1. Home
  2. »
  3. Vuelta a Espana
  4. »
  5. 2017 Vuelta a Espana
  6. »
  7. 2017 Vuelta a España, stage 9

2017 Vuelta a España

STAGE 9: Orihuela to Cumbre del Sol

This stage is quite flat … until the uphill finale. The peloton will follow the Levante coast throughout the entire route. The departure will be a fast one, and a breakaway is very likely. But the day may result in teams fighting for a stage victory and not for the general classification.

La Vuelta: Froome powers to stage 9 win, extends GC lead

Chris Froome (Team Sky) powered to victory on stage 9 of the 2017 La Vuelta a España in Cumbre del Sol. Photo: Tim De Waele | TDWsport.com

Chris Froome (Team Sky) accelerated to the win and extended his lead in the overall classification on Sunday in Cumbre de Sol at the 2017 La Vuelta a España. Esteban Chavez (Orica-Scott) finished second at four seconds and Michael Woods (Cannondale-Drapac) finished third, a further second behind Chavez.

The four-time Tour de France champion put in an acceleration with 500 meters to go, getting a gap and holding on to the finish, despite a late charge by Chavez and Woods.

Froome now leads Chaves by 36 seconds with Nicolas Roche (BMC Racing) in third at just over a minute behind.

Top-10, Stage 9

1. Christopher Froome (Team Sky), in 04:07:13.
2. Esteban Chaves (ORICA-Scott), at 00:04.
3. Michael Woods (Cannondale-Drapac), at 00:05.
4. Wilco Kelderman (Team Sunweb), at 00:08.
5. Ilnur Zakarin (Katusha-Alpecin), at 00:08.
6. Alberto Contador (Trek-Segafredo), 00:12.
7. David De la Cruz (Quick-Step Floors), 00:12.
8. Sam Oomen (Team Sunweb), at 00:12.
9. Nicolas Roche (BMC Racing), at 00:14.
10. Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain-Merida), at 00:14.

Top-10 overall

1. Christopher Froome (Team Sky), in 36:33:16.
2. Esteban Chaves (ORICA-Scott), at 00:36,
3. Nicolas Roche (BMC Racing), at 01:05.
4. Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain-Merida), at 01:17.
5. Tejay Van Garderen (BMC Racing), at 01:27.
6. David De la Cruz (Quick-Step Floors), at 01:30.
7. Fabio Aru (Astana Pro Team), at 01:33.
8. Michael Woods (Cannondale-Drapac), at 01:52.
9. Adam Yates (Orica-Scott), at 01:55.
10. Ilnur Zakarin (Katusha-Alpecin), at 02:15.

“I put everything I had into that last couple of hundred meters,” Froome said after the stage. “I was determined that they weren’t going to catch me. I’m really, really happy to get the victory. The team did a brilliant job on that final climb and set such a good tempo.

“After a week we couldn’t have asked to be in a better position. It’s been a fantastic start to the Vuelta. The legs are feeling great. I’ve been to the Vuelta so many times, trying to target this race, and so far it feels like everything is going really well.

How it happened

The ninth stage of the 2017 La Vuelta a España was 174km (108.1mi) from Orihuela to Cumbre del Sol. Sunny skies greeted the riders at the start, but an invisible dark cloud hovered over the Cannondal-Drapac team bus. The team announced on Saturday a sudden $7 million dollar budget shortfall for 2018, putting the team’s future in doubt. The scene around the bus was mayhem in Orihuela.

A 10-rider breakaway finally escaped the grasp of the peloton after 20km, but it was immediately apparent they were not likely to contest the stage win. Cannondale-Drapac sent all their riders to the front to control the gap. The four-kilometer climb to the finish seemed perfect for Woods.

“Today is another good finish for me,” Woods said at the start. “Yesterday I got too excited but today is a great opportunity for the team and myself. It’s a steep finish, short climb, which is perfect for me, and I think we’re really gonna put it all on the line.

“We had some bad news on the team yesterday so I think we need a boost and we’re gonna race like champions today. You lose sleep over the staff and everyone that could be out of a job next year. It’s not good news at all especially because I was really looking forward to racing with the team next year. But I think the team is rallying around each other. Obviously the team isn’t done yet. JV (Jonathan Vaughters) is working on everything. It’s not a done deal by any stretch of imagination and we still have a shot at existing next year. Everyone on the team is keen on focusing on results so we can prove that we belong in the World Tour.”

The leaders gained a maximum advantage of over three-minutes, as Cannondale-Drapac kept them on a short leash. The American-based squad received help from UAE Emirates in setting the tempo at the front of the peloton.

With 48km to go, the riders tackled the Alto de Puig Llorenca finishing climb for the first time. The climb was rated only a cat. 2 the first time up compared with being ranked a cat. 1 on the way to the finish. The climb was 800-meters shorter the first time, as the riders turned off before the finish line.

The breakaway shattered on the climb with Marc Soler (Movistar) and Tobias Ludvigsson( FDJ) emerging as the leaders.

It was gruppo compacto with 6km remaining in the stage, as Cannondale-Drapac continued to drive to the peloton.

Coming into the final climb, the team in green had been swarmed off the front, as Team Sky, Orica-Scott, BMC Racing and a host of other teams fought to put their GC men in prime position to stage the climb.

Bardet made his move with 3.5km to go with Enric Mas (Quick-Step Floors) and Richard Carapaz (Movistar) marking him. Meanwhile, Nieve took up the pace-making in the now select group of GC favorites.

Nieve brought everyone back into the fold under the flamme rouge and soon swung off, his job for the day done.

David de la Cruz (Quick-Step Floors) went to the front, but soon Froome made his move. He ferociously attacked his rivals with 500 meters remaining, shattering the group as everyone scrambled to follow. Chaves and Woods were the best of the rest in trying to chase down the Briton.

Chaves would get to the wheel of Froome, but as soon as he did so, the Sky rider attacked again. The Colombian was left suffering to the line, as Froome punched the sky, clearly elated to win the stage.

Chaves held on for second, four seconds back with Woods following right after. Wilco Kelderman (Team Sunweb) and Ilnur Zakarin (Katusha-Alpecin) captured fourth and fifth on the stage, with Alberto Contador (Trek-Segafredo) just behind.

“He looked back and I say again he is really an unbelievable rider,” Chaves said after the stage. “You can see why he has won the Tour de France four times. For me it is a really good result actually, a few years ago I arrive 15 or 30 seconds (back) on this climb, but today it’s a different story.

“I think I am more mature, more experienced…more calm and this is the important (thing). We keep the second place in the GC, we put time on the other guys so it’s really good.”

The top-3 on the general classification remained unchanged, though now Froome had extended his advantage over everyone. He leads Chaves by 36 seconds with Nicolas Roche at 1:05 behind.

On Monday the riders will get a much needed rest day after a tough opening nine days of racing. La Vuelta gets back to racing on Tuesday with a 164.8km (102.4mi) jaunt from Caravaca Año Jubilar to ElPozo Alimentación.

RANKRIDER (COUNTRY) TEAM TIME
1 Chris Froome (Great Britain) TEAM SKY 4:07:13
2 Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Colombia) ORICA - SCOTT +4
3 Michael Woods (Canada) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +5
4 Wilco Kelderman (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +8
5 Ilnur Zakarin (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +8
6 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +12
7 David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spain) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +12
8 Sam Oomen (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +12
9 Nicolas Roche (Ireland) BMC RACING TEAM +14
10 Vincenzo Nibali (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +14
11 Fabio Aru (Italy) ASTANA PRO TEAM +17
12 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC RACING TEAM +19
13 Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno (Colombia) ASTANA PRO TEAM +19
14 Jack Haig (Australia) ORICA - SCOTT +23
15 Antonio Pedrero (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +27
16 Adam Yates (Great Britain) ORICA - SCOTT +27
17 Steven Kruijswijk (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +29
18 Wout Poels (Netherlands) TEAM SKY +55
19 Domenico Pozzovivo (Italy) AG2R LA MONDIALE +1:09
20 Louis Meintjes (South Africa) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +1:09
21 Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spain) TEAM SKY +1:13
22 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +1:15
23 Antwan Tolhoek (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +1:17
24 Romain Bardet (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +1:17
25 Franco Pellizotti (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +1:17
26 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Portugal) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +1:22
27 Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spain) ASTANA PRO TEAM +1:24
28 Jan Polanc (Slovenia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +1:28
29 Jhon Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Colombia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +1:28
30 Jarlinson Pantano Gomez (Colombia) TREK - SEGAFREDO +1:34
31 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spain) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +1:36
32 Richard Carapaz (Ecuador) MOVISTAR TEAM +1:50
33 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +1:52
34 Sander Armee (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +1:54
35 Daniel Moreno (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +1:58
36 Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uruguay) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +2:01
37 Peter Stetina (USA) TREK - SEGAFREDO +2:01
38 Hernan Ricardo Aguirre Caipa (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +2:18
39 Jetse Bol (Netherlands) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +2:31
40 Stefan Denifl (Austria) AQUA BLUE SPORT +2:32
41 Nelson Oliveira (Portugal) MOVISTAR TEAM +2:37
42 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +2:37
43 Hector Saez Benito (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +2:54
44 Jose Rojas (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +3:08
45 Anthony Roux (France) FDJ +3:14
46 Bart De Clercq (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +3:14
47 Stéphane Rossetto (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +3:34
48 Rafal Majka (Poland) BORA - HANSGROHE +4:08
49 Matvey Mamykin (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +4:09
50 Enric Mas Nicolau (Spain) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +4:09
51 Lachlan Morton (Australia) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +4:23
52 Stef Clement (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +4:47
53 Daan Olivier (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +4:47
54 Koen Bouwman (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +4:47
55 Diego Rosa (Italy) TEAM SKY +4:55
56 Gianni Moscon (Italy) TEAM SKY +4:55
57 Clement Chevrier (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +5:26
58 Alexandre Geniez (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +5:26
59 Bob Jungels (Luxembourg) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +5:53
60 Serge Pauwels (Belgium) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +5:53
61 Pawel Poljanski (Poland) BORA - HANSGROHE +5:56
62 Maxime Monfort (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +6:10
63 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spain) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +6:13
64 Odd Christian Eiking (Norway) FDJ +6:13
65 Matej Mohoric (Slovenia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +6:13
66 Juan Felipe Osorio Arboleda (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +6:34
67 Jaime Roson Garcia (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +7:14
68 Luis León Sanchez (Spain) ASTANA PRO TEAM +7:14
69 Omar Fraile Matarranz (Spain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +7:14
70 Aldemar Reyes Ortega (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +7:14
71 Koen De Kort (Netherlands) TREK - SEGAFREDO +7:25
72 Tim Declercq (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +7:52
73 Kilian Frankiny (Switzerland) BMC RACING TEAM +7:52
74 Tomasz Marczynski (Poland) LOTTO SOUDAL +8:01
75 Adam James Hansen (Australia) LOTTO SOUDAL +8:01
76 Emanuel Buchmann (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +8:01
77 Tobias Ludvigsson (Sweden) FDJ +8:15
78 Salvatore Puccio (Italy) TEAM SKY +8:18
79 Floris De Tier (Belgium) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +8:19
80 Jérémy Maison (France) FDJ +8:21
81 Maxim Belkov (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +8:21
82 Manuele Boaro (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +8:23
83 Alessandro De Marchi (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +9:07
84 Francisco Jose Ventoso Alberdi (Spain) BMC RACING TEAM +9:07
85 Anthony Turgis (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +9:12
86 Domen Novak (Slovenia) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +9:32
87 Marc Soler (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +9:35
88 Rohan Dennis (Australia) BMC RACING TEAM +9:37
89 Nicholas Schultz (Australia) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +9:41
90 David Lopez Garcia (Spain) TEAM SKY +9:53
91 Ruben Fernandez (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +9:53
92 Markel Irizar Aramburu (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +9:53
93 Ricardo Vilela (Portugal) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +9:53
94 Thomas De Gendt (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +9:53
95 Alexey Lutsenko (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +9:53
96 Nikita Stalnov (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +9:53
97 Lennard KÄmna (Germany) TEAM SUNWEB +9:53
98 Hugo Houle (Canada) AG2R LA MONDIALE +9:53
99 Chad Haga (USA) TEAM SUNWEB +9:53
100 Søren Kragh Andersen (Denmark) TEAM SUNWEB +10:01
101 Christopher Hamilton (Australia) TEAM SUNWEB +10:04
102 Lennard Hofstede (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +10:04
103 Bert-jan Lindeman (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +10:04
104 Loïc Vliegen (Belgium) BMC RACING TEAM +10:33
105 Edward Theuns (Belgium) TREK - SEGAFREDO +10:37
106 Simon Yates (Great Britain) ORICA - SCOTT +10:37
107 Christopher Juul Jensen (Denmark) ORICA - SCOTT +10:37
108 Antonio Nibali (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +10:37
109 Eros Capecchi (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +10:37
110 Anthony Perez (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +10:37
111 Carlos Verona (Spain) ORICA - SCOTT +10:37
112 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +11:37
113 Simon Clarke (Australia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +11:37
114 Marco Haller (Austria) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +11:47
115 Fernando Orjuela Gutierrez (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +12:33
116 Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +15:20
117 Diego Rubio Hernandez (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +15:20
118 Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark) AQUA BLUE SPORT +19:17
119 Julien Bernard (France) TREK - SEGAFREDO +19:17
120 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spain) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +19:17
121 Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +19:17
122 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Poland) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +19:17
123 Damiano Caruso (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +19:17
124 Valerio Agnoli (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +19:17
125 Brendan Canty (Australia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +19:17
126 Giovanni Visconti (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +19:17
127 Julien Duval (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +19:17
128 Jimmy Turgis (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +19:17
129 Guillaume Bonnafond (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +19:17
130 Rafael Reis (Portugal) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +19:17
131 Bernardo Albeiro Suaza Arango (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +19:17
132 Alexis Gougeard (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +19:17
133 Laurens De Vreese (Belgium) ASTANA PRO TEAM +19:17
134 David Arroyo Duran (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +19:17
135 Johannes FrÖhlinger (Germany) TEAM SUNWEB +19:17
136 Jorge Arcas (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +19:17
137 Hernando Bohorquez Sanchez (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +19:17
138 Sergei Chernetski (Russia) ASTANA PRO TEAM +19:17
139 Lorrenzo Manzin (France) FDJ +19:17
140 Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +19:17
141 Nico Denz (Germany) AG2R LA MONDIALE +19:17
142 Christian Knees (Germany) TEAM SKY +19:17
143 Yves Lampaert (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +19:17
144 Daniel Hoelgaard (Norway) FDJ +19:17
145 Julian Alaphilippe (France) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +19:17
146 Peter Koning (Netherlands) AQUA BLUE SPORT +19:17
147 Aaron Gate (New Zealand) AQUA BLUE SPORT +19:17
148 Arnaud Courteille (France) FDJ +19:17
149 Rein Taaramae (Estonia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +19:17
150 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spain) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +19:17
151 Federico Zurlo (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +19:17
152 Ivan Garcia Cortina (Spain) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +19:17
153 Axel Domont (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +19:44
154 Remy Mertz (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +19:49
155 Sam Bewley (New Zealand) ORICA - SCOTT +20:36
156 George Bennett (New Zealand) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +20:36
157 Tom Scully (New Zealand) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +20:36
158 Svein Tuft (Canada) ORICA - SCOTT +20:36
159 Tom Van Asbroeck (Belgium) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +20:36
160 Adam Blythe (Great Britain) AQUA BLUE SPORT +20:36
161 Mark Christian (Great Britain) AQUA BLUE SPORT +20:36
162 Ian Stannard (Great Britain) TEAM SKY +20:36
163 Conor Dunne (Ireland) AQUA BLUE SPORT +20:36
164 Christoph Pfingsten (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +20:45
165 Davide Villella (Italy) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +20:45
166 Kenneth Vanbilsen (Belgium) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +21:08
167 Matteo Trentin (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +21:17
168 Daniel Oss (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +21:17
169 Sacha Modolo (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +21:25
170 Michael Morkov (Denmark) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +21:25
171 Niki Terpstra (Netherlands) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +21:25
172 Michel Kreder (Netherlands) AQUA BLUE SPORT +21:25
173 Andreas Schillinger (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +21:25
174 Patrick Konrad (Austria) BORA - HANSGROHE +21:25
175 Michael Schwarzmann (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +21:25
176 Magnus Cort Nielsen (Denmark) ORICA - SCOTT +22:10
177 Jelle Wallays (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +22:10
178 William Clarke (Australia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +24:04
179 Toms Skujins (Latvia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +24:04
DNF Jens Debusschere (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL DNF
DNF Johan Le Bon (France) FDJ DNF
RANK RIDER (COUNTRY) TEAM OVERALL TIME
1 Chris Froome (Great Britain) TEAM SKY 36:33:16
2 Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Colombia) ORICA - SCOTT +36
3 Nicolas Roche (Ireland) BMC RACING TEAM +1:05
4 Vincenzo Nibali (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +1:17
5 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC RACING TEAM +1:27
6 David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spain) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +1:30
7 Fabio Aru (Italy) ASTANA PRO TEAM +1:33
8 Michael Woods (Canada) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +1:52
9 Adam Yates (Great Britain) ORICA - SCOTT +1:55
10 Ilnur Zakarin (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +2:15
11 Wilco Kelderman (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +2:31
12 Sam Oomen (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +3:04
13 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +3:32
14 Wout Poels (Netherlands) TEAM SKY +3:45
15 Jan Polanc (Slovenia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +4:07
16 Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno (Colombia) ASTANA PRO TEAM +4:09
17 Louis Meintjes (South Africa) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +4:42
18 Steven Kruijswijk (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +4:46
19 Nelson Oliveira (Portugal) MOVISTAR TEAM +4:50
20 Jetse Bol (Netherlands) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +5:53
21 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +5:54
22 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Portugal) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +6:27
23 Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spain) TEAM SKY +7:24
24 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +8:27
25 Romain Bardet (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +10:51
26 Jaime Roson Garcia (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +12:25
27 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spain) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +12:37
28 Jose Rojas (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +13:20
29 Simon Yates (Great Britain) ORICA - SCOTT +13:21
30 Jhon Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Colombia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +13:54
31 Jack Haig (Australia) ORICA - SCOTT +13:56
32 Domenico Pozzovivo (Italy) AG2R LA MONDIALE +14:03
33 Daniel Moreno (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +14:51
34 Luis León Sanchez (Spain) ASTANA PRO TEAM +15:31
35 Peter Stetina (USA) TREK - SEGAFREDO +19:16
36 Rafal Majka (Poland) BORA - HANSGROHE +22:29
37 Gianni Moscon (Italy) TEAM SKY +23:48
38 Sander Armee (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +24:05
39 Franco Pellizotti (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +25:16
40 Jarlinson Pantano Gomez (Colombia) TREK - SEGAFREDO +26:44
41 Matej Mohoric (Slovenia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +27:58
42 Stef Clement (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +28:24
43 Bart De Clercq (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +28:56
44 Tomasz Marczynski (Poland) LOTTO SOUDAL +31:04
45 Emanuel Buchmann (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +31:45
46 Pawel Poljanski (Poland) BORA - HANSGROHE +32:21
47 Bob Jungels (Luxembourg) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +32:40
48 Richard Carapaz (Ecuador) MOVISTAR TEAM +33:59
49 Antwan Tolhoek (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +34:07
50 Maxime Monfort (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +34:26
51 Daan Olivier (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +34:51
52 Diego Rosa (Italy) TEAM SKY +34:59
53 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spain) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +35:02
54 Aldemar Reyes Ortega (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +35:14
55 Clement Chevrier (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +35:18
56 Odd Christian Eiking (Norway) FDJ +35:25
57 Ricardo Vilela (Portugal) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +35:36
58 Hernan Ricardo Aguirre Caipa (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +38:55
59 Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uruguay) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +39:58
60 Lachlan Morton (Australia) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +42:18
61 Enric Mas Nicolau (Spain) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +42:21
62 Valerio Agnoli (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +45:22
63 Serge Pauwels (Belgium) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +45:41
64 Tobias Ludvigsson (Sweden) FDJ +47:09
65 Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spain) ASTANA PRO TEAM +47:35
66 Alessandro De Marchi (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +50:53
67 Koen De Kort (Netherlands) TREK - SEGAFREDO +51:25
68 Marc Soler (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +51:45
69 Floris De Tier (Belgium) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +52:55
70 Anthony Roux (France) FDJ +53:30
71 Stéphane Rossetto (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +53:30
72 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +53:33
73 Koen Bouwman (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +53:35
74 Giovanni Visconti (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +54:07
75 Bernardo Albeiro Suaza Arango (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +55:14
76 Thomas De Gendt (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +55:33
77 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spain) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +56:09
78 Jimmy Turgis (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +57:27
79 Antonio Pedrero (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +57:39
80 Rohan Dennis (Australia) BMC RACING TEAM +57:57
81 Anthony Perez (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +57:59
82 Alexey Lutsenko (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +58:17
83 Jérémy Maison (France) FDJ +58:27
84 Matvey Mamykin (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +58:39
85 Sergei Chernetski (Russia) ASTANA PRO TEAM +59:07
86 Guillaume Bonnafond (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +59:08
87 Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +59:42
88 Manuele Boaro (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +1:00:12
89 Loïc Vliegen (Belgium) BMC RACING TEAM +1:00:24
90 Julian Alaphilippe (France) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +1:01:08
91 Simon Clarke (Australia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +1:01:17
92 Domen Novak (Slovenia) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +1:02:37
93 Juan Felipe Osorio Arboleda (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +1:03:22
94 Francisco Jose Ventoso Alberdi (Spain) BMC RACING TEAM +1:04:04
95 Adam James Hansen (Australia) LOTTO SOUDAL +1:04:20
96 Hugo Houle (Canada) AG2R LA MONDIALE +1:04:44
97 Hernando Bohorquez Sanchez (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +1:05:32
98 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +1:05:36
99 Alexandre Geniez (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +1:05:37
100 Marco Haller (Austria) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +1:05:46
101 Stefan Denifl (Austria) AQUA BLUE SPORT +1:06:25
102 Christopher Juul Jensen (Denmark) ORICA - SCOTT +1:06:28
103 Lennard KÄmna (Germany) TEAM SUNWEB +1:06:58
104 Davide Villella (Italy) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +1:07:10
105 Brendan Canty (Australia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +1:07:51
106 Arnaud Courteille (France) FDJ +1:07:58
107 Bert-jan Lindeman (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +1:08:52
108 Carlos Verona (Spain) ORICA - SCOTT +1:09:00
109 Ruben Fernandez (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +1:09:21
110 Chad Haga (USA) TEAM SUNWEB +1:09:36
111 Michel Kreder (Netherlands) AQUA BLUE SPORT +1:09:40
112 Anthony Turgis (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +1:09:46
113 Kilian Frankiny (Switzerland) BMC RACING TEAM +1:09:52
114 Julien Bernard (France) TREK - SEGAFREDO +1:10:18
115 Salvatore Puccio (Italy) TEAM SKY +1:10:27
116 Markel Irizar Aramburu (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +1:11:03
117 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Poland) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +1:11:15
118 Hector Saez Benito (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +1:11:49
119 Matteo Trentin (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +1:12:20
120 Laurens De Vreese (Belgium) ASTANA PRO TEAM +1:12:34
121 Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +1:12:37
122 Alexis Gougeard (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +1:13:01
123 Søren Kragh Andersen (Denmark) TEAM SUNWEB +1:13:33
124 Edward Theuns (Belgium) TREK - SEGAFREDO +1:14:02
125 Toms Skujins (Latvia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +1:14:54
126 Eros Capecchi (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +1:15:10
127 David Arroyo Duran (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +1:16:05
128 Damiano Caruso (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +1:16:33
129 Antonio Nibali (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +1:18:03
130 Lennard Hofstede (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +1:18:48
131 Tim Declercq (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +1:19:28
132 Omar Fraile Matarranz (Spain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +1:20:49
133 Nikita Stalnov (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +1:20:54
134 Tom Van Asbroeck (Belgium) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +1:20:59
135 Sacha Modolo (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +1:21:01
136 Julien Duval (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +1:21:39
137 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spain) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +1:22:23
138 Patrick Konrad (Austria) BORA - HANSGROHE +1:23:13
139 David Lopez Garcia (Spain) TEAM SKY +1:23:30
140 Christoph Pfingsten (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +1:23:33
141 Johannes FrÖhlinger (Germany) TEAM SUNWEB +1:24:29
142 Axel Domont (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +1:24:38
143 Christian Knees (Germany) TEAM SKY +1:25:21
144 Magnus Cort Nielsen (Denmark) ORICA - SCOTT +1:27:00
145 Christopher Hamilton (Australia) TEAM SUNWEB +1:27:23
146 Maxim Belkov (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +1:27:24
147 Daniel Oss (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +1:29:26
148 Daniel Hoelgaard (Norway) FDJ +1:29:37
149 Diego Rubio Hernandez (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +1:29:56
150 Yves Lampaert (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +1:30:56
151 Rafael Reis (Portugal) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +1:31:44
152 Nicholas Schultz (Australia) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +1:31:53
153 Aaron Gate (New Zealand) AQUA BLUE SPORT +1:32:41
154 Fernando Orjuela Gutierrez (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +1:32:50
155 Nico Denz (Germany) AG2R LA MONDIALE +1:33:17
156 Ivan Garcia Cortina (Spain) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +1:33:43
157 George Bennett (New Zealand) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +1:34:33
158 William Clarke (Australia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +1:36:02
159 Mark Christian (Great Britain) AQUA BLUE SPORT +1:36:48
160 Niki Terpstra (Netherlands) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +1:38:55
161 Remy Mertz (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +1:40:57
162 Rein Taaramae (Estonia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +1:40:58
163 Tom Scully (New Zealand) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +1:41:04
164 Michael Morkov (Denmark) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +1:42:14
165 Adam Blythe (Great Britain) AQUA BLUE SPORT +1:42:38
166 Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +1:43:12
167 Ian Stannard (Great Britain) TEAM SKY +1:44:15
168 Michael Schwarzmann (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +1:45:02
169 Svein Tuft (Canada) ORICA - SCOTT +1:45:13
170 Kenneth Vanbilsen (Belgium) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +1:45:59
171 Sam Bewley (New Zealand) ORICA - SCOTT +1:46:09
172 Andreas Schillinger (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +1:46:24
173 Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark) AQUA BLUE SPORT +1:47:10
174 Jelle Wallays (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +1:47:42
175 Peter Koning (Netherlands) AQUA BLUE SPORT +1:48:55
176 Jorge Arcas (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +1:50:18
177 Federico Zurlo (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +1:52:14
178 Conor Dunne (Ireland) AQUA BLUE SPORT +1:53:43
179 Lorrenzo Manzin (France) FDJ +1:55:19
DNF Jens Debusschere (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL
DNF Johan Le Bon (France) FDJ
RANK RIDER STAGE POINTS OVERALL POINTS
1 Chris Froome 55
2 Matteo Trentin 49
3 Pawel Poljanski 44
4 Matej Mohoric 43
5 Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio 38
6 Vincenzo Nibali 37
7 Julian Alaphilippe 34
8 Jan Polanc 32
9 Alexey Lutsenko 29
10 David De La Cruz Melgarejo 29
11 Edward Theuns 28
12 Tomasz Marczynski 27
13 Yves Lampaert 25
14 Tom Van Asbroeck 25
15 Michael Woods 23
16 Jetse Bol 23
17 Sacha Modolo 22
18 Fabio Aru 22
19 Jose Rojas 21
20 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle 20
21 Nicolas Roche 20
22 Serge Pauwels 18
23 Marc Soler 18
24 Alexis Gougeard 18
25 Enric Mas Nicolau 17
26 Adam Blythe 17
27 Marco Haller 16
28 Alberto Contador Velasco 16
29 Rafal Majka 16
30 Michel Kreder 15
31 Luis León Sanchez 14
32 Thomas De Gendt 14
33 Michael Schwarzmann 14
34 Wilco Kelderman 14
35 Romain Bardet 14
36 Alessandro De Marchi 12
37 Ilnur Zakarin 12
38 Tejay Van Garderen 12
39 Nelson Oliveira 12
40 Daniel Oss 11
41 Floris De Tier 10
42 Maxime Monfort 9
43 Giovanni Visconti 9
44 Lorrenzo Manzin 9
45 Emanuel Buchmann 8
46 Søren Kragh Andersen 8
47 Sam Oomen 8
48 Jack Haig 8
49 Adam Yates 8
50 Luis Angel Mate Mardones 8
51 Bart De Clercq 8
52 Matvey Mamykin 7
53 Alberto Losada Alguacil 7
54 Tobias Ludvigsson 7
55 Anthony Perez 7
56 Patrick Konrad 7
57 Domenico Pozzovivo 7
58 Jérémy Maison 6
59 Arnaud Courteille 6
60 Daan Olivier 5
61 Aldemar Reyes Ortega 5
62 Mikel Nieve Iturralde 5
63 Richard Carapaz 5
64 Diego Rosa 4
65 Loïc Vliegen 4
66 Simon Clarke 4
67 Diego Rubio Hernandez 4
68 Davide Villella 4
69 Simon Yates 3
70 Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides 3
71 Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno 3
72 Wout Poels 3
73 Rafael Reis 2
74 Daniel Moreno 2
75 Stéphane Rossetto 2
76 Koen De Kort 1
77 Christoph Pfingsten 1
78 Antonio Pedrero 1
79 Louis Meintjes 1
80 Jhon Darwin Atapuma Hurtado 1
81 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez 1
RANK RIDER STAGE POINTS OVERALL POINTS
1 Davide Villella 38
2 Thomas De Gendt 17
3 Chris Froome 15
4 Jhon Darwin Atapuma Hurtado 12
5 Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet 11
6 Alexandre Geniez 10
7 Rafal Majka 10
8 Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio 9
9 Marc Soler 6
10 Alexey Lutsenko 6
11 Julian Alaphilippe 6
12 Tomasz Marczynski 5
13 Przemyslaw Niemiec 5
14 Matej Mohoric 4
15 Laurens De Vreese 4
16 Michael Woods 4
17 Jan Polanc 4
18 Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo 4
19 Jose Rojas 4
20 Enric Mas Nicolau 3
21 Tobias Ludvigsson 3
22 Brendan Canty 3
23 Nicolas Roche 3
24 Stéphane Rossetto 3
25 Clement Chevrier 2
26 Serge Pauwels 2
27 Pawel Poljanski 2
28 Maxime Monfort 2
29 Fernando Orjuela Gutierrez 2
30 Diego Rubio Hernandez 2
31 Axel Domont 2
32 Daniel Oss 2
33 Wilco Kelderman 2
34 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa 2
35 Jarlinson Pantano Gomez 2
36 Luis Angel Mate Mardones 2
37 Matvey Mamykin 1
38 Diego Rosa 1
39 Juan Felipe Osorio Arboleda 1
40 Alessandro De Marchi 1
41 Francisco Jose Ventoso Alberdi 1
42 Ricardo Vilela 1
43 Ilnur Zakarin 1
44 Romain Bardet 1
45 Nelson Oliveira 1
RANK RIDER STAGE TIME OVERALL TIME
Not Applicable
POSITION TEAM TIME