Redlands photo gallery, complete stage 1 results

The Redlands Bicycle Classic kicked off with a brand-new hillclimb prologue on Tuesday, and photographer Casey Gibson was on hand to capture all the action.

By VeloNews Interactive

Dylan Casey

Dylan Casey

Photo: Casey B. Gibson

The Redlands Bicycle Classic kicked off with a brand-new hillclimb prologue on Tuesday, and photographer Casey Gibson was on hand to capture all the action.

Photo Gallery

Results

Stage Place Rider Name CTRY Team ID Stage Time Time Down in Stage
1 Genevieve Jeanson* CAN RON 09:47.1 0:00:00
2 Lyne Bessette CAN SAT 10:07.2 0:00:20
3 Kimberly Bruckner USA SAT 10:18.6 0:00:31
4 Alison Dunlap USA TGT 10:31.8 0:00:44
5 Kim Smith USA ATC 10:41.3 0:00:54
6 Sandy Espeseth CAN INT 10:44.6 0:00:57
7 Amber Neben USA HLV 10:46.4 0:00:59
8 Katrina Berger USA 800 10:46.7 0:00:59
9 Jeannie Longo FRA SUN 10:48.1 0:01:01
10 Caroline Alexander GBR TOT 10:51.4 0:01:04
11 Tina Mayolo-Pic USA ATC 10:52.1 0:01:05
12 Pam Schuster USA ATC 10:53.6 0:01:06
13 Anne Samplonius CAN INT 10:54.2 0:01:07
14 Judith Arndt GER GER 10:57.4 0:01:10
15 Elizabeth Emery USA INT 11:00.2 0:01:13
16 Susy Pryde NZL ATC 11:02.0 0:01:14
17 Lysle Wilhelmi USA 800 11:02.4 0:01:15
18 Sue Palmer-Komar CAN JNC 11:02.8 0:01:15
19 Stacey Peters USA 800 11:02.8 0:01:15
20 Jimena Florit ARG SUN 11:04.6 0:01:17
21 Cathrine Cardwell USA JNC 11:04.9 0:01:17
22 Jessica Phillips* USA CMP1 11:08.5 0:01:21
23 Nicole Demars CAN 800 11:09.9 0:01:22
24 Ina Teutenberg GER SAT 11:11.1 0:01:24
25 Melanie McQuaid CAN RON 11:13.3 0:01:26
26 Gabriela Gonzalez DeFerrat MEX TOT 11:14.2 0:01:27
27 Andrea Hannos CAN PRE 11:14.3 0:01:27
28 Laura Charameda USA HLV 11:14.6 0:01:27
29 Annie Gariepy CAN ATC 11:15.1 0:01:28
30 Dotsie Cowden USA EAR 11:18.3 0:01:31
31 Cathrine Powers USA VER 11:18.5 0:01:31
32 Manon Jutras CAN RON 11:19.5 0:01:32
33 Julie Young USA ATC 11:19.7 0:01:32
34 Liane Bahler* GER GER 11:22.8 0:01:35
35 Rhonda Quick USA JNC 11:23.0 0:01:36
36 Andrea Ratkovic USA 800 11:24.1 0:01:37
37 Suzanne Sonye USA SAT 11:25.4 0:01:38
38 Darnelle Moore CAN PRE 11:26.0 0:01:38
39 Kelli Emmett USA TGT 11:26.3 0:01:39
40 Carolyn Donnelly USA LTV 11:26.6 0:01:39
41 Kimberly Davidge CAN SAT 11:26.7 0:01:39
42 Krystyna Kras USA WEB 11:27.0 0:01:39
43 Karine Dalmais FRA SUN 11:27.3 0:01:40
44 Cathrine Marsal FRA INT 11:27.5 0:01:40
45 Caren Spore USA JNC 11:27.6 0:01:40
46 Sue Thomas GBR SUN 11:28.3 0:01:41
47 Kori Kelly USA PRG 11:28.7 0:01:41
48 Leah Goldstein CAN 800 11:28.9 0:01:41
49 Jennifer Stevens USA EAR 11:29.0 0:01:42
50 Alison Sydor CAN SUB 11:29.6 0:01:42
51 Petra Rossner GER SAT 11:29.7 0:01:42
52 Clare Hall-Patch* CAN SUB 11:30.1 0:01:43
53 Tammara House-Williamson USA HLV 11:30.2 0:01:43
54 Chrissy Redden CAN SUB 11:30.5 0:01:43
55 Meredith Miller USA SCS 11:33.5 0:01:46
56 Lauren Smith USA SCS 11:34.3 0:01:47
57 Tina Liebig* GER GER 11:34.7 0:01:47
58 Rebecca Cooke USA LTV 11:36.4 0:01:49
59 Barbara Blatter SUI TOT 11:38.2 0:01:51
60 Cynthia Mommsen USA SCS 11:38.4 0:01:51
61 Cheryl Binney USA PRG 11:42.2 0:01:55
62 Trish Sinclair CAN SUB 11:44.6 0:01:57
63 Amy Jarvis CAN RON 11:45.0 0:01:57
64 Erin Mirabella* USA JNC 11:45.8 0:01:58
65 Erin Carter* CAN INT 11:45.9 0:01:58
66 Jacqueline Brabenetz* GER GER 11:46.2 0:01:59
67 Joy Shaffer USA CMP1 11:46.4 0:01:59
68 Victoria Wilkinson* GBR SUN 11:47.3 0:02:00
69 Stacy Spencer CAN PRG 11:48.9 0:02:01
70 Sandra Kolb USA CSF 11:49.1 0:02:02
71 Alison Bergeson USA TOT 11:49.4 0:02:02
72 Joan Wilson USA SCS 11:49.7 0:02:02
73 Allie Warfel* USA CSF 11:52.0 0:02:04
74 Doreen Weise* GER GER 11:52.2 0:02:05
75 Joanne Kiesanowski* NZL PRG 11:53.8 0:02:06
76 Pamela Heilgeist USA PRE 11:54.9 0:02:07
77 Cindy Bauwens BEL VER 11:55.1 0:02:08
78 Melanie Nadeau CAN RON 11:55.1 0:02:08
79 Nicole Freedman USA CSF 11:59.2 0:02:12
80 Katie Safford USA EAR 12:00.9 0:02:13
81 Deborah Durand USA PRE 12:01.6 0:02:14
82 Daphne Wilhelm USA WEB 12:01.9 0:02:14
83 Chloe Black CAN INT 12:02.2 0:02:15
84 Amy Williams USA LTV 12:03.5 0:02:16
85 Lisa Hunt USA SCS 12:04.3 0:02:17
86 Martha Meyer USA PRG 12:04.6 0:02:17
87 Susan Shook-Byrnes USA HLV 12:07.3 0:02:20
88 Allyson Fox CAN WEB 12:07.7 0:02:20
89 Pam Wolkoff USA EAR 12:12.0 0:02:24
90 Simone Klewitz* GER GER 12:12.7 0:02:25
91 Lauren Gaffney* USA CSF 12:13.1 0:02:26
92 Rosie Coleman USA CSF 12:15.4 0:02:28
93 Sarah Hammer* USA PRE 12:17.3 0:02:30
94 Megan Elliott* USA TGT 12:18.3 0:02:31
95 Stephanie Hannos* CAN PRE 12:18.8 0:02:31
96 Kerri Richardson USA LTV 12:19.4 0:02:32
97 Trish McKay USA CMP1 12:19.6 0:02:32
98 Beth Leasure USA CMP1 12:21.5 0:02:34
99 Crystal Yap USA WEB 12:27.6 0:02:40
100 Brenna Wolford USA SCS 12:28.3 0:02:41
101 Jennifer Buntz USA LTV 12:39.0 0:02:51
102 Lorraine Manning* IRL TOT 12:39.3 0:02:52
103 Gretchen Jackson USA TGT 12:40.1 0:02:53
104 Laurel Green USA VER 12:46.2 0:02:59
105 Lauren Gilliland* USA TOT 12:49.4 0:03:02
106 Cindy Locatta USA LTV 12:53.5 0:03:06
107 Meredith Mills USA VER 13:00.4 0:03:13
108 Desira Utzig USA EAR 13:00.6 0:03:13
109 Mina Pizzini USA PRG 13:01.2 0:03:14
110 Troy Watson USA WEB 13:06.8 0:03:19
Stage Place Rider Name CTRY Team ID Stage Time Time Down in Stage
1 Roland Green CAN USP 08:53.2 0:00:00
2 Levi Leipheimer USA USP 08:58.9 0:00:05
3 Trent Klasna USA SAT 08:59.8 0:00:06
4 Frank McCormack USA SAT 09:01.3 0:00:08
5 Michael Rogers* AUS MAP 09:02.6 0:00:09
6 Chris Horner USA MCY 09:03.8 0:00:10
7 Cadel Evans AUS VOL 09:07.2 0:00:14
8 Glenn D’Hollander BEL LOT 09:08.2 0:00:15
9 Vladimir Miholjevcic CRO KRK 09:09.4 0:00:16
10 Eric Wohlberg CAN SAT 09:11.5 0:00:18
11 Chris Wherry USA MCY 09:12.4 0:00:19
12 Scott Moninger USA MCY 09:12.5 0:00:19
13 Ryder Hesjedal* CAN SUB 09:12.7 0:00:19
14 Danny Pate* USA PRI 09:13.2 0:00:20
15 Baden Cooke AUS MCY 09:13.9 0:00:20
16 Svein Tuft CAN BRD 09:15.3 0:00:22
17 Dylan Casey USA USP 09:16.7 0:00:23
18 Charly Wegelius GBR MAP 09:18.6 0:00:25
19 Luca Paolini ITA MAP 09:20.7 0:00:27
20 Valter Bonca SLO KRK 09:21.0 0:00:27
21 Antonio Cruz USA USP 09:22.1 0:00:29
22 Eddie Gragus USA JEL 09:22.2 0:00:29
23 Michael Barry CAN SAT 09:22.5 0:00:29
24 David Zabriske* USA USP 09:22.9 0:00:29
25 Matt Decanio USA SAT 09:24.7 0:00:31
26 Jens Zemke GER NUR 09:25.0 0:00:32
27 John Kelly USA KIS 09:25.2 0:00:32
28 Martin Derganc SLO KRK 09:25.7 0:00:32
29 Jason McCartney USA JEL 09:27.0 0:00:34
30 Michael Creed* USA PRI 09:27.3 0:00:34
31 Juergen Werner GER NUR 09:28.5 0:00:35
32 Clark Sheehan USA 7UP 09:29.0 0:00:35
33 Pavel Zerzan CZE MAP 09:29.5 0:00:36
34 Steve Larsen USA PRI 09:30.3 0:00:37
35 Boris Premuzic SLO KRK 09:30.7 0:00:37
36 Josh Thornton* USA USA 09:31.2 0:00:38
37 Chann McRae USA MCY 09:31.2 0:00:38
38 Russell Stevenson USA BRD 09:31.8 0:00:38
39 Jaroslav Bilek CZE WUS 09:32.0 0:00:38
40 Damon Kluck USA JEL 09:32.3 0:00:39
41 Harm Jansen NED SAT 09:32.3 0:00:39
42 Gorik Gardeyn* BEL LOT 09:34.3 0:00:41
43 Bostjan Mervar SLO KRK 09:34.6 0:00:41
44 Michael Ley USA ZAX 09:35.0 0:00:41
45 Roel Paulissen BEL LOT 09:35.2 0:00:42
46 Filippo Pozzato* ITA MAP 09:35.6 0:00:42
47 Glen Mitchell NZL MAR 09:36.1 0:00:43
48 Derek Bouchard-Hall USA MCY 09:36.2 0:00:43
49 Jeroen Bl’Jlevens NED LOT 09:36.8 0:00:43
50 Dean Meyer USA LOM 09:38.2 0:00:45
51 Brad Buccambuso* USA USA 09:38.3 0:00:45
52 Brendan Vesty NZL NVR 09:38.7 0:00:45
53 Lef Verbrugghe BEL LOT 09:39.4 0:00:46
54 Chris Baldwin USA NVR 09:39.6 0:00:46
55 Ryan Miller* USA PRI 09:40.0 0:00:47
56 Domingo Gonzales MEX COR 09:40.4 0:00:47
57 Scotty Weiss USA ZAX 09:41.7 0:00:48
58 Liam Killeen* GBR GBR 09:41.9 0:00:48
59 Burke Swindlehurst USA NVR 09:42.3 0:00:49
60 Vassili Davidenko RUS NVR 09:42.8 0:00:49
61 Andrew Randell CAN 7UP 09:43.3 0:00:50
62 Andy Bajadali USA THF 09:43.4 0:00:50
63 Branko Filip SLO KRK 09:43.8 0:00:50
64 Mark Walters CAN NVR 09:44.8 0:00:51
65 David Tinker” Juarez ” USA VOL 09:46.1 0:00:53
66 Ondrej Slobodnik SVK WUS 09:46.2 0:00:53
67 Steve Tillford USA CTV 09:47.3 0:00:54
68 Jonathan Vanheel USA LOM 09:47.6 0:00:54
69 Jimi Killen USA THF 09:47.8 0:00:54
70 Patrick Heany USA LOM 09:48.2 0:00:55
71 Pavel Cherkasov RUS SUB 09:48.6 0:00:55
72 Juan Luis Gonzales MEX COR 09:48.6 0:00:55
73 Jacob Erker CAN SHR 09:49.1 0:00:56
74 Aaron Olson USA PRI 09:50.8 0:00:57
75 Robert Forster GER NUR 09:51.0 0:00:58
76 Kirk Willett USA PRI 09:51.8 0:00:58
77 Rad Cunningham* USA BRD 09:52.1 0:00:59
78 Matt Yates* NZL NET 09:52.2 0:00:59
79 Christopher Harkey USA DEF 09:52.2 0:00:59
80 John Hunt USA LOM 09:52.6 0:00:59
81 John Lieswyn USA 7UP 09:53.1 0:01:00
82 Alex Lavallee CAN KIS 09:54.2 0:01:01
83 Jorg Forster* GER NUR 09:54.6 0:01:01
84 Devon Hoff_Weeks* USA LOM 09:54.7 0:01:01
85 Brice Jones* USA MRC 09:54.8 0:01:01
86 James Carney USA PRI 09:54.9 0:01:01
87 Dominique Perras CAN VOL 09:54.9 0:01:01
88 Christoph Sauser SUY VOL 09:55.0 0:01:01
89 Kashi Leuchs NZL VOL 09:55.0 0:01:02
90 Gary Foord GBR GBR 09:55.2 0:01:02
91 Doug Ziewacy USA 7UP 09:55.6 0:01:02
92 Fulco Van Gulik* NED LOT 09:55.8 0:01:02
93 Billy Innes USA KIS 09:57.4 0:01:04
94 Milan Erzen SLO KRK 09:58.1 0:01:05
95 Peter Devore* USA LOM 09:59.0 0:01:05
96 Andy Reid NZL MAR 09:59.6 0:01:06
97 Norm Carter USA JEL 09:59.9 0:01:06
98 Oscar Pineda USA 7UP 10:00.1 0:01:07
99 Derek Wilkerson* USA MRC 10:00.4 0:01:07
100 Gianpaolo Cheula* ITA MAP 10:00.4 0:01:07
101 Jonathan Sundt USA BRD 10:00.7 0:01:07
102 Jonathan Retseck* USA USA 10:00.7 0:01:07
103 Wesley Van Speybroeck BEL LOT 10:00.7 0:01:07
104 Thorsten Wilhelms GER NUR 10:00.8 0:01:07
105 Alex Candelario USA THF 10:01.9 0:01:08
106 Jonas Hudalla GER WUS 10:02.1 0:01:09
107 Jesse Lawler USA ZAX 10:02.9 0:01:09
108 Petr Bencik CZE WUS 10:04.0 0:01:11
109 Walker Ferguson* USA SUB 10:04.1 0:01:11
110 Christian Werner* GER NUR 10:04.2 0:01:11
111 Dirk Friel USA ZAX 10:04.9 0:01:11
112 Steve Cate USA MRC 10:05.2 0:01:12
113 Cory Lange* CAN MAR 10:05.4 0:01:12
114 Ian Wilkinson* GBR GBR 10:06.1 0:01:13
115 Marc Gullickson USA THF 10:06.5 0:01:13
116 Patrick McCarty* USA MRC 10:07.2 0:01:14
117 Ryan Lane USA NET 10:07.3 0:01:14
118 Kam Po Wong HKG MAR 10:07.5 0:01:14
119 Frank Mapel USA SUB 10:08.0 0:01:14
120 Graeme Miller NZL NET 10:08.3 0:01:15
121 Ryan Guay USA 7UP 10:08.3 0:01:15
122 Mariano Friedrick USA JEL 10:08.4 0:01:15
123 Arkadius Wojtas POL NUR 10:10.1 0:01:17
124 Mike Kuhn USA KIS 10:10.4 0:01:17
125 Nathan Treto* USA USA 10:10.6 0:01:17
126 Hilton Clarke* AUS NET 10:10.6 0:01:17
127 Jonathan Page USA WHL 10:10.9 0:01:17
128 Geri Mawett BER DEF 10:12.7 0:01:19
129 Gabriele Rampollo ITA DEF 10:12.7 0:01:19
130 Ernesto Lechuga USA COR 10:13.0 0:01:19
131 Chuck Coyle USA THF 10:13.8 0:01:20
132 Roberto Gaggioli ITA DEF 10:14.2 0:01:21
133 Robin Reid NZL MAR 10:14.7 0:01:21
134 Julian Dean NZL USP 10:15.0 0:01:21
135 Joel Chavez WHL 10:15.5 0:01:22
136 Jesse Keefer CAN BRD 10:16.0 0:01:23
137 Nigel Parkinson GBR GBR 10:16.5 0:01:23
138 Tim Morley* GBR GBR 10:16.6 0:01:23
139 Jody Crawforth* GBR GBR 10:17.9 0:01:24
140 Oleg Grichkine RUS NVR 10:18.3 0:01:25
141 Alex Ferguson USA ZAX 10:18.5 0:01:25
142 Ryan Barrett USA NET 10:18.6 0:01:25
143 Ben Sharpe USA CTV 10:19.5 0:01:26
144 Luke Stockwell AUS ZAX 10:20.3 0:01:27
145 Larry Stinzel USA SHR 10:20.4 0:01:27
146 Siddharta Camil MEX COR 10:20.9 0:01:27
147 Dale Suttle* USA MRC 10:21.0 0:01:28
148 Nathan Dahlberg NZL MAR 10:21.4 0:01:28
149 Jamie Paolinetti USA NET 10:21.7 0:01:28
150 Kirk Albers USA JEL 10:21.8 0:01:28
151 Eneas Freyre USA KIS 10:22.1 0:01:29
152 Mark McCormack USA SAT 10:22.6 0:01:29
153 Kirk O’Bee USA NVR 10:23.4 0:01:30
154 Geoffrey Burndred* NZL BRD 10:23.4 0:01:30
155 Viktor Laza* YUG DEF 10:23.6 0:01:30
156 Brian Forbes USA CTV 10:23.8 0:01:30
157 Victor Ayala MEX SHR 10:24.6 0:01:31
158 Russell Miller USA ZAX 10:25.0 0:01:31
159 Peter Swenson USA SUB 10:25.3 0:01:32
160 James Hodnett USA LOM 10:25.6 0:01:32
161 Chi Hang Leung HKG MAR 10:26.0 0:01:33
162 Gord Fraser CAN MCY 10:26.2 0:01:33
163 Charles Dionne* CAN 7UP 10:26.2 0:01:33
164 Austin King* USA USA 10:26.7 0:01:33
165 Brandon Dwight USA SUB 10:26.7 0:01:33
166 Shawn Willard USA DEF 10:27.4 0:01:34
167 Michael Johnson USA NET 10:28.8 0:01:35
168 Scott Price USA SHR 10:29.9 0:01:36
169 Sandy Perrins USA WHL 10:30.0 0:01:36
170 Chris McDonald USA KIS 10:31.0 0:01:38
171 Eric Brams USA VOL 10:31.4 0:01:38
172 Ryan Cady USA SHR 10:31.8 0:01:38
173 William Steinbrecher* USA USA 10:31.9 0:01:38
174 Ken Toman USA SHR 10:33.8 0:01:40
175 Ian Stuart* USA WHL 10:34.0 0:01:40
176 Scotty Cochran USA CTV 10:34.0 0:01:41
177 Nat Faulkner CAN KIS 10:34.4 0:01:41
178 Matt Svaztek USA WHL 10:37.1 0:01:44
179 Greg Bourke CAN SHR 10:39.5 0:01:46
180 Crescenzo D’Amore* ITA MAP 10:39.7 0:01:46
181 Mike Zingaro USA MRC 10:40.1 0:01:47
182 Octavio Corona MEX COR 10:41.3 0:01:48
183 Mike Lamb CAN VOL 10:41.6 0:01:48
184 Scott Konicki USA MRC 10:42.2 0:01:49
185 Patrich Caro USA CTV 10:48.1 0:01:55
186 Zack Vestal USA THF 10:48.2 0:01:55
187 Rahassan Bahati* USA USA 10:49.0 0:01:55
188 Robert Frost USA CTV 10:50.9 0:01:57
189 Tony Zarsadias CAN BRD 10:54.3 0:02:01
190 Dragomir Zivkovic YUG DEF 10:58.4 0:02:05
191 Josh Collingwood AUS WUS 10:58.9 0:02:05
192 Kenny Labbe USA USP 11:00.6 0:02:07
193 Johnathan Erdely* USA JEL 11:00.8 0:02:07
194 Aron Ojeda MEX COR 11:03.7 0:02:10
195 Donny Lopez USA WHL 11:20.4 0:02:27
196 Phil Horowitz USA THF 11:21.3 0:02:28
197 Craig Turner USA CTV 11:34.6 0:02:41