1. Home
  2. »
  3. Giro d'Italia
  4. »
  5. 2018 Giro d'Italia
  6. »
  7. 2018 Giro d’Italia, stage 11

2018 Giro d'Italia

STAGE 11: Assisi to Osimo

Stage 11 is another hilly affair, with several medium-length climbs in the first half and the Marche region’s short steep climbs in the second half. The course runs up the Passo del Termine (a new ascent) and reaches the Province of Ancona by way of the Muro di Filottrano (in Michele Scarponi’s hometown), with gradients reaching 14 percent. Next come two short and very steep climbs near Osimo leading up to the finish line in the medieval city center. Look for a puncheur to win, or a fast man from a small group.

Giro stage 11: Yates fends off Dumoulin on cobbles

Simon Yates
Simon Yates won his second stage of the 2018 Giro d’Italia ahead of defending champion Tom Dumoulin. Photo: Tim de Waele | Getty Images

With a late attack up the steep, cobbled climb to Osimo, Simon Yates (Mitchelton-Scott) won his second stage in this Giro d’Italia Wednesday, fending off a fierce chase by Tom Dumoulin. Sunweb’s defending Dutch champion ended stage 11 in second. Davide Formolo (Bora-Hansgrohe) was third.

With the win and the time bonuses, Yates extended his overall lead to 47 seconds over Dumoulin. Thibaut Pinot (Groupama-FDJ) held third on GC, 1:04 back.

Four-time Tour de France champion Chris Froome (Sky) was again off the back, losing more time to his rivals.

Stage 11, top three

1. Simon Yates (Mitchelton-Scott), in 3:25:53, average speed 45.462kph
2. Tom Dumoulin (Sunweb), at :02
3. Davide Formolo (Bora-Hansgrohe), at :05

Top-three overall

1. Simon Yates (Mitchelton-Scott), in 47:08:21
2. Tom Dumoulin (Sunweb), at :47
3. Thibaut Pinot (Groupama-FDJ), at 1″04

Yates said his team wasn’t too concerned with chasing back the early all-day attack that was spearheaded by Alessandro de Marchi (BMC) and Luis Leon Sanchez (Astana).

“We decided before the stage that we wouldn’t chase because normally on such a finale there are faster guys like Tim Wellens,” Yates said. “Other teams did that for the stage win. The plan was that if it came back I would, of course, try.”

Once the early attack was caught, Tim Wellens (Lotto Fix All) made his move. On a 16-percent cobbled climb up Via Costa del Borgo, former world cyclocross champion Zdenek Stybar (Quick-Step Floors) attacked first. He was joined by Wellens, who won stage 4.

The duo rode into the final kicker to the finish with about 1.8km to go. Stybar couldn’t keep pace with Wellens, and the Belgian climbed on alone.

However, his lead was not enough to survive the charging peloton. Wearing the leader’s pink jersey, Yates led the select group into another 16-percent gradient and rode clear, swiftly passing Wellens.

Yates rode onto the final cobblestone section, through the gate of the old city wall, but he wasn’t in the clear.

Defending champion Dumoulin had responded to the move and was in sight behind Yates. Although the gradient relented at the top, the cobblestones continued. It appeared that Dumoulin might be able to pull back the slight gap, but he ran out of road.

Yates took the win by merely two seconds, along with a valuable time bonus for the victory.

“I’d prefer to be the other way around that I was getting more time on Tom [Dumoulin]. He was looking better than the other day on the steep finishes,” said Yates when asked about the time he gained on Froome in stage 11. “I think he’s getting better as the race goes on which is not good for me.”

The GC riders should have a day of rest Thursday as stage 12 will be a particularly flat run to Imola, although it will be a long day at 214km.

Giro d'Italia Stage 11 Results

RankNameTeamTime
1YATES SimonMitchelton-Scott3:25:53
2DUMOULIN TomTeam Sunweb 0:02
3FORMOLO DavideBORA - hansgrohe0:05
4GENIEZ AlexandreAG2R La Mondiale0:08
5POZZOVIVO DomenicoBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
6KONRAD PatrickBORA - hansgrohe,,
7PINOT ThibautGroupama - FDJ,,
8SCHACHMANN MaximilianQuick-Step Floors0:11
9DENNIS RohanBMC Racing Team0:18
10ARU FabioUAE-Team Emirates0:21
11CARAPAZ RichardMovistar Team0:23
12BENNETT GeorgeTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
13ULISSI DiegoUAE-Team Emirates0:26
14BETANCUR CarlosMovistar Team0:30
15LOPEZ Miguel AngelAstana Pro Team,,
16WELLENS TimLotto Soudal0:33
17OOMEN SamTeam Sunweb ,,
18BATTAGLIN EnricoTeam LottoNL-Jumbo0:36
19GONÇALVES JoséTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
20BILBAO PelloAstana Pro Team,,
21O'CONNOR BenTeam Dimension Data,,
22KREUZIGER RomanMitchelton-Scott,,
23FROOME ChristopherTeam Sky0:40
24BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo,,
25CHÉREL MickaëlAG2R La Mondiale,,
26POELS WoutTeam Sky,,
27CATTANEO MattiaAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec,,
28VLIEGEN LoïcBMC Racing Team0:44
29DUPONT HubertAG2R La Mondiale0:48
30NEILANDS KristsIsrael Cycling Academy0:56
31CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates0:58
32PREIDLER GeorgGroupama - FDJ1:05
33MODOLO SachaTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
34REICHENBACH SebastienGroupama - FDJ,,
35ELISSONDE KennyTeam Sky,,
36ZEITS AndreyAstana Pro Team,,
37MEINTJES LouisTeam Dimension Data,,
38TORRES Rodolfo AndresAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec,,
39POLANC JanUAE-Team Emirates,,
40WOODS MichaelTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
41BIDARD FrançoisAG2R La Mondiale,,
42NIEVE MikelMitchelton-Scott1:10
43VAN DER SANDE ToshLotto Soudal1:32
44HENAO Sergio LuisTeam Sky1:41
45JAUREGUI QuentinAG2R La Mondiale,,
46BARBIN EnricoBardiani - CSF,,
47VISCONTI GiovanniBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team1:52
48GIBBONS RyanTeam Dimension Data1:57
49MOHORIC MatejBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team1:58
50ANDREETTA SimoneBardiani - CSF2:04
51ATAPUMA John DarwinUAE-Team Emirates2:17
52HAIG JackMitchelton-Scott2:24
53GROSSSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe,,
54HANSEN AdamLotto Soudal,,
55BROWN NathanTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
56VENTURINI ClémentAG2R La Mondiale,,
57STYBAR Zdenek Quick-Step Floors,,
58HERMANS BenIsrael Cycling Academy,,
59MASNADA FaustoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec,,
60VENDRAME AndreaAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec,,
61TEN DAM LaurensTeam Sunweb 2:45
62KING BenjaminTeam Dimension Data2:52
63JANSE VAN RENSBURG JacquesTeam Dimension Data,,
64GAVAZZI FrancescoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec2:55
65CAPECCHI ErosQuick-Step Floors3:00
66MARCATO MarcoUAE-Team Emirates3:12
67PFINGSTEN ChristophBORA - hansgrohe,,
68VAN ASBROECK TomTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale3:22
69ROUX AnthonyGroupama - FDJ,,
70QUINTANA DayerMovistar Team3:28
71PANTANO JarlinsonTrek - Segafredo,,
72DOMBROWSKI JoeTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale4:04
73SEPÚLVEDA EduardoMovistar Team4:12
74PLAZA RubénIsrael Cycling Academy4:54
75CHAVES Johan EstebanMitchelton-Scott,,
76DE LA CRUZ DavidTeam Sky5:10
77SANCHEZ Luis LeonAstana Pro Team,,
78BONIFAZIO NiccoloBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
79DE MARCHI AlessandroBMC Racing Team,,
80VERVAEKE LouisTeam Sunweb ,,
81VILLELLA DavideAstana Pro Team,,
82KUZNETSOV ViacheslavTeam Katusha - Alpecin6:01
83LAMMERTINK MauritsTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
84VENTOSO Francisco BMC Racing Team9:10
85ROELANDTS JurgenBMC Racing Team,,
86LINDEMAN Bert-JanTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
87BOIVIN GuillaumeIsrael Cycling Academy,,
88GESINK RobertTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
89LADAGNOUS MatthieuGroupama - FDJ,,
90DENZ NicoAG2R La Mondiale,,
91MORABITO SteveGroupama - FDJ,,
92MOSCA JacopoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia,,
93MORI ManueleUAE-Team Emirates,,
94TONELLI AlessandroBardiani - CSF,,
95CICCONE GiulioBardiani - CSF,,
96SBARAGLI KristianIsrael Cycling Academy,,
97DOWSETT AlexTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
98TURRIN AlexWilier Triestina - Selle Italia,,
99DE LA PARTE VíctorMovistar Team,,
100FERNÁNDEZ RubénMovistar Team,,
101BERHANE NatnaelTeam Dimension Data,,
102FRANKINY KilianBMC Racing Team,,
103VENTER JacoTeam Dimension Data,,
104DRUCKER Jean-PierreBMC Racing Team,,
105CAVAGNA RémiQuick-Step Floors,,
106MAESTRI MircoBardiani - CSF,,
107LUTSENKO AlexeyAstana Pro Team,,
108PLANCKAERT BaptisteTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
109KANGERT TanelAstana Pro Team,,
110BOARO ManueleBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
111EG NiklasTrek - Segafredo,,
112MARTIN TonyTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
113BALLERINI DavideAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec,,
114BENEDETTI CesareBORA - hansgrohe,,
115LAENGEN Vegard Stake UAE-Team Emirates,,
116HAGA ChadTeam Sunweb ,,
117SCHILLINGER AndreasBORA - hansgrohe,,
118NIBALI AntonioBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
119MONTAGUTI MatteoAG2R La Mondiale,,
120ARMÉE SanderLotto Soudal,,
121BAK Lars YttingLotto Soudal,,
122DIDIER LaurentTrek - Segafredo,,
123JUUL-JENSEN ChristopherMitchelton-Scott,,
124NOVAK DomenBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
125ROCHE NicolasBMC Racing Team,,
126PEDRERO AntonioMovistar Team,,
127KNEES ChristianTeam Sky,,
128PUCCIO SalvatoreTeam Sky,,
129VAN POPPEL BoyTrek - Segafredo,,
130BOUWMAN KoenTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
131VIVIANI EliaQuick-Step Floors9:54
132SABATINI FabioQuick-Step Floors12:42
133CURVERS RoyTeam Sunweb ,,
134BELLETTI ManuelAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec,,
135ROY JérémyGroupama - FDJ,,
136DOCKER MitchellTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
137HAMILTON ChrisTeam Sunweb ,,
138VAN EMDEN JosTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
139DEMPSTER ZakkariIsrael Cycling Academy,,
140MULLEN RyanTrek - Segafredo,,
141FRISON FrederikLotto Soudal,,
142SENNI ManuelBardiani - CSF,,
143DEBUSSCHERE JensLotto Soudal,,
144BENNETT SamBORA - hansgrohe,,
145SCULLY ThomasTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
146BEWLEY SamMitchelton-Scott,,
147HIRT JanAstana Pro Team12:50
148SÉNÉCHAL FlorianQuick-Step Floors13:29
149FONZI GiuseppeWilier Triestina - Selle Italia13:34
150ZHUPA EugertWilier Triestina - Selle Italia,,
151BONNET WilliamGroupama - FDJ,,
152MØRKØV MichaelQuick-Step Floors,,
153FRAPPORTI MarcoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec,,
154SIMION PaoloBardiani - CSF13:45
155ANTON IgorTeam Dimension Data,,
156BELKOV MaximTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
157SAGIV GuyIsrael Cycling Academy,,
158IRIZAR MarkelTrek - Segafredo,,
159BERTAZZO LiamWilier Triestina - Selle Italia,,
160COLEDAN MarcoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia,,
161VAN HOECKE GijsTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
162KIRYIENKA VasilTeam Sky,,
163CAMPENAERTS VictorLotto Soudal14:24
164HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Sunweb 14:35
165TUFT SveinMitchelton-Scott,,
166VAN POPPEL DannyTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
167PEDERSEN MadsTrek - Segafredo14:39
168WÜRTZ SCHMIDT MadsTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
169CARTHY HughTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale15:16
RankNameTeamTime
1YATES SimonMitchelton-Scott 47:08:21
2DUMOULIN TomTeam Sunweb 0:47
3PINOT ThibautGroupama - FDJ1:04
4POZZOVIVO DomenicoBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team1:18
5CARAPAZ RichardMovistar Team1:56
6BENNETT GeorgeTeam LottoNL-Jumbo2:09
7DENNIS RohanBMC Racing Team2:36
8BILBAO PelloAstana Pro Team2:54
9KONRAD PatrickBORA - hansgrohe2:55
10ARU FabioUAE-Team Emirates3:10
11LOPEZ Miguel AngelAstana Pro Team3:17
12FROOME ChristopherTeam Sky3:20
13O'CONNOR BenTeam Dimension Data3:25
14BETANCUR CarlosMovistar Team3:29
15OOMEN SamTeam Sunweb 3:40
16WOODS MichaelTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale3:43
17SCHACHMANN MaximilianQuick-Step Floors4:01
18GENIEZ AlexandreAG2R La Mondiale4:33
19HENAO Sergio LuisTeam Sky5:08
20GONÇALVES JoséTeam Katusha - Alpecin5:21
21FORMOLO DavideBORA - hansgrohe6:03
22NIEVE MikelMitchelton-Scott6:32
23POELS WoutTeam Sky6:49
24CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates12:01
25MASNADA FaustoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec14:09
26CHÉREL MickaëlAG2R La Mondiale14:23
27BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo16:07
28ULISSI DiegoUAE-Team Emirates16:19
29REICHENBACH SebastienGroupama - FDJ18:12
30SANCHEZ Luis LeonAstana Pro Team20:06
31DUPONT HubertAG2R La Mondiale22:18
32HAIG JackMitchelton-Scott23:11
33POLANC JanUAE-Team Emirates24:28
34PREIDLER GeorgGroupama - FDJ24:47
35MOHORIC MatejBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team26:33
36HERMANS BenIsrael Cycling Academy27:54
37CHAVES Johan EstebanMitchelton-Scott30:30
38MEINTJES LouisTeam Dimension Data31:53
39KANGERT TanelAstana Pro Team33:03
40KING BenjaminTeam Dimension Data33:33
41MONTAGUTI MatteoAG2R La Mondiale33:44
42PANTANO JarlinsonTrek - Segafredo34:33
43DOMBROWSKI JoeTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale34:45
44LAMMERTINK MauritsTeam Katusha - Alpecin35:11
45GESINK RobertTeam LottoNL-Jumbo36:20
46CAPECCHI ErosQuick-Step Floors36:46
47ELISSONDE KennyTeam Sky36:59
48JAUREGUI QuentinAG2R La Mondiale37:00
49VISCONTI GiovanniBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team37:17
50TEN DAM LaurensTeam Sunweb 37:23
51GROSSSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe37:27
52CATTANEO MattiaAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec40:17
53BROWN NathanTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale41:03
54BATTAGLIN EnricoTeam LottoNL-Jumbo41:49
55KREUZIGER RomanMitchelton-Scott43:28
56BIDARD FrançoisAG2R La Mondiale,,
57TORRES Rodolfo AndresAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec43:44
58ROCHE NicolasBMC Racing Team44:43
59BOARO ManueleBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team46:33
60HIRT JanAstana Pro Team47:12
61DE LA PARTE VíctorMovistar Team47:49
62ARMÉE SanderLotto Soudal52:53
63GAVAZZI FrancescoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec53:53
64CICCONE GiulioBardiani - CSF54:39
65PFINGSTEN ChristophBORA - hansgrohe55:37
66DE MARCHI AlessandroBMC Racing Team56:59
67PLAZA RubénIsrael Cycling Academy57:18
68VERVAEKE LouisTeam Sunweb 1:00:31
69ATAPUMA John DarwinUAE-Team Emirates1:01:08
70DENZ NicoAG2R La Mondiale1:03:13
71HAGA ChadTeam Sunweb 1:04:49
72WELLENS TimLotto Soudal1:06:35
73HANSEN AdamLotto Soudal1:06:38
74DE LA CRUZ DavidTeam Sky1:06:42
75CARTHY HughTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1:07:20
76TONELLI AlessandroBardiani - CSF1:07:56
77BOUWMAN KoenTeam LottoNL-Jumbo1:10:19
78ZEITS AndreyAstana Pro Team1:11:37
79ROUX AnthonyGroupama - FDJ1:13:06
80MORI ManueleUAE-Team Emirates1:13:14
81VENDRAME AndreaAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec1:14:08
82MARCATO MarcoUAE-Team Emirates1:16:50
83PUCCIO SalvatoreTeam Sky1:16:58
84WÜRTZ SCHMIDT MadsTeam Katusha - Alpecin1:17:11
85BALLERINI DavideAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec1:18:24
86VAN DER SANDE ToshLotto Soudal1:20:03
87QUINTANA DayerMovistar Team1:21:37
88BERHANE NatnaelTeam Dimension Data1:22:15
89JANSE VAN RENSBURG JacquesTeam Dimension Data1:23:08
90FRANKINY KilianBMC Racing Team1:24:51
91MARTIN TonyTeam Katusha - Alpecin1:25:38
92SENNI ManuelBardiani - CSF1:27:39
93VILLELLA DavideAstana Pro Team1:27:40
94DIDIER LaurentTrek - Segafredo1:28:43
95VENTOSO Francisco BMC Racing Team1:29:36
96NEILANDS KristsIsrael Cycling Academy1:29:55
97GIBBONS RyanTeam Dimension Data1:31:27
98NIBALI AntonioBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team1:35:09
99VENTER JacoTeam Dimension Data1:35:37
100BENNETT SamBORA - hansgrohe1:35:45
101LADAGNOUS MatthieuGroupama - FDJ1:37:01
102SCULLY ThomasTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1:37:14
103STYBAR Zdenek Quick-Step Floors1:37:40
104JUUL-JENSEN ChristopherMitchelton-Scott1:38:18
105BAK Lars YttingLotto Soudal1:38:20
106CAVAGNA RémiQuick-Step Floors1:38:56
107MORABITO SteveGroupama - FDJ1:39:05
108VENTURINI ClémentAG2R La Mondiale1:40:05
109ROY JérémyGroupama - FDJ1:40:37
110PEDRERO AntonioMovistar Team1:41:41
111BENEDETTI CesareBORA - hansgrohe1:41:42
112MODOLO SachaTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1:43:07
113FRAPPORTI MarcoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec1:45:01
114VLIEGEN LoïcBMC Racing Team1:46:13
115SEPÚLVEDA EduardoMovistar Team1:46:23
116FERNÁNDEZ RubénMovistar Team1:46:35
117BOIVIN GuillaumeIsrael Cycling Academy1:47:55
118DOWSETT AlexTeam Katusha - Alpecin1:49:51
119MOSCA JacopoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia1:50:00
120LAENGEN Vegard Stake UAE-Team Emirates1:50:46
121KUZNETSOV ViacheslavTeam Katusha - Alpecin1:50:59
122EG NiklasTrek - Segafredo1:52:01
123BELLETTI ManuelAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec1:52:07
124LINDEMAN Bert-JanTeam LottoNL-Jumbo1:52:08
125BELKOV MaximTeam Katusha - Alpecin1:52:39
126ANDREETTA SimoneBardiani - CSF1:53:11
127CAMPENAERTS VictorLotto Soudal1:54:10
128VAN HOECKE GijsTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
129PLANCKAERT BaptisteTeam Katusha - Alpecin1:54:19
130KNEES ChristianTeam Sky1:55:10
131KIRYIENKA VasilTeam Sky1:55:15
132BARBIN EnricoBardiani - CSF1:56:10
133ANTON IgorTeam Dimension Data1:56:52
134BONIFAZIO NiccoloBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team1:57:24
135VAN EMDEN JosTeam LottoNL-Jumbo1:58:04
136MAESTRI MircoBardiani - CSF1:58:39
137DOCKER MitchellTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1:58:58
138SBARAGLI KristianIsrael Cycling Academy1:59:16
139DEMPSTER ZakkariIsrael Cycling Academy2:00:50
140NOVAK DomenBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team2:01:06
141MØRKØV MichaelQuick-Step Floors2:01:11
142BONNET WilliamGroupama - FDJ2:02:09
143LUTSENKO AlexeyAstana Pro Team2:04:02
144IRIZAR MarkelTrek - Segafredo2:04:07
145VAN ASBROECK TomTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale2:04:55
146BEWLEY SamMitchelton-Scott2:05:05
147VIVIANI EliaQuick-Step Floors2:05:29
148SAGIV GuyIsrael Cycling Academy2:05:31
149SÉNÉCHAL FlorianQuick-Step Floors2:06:45
150ROELANDTS JurgenBMC Racing Team2:07:17
151CURVERS RoyTeam Sunweb 2:09:26
152SABATINI FabioQuick-Step Floors2:09:51
153DEBUSSCHERE JensLotto Soudal2:10:27
154MULLEN RyanTrek - Segafredo2:10:58
155VAN POPPEL DannyTeam LottoNL-Jumbo2:11:01
156DRUCKER Jean-PierreBMC Racing Team2:12:19
157SCHILLINGER AndreasBORA - hansgrohe2:12:38
158HAMILTON ChrisTeam Sunweb 2:12:51
159TURRIN AlexWilier Triestina - Selle Italia2:13:42
160FRISON FrederikLotto Soudal2:14:25
161PEDERSEN MadsTrek - Segafredo2:14:26
162HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Sunweb 2:17:28
163VAN POPPEL BoyTrek - Segafredo2:20:12
164BERTAZZO LiamWilier Triestina - Selle Italia2:21:58
165SIMION PaoloBardiani - CSF2:25:52
166COLEDAN MarcoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia2:27:00
167ZHUPA EugertWilier Triestina - Selle Italia2:28:03
168TUFT SveinMitchelton-Scott2:28:50
169FONZI GiuseppeWilier Triestina - Selle Italia2:36:24
RankNameTeamTime
1CARAPAZ RichardMovistar Team 47:10:17
2LOPEZ Miguel AngelAstana Pro Team1:21
3O'CONNOR BenTeam Dimension Data1:29
4OOMEN SamTeam Sunweb 1:44
5SCHACHMANN MaximilianQuick-Step Floors2:05
6CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates10:05
7MASNADA FaustoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec12:13
8HAIG JackMitchelton-Scott21:15
9MOHORIC MatejBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team24:37
10JAUREGUI QuentinAG2R La Mondiale35:04
11GROSSSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe35:31
12CICCONE GiulioBardiani - CSF52:43
13VERVAEKE LouisTeam Sunweb 58:35
14DENZ NicoAG2R La Mondiale1:01:17
15CARTHY HughTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1:05:24
16BOUWMAN KoenTeam LottoNL-Jumbo1:08:23
17VENDRAME AndreaAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec1:12:12
18WÜRTZ SCHMIDT MadsTeam Katusha - Alpecin1:15:15
19BALLERINI DavideAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec1:16:28
20FRANKINY KilianBMC Racing Team1:22:55
21NEILANDS KristsIsrael Cycling Academy1:27:59
22GIBBONS RyanTeam Dimension Data1:29:31
23CAVAGNA RémiQuick-Step Floors1:37:00
24VENTURINI ClémentAG2R La Mondiale1:38:09
25VLIEGEN LoïcBMC Racing Team1:44:17
26MOSCA JacopoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia1:48:04
27EG NiklasTrek - Segafredo1:50:05
28ANDREETTA SimoneBardiani - CSF1:51:15
29BONIFAZIO NiccoloBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team1:55:28
30NOVAK DomenBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team1:59:10
31SAGIV GuyIsrael Cycling Academy2:03:35
32SÉNÉCHAL FlorianQuick-Step Floors2:04:49
33MULLEN RyanTrek - Segafredo2:09:02
34VAN POPPEL DannyTeam LottoNL-Jumbo2:09:05
35HAMILTON ChrisTeam Sunweb 2:10:55
36PEDERSEN MadsTrek - Segafredo2:12:30
37HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Sunweb 2:15:32
RankNameTeamPoints
1VIVIANI EliaQuick-Step Floors178
2BENNETT SamBORA - hansgrohe112
3BALLERINI DavideAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec87
4YATES SimonMitchelton-Scott86
5MODOLO SachaTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale73
6BATTAGLIN EnricoTeam LottoNL-Jumbo53
7BOIVIN GuillaumeIsrael Cycling Academy52
8FRAPPORTI MarcoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec49
9BELKOV MaximTeam Katusha - Alpecin46
10PINOT ThibautGroupama - FDJ43
11BONIFAZIO NiccoloBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team43
12FORMOLO DavideBORA - hansgrohe41
13DUMOULIN TomTeam Sunweb 39
14MOHORIC MatejBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team38
15CARAPAZ RichardMovistar Team35
16DENNIS RohanBMC Racing Team34
17CHAVES Johan EstebanMitchelton-Scott30
18WELLENS TimLotto Soudal30
19POZZOVIVO DomenicoBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team29
20VAN POPPEL DannyTeam LottoNL-Jumbo29
21GONÇALVES JoséTeam Katusha - Alpecin26
22BARBIN EnricoBardiani - CSF24
23WOODS MichaelTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale22
24VENTURINI ClémentAG2R La Mondiale22
25PEDERSEN MadsTrek - Segafredo21
26VENDRAME AndreaAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec20
27BELLETTI ManuelAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec19
28VISCONTI GiovanniBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team18
29DENZ NicoAG2R La Mondiale18
30GIBBONS RyanTeam Dimension Data18
31DEBUSSCHERE JensLotto Soudal18
32TORRES Rodolfo AndresAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec16
33MOSCA JacopoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia16
34IRIZAR MarkelTrek - Segafredo16
35SANCHEZ Luis LeonAstana Pro Team15
36PLANCKAERT BaptisteTeam Katusha - Alpecin15
37ROELANDTS JurgenBMC Racing Team15
38SCHACHMANN MaximilianQuick-Step Floors14
39CAMPENAERTS VictorLotto Soudal14
40TURRIN AlexWilier Triestina - Selle Italia13
41KONRAD PatrickBORA - hansgrohe13
42MASNADA FaustoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec12
43GAVAZZI FrancescoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec12
44BAK Lars YttingLotto Soudal12
45SBARAGLI KristianIsrael Cycling Academy12
46VAN DER SANDE ToshLotto Soudal11
47BENNETT GeorgeTeam LottoNL-Jumbo11
48WÜRTZ SCHMIDT MadsTeam Katusha - Alpecin11
49MØRKØV MichaelQuick-Step Floors11
50MULLEN RyanTrek - Segafredo11
51SIMION PaoloBardiani - CSF11
52CICCONE GiulioBardiani - CSF9
53GENIEZ AlexandreAG2R La Mondiale8
54BOUWMAN KoenTeam LottoNL-Jumbo8
55SABATINI FabioQuick-Step Floors8
56DRUCKER Jean-PierreBMC Racing Team8
57ZHUPA EugertWilier Triestina - Selle Italia8
58LOPEZ Miguel AngelAstana Pro Team7
59BILBAO PelloAstana Pro Team6
60MONTAGUTI MatteoAG2R La Mondiale6
61KING BenjaminTeam Dimension Data6
62DE MARCHI AlessandroBMC Racing Team6
63MARTIN TonyTeam Katusha - Alpecin6
64DOWSETT AlexTeam Katusha - Alpecin6
65KREUZIGER RomanMitchelton-Scott5
66DIDIER LaurentTrek - Segafredo5
67CAVAGNA RémiQuick-Step Floors5
68KUZNETSOV ViacheslavTeam Katusha - Alpecin5
69ARU FabioUAE-Team Emirates3
70LAMMERTINK MauritsTeam Katusha - Alpecin3
71PANTANO JarlinsonTrek - Segafredo3
72JAUREGUI QuentinAG2R La Mondiale3
73MAESTRI MircoBardiani - CSF3
74BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo2
75REICHENBACH SebastienGroupama - FDJ2
76SÉNÉCHAL FlorianQuick-Step Floors2
77FONZI GiuseppeWilier Triestina - Selle Italia2
78FROOME ChristopherTeam Sky1
79POLANC JanUAE-Team Emirates1
80PREIDLER GeorgGroupama - FDJ1
81HERMANS BenIsrael Cycling Academy1
82MORI ManueleUAE-Team Emirates1
83STYBAR Zdenek Quick-Step Floors1
RankNameTeamPoints
1YATES SimonMitchelton-Scott58
2CHAVES Johan EstebanMitchelton-Scott47
3PINOT ThibautGroupama - FDJ36
4MASNADA FaustoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec35
5CARAPAZ RichardMovistar Team23
6CICCONE GiulioBardiani - CSF22
7POZZOVIVO DomenicoBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team16
8BERHANE NatnaelTeam Dimension Data15
9FORMOLO DavideBORA - hansgrohe13
10CHÉREL MickaëlAG2R La Mondiale12
11MONTAGUTI MatteoAG2R La Mondiale12
12BARBIN EnricoBardiani - CSF11
13BENNETT GeorgeTeam LottoNL-Jumbo11
14MOHORIC MatejBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team9
15BALLERINI DavideAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec9
16FRAPPORTI MarcoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec8
17SANCHEZ Luis LeonAstana Pro Team7
18MULLEN RyanTrek - Segafredo6
19BOUWMAN KoenTeam LottoNL-Jumbo6
20WELLENS TimLotto Soudal6
21MAESTRI MircoBardiani - CSF5
22ZHUPA EugertWilier Triestina - Selle Italia5
23VENDRAME AndreaAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec4
24DUMOULIN TomTeam Sunweb 4
25LOPEZ Miguel AngelAstana Pro Team4
26BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo4
27BATTAGLIN EnricoTeam LottoNL-Jumbo4
28DE MARCHI AlessandroBMC Racing Team4
29DIDIER LaurentTrek - Segafredo4
30VISCONTI GiovanniBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team3
31BOIVIN GuillaumeIsrael Cycling Academy3
32CARTHY HughTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale2
33VILLELLA DavideAstana Pro Team2
34MOSCA JacopoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia2
35KING BenjaminTeam Dimension Data1
36MARTIN TonyTeam Katusha - Alpecin1
RankNameTime
1Mitchelton-Scott 141:31:24
2Astana Pro Team4:13
3Team Sky5:09
4UAE-Team Emirates14:27
5Movistar Team16:00
6AG2R La Mondiale26:15
7Team Sunweb 26:55
8Team Dimension Data27:28
9Groupama - FDJ28:38
10BORA - hansgrohe31:31
11Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team42:21
12Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale44:32
13Team LottoNL-Jumbo59:37
14Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec1:06:44
15BMC Racing Team1:17:13
16Team Katusha - Alpecin1:20:48
17Quick-Step Floors1:43:03
18Trek - Segafredo1:58:29
19Lotto Soudal2:06:26
20Israel Cycling Academy2:19:41
21Bardiani - CSF2:51:03
22Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia5:46:24

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.