone driving the peloton to set up the sprint, Sevilla’s group was reeled in with just 1 km to go. “We had to try because we knew the course was more difficult than it looked,” said Sevilla, who shot off the front coming down the category-three Alto El Revolcat at 127 km. “I really attacked on the descent just to stay out of trouble, but then I saw I had a little gap, I just went with it. I didn’t use too much force, but it was good for my morale.”Beloki finished seventh in the stage to retain the “jersey oro” for the second day.“We had Azevedo in the front group with him, but it was something in the moment that they did. It was a little of a surprise, but we weren’t worried about the time because it wasn’t so much,” Beloki said. “The most important thing we didn’t have a crash because it’s very nervous in these first stages.”Most of the pre-favorites finished safely in the first group of 114 riders with the exception of 2002 Giro d’Italia champion Paolo Savoldelli,who lost contact with the leaders as the peloton climbed the category one Alto El Portillol at 77 km and finished 196th at 16:27 back.Demol: ‘The Boys are motivated’
The Spanish press is at it again. During the Tour de France, the Spanish media hyped the chances of their riders against Lance Armstrong and everyone knows how that turned out. Now, the Iberians are talking that U.S. Postal’s Vuelta squad is not up to the same level as the dominate Tour team.The Posties sent a strong message in Saturday’s opening team time trial –finishing second behind pre-race favorite ONCE by just 14 seconds — that they’re up to the task.“We wanted to be in the top-5, so to finish second, it was a good performance,” said Dirk Demol, assistant sport director at U.S. Postal Service. “We know we have a strong team. The boys are motivated. There are guys here who didn’t make the Tour team who are very motivated and they’re fresh.”Demol said Matthew White, Christian Vande Velde and Steffen Kjaergaard were last-minute scratches for the Tour and all three come highly motivated to carry Roberto Heras to overall victory.“Maybe on paper we don’t look as strong as the Tour team. Sure, we don’t have Armstrong or Hincapie or Ekimov, but this is a very focused, very determined team,” Demol said before Sunday’s start. “Roberto is better than he was last year and we are confident the boys can do it.”McRae, Casey and Clinger off USPS for 2003
Dirk Demol confirmed that Chann McRae, Dylan Casey and David Clingerwon’t be part of the U.S. Postal Service roster for the 2003 season.The three riders’ contracts are up at the end of the 2002 season and won’t be offered extensions for next year, Demol said.“We’re always doing some transfers on the team and all three have known about it for some weeks now,” Demol said. “We will likely sign two other Americans to fill their places on the team.”The Posties have already signed Lotto’s Guennadi Mikhailov, a Russian who will give Viatcheslav Ekimov a conversation partner at the dinner table. Demol said the remainder of the current U.S. Postal Service team is either already under contract or will be signing contract extensions in the coming weeks.Cruz excited about second Vuelta start
Antonio Cruz is starting his second Vuelta a España. The U.S. Postal Service rider made his grand tour debut last year, helping the Posties three riders in the top-10, including the third-place podium by Levi Leipheimer.Cruz — who’s often confused for look-alike teammate Victor Hugo Pena– said it’s easier the second time around.“The expectations are the same, but at least I know what to expect now,” Cruz said before Sunday’s start. “Nothing’s a surprise anymore.” Cruz is the only returning American on the Postal team this year. Chann McRae, scheduled to race at GP San Francisco next weekend, and Leipheimer, now with Rabobank, joined Cruz last year as the lone Americans on Postal. Cruz said he expects to sign a contract extension with Postal Service for 2003.Vuelta shorts
ONCE’s team time trial victory Saturday at 56.015 kph was the fastest in Vuelta history.Oscar Freire seems to be edging closer to signing a deal with Quick Step, the new title sponsor of the Mapei team.The two-time world champion was close to signing a deal with CSC-Tiscali last week, but pulled the plug at the last minute. Freire’s right-hand manPedro Horrillo signed his own deal with Quick Step, another sign Freire will go that way.Dirk Demol said Viatcheslav Ekimov recently signed a two-year contract extension with the U.S. Postal Service team.‘Que el ritmo no pare, The rhythm never stops’ — that’s the title of the official song of the 2002 Vuelta a España: Hear it, learn it, hate it …
Where it stands: 57th Vuelta a España
Stage 2, Sunday, September 08, 2002, Valencia-Alcoi, 144 km
Stage winner: Danilo Di Luca (I, Saeco) in a bunch sprint ahead of Erik Zabel (G, Telekom) and Oscar Carmenzind (Swi, Phonak) in 3:59:35 in36.228 kph.
Overall leader: Joseba Beloki (Sp, ONCE) retained the “jersey oro”for the second day.
Points jersey: Danilo Di Luca (I, Saeco) takes the jersey with the stage-win points.
Climber’s jersey: Mederic Clain (F, Cofidis) takes the jersey after finishing first over the category 1 Alto El Portillol.
Best team: ONCE retains lead for second day.
Peloton
Three riders did not finish– Nicolas Inaudi (F, AG2R), Alek Nikacevic(Yug, Alessio) and Dario Pieri (I, Alessio) – 203 riders remain in the peloton.UCI jury decisions
NoneWeather
Temperatures were in the mid-80s with a brisk breeze; Sunny, clear and in high 80s with light cross-winds for Monday’s stage.Up next
Stage three, 134 km from San Vicente del Raspieg to Murcia, dead flat along Spain’s Costa Blanca for the first 80 km, then heading west to the finish in Murcia. There are three “hot sprints” along the route and no mountain points. The finish is flat and straight on for the final two kilometers.Click hereto read today’s live updates.Results – Stage 21. DI LUCA, Danilo (I), Saeco, 3:59:35
2. ZABEL, Erik (G), Telekom, s.t.
3. CAMENZIND, Oscar (Swi), Phonak, s.t.
4. EDO, Angel (Sp), Milaneza-MSS, s.t.
5. BOSSONI, Paolo (I), Tacconi-Sport, s.t.
6. LODA, Nicola (I), Fassa Bortolo, s.t.
7. BELOKI, Joseba (Sp), ONCE, s.t.
8. GONZALEZ, Aitor (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, s.t.
9. GUILLAMON, Juan (Sp), Jazztel-Costa Almeria, s.t.
10. LELLI, Massimiliano (I), Cofidis, s.t.
11. GONZALEZ, Santos (Sp), Acqua & Sapone, s.t.
12. DI GRANDE, Giuseppe (I), Index-Alexia, s.t.
13. OSA, Aitor (Sp), iBanesto.com, s.t.
14. LASTRAS, Pablo (Sp), iBanesto.com, s.t.
15. SEVILLA, Oscar (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, s.t.
16. BRUYLANDTS, Dave (B), Domo-Farm Frites, s.t.
17. MIHOLJEVIC, Vladimir CRO Alessio, s.t.
18. CASERO, Rafael (Sp), Jazztel-Costa Almeria, s.t.
19. MANCEBO, Francisco (Sp), iBanesto.com, s.t.
20. LUTTENBERGER, Peter (A), Tacconi-Sport, s.t.
21. MOLLER, Klaus (Dk), Milaneza-MSS, s.t.
22. SIMONI, Gilberto (I), Saeco, s.t.
23. GLEZ. GALDEANO, Igor (Sp), ONCE, s.t.
24. REBOLLO, Jose Luis (Sp), Relax-Fuenlabrada, s.t.
25. CASAGRANDE, Francesco (I), Fassa Bortolo, s.t.
26. GARCIA CASAS, Felix (Sp), Bigmat, s.t.
27. CAUCCHIOLI, Pietro (I), Alessio, s.t.
28. NOVAL, Benjamín (Sp), Relax-Fuenlabrada, s.t.
29. GUTIERREZ, Jose (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, s.t.
30. FERNANDEZ, Vitoriano (Sp), Milaneza-MSS, s.t.
31. VELO, Marco (I), Fassa Bortolo, s.t.
32. BOTERO, Santiago (Col), Kelme-Costa Blanca, s.t.
33. JEKER, Fabian (Swi), Milaneza-MSS, s.t.
34. GADEO, Dario (Sp), Jazztel-Costa Almeria, s.t.
35. ZUBELDIA, Haimar (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
36. DE LOS ANGELES, Juan Jose (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, s.t.
37. VINOKOUROV, Alexandre (Kz), Telekom, s.t.
38. AZEVEDO, Jose (P), ONCE, s.t.
39. CASERO, Angel (Sp), Coast, s.t.
40. TORRENT, Carlos (Sp), Jazztel-Costa Almeria, s.t.
41. FREIRE, Oscar (Sp), Mapei, s.t.
42. KINTANA, Aitor (Sp), Bigmat, s.t.
43. ZARRABEITIA, Mikel (Sp), ONCE, s.t.
44. HORRACH, Joan (Sp), Milaneza-MSS, s.t.
45. ASTARLOA, Igor (Sp), Saeco, s.t.
46. VALJAVEC, Tadej (Slo), Fassa Bortolo, s.t.
47. TRENTIN, Guido (I), Cofidis, s.t.
48. SERRANO, Marcos (Sp), ONCE, s.t.
49. ZANETTI, Mauro (I), Alessio, s.t.
50. PLAZA, David (Sp), Coast, s.t.
51. PEREIRO, Oscar (Sp), Phonak, s.t.
52. SALMON, Benoit (F), Phonak, s.t.
53. LAVARINHAS, Rui (P), Milaneza-MSS, s.t.
54. MOERENHOUT, Koos (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites, s.t.
55. KASHECHKIN, Andrey (Kz), Domo-Farm Frites, s.t.
56. MANZANO, Jesus Maria (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, s.t.
57. HERAS, Roberto (Sp), U.S. Postal, s.t.
58. BURGOS, Nacor (Sp), Relax-Fuenlabrada, s.t.
59. MERCADO, Juan Miguel (Sp), iBanesto.com, s.t.
60. BELTRAN, Manuel (Sp), Coast, s.t.
61. MILLAR, David (GB), Cofidis, s.t.
62. VANDE VELDE, Christian (USA), U.S. Postal, s.t.
63. BERTOLETTI, Simone (I), Lampre-Daikin, s.t.
64. TONKOV, Pavel (Rus), Lampre-Daikin, s.t.
65. GUTIERREZ, Jose Ivan (Sp), iBanesto.com, s.t.
66. SACCHI, Fabio (I), Saeco, s.t.
67. ODRIOZOLA, Jon (Sp), iBanesto.com, s.t.
68. CHAURREAU, Iñigo (Sp), AG2R Prevoyance, s.t.
69. TIRALONGO, Paolo (I), Fassa Bortolo, s.t.
70. PECHARROMAN, J.Antonio (Sp), Jazztel-Costa Almeria, s.t.
71. GARRIDO, Jose (Sp), Jazztel-Costa Almeria, s.t.
72. GARMENDIA, Aitor (Sp), Coast, s.t.
73. SCIREA, Mario (I), Acqua & Sapone, s.t.
74. MARTIN PERDIGUERO, M.A. (Sp), Acqua & Sapone, s.t.
75. JAKSCHE, Jörg (G), ONCE, s.t.
76. FLORES, Iker (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
77. ETXEBARRIA, David (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
78. TALABARDON, Sebastien (F), Bigmat, s.t.
79. CAÑADA, David (Sp), Mapei, s.t.
80. DE WOLF, Steve (B), Domo-Farm Frites, s.t.
81. TRENTI, Guido (I), Acqua & Sapone, s.t.
82. ASTARLOZA, Mikel (Sp), AG2R Prevoyance, s.t.
83. ORIOL, Christophe (F), AG2R Prevoyance, s.t.
84. ESCARTIN, Fernando (Sp), Coast, s.t.
85. GARCIA ACOSTA, Jose (Sp), iBanesto.com, s.t.
86. RUBIERA, Jose Luis (Sp), U.S. Postal, s.t.
87. BERGMANN, Reto (Swi), Phonak, s.t.
88. FERRARI, Diego (I), Tacconi-Sport, s.t.
89. VALDEZ, Ricardo (Sp), Jazztel-Costa Almeria, s.t.
90. MAYO, Iban (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
91. LAGUNA, Oscar (Sp), Relax-Fuenlabrada, s.t.
92. VALVERDE, Alejandro (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, s.t.
93. KADLEC, Milan (Cz), Lampre-Daikin, s.t.
94. HEULOT, Stephane (F), Bigmat, s.t.
95. KESSLER, Matthias (G), Telekom, s.t.
96. BLANCO, Santiago (Sp), iBanesto.com, s.t.
97. FERRIO, Jorge (Sp), Jazztel-Costa Almeria, s.t.
98. ATIENZA, Daniel (Sp), Cofidis, s.t.
99. PEREZ, Luis (Sp), Coast, s.t.
100. COLOM, Antonio (Sp), Relax-Fuenlabrada, s.t.
101. DOMINGUEZ, Juan Carlos (Sp), Phonak, s.t.
102. CUESTA, Iñigo (Sp), Cofidis, s.t.
103. CIPOLLINI, Mario (I), Acqua & Sapone, s.t.
104. SZYMYD, Sylvester (Pol), Tacconi-Sport, s.t.
105. BERTAGNOLLI, Leonardo (I), Saeco, s.t.
106. SILVA, Joao (P), Milaneza-MSS, s.t.
107. GARATE, Juan Manuel (Sp), Lampre-Daikin, s.t.
108. KLEYNEN, Steven (B), Domo-Farm Frites, s.t.
109. SPEZIALETTI, Alessandro (I), Saeco, s.t.
110. MAGNANI, Marco (I), Index-Alexia, s.t.
111. FLECHA, J.Antonio (Sp), iBanesto.com, s.t.
112. BAYARRI, Gonzalo (Sp), Phonak, s.t.
113. GARCIA, Carlos (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, s.t.
114. FERRARA, Raffaele (I), Alessio, s.t.
115. NOE, Andrea (I), Mapei, s.t.
116. BRAMATI, Davide (I), Mapei, s.t.
117. GLOMSER, Gerrit (A), Saeco, s.t.
118. BENNATI, Daniele (I), Acqua & Sapone, at 39
119. CLAIN, Mederic (F), Cofidis, at 43
120. BARRY ,Michael (Can), U.S. Postal, at 56
121. KLIER, Andreas (G), Telekom, at 59
122. AGGIANO, Elio (I), Mapei, at 1:07
123. MAURI, Melchor (Sp), Milaneza-MSS, at 1:45
124. VAZQUEZ, J.Manuel (Sp), Relax-Fuenlabrada, at 1:53
125. SOUSA, Rui Miguel (P), Milaneza-MSS, at 2:05
126. ARTETXE, Mikel (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:17
127. LOPEZ DE MUNAIN, Alberto (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:17
128. CODOL, Massimo (I), Lampre-Daikin, at 2:17
129. GUERRA, Alessandro (I), Index-Alexia, at 2:17
130. PICCOLI, Mariano (I), Lampre-Daikin, at 2:17
131. MAESTRE, Jose (Sp), Relax-Fuenlabrada, at 2:17
132. ALDAG, Rolf (G), Telekom, at 2:17
133. SCHAFFRATH, Jan (G), Telekom, at 2:17
134. HRUSKA, Jan (Cz), ONCE, at 2:17
135. ZUCCONI, Pietro (Swi), Tacconi-Sport, at 2:17
136. DIAZ JUSTO, Rafael (Sp), ONCE, at 2:17
137. TAULER, Antonio (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 2:17
138. LAISEKA, Roberto (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:17
139. TANKINK, Bram (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites, at 2:17
140. FUENTES, Juan (Sp), Saeco, at 2:17
141. YAKOVLEV, Serguei (Kz), Telekom, at 2:17
142. PRADERA, Mikel (Sp), ONCE, at 2:17
143. GRABSCH, Bert (G), Phonak, at 2:17
144. BOTCHAROV, Alexandre (Rus), AG2R Prevoyance, at 2:17
145. PEÑA, Victor Hugo (Col), U.S. Postal, at 2:17
146. SASSONE, Robert (F), Cofidis, at 5:13
147. FERNANDEZ, Bingen (Sp), Cofidis, at 5:13
148. SAUGRAIN, Cyril (F), Bigmat, at 5:35
149. GALLETTI, Alessio (I), Saeco, at 5:35
150. DERGANC, Martin (Slo), Acqua & Sapone, at 5:35
151. STANGELJ, Gorazd (Slo), Fassa Bortolo, at 5:35
152. BARTKO, Robert (G), Telekom, at 5:35
153. CIONI, Dario David (I), Mapei, at 5:35
154. BALDATO, Fabio (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 5:35
155. ZABRISKIE, David (USA), U.S. Postal, at 5:46
156. SVORADA, Jan (Cz), Lampre-Daikin, at 5:51
157. VERSTREPEN, Johan (B), Lampre-Daikin, at 5:51
158. SCHNIDER, Daniel (Swi), Phonak, at 5:51
159. NIETO, German (Sp), Relax-Fuenlabrada, at 5:51
160. GARRIDO, Martín ARG Relax-Fuenlabrada, at 5:51
161. HERNANDEZ, Jaime (Sp), Coast, at 5:51
162. ZANETTE, Denis (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 7:14
163. KJAERGAARD, Steffen (N), U.S. Postal, at 7:14
164. PETACCHI, Alessandro (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 7:14
165. BALDUCCI, Gabriele (I), Tacconi-Sport, at 7:14
166. TEUTENBERG, Sven (G), Phonak, at 7:14
167. HAUPTMAN, Andrej (Slo), Tacconi-Sport, at 7:14
168. WEGELIUS, Charles (GB), Mapei, at 7:14
169. SMETANINE, Serguei (Rus), Jazztel-Costa Almeria, at 8:05
170. FOFONOV, Dmitri (Kz), Cofidis, at 8:05
171. KLODEN, Andreas (G), Telekom, at 8:05Overall standings – after 2 stages1. BELOKI, Joseba (Sp), ONCE, 4:25:56
2. GLEZ. GALDEANO, Igor (Sp), ONCE, s.t.
3. AZEVEDO, Jose (P), ONCE, s.t.
4. ZARRABEITIA, Mikel (Sp), ONCE, s.t.
5. SERRANO, Marcos (Sp), ONCE, s.t.
6. JAKSCHE, Jörg (G), ONCE, s.t.
7. HERAS, Roberto (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 14
8. VANDE VELDE, Christian (USA), U.S. Postal, at 14
9. RUBIERA, Jose Luis (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 14
10. GONZALEZ, Aitor (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 15
11. SEVILLA, Oscar (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 15
12. GUTIERREZ, Jose (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 15
13. DE LOS ANGELES, Juan Jose (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 15
14. BOTERO, Santiago (Col), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 15
15. MANZANO, Jesus Maria (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 15
16. VALVERDE, Alejandro (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 15
17. GARCIA, Carlos (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 15
18. ZABEL, Erik (G), Telekom, at 18
19. VINOKOUROV, Alexandre (Kz), Telekom, at 18
20. KESSLER, Matthias (G), Telekom, at 18
21. LODA, Nicola (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 23
22. CASAGRANDE, Francesco (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 23
23. VELO, Marco (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 23
24. VALJAVEC, Tadej (Slo), Fassa Bortolo, at 23
25. TIRALONGO, Paolo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 23
26. LELLI, Massimiliano (I), Cofidis, at 26
27. TRENTIN, Guido (I), Cofidis, at 26
28. MILLAR, David (GB), Cofidis, at 26
29. CUESTA, Iñigo (Sp), Cofidis, at 26
30. ATIENZA, Daniel (Sp), Cofidis, at 26
31. OSA, Aitor (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 27
32. LASTRAS, Pablo (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 27
33. MANCEBO, Francisco (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 27
34. MERCADO, Juan Miguel (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 27
35. GUTIERREZ, Jose Ivan (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 27
36. ODRIOZOLA, Jon (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 27
37. BLANCO, Santiago (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 27
38. FLECHA, J.Antonio (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 27
39. GARCIA ACOSTA, Jose (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 31
40. CASERO, Angel (Sp), Coast, at 39
41. PLAZA, David (Sp), Coast, at 39
42. BELTRAN, Manuel (Sp), Coast, at 39
43. GARMENDIA, Aitor (Sp), Coast, at 39
44. ESCARTIN, Fernando (Sp), Coast, at 39
45. PEREZ, Luis (Sp), Coast, at 39
46. FREIRE, Oscar (Sp), Mapei, at 42
47. CAÑADA, David (Sp), Mapei, at 42
48. NOE, Andrea (I), Mapei, at 42
49. BRAMATI, Davide (I), Mapei, at 42
50. GONZALEZ, Santos (Sp), Acqua & Sapone, at 43
51. MARTIN PERDIGUERO, M.A. (Sp), Acqua & Sapone, at 43
52. TRENTI, Guido (I), Acqua & Sapone, at 43
53. CIPOLLINI, Mario (I), Acqua & Sapone, at 43
54. CAMENZIND, Oscar (Swi), Phonak, at 47
55. PEREIRO, Oscar (Sp), Phonak, at 47
56. SALMON, Benoit (F), Phonak, at 47
57. DOMINGUEZ, Juan Carlos (Sp), Phonak, at 47
58. BAYARRI, Gonzalo (Sp), Phonak, at 47
59. TONKOV, Pavel (Rus), Lampre-Daikin, at 54
60. KADLEC, Milan (Cz), Lampre-Daikin, at 54
61. GARATE, Juan Manuel (Sp), Lampre-Daikin, at 54
62. EDO, Angel (Sp), Milaneza-MSS, at 54
63. MOLLER, Klaus (Dk), Milaneza-MSS, at 54
64. FERNANDEZ, Vitoriano (Sp), Milaneza-MSS, at 54
65. JEKER, Fabian (Swi), Milaneza-MSS, at 54
66. HORRACH, Joan (Sp), Milaneza-MSS, at 54
67. LAVARINHAS, Rui (P), Milaneza-MSS, at 54
68. SILVA, Joao (P), Milaneza-MSS, at 54
69. BRUYLANDTS, Dave (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 59
70. MOERENHOUT, Koos (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites, at 59
71. KASHECHKIN, Andrey (Kz), Domo-Farm Frites, at 59
72. KLEYNEN, Steven (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 59
73. ZUBELDIA, Haimar (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:03
74. FLORES, Iker (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:03
75. ETXEBARRIA, David (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:03
76. MAYO, Iban (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:03
77. CLAIN, Mederic (F), Cofidis, at 1:09
78. BARRY ,Michael (Can), U.S. Postal, at 1:10
79. BOSSONI, Paolo (I), Tacconi-Sport, at 1:13
80. LUTTENBERGER, Peter (A), Tacconi-Sport, at 1:13
81. FERRARI, Diego (I), Tacconi-Sport, at 1:13
82. SZYMYD, Sylvester (Pol), Tacconi-Sport, at 1:13
83. DI LUCA, Danilo (I), Saeco, at 1:13
84. SIMONI, Gilberto (I), Saeco, at 1:13
85. ASTARLOA, Igor (Sp), Saeco, at 1:13
86. SACCHI, Fabio (I), Saeco, at 1:13
87. BERTAGNOLLI, Leonardo (I), Saeco, at 1:13
88. GARCIA CASAS, Felix (Sp), Bigmat, at 1:16
89. KINTANA, Aitor (Sp), Bigmat, at 1:16
90. TALABARDON, Sebastien (F), Bigmat, at 1:16
91. HEULOT, Stephane (F), Bigmat, at 1:16
92. KLIER, Andreas (G), Telekom, at 1:17
93. BERGMANN, Reto (Swi), Phonak, at 1:18
94. GUILLAMON, Juan (Sp), Jazztel-Costa Almeria, at 1:21
95. CASERO, Rafael (Sp), Jazztel-Costa Almeria, at 1:21
96. GADEO, Dario (Sp), Jazztel-Costa Almeria, at 1:21
97. TORRENT, Carlos (Sp), Jazztel-Costa Almeria, at 1:21
98. PECHARROMAN, J.Antonio (Sp), Jazztel-Costa Almeria, at 1:21
99. GARRIDO, Jose (Sp), Jazztel-Costa Almeria, at 1:21
100. VALDEZ, Ricardo (Sp), Jazztel-Costa Almeria, at 1:21
101. FERRIO, Jorge (Sp), Jazztel-Costa Almeria, at 1:21
102. GLOMSER, Gerrit (A), Saeco, at 1:21
103. BENNATI, Daniele (I), Acqua & Sapone, at 1:22
104. MIHOLJEVIC, Vladimir CRO Alessio, at 1:24
105. CAUCCHIOLI, Pietro (I), Alessio, at 1:24
106. ZANETTI, Mauro (I), Alessio, at 1:24
107. CHAURREAU, Iñigo (Sp), AG2R Prevoyance, at 1:26
108. ASTARLOZA, Mikel (Sp), AG2R Prevoyance, at 1:26
109. ORIOL, Christophe (F), AG2R Prevoyance, at 1:26
110. REBOLLO, Jose Luis (Sp), Relax-Fuenlabrada, at 1:31
111. NOVAL, Benjamín (Sp), Relax-Fuenlabrada, at 1:31
112. BURGOS, Nacor (Sp), Relax-Fuenlabrada, at 1:31
113. LAGUNA, Oscar (Sp), Relax-Fuenlabrada, at 1:31
114. COLOM, Antonio (Sp), Relax-Fuenlabrada, at 1:31
115. LOMBARDI, Giovanni (I), Acqua & Sapone, at 1:48
116. AGGIANO, Elio (I), Mapei, at 1:49
117. DIAZ JUSTO, Rafael (Sp), ONCE, at 2:17
118. DE WOLF, Steve (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 2:25
119. PEÑA, Victor Hugo (Col), U.S. Postal, at 2:31
120. TAULER, Antonio (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 2:32
121. ALDAG, Rolf (G), Telekom, at 2:35
122. SCHAFFRATH, Jan (G), Telekom, at 2:35
123. DI GRANDE, Giuseppe (I), Index-Alexia, at 2:38
124. MAGNANI, Marco (I), Index-Alexia, at 2:38
125. MAURI, Melchor (Sp), Milaneza-MSS, at 2:39
126. YAKOVLEV, Serguei (Kz), Telekom, at 2:43
127. SPEZIALETTI, Alessandro (I), Saeco, at 2:57
128. SOUSA, Rui Miguel (P), Milaneza-MSS, at 2:59
129. CODOL, Massimo (I), Lampre-Daikin, at 3:11
130. ARTETXE, Mikel (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 3:20
131. LAISEKA, Roberto (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 3:20
132. VAZQUEZ, J.Manuel (Sp), Relax-Fuenlabrada, at 3:24
133. GRABSCH, Bert (G), Phonak, at 3:24
134. BERTOLETTI, Simone (I), Lampre-Daikin, at 3:26
135. HRUSKA, Jan (Cz), ONCE, at 3:29
136. FUENTES, Juan (Sp), Saeco, at 3:30
137. BOTCHAROV, Alexandre (Rus), AG2R Prevoyance, at 3:43
138. TANKINK, Bram (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites, at 3:46
139. MAESTRE, Jose (Sp), Relax-Fuenlabrada, at 3:48
140. SCIREA, Mario (I), Acqua & Sapone, at 4:43
141. FERRARA, Raffaele (I), Alessio, at 4:47
142. LOPEZ DE MUNAIN, Alberto (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 4:47
143. PRADERA, Mikel (Sp), ONCE, at 4:52
144. ZUCCONI, Pietro (Swi), Tacconi-Sport, at 5:04
145. FERNANDEZ, Bingen (Sp), Cofidis, at 5:39
146. PICCOLI, Mariano (I), Lampre-Daikin, at 5:43
147. BARTKO, Robert (G), Telekom, at 5:53
148. STANGELJ, Gorazd (Slo), Fassa Bortolo, at 5:58
149. BALDATO, Fabio (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 5:58
150. ZABRISKIE, David (USA), U.S. Postal, at 6:00
151. CIONI, Dario David (I), Mapei, at 6:17
152. DERGANC, Martin (Slo), Acqua & Sapone, at 6:18
153. HERNANDEZ, Jaime (Sp), Coast, at 6:30
154. SCHNIDER, Daniel (Swi), Phonak, at 6:38
155. VERSTREPEN, Johan (B), Lampre-Daikin, at 6:45
156. GUERRA, Alessandro (I), Index-Alexia, at 6:47
157. SAUGRAIN, Cyril (F), Bigmat, at 6:51
158. GARRIDO, Martín ARG Relax-Fuenlabrada, at 7:22
159. NIETO, German (Sp), Relax-Fuenlabrada, at 7:22
160. KJAERGAARD, Steffen (N), U.S. Postal, at 7:28
161. PETACCHI, Alessandro (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 7:37
162. ZANETTE, Denis (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 7:37
163. GALLETTI, Alessio (I), Saeco, at 7:50
164. WEGELIUS, Charles (GB), Mapei, at 7:56
165. TEUTENBERG, Sven (G), Phonak, at 8:01
166. KLODEN, Andreas (G), Telekom, at 8:23
167. HAUPTMAN, Andrej (Slo), Tacconi-Sport, at 8:27
168. FOFONOV, Dmitri (Kz), Cofidis, at 8:31
169. SASSONE, Robert (F), Cofidis, at 8:37
170. SMETANINE, Serguei (Rus), Jazztel-Costa Almeria, at 9:26
171. SVORADA, Jan (Cz), Lampre-Daikin, at 9:33
172. BALDUCCI, Gabriele (I), Tacconi-Sport, at 10:01
173. CRUZ, Antonio (USA), U.S. Postal, at 16:41
174. GUIDI, Fabrizio (I), Coast, at 17:06
175. BECKE, Daniel (G), Coast, at 17:06
176. HORRILLO, Pedro (Sp), Mapei, at 17:09
177. HOSTE, Leif (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 17:26
178. MARTINEZ, Alberto (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 17:30
179. CALCAGNI, Patrick (Swi), Tacconi-Sport, at 17:40
180. SIVAKOV, Alexei (Rus), Bigmat, at 17:43
181. AUGER, Guillaume (F), Bigmat, at 17:43
182. JAN, Xavier (F), Bigmat, at 17:43
183. HUNT, Jeremy (GB), Bigmat, at 17:43
184. BROGNARA, Andrea (I), Alessio, at 17:51
185. FURLAN, Angelo (I), Alessio, at 17:51
186. VINALE, Alberto (I), Alessio, at 17:51
187. PORTAL, Nicolas (F), AG2R Prevoyance, at 17:53
188. (Aus), , Lauri EST AG2R Prevoyance, at 17:53
189. BERGES, Stephane (F), AG2R Prevoyance, at 17:53
190. LODER, Thierry (F), AG2R Prevoyance, at 17:53
191. WHITE, Matthew (Aus), U.S. Postal, at 18:28
192. ANDRIOTTO, Dario (I), Index-Alexia, at 19:05
193. GALLI, Daniele (I), Index-Alexia, at 19:05
194. QUARANTA, Ivan (I), Index-Alexia, at 19:05
195. SERINA, Corrado (I), Index-Alexia, at 19:05
196. SERRI, Eddy (I), Index-Alexia, at 19:05
197. SAVOLDELLI, Paolo (I), Index-Alexia, at 19:05
198. VAN GOOLEN, Jurgen (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 19:12
199. BLIJEVENS, Jeroen (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites, at 19:12
200. KLEMENCIC, Zoran (Slo), Tacconi-Sport, at 19:14
201. SPRUCH, Zbigniew (Pol), Lampre-Daikin, at 19:20
202. GERRIKAGOITIA, Gorka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 20:04
203. LOBATO ELVIRA, Ruben (Sp), Acqua & Sapone, at 24:28Climbers’ jersey-overall1. CLAIN, Mederic (F), Cofidis, 16
2. NIETO, German (Sp), Relax-Fuenlabrada, 12
3. LAGUNA, Oscar (Sp), Relax-Fuenlabrada, 10
4. BRUYLANDTS, Dave (B), Domo-Farm Frites, 8
5. NOVAL, Benjamín (Sp), Relax-Fuenlabrada, 6
6. MOLLER, Klaus (Dk), Milaneza-MSS, 6
7. FERNANDEZ, Vitoriano (Sp), Milaneza-MSS, 4
8. ETXEBARRIA, David (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 4
9. KINTANA, Aitor (Sp), Bigmat, 3
10. AZEVEDO, Jose (P), ONCE, 2
11. ATIENZA, Daniel (Sp), Cofidis, 2
12. ASTARLOA, Igor (Sp), Saeco, 1
13. GARRIDO, Jose (Sp), Jazztel-Costa Almeria, 1Points jersey-overall1. DI LUCA, Danilo (I), Saeco, 25
2. ZABEL, Erik (G), Telekom, 20
3. CAMENZIND, Oscar (Swi), Phonak, 16
4. EDO, Angel (Sp), Milaneza-MSS, 14
5. NIETO, German (Sp), Relax-Fuenlabrada, 12
6. BOSSONI, Paolo (I), Tacconi-Sport, 12
7. LODA, Nicola (I), Fassa Bortolo, 10
8. BELOKI, Joseba (Sp), ONCE, 9
9. GONZALEZ, Aitor (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, 8
10. GUILLAMON, Juan (Sp), Jazztel-Costa Almeria, 7
11. LELLI, Massimiliano (I), Cofidis, 6
12. CLAIN, Mederic (F), Cofidis, 6
13. GONZALEZ, Santos (Sp), Acqua & Sapone, 5
14. DI GRANDE, Giuseppe (I), Index-Alexia, 4
15. OSA, Aitor (Sp), iBanesto.com, 3
16. LASTRAS, Pablo (Sp), iBanesto.com, 2
17. SEVILLA, Oscar (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, 1
18. MARTIN PERDIGUERO, M.A. (Sp), Acqua & Sapone, 1
19. FERNANDEZ, Vitoriano (Sp), Milaneza-MSS, 1
20. BRUYLANDTS, Dave (B), Domo-Farm Frites, 1Team standings – overall1. ONCE-Eroski 13:17:48
2. U.S. Postal Service, at 42
3. Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 45
4. Team Telekom, at 54
5. Fassa Bortolo, at 1:09
6. Cofidis, le credit par telephone, at 1:18
7. IBanesto.com, at 1:21
8. Team Coast, at 1:57
9. Mapei-Quick Step, at 2:06
10. Acqua & Sapone, at 2:09
11. Phonak Hearing Systems, at 2:21
12. Milaneza-MSS, at 2:42
13. Lampre-Daikin, at 2:42
14. Domo-Farm Frites, at 2:57
15. Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 3:09
16. Saeco-Longoni Sport, at 3:39
17. Tacconi-Sport, at 3:39
18. Bigmat Auber 93, at 3:48
19. Jazztel-Costa Almeria, at 4:03
20. Alessio, at 4:12
21. AG2R Prevoyance, at 4:18
22. Relax-Fuenlabrada, at 4:33
23. Index-Alexia, at 10:11