1. Home
  2. »
  3. Giro d'Italia
  4. »
  5. 2018 Giro d'Italia
  6. »
  7. 2018 Giro d’Italia, stage 1

2018 Giro d'Italia

STAGE 1: Jerusalem to Jerusalem

The Giro kicks off with a short and complex time trial stage through the streets of Jerusalem. Starting and finishing not far from Jaffa Gate and the Old City, the route features a constantly undulating course with many twists and turns, and three categorized climbs. The course will test each rider’s ability to maintain a high speed through corners and tight streets. Expect a pure time trialist or power rider to capture the win.

Giro stage 1: Dumoulin delivers TT win; Froome falters

Tom Dumoulin
Tom Dumoulin took the first pink jersey of the Giro d’Italia, winning the stage 1 time trial around Jerusalem. Photo: ©Tim De Waele | Getty Images

Erasing any doubt about his form, Tom Dumoulin won stage 1 of the Giro d’Italia, taking the race’s first pink jersey in Jerusalem Friday.

The world time trial champion started last in the order as defending champion. With a thin race resume so far in 2018, it was unsure what Sunweb’s Dutch leader could do in the Giro. However, he proved himself in the opening 9.7km time trial, beating Rohan Dennis (BMC) by two seconds. Victor Campenaerts (Lotto Fix All) was third.

“I knew I felt good the last days, but then in the race, you still have to see how it is,” Dumoulin said.

“This is all I wish for, the win and a lot of time on other GC riders, so it’s a perfect start for me and the team.”

Top-three, stage 1

1. Tom Dumoulin (Team Sunweb), in 12:02, average speed 48.365kph
2. Rohan Dennis (BMC Racing Team), at :02
3. Victor Campenaerts (Lotto Fix All), s.t.

Top-three overall

1. Tom Dumoulin (Team Sunweb), in 12:02
2. Rohan Dennis (BMC Racing Team), at :02
3. Victor Campenaerts (Lotto Fix All), s.t.

Dennis started early in the start order and was comfortable in the hot seat for much of the day. Only Campenaerts came close to the former world hour record holder’s time, 12:04.

“In the last downhill part, I felt I couldn’t reach my maximum speed anymore,” said Campenaerts, who admitted he was disappointed to miss out on a stage win. “That’s something every time trialist thinks after a race. But two seconds isn’t a detail, the difference of a few hundredths of seconds with Dennis is.”

Along the way, the other GC riders had mixed fortunes.

Simon Yates (Mitchelton-Scott) ended the day seventh, 20 seconds slower than Dumoulin. Thibaut Pinot (Groupama-FDJ) ceded 33 seconds.

“It’s my first top 10 in a time trial, and I’m really happy with that,” said Yates, 25. “I was pleasantly surprised to make time on some guys, I wasn’t expecting that. I was always expecting to lose time!”

Fabio Aru (UAE Team Emirates) was well behind, 50 seconds slower than the winner. He explained that the technical circuit forced him to ride conservatively.

“Honestly, I didn’t want to take any risks because I’d seen the circuit was dangerous,” said Aru.

Sky’s Chris Froome put in perhaps the most disappointing ride of the day. He could only manage 21st, 37 seconds slower. Froome crashed during warm-up, which might have affected his ride.

Dumoulin, on the other hand, had a flawless day, and he said the course really suited him.

“It’s perfect for me, very technical,” said Dumoulin about the day’s race course. “I’m good in the corners on my TT bike. It was full gas and recovery, full gas and recovery. That’s perfect for me, really nice.”

Stage 2 will be a 167km ride from Haifa to Tel Aviv, which looks to be a day for the sprinters. Although Dumoulin should be able to hold pink, he said after stage 1 that his team is not planning on defending the overall lead every day of the 21-stage race.

The Giro returns to Italy after a third stage in Israel Sunday.

Want to watch the Giro d’Italia? Stream all the stages on Fubo.tv for a special first-month introductory rate of $19.99. Subscribe now >>

Giro d'Italia Individual Time Trial Results

RankNameTeamTime
1DUMOULIN TomTeam Sunweb 12:02
2DENNIS RohanBMC Racing Team0:02
3CAMPENAERTS VictorLotto Fix All,,
4GONÇALVES JoséTeam Katusha - Alpecin0:12
5DOWSETT AlexTeam Katusha - Alpecin0:16
6BILBAO PelloAstana Pro Team0:18
7YATES SimonMitchelton-Scott0:20
8SCHACHMANN MaximilianQuick-Step Floors0:21
9MARTIN TonyTeam Katusha - Alpecin0:27
10POZZOVIVO DomenicoBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
11BETANCUR CarlosMovistar Team0:28
12CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates0:29
13WÜRTZ SCHMIDT MadsTeam Katusha - Alpecin0:30
14GROSSSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe0:31
15WELLENS TimLotto Fix All0:32
16PINOT ThibautGroupama - FDJ0:33
17SCULLY ThomasTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:34
18KONRAD PatrickBORA - hansgrohe,,
19PREIDLER GeorgGroupama - FDJ,,
20CAVAGNA RémiQuick-Step Floors0:35
21FROOME ChristopherTeam Sky0:37
22VALLS RafaelMovistar Team0:38
23ULISSI DiegoUAE-Team Emirates0:40
24DE LA PARTE VíctorMovistar Team,,
25POELS WoutTeam Sky,,
26FORMOLO DavideBORA - hansgrohe,,
27SEPÚLVEDA EduardoMovistar Team0:41
28MARCATO MarcoUAE-Team Emirates0:42
29OOMEN SamTeam Sunweb ,,
30KANGERT TanelAstana Pro Team0:43
31KING BenjaminTeam Dimension Data0:44
32LUTSENKO AlexeyAstana Pro Team,,
33VAN EMDEN JosTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
34PFINGSTEN ChristophBORA - hansgrohe,,
35ROELANDTS JurgenBMC Racing Team0:45
36KIRYIENKA VasilTeam Sky,,
37HENAO Sergio LuisTeam Sky,,
38HAGA ChadTeam Sunweb 0:46
39PUCCIO SalvatoreTeam Sky,,
40CHAVES Johan EstebanMitchelton-Scott,,
41FERNÁNDEZ RubénMovistar Team0:48
42VERVAEKE LouisTeam Sunweb ,,
43BENNETT GeorgeTeam LottoNL-Jumbo0:49
44DE MARCHI AlessandroBMC Racing Team,,
45O'CONNOR BenTeam Dimension Data,,
46HAMILTON ChrisTeam Sunweb 0:50
47ARU FabioUAE-Team Emirates,,
48MASNADA FaustoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec0:51
49CAPECCHI ErosQuick-Step Floors,,
50DENZ NicoAG2R La Mondiale0:52
51DE LA CRUZ DavidTeam Sky,,
52MONTAGUTI MatteoAG2R La Mondiale,,
53VENTOSO Francisco BMC Racing Team0:53
54CATTANEO MattiaAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec,,
55GENIEZ AlexandreAG2R La Mondiale,,
56SANCHEZ Luis LeonAstana Pro Team,,
57BENEDETTI CesareBORA - hansgrohe0:54
58KREUZIGER RomanMitchelton-Scott0:55
59POLANC JanUAE-Team Emirates0:56
60VILLELLA DavideAstana Pro Team,,
61LOPEZ Miguel AngelAstana Pro Team,,
62MULLEN RyanTrek - Segafredo0:57
63ROY JérémyGroupama - FDJ0:59
64LADAGNOUS MatthieuGroupama - FDJ,,
65ZARDINI EdoardoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia,,
66DOMBROWSKI JoeTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1:00
67VENDRAME AndreaAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec,,
68FRISON FrederikLotto Fix All,,
69GIBBONS RyanTeam Dimension Data1:01
70BOUWMAN KoenTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
71CARAPAZ RichardMovistar Team,,
72EG NiklasTrek - Segafredo,,
73BEWLEY SamMitchelton-Scott,,
74SÉNÉCHAL FlorianQuick-Step Floors1:02
75BOARO ManueleBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
76WOODS MichaelTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
77DIDIER LaurentTrek - Segafredo1:03
78ELISSONDE KennyTeam Sky,,
79MOHORIC MatejBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
80TONELLI AlessandroBardiani - CSF1:04
81JUUL-JENSEN ChristopherMitchelton-Scott,,
82PEDRERO AntonioMovistar Team,,
83LAMMERTINK MauritsTeam Katusha - Alpecin1:05
84PEDERSEN MadsTrek - Segafredo,,
85PANTANO JarlinsonTrek - Segafredo,,
86LAENGEN Vegard Stake UAE-Team Emirates1:06
87MORI ManueleUAE-Team Emirates,,
88ROUX AnthonyGroupama - FDJ,,
89COLEDAN MarcoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia1:07
90STYBAR Zdenek Quick-Step Floors1:08
91BERHANE NatnaelTeam Dimension Data,,
92HIRT JanAstana Pro Team,,
93FRAPPORTI MarcoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec,,
94MEINTJES LouisTeam Dimension Data,,
95BROWN NathanTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
96MØRKØV MichaelQuick-Step Floors,,
97BERTAZZO LiamWilier Triestina - Selle Italia,,
98GESINK RobertTeam LottoNL-Jumbo1:09
99TEN DAM LaurensTeam Sunweb ,,
100JANSE VAN RENSBURG JacquesTeam Dimension Data,,
101DUPONT HubertAG2R La Mondiale,,
102REICHENBACH SebastienGroupama - FDJ,,
103VLIEGEN LoïcBMC Racing Team,,
104MORABITO SteveGroupama - FDJ,,
105IRIZAR MarkelTrek - Segafredo1:10
106PLANCKAERT BaptisteTeam Katusha - Alpecin1:11
107BELKOV MaximTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
108HERMANS BenIsrael Cycling Academy1:12
109ZEITS AndreyAstana Pro Team,,
110DOCKER MitchellTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
111BONNET WilliamGroupama - FDJ,,
112MODOLO SachaTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1:13
113BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo,,
114BALLERINI DavideAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec,,
115GAVAZZI FrancescoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec,,
116ROCHE NicolasBMC Racing Team1:14
117KUZNETSOV ViacheslavTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
118VAN HOECKE GijsTeam LottoNL-Jumbo1:15
119KNEES ChristianTeam Sky,,
120VAN POPPEL BoyTrek - Segafredo,,
121NIEVE MikelMitchelton-Scott1:16
122VIVIANI EliaQuick-Step Floors1:17
123SCHILLINGER AndreasBORA - hansgrohe,,
124TORRES Rodolfo AndresAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec1:18
125BENNETT SamBORA - hansgrohe1:19
126CARTHY HughTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
127FRANKINY KilianBMC Racing Team1:20
128JAUREGUI QuentinAG2R La Mondiale,,
129CICCONE GiulioBardiani - CSF,,
130FONZI GiuseppeWilier Triestina - Selle Italia1:21
131DRUCKER Jean-PierreBMC Racing Team,,
132VAN ASBROECK TomTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1:22
133ANTON IgorTeam Dimension Data1:23
134MAESTRI MircoBardiani - CSF,,
135PLAZA RubénIsrael Cycling Academy1:24
136TURRIN AlexWilier Triestina - Selle Italia,,
137SABATINI FabioQuick-Step Floors,,
138VENTER JacoTeam Dimension Data1:25
139TUFT SveinMitchelton-Scott,,
140VISCONTI GiovanniBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
141BAK Lars YttingLotto Fix All,,
142LINDEMAN Bert-JanTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
143VENTURINI ClémentAG2R La Mondiale1:26
144MOSCA JacopoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia1:27
145BATTAGLIN EnricoTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
146CHÉREL MickaëlAG2R La Mondiale1:28
147SIMION PaoloBardiani - CSF1:30
148BIDARD FrançoisAG2R La Mondiale,,
149HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Sunweb 1:31
150ATAPUMA John DarwinUAE-Team Emirates,,
151BARBIN EnricoBardiani - CSF1:33
152SELIG RüdigerBORA - hansgrohe,,
153ANDREETTA SimoneBardiani - CSF1:36
154VAN DER SANDE ToshLotto Fix All,,
155MARECZKO JakubWilier Triestina - Selle Italia1:38
156HANSEN AdamLotto Fix All1:39
157BOIVIN GuillaumeIsrael Cycling Academy1:41
158ZHUPA EugertWilier Triestina - Selle Italia1:43
159DEMPSTER ZakkariIsrael Cycling Academy,,
160BELLETTI ManuelAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec,,
161ARMÉE SanderLotto Fix All1:44
162SAGIV GuyIsrael Cycling Academy1:45
163BONIFAZIO NiccoloBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
164SENNI ManuelBardiani - CSF,,
165CURVERS RoyTeam Sunweb 1:46
166DEBUSSCHERE JensLotto Fix All1:49
167NIV GuyIsrael Cycling Academy,,
168NIBALI AntonioBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team1:50
169NEILANDS KristsIsrael Cycling Academy1:51
170NOVAK DomenBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team1:54
171QUINTANA DayerMovistar Team1:56
172SBARAGLI KristianIsrael Cycling Academy1:59
173VAN POPPEL DannyTeam LottoNL-Jumbo2:10
174HAIG JackMitchelton-Scott2:35
175GUARDINI AndreaBardiani - CSF2:44
RankNameTeamTime
1DUMOULIN TomTeam Sunweb 12:02
2DENNIS RohanBMC Racing Team0:02
3CAMPENAERTS VictorLotto Fix All,,
4GONÇALVES JoséTeam Katusha - Alpecin0:12
5DOWSETT AlexTeam Katusha - Alpecin0:16
6BILBAO PelloAstana Pro Team0:18
7YATES SimonMitchelton-Scott0:20
8SCHACHMANN MaximilianQuick-Step Floors0:21
9MARTIN TonyTeam Katusha - Alpecin0:27
10POZZOVIVO DomenicoBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
11BETANCUR CarlosMovistar Team0:28
12CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates0:29
13WÜRTZ SCHMIDT MadsTeam Katusha - Alpecin0:30
14GROSSSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe0:31
15WELLENS TimLotto Fix All0:32
16PINOT ThibautGroupama - FDJ0:33
17SCULLY ThomasTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:34
18KONRAD PatrickBORA - hansgrohe,,
19PREIDLER GeorgGroupama - FDJ,,
20CAVAGNA RémiQuick-Step Floors0:35
21FROOME ChristopherTeam Sky0:37
22VALLS RafaelMovistar Team0:38
23ULISSI DiegoUAE-Team Emirates0:40
24DE LA PARTE VíctorMovistar Team,,
25POELS WoutTeam Sky,,
26FORMOLO DavideBORA - hansgrohe,,
27SEPÚLVEDA EduardoMovistar Team0:41
28MARCATO MarcoUAE-Team Emirates0:42
29OOMEN SamTeam Sunweb ,,
30KANGERT TanelAstana Pro Team0:43
31KING BenjaminTeam Dimension Data0:44
32LUTSENKO AlexeyAstana Pro Team,,
33VAN EMDEN JosTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
34PFINGSTEN ChristophBORA - hansgrohe,,
35ROELANDTS JurgenBMC Racing Team0:45
36KIRYIENKA VasilTeam Sky,,
37HENAO Sergio LuisTeam Sky,,
38HAGA ChadTeam Sunweb 0:46
39PUCCIO SalvatoreTeam Sky,,
40CHAVES Johan EstebanMitchelton-Scott,,
41FERNÁNDEZ RubénMovistar Team0:48
42VERVAEKE LouisTeam Sunweb ,,
43BENNETT GeorgeTeam LottoNL-Jumbo0:49
44DE MARCHI AlessandroBMC Racing Team,,
45O'CONNOR BenTeam Dimension Data,,
46HAMILTON ChrisTeam Sunweb 0:50
47ARU FabioUAE-Team Emirates,,
48MASNADA FaustoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec0:51
49CAPECCHI ErosQuick-Step Floors,,
50DENZ NicoAG2R La Mondiale0:52
51DE LA CRUZ DavidTeam Sky,,
52MONTAGUTI MatteoAG2R La Mondiale,,
53VENTOSO Francisco BMC Racing Team0:53
54CATTANEO MattiaAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec,,
55GENIEZ AlexandreAG2R La Mondiale,,
56SANCHEZ Luis LeonAstana Pro Team,,
57BENEDETTI CesareBORA - hansgrohe0:54
58KREUZIGER RomanMitchelton-Scott0:55
59POLANC JanUAE-Team Emirates0:56
60VILLELLA DavideAstana Pro Team,,
61LOPEZ Miguel AngelAstana Pro Team,,
62MULLEN RyanTrek - Segafredo0:57
63ROY JérémyGroupama - FDJ0:59
64LADAGNOUS MatthieuGroupama - FDJ,,
65ZARDINI EdoardoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia,,
66DOMBROWSKI JoeTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1:00
67VENDRAME AndreaAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec,,
68FRISON FrederikLotto Fix All,,
69GIBBONS RyanTeam Dimension Data1:01
70BOUWMAN KoenTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
71CARAPAZ RichardMovistar Team,,
72EG NiklasTrek - Segafredo,,
73BEWLEY SamMitchelton-Scott,,
74SÉNÉCHAL FlorianQuick-Step Floors1:02
75BOARO ManueleBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
76WOODS MichaelTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
77DIDIER LaurentTrek - Segafredo1:03
78ELISSONDE KennyTeam Sky,,
79MOHORIC MatejBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
80TONELLI AlessandroBardiani - CSF1:04
81JUUL-JENSEN ChristopherMitchelton-Scott,,
82PEDRERO AntonioMovistar Team,,
83LAMMERTINK MauritsTeam Katusha - Alpecin1:05
84PEDERSEN MadsTrek - Segafredo,,
85PANTANO JarlinsonTrek - Segafredo,,
86LAENGEN Vegard Stake UAE-Team Emirates1:06
87MORI ManueleUAE-Team Emirates,,
88ROUX AnthonyGroupama - FDJ,,
89COLEDAN MarcoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia1:07
90STYBAR Zdenek Quick-Step Floors1:08
91BERHANE NatnaelTeam Dimension Data,,
92HIRT JanAstana Pro Team,,
93FRAPPORTI MarcoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec,,
94MEINTJES LouisTeam Dimension Data,,
95BROWN NathanTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
96MØRKØV MichaelQuick-Step Floors,,
97BERTAZZO LiamWilier Triestina - Selle Italia,,
98GESINK RobertTeam LottoNL-Jumbo1:09
99TEN DAM LaurensTeam Sunweb ,,
100JANSE VAN RENSBURG JacquesTeam Dimension Data,,
101DUPONT HubertAG2R La Mondiale,,
102REICHENBACH SebastienGroupama - FDJ,,
103VLIEGEN LoïcBMC Racing Team,,
104MORABITO SteveGroupama - FDJ,,
105IRIZAR MarkelTrek - Segafredo1:10
106PLANCKAERT BaptisteTeam Katusha - Alpecin1:11
107BELKOV MaximTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
108HERMANS BenIsrael Cycling Academy1:12
109ZEITS AndreyAstana Pro Team,,
110DOCKER MitchellTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
111BONNET WilliamGroupama - FDJ,,
112MODOLO SachaTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1:13
113BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo,,
114BALLERINI DavideAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec,,
115GAVAZZI FrancescoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec,,
116ROCHE NicolasBMC Racing Team1:14
117KUZNETSOV ViacheslavTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
118VAN HOECKE GijsTeam LottoNL-Jumbo1:15
119KNEES ChristianTeam Sky,,
120VAN POPPEL BoyTrek - Segafredo,,
121NIEVE MikelMitchelton-Scott1:16
122VIVIANI EliaQuick-Step Floors1:17
123SCHILLINGER AndreasBORA - hansgrohe,,
124TORRES Rodolfo AndresAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec1:18
125BENNETT SamBORA - hansgrohe1:19
126CARTHY HughTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
127FRANKINY KilianBMC Racing Team1:20
128JAUREGUI QuentinAG2R La Mondiale,,
129CICCONE GiulioBardiani - CSF,,
130FONZI GiuseppeWilier Triestina - Selle Italia1:21
131DRUCKER Jean-PierreBMC Racing Team,,
132VAN ASBROECK TomTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1:22
133ANTON IgorTeam Dimension Data1:23
134MAESTRI MircoBardiani - CSF,,
135PLAZA RubénIsrael Cycling Academy1:24
136TURRIN AlexWilier Triestina - Selle Italia,,
137SABATINI FabioQuick-Step Floors,,
138VENTER JacoTeam Dimension Data1:25
139TUFT SveinMitchelton-Scott,,
140VISCONTI GiovanniBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
141BAK Lars YttingLotto Fix All,,
142LINDEMAN Bert-JanTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
143VENTURINI ClémentAG2R La Mondiale1:26
144MOSCA JacopoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia1:27
145BATTAGLIN EnricoTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
146CHÉREL MickaëlAG2R La Mondiale1:28
147SIMION PaoloBardiani - CSF1:30
148BIDARD FrançoisAG2R La Mondiale,,
149HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Sunweb 1:31
150ATAPUMA John DarwinUAE-Team Emirates,,
151BARBIN EnricoBardiani - CSF1:33
152SELIG RüdigerBORA - hansgrohe,,
153ANDREETTA SimoneBardiani - CSF1:36
154VAN DER SANDE ToshLotto Fix All,,
155MARECZKO JakubWilier Triestina - Selle Italia1:38
156HANSEN AdamLotto Fix All1:39
157BOIVIN GuillaumeIsrael Cycling Academy1:41
158ZHUPA EugertWilier Triestina - Selle Italia1:43
159DEMPSTER ZakkariIsrael Cycling Academy,,
160BELLETTI ManuelAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec,,
161ARMÉE SanderLotto Fix All1:44
162SAGIV GuyIsrael Cycling Academy1:45
163BONIFAZIO NiccoloBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
164SENNI ManuelBardiani - CSF,,
165CURVERS RoyTeam Sunweb 1:46
166DEBUSSCHERE JensLotto Fix All1:49
167NIV GuyIsrael Cycling Academy,,
168NIBALI AntonioBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team1:50
169NEILANDS KristsIsrael Cycling Academy1:51
170NOVAK DomenBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team1:54
171QUINTANA DayerMovistar Team1:56
172SBARAGLI KristianIsrael Cycling Academy1:59
173VAN POPPEL DannyTeam LottoNL-Jumbo2:10
174HAIG JackMitchelton-Scott2:35
175GUARDINI AndreaBardiani - CSF2:44
RankNameTeamTime
1SCHACHMANN MaximilianQuick-Step Floors12:23
2CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates0:08
3WÜRTZ SCHMIDT MadsTeam Katusha - Alpecin0:09
4GROSSSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe0:10
5CAVAGNA RémiQuick-Step Floors0:14
6OOMEN SamTeam Sunweb 0:21
7VERVAEKE LouisTeam Sunweb 0:27
8O'CONNOR BenTeam Dimension Data0:28
9HAMILTON ChrisTeam Sunweb 0:29
10MASNADA FaustoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec0:30
11DENZ NicoAG2R La Mondiale0:31
12LOPEZ Miguel AngelAstana Pro Team0:35
13MULLEN RyanTrek - Segafredo0:36
14VENDRAME AndreaAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec0:39
15GIBBONS RyanTeam Dimension Data0:40
16BOUWMAN KoenTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
17CARAPAZ RichardMovistar Team,,
18EG NiklasTrek - Segafredo,,
19SÉNÉCHAL FlorianQuick-Step Floors0:41
20MOHORIC MatejBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team0:42
21PEDERSEN MadsTrek - Segafredo0:44
22VLIEGEN LoïcBMC Racing Team0:48
23BALLERINI DavideAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec0:52
24CARTHY HughTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:58
25FRANKINY KilianBMC Racing Team0:59
26JAUREGUI QuentinAG2R La Mondiale,,
27CICCONE GiulioBardiani - CSF,,
28VENTURINI ClémentAG2R La Mondiale1:05
29MOSCA JacopoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia1:06
30HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Sunweb 1:10
31ANDREETTA SimoneBardiani - CSF1:15
32MARECZKO JakubWilier Triestina - Selle Italia1:17
33SAGIV GuyIsrael Cycling Academy1:24
34BONIFAZIO NiccoloBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
35NIV GuyIsrael Cycling Academy1:28
36NEILANDS KristsIsrael Cycling Academy1:30
37NOVAK DomenBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team1:33
38VAN POPPEL DannyTeam LottoNL-Jumbo1:49
39HAIG JackMitchelton-Scott2:14
RankNameTeamPoints
1DUMOULIN TomTeam Sunweb 15
2DENNIS RohanBMC Racing Team12
3CAMPENAERTS VictorLotto Fix All9
4GONÇALVES JoséTeam Katusha - Alpecin7
5DOWSETT AlexTeam Katusha - Alpecin6
6BILBAO PelloAstana Pro Team5
7YATES SimonMitchelton-Scott4
8SCHACHMANN MaximilianQuick-Step Floors3
9MARTIN TonyTeam Katusha - Alpecin2
10POZZOVIVO DomenicoBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team1
RankNameTime
1Team Katusha - Alpecin37:01
2Team Sunweb 0:33
3Lotto Fix All0:39
4BMC Racing Team0:41
5BORA - hansgrohe0:50
6Astana Pro Team,,
7Movistar Team0:51
8Quick-Step Floors0:52
9UAE-Team Emirates0:56
10Mitchelton-Scott1:06
11Team Sky1:07
12Groupama - FDJ1:11
13Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team1:37
14Team Dimension Data1:39
15Team LottoNL-Jumbo,,
16Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1:41
17AG2R La Mondiale1:42
18Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec1:49
19Trek - Segafredo2:06
20Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia2:19
21Bardiani - CSF2:52
22Israel Cycling Academy3:22

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.