1. Home
  2. »
  3. Giro d'Italia
  4. »
  5. 2018 Giro d'Italia
  6. »
  7. 2018 Giro d’Italia, stage 7

2018 Giro d'Italia

STAGE 7: Pizzo to Praia a Mare

Stage 7 cruises along Calabria’s Tyrrhenian Sea from Pizzo to Praia. After a final three-kilometer stretch along the waterfront, the stage will likely culminate in a bunch sprint.

Giro stage 7: Bennett sprints to maiden stage win

Sam Bennett
Sam Bennett won his first grand tour stage on the Giro’s seventh day of racing, beating Elia Viviani. Photo: Tim de Waele/Getty Images

With a swift kick to the line, Sam Bennett dethroned the Giro d’Italia’s reigning king of sprints, winning his first grand tour stage Friday in stage 7 to Praia a Mare.

The day’s outright favorite Elia Viviani (Quick-Step Floors), winner of stages 2 and 3 and leader in the points classification, had to settle for second place behind Bora-Hansgrohe’s Irishman. Sacha Modolo (EF Education First-Drapac) was third on the day.

“I feel relieved,” said Bennett. I’ve been so close so many times in the Giro and to really get the timing right is key with so may fast sprinters here. It’s not easy to beat Viviani. But my time came.”

Simon Yates (Mitchelton-Scott) kept the pink leader’s jersey, which he claimed in stage 6 with a second-place result on the Mount Etna volcano.

“It was good, nice and relaxed at the start,” said Yates. “A little bit stressful in the final as always, but yeah a good day.”

Top three, stage 7

1. Sam Bennett (Bora-Hansgrohe), in 3:45:27, average speed 42.315kph
2. Elia Viviani (Quick-Step Floors), s.t.
3. Niccolò Bonifazio (Bahrain-Merida), s.t.

Top-three overall

1. Simon Yates (Mitchelton-Scott), in 26:31:30
2. Tom Dumoulin (Sunweb), at :16
3. Esteban Chaves (Mitchelton-Scott), at :26

Friday’s 159km stage was destined to be a sprint finish. Although a few breakaways animated the day, the group was all together coming into the final five kilometers.

LottoNL-Jumbo and EF Education First-Drapac were particularly assertive in the final kilometers.

As the race swung left onto a 1.8km straight along the coast into the finish, a number of sprinters jockeyed for position at the front.

LottoNL riders again reasserted their position at the front with one kilometer left. Just five wheels back, Viviani appeared perfectly positioned to take his third victory in this Giro.

Modolo opened up the sprint along the left barriers. Viviani was right on his wheel and jumped, quickly passing his countryman in the final 200 meters. However, Viviani hadn’t accounted for Bennett, who was right on his wheel.

Bennett said it was key to be patient in the windy sprint finish.

“I just had to get that wheel and a bit of patience as well,” Bennett, 27, said. “I had to freewheel for a moment because I knew it was a bit too early.”

He made one final kick in the final 100 meters to win the day, his first victory of 2018 as well.

After a respite in stage 7, the GC favorites will have a busy weekend ahead with two mountain stages. Saturday’s stage 8 will be long at 209 kilometers with a Cat. 2 finish on Montevergine di Mercogliano. Sunday is even more severe at 225km with a summit finish on Gran Sasso d’Italia.

Yates says he will take a wait-and-see approach to the weekend’s climbs, but he knows he’ll need to find opportunities to pad his overall lead.

“We’ll see how the start of the stage goes,” Yates added. “Maybe it’s a big breakaway again; maybe it’s a day for the GC guys. If I have good legs maybe I can try something. I still have to gain some time in the guys who are fast in the time trial. It’s just 15 seconds to Tom [Dumoulin] — still some work to do.

Giro d'Italia Stage 7 Results

RankNameTeamTime
1BENNETT SamBORA - hansgrohe3:45:27
2VIVIANI EliaQuick-Step Floors,,
3BONIFAZIO NiccoloBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
4MODOLO SachaTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
5VAN POPPEL DannyTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
6MARECZKO JakubWilier Triestina - Selle Italia,,
7VENTURINI ClémentAG2R La Mondiale,,
8PEDERSEN MadsTrek - Segafredo,,
9ROELANDTS JurgenBMC Racing Team,,
10DEBUSSCHERE JensLotto Soudal,,
11BARBIN EnricoBardiani - CSF,,
12SIMION PaoloBardiani - CSF,,
13KUZNETSOV ViacheslavTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
14GIBBONS RyanTeam Dimension Data,,
15BELLETTI ManuelAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec,,
16SBARAGLI KristianIsrael Cycling Academy,,
17BILBAO PelloAstana Pro Team,,
18PLANCKAERT BaptisteTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
19KONRAD PatrickBORA - hansgrohe,,
20PREIDLER GeorgGroupama - FDJ,,
21MØRKØV MichaelQuick-Step Floors,,
22MOHORIC MatejBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
23GONÇALVES JoséTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
24YATES SimonMitchelton-Scott,,
25FROOME ChristopherTeam Sky,,
26PFINGSTEN ChristophBORA - hansgrohe,,
27VAN ASBROECK TomTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
28CURVERS RoyTeam Sunweb ,,
29BOARO ManueleBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
30BENNETT GeorgeTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
31DUMOULIN TomTeam Sunweb ,,
32OOMEN SamTeam Sunweb ,,
33WOODS MichaelTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
34POZZOVIVO DomenicoBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
35JAUREGUI QuentinAG2R La Mondiale,,
36BOIVIN GuillaumeIsrael Cycling Academy,,
37CHAVES Johan EstebanMitchelton-Scott,,
38HENAO Sergio LuisTeam Sky,,
39CHÉREL MickaëlAG2R La Mondiale,,
40LADAGNOUS MatthieuGroupama - FDJ,,
41VAN HOECKE GijsTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
42ROUX AnthonyGroupama - FDJ,,
43ARU FabioUAE-Team Emirates,,
44ULISSI DiegoUAE-Team Emirates,,
45MARCATO MarcoUAE-Team Emirates,,
46QUINTANA DayerMovistar Team,,
47CARAPAZ RichardMovistar Team,,
48MONTAGUTI MatteoAG2R La Mondiale,,
49SCHILLINGER AndreasBORA - hansgrohe,,
50GROSSSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe,,
51BEWLEY SamMitchelton-Scott,,
52PINOT ThibautGroupama - FDJ,,
53GENIEZ AlexandreAG2R La Mondiale,,
54POLANC JanUAE-Team Emirates,,
55KANGERT TanelAstana Pro Team,,
56KING BenjaminTeam Dimension Data,,
57CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates,,
58MULLEN RyanTrek - Segafredo,,
59FORMOLO DavideBORA - hansgrohe,,
60HAIG JackMitchelton-Scott,,
61BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo,,
62LAMMERTINK MauritsTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
63KREUZIGER RomanMitchelton-Scott,,
64VENTOSO Francisco BMC Racing Team,,
65SANCHEZ Luis LeonAstana Pro Team,,
66VALLS RafaelMovistar Team,,
67SCHACHMANN MaximilianQuick-Step Floors,,
68SABATINI FabioQuick-Step Floors,,
69PANTANO JarlinsonTrek - Segafredo,,
70BAK Lars YttingLotto Soudal,,
71MEINTJES LouisTeam Dimension Data,,
72LOPEZ Miguel AngelAstana Pro Team,,
73O'CONNOR BenTeam Dimension Data,,
74POELS WoutTeam Sky,,
75DENZ NicoAG2R La Mondiale,,
76DENNIS RohanBMC Racing Team,,
77ZEITS AndreyAstana Pro Team,,
78ROCHE NicolasBMC Racing Team,,
79WELLENS TimLotto Soudal,,
80DE LA PARTE VíctorMovistar Team,,
81SEPÚLVEDA EduardoMovistar Team,,
82BETANCUR CarlosMovistar Team0:23
83TORRES Rodolfo AndresAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec,,
84VENTER JacoTeam Dimension Data0:25
85SCULLY ThomasTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:27
86VAN EMDEN JosTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
87SÉNÉCHAL FlorianQuick-Step Floors0:32
88KNEES ChristianTeam Sky0:38
89VLIEGEN LoïcBMC Racing Team,,
90DIDIER LaurentTrek - Segafredo,,
91CAPECCHI ErosQuick-Step Floors,,
92VAN DER SANDE ToshLotto Soudal,,
93BIDARD FrançoisAG2R La Mondiale,,
94STYBAR Zdenek Quick-Step Floors,,
95DEMPSTER ZakkariIsrael Cycling Academy0:43
96CATTANEO MattiaAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec0:49
97BONNET WilliamGroupama - FDJ,,
98MAESTRI MircoBardiani - CSF0:51
99VAN POPPEL BoyTrek - Segafredo0:52
100SENNI ManuelBardiani - CSF1:08
101FERNÁNDEZ RubénMovistar Team,,
102PUCCIO SalvatoreTeam Sky,,
103MORI ManueleUAE-Team Emirates1:15
104HANSEN AdamLotto Soudal,,
105DOCKER MitchellTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1:19
106BERTAZZO LiamWilier Triestina - Selle Italia,,
107BALLERINI DavideAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec1:22
108BROWN NathanTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1:31
109ARMÉE SanderLotto Soudal,,
110FRISON FrederikLotto Soudal,,
111ATAPUMA John DarwinUAE-Team Emirates,,
112FRANKINY KilianBMC Racing Team,,
113BERHANE NatnaelTeam Dimension Data,,
114ANTON IgorTeam Dimension Data,,
115EG NiklasTrek - Segafredo,,
116NIEVE MikelMitchelton-Scott,,
117JANSE VAN RENSBURG JacquesTeam Dimension Data,,
118ANDREETTA SimoneBardiani - CSF,,
119GAVAZZI FrancescoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec,,
120FRAPPORTI MarcoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec,,
121MASNADA FaustoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec,,
122LAENGEN Vegard Stake UAE-Team Emirates,,
123VILLELLA DavideAstana Pro Team,,
124DOWSETT AlexTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
125MARTIN TonyTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
126VISCONTI GiovanniBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
127HAGA ChadTeam Sunweb ,,
128DRUCKER Jean-PierreBMC Racing Team,,
129HERMANS BenIsrael Cycling Academy,,
130SAGIV GuyIsrael Cycling Academy,,
131TURRIN AlexWilier Triestina - Selle Italia,,
132NEILANDS KristsIsrael Cycling Academy,,
133LUTSENKO AlexeyAstana Pro Team,,
134BENEDETTI CesareBORA - hansgrohe,,
135PEDRERO AntonioMovistar Team,,
136CICCONE GiulioBardiani - CSF,,
137TONELLI AlessandroBardiani - CSF,,
138BATTAGLIN EnricoTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
139PLAZA RubénIsrael Cycling Academy,,
140VERVAEKE LouisTeam Sunweb ,,
141HAMILTON ChrisTeam Sunweb ,,
142TEN DAM LaurensTeam Sunweb ,,
143HIRT JanAstana Pro Team,,
144VENDRAME AndreaAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec,,
145DUPONT HubertAG2R La Mondiale1:40
146TUFT SveinMitchelton-Scott,,
147LINDEMAN Bert-JanTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
148HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Sunweb ,,
149ROY JérémyGroupama - FDJ,,
150MORABITO SteveGroupama - FDJ,,
151KIRYIENKA VasilTeam Sky,,
152REICHENBACH SebastienGroupama - FDJ,,
153JUUL-JENSEN ChristopherMitchelton-Scott,,
154NIBALI AntonioBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
155GESINK RobertTeam LottoNL-Jumbo2:12
156DE MARCHI AlessandroBMC Racing Team2:13
157ZHUPA EugertWilier Triestina - Selle Italia2:24
158COLEDAN MarcoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia2:30
159ELISSONDE KennyTeam Sky2:35
160DE LA CRUZ DavidTeam Sky,,
161DOMBROWSKI JoeTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
162CAMPENAERTS VictorLotto Soudal,,
163WÜRTZ SCHMIDT MadsTeam Katusha - Alpecin2:59
164IRIZAR MarkelTrek - Segafredo3:19
165MOSCA JacopoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia,,
166BOUWMAN KoenTeam LottoNL-Jumbo3:37
167BELKOV MaximTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
168CARTHY HughTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale4:21
169CAVAGNA RémiQuick-Step Floors10:23
170FONZI GiuseppeWilier Triestina - Selle Italia,,
171NOVAK DomenBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
RankNameTeamTime
1YATES SimonMitchelton-Scott 26:31:30
2DUMOULIN TomTeam Sunweb 0:16
3CHAVES Johan EstebanMitchelton-Scott0:26
4POZZOVIVO DomenicoBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team0:43
5PINOT ThibautGroupama - FDJ0:45
6DENNIS RohanBMC Racing Team0:53
7BILBAO PelloAstana Pro Team1:03
8FROOME ChristopherTeam Sky1:10
9BENNETT GeorgeTeam LottoNL-Jumbo1:11
10ARU FabioUAE-Team Emirates1:12
11CARAPAZ RichardMovistar Team1:23
12O'CONNOR BenTeam Dimension Data1:39
13WOODS MichaelTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
14OOMEN SamTeam Sunweb 1:42
15BETANCUR CarlosMovistar Team1:44
16KONRAD PatrickBORA - hansgrohe1:46
17HENAO Sergio LuisTeam Sky1:47
18KANGERT TanelAstana Pro Team2:01
19SCHACHMANN MaximilianQuick-Step Floors2:02
20GONÇALVES JoséTeam Katusha - Alpecin2:06
21VALLS RafaelMovistar Team2:07
22LOPEZ Miguel AngelAstana Pro Team2:12
23ULISSI DiegoUAE-Team Emirates2:42
24GENIEZ AlexandreAG2R La Mondiale3:00
25NIEVE MikelMitchelton-Scott3:57
26MEINTJES LouisTeam Dimension Data4:34
27PREIDLER GeorgGroupama - FDJ4:43
28CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates4:44
29SANCHEZ Luis LeonAstana Pro Team,,
30POELS WoutTeam Sky,,
31FORMOLO DavideBORA - hansgrohe5:35
32KREUZIGER RomanMitchelton-Scott5:54
33WELLENS TimLotto Soudal6:03
34BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo6:40
35ROCHE NicolasBMC Racing Team7:16
36LAMMERTINK MauritsTeam Katusha - Alpecin7:22
37POLANC JanUAE-Team Emirates8:16
38MASNADA FaustoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec8:36
39REICHENBACH SebastienGroupama - FDJ9:21
40DE LA PARTE VíctorMovistar Team10:07
41CHÉREL MickaëlAG2R La Mondiale10:26
42BROWN NathanTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale11:10
43DOMBROWSKI JoeTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale12:41
44MONTAGUTI MatteoAG2R La Mondiale12:57
45HERMANS BenIsrael Cycling Academy13:00
46PLAZA RubénIsrael Cycling Academy14:03
47GESINK RobertTeam LottoNL-Jumbo14:13
48BATTAGLIN EnricoTeam LottoNL-Jumbo14:52
49PANTANO JarlinsonTrek - Segafredo15:29
50GAVAZZI FrancescoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec15:50
51CAPECCHI ErosQuick-Step Floors15:55
52CICCONE GiulioBardiani - CSF16:08
53ATAPUMA John DarwinUAE-Team Emirates16:12
54TORRES Rodolfo AndresAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec16:20
55MOHORIC MatejBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team16:21
56HAIG JackMitchelton-Scott16:26
57ELISSONDE KennyTeam Sky17:15
58TEN DAM LaurensTeam Sunweb 17:35
59GROSSSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe18:16
60QUINTANA DayerMovistar Team18:28
61BOARO ManueleBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team18:33
62CATTANEO MattiaAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec18:34
63DUPONT HubertAG2R La Mondiale18:50
64BOUWMAN KoenTeam LottoNL-Jumbo19:08
65SENNI ManuelBardiani - CSF19:39
66JANSE VAN RENSBURG JacquesTeam Dimension Data20:45
67HAGA ChadTeam Sunweb 21:06
68VAN DER SANDE ToshLotto Soudal22:09
69KING BenjaminTeam Dimension Data22:24
70BAK Lars YttingLotto Soudal22:34
71HANSEN AdamLotto Soudal22:48
72GIBBONS RyanTeam Dimension Data23:13
73ROUX AnthonyGroupama - FDJ23:19
74CARTHY HughTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale23:26
75MORI ManueleUAE-Team Emirates23:45
76DENZ NicoAG2R La Mondiale24:07
77STYBAR Zdenek Quick-Step Floors24:10
78BERHANE NatnaelTeam Dimension Data24:44
79VISCONTI GiovanniBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team25:02
80PUCCIO SalvatoreTeam Sky25:06
81WÜRTZ SCHMIDT MadsTeam Katusha - Alpecin25:36
82LADAGNOUS MatthieuGroupama - FDJ26:00
83BOIVIN GuillaumeIsrael Cycling Academy26:03
84ARMÉE SanderLotto Soudal26:13
85VERVAEKE LouisTeam Sunweb 26:22
86ANTON IgorTeam Dimension Data27:12
87DE MARCHI AlessandroBMC Racing Team27:15
88ZEITS AndreyAstana Pro Team27:51
89DOWSETT AlexTeam Katusha - Alpecin28:19
90ROY JérémyGroupama - FDJ28:21
91PFINGSTEN ChristophBORA - hansgrohe28:28
92BALLERINI DavideAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec30:16
93TONELLI AlessandroBardiani - CSF30:21
94JUUL-JENSEN ChristopherMitchelton-Scott30:25
95JAUREGUI QuentinAG2R La Mondiale30:26
96HIRT JanAstana Pro Team31:07
97BEWLEY SamMitchelton-Scott32:06
98MARCATO MarcoUAE-Team Emirates32:12
99VENTURINI ClémentAG2R La Mondiale32:29
100BENEDETTI CesareBORA - hansgrohe32:38
101DE LA CRUZ DavidTeam Sky32:39
102DIDIER LaurentTrek - Segafredo32:52
103FRANKINY KilianBMC Racing Team32:59
104MØRKØV MichaelQuick-Step Floors33:03
105BELLETTI ManuelAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec,,
106VLIEGEN LoïcBMC Racing Team33:07
107EG NiklasTrek - Segafredo33:16
108MORABITO SteveGroupama - FDJ34:49
109MODOLO SachaTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale34:57
110LAENGEN Vegard Stake UAE-Team Emirates35:08
111VAN HOECKE GijsTeam LottoNL-Jumbo35:13
112LINDEMAN Bert-JanTeam LottoNL-Jumbo35:25
113DEMPSTER ZakkariIsrael Cycling Academy35:46
114SEPÚLVEDA EduardoMovistar Team,,
115BENNETT SamBORA - hansgrohe35:58
116BIDARD FrançoisAG2R La Mondiale35:59
117FRAPPORTI MarcoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec36:32
118MARTIN TonyTeam Katusha - Alpecin36:33
119VENDRAME AndreaAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec36:39
120VENTOSO Francisco BMC Racing Team37:39
121SBARAGLI KristianIsrael Cycling Academy37:44
122KUZNETSOV ViacheslavTeam Katusha - Alpecin37:48
123VAN EMDEN JosTeam LottoNL-Jumbo37:49
124KNEES ChristianTeam Sky38:27
125SAGIV GuyIsrael Cycling Academy38:40
126NEILANDS KristsIsrael Cycling Academy38:41
127DOCKER MitchellTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale38:43
128PLANCKAERT BaptisteTeam Katusha - Alpecin38:52
129IRIZAR MarkelTrek - Segafredo39:16
130BONIFAZIO NiccoloBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team39:54
131BONNET WilliamGroupama - FDJ40:47
132NIBALI AntonioBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team40:48
133SÉNÉCHAL FlorianQuick-Step Floors40:54
134ROELANDTS JurgenBMC Racing Team40:56
135VIVIANI EliaQuick-Step Floors41:01
136ANDREETTA SimoneBardiani - CSF41:41
137SCULLY ThomasTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale41:50
138MULLEN RyanTrek - Segafredo,,
139MAESTRI MircoBardiani - CSF41:56
140KIRYIENKA VasilTeam Sky43:13
141VAN ASBROECK TomTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale43:38
142VAN POPPEL DannyTeam LottoNL-Jumbo44:04
143CAVAGNA RémiQuick-Step Floors44:09
144DEBUSSCHERE JensLotto Soudal44:39
145SABATINI FabioQuick-Step Floors44:47
146VENTER JacoTeam Dimension Data45:01
147FERNÁNDEZ RubénMovistar Team45:07
148NOVAK DomenBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team45:40
149PEDRERO AntonioMovistar Team45:45
150BARBIN EnricoBardiani - CSF46:12
151DRUCKER Jean-PierreBMC Racing Team46:32
152BELKOV MaximTeam Katusha - Alpecin46:57
153LUTSENKO AlexeyAstana Pro Team47:19
154PEDERSEN MadsTrek - Segafredo47:30
155SCHILLINGER AndreasBORA - hansgrohe47:33
156VILLELLA DavideAstana Pro Team47:55
157FRISON FrederikLotto Soudal48:37
158CAMPENAERTS VictorLotto Soudal48:44
159TUFT SveinMitchelton-Scott49:09
160MOSCA JacopoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia50:15
161CURVERS RoyTeam Sunweb 50:27
162VAN POPPEL BoyTrek - Segafredo51:39
163SIMION PaoloBardiani - CSF52:49
164HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Sunweb 53:08
165MARECZKO JakubWilier Triestina - Selle Italia53:59
166HAMILTON ChrisTeam Sunweb 54:57
167BERTAZZO LiamWilier Triestina - Selle Italia55:51
168COLEDAN MarcoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia56:04
169ZHUPA EugertWilier Triestina - Selle Italia56:34
170TURRIN AlexWilier Triestina - Selle Italia56:58
171FONZI GiuseppeWilier Triestina - Selle Italia1:11:47
RankNameTeamPoints
1VIVIANI EliaQuick-Step Floors178
2BENNETT SamBORA - hansgrohe100
3MODOLO SachaTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale73
4MARECZKO JakubWilier Triestina - Selle Italia65
5BOIVIN GuillaumeIsrael Cycling Academy52
6BALLERINI DavideAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec52
7FRAPPORTI MarcoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec49
8BONIFAZIO NiccoloBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team43
9BELKOV MaximTeam Katusha - Alpecin38
10BATTAGLIN EnricoTeam LottoNL-Jumbo37
11DENNIS RohanBMC Racing Team32
12WELLENS TimLotto Soudal30
13YATES SimonMitchelton-Scott30
14VAN POPPEL DannyTeam LottoNL-Jumbo29
15GONÇALVES JoséTeam Katusha - Alpecin25
16BARBIN EnricoBardiani - CSF24
17VENTURINI ClémentAG2R La Mondiale22
18PEDERSEN MadsTrek - Segafredo21
19VENDRAME AndreaAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec20
20WOODS MichaelTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale20
21BELLETTI ManuelAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec19
22DUMOULIN TomTeam Sunweb 18
23GIBBONS RyanTeam Dimension Data18
24VISCONTI GiovanniBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team18
25DEBUSSCHERE JensLotto Soudal18
26CHAVES Johan EstebanMitchelton-Scott17
27MOSCA JacopoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia16
28IRIZAR MarkelTrek - Segafredo16
29PLANCKAERT BaptisteTeam Katusha - Alpecin15
30ROELANDTS JurgenBMC Racing Team15
31CAMPENAERTS VictorLotto Soudal14
32BAK Lars YttingLotto Soudal12
33SBARAGLI KristianIsrael Cycling Academy12
34POZZOVIVO DomenicoBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team11
35SCHACHMANN MaximilianQuick-Step Floors11
36MØRKØV MichaelQuick-Step Floors11
37MULLEN RyanTrek - Segafredo11
38SIMION PaoloBardiani - CSF11
39PINOT ThibautGroupama - FDJ9
40CICCONE GiulioBardiani - CSF8
41GAVAZZI FrancescoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec8
42SABATINI FabioQuick-Step Floors8
43DRUCKER Jean-PierreBMC Racing Team8
44ZHUPA EugertWilier Triestina - Selle Italia8
45BENNETT GeorgeTeam LottoNL-Jumbo7
46FORMOLO DavideBORA - hansgrohe6
47MOHORIC MatejBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team6
48WÜRTZ SCHMIDT MadsTeam Katusha - Alpecin6
49DOWSETT AlexTeam Katusha - Alpecin6
50MARTIN TonyTeam Katusha - Alpecin6
51BILBAO PelloAstana Pro Team5
52KONRAD PatrickBORA - hansgrohe5
53LOPEZ Miguel AngelAstana Pro Team5
54KREUZIGER RomanMitchelton-Scott5
55DIDIER LaurentTrek - Segafredo5
56KUZNETSOV ViacheslavTeam Katusha - Alpecin5
57CAVAGNA RémiQuick-Step Floors5
58CARAPAZ RichardMovistar Team4
59SANCHEZ Luis LeonAstana Pro Team3
60LAMMERTINK MauritsTeam Katusha - Alpecin3
61JAUREGUI QuentinAG2R La Mondiale3
62ARU FabioUAE-Team Emirates2
63SÉNÉCHAL FlorianQuick-Step Floors2
64FONZI GiuseppeWilier Triestina - Selle Italia2
65FROOME ChristopherTeam Sky1
66MORI ManueleUAE-Team Emirates1
67STYBAR Zdenek Quick-Step Floors1
RankNameTeamPoints
1CHAVES Johan EstebanMitchelton-Scott35
2YATES SimonMitchelton-Scott18
3PINOT ThibautGroupama - FDJ12
4BARBIN EnricoBardiani - CSF11
5BENNETT GeorgeTeam LottoNL-Jumbo9
6FRAPPORTI MarcoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec7
7MULLEN RyanTrek - Segafredo6
8POZZOVIVO DomenicoBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team6
9ZHUPA EugertWilier Triestina - Selle Italia5
10VENDRAME AndreaAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec4
11LOPEZ Miguel AngelAstana Pro Team4
12BOIVIN GuillaumeIsrael Cycling Academy3
13DIDIER LaurentTrek - Segafredo3
14CARAPAZ RichardMovistar Team2
15MOSCA JacopoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia2
16DUMOULIN TomTeam Sunweb 1
17BALLERINI DavideAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec1
RankNameTeamTime
1CARAPAZ RichardMovistar Team 26:32:53
2O'CONNOR BenTeam Dimension Data0:16
3OOMEN SamTeam Sunweb 0:19
4SCHACHMANN MaximilianQuick-Step Floors0:39
5LOPEZ Miguel AngelAstana Pro Team0:49
6CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates3:21
7MASNADA FaustoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec7:13
8CICCONE GiulioBardiani - CSF14:45
9MOHORIC MatejBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team14:58
10HAIG JackMitchelton-Scott15:03
11GROSSSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe16:53
12BOUWMAN KoenTeam LottoNL-Jumbo17:45
13GIBBONS RyanTeam Dimension Data21:50
14CARTHY HughTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale22:03
15DENZ NicoAG2R La Mondiale22:44
16WÜRTZ SCHMIDT MadsTeam Katusha - Alpecin24:13
17VERVAEKE LouisTeam Sunweb 24:59
18BALLERINI DavideAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec28:53
19JAUREGUI QuentinAG2R La Mondiale29:03
20VENTURINI ClémentAG2R La Mondiale31:06
21FRANKINY KilianBMC Racing Team31:36
22VLIEGEN LoïcBMC Racing Team31:44
23EG NiklasTrek - Segafredo31:53
24VENDRAME AndreaAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec35:16
25SAGIV GuyIsrael Cycling Academy37:17
26NEILANDS KristsIsrael Cycling Academy37:18
27BONIFAZIO NiccoloBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team38:31
28SÉNÉCHAL FlorianQuick-Step Floors39:31
29ANDREETTA SimoneBardiani - CSF40:18
30MULLEN RyanTrek - Segafredo40:27
31VAN POPPEL DannyTeam LottoNL-Jumbo42:41
32CAVAGNA RémiQuick-Step Floors42:46
33NOVAK DomenBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team44:17
34PEDERSEN MadsTrek - Segafredo46:07
35MOSCA JacopoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia48:52
36HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Sunweb 51:45
37MARECZKO JakubWilier Triestina - Selle Italia52:36
38HAMILTON ChrisTeam Sunweb 53:34
RankNameTime
1Mitchelton-Scott 79:36:54
2Team Sky2:06
3Movistar Team,,
4Astana Pro Team2:23
5UAE-Team Emirates6:00
6Groupama - FDJ8:02
7Team Sunweb 13:40
8Team LottoNL-Jumbo14:48
9Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale15:40
10Team Dimension Data17:32
11AG2R La Mondiale21:48
12BORA - hansgrohe23:00
13Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team23:05
14BMC Racing Team23:07
15Team Katusha - Alpecin28:53
16Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec31:07
17Israel Cycling Academy34:15
18Quick-Step Floors36:09
19Trek - Segafredo38:04
20Lotto Soudal39:52
21Bardiani - CSF53:25
22Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia2:14:30

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.