1. Home
  2. »
  3. Giro d'Italia
  4. »
  5. 2018 Giro d'Italia
  6. »
  7. 2018 Giro d’Italia, stage 8

2018 Giro d'Italia

STAGE 8: Praia a Mare to Montevergine di Mercogliano

Stage 8 brings the race’s second summit finish, and a major test for the GC contenders. After a hilly start along the Lucan coast on the Tyrrhenian Sea, the course runs across the Cilento region, along its beaches to Salerno. From there, the road constantly climbs until the final ascent to the Montevergine Catholic sanctuary. It’s not steep, with an average gradient at 5.5 percent. But at 17km, the climb is long enough to drain the legs.

 

Giro stage 8: Carapaz snags historic win with late attack; Yates holds lead

Carapaz Giro Win
Movistar’s Richard Carapaz celebrating his stage 8 summit finish victory at the 2018 Giro d’Italia. Photo: Justin Setterfield/Getty Images

Movistar’s Richard Carapaz took the biggest win of his career with an attack inside the final 2 kilometers atop the climb of Montevergine di Mercogliano on stage 8 of the Giro d’Italia. Davide Formolo (Bora-Hansgrohe) sprinted to second place seven seconds later, while Thibaut Pinot (Groupama – FDJ) grabbed the final time bonus to move up into fourth overall. Simon Yates (Mitchelton-Scott) finished in a reduced bunch containing the main overall contenders seven seconds behind the Ecuadorian to retain his overall lead.

The win marked the first grand tour stage of Carapaz’s career, as well as the first ever by an Ecuadorian rider. After the stage, Carapaz was incredibly pleased with the monumental achievement.

“I’m very happy, I’ve done a lot of work before the Giro. To get my first grand tour stage win makes me very emotional.

“I had good legs so I decided to attack with 2km to go. I decided it was best to go alone since I had no chance in the sprint.”

Even though the stage win propelled him into 8th place overall, Carapaz was cautious on his chances for a high overall finish, “I’ll take it day by day, it is still a long way to go to Rome and I’m still waiting to see what I can do in this Giro.”

There was a brief moment of panic in the Sky team when pre-race favorite Chris Froome crashed with 5 kilometers remaining on the final climb. Froome quickly recovered and rode his way back into what remained of the peloton.

Top 3, Stage 8

1. Richard Carapaz (Movistar Team) – 209km in 5h11’35”, average speed 40.246km/h
2. Davide Formolo (Bora – Hansgrohe) at 7″
3. Thibaut Pinot (Groupama – FDJ) s.t.

Top 3 Overall

1. Simon Yates (Mitchelton – Scott)
2. Tom Dumoulin (Team Sunweb) at 16″
3. Esteban Chaves (Mitchelton – Scott) at 26″

Stage 8 featured 209-kilometers from Praia a Mare to a summit finish in Montevergine di Mercogliano. The early breakaway was able to build up a sizeable advantage and still had five minutes in hand with 40 kilometers to go. However, the sky opened and rain began to pour as the peloton approached the start of the final climb with 17 kilometers remaining. The teams of the overall features began to jockey for position at the front of the group, which significantly increased the pace and the gap to began to fall.

The Mitchelton-Scott team of race leader Simon Yates was the main culprit for the breakaway’s rapid demise, but Yates insisted pulling the leaders back to set up for a stage win wasn’t the plan, and his team merely wanted premium position leading into the final climb, “We wanted to be in front for the climb. We knew because of the rain the hairpins and corners would be very slippery and dangerous. We rode a very easy tempo, it was a hard start, so maybe the breakaway didn’t have the legs to stay away.”

With ten kilometers remaining, the gap had dropped to a single minute, while Yates’ Mitchelton-Scott’s team drove the pace at the front of the ever-thinning peloton. With five kilometers left on the final climb, Froome slipped on the white line while coming around a hairpin, and Sky was forced into full recovery mode, dropping their entire team back to pace their leader back into the peloton. Showing that the fall had not affected his performance after making contact, Froome sent his team to the front to set a high pace on the front.

Koen Bouwman (LottoNL-Jumbo), the final survivor of the day-long breakaway, was clinging on to a 16 second lead with only 2 kilometers to the finish line, but an attack by Alexandre Geniez (AG2R-La Mondiale) with 1.5km remaining was furiously countered by Carapaz, and the Ecuadorian quickly overhauled Bouwman on his way to a solo win. A reduced bunch of overall favorites trickled in 7 seconds back.

Tomorrow’s stage covers 224-kilometers of undulating roads, punctuated by the extremely long final climb to Gran Sasso. The overall leaderboard is likely to be shaken up on the slopes of the steep final climb.

Giro d'Italia Stage 8 Results

RankNameTeamTime
1CARAPAZ RichardMovistar Team5:11:35
2FORMOLO DavideBORA - hansgrohe0:07
3PINOT ThibautGroupama - FDJ,,
4BATTAGLIN EnricoTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
5YATES SimonMitchelton-Scott,,
6POZZOVIVO DomenicoBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
7CHAVES Johan EstebanMitchelton-Scott,,
8KONRAD PatrickBORA - hansgrohe,,
9WOODS MichaelTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
10BILBAO PelloAstana Pro Team,,
11DUMOULIN TomTeam Sunweb ,,
12SCHACHMANN MaximilianQuick-Step Floors,,
13DENNIS RohanBMC Racing Team,,
14LOPEZ Miguel AngelAstana Pro Team,,
15BENNETT GeorgeTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
16ULISSI DiegoUAE-Team Emirates,,
17REICHENBACH SebastienGroupama - FDJ,,
18BETANCUR CarlosMovistar Team,,
19OOMEN SamTeam Sunweb ,,
20ARU FabioUAE-Team Emirates,,
21HENAO Sergio LuisTeam Sky,,
22FROOME ChristopherTeam Sky,,
23BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo,,
24GENIEZ AlexandreAG2R La Mondiale,,
25POELS WoutTeam Sky,,
26KANGERT TanelAstana Pro Team,,
27ARMÉE SanderLotto Soudal,,
28NIEVE MikelMitchelton-Scott,,
29MEINTJES LouisTeam Dimension Data,,
30VALLS RafaelMovistar Team0:19
31SANCHEZ Luis LeonAstana Pro Team,,
32GONÇALVES JoséTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
33PREIDLER GeorgGroupama - FDJ,,
34CHÉREL MickaëlAG2R La Mondiale0:26
35MASNADA FaustoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec0:28
36O'CONNOR BenTeam Dimension Data,,
37DUPONT HubertAG2R La Mondiale0:36
38CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates,,
39ELISSONDE KennyTeam Sky0:38
40HIRT JanAstana Pro Team,,
41PLAZA RubénIsrael Cycling Academy,,
42POLANC JanUAE-Team Emirates,,
43ZEITS AndreyAstana Pro Team0:52
44BOUWMAN KoenTeam LottoNL-Jumbo0:55
45VERVAEKE LouisTeam Sunweb 1:07
46PANTANO JarlinsonTrek - Segafredo,,
47LAMMERTINK MauritsTeam Katusha - Alpecin1:17
48MONTAGUTI MatteoAG2R La Mondiale1:41
49JAUREGUI QuentinAG2R La Mondiale,,
50HAIG JackMitchelton-Scott1:49
51HERMANS BenIsrael Cycling Academy2:03
52ROCHE NicolasBMC Racing Team,,
53CAVAGNA RémiQuick-Step Floors2:06
54GESINK RobertTeam LottoNL-Jumbo2:11
55BROWN NathanTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
56KREUZIGER RomanMitchelton-Scott,,
57TONELLI AlessandroBardiani - CSF,,
58DE LA CRUZ DavidTeam Sky2:16
59VISCONTI GiovanniBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team2:19
60BERHANE NatnaelTeam Dimension Data2:54
61ROUX AnthonyGroupama - FDJ,,
62BIDARD FrançoisAG2R La Mondiale,,
63MOHORIC MatejBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team3:16
64KING BenjaminTeam Dimension Data3:29
65PFINGSTEN ChristophBORA - hansgrohe,,
66TEN DAM LaurensTeam Sunweb 3:36
67DENZ NicoAG2R La Mondiale4:22
68VAN DER SANDE ToshLotto Soudal5:20
69JANSE VAN RENSBURG JacquesTeam Dimension Data5:26
70NOVAK DomenBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team5:33
71CAPECCHI ErosQuick-Step Floors7:55
72VILLELLA DavideAstana Pro Team,,
73TORRES Rodolfo AndresAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec,,
74VENDRAME AndreaAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec,,
75WÜRTZ SCHMIDT MadsTeam Katusha - Alpecin10:42
76BAK Lars YttingLotto Soudal,,
77BOARO ManueleBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team10:46
78LADAGNOUS MatthieuGroupama - FDJ,,
79GROSSSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe11:01
80NIBALI AntonioBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
81DIDIER LaurentTrek - Segafredo13:27
82HAMILTON ChrisTeam Sunweb 14:07
83HAGA ChadTeam Sunweb ,,
84VAN HOECKE GijsTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
85VENTURINI ClémentAG2R La Mondiale,,
86MARCATO MarcoUAE-Team Emirates15:12
87MORI ManueleUAE-Team Emirates,,
88IRIZAR MarkelTrek - Segafredo,,
89VENTOSO Francisco BMC Racing Team,,
90BENEDETTI CesareBORA - hansgrohe,,
91CURVERS RoyTeam Sunweb ,,
92PLANCKAERT BaptisteTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
93DOMBROWSKI JoeTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
94ANTON IgorTeam Dimension Data,,
95HANSEN AdamLotto Soudal,,
96SCHILLINGER AndreasBORA - hansgrohe,,
97TURRIN AlexWilier Triestina - Selle Italia,,
98GIBBONS RyanTeam Dimension Data,,
99VENTER JacoTeam Dimension Data,,
100ATAPUMA John DarwinUAE-Team Emirates,,
101KUZNETSOV ViacheslavTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
102STYBAR Zdenek Quick-Step Floors,,
103JUUL-JENSEN ChristopherMitchelton-Scott,,
104MODOLO SachaTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale15:17
105BELLETTI ManuelAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec,,
106SEPÚLVEDA EduardoMovistar Team15:20
107DRUCKER Jean-PierreBMC Racing Team15:34
108QUINTANA DayerMovistar Team15:38
109FERNÁNDEZ RubénMovistar Team16:24
110GAVAZZI FrancescoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec16:28
111SABATINI FabioQuick-Step Floors,,
112VLIEGEN LoïcBMC Racing Team,,
113COLEDAN MarcoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia,,
114SBARAGLI KristianIsrael Cycling Academy,,
115MARTIN TonyTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
116DE LA PARTE VíctorMovistar Team,,
117DOWSETT AlexTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
118SÉNÉCHAL FlorianQuick-Step Floors,,
119VAN EMDEN JosTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
120LINDEMAN Bert-JanTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
121VAN POPPEL DannyTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
122BOIVIN GuillaumeIsrael Cycling Academy,,
123NEILANDS KristsIsrael Cycling Academy,,
124WELLENS TimLotto Soudal,,
125SCULLY ThomasTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
126DOCKER MitchellTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
127EG NiklasTrek - Segafredo,,
128FRANKINY KilianBMC Racing Team,,
129PUCCIO SalvatoreTeam Sky,,
130MAESTRI MircoBardiani - CSF,,
131BERTAZZO LiamWilier Triestina - Selle Italia,,
132KNEES ChristianTeam Sky,,
133ROELANDTS JurgenBMC Racing Team,,
134KIRYIENKA VasilTeam Sky,,
135MORABITO SteveGroupama - FDJ,,
136LUTSENKO AlexeyAstana Pro Team,,
137DEMPSTER ZakkariIsrael Cycling Academy,,
138DE MARCHI AlessandroBMC Racing Team16:40
139BONNET WilliamGroupama - FDJ16:43
140CATTANEO MattiaAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec17:12
141FRAPPORTI MarcoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec,,
142BALLERINI DavideAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec,,
143BARBIN EnricoBardiani - CSF,,
144CICCONE GiulioBardiani - CSF,,
145SENNI ManuelBardiani - CSF,,
146ROY JérémyGroupama - FDJ,,
147DEBUSSCHERE JensLotto Soudal,,
148CARTHY HughTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
149FRISON FrederikLotto Soudal,,
150VAN ASBROECK TomTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
151ZHUPA EugertWilier Triestina - Selle Italia,,
152SAGIV GuyIsrael Cycling Academy,,
153CAMPENAERTS VictorLotto Soudal,,
154LAENGEN Vegard Stake UAE-Team Emirates,,
155PEDRERO AntonioMovistar Team,,
156BELKOV MaximTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
157ANDREETTA SimoneBardiani - CSF,,
158MULLEN RyanTrek - Segafredo18:11
159BONIFAZIO NiccoloBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team18:15
160SIMION PaoloBardiani - CSF,,
161MOSCA JacopoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia18:26
162MARECZKO JakubWilier Triestina - Selle Italia,,
163PEDERSEN MadsTrek - Segafredo18:40
164VAN POPPEL BoyTrek - Segafredo,,
165MØRKØV MichaelQuick-Step Floors,,
166VIVIANI EliaQuick-Step Floors,,
167BENNETT SamBORA - hansgrohe,,
168FONZI GiuseppeWilier Triestina - Selle Italia,,
169HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Sunweb ,,
170BEWLEY SamMitchelton-Scott24:00
171TUFT SveinMitchelton-Scott,,
RankNameTeamTime
1YATES SimonMitchelton-Scott 31:43:12
2DUMOULIN TomTeam Sunweb 0:16
3CHAVES Johan EstebanMitchelton-Scott0:26
4PINOT ThibautGroupama - FDJ0:41
5POZZOVIVO DomenicoBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team0:43
6DENNIS RohanBMC Racing Team0:53
7BILBAO PelloAstana Pro Team1:03
8CARAPAZ RichardMovistar Team1:06
9FROOME ChristopherTeam Sky1:10
10BENNETT GeorgeTeam LottoNL-Jumbo1:11
11ARU FabioUAE-Team Emirates1:12
12WOODS MichaelTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1:39
13OOMEN SamTeam Sunweb 1:42
14BETANCUR CarlosMovistar Team1:44
15KONRAD PatrickBORA - hansgrohe1:46
16HENAO Sergio LuisTeam Sky1:47
17O'CONNOR BenTeam Dimension Data2:00
18KANGERT TanelAstana Pro Team2:01
19SCHACHMANN MaximilianQuick-Step Floors2:02
20LOPEZ Miguel AngelAstana Pro Team2:12
21GONÇALVES JoséTeam Katusha - Alpecin2:18
22VALLS RafaelMovistar Team2:19
23ULISSI DiegoUAE-Team Emirates2:42
24GENIEZ AlexandreAG2R La Mondiale3:00
25NIEVE MikelMitchelton-Scott3:57
26MEINTJES LouisTeam Dimension Data4:34
27POELS WoutTeam Sky4:44
28PREIDLER GeorgGroupama - FDJ4:55
29SANCHEZ Luis LeonAstana Pro Team4:56
30CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates5:13
31FORMOLO DavideBORA - hansgrohe5:29
32BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo6:40
33KREUZIGER RomanMitchelton-Scott7:58
34LAMMERTINK MauritsTeam Katusha - Alpecin8:32
35POLANC JanUAE-Team Emirates8:47
36MASNADA FaustoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec8:57
37ROCHE NicolasBMC Racing Team9:12
38REICHENBACH SebastienGroupama - FDJ9:21
39CHÉREL MickaëlAG2R La Mondiale10:45
40BROWN NathanTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale13:14
41MONTAGUTI MatteoAG2R La Mondiale14:31
42PLAZA RubénIsrael Cycling Academy14:34
43BATTAGLIN EnricoTeam LottoNL-Jumbo14:52
44HERMANS BenIsrael Cycling Academy14:56
45GESINK RobertTeam LottoNL-Jumbo16:17
46PANTANO JarlinsonTrek - Segafredo16:29
47ELISSONDE KennyTeam Sky0:58
48HAIG JackMitchelton-Scott18:08
49DUPONT HubertAG2R La Mondiale19:19
50MOHORIC MatejBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team19:29
51BOUWMAN KoenTeam LottoNL-Jumbo19:56
52TEN DAM LaurensTeam Sunweb 21:04
53WELLENS TimLotto Soudal22:24
54CAPECCHI ErosQuick-Step Floors23:43
55TORRES Rodolfo AndresAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec24:06
56KING BenjaminTeam Dimension Data25:46
57JANSE VAN RENSBURG JacquesTeam Dimension Data26:04
58ROUX AnthonyGroupama - FDJ26:06
59ARMÉE SanderLotto Soudal26:13
60DE LA PARTE VíctorMovistar Team26:28
61VISCONTI GiovanniBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team27:14
62VAN DER SANDE ToshLotto Soudal27:19
63VERVAEKE LouisTeam Sunweb 27:22
64BERHANE NatnaelTeam Dimension Data27:31
65DOMBROWSKI JoeTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale27:46
66DENZ NicoAG2R La Mondiale28:22
67ZEITS AndreyAstana Pro Team28:36
68GROSSSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe29:10
69BOARO ManueleBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team29:12
70ATAPUMA John DarwinUAE-Team Emirates31:17
71HIRT JanAstana Pro Team31:38
72PFINGSTEN ChristophBORA - hansgrohe31:50
73JAUREGUI QuentinAG2R La Mondiale32:00
74GAVAZZI FrancescoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec32:11
75TONELLI AlessandroBardiani - CSF32:25
76BAK Lars YttingLotto Soudal33:09
77CICCONE GiulioBardiani - CSF33:13
78QUINTANA DayerMovistar Team33:59
79DE LA CRUZ DavidTeam Sky34:48
80HAGA ChadTeam Sunweb 35:06
81CATTANEO MattiaAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec35:39
82WÜRTZ SCHMIDT MadsTeam Katusha - Alpecin36:11
83LADAGNOUS MatthieuGroupama - FDJ36:39
84SENNI ManuelBardiani - CSF36:44
85HANSEN AdamLotto Soudal37:53
86GIBBONS RyanTeam Dimension Data38:18
87BIDARD FrançoisAG2R La Mondiale38:46
88MORI ManueleUAE-Team Emirates38:50
89STYBAR Zdenek Quick-Step Floors39:15
90CARTHY HughTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale40:31
91PUCCIO SalvatoreTeam Sky41:27
92ANTON IgorTeam Dimension Data42:17
93BOIVIN GuillaumeIsrael Cycling Academy42:24
94DE MARCHI AlessandroBMC Racing Team43:48
95VENDRAME AndreaAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec44:27
96DOWSETT AlexTeam Katusha - Alpecin44:40
97ROY JérémyGroupama - FDJ45:26
98JUUL-JENSEN ChristopherMitchelton-Scott45:30
99CAVAGNA RémiQuick-Step Floors46:08
100DIDIER LaurentTrek - Segafredo46:12
101VENTURINI ClémentAG2R La Mondiale46:29
102MARCATO MarcoUAE-Team Emirates47:17
103BALLERINI DavideAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec47:21
104BENEDETTI CesareBORA - hansgrohe47:43
105BELLETTI ManuelAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec48:13
106VAN HOECKE GijsTeam LottoNL-Jumbo49:13
107FRANKINY KilianBMC Racing Team49:20
108VLIEGEN LoïcBMC Racing Team49:28
109EG NiklasTrek - Segafredo49:37
110MODOLO SachaTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale50:07
111SEPÚLVEDA EduardoMovistar Team50:59
112NOVAK DomenBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team51:06
113MORABITO SteveGroupama - FDJ51:10
114MØRKØV MichaelQuick-Step Floors51:36
115NIBALI AntonioBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team51:42
116LINDEMAN Bert-JanTeam LottoNL-Jumbo51:46
117DEMPSTER ZakkariIsrael Cycling Academy52:07
118LAENGEN Vegard Stake UAE-Team Emirates52:13
119VENTOSO Francisco BMC Racing Team52:44
120KUZNETSOV ViacheslavTeam Katusha - Alpecin52:53
121MARTIN TonyTeam Katusha - Alpecin52:54
122FRAPPORTI MarcoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec53:37
123PLANCKAERT BaptisteTeam Katusha - Alpecin53:57
124SBARAGLI KristianIsrael Cycling Academy54:05
125VAN EMDEN JosTeam LottoNL-Jumbo54:10
126IRIZAR MarkelTrek - Segafredo54:21
127BENNETT SamBORA - hansgrohe54:31
128KNEES ChristianTeam Sky54:48
129NEILANDS KristsIsrael Cycling Academy55:02
130DOCKER MitchellTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale55:04
131VILLELLA DavideAstana Pro Team55:43
132SAGIV GuyIsrael Cycling Academy55:45
133BEWLEY SamMitchelton-Scott55:59
134SÉNÉCHAL FlorianQuick-Step Floors57:15
135ROELANDTS JurgenBMC Racing Team57:17
136BONNET WilliamGroupama - FDJ57:23
137BONIFAZIO NiccoloBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team58:02
138SCULLY ThomasTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale58:11
139MAESTRI MircoBardiani - CSF58:17
140ANDREETTA SimoneBardiani - CSF58:46
141VIVIANI EliaQuick-Step Floors59:34
142KIRYIENKA VasilTeam Sky,,
143MULLEN RyanTrek - Segafredo59:54
144VENTER JacoTeam Dimension Data1:00:06
145VAN POPPEL DannyTeam LottoNL-Jumbo1:00:25
146VAN ASBROECK TomTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1:00:43
147SABATINI FabioQuick-Step Floors1:01:08
148FERNÁNDEZ RubénMovistar Team1:01:24
149DEBUSSCHERE JensLotto Soudal1:01:44
150DRUCKER Jean-PierreBMC Racing Team1:01:59
151SCHILLINGER AndreasBORA - hansgrohe1:02:38
152PEDRERO AntonioMovistar Team1:02:50
153BARBIN EnricoBardiani - CSF1:03:17
154LUTSENKO AlexeyAstana Pro Team1:03:40
155BELKOV MaximTeam Katusha - Alpecin1:04:02
156CURVERS RoyTeam Sunweb 1:05:32
157FRISON FrederikLotto Soudal1:05:42
158CAMPENAERTS VictorLotto Soudal1:05:49
159PEDERSEN MadsTrek - Segafredo1:06:03
160MOSCA JacopoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia1:08:34
161HAMILTON ChrisTeam Sunweb 1:08:57
162VAN POPPEL BoyTrek - Segafredo1:10:12
163SIMION PaoloBardiani - CSF1:10:57
164HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Sunweb 1:11:41
165TURRIN AlexWilier Triestina - Selle Italia1:12:03
166BERTAZZO LiamWilier Triestina - Selle Italia1:12:12
167MARECZKO JakubWilier Triestina - Selle Italia1:12:18
168COLEDAN MarcoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia1:12:25
169TUFT SveinMitchelton-Scott1:13:02
170ZHUPA EugertWilier Triestina - Selle Italia1:13:39
171FONZI GiuseppeWilier Triestina - Selle Italia,,
RankNameTeamTime
1CARAPAZ RichardMovistar Team 31:44:18
2OOMEN SamTeam Sunweb 0:36
3O'CONNOR BenTeam Dimension Data0:54
4SCHACHMANN MaximilianQuick-Step Floors0:56
5LOPEZ Miguel AngelAstana Pro Team1:06
6CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates4:07
7MASNADA FaustoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec7:51
8HAIG JackMitchelton-Scott17:02
9MOHORIC MatejBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team18:23
10BOUWMAN KoenTeam LottoNL-Jumbo18:50
11VERVAEKE LouisTeam Sunweb 26:16
12DENZ NicoAG2R La Mondiale27:16
13GROSSSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe28:04
14JAUREGUI QuentinAG2R La Mondiale30:54
15CICCONE GiulioBardiani - CSF32:07
16WÜRTZ SCHMIDT MadsTeam Katusha - Alpecin35:05
17GIBBONS RyanTeam Dimension Data37:12
18CARTHY HughTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale39:25
19VENDRAME AndreaAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec43:21
20CAVAGNA RémiQuick-Step Floors45:02
21VENTURINI ClémentAG2R La Mondiale45:23
22BALLERINI DavideAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec46:15
23FRANKINY KilianBMC Racing Team48:14
24VLIEGEN LoïcBMC Racing Team48:22
25EG NiklasTrek - Segafredo48:31
26NOVAK DomenBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team50:00
27NEILANDS KristsIsrael Cycling Academy53:56
28SAGIV GuyIsrael Cycling Academy54:39
29SÉNÉCHAL FlorianQuick-Step Floors56:09
30BONIFAZIO NiccoloBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team56:56
31ANDREETTA SimoneBardiani - CSF57:40
32MULLEN RyanTrek - Segafredo58:48
33VAN POPPEL DannyTeam LottoNL-Jumbo59:19
34PEDERSEN MadsTrek - Segafredo1:04:57
35MOSCA JacopoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia1:07:28
36HAMILTON ChrisTeam Sunweb 1:07:51
37HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Sunweb 1:10:35
38MARECZKO JakubWilier Triestina - Selle Italia1:11:12
RankNameTeamPoints
1VIVIANI EliaQuick-Step Floors178
2BENNETT SamBORA - hansgrohe100
3MODOLO SachaTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale73
4MARECZKO JakubWilier Triestina - Selle Italia65
5BOIVIN GuillaumeIsrael Cycling Academy52
6BALLERINI DavideAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec52
7FRAPPORTI MarcoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec49
8BATTAGLIN EnricoTeam LottoNL-Jumbo45
9BONIFAZIO NiccoloBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team43
10BELKOV MaximTeam Katusha - Alpecin38
11YATES SimonMitchelton-Scott36
12DENNIS RohanBMC Racing Team32
13WELLENS TimLotto Soudal30
14CARAPAZ RichardMovistar Team29
15VAN POPPEL DannyTeam LottoNL-Jumbo29
16GONÇALVES JoséTeam Katusha - Alpecin25
17FORMOLO DavideBORA - hansgrohe24
18BARBIN EnricoBardiani - CSF24
19WOODS MichaelTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale22
20VENTURINI ClémentAG2R La Mondiale22
21CHAVES Johan EstebanMitchelton-Scott21
22PINOT ThibautGroupama - FDJ21
23PEDERSEN MadsTrek - Segafredo21
24VENDRAME AndreaAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec20
25BELLETTI ManuelAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec19
26DUMOULIN TomTeam Sunweb 18
27VISCONTI GiovanniBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team18
28GIBBONS RyanTeam Dimension Data18
29DEBUSSCHERE JensLotto Soudal18
30TORRES Rodolfo AndresAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec16
31MOSCA JacopoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia16
32POZZOVIVO DomenicoBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team16
33IRIZAR MarkelTrek - Segafredo16
34PLANCKAERT BaptisteTeam Katusha - Alpecin15
35ROELANDTS JurgenBMC Racing Team15
36CAMPENAERTS VictorLotto Soudal14
37BAK Lars YttingLotto Soudal12
38SBARAGLI KristianIsrael Cycling Academy12
39VAN DER SANDE ToshLotto Soudal11
40SCHACHMANN MaximilianQuick-Step Floors11
41MOHORIC MatejBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team11
42MØRKØV MichaelQuick-Step Floors11
43MULLEN RyanTrek - Segafredo11
44SIMION PaoloBardiani - CSF11
45CICCONE GiulioBardiani - CSF8
46KONRAD PatrickBORA - hansgrohe8
47GAVAZZI FrancescoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec8
48SABATINI FabioQuick-Step Floors8
49DRUCKER Jean-PierreBMC Racing Team8
50ZHUPA EugertWilier Triestina - Selle Italia8
51BENNETT GeorgeTeam LottoNL-Jumbo7
52BILBAO PelloAstana Pro Team6
53MONTAGUTI MatteoAG2R La Mondiale6
54WÜRTZ SCHMIDT MadsTeam Katusha - Alpecin6
55DOWSETT AlexTeam Katusha - Alpecin6
56MARTIN TonyTeam Katusha - Alpecin6
57LOPEZ Miguel AngelAstana Pro Team5
58KREUZIGER RomanMitchelton-Scott5
59BOUWMAN KoenTeam LottoNL-Jumbo5
60CAVAGNA RémiQuick-Step Floors5
61DIDIER LaurentTrek - Segafredo5
62KUZNETSOV ViacheslavTeam Katusha - Alpecin5
63SANCHEZ Luis LeonAstana Pro Team3
64LAMMERTINK MauritsTeam Katusha - Alpecin3
65JAUREGUI QuentinAG2R La Mondiale3
66ARU FabioUAE-Team Emirates2
67SÉNÉCHAL FlorianQuick-Step Floors2
68FONZI GiuseppeWilier Triestina - Selle Italia2
69FROOME ChristopherTeam Sky1
70POLANC JanUAE-Team Emirates1
71MORI ManueleUAE-Team Emirates1
72STYBAR Zdenek Quick-Step Floors1
RankNameTeamPoints
1CHAVES Johan EstebanMitchelton-Scott35
2YATES SimonMitchelton-Scott20
3PINOT ThibautGroupama - FDJ18
4CARAPAZ RichardMovistar Team17
5BARBIN EnricoBardiani - CSF11
6BENNETT GeorgeTeam LottoNL-Jumbo9
7FORMOLO DavideBORA - hansgrohe8
8FRAPPORTI MarcoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec7
9POZZOVIVO DomenicoBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team7
10MULLEN RyanTrek - Segafredo6
11ZHUPA EugertWilier Triestina - Selle Italia5
12VENDRAME AndreaAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec4
13LOPEZ Miguel AngelAstana Pro Team4
14BATTAGLIN EnricoTeam LottoNL-Jumbo4
15BOIVIN GuillaumeIsrael Cycling Academy3
16DIDIER LaurentTrek - Segafredo3
17MOSCA JacopoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia2
18DUMOULIN TomTeam Sunweb 1
19BALLERINI DavideAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec1
RankNameTime
1Mitchelton-Scott 95:12:00
2Team Sky2:06
3Movistar Team2:11
4Astana Pro Team2:23
5UAE-Team Emirates6:29
6Groupama - FDJ8:14
7Team Sunweb 14:40
8Team LottoNL-Jumbo15:36
9Team Dimension Data20:40
10AG2R La Mondiale22:36
11BORA - hansgrohe26:22
12Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team28:26
13Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale32:49
14BMC Racing Team40:08
15Team Katusha - Alpecin40:50
16Quick-Step Floors45:56
17Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec47:04
18Trek - Segafredo52:24
19Israel Cycling Academy53:03
20Lotto Soudal55:40
21Bardiani - CSF1:28:55
22Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia3:02:17

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.