Berger, Horner fly in Redlands criterium

Katrina Berger (800.com) and Chris Horner (Mercury-Viatel) both took advantage of small, early breaks and earned criterium victories in the fifth stage of the 2001 Redlands Classic. While overall race leaders Genevieve Jeanson (Rona) and Saturn’s Trent Klasna held on to their top spots, the men’s race again saw a dangerous break inflict still more damage on one-time race leader Roland Green (U.S. Postal). Berger said she found herself with a good gap on the field early in the 60-minute women’s race. Having just won a prime, the 800.com rider “figured I give it a shot and try to keep going

Jeanson builds on her lead, Klasna widens his… sorta

Klasna holds on the men's overall lead.

Klasna holds on the men’s overall lead.

Photo: Charles Pelkey

Another dangerous combination. With Klasna and Horner up front, this one would be hard to catch.

Another dangerous combination. With Klasna and Horner up front, this one would be hard to catch.

Photo: Casey B. Gibson

Katrina Berger (800.com) and Chris Horner (Mercury-Viatel) both took advantage of small, early breaks and earned criterium victories in the fifth stage of the 2001 Redlands Classic. While overall race leaders Genevieve Jeanson (Rona) and Saturn’s Trent Klasna held on to their top spots, the men’s race again saw a dangerous break inflict still more damage on one-time race leader Roland Green (U.S. Postal).

Berger said she found herself with a good gap on the field early in the 60-minute women’s race. Having just won a prime, the 800.com rider “figured I give it a shot and try to keep going for a while.”

“Of course, then I looked down at my computer and saw that we were only nine-minutes into it,” Berger added.

She was soon joined by AutoTrader.com’s Annie Gariepy and Katie Safford (Earthlink), and suddenly Berger’s early effort gained some horsepower.

“It was a good combination, too” Berger later said. “I Genevieve didn’t see me as a threat, Saturn wasn’t going to chase. I mean sure, I came in 10th place in GCs, but it was, what, like six minutes back?”

Actually, Berger was more than nine minutes down on the overall lead and posed little threat to Jeanson, Saturn or GT’s Alison Dunlap. With Gariepy in the break, the race’s other powerhouse squad AutoTrader.com, had little reason either. Dunlap and Jeanson were active in the field, but the GT rider was quick to note that she “wasn’t really chasing. I think both Genevieve and I were up there mostly to keep things moving and to make sure we stayed out of trouble. It’s always safer in front.”

It seems Berger thought that way, too.

Another missed opportunity

While the break in the women’s event didn’t pose too much of a threat to the overall standings, the men’s race was shaken up by the composition of an early break that managed to stay away and eventually lap the field.

Coincidentally, it was an early effort in Friday’s Oak Glen stage that resulted in major changes in the overall standings after U.S. Postal’s Roland Green lost the overall lead to Klasna when he missed a decisive break that formed in the opening stretch of a 171km road race. Green, however, fought valiantly on Friday to minimize the damage inflicted on Friday by turning an impressive effort on the steep slopes of Oak Glen.

Green entered Saturday’s stage 34 seconds out of first and with a 1:25 advantage over last year’s Redlands winner, Horner. But by the end of the day, Green had lost more than two minutes to both, allowing Horner to leapfrog into second place. And indeed, the damage was again inflicted by a dangerous break that was allowed to get away almost unchallenged.

This time, it was an early move by Eddy Gregus (Jelly Belly) that Horner decided he should shadow. “I wasn’t necessarily planning to get away then — I mean, sure I wanted to make up time on Roland, but not that early. When Gregus went, though, I went after because I was the Mercury up front. No attack, I was just covering the move.”

And Klasna joined up to cover Horner’s move. “And I saw that as a great chance then to try and put some time on Roland,” Klasna said.

Joined by Prime Alliance’s Ryan Miller, the foursome quickly set about building up a lead. Four riders on the sharp turns of the mile-long course through downtown Redlands can easily make better time that a field of 100 trying to play catch-up, especially when two of those riders are in first and third in GCs.

“I think that we had the perfect combination to cover that course about as fast as anyone can,” Horner said.

And they did. They’re lead widen steadily as they added, to their advantage on each lap: 30 seconds, 40, 45, 48… Eventually, they gained enough time — nearly two minutes — to begin to think seriously about lapping the field. That field, of course, still had Green.

With less than ten laps to go, the foursome regained the back end of the main field and then set about moving through and up to the front. As Horner made his way back up, his teammates set about forming up the Mercury train, working to ensure that it would be he rather than one of the others who took the final sprint.

With a strong leadout from Aussie Baden Cooke, Horner cruised in, just ahead of Klasna, earning a stage win and, more importantly, jumping over Green in the overall standings.

Horner’s win sets the stage for a titanic struggle between Klasna and his Saturn team and Mercury during Sunday’s Sunset road race, the final stage of the 2001 Redlands Classic. While Klasna still enjoys nearly a two-minute advantage over Horner, the Mercury squad will certainly pull all the stops in their effort to make up that deficit.

Photo Gallery

Results

Stage 5 – Men
1 Chris Horner USA MCY 1:31:18
2 Trent Klasna USA SAT 1:31:18
3 Ryan Miller* USA PRI 1:31:18
4 Eddie Gragus USA JEL, all s.t.
5 Baden Cooke AUS MCY, at 1:59
6 Vassili Davidenko RUS NVR
7 Kirk O’Bee USA NVR
8 Chris Baldwin USA NVR
9 Steve Larsen USA PRI
10 Hilton Clarke* AUS NET
11 Jens Zemke GER NUR
12 Damon Kluck USA JEL
13 Graeme Miller NZL NET
14 Chris Wherry USA MCY
15 Derek Bouchard-Hall USA MCY
16 Gord Fraser CAN MCY
17 Chann McRae USA MCY
18 Scott Moninger USA MCY
19 Antonio Cruz USA USP
20 Levi Leipheimer USA USP
21 Roland Green CAN USP
22 Jeroen Bl’Jlevens NED LOT
23 Gorik Gardeyn* BEL LOT
24 Roel Paulissen BEL LOT
25 Lef Verbrugghe BEL LOT
26 Luca Paolini ITA MAP
27 Filippo Pozzato* ITA MAP
28 Pavel Zerzan CZE MAP
29 Gianpaolo Cheula* ITA MAP
30 Michael Rogers* AUS MAP
31 Michael Barry CAN SAT
32 Matt Decanio USA SAT
33 Harm Jansen NED SAT
34 Frank McCormack USA SAT
35 Mark McCormack USA SAT
36 Eric Wohlberg CAN SAT
37 Oleg Grichkine RUS NVR
38 Burke Swindlehurst USA NVR
39 Mark Walters CAN NVR
40 Christian Werner* GER NUR
41 Juergen Werner GER NUR
42 Arkadius Wojtas POL NUR
43 Petr Bencik CZE WUS
44 Jaroslav Bilek CZE WUS
45 Valter Bonca SLO KRK
46 Martin Derganc SLO KRK
47 Milan Erzen SLO KRK
48 Branko Filip SLO KRK
49 Vladimir Miholjevcic CRO KRK
50 Norm Carter USA JEL
51 Mariano Friedrick USA JEL
52 Kirk Albers USA JEL
53 Jason McCartney USA JEL
54 Charles Dionne* CAN 7UP
55 John Lieswyn USA 7UP
56 Ryan Guay USA 7UP
57 Oscar Pineda USA 7UP
58 Andrew Randell CAN 7UP
59 Michael Creed* USA PRI
60 Danny Pate* USA PRI
61 Viktor Laza* YUG DEF
62 Christopher Harkey USA DEF
63 Geri Mewett BER DEF
64 Gabriele Rampollo ITA DEF
65 Dirk Friel USA ZAX
66 Michael Ley USA ZAX
67 Scotty Weiss USA ZAX
68 Jonathan Retseck* USA USA
69 Nathan Treto* USA USA
70 Josh Thornton* USA USA
71 Ian Wilkinson* GBR GBR
72 Tim Morley* GBR GBR
73 Cadel Evans AUS VOL
74 Kashi Leuchs NZL VOL
75 Dominique Perras CAN VOL
76 Walker Ferguson* USA SUB
77 Ryder Hesjedal* CAN SUB
78 Kam Po Wong HKG MAR
79 Nathan Dahlberg NZL MAR
80 Brice Jones* USA MRC
81 Steve Cate USA MRC
82 Jonathan Vanheel USA LOM
83 Dean Meyer USA LOM
84 Patrick Heany USA LOM
85 Jonathan Page USA WHL
86 Joel Chavez USA WHL
87 Jimi Killen USA THF
88 Alex Candelario USA THF
89 Eneas Freyre USA KIS
90 Alex Lavallee CAN KIS
91 Svein Tuft CAN BRD
92 Russell Stevenson USA BRD
93 Brian Forbes USA CTV
94 Steve Tillford USA CTV
95 Ken Toman USA SHR
96 Domingo Gonzales MEX COR
97 Ernesto Lechuga USA COR, all s.t.
98 Patrich Caro USA CTV, at 2:41
99 Jacob Erker CAN SHR 1:33:59 :02:41
100 David “Tinker” Juarez USA VOL 1:33:59 :02:41
101 Jesse Lawler USA ZAX 1:33:59 :02:41
102 Boris Premuzic SLO KRK 1:33:59 :02:41
103 Marc Gullickson USA THF 1:33:59 :02:41
104 Bostjan Mervar SLO KRK 1:33:59 :02:41
105 Matt Yates* NZL NET 1:34:10 :02:52
106 Ryan Lane USA NET 1:34:32 :03:14
107 Glen Mitchell NZL MAR 1:34:32 :03:14
108 Scott Price USA SHR 1:34:32 :03:14
109 Charly Wegelius GBR MAP 1:34:32 :03:14
110 Fulco Van Gulik* NED LOT 1:34:32 :03:14
111 Doug Ziewacy USA 7UP 1:34:40 :03:22
112 Clark Sheehan USA 7UP 1:34:52 :03:34
113 Patrick McCarty* USA MRC 1:36:15 :04:57
114 Ben Sharpe USA CTV 1:39:30 :08:12
115 Geoffrey Burndred* NZL BRD 1:39:30 :08:12
116 Jorg Forster* GER NUR 1:39:30 :08:12
117 Ondrej Slobodnik SVK WUS 1:39:30 :08:12
118 Brendan Vesty NZL NVR 1:39:30 :08:12
119 Siddharta Camil MEX COR 1:39:53 :08:35
120 Cory Lange* CAN MAR 1:40:07 :08:49
121 Liam Killeen* GBR GBR 1:40:07 :08:49
122 Jody Crawforth* GBR GBR 1:40:07 :08:49
123 Russell Miller USA ZAX 1:40:07 :08:49
124 John Kelly USA KIS 1:40:07 :08:49
125 John Hunt USA LOM 1:40:07 :08:49
Jonas Hudalla GER WUS TC
Dragomir Zivkovic YUG DEF TC
Brad Buccambuso* USA USA TC
Pavel Cherkasov RUS SUB DNF
Andy Reid NZL MAR TC
Aron Ojeda MEX COR TC

Overall after 5 stages
1 43 Trent Klasna USA SAT 10:28:05 0:00:00
2 1 Chris Horner USA MCY 10:29:59 0:01:54
3 17 Roland Green CAN USP 10:30:44 0:02:39
4 37 Michael Rogers* AUS MAP 10:32:12 0:04:07
5 171 Cadel Evans AUS VOL 10:32:47 0:04:42
6 15 Levi Leipheimer USA USP 10:33:15 0:05:10
7 96 Jason McCartney USA JEL 10:33:27 0:05:22
8 91 Eddie Gragus USA JEL 10:33:47 0:05:42
9 6 Scott Moninger USA MCY 10:33:50 0:05:45
10 7 Chris Wherry USA MCY 10:33:58 0:05:53
11 86 Vladimir Miholjevcic CRO KRK 10:34:00 0:05:55
12 113 Steve Larsen USA PRI 10:34:16 0:06:11
13 24 Roel Paulissen BEL LOT 10:34:18 0:06:13
14 47 Eric Wohlberg CAN SAT 10:34:22 0:06:17
15 4 Baden Cooke AUS MCY 10:34:32 0:06:27
16 42 Matt Decanio USA SAT 10:34:52 0:06:47
17 115 Danny Pate* USA PRI 10:35:02 0:06:57
18 23 Gorik Gardeyn* BEL LOT 10:35:02 0:06:57
19 41 Michael Barry CAN SAT 10:35:05 0:07:00
20 57 Mark Walters CAN NVR 10:35:10 0:07:05
21 51 Chris Baldwin USA NVR 10:35:28 0:07:23
22 81 Valter Bonca SLO KRK 10:35:48 0:07:43
23 32 Filippo Pozzato* ITA MAP 10:35:57 0:07:52
24 186 Ryder Hesjedal* CAN SUB 10:36:12 0:08:07
25 112 Michael Creed* USA PRI 10:36:31 0:08:26
26 67 Jens Zemke GER NUR 10:36:45 0:08:40
27 35 Gianpaolo Cheula* ITA MAP 10:36:45 0:08:40
28 95 Damon Kluck USA JEL 10:36:58 0:08:53
29 55 Burke Swindlehurst USA NVR 10:37:19 0:09:14
30 251 Svein Tuft CAN BRD 10:37:21 0:09:16
31 176 Dominique Perras CAN VOL 10:37:44 0:09:39
32 44 Harm Jansen NED SAT 10:37:48 0:09:43
33 157 Josh Thornton* USA USA 10:37:52 0:09:47
34 142 Michael Ley USA ZAX 10:38:18 0:10:13
35 34 Charly Wegelius GBR MAP 10:38:28 0:10:23
36 214 Dean Meyer USA LOM 10:38:32 0:10:27
37 27 Lef Verbrugghe BEL LOT 10:38:33 0:10:28
38 194 Nathan Dahlberg NZL MAR 10:38:42 0:10:37
39 215 Patrick Heany USA LOM 10:38:45 0:10:40
40 192 Glen Mitchell NZL MAR 10:39:16 0:11:11
41 33 Pavel Zerzan CZE MAP 10:39:23 0:11:18
42 146 Scotty Weiss USA ZAX 10:39:33 0:11:28
43 173 Kashi Leuchs NZL VOL 10:39:36 0:11:31
44 253 Russell Stevenson USA BRD 10:39:37 0:11:32
45 83 Milan Erzen SLO KRK 10:39:40 0:11:35
46 63 Christian Werner* GER NUR 10:39:42 0:11:37
47 232 Jimi Killen USA THF 10:39:55 0:11:50
48 92 Norm Carter USA JEL 10:40:00 0:11:55
49 46 Mark McCormack USA SAT 10:40:06 0:12:01
50 5 Chann McRae USA MCY 10:40:10 0:12:05
51 267 Steve Tillford USA CTV 10:40:18 0:12:13
52 45 Frank McCormack USA SAT 10:40:28 0:12:23
53 141 Dirk Friel USA ZAX 10:40:29 0:12:24
54 282 Domingo Gonzales MEX COR 10:40:56 0:12:51
55 174 David “Tinker” Juarez USA VOL 10:41:04 0:12:59
56 31 Luca Paolini ITA MAP 10:41:07 0:13:02
57 185 Walker Ferguson* USA SUB 10:41:14 0:13:09
58 122 Graeme Miller NZL NET 10:41:15 0:13:10
59 234 Alex Candelario USA THF 10:41:15 0:13:10
60 107 Doug Ziewacy USA 7UP 10:41:18 0:13:13
61 153 Jonathan Retseck* USA USA 10:41:29 0:13:24
62 66 Arkadius Wojtas POL NUR 10:41:30 0:13:25
63 12 Antonio Cruz USA USP 10:41:32 0:13:27
64 114 Ryan Miller* USA PRI 10:41:37 0:13:32
65 266 Brian Forbes USA CTV 10:41:57 0:13:52
66 72 Jaroslav Bilek CZE WUS 10:41:57 0:13:52
67 271 Jacob Erker CAN SHR 10:42:05 0:14:00
68 221 Jonathan Page USA WHL 10:42:11 0:14:06
69 286 Ernesto Lechuga USA COR 10:42:20 0:14:15
70 103 Ryan Guay USA 7UP 10:42:30 0:14:25
71 52 Vassili Davidenko RUS NVR 10:42:44 0:14:39
72 213 Jonathan Vanheel USA LOM 10:42:46 0:14:41
73 84 Branko Filip SLO KRK 10:42:47 0:14:42
74 127 Ryan Lane USA NET 10:43:03 0:14:58
75 82 Martin Derganc SLO KRK 10:43:06 0:15:01
76 94 Kirk Albers USA JEL 10:43:23 0:15:18
77 105 Andrew Randell CAN 7UP 10:43:26 0:15:21
78 102 John Lieswyn USA 7UP 10:43:35 0:15:30
79 87 Boris Premuzic SLO KRK 10:43:36 0:15:31
80 231 Marc Gullickson USA THF 10:43:48 0:15:43
81 143 Jesse Lawler USA ZAX 10:43:50 0:15:45
82 56 Brendan Vesty NZL NVR 10:43:53 0:15:48
83 3 Gord Fraser CAN MCY 10:44:02 0:15:57
84 262 Patrich Caro USA CTV 10:44:12 0:16:07
85 133 Christopher Harkey USA DEF 10:44:13 0:16:08
86 225 Joel Chavez USA WHL 10:44:14 0:16:09
87 132 Viktor Laza* YUG DEF 10:44:17 0:16:12
88 101 Charles Dionne* CAN 7UP 10:44:18 0:16:13
89 85 Bostjan Mervar SLO KRK 10:44:20 0:16:15
90 191 Kam Po Wong HKG MAR 10:44:22 0:16:17
91 134 Geri Mewett BER DEF 10:44:36 0:16:31
92 93 Mariano Friedrick USA JEL 10:44:39 0:16:34
93 21 Jeroen Bl’Jlevens NED LOT 10:44:43 0:16:38
94 2 Derek Bouchard-Hall USA MCY 10:44:49 0:16:44
95 64 Juergen Werner GER NUR 10:45:00 0:16:55
96 136 Gabriele Rampollo ITA DEF 10:45:02 0:16:57
97 216 John Hunt USA LOM 10:45:08 0:17:03
98 277 Scott Price USA SHR 10:45:11 0:17:06
99 106 Clark Sheehan USA 7UP 10:45:11 0:17:06
100 123 Hilton Clarke* AUS NET 10:45:35 0:17:30
101 54 Kirk O’Bee USA NVR 10:45:36 0:17:31
102 241 John Kelly USA KIS 10:45:52 0:17:47
103 155 Nathan Treto* USA USA 10:46:05 0:18:00
104 201 Brice Jones* USA MRC 10:46:08 0:18:03
105 104 Oscar Pineda USA 7UP 10:46:24 0:18:19
106 124 Matt Yates* NZL NET 10:46:25 0:18:20
107 162 Ian Wilkinson* GBR GBR 10:46:39 0:18:34
108 244 Eneas Freyre USA KIS 10:46:56 0:18:51
109 163 Tim Morley* GBR GBR 10:47:33 0:19:28
110 71 Petr Bencik CZE WUS 10:47:41 0:19:36
111 204 Steve Cate USA MRC 10:47:43 0:19:38
112 245 Alex Lavallee CAN KIS 10:47:45 0:19:40
113 53 Oleg Grichkine RUS NVR 10:47:47 0:19:42
114 61 Jorg Forster* GER NUR 10:47:48 0:19:43
115 161 Liam Killeen* GBR GBR 10:48:06 0:20:01
116 203 Patrick McCarty* USA MRC 10:48:07 0:20:02
117 76 Ondrej Slobodnik SVK WUS 10:48:50 0:20:45
118 197 Cory Lange* CAN MAR 10:49:01 0:20:56
119 25 Fulco Van Gulik* NED LOT 10:49:11 0:21:06
120 265 Ben Sharpe USA CTV 10:50:03 0:21:58
121 164 Jody Crawforth* GBR GBR 10:51:33 0:23:28
122 281 Siddharta Camil MEX COR 10:52:26 0:24:21
123 252 Geoffrey Burndred* NZL BRD 10:54:13 0:26:08
124 144 Russell Miller USA ZAX 10:55:21 0:27:16
125 274 Ken Toman USA SHR 11:09:27 0:41:22

Stage 5 – Women

1 Katrina Berger USA 800 1:01:57 :00:00
2 Katie Safford USA EAR 1:01:57 :00:00
3 Annie Gariepy CAN ATC 1:01:57 :00:00
4 Tina Mayolo-Pic USA ATC 1:02:36 :00:39
5 Suzanne Sonye USA SAT 1:02:36 :00:39
6 Elizabeth Emery USA INT 1:02:36 :00:39
7 Anne Samplonius CAN INT 1:02:36 :00:39
8 Julie Young USA ATC 1:02:36 :00:39
9 Cheryl Binney USA PRG 1:02:36 :00:39
10 Melanie McQuaid CAN RON 1:02:36 :00:39
11 Rhonda Quick USA JNC 1:02:36 :00:39
12 Pam Schuster USA ATC 1:02:36 :00:39
13 Andrea Ratkovic USA 800 1:02:36 :00:39
14 Joanne Kiesanowski* NZL PRG 1:03:14 :01:17
15 Kim Smith USA ATC 1:03:14 :01:17
16 Liane Bahler* GER GER 1:03:14 :01:17
17 Judith Arndt GER GER 1:03:14 :01:17
18 Genevieve Jeanson* CAN RON 1:03:14 :01:17
19 Cindy Bauwens BEL VER 1:03:14 :01:17
20 Sandy Espeseth CAN INT 1:03:14 :01:17
21 Alison Dunlap USA TGT 1:03:14 :01:17
22 Chrissy Redden CAN SUB 1:03:14 :01:17
23 Kimberly Bruckner USA SAT 1:03:14 :01:17
24 Trish McKay USA TTW 1:03:14 :01:17
25 Amber Neben USA HLV 1:03:14 :01:17
26 Beth Leasure USA TTW 1:03:14 :01:17
27 Stacey Peters USA 800 1:03:14 :01:17
28 Karine Dalmais FRA SUN 1:03:14 :01:17
29 Stacy Spencer CAN PRG 1:03:14 :01:17
30 Meredith Miller USA SCS 1:03:14 :01:17
31 Erin Carter* CAN INT 1:03:14 :01:17
32 Caroline Alexander GBR TOT 1:03:14 :01:17
33 Kimberly Davidge CAN SAT 1:03:14 :01:17
34 Desira Utzig USA EAR 1:03:14 :01:17
35 Susy Pryde NZL ATC 1:03:14 :01:17
36 Leah Goldstein CAN 800 1:03:14 :01:17
37 Jessica Phillips* USA TTW 1:03:14 :01:17
38 Jeannie Longo FRA SUN 1:03:14 :01:17
39 Sandra Kolb USA CSF 1:03:14 :01:17
40 Melanie Nadeau CAN RON 1:03:14 :01:17
41 Jennifer Stevens USA EAR 1:03:14 :01:17
42 Petra Rossner GER SAT 1:03:14 :01:17
43 Pam Wolkoff USA EAR 1:03:14 :01:17
44 Cynthia Mommsen USA SCS 1:03:14 :01:17
45 Caren Spore USA JNC 1:03:14 :01:17
46 Kelli Emmett USA TGT 1:03:14 :01:17
47 Joan Wilson USA SCS 1:03:14 :01:17
48 Chloe Black CAN INT 1:03:14 :01:17
49 Catherine Cardwell USA JNC 1:03:14 :01:17
50 Barbara Blatter SUI TOT 1:03:14 :01:17
51 Nicole Demars CAN 800 1:03:14 :01:17
52 Amy Jarvis CAN RON 1:03:14 :01:17
53 Cathrine Marsal FRA INT 1:03:14 :01:17
54 Mina Pizzini USA PRG 1:03:14 :01:17
55 Meredith Mills USA VER 1:03:14 :01:17
56 Lysle Wilhelmi USA 800 1:03:14 :01:17
57 Lauren Smith USA SCS 1:03:14 :01:17
58 Megan Elliott* USA TGT 1:03:14 :01:17
59 Nicole Freedman USA CSF 1:03:14 :01:17
60 Daphne Wilhelm USA WEB 1:03:14 :01:17
61 Jimena Florit ARG SUN 1:03:14 :01:17
62 Andrea Hannos CAN PRE 1:03:14 :01:17
63 Rebecca Cooke USA LTV 1:03:14 :01:17
64 Erin Mirabella* USA JNC 1:03:14 :01:17
65 Doreen Weise* GER GER 1:03:14 :01:17
66 Alison Sydor CAN SUB 1:03:14 :01:17
67 Dotsie Cowden USA EAR 1:03:14 :01:17
68 Sue Palmer-Komar CAN JNC 1:03:14 :01:17
69 Darnelle Moore CAN PRE 1:03:14 :01:17
70 Gabriela Gonzalez DeFerr MEX TOT 1:03:14 :01:17
71 Susan Shook-Byrnes USA HLV 1:03:14 :01:17
72 Tammara House-Williamso USA HLV 1:03:14 :01:17
73 Kori Kelly USA PRG 1:03:14 :01:17
74 Jacqueline Brabenetz* GER GER 1:03:14 :01:17
75 Cathrine Powers USA VER 1:03:14 :01:17
76 Carolyn Donnelly USA LTV 1:03:14 :01:17
77 Krystyna Kras USA WEB 1:03:14 :01:17
78 Tina Liebig* GER GER 1:03:32 :01:35
79 Crystal Yap USA WEB 1:04:19 :02:22
80 Stephanie Hannos* CAN PRE 1:04:19 :02:22
81 Simone Klewitz* GER GER 1:04:19 :02:22
82 Lisa Hunt USA SCS 1:04:19 :02:22
83 Amy Williams USA LTV 1:04:19 :02:22
84 Manon Jutras CAN RON 1:04:19 :02:22
85 Clare Hall-Patch* CAN SUB 1:04:19 :02:22
86 Martha Meyer USA PRG 1:04:19 :02:22
87 Victoria Wilkinson* GBR SUN 1:04:19 :02:22
88 Rosie Coleman USA CSF 1:04:19 :02:22
89 Joy Shaffer USA TTW 1:04:19 :02:22
90 Lorraine Manning* IRL TOT 1:06:42 :04:45
Sue Thomas GBR SUN DNS

1 321 Genevieve Jeanson* CAN RON 8:51:42 0:00:00
2 313 Kimberly Bruckner USA SAT 8:53:38 0:01:56
3 301 Alison Dunlap USA TGT 8:56:53 0:05:11
4 332 Kim Smith USA ATC 8:57:12 0:05:30
5 463 Katrina Berger USA 800 8:59:37 0:07:55
6 515 Jimena Florit ARG SUN 9:00:11 0:08:29
7 331 Susy Pryde NZL ATC 9:00:19 0:08:37
8 351 Caroline Alexander GBR TOT 9:00:44 0:09:02
9 365 Sandy Espeseth CAN INT 9:00:47 0:09:05
10 451 Catherine Cardwell USA JNC 9:00:56 0:09:14
11 503 Jessica Phillips* USA TTW 9:01:10 0:09:28
12 333 Tina Mayolo-Pic USA ATC 9:01:14 0:09:32
13 473 Amber Neben USA HLV 9:01:41 0:09:59
14 336 Julie Young USA ATC 9:02:05 0:10:23
15 361 Elizabeth Emery USA INT 9:02:15 0:10:33
16 302 Kelli Emmett USA TGT 9:02:37 0:10:55
17 455 Rhonda Quick USA JNC 9:02:40 0:10:58
18 454 Sue Palmer-Komar CAN JNC 9:02:59 0:11:17
19 334 Pam Schuster USA ATC 9:03:16 0:11:34
20 511 Jeannie Longo FRA SUN 9:03:30 0:11:48
21 341 Judith Arndt GER GER 9:03:58 0:12:16
22 393 Dotsie Cowden USA EAR 9:04:05 0:12:23
23 375 Alison Sydor CAN SUB 9:04:16 0:12:34
24 491 Joan Wilson USA SCS 9:04:23 0:12:41
25 353 Barbara Blatter SUI TOT 9:04:28 0:12:46
26 342 Liane Bahler* GER GER 9:04:30 0:12:48
27 512 Karine Dalmais FRA SUN 9:04:32 0:12:50
28 445 Andrea Hannos CAN PRE 9:05:40 0:13:58
29 374 Chrissy Redden CAN SUB 9:06:13 0:14:31
30 494 Meredith Miller USA SCS 9:06:17 0:14:35
31 462 Andrea Ratkovic USA 800 9:06:25 0:14:43
32 335 Annie Gariepy CAN ATC 9:06:30 0:14:48
33 482 Krystyna Kras USA WEB 9:06:43 0:15:01
34 324 Melanie McQuaid CAN RON 9:07:17 0:15:35
35 464 Lysle Wilhelmi USA 800 9:07:27 0:15:45
36 372 Clare Hall-Patch* CAN SUB 9:07:41 0:15:59
37 435 Cheryl Binney USA PRG 9:07:56 0:16:14
38 422 Rebecca Cooke USA LTV 9:08:05 0:16:23
39 492 Lauren Smith USA SCS 9:08:06 0:16:24
40 466 Leah Goldstein CAN 800 9:08:26 0:16:44
41 465 Nicole Demars CAN 800 9:08:30 0:16:48
42 355 Gabriela Gonzalez DeFerrat MEX TOT 9:08:54 0:17:12
43 461 Stacey Peters USA 800 9:09:02 0:17:20
44 411 Cindy Bauwens BEL VER 9:09:09 0:17:27
45 413 Cathrine Powers USA VER 9:09:47 0:18:05
46 514 Victoria Wilkinson* GBR SUN 9:10:09 0:18:27
47 496 Cynthia Mommsen USA SCS 9:10:41 0:18:59
48 345 Tina Liebig* GER GER 9:11:18 0:19:36
49 364 Anne Samplonius CAN INT 9:12:04 0:20:22
50 443 Darnelle Moore CAN PRE 9:12:37 0:20:55
51 344 Simone Klewitz* GER GER 9:13:26 0:21:44
52 322 Manon Jutras CAN RON 9:13:39 0:21:57
53 315 Suzanne Sonye USA SAT 9:15:09 0:23:27
54 343 Jacqueline Brabenetz* GER GER 9:15:19 0:23:37
55 363 Erin Carter* CAN INT 9:15:53 0:24:11
56 362 Cathrine Marsal FRA INT 9:17:22 0:25:40
57 316 Petra Rossner GER SAT 9:18:59 0:27:17
58 314 Kimberly Davidge CAN SAT 9:19:04 0:27:22
59 431 Joanne Kiesanowski* NZL PRG 9:19:08 0:27:26
60 384 Nicole Freedman USA CSF 9:20:03 0:28:21
61 346 Doreen Weise* GER GER 9:20:10 0:28:28
62 453 Erin Mirabella* USA JNC 9:21:00 0:29:18
63 391 Katie Safford USA EAR 9:23:29 0:31:47
64 421 Carolyn Donnelly USA LTV 9:23:52 0:32:10
65 396 Jennifer Stevens USA EAR 9:24:23 0:32:41
66 432 Mina Pizzini USA PRG 9:25:02 0:33:20
67 471 Tammara House-Williamson USA HLV 9:25:04 0:33:22
68 485 Daphne Wilhelm USA WEB 9:25:19 0:33:37
69 323 Amy Jarvis CAN RON 9:25:29 0:33:47
70 383 Sandra Kolb USA CSF 9:25:58 0:34:16
71 325 Melanie Nadeau CAN RON 9:26:29 0:34:47
72 504 Joy Shaffer USA TTW 9:26:36 0:34:54
73 414 Meredith Mills USA VER 9:26:58 0:35:16
74 392 Pam Wolkoff USA EAR 9:27:06 0:35:24
75 366 Chloe Black CAN INT 9:29:04 0:37:22
76 444 Stephanie Hannos* CAN PRE 9:29:18 0:37:36
77 425 Amy Williams USA LTV 9:30:59 0:39:17
78 495 Lisa Hunt USA SCS 9:31:08 0:39:26
79 483 Crystal Yap USA WEB 9:32:52 0:41:10
80 304 Megan Elliott* USA TGT 9:34:53 0:43:11
81 436 Stacy Spencer CAN PRG 9:39:10 0:47:28
82 433 Kori Kelly USA PRG 9:39:23 0:47:41
83 474 Susan Shook-Byrnes USA HLV 9:41:07 0:49:25
84 395 Desira Utzig USA EAR 9:41:44 0:50:02
85 501 Trish McKay USA TTW 9:42:26 0:50:44
86 502 Beth Leasure USA TTW 9:44:04 0:52:22
87 434 Martha Meyer USA PRG 9:44:27 0:52:45
88 381 Rosie Coleman USA CSF 9:53:30 1:01:48
89 456 Caren Spore USA JNC 9:55:27 1:03:45
90 356 Lorraine Manning* IRL TOT 9:55:58 1:04:16

*-Under 23