Tour de France: Zabel wins Stage 1

The story of Stage 1 of this year’s Tour de France seems typical enough for an opening road stage: a slow early pace; a long, eventually unsuccessful breakaway; a mass field sprint; and a stage win by one of the star sprinters of the Tour, Telekom’s Erik Zabel. Routine enough, but the 194.5km stage from Saint-Omer to Boulogne-sur-Mer in the very north of France was anything but an ordinary, flat, sprinters stage. The stage began in the town of Saint-Omer, about 50km inland from the North Sea. Under gray skies and a light drizzle, 188 starters rolled out of town. Lotto-Adecco’s Fabian De
Durand and Oriol stayed away for more than 100km

Durand and Oriol stayed away for more than 100km

Photo: Graham Watson

The story of Stage 1 of this year’s Tour de France seems typical enough for an opening road stage: a slow early pace; a long, eventually unsuccessful breakaway; a mass field sprint; and a stage win by one of the star sprinters of the Tour, Telekom’s Erik Zabel.

Routine enough, but the 194.5km stage from Saint-Omer to Boulogne-sur-Mer in the very north of France was anything but an ordinary, flat, sprinters stage.

The stage began in the town of Saint-Omer, about 50km inland from the North Sea. Under gray skies and a light drizzle, 188 starters rolled out of town. Lotto-Adecco’s Fabian De Waele was the only non-starter, victim of a hairline fracture of his right hip, suffered during a crash in Saturday’s prologue in Dunkirk.

As the race headed south, beginning a clockwise route that would wind back toward the sea, it passed not through French countryside, but rather a steady progression of small towns, all dressed up for the Tour. The first Sunday of the Tour is always a huge crowd attraction, but with the race passing through so many towns and villages, the number of spectators swelled to even more than normal.

Along with the crowds, though, the route also meant a steady progression of tight, narrow passages into and out of town centers, making for a very nervous opener. Add in an undulating road, with a few tough hills thrown in, and it seemed like a recipe for the unexpected.

The popular Frenchman went on the type of attack that he’s known for — early and long. With heavy cross- and head winds, the early pace was slower than any projected schedule, a very modest 37.8km covered in the first hour. The second hour was even slower, covering just more than 34km. In other words, a perfect time for Durand to attack at the 55km mark.

With the peloton not reacting at all, Durand was joined by Christophe Oriol (Jean Delatour), and their lead quickly exploded to nine minutes within the next 30km.

About the only thing that could stop them was a train crossing that held them up for about three minutes, but race officials held the peloton up for the same time, leaving the two escapees free for a little longer.

While Durand and Oriol’s escape was doomed to fail, the one thing it did do was slow Ag2R’s Jaan Kirsipuu’s assault on Christophe Moreau’s yellow leader’s jersey. With three intermediate sprints offering time bonuses to the winner, the Estonian’s plan was to slowly erase the 15-second deficit he had at the beginning of the day, and he got off to a good start by winning the first bonus sprint. However, with the two escapees sweeping away most of the bonus time at the second and third sprints, Kirsipuu would have to be content with moving up to fourth place, seven seconds behind Moreau, who held onto the yellow jersey for another day.

The two leaders were finally caught with 15km to go, just as the race crested a hill that brought them within sight of the sea. From there, it was a nervous run-in, particularly with a series of narrow roads and traffic islands on the way through the town of Wimeraux and into Boulogne-Sur-Mer.

“It was slow at the beginning of the race,” said U.S. Postal’s Tyler Hamilton, “but everybody knew it was going to be a crazy finish. [The organizers] didn’t learn their lesson from the last two years; there were roundabouts galore in the final 2K. It was dangerous.”

One victim on the day was Crédit Agricole’s Jonathan Vaughters, who slipped his chain going up a hill, couldn’t recover quickly enough, and suddenly found himself caught back in a group that would lose more than five minutes on the day.

Credit Agricole suffered yet another casualty when young Australian Brad McGee, following a brief attack, crashed after tangling with Marco Serpellini (Lampre-Daikin) and finished almost three minutes off the pace.

“Unfortunately a guy just hit my front wheel and I had nowhere to go,” he said.

Part of the problem was no big team controlling the peloton as it headed into the final sprint, a fast, downhill drop-in after a big roundabout with about a kilometer to go.

After a last-ditch attack by Jean Delatour’s Laurent Brochard, the sprinters all massed at the front, but they were all just looking at each other, no team taking charge. Finally, Domo-Farm Frites Romans Vainsteins and Zabel began to wind it out on their own, and it was the German taking the win, with Vainsteins second and Française des Jeux’s Jimmy Casper third.

Zabel, who was irritated at the at the absence of leadout man Gianmatteo Fagnini when the Telekom team was selected, was nonetheless grateful for his team’s work in setting him up, although in the end, he was alone into the headwind for the finale.

“[Steffen] Wesemann and [Alexandre] Vinokourov helped me out a lot in the final kilometer,” said Zabel.

The German collected his ninth career Tour stage win, and also took over the green points leader’s jersey, which he has won five times in his career. He knows, however, that it’s a long way to Paris. “It took more than 300 points to win the jersey last year. I’ve only got 35 right now,” he said.

Zabel took the win on a day when it may not have been expected, but he’ll like his chances of making it two straight on Monday, when the racers face a flat, 218.5km day from Calais to Antwerp, Belgium. It will truly be a day for the sprinters, even though in the end, so was Stage 1 to Boulogne-Sur-Mer.

Photo Gallery

Results

1. Zabel, Erik(G),Deutsche Telekom, 4:55:15;
2. Vainsteins Romans(LAT),Domo-Farm Frites;
3. Casper Jimmy(F),Française Des Jeux;
4. Hushovd Thor(N),Credit Agricole;
5. Kirsipuu Jaan (EST), Ag2R;
6. Nazon Damien(F),Bonjour;
7. DE JONGH Steven(NL),Rabobank;
8. Capelle Christophe(F),Big Mat-Aubers 93;
9. Teutenberg Sven(G),Festina;
10. Mattan Nico(B),Cofidis;
11. Ivanov Serguei(RUS),Fassa Bortolo;
12. Svorada JanSLOLampre-Daikin;
13. Blijlevens Jeroen(NL),Lotto-Adecco;
14. O’grady Stuart(AUS),Credit Agricole;
15. Etxebarria David(SP),Euskatel-Euskadi;
16. Mikhailov Guennadi(RUS),Lotto-Adecco;
17. Petacchi Alessandro(I),Fassa Bortolo;
18. Bettini Paolo(I),MAP;
19. Lotz Marc(NL),Rabobank;
20. Sivakov Alexei(RUS),Big Mat-Aubers 93;
21. Julich Bobby(USA),Credit Agricole;
22. Ullrich Jan(G),Deutsche Telekom, ;
23. Simon François(F),Bonjour;
24. Capelle Ludovic(B),Ag2R;
25. Blaudzun Michaël(DK),CSC-Tiscali;
26. Mengin Christophe(F),Française Des Jeux, ;
27. Boogerd Michaël(NL),Rabobank;
28. Gonzalez Aitor(SP),Kelme;
29. Aerts Mario(B),Lotto-Adecco;
30. Wadecki Piotr (Pol), Domo-Farm Frites;
31. Moreau Christophe(F),Festina;
32. Hinault Sébastien(F),Credit Agricole;
33. Bartoli Michele(I),Mapei;
34. Perraudeau Olivier(F),Bonjour;
35. Lelli Massimiliano(I),Cofidis;
36. Pascual Llorente Javier(SP),Kelme;
37. Garzelli Stefano(I),Mapei;
38. Roux Laurent(F),Jean Delatour;
39. Belli Wladimir(I),Fassa Bortolo;
40. Gutierrez Ivan(SP),ONCE;
41. Castresana Angel(SP),Euskatel-Euskadi;
42. Agnolutto Christophe(F),Ag2R;
43. Beneteau Walter(F),Bonjour;
44. Gutierrez José Enrique(SP),Kelme;
45. Jaksche Jorg(G),ONCE;
46. RENIER Franck(F),Bonjour;
47. Heppner Jens(G),Deutsche Telekom, ;
48. LODA Nicola(I),Fassa Bortolo;
49. Armstrong Lance(USA),U.S. Postal, ;
50. Hincapie George(USA),U.S. Postal, ;
51. Botero Santiago(COL),Kelme;
52. Kloden, Andréas(G),Deutsche Telekom, ;
53. Turpin Ludovic(F),Ag2R;
54. Milesi Marco(I),Domo-Farm Frites;
55. Hamilton Tyler(USA),U.S. Postal, ;
56. Van Hyfte Paul(B),Lotto-Adecco;
57. Gonzalez Galdeano Igor(SP),ONCE;
58. Rous Didier(F),Bonjour;
59. Wesemann Steffen(G),Deutsche Telekom, ;
60. Pena Victor Hugo(COL),U.S. Postal, ;
61. Trentin Guido(I),Cofidis;
62. Cassani Enrico(I),Domo-Farm Frites;
63. Heras Roberto(SP),U.S. Postal, ;
64. Verheyen Geert(B),Rabobank;
65. Rinero Christophe(F),Cofidis;
66. Magnien Emmanuel(F),Française Des Jeux, ;
67. Brochard Laurent(F),Jean Delatour;
68. Kivilev AndreiKAZCofidis;
69. Knaven Servais(NL),Domo-Farm Frites;
70. Niermann Grischa(G),Rabobank;
71. Vinokourov AlexandreKAZDeutsche Telekom, ;
72. Sevilla Oscar(SP),Kelme;
73. Chaurreau Inigo(SP),Euskatel-Euskadi;
74. Garcia-Acosta Vicente(SP),iBanesto. com;
75. Beloki Joseba(SP),ONCE;
76. De Groot Bram(NL),Rabobank;
77. Bolts Udo(G),Deutsche Telekom, ;
78. Odriozola Jon(SP),iBanesto. com;
79. Etxebarria UnaiVenEuskatel-Euskadi;
80. Zanini Stefano(I),Mapei;
81. Jimenez Eladio(SP),iBanesto. com;
82. Mancebo Francisco(SP),iBanesto. com;
83. Baldato Fabio(I),Fassa Bortolo;
84. Casero Angel(SP),Festina;
85. Trastour Olivier(F),Jean Delatour;
86. Bouvard Gilles(F),Jean Delatour;
87. Tosatto Matteo(I),Fassa Bortolo;
88. Verbrugghe Rik(B),Lotto-Adecco;
89. Garcia Casas Félix(SP),Festina;
90. Robin Jean-Cyril(F),Bonjour;
91. Merckx Axel(B),Domo-Farm Frites;
92. Verstrepen Johan(B),Lampre-Daikin;
93. Pradera Mikel(SP),ONCE;
94. Museeuw Johan(B),Domo-Farm Frites;
95. Demarbaix Sébastien(B),Ag2R;
96. Sastre Carlos(SP),ONCE;
97. Heulot Stéphane(F),Big Mat-Aubers 93;
98. Brozyna ThomaszPOLiBanesto. com;
99. Basso Ivan(I),Fassa Bortolo;
100. Jenner Christopher(NZ),Credit Agricole;
101. Bramati Davide(I),Mapei;
102. Bessy Frédéric(F),Credit Agricole;
103. Moncoutie David(F),Cofidis;
104. Casagrande Francesco(I),Fassa Bortolo;
105. Van De Wouwer Kurt(B),Lotto-Adecco;
106. Baguet Serge(B),Lotto-Adecco;
107. Guesdon Frédéric(F),Française Des Jeux, ;
108. Den Bakker Maarten(NL),Rabobank;
109. Pascual Rodriguez Javier(SP),iBanesto. com;
110. Livingston Kevin(USA),Deutsche Telekom, ;
111. Cerezo Francisco(SP),CSC-Tiscali;
112. Brard Florent(F),Festina;
113. Gonzalez Galdeano Alvaro(SP),ONCE;
114. Serrano Marcos(SP),ONCE;
115Gonzalez Santos(SP),ONCE;
116Halgand Patrice(F),Jean Delatour;
117. Vandevelde Christian(USA),U.S. Postal, ;
118. Ekimov Vjatceslav(RUS),U.S. Postal, ;
119. Voigt Jens(G),Credit Agricole;
120. Piil Jakob(DK),CSC-Tiscali;
121. Vidal José Angel(SP),Kelme;
122. Zubeldia Haimar(SP),Euskatel-Euskadi;
123. Pozzi Oscar(I),Fassa Bortolo;
124. Lino Pascal(F),Festina;
125. Wauters Marc(B),Rabobank;
126. Morin Anthony(F),Credit Agricole;
127. Kjaergaard Steffen(N),U.S. Postal, ;
128. Salmon Benoit(F),Ag2R;
129. Auger Guillaume(F),Big Mat-Aubers 93;
130. Oriol Christophe(F),Jean Delatour;
131. Pretot Arnaud(F),Festina;
132. Cuesta Inigo(SP),Cofidis;
133. Jalabert Laurent(F),CSC-Tiscali;
134. Lamouller Loïc(F),Big Mat-Aubers 93;
135. Bouyer Franck(F),Bonjour;
136. Talabardon Sébastien(F),Big Mat-Aubers 93;
137. Del Olmo Txema(SP),Euskatel-Euskadi;
138. Schnider Daniel(SWI),Française Des Jeux, ;
139. Gouvenou Thierry(F),Big Mat-Aubers 93;
140. Vogondy Nicolas(F),Française Des Jeux, ;
141. MONTGOMERY Sven(SWI),Française Des Jeux, ;
142. Perez Luis(SP),Festina;
143. Blanco Santiago(SP),iBanesto. com;
144. Botcharov Alexandre(RUS),Ag2R;
145. Goubert Stephane(F),Jean Delatour;
146. Seigneur Eddy(F),Jean Delatour;
147. Atienza Daniel(SP),Cofidis;
148. Hunter RobertRSALampre-Daikin;
149. Sorensen Nicki(DK),CSC-Tiscali;
150. Cardenas Félix(COL),Kelme;
151. Jan Xavier(F),Big Mat-Aubers 93;
152. Lopez De Munain Alberto(SP),Euskatel-Euskadi;
153. Laiseka Roberto(SP),Euskatel-Euskadi;
154. Piepoli Leonardo(I),iBanesto. com;
155. Larsen Nicolay Bo(DK),CSC-Tiscali;
156. Desbiens Laurent(F),Kelme;
157. Fornaciari Paolo(I),Mapei;
158. Durand Jacky(F),Française Des Jeux, ;
159. Chavanel Sylvain(F),Bonjour;
160. Auger, Ludovic(F),Big Mat-Aubers 93;
161. Jalabert Nicolas(F),CSC-Tiscali,all s.t.;
162. Frutti Matteo(I),Lampre-Daikin, at 0:36;
163. Mc Gee Bradley(AUS),Française Des Jeux, at 2:53;
164. Serpellini Marco(I),Lampre-Daikin, at 3:25;
165. Pinotti Marco(I),Lampre-Daikin,at 5:45;
166. Millar David (GBR), Cofidis;
167. Belohvosciks Raivis(LAT),Lampre-Daikin;
168. Steels Tom(B),Mapei;
169. Sorensen Rolf(DK),CSC-Tiscali;
170. Tauler Antonio(SP),Kelme;
171. Guerini Giuseppe(I),Deutsche Telekom, ;
172. Bertogliati Rubens(SWI),Lampre-Daikin;
173. Vaughters Jonathan(USA),Credit Agricole;
174. Vermaut Steve(B),Lotto-Adecco;
175. Menchov Denis(RUS),iBanesto. com;
176. Rubiera José Luis(SP),U.S. Postal, ;
177. Garcia Marcelino(SP),CSC-Tiscali;
178. Chanteur Pascal(F),Festina;
179. Rodriguez Fred(USA),Domo-Farm Frites;
180. Leysen Bart(B),Mapei;
181. Berges Stéphane(F),Ag2R;
182. Maignan Gilles(F),Ag2R;
183. Van Heeswijk Max(NL),Domo-Farm Frites;
184. Dekker Erik(NL),Rabobank;
185. Dierckxsens Ludo(B),Lampre-Daikin;
186. Flores Iker(SP),Euskatel-Euskadi;
187. Bernard Jérome(F),Jean Delatour,all s.t.;
188. Nardello Daniele(I),Mapei, 12:12;
De Waele Fabien(B),LOT DNS

Overall, after 1 stage

1. MOREAU Christophe(F), FES, 5: 04: 35;
2. GONZALEZ GALDEANO Igor(Sp), ONC, at 0:03;
3. ARMSTRONG Lance(USA), USP, at 0:04;
4. KIRSIPUU Jaan(Est), A2R, at 0:07;
5. ULLRICH Jan(G), TEL, at 0:07;
6. BRARD Florent(F), FES, at 0:07;
7. BOTERO Santiago(Col), KEL, at 0:10;
8. O’GRADY Stuart(Aus), C.A, at 0:11;
9. DURAND Jacky(F), FDJ, at 0:13;
10. BELOKI Joseba(Sp), ONC, at 0:13;
11. SASTRE Carlos(Sp), ONC, at 0:14;
12. WAUTERS Marc(B),RAB, at 0:15;
13. GUTIERREZ José Enrique(Sp), KEL, at 0:16;
14. ROUS Didier(F), BJR, at 0:16;
15. BROCHARD Laurent(F), DEL, at 0:16;
16. CASERO Angel(Sp), FES, at 0:16;
17. KJAERGAARD Steffen(Nor), USP, at 0:16;
18. HUSHOVD Thor(Nor), C.A, at 0:17;
19. EKIMOV Vjatceslav(Rus), USP, at 0:17;
20. GONZALEZ Santos(Sp), ONC, at 0:17;
21. JAKSCHE Jorg(G), ONC, at 0:18;
22. HINCAPIE George(USA), USP, at 0:19;
23. KLODEN Andréas(G), TEL, at 0:19;
24. PENA Victor Hugo(Col), USP, at 0:21;
25. BARTOLI Michele(I), MAP, at 0:22;
26. BROZYNA Thomasz(Pol), BAN, at 0:22;
27. JALABERT Laurent(F), CST, at 0:22;
28. VERBRUGGHE Rik(B),LOT, at 0:23;
29. GONZALEZ Aitor(Sp), KEL, at 0:23;
30. VAINSTEINS Romans(Lat), DFF, at 0:24;
31. KNAVEN Servais(Nl), DFF, at 0:24;
32. TOSATTO Matteo(I), FAS, at 0:25;
33. MATTAN Nico(B),COF, at 0:25;
34. SEIGNEUR Eddy(F), DEL, at 0:25;
35. HEULOT Stéphane(F), BIG, at 0:25;
36. VOIGT Jens(G), C.A, at 0:26;
37. GUTIERREZ Ivan(Sp), ONC, at 0:26;
38. JULICH Bobby(USA), C.A, at 0:26;
39. ZABEL Erik(G), TEL, at 0:26;
40. PASCUAL LLORENTE Javier(Sp), KEL, at 0:26;
41. HAMILTON Tyler(USA), USP, at 0:26;
42. ORIOL Christophe(F), DEL, at 0:26;
43. GONZALEZ GALDEANO Alvaro(Sp), ONC, at 0:26;
44. MORIN Anthony(F), C.A, at 0:27;
45. NIERMANN Grischa(G), RAB, at 0:27;
46. HALGAND Patrice(F), DEL, at 0:27;
47. DE GROOT Bram(Nl), RAB, at 0:28;
48. SIVAKOV Alexei(Rus), BIG, at 0:29;
49. SERRANO Marcos(Sp), ONC, at 0:29;
50. VOGONDY Nicolas(F), FDJ, at 0:29;
51. CHAVANEL Sylvain(F), BJR, at 0:30;
52. CUESTA Inigo(Sp), COF, at 0:30;
53. PASCUAL RODRIGUEZ Javier(Sp), BAN, at 0:30;
54. LELLI Massimiliano(I), COF, at 0:31;
55. VANDEVELDE Christian(USA), USP, at 0:31;
56. GARZELLI Stefano(I), MAP, at 0:31;
57. MANCEBO Francisco(Sp), BAN, at 0:32;
58. ETXEBARRIA Unai(Ven), EUS, at 0:32;
59. VINOKOUROV Alexandre(VKaz), TEL, at 0:32;
60. HUNTER Robert(RSA), LAM, at 0:32;
61. CAPELLE Christophe(F), BIG, at 0:32;
62. PEREZ Luis(Sp), FES, at 0:33;
63. JALABERT Nicolas(F), CST, at 0:33;
64. IVANOV Serguei(Rus), FAS, at 0:33;
65. AGNOLUTTO Christophe(F), A2R, at 0:34;
66. ODRIOZOLA Jon(Sp), BAN, at 0:34;
67. JENNER ChristopherNZLC.A, at 0:35;
68. WESEMANN Steffen(G), TEL, at 0:35;
69. BELLI Wladimir(I), FAS, at 0:36;
70. BOUYER Franck(F), BJR, at 0:36;
71. KIVILEV Andrei(VKaz), COF, at 0:36;
72. MAGNIEN Emmanuel(F), FDJ, at 0:37;
73. GARCIA CASAS Félix(Sp), FES, at 0:37;
74. TRENTIN Guido(I), COF, at 0:37;
75. BOOGERD Michaël(Nl), RAB, at 0:37;
76. PETACCHI Alessandro(I), FAS, at 0:37;
77. AERTS Mario(B),LOT, at 0:38;
78. SEVILLA Oscar(Sp), KEL, at 0:38;
79. SCHNIDER Daniel(Swi), FDJ, at 0:39;
80. BLAUDZUN Michaël(Dk), CST, at 0:39;
81. MONCOUTIE David(F), COF, at 0:39;
82. PIIL Jakob(Dk), CST, at 0:39;
83. BOUVARD Gilles(F), DEL, at 0:39;
84. PRADERA Mikel(Sp), ONC, at 0:39;
85. ZUBELDIA Haimar(Sp), EUS, at 0:40;
86. VAN DE WOUWER Kurt(B),LOT, at 0:40;
87. VERHEYEN Geert(B),RAB, at 0:40;
88. TEUTENBERG Sven(G), FES, at 0:40;
89. WADECKI Piotr(Pol), DFF, at 0:40;
90. MIKHAILOV Guennadi(Rus), LOT, at 0:40;
91. DEN BAKKER Maarten(Nl), RAB, at 0:40;
92. ZANINI Stefano(I), MAP, at 0:40;
93. BETTINI Paolo(I), MAP, at 0:41;
94. BALDATO Fabio(I), FAS, at 0:41;
95. LINO Pascal(F), FES, at 0:42;
96. SALMON Benoit(F), A2R, at 0:42;
97. DE JONGH Steven(Nl), RAB, at 0:42;
98. CASSANI Enrico(I), DFF, at 0:43;
99. MONTGOMERY Sven(Swi), FDJ, at 0:43;
100. BENETEAU Walter(F), BJR, at 0:43;
101. LAISEKA Roberto(Sp), EUS, at 0:44;
102. VAN HYFTE Paul(B),LOT, at 0:44;
103. HEPPNER Jens(G), TEL, at 0:44;
104. GARCIA-ACOSTA Vicente(Sp), BAN, at 0:44;
105. CASAGRANDE Francesco(I), FAS, at 0:45;
106. HERAS Roberto(Sp), USP, at 0:45;
107. LOTZ Marc(Nl), RAB, at 0:46;
108. MENGIN Christophe(F), FDJ, at 0:46;
109. RENIER Franck(F), BJR, at 0:46;
110. BLANCO Santiago(Sp), BAN, at 0:46;
111. SORENSEN Nicki(Dk), CST, at 0:46;
112. GOUVENOU Thierry(F), BIG, at 0:47;
113. CARDENAS Félix(Col), KEL, at 0:48;
114. VIDAL José Angel(Sp), KEL, at 0:48;
115. JIMENEZ Eladio(Sp), BAN, at 0:48;
116. MUSEEUW Johan(B),DFF, at 0:48;
117. TALABARDON Sébastien(F), BIG, at 0:49;
118. CASPER Jimmy(F), FDJ, at 0:49;
119. PRETOT Arnaud(F), FES, at 0:49;
120. HINAULT Sébastien(F), C.A, at 0:49;
121. SVORADA JanSLOLAM, at 0:49;
122. ROBIN Jean-Cyril(F), BJR, at 0:50;
123. ETXEBARRIA David(Sp), EUS, at 0:50;
124. LIVINGSTON Kevin(USA), TEL, at 0:50;
125. RINERO Christophe(F), COF, at 0:50;
126. BOTCHAROV Alexandre(Rus), A2R, at 0:51;
127. LOPEZ DE MUNAIN Alberto(Sp), EUS, at 0:51;
128. GUESDON Frédéric(F), FDJ, at 0:51;
129. BAGUET Serge(B),LOT, at 0:51;
130. MERCKX Axel(B),DFF, at 0:51;
131. CHAURREAU Inigo(Sp), EUS, at 0:52;
132. SIMON François(F), BJR, at 0:52;
133. BOLTS Udo(G), TEL, at 0:53;
134. CASTRESANA Angel(Sp), EUS, at 0:53;
135. BASSO Ivan(I), FAS, at 0:53;
136. MILESI Marco(I), DFF, at 0:54;
137. DEL OLMO Txema(Sp), EUS, at 0:54;
138. ROUX Laurent(F), DEL, at 0:54;
139. VERSTREPEN Johan(B),LAM, at 0:56;
140. GOUBERT Stephane(F), DEL, at 0:57;
141. FORNACIARI Paolo(I), MAP, at 0:57;
142. DEMARBAIX Sébastien(B),A2R, at 0:57;
143. TURPIN Ludovic(F), A2R, at 0:57;
144. TRASTOUR Olivier(F), DEL, at 0:57;
145. LARSEN Nicolay Bo(Dk), CST, at 0:57;
146. ATIENZA Daniel(Sp), COF, at 0:58;
147. DESBIENS Laurent(F), KEL, at 0:58;
148. AUGER Ludovic(F), BIG, at 0:58;
149. LAMOULLER Loïc(F), BIG, at 01:01;
150. CAPELLE Ludovic(B),A2R, at 01:02;
151. JAN Xavier(F), BIG, at 01:02;
152. POZZI Oscar(I), FAS, at 01:02;
153. LODA Nicola(I), FAS, at 01:02;
154. BESSY Frédéric(F), C.A, at 01:03;
155. CEREZO Francisco(Sp), CST, at 01:03;
156. BRAMATI Davide(I), MAP, at 01:06;
157. NAZON Damien(F), BJR, at 01:09;
158. PIEPOLI Leonardo(I), BAN, at 01:12;
159. PERRAUDEAU Olivier(F), BJR, at 01:17;
160. AUGER Guillaume(F), BIG, at 01:18;
161. BLIJLEVENS Jeroen(Nl), LOT, at 01:31;
162. FRUTTI Matteo(I), LAM, at 01:37;
163. MC GEE Bradley(Aus), FDJ, at 03:08;
164. SERPELLINI Marco(I), LAM, at 04:16;
165. TAULER Antonio(Sp), KEL, at 05:59;
166. BERTOGLIATI Rubens(Swi), LAM, at 06:09;
167. PINOTTI Marco(I), LAM, at 06:09;
168. VAUGHTERS Jonathan(USA), C.A, at 06:09;
169. BERGES Stéphane(F), A2R, at 06:11;
170. BELOHVOSCIKS Raivis(Lat), LAM, at 06:13;
171. DIERCKXSENS Ludo(B),LAM, at 06:13;
172. MAIGNAN Gilles(F), A2R, at 06:17;
173. DEKKER Erik(Nl), RAB, at 06:17;
174. VAN HEESWIJK Max(Nl), DFF, at 06:24;
175. CHANTEUR Pascal(F), FES, at 06:25;
176. RODRIGUEZ Fred(USA), DFF, at 06:27;
177. MILLAR David(GB), COF, at 06:27;
178. SORENSEN Rolf(Dk), CST, at 06:27;
179. RUBIERA José Luis(Sp), USP, at 06:31;
180. BERNARD Jérome(F), DEL, at 06:31;
181. FLORES Iker(Sp), EUS, at 06:33;
182. STEELS Tom(B),MAP, at 06:36;
183. MENCHOV Denis(Rus), BAN, at 06:37;
184. GUERINI Giuseppe(I), TEL, at 06:43;
185. VERMAUT Steve(B),LOT, at 06:44;
186. GARCIA Marcelino(Sp), CST, at 06:47;
187. LEYSEN Bart(B),MAP, at 06:58;
188. NARDELLO Daniele(I), MAP, at 12:36;