Redlands: Jeanson continues, Klasna takes over

It was all according to the book for 19-year-old Canadian sensation Genevieve Jeanson as she simply rode the competition off her wheel on final climb to Oak Glen at the end of stage 4 at the Redlands Classic on Friday. But as Jeanson easily fulfilled expectations, the two biggest men’s teams found themselves scrambling after an early break that “accidentally” formed without any overall contenders from either the U.S. Postal or Mercury-Viatel squads. Saturn’s Trent Klasna, who began the day in seventh place, 1:10 behind overall race leader Roland Green, was the top GC rider in the break and he
Behind the wheel. Andreu's got a new role.

Behind the wheel. Andreu’s got a new role.

Photo: Charles Pelkey

It was all according to the book for 19-year-old Canadian sensation Genevieve Jeanson as she simply rode the competition off her wheel on final climb to Oak Glen at the end of stage 4 at the Redlands Classic on Friday. But as Jeanson easily fulfilled expectations, the two biggest men’s teams found themselves scrambling after an early break that “accidentally” formed without any overall contenders from either the U.S. Postal or Mercury-Viatel squads. Saturn’s Trent Klasna, who began the day in seventh place, 1:10 behind overall race leader Roland Green, was the top GC rider in the break and he had the good fortune of having two strong teammates with him. By the time Postal mounted a credible chase and Mercury finally moved to the front, Klasna and company were gone and the make-up of this year’s Redlands Classic was changed, quite possibly for good.

Slip, sliding away

The men’s race began innocently enough. The opening kilometers of Oak Glen, usually the most decisive stage of this springtime California stage race, started fast, hitting speeds of 55 and 60kph through the residential streets of Redlands. The twisting roads, and short hills can break the pack up and often offer an opportunity for a daring few to escape, usually hoping to at least minimize their losses on that long, grind of a finishing climb to Oak Glen, 171km later.

But a strange combination of luck, inattention and confusion, compounded by infrequent radio updates, saw two groups of 10 and 14 riders form up and roll off the front just 20km into the race. No worries, though, the race was long and the day’s big guns were all in the main field, right? Well no….

“I don’t even know how it happened,” Klasna later said. “Just a little effort up front, and then the two bunches kind of formed into one. I looked around and it was like I was the only one in the top ten. And I had Eric (Wohlberg) and Mark (McCormack) there with me.”

With Wohlberg and McCormack in the group, not only did Saturn have another two top GC riders — sitting in 12th and 13th overall — but Klasna had two workhorses at his disposal. Also in the mix, Prime Alliance’s Steve Larsen (31st overall) a formidable climber with two teammates of his own — Aaron Olson and Kirk Willett — willing to throw in with Saturn in an effort to widen their lead over the GC threats behind them.

In back, Green and teammate Levi Leipheimer – who began the day in second overall — began to organize a chase. The Postal squad had two riders in the break, but they weren’t the riders U.S. Postal wanted in the break. Dylan Casey and Antonio Cruz had little to do but sit on, certainly not willing to help the leaders gain ground and not confident as to how they might fare on the final climb against Klasna, who had won this stage before. Leipheimer and Green were the team’s GC hopes. They remained protected in the field and the chase work fell to David Zabriske, Kenny Labbe and Julian Dean. And that was it. No one was willing to join in, certainly not the Mercury-Viatel team of Chris Horner.

Wohlberg and McCormack did the lion's share of the work in the break.

Wohlberg and McCormack did the lion’s share of the work in the break.

Photo: Casey B. Gibson

The Mercurys had two riders — Gord Fraser and Australian Baden Cooke — in the break. Like Postal, the Mercury squad’s top GC riders — Horner, Scott Wherry, Scott Moninger and Chann McRae — were back in the main field. Unlike Postal, Mercury didn’t have the pressure of the yellow jersey. Team director John Wordin seemed perfectly content to hold back, force the Postals to put their climbers into the chase and then take advantage on the hill after the race leaders were spent. He grinned at Postal’s new domestic team director Frankie Andreu when he was asked if he wanted to contribute a rider or two to the chase.

“It’s your jersey,” Wordin said. “You go get ‘em”

Andreu first pulled Casey out of the lead group. Then Cruz. He then began a long and somewhat frustrating drive through the race caravan, hoping to convince other directors to throw their lot in with the Postals. It was a tough sell, because most teams, it appeared, had someone up ahead. In addition to the Prime Aliance, Mercury and Saturn riders, teams from across the start list had representatives in the group. Lotto-Adecco had only Gorik Gardeyn and director Walter Planckaert said he would lend a hand, but most of his riders were sick. “Normally I would, but most of them are not doing too well.”

Mapei wasn’t an option since it was represented in the break by Filippo Pozzato and Gianpaolo Cheula. The Navigators’ director Ed Beamon had no reason to lend a hand in the chase since he had Kirk O’Bee and Mark Walters up there. The make-up of the rest of the lead group ensured that Andreu’s recruitment efforts would come up short: Christian Werner (Nurnberger), Milan Erzan (KRKA Telekom), Jason McCartney (Jelly Belly), Clark Sheehan (7Up-Colorado Cyclist), Dirk Friel (Zaxby’s) William Steinbrecher (U.S. National), Danny Lopez (Wheelworks-Cannondale), Jesse Keefer (Broadmark), Brian Forbes (Cyclery-USA-Trek-VW)

Anreu did elicit some promises of help from Volvo-Cannondale’s director Charlie Livermore, since he had to worry about protecting the chances of his top rider, Cadel Evans, who started that morning in 8th place, 1:27 off of the lead. Jelly Belly’s Danny Van Haute agreed, too, but neither team contributed significantly to the effort and the lead group’s advantage grew. By the 100km mark, the leaders were up 4:38.

Wohlberg and McCormack drove the engine up front. Prime Alliance contributed significantly. Andreu twice went back to Wordin’s car to encourage the Mercurys to kick in the chase.

“At this point you have as much to lose as we do,” Andreu tried to remind Wordin.

It didn’t work. The Mercury man smiled and kept his riders hovering just behind the tiring Postal team. “You put Levi up front and I’ll throw in a couple of riders.”

No deal.

Finally, as the main field reached a small climb that served as a warm up for Oak Glen, the Mercury squad moved to the front. Finally, the time gap began to shrink and inevitably, the spent Postal riders, began to slip off the back. Cruz, Dean, Casey, Zabriske. On the lower slopes of Oak Glen, stragglers from lead group began to get reeled in and the remaining climbers moved to the front. Ahead, Klasna began to ride away from his companions. One of the big surprises of the day was that though he is built like a sprinter, Cooke managed to hang stay with Klasna for much of the final climb.

By the base of the climb it was clear that Postal was working the plan that they had begun the day with: let Leipheimer set tempo on the early part of the climb and keep Green as fresh as possible for the final push. The only problem was that Klasna and company were nearly four minutes up the road. Eventually, the four strongest climbers of the main field emerged: Leipheimer, Green, Horner and Evans. Leipheimer, working alone at the front, Green, Horner and Evans. Evans was the first to pop. Soon, Leipheimer faded back completely spent, leaving just Horner and Green. Green was clearly the stronger of the two. Klasna now clearly had the stage in the bag, barring a miracle he was set to move into the leader’s jersey and quite possibly with enough of a margin to take the whole race. Green and Horner were just hoping to minimize the damage. With four kilometers to go, Green looked back at Horner, stood up and moved ahead. Horner made an effort to keep up and cracked, drifting back as the Canadian mountain-bike racer moved on.

Klasna finished in front of a cheering crowd, knowing that he had the lead and the jersey and now looking back to see just how far back his main competitors would finish.

Green continued on, chipping away at Klasna’s advantage, catching stragglers from the lead group, but still not overcoming the huge handicap he carried into the climb. Ahead Klasna, the surprisingly resiliant Cooke and McCartney. By the top Green had made up nearly two-and-a-half minutes. Impressive, but still not enough to keep the jersey. Finishing 1:30 back Green slipped into second in GC, 34 seconds behind Klasna.

Bruckner (l) and Jeanson waited to see how far Smith was

Bruckner (l) and Jeanson waited to see how far Smith was

Photo: Charles Pelkey

Horner rolled in 40 seconds later, earning tenth spot for the day and holding onto third in the overall standings.

The Dominator

She now won three of four stages at this year’s Redlands Classic. Jeanson skipped a trip to Australia to defend her title at the Tour de Snowy to concentrate on early season preparation in Arizona and the desert Southwest. It doesn’t seem to have hurt her a bit.

Jeanson was, of course, the object of great attention at the start of the 130km women’s event. She began the day with a 1:05 advantage over Saturn’s Kimberly Bruckner (the 2001 winner at Tour de Snowy) and this stage, with it’s long climb to the finish, was made for Jeanson. The only real chance to beat her would be to launch a series of attacks in the early portion and hope for the best.

But Jeanson and her Rona team were ready and countered most anything that went up the road. A small group of four managed to hover about a minute ahead of the field for 15km before being caught as the field approached the day’s first Queen of the mountain points mark.

Jeanson, GT’s Alison Dunlap, Caroline Alexander and Bruckner contested the QOM, but returned to the field and Germany’s Judith Arndt tried her own solo effort. Jeanson’s teammate, Jutras Manon moved off and chased and began to close the gap slightly.

As the day’s next QOM neared, another group took up the chase. Again, Dunlap, Jeanson, Bruckner and Alexander and now joined by AutoTrader’s Kim Smith and Susy Pryde.

This formidable group caught and dropped Arndt and passed Manon as they approached the crest. Again, the group eased off and again, the main field caught back on. And, for Jeanson, the scenario played out perfectly. She approached the base of the climb with no one ahead of her and only a very few who even stood a chance of staying with her.

By the first kilometer of the climb to Oak Glen, Jeanson had a six second advantage over the fracturing field. Bruckner gave chase. It wasn’t a role that Bruckner had expected to be playing so soon after her win in Australia. But the young Coloradoan had been moved into the team’s leadership spot after Lyne Bessette suffered a broken collarbone in an unfortunate accident at the finish of stage 2.

“Lyne was focused on this race,” Bruckner later said. “That had been her goal for this part of the season and together we could have maybe worked Genevieve over a little bit.”

But Jeanson was off on her own. Bruckner kept her in her sights, but never quite managed to bridge back up.

“It was always like 15 or 20 seconds,” Bruckner said. “I could see her, but not quite get back to her.”

Jeanson finally crossed with a 45 second advantage over Bruckner and then the two stood by to watch AutoTrader.com’s Smith take up the third spot.

“My team,” said Jeanson. “They did everything they had to to help get me to the base of the climb and I knew at the end it would be my job to keep the jersey and to keep away on the climb.”

Jeanson enters tomorrow’s Downtown Criterium with nearly a two-minute advantage. Apparently, she did her job quite well.

Photo Gallery

Results

Redlands Classic

Stage 4

Men

1 Trent Klasna USA SAT 4:17:03

2 Baden Cooke AUS MCY 4:18:33 :01:30

3 Jason McCartney USA JEL 4:18:37 :01:34

4 Roland Green CAN USP 4:18:37 :01:34

5 Gorik Gardeyn BEL LOT 4:18:56 :01:53

6 Gianpaolo Cheula ITA MAP 4:19:01 :01:58

7 Steve Larsen USA PRI 4:19:07 :02:04

8 Michael Rogers AUS MAP 4:19:07 :02:04

9 Cadel Evans AUS VOL 4:19:13 :02:10

10 Chris Horner USA MCY 4:19:13 :02:10

11 Mark Walters CAN NVR 4:19:53 :02:50

12 Brendan Vesty NZL NVR 4:19:56 :02:53

13 Roel Paulissen BEL LOT 4:20:05 :03:02

14 Vladimir Miholjevcic CRO KRK 4:20:10 :03:07

15 Filippo Pozzato ITA MAP 4:20:23 :03:20

16 Levi Leipheimer USA USP 4:20:26 :03:23

17 Eric Wohlberg CAN SAT 4:20:29 :03:26

18 Michael Barry CAN SAT 4:20:40 :03:37

19 Scott Moninger USA MCY 4:20:40 :03:37

20 Danny Pate USA PRI 4:20:45 :03:42

21 Chris Baldwin USA NVR 4:20:51 :03:48

22 Chris Wherry USA MCY 4:20:51 :03:48

23 Matt Decanio USA SAT 4:20:51 :03:48

24 Michael Creed USA PRI 4:20:57 :03:54
25 Charly Wegelius, GBR, MAP, 4:21:02, 0:03:59
26 Burke Swindlehurst, USA, NVR, 4:21:02, 0:03:59
27 Eddy Gragus, USA, JEL, 4:21:10, 0:04:07
28 Valter Bonca, SLO, KRK, 4:21:10, 0:04:07
29 Nathan Dahlberg, NZL, MAR, 4:21:21, 0:04:18
30 Jens Zemke, GER, NUR, 4:21:28, 0:04:25
31 Ryder Hesjedal*, CAN, SUB, 4:21:35, 0:04:32
32 Damon Kluck, USA, JEL, 4:21:35, 0:04:32
33 Dominique Perras, CAN, VOL, 4:21:52, 0:04:49
34 Glen Mitchell, NZL, MAR, 4:22:14, 0:05:11
35 John Hunt, USA, LOM, 4:22:20, 0:05:17
36 Walker Ferguson*, USA, SUB, 4:22:24, 0:05:21
37 Dean Meyer, USA, LOM, 4:22:24, 0:05:21
38 Milan Erzen, SLO, KRK, 4:22:31, 0:05:28
39 Christian Werner*, GER, NUR, 4:22:36, 0:05:33
40 Michael Ley, USA, ZAX, 4:22:36, 0:05:33
41 Josh Thornton*, USA, USA, 4:22:36, 0:05:33
42 Lef Verbrugghe, BEL, LOT, 4:22:43, 0:05:40
43 Harm Jansen, NED, SAT, 4:22:43, 0:05:40
44 Russell Stevenson, USA, BRD, 4:22:49, 0:05:46
45 Arkadius Wojtas, POL, NUR, 4:22:49, 0:05:46
46 Petr Bencik, CZE, WUS, 4:22:49, 0:05:46
47 Kashi Leuchs, NZL, VOL, 4:22:57, 0:05:54
48 Pavel Zerzan, CZE, MAP, 4:22:57, 0:05:54
49 Svein Tuft, CAN, BRD, 4:22:57, 0:05:54
50 Steve Tillford, USA, CTV, 4:23:05, 0:06:02
51 Patrick Heany, USA, LOM, 4:23:05, 0:06:02
52 Jimi Killen, USA, THF, 4:23:19, 0:06:16
53 David “Tinker” Juarez, USA, VOL, 4:23:19, 0:06:16
54 Norm Carter, USA, JEL, 4:23:31, 0:06:28
55 Ernesto Lechuga, USA, COR, 4:23:53, 0:06:50
56 Scotty Weiss, USA, ZAX, 4:23:57, 0:06:54
57 Dirk Friel, USA, ZAX, 4:23:57, 0:06:54
58 Doug Ziewacy, USA, 7UP, 4:23:57, 0:06:54
59 Scott Price, USA, SHR, 4:24:11, 0:07:08
60 John Kelly, USA, KIS, 4:24:23, 0:07:20
61 Jorg Forster*, GER, NUR, 4:24:23, 0:07:20
62 Jonathan Retseck*, USA, USA, 4:24:27, 0:07:24
63 Graeme Miller, NZL, NET, 4:24:27, 0:07:24
64 Mark McCormack, USA, SAT, 4:24:27, 0:07:24
65 Cory Lange*, CAN, MAR, 4:24:37, 0:07:34
66 Ryan Lane, USA, NET, 4:24:52, 0:07:49
67 Patrich Caro, USA, CTV, 4:24:52, 0:07:49
68 Alex Candelario, USA, THF, 4:24:52, 0:07:49
69 Jonathan Page, USA, WHL, 4:24:52, 0:07:49
70 Eneas Freyre, USA, KIS, 4:24:52, 0:07:49
71 Liam Killeen*, GBR, GBR, 4:24:56, 0:07:53
72 Jacob Erker, CAN, SHR, 4:24:56, 0:07:53
73 Brian Forbes, USA, CTV, 4:24:56, 0:07:53
74 Domingo Gonzales, MEX, COR, 4:25:11, 0:08:08
75 Kirk Albers, USA, JEL, 4:25:22, 0:08:19
76 Viktor Laza*, YUG, DEF, 4:25:32, 0:08:29
77 Luca Paolini, ITA, MAP, 4:25:41, 0:08:38
78 Marc Gullickson, USA, THF, 4:25:41, 0:08:38
79 Ryan Guay, USA, 7UP, 4:25:41, 0:08:38
80 Jonathan Vanheel, USA, LOM, 4:25:41, 0:08:38
81 Andy Reid, NZL, MAR, 4:25:58, 0:08:55
82 Brad Buccambuso*, USA, USA, 4:26:03, 0:09:00
83 Brice Jones*, USA, MRC, 4:26:07, 0:09:04
84 Joel Chavez, USA, WHL, 4:26:07, 0:09:04
85 Geri Mewett, BER, DEF, 4:26:16, 0:09:13
86 Jody Crawforth*, GBR, GBR, 4:26:20, 0:09:17
87 Jesse Lawler, USA, ZAX, 4:26:20, 0:09:17
88 Jaroslav Bilek, CZE, WUS, 4:26:20, 0:09:17
89 Ondrej Slobodnik, SVK, WUS, 4:26:20, 0:09:17
90 Frank McCormack, USA, SAT, 4:26:29, 0:09:26
91 Chann McRae, USA, MCY, 4:26:29, 0:09:26
92 Ben Sharpe, USA, CTV, 4:26:29, 0:09:26
93 Kam Po Wong, HKG, MAR, 4:26:29, 0:09:26
94 Jonas Hudalla, GER, WUS, 4:26:43, 0:09:40
95 Pavel Cherkasov, RUS, SUB, 4:26:53, 0:09:50
96 Vassili Davidenko, RUS, NVR, 4:26:53, 0:09:50
97 Bostjan Mervar, SLO, KRK, 4:26:57, 0:09:54
98 Hilton Clarke*, AUS, NET, 4:27:07, 0:10:04
99 Aron Ojeda, MEX, COR, 4:27:07, 0:10:04
100 Matt Yates*, NZL, NET, 4:27:07, 0:10:04
101 John Lieswyn, USA, 7UP, 4:27:07, 0:10:04
102 Charles Dionne*, CAN, 7UP, 4:27:07, 0:10:04
103 Oscar Pineda, USA, 7UP, 4:27:07, 0:10:04
104 Martin Derganc, SLO, KRK, 4:27:07, 0:10:04
105 Branko Filip, SLO, KRK, 4:27:07, 0:10:04
106 Ryan Miller*, USA, PRI, 4:27:07, 0:10:04
107 Gabriele Rampollo, ITA, DEF, 4:27:07, 0:10:04
108 Antonio Cruz, USA, USP, 4:27:18, 0:10:15
109 Kirk O’Bee, USA, NVR, 4:27:18, 0:10:15
110 Andrew Randell, CAN, 7UP, 4:27:18, 0:10:15

Overall after four stages:
Place Num. Rider Name CTRY Team ID GC Time in GC
1 43 Trent Klasna USA SAT 8:56:53 0:00:00
2 17 Roland Green CAN USP 8:57:27 0:00:34
3 1 Chris Horner USA MCY 8:58:54 0:02:01
4 37 Michael Rogers* AUS MAP 8:58:55 0:02:02
5 171 Cadel Evans AUS VOL 8:59:30 0:02:37
6 15 Levi Leipheimer USA USP 8:59:58 0:03:05
7 96 Jason McCartney USA JEL 9:00:10 0:03:17
8 6 Scott Moninger USA MCY 9:00:33 0:03:40
9 7 Chris Wherry USA MCY 9:00:41 0:03:48
10 86 Vladimir Miholjevcic CRO KRK 9:00:43 0:03:50
11 113 Steve Larsen USA PRI 9:00:59 0:04:06
12 24 Roel Paulissen BEL LOT 9:01:01 0:04:08
13 47 Eric Wohlberg CAN SAT 9:01:05 0:04:12
14 4 Baden Cooke AUS MCY 9:01:15 0:04:22
15 42 Matt Decanio USA SAT 9:01:35 0:04:42
16 115 Danny Pate* USA PRI 9:01:45 0:04:52
17 23 Gorik Gardeyn* BEL LOT 9:01:45 0:04:52
18 41 Michael Barry CAN SAT 9:01:48 0:04:55
19 57 Mark Walters CAN NVR 9:01:53 0:05:00
20 51 Chris Baldwin USA NVR 9:02:11
21, 91, Eddie Gragus, USA, JEL, 9:02:31
0:05:38
22, Valter Bonca, SLO, KRK, 9:02:31
0:05:38
23, Filippo Pozzato*, ITA, MAP, 9:02:40
0:05:47
24, Ryder Hesjedal*, CAN, SUB, 9:02:55
0:06:02
25, Michael Creed*, USA, PRI, 9:03:14
0:06:21
26, Jens Zemke, GER, NUR, 9:03:28
0:06:35
27, Gianpaolo Cheula*, ITA, MAP, 9:03:28
0:06:35
28, Damon Kluck, USA, JEL, 9:03:41
0:06:48
29, Charly Wegelius, GBR, MAP, 9:03:56
0:07:03
30, Burke Swindlehurst, USA, NVR, 9:04:02
0:07:09
31, Svein Tuft, CAN, BRD, 9:04:04
0:07:11
32, Brendan Vesty, NZL, NVR, 9:04:23
0:07:30
33, Dominique Perras, CAN, VOL, 9:04:27
0:07:34
34, Harm Jansen, NED, SAT, 9:04:31
0:07:38
35, Josh Thornton*, USA, USA, 9:04:35
0:07:42
36, Glen Mitchell, NZL, MAR, 9:04:44
0:07:51
37, John Hunt, USA, LOM, 9:05:01
0:08:08
38, Michael Ley, USA, ZAX, 9:05:01
0:08:08
39, Dean Meyer, USA, LOM, 9:05:15
0:08:22
40, Lef Verbrugghe, BEL, LOT, 9:05:16
0:08:23
41, Nathan Dahlberg, NZL, MAR, 9:05:25
0:08:32
42, Patrick Heany, USA, LOM, 9:05:28
0:08:35
43, John Kelly, USA, KIS, 9:05:45
0:08:52
44, Pavel Zerzan, CZE, MAP, 9:06:06
0:09:13
45, Scotty Weiss, USA, ZAX, 9:06:16
0:09:23
46, Kashi Leuchs, NZL, VOL, 9:06:19
0:09:26
47, Russell Stevenson, USA, BRD, 9:06:20
0:09:27
48, Milan Erzen, SLO, KRK, 9:06:23
0:09:30
49, Christian Werner*, GER, NUR, 9:06:25
0:09:32
50, Doug Ziewacy, USA, 7UP, 9:06:38
0:09:45
51, Jimi Killen, USA, THF, 9:06:38
0:09:45
52, Norm Carter, USA, JEL, 9:06:43
0:09:50
53, Mark McCormack, USA, SAT, 9:06:49
0:09:56
54, Chann McRae, USA, MCY, 9:06:53
0:10:00
55, Steve Tillford, USA, CTV, 9:07:01
0:10:08
56, David “Tinker” Juarez, USA, VOL, 9:07:05
0:10:12
57, Frank McCormack, USA, SAT, 9:07:11
0:10:18
58, Dirk Friel, USA, ZAX, 9:07:12
0:10:19
59, Domingo Gonzales, MEX, COR, 9:07:39
0:10:46
60, Luca Paolini, ITA, MAP, 9:07:50
0:10:57
61, Walker Ferguson*, USA, SUB, 9:07:57
0:11:04
62, Graeme Miller, NZL, NET, 9:07:58
0:11:05
63, Alex Candelario, USA, THF, 9:07:58
0:11:05
64, Liam Killeen*, GBR, GBR, 9:07:59
0:11:06
65, Jacob Erker, CAN, SHR, 9:08:06
0:11:13
66, Jonathan Retseck*, USA, USA, 9:08:12
0:11:19
67, Arkadius Wojtas, POL, NUR, 9:08:13
0:11:20
68, Antonio Cruz, USA, USP, 9:08:15
0:11:22
69, Jorg Forster*, GER, NUR, 9:08:18
0:11:25
70, Ryan Lane, USA, NET, 9:08:31
0:11:38
71, Brian Forbes, USA, CTV, 9:08:40
0:11:47
72, Jaroslav Bilek, CZE, WUS, 9:08:40
0:11:47
73, Cory Lange*, CAN, MAR, 9:08:54
0:12:01
74, Jonathan Page, USA, WHL, 9:08:54
0:12:01
75, Ernesto Lechuga, USA, COR, 9:09:03
0:12:10
76, Ryan Guay, USA, 7UP, 9:09:13
0:12:20
77, Brad Buccambuso*, USA, USA, 9:09:18
0:12:25
78, Ondrej Slobodnik, SVK, WUS, 9:09:20
0:12:27
79, Vassili Davidenko, RUS, NVR, 9:09:27
0:12:34
80, Jonathan Vanheel, USA, LOM, 9:09:29
0:12:36
81, Branko Filip, SLO, KRK, 9:09:30
0:12:37
82, Boris Premuzic, SLO, KRK, 9:09:37
0:12:44
83, Martin Derganc, SLO, KRK, 9:09:49
0:12:56
84, Marc Gullickson, USA, THF, 9:09:49
0:12:56
85, Jesse Lawler, USA, ZAX, 9:09:51
0:12:58
86, Kirk Albers, USA, JEL, 9:10:06
0:13:13
87, Andrew Randell, CAN, 7UP, 9:10:09
0:13:16
88, Patrich Caro, USA, CTV, 9:10:13
0:13:20
89, John Lieswyn, USA, 7UP, 9:10:18
0:13:25
90, Clark Sheehan, USA, 7UP, 9:10:19
0:13:26
91, Bostjan Mervar, SLO, KRK, 9:10:21
0:13:28
92, Ryan Miller*, USA, PRI, 9:10:24
0:13:31
93, Ben Sharpe, USA, CTV, 9:10:33
0:13:40
94, Pavel Cherkasov, RUS, SUB, 9:10:37
0:13:44
95, Scott Price, USA, SHR, 9:10:39
0:13:46
96,Gord Fraser, CAN, MCY, 9:10:45
0:13:52
97, Christopher Harkey, USA, DEF, 9:10:56
0:14:03
98, Joel Chavez, USA, WHL, 9:10:57
0:14:04
99, Viktor Laza*, YUG, DEF, 9:11:00
0:14:07
100, Charles Dionne*, CAN, 7UP, 9:11:01
0:14:08
101, Kam Po Wong, HKG, MAR, 9:11:05
0:14:12
102, Jonas Hudalla, GER, WUS, 9:11:15
0:14:22
103, Geri Mewett, BER, DEF, 9:11:19
0:14:26
104, Mariano Friedrick, USA, JEL, 9:11:22
0:14:29
105, Jeroen Bl’Jlevens, NED, LOT, 9:11:26
0:14:33
106, Jody Crawforth*, GBR, GBR, 9:11:26
0:14:33
107 Derek Bouchard-Hall, USA, MCY, 9:11:32
0:14:39
108, Juergen Werner, GER, NUR, 9:11:43
0:14:50
109, Gabriele Rampollo, ITA, DEF, 9:11:45
0:14:52
110, Patrick McCarty*, USA, MRC, 9:11:52
0:14:59
111, Matt Yates*, NZL, NET, 9:12:15
0:15:22
112, Hilton Clarke*, AUS, NET, 9:12:18
0:15:25
113, Kirk O’Bee, USA, NVR, 9:12:19
0:15:26
114, Siddharta Camil, MEX, COR, 9:12:33
0:15:40
115, Nathan Treto*, USA, USA, 9:12:48
0:15:55
116, Brice Jones*, USA, MRC, 9:12:51
0:15:58
117, Oscar Pineda, USA, 7UP, 9:13:07
0:16:14
118, Ian Wilkinson*, GBR, GBR, 9:13:22
0:16:29
119, Eneas Freyre, USA, KIS, 9:13:39
0:16:46
120, Tim Morley*, GBR, GBR, 9:14:16
0:17:23
121, Petr Bencik, CZE, WUS, 9:14:24
0:17:31
122, Steve Cate, USA, MRC, 9:14:26
0:17:33
123, Alex Lavallee, CAN, KIS, 9:14:28
0:17:35
124, Oleg Grichkine, RUS, NVR, 9:14:30
0:17:37
125, Andy Reid, NZL, MAR, 9:14:35
0:17:42
126, Fulco Van Gulik*, NED, LOT, 9:14:39
0:17:46
127, Geoffrey Burndred*, NZL, BRD, 9:14:43
0:17:50
128, Russell Miller, USA, ZAX, 9:15:14
0:18:21
129, Aron Ojeda, MEX, COR, 9:15:54
0:19:01
130, Dragomir Zivkovic, YUG, DEF, 9:16:22
0:19:29
131, Ken Toman, USA, SHR, 9:36:10
0:39:17

Women

1 Genevieve Jeanson CAN RON 3:45:56
2 Kimberly Bruckner USA SAT 3:46:43 :00:47
3 Kim Smith USA ATC 3:48:39 :02:43
4 Alison Dunlap USA TGT 3:48:45 :02:49
5 Caroline Alexander GBR TOT 3:48:45 :02:49
6 Jimena Florit ARG SUN 3:48:58 :03:02
7 Susy Pryde NZL ATC 3:50:27 :04:31
8 Rhonda Quick USA JNC 3:50:35 :04:39
9 Sandy Espeseth CAN INT 3:50:44 :04:48
10 Joan Wilson USA SCS 3:50:46 :04:50
11 Kelli Emmett USA TGT 3:50:51 :04:55
12 Jessica Phillips USA TTW 3:50:51 :04:55
13 Barbara Blatter SUI TOT 3:50:54 :04:58
14 Catherine Cardwell USA JNC 3:51:06 :05:10
15 Amber Neben USA HLV 3:51:40 :05:44
16 Alison Sydor CAN SUB 3:51:45 :05:49
17 Clare Hall-Patch CAN SUB 3:51:52 :05:56
18 Julie Young USA ATC 3:51:52 :05:56
19 Liane Bahler GER GER 3:51:52 :05:56
20 Karine Dalmais FRA SUN 3:52:05 :06:09
21 Tina Mayolo-Pic USA ATC 3:52:11 :06:15
22 Katrina Berger USA 800 3:52:14 :06:18
23 Sue Palmer-Komar CAN JNC 3:52:33 :06:37
24 Elizabeth Emery USA INT 3:52:41 :06:45
25 Dotsie Cowden USA EAR 3:52:55 :06:59
26 Pam Schuster USA ATC 3:53:23 :07:27
27 Judith Arndt GER GER 3:53:25 :07:29
28 Krystyna Kras USA WEB 3:53:38 :07:42
29 Chrissy Redden CAN SUB 3:53:46 :07:50
30 Victoria Wilkinson GBR SUN 3:53:53 :07:57
31 Jeannie Longo FRA SUN 3:54:01 0:08:05
32 Meredith Miller USA SCS 3:54:04 0:08:08
33 Lysle Wilhelmi USA 800 3:54:07 0:08:11
34 Andrea Hannos CAN PRE 3:54:11 0:08:15
35 Cheryl Binney USA PRG 3:54:24 0:08:28
36 Cindy Bauwens BEL VER 3:55:07 0:09:11
37 Lauren Smith USA SCS 3:55:15 0:09:19
38 Rebecca Cooke USA LTV 3:55:44 0:09:48
39 Andrea Ratkovic USA 800 3:55:49 0:09:53
40 Melanie McQuaid CAN RON 3:56:18 0:10:22
41 Tina Liebig* GER GER 3:56:36 0:10:40
42 Nicole Demars CAN 800 3:56:45 0:10:49
43 Simone Klewitz* GER GER 3:57:13 0:11:17
44 Cathrine Powers USA VER 3:57:13 0:11:17
45 Gabriela Gonzalez DeFerr MEX TOT 3:57:13 0:11:17
46 Leah Goldstein CAN 800 3:57:29 0:11:33
47 Stacey Peters USA 800 3:57:29 0:11:33
48 Annie Gariepy CAN ATC 3:57:51 0:11:55
49 Cynthia Mommsen USA SCS 3:58:27 0:12:31
50 Jacqueline Brabenetz* GER GER 3:58:29 0:12:33
51 Darnelle Moore CAN PRE 3:59:22 0:13:26
52 Sue Thomas GBR SUN 3:59:42 0:13:46
53 Manon Jutras CAN RON 4:00:59 0:15:03
54 Anne Samplonius CAN INT 4:03:04 0:17:08
55 Erin Carter* CAN INT 4:03:04 0:17:08
56 Caren Spore USA JNC 4:03:22 0:17:26
57 Joanne Kiesanowski* NZL PRG 4:03:22 0:17:26
58 Suzanne Sonye USA SAT 4:04:16 0:18:20
59 Cathrine Marsal FRA INT 4:04:16 0:18:20
60 Petra Rossner GER SAT 4:05:54 0:19:58
61 Erin Mirabella* USA JNC 4:05:54 0:19:58
62 Kimberly Davidge CAN SAT 4:05:54 0:19:58
63 Doreen Weise* GER GER 4:05:54 0:19:58
64 Nicole Freedman USA CSF 4:05:54 0:19:58
65 Carolyn Donnelly USA LTV 4:11:02 0:25:06
66 Amy Jarvis CAN RON 4:11:16 0:25:20
67 Melanie Nadeau CAN RON 4:11:32 0:25:36
68 Jennifer Stevens USA EAR 4:11:33 0:25:37
69 Meredith Mills USA VER 4:11:36 0:25:40
70 Katie Safford USA EAR 4:11:44 0:25:48
71 Pam Wolkoff USA EAR 4:11:44 0:25:48
72 Mina Pizzini USA PRG 4:11:44 0:25:48
73 Sandra Kolb USA CSF 4:12:06 0:26:10
74 Joy Shaffer USA TTW 4:12:06 0:26:10
75 Daphne Wilhelm USA WEB 4:12:23 0:26:27
76 Tammara House-Williamso USA HLV 4:12:23 0:26:27
77 Amy Williams USA LTV 4:13:11 0:27:15
78 Chloe Black CAN INT 4:14:12 0:28:16
79 Rosie Coleman USA CSF 4:14:26 0:28:30
80 Stephanie Hannos* CAN PRE 4:14:26 0:28:30
81 Lisa Hunt USA SCS 4:15:51 0:29:55
82 Crystal Yap USA WEB 4:16:03 0:30:07
83 Megan Elliott* USA TGT 4:18:44 0:32:48
84 Kori Kelly USA PRG 4:24:34 0:38:38
85 Stacy Spencer CAN PRG 4:24:34 0:38:38
86 Desira Utzig USA EAR 4:25:24 0:39:28
87 Susan Shook-Byrnes USA HLV 4:26:56 0:41:00
88 Martha Meyer USA PRG 4:26:58 0:41:02
89 Lorraine Manning* IRL TOT 4:27:12 0:41:16
90 Trish McKay USA TTW 4:28:01 0:42:05
91 Beth Leasure USA TTW 4:29:05 0:43:09
92 Allie Warfel* USA CSF 4:34:54 0:48:58
93 Brenna Wolford USA SCS 4:39:48 0:53:52
94 Deborah Durand USA PRE 4:39:48 0:53:52
95 Gretchen Jackson USA TGT 4:43:31 0:57:35
96 Kerri Richardson USA LTV 4:44:25 0:58:29
97 Laurel Green USA VER 4:44:59 0:59:03
98 Lauren Gaffney* USA CSF 4:44:59 0:59:03
0 Gretchen Jackson USA TGT TC
0 Alison Bergeson USA TOT DNF
0 Lauren Gilliland* USA TOT DNF
0 Lauren Gaffney* USA CSF TC
0 Allie Warfel* USA CSF TC
0 Laurel Green USA VER TC
0 Jennifer Buntz USA LTV DNF
0 Kerri Richardson USA LTV TC
0 Deborah Durand USA PRE TC
0 Sarah Hammer* USA PRE DNS
0 Pamela Heilgeist USA PRE DNF
0 Brenna Wolford USA SCS TC

Overall after four stages:
Place Num. Rider Name CTRY Team ID GC Time in GC
1 321 Genevieve Jeanson* CAN RON 7:48:28 0:00:00
2 313 Kimberly Bruckner USA SAT 7:50:24 0:01:56
3 301 Alison Dunlap USA TGT 7:53:39 0:05:11
4 332 Kim Smith USA ATC 7:53:58 0:05:30
5 515 Jimena Florit ARG SUN 7:56:57 0:08:29
6 331 Susy Pryde NZL ATC 7:57:05 0:08:37
7 351 Caroline Alexander GBR TOT 7:57:30 0:09:02
8 365 Sandy Espeseth CAN INT 7:57:33 0:09:05
9 451 Catherine Cardwell USA JNC 7:57:42 0:09:14
10 463 Katrina Berger USA 800 7:57:53 0:09:25
11 503 Jessica Phillips* USA TTW 7:57:56 0:09:28
12 473 Amber Neben USA HLV 7:58:27 0:09:59
13 333 Tina Mayolo-Pic USA ATC 7:58:38 0:10:10
14 302 Kelli Emmett USA TGT 7:59:23 0:10:55
15 336 Julie Young USA ATC 7:59:29 0:11:01
16 361 Elizabeth Emery USA INT 7:59:39 0:11:11
17 454 Sue Palmer-Komar CAN JNC 7:59:45 0:11:17
18 455 Rhonda Quick USA JNC 8:00:04 0:11:36
19 511 Jeannie Longo FRA SUN 8:00:16 0:11:48
20 334 Pam Schuster USA ATC 8:00:40
21 Judith Arndt GER GER 8:00:44
0:12:16
22 Dotsie Cowden USA EAR 8:00:51
0:12:23
23 Alison Sydor CAN SUB 8:01:02
0:12:34
24 Joan Wilson USA SCS 8:01:09
0:12:41
25 Barbara Blatter SUI TOT 8:01:14
0:12:46
26 Liane Bahler* GER GER 8:01:16
0:12:48
27 Karine Dalmais FRA SUN 8:01:18
0:12:50
28 Andrea Hannos CAN PRE 8:02:26
0:13:58
29 Chrissy Redden CAN SUB 8:02:59
0:14:31
30 Meredith Miller USA SCS 8:03:03
0:14:35
31 Clare Hall-Patch* CAN SUB 8:03:22
0:14:54
32 Krystyna Kras USA WEB 8:03:29
0:15:01
33 Andrea Ratkovic USA 800 8:03:49
0:15:21
34 Lysle Wilhelmi USA 800 8:04:13
0:15:45
35 Annie Gariepy CAN ATC 8:04:38
0:16:10
36 Melanie McQuaid CAN RON 8:04:41
0:16:13
37 422 Rebecca Cooke USA LTV 8:04:51
0:16:23
38 492 Lauren Smith USA SCS 8:04:52
0:16:24
39 466 Leah Goldstein CAN 800 8:05:12
0:16:44
40 465 Nicole Demars CAN 800 8:05:16
0:16:48
41 435 Cheryl Binney USA PRG 8:05:20
0:16:52
42 355 Gabriela Gonzalez DeFerrat MEX TOT 8:05:40
0:17:12
43 461 Stacey Peters USA 800 8:05:48
0:17:20
44 514 Victoria Wilkinson* GBR SUN 8:05:50
0:17:22
45 411 Cindy Bauwens BEL VER 8:05:55
0:17:27
46 413 Cathrine Powers USA VER 8:06:33
0:18:05
47 496 Cynthia Mommsen USA SCS 8:07:27
0:18:59
48 345 Tina Liebig* GER GER 8:07:46
0:19:18
49 344 Simone Klewitz* GER GER 8:09:07
0:20:39
50 322 Manon Jutras CAN RON 8:09:20
0:20:52
51 443 Darnelle Moore CAN PRE 8:09:23
0:20:55
52 364 Anne Samplonius CAN INT 8:09:28
0:21:00
53 513 Sue Thomas GBR SUN 8:10:01
0:21:33
54 343 Jacqueline Brabenetz* GER GER 8:12:05
0:23:37
55 315 Suzanne Sonye USA SAT 8:12:33
0:24:05
56 363 Erin Carter* CAN INT 8:12:39
0:24:11
57 362 Cathrine Marsal FRA INT 8:14:08
0:25:40
58 316 Petra Rossner GER SAT 8:15:45
0:27:17
59 314 Kimberly Davidge CAN SAT 8:15:50
0:27:22
60 431 Joanne Kiesanowski* NZL PRG 8:15:54
0:27:26
61 384 Nicole Freedman USA CSF 8:16:49
0:28:21
62 346 Doreen Weise* GER GER 8:16:56
0:28:28
63 453 Erin Mirabella* USA JNC 8:17:46
0:29:18
64 421 Carolyn Donnelly USA LTV 8:20:38
0:32:10
65 396 Jennifer Stevens USA EAR 8:21:09
0:32:41
66 391 Katie Safford USA EAR 8:21:40
0:33:12
67 432 Mina Pizzini USA PRG 8:21:48
0:33:20
68 471 Tammara House-Williamson USA HLV 8:21:50
0:33:22
69 485 Daphne Wilhelm USA WEB 8:22:05
0:33:37
70 323 Amy Jarvis CAN RON 8:22:15
0:33:47
71 504 Joy Shaffer USA TTW 8:22:17
0:33:49
72 383 Sandra Kolb USA CSF 8:22:44
0:34:16
73 325 Melanie Nadeau CAN RON 8:23:15
0:34:47
74 414 Meredith Mills USA VER 8:23:44
0:35:16
75 392 Pam Wolkoff USA EAR 8:23:52
0:35:24
76 444 Stephanie Hannos* CAN PRE 8:24:59
0:36:31
77 366 Chloe Black CAN INT 8:25:50
0:37:22
78 425 Amy Williams USA LTV 8:26:40
0:38:12
79 495 Lisa Hunt USA SCS 8:26:49
0:38:21
80 483 Crystal Yap USA WEB 8:28:33
0:40:05
81 304 Megan Elliott* USA TGT 8:31:39
0:43:11
82 436 Stacy Spencer CAN PRG 8:35:56
0:47:28
83 433 Kori Kelly USA PRG 8:36:09
0:47:41
84 474 Susan Shook-Byrnes USA HLV 8:37:53
0:49:25
85 395 Desira Utzig USA EAR 8:38:30
0:50:02
86 501 Trish McKay USA TTW 8:39:12
0:50:44
87 434 Martha Meyer USA PRG 8:40:08
0:51:40
88 502 Beth Leasure USA TTW 8:40:50
0:52:22
89 381 Rosie Coleman USA CSF 8:49:11
1:00:43
90 356 Lorraine Manning* IRL TOT 8:49:16
1:00:48
91 456 Caren Spore USA JNC 8:52:13
1:03:45