1. Home
  2. »
  3. Vuelta a Espana
  4. »
  5. 2017 Vuelta a Espana
  6. »
  7. 2017 Vuelta a España, stage 8

2017 Vuelta a España

STAGE 8: Hellín to Xorret de Catí

This mid-mountain route is all about the uphill finale. It is a classic Vuelta finish and a new test for the leaders. The last climb, with slopes of inclinations over 20 percent, will not make much of a difference to the general classification, but it will add up to the gaps already obtained in Andorra and in the Ermita de Santa Lucía.

Stage 8: Alaphilippe wins, Froome extends lead

Julian Alaphilippe
Julian Alaphilippe won stage 8 of the Vuelta a Espana. Photo: Tim De Waele | TDWsport.com

XORRET DE CATI, Spain (AFP) — France’s Julian Alaphilippe claimed an explosive eighth stage of the Vuelta a España as Chris Froome left his rivals behind to extend his overall race lead.

Quick-Step’s Alaphilippe was part of an early breakaway group of 21 riders and held on to out-sprint Jan Polanc (UAE Team Emirates) and Rafal Majka (Bora-Hansgrohe).

Stage 8, top 10

1. Julian Alaphilippe (FRA/QST), in 4h37:55.
2. Jan Polanc (SLO/EAU), at 0:02.
3. Rafal Majka (POL/BOR) 0:02.
4. Serge Pauwels (BEL/DDT) 0:26.
5. Nelson Oliveira (POR/MOV) 0:28.
6. Michel Kreder (/ABS) 0:32.
7. Maxime Monfort (BEL/LOT) 0:32.
8. Bart De Clercq (BEL/LOT) 0:34.
9. Alberto Losada (ESP/KAT) 0:37.
10. Emanuel Buchmann (GER/BOR) 1:04.

Top-10 overall

1. Christopher Froome (GBR/Sky), in 32h26:13.
2. Esteban Chaves (COL/ORI), at 0:28.
3. Nicolas Roche (IRL/BMC) 0:41.
4. Vincenzo Nibali (ITA/BAH) 0:53.
5. Tejay Van Garderen (USA/BMC) 0:58.
6. Fabio Aru (ITA/AST) 1:06.
7. David De la Cruz (ESP/QST) 1:08.
8. Adam Yates (GBR/ORI) 1:18.
9. Michael Woods (CAN/CAN) 1:41.
10. Ilnur Zakarin (RUS/KAT) 1:57.

Froome showed he remains the man to beat overall as the Briton aims to become just the third man to win the Tour de France and the Vuelta in the same year.

The Sky rider left all of his general classification rivals, bar Alberto Contador (Trek-Segafredo), trailing on the category 1 climb up Xorret de Cati before a short descent to the finish line to extend his lead over Esteban Chaves (Orica-Scott) to 28 seconds.

“I certainly didn’t need to attack but I am good to take advantage of it whilst my legs are feeling good,” a confident Froome told Spanish TV station Teledeporte.

“The most important thing for me was to try and keep pushing trying to open up the time gaps and we’ll see where we are after fist rest day.”

Ireland’s Nicolas Roche (BMC) remains third overall, a further 13 seconds back.

Italian duo Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain-Merida) and Fabio Aru (Astana) were in the group alongside Chaves, 17 seconds behind Froome, to fall 53 seconds and 1 minute, 6 seconds behind the race lead respectively.

Despite a return to form in the past few days, three-time Vuelta winner Contador remains over three minutes behind in his final race before retirement after a poor start.

Froome was once again put in the perfect position by his Sky teammates as they pushed the pace to prevent the breakaway.

“I know I say it every day but again a massive thank you to my teammates,” added Froome.

“The guys need a break but they have been so strong and it’s thanks to them I’m still in the red jersey.”

While Froome put time into his rivals, Alaphilippe sealed Quick-Step’s third stage win of the race and the biggest of his career to date.

“I didn’t think I would win this stage today,” said the Frenchman.

“For me it’s been a little bit complicated for two or three stages, I didn’t feel so good, but I think it’s the same for everybody.

“We’ve had a great start with the team, from the beginning of the race we are always in the front.”

Sunday’s stage 9 contains another category 1 climb to the finish of the 174km ride from Orihuela to Cumbre del Sol.

RANKRIDER (COUNTRY) TEAM TIME
1 Julian Alaphilippe (France) QUICK - STEP FLOORS 4:37:55
2 Jan Polanc (Slovenia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +2
3 Rafal Majka (Poland) BORA - HANSGROHE +2
4 Serge Pauwels (Belgium) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +26
5 Nelson Oliveira (Portugal) MOVISTAR TEAM +28
6 Michel Kreder (Netherlands) AQUA BLUE SPORT +32
7 Maxime Monfort (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +32
8 Bart De Clercq (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +34
9 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spain) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +37
10 Emanuel Buchmann (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +1:04
11 Daan Olivier (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +1:06
12 Loïc Vliegen (Belgium) BMC RACING TEAM +1:17
13 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +1:27
14 Chris Froome (Great Britain) TEAM SKY +1:27
15 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +1:27
16 Vincenzo Nibali (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +1:44
17 Fabio Aru (Italy) ASTANA PRO TEAM +1:44
18 Ilnur Zakarin (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +1:44
19 Wout Poels (Netherlands) TEAM SKY +1:44
20 Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Colombia) ORICA - SCOTT +1:44
21 Sergei Chernetski (Russia) ASTANA PRO TEAM +1:52
22 Clement Chevrier (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +1:55
23 Adam Yates (Great Britain) ORICA - SCOTT +1:55
24 Michael Woods (Canada) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +1:55
25 Wilco Kelderman (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +1:55
26 Nicolas Roche (Ireland) BMC RACING TEAM +1:55
27 David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spain) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +1:55
28 Sam Oomen (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +1:55
29 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC RACING TEAM +1:55
30 Louis Meintjes (South Africa) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +1:55
31 Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno (Colombia) ASTANA PRO TEAM +1:55
32 Brendan Canty (Australia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +2:12
33 Steven Kruijswijk (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +2:35
34 Simon Yates (Great Britain) ORICA - SCOTT +2:35
35 Guillaume Bonnafond (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +2:35
36 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Poland) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +2:39
37 Jaime Roson Garcia (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +2:48
38 Domenico Pozzovivo (Italy) AG2R LA MONDIALE +2:48
39 Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spain) TEAM SKY +2:48
40 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +2:48
41 Romain Bardet (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +2:48
42 Marc Soler (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +2:48
43 Domen Novak (Slovenia) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +3:05
44 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +3:30
45 Antwan Tolhoek (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +3:30
46 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Portugal) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +3:30
47 Daniel Moreno (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +3:30
48 Jhon Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Colombia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +3:30
49 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spain) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +3:42
50 Jetse Bol (Netherlands) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +3:53
51 Peter Stetina (USA) TREK - SEGAFREDO +4:10
52 Laurens De Vreese (Belgium) ASTANA PRO TEAM +4:17
53 Jarlinson Pantano Gomez (Colombia) TREK - SEGAFREDO +4:41
54 Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uruguay) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +4:49
55 Odd Christian Eiking (Norway) FDJ +4:49
56 Franco Pellizotti (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +4:49
57 Stefan Denifl (Austria) AQUA BLUE SPORT +5:45
58 Stef Clement (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +5:57
59 Sander Armee (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +6:01
60 Hector Saez Benito (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +6:10
61 Jose Rojas (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +6:28
62 Jimmy Turgis (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +6:28
63 Luis León Sanchez (Spain) ASTANA PRO TEAM +6:28
64 Valerio Agnoli (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +7:02
65 Juan Felipe Osorio Arboleda (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +7:32
66 Koen Bouwman (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +7:49
67 Bob Jungels (Luxembourg) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +7:49
68 Julien Bernard (France) TREK - SEGAFREDO +8:29
69 Christoph Pfingsten (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +8:29
70 Anthony Roux (France) FDJ +8:36
71 Manuele Boaro (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +9:13
72 Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +9:20
73 Tomasz Marczynski (Poland) LOTTO SOUDAL +9:20
74 Matej Mohoric (Slovenia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +9:26
75 Thomas De Gendt (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +10:38
76 Koen De Kort (Netherlands) TREK - SEGAFREDO +10:40
77 Johannes FrÖhlinger (Germany) TEAM SUNWEB +10:40
78 Niki Terpstra (Netherlands) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +10:40
79 Tobias Ludvigsson (Sweden) FDJ +10:45
80 Rohan Dennis (Australia) BMC RACING TEAM +11:17
81 Julien Duval (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +11:17
82 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spain) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +11:17
83 Simon Clarke (Australia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +11:20
84 Tom Van Asbroeck (Belgium) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +11:20
85 Alexey Lutsenko (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +11:52
86 Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spain) ASTANA PRO TEAM +11:52
87 Bernardo Albeiro Suaza Arango (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +11:52
88 Hernando Bohorquez Sanchez (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +11:52
89 Francisco Jose Ventoso Alberdi (Spain) BMC RACING TEAM +11:52
90 Aldemar Reyes Ortega (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +11:52
91 Enric Mas Nicolau (Spain) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +11:52
92 Damiano Caruso (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +11:52
93 Alessandro De Marchi (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +11:56
94 Lennard Hofstede (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +11:56
95 Pawel Poljanski (Poland) BORA - HANSGROHE +11:56
96 Chad Haga (USA) TEAM SUNWEB +12:06
97 Johan Le Bon (France) FDJ +12:10
98 Edward Theuns (Belgium) TREK - SEGAFREDO +12:13
99 Salvatore Puccio (Italy) TEAM SKY +12:13
100 Davide Villella (Italy) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +12:16
101 Lachlan Morton (Australia) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +12:31
102 Christopher Hamilton (Australia) TEAM SUNWEB +12:31
103 Jack Haig (Australia) ORICA - SCOTT +12:31
104 Sacha Modolo (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +12:42
105 Bert-jan Lindeman (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +12:55
106 Arnaud Courteille (France) FDJ +13:10
107 Maxim Belkov (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +13:10
108 Lennard KÄmna (Germany) TEAM SUNWEB +13:33
109 Gianni Moscon (Italy) TEAM SKY +13:42
110 Tim Declercq (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +13:42
111 Matteo Trentin (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +13:42
112 Kilian Frankiny (Switzerland) BMC RACING TEAM +13:42
113 Axel Domont (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +13:42
114 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spain) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +13:42
115 Mark Christian (Great Britain) AQUA BLUE SPORT +13:45
116 Hugo Houle (Canada) AG2R LA MONDIALE +13:53
117 Søren Kragh Andersen (Denmark) TEAM SUNWEB +14:03
118 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +14:03
119 Carlos Verona (Spain) ORICA - SCOTT +14:09
120 Christopher Juul Jensen (Denmark) ORICA - SCOTT +14:09
121 Antonio Nibali (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +14:19
122 Ricardo Vilela (Portugal) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +14:35
123 Michael Morkov (Denmark) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +16:02
124 Hernan Ricardo Aguirre Caipa (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +16:02
125 Nico Denz (Germany) AG2R LA MONDIALE +16:02
126 Richard Carapaz (Ecuador) MOVISTAR TEAM +16:02
127 Jens Debusschere (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +16:02
128 Marco Haller (Austria) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +16:02
129 Daniel Oss (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +16:08
130 Yves Lampaert (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +16:30
131 Rafael Reis (Portugal) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +16:30
132 Jérémy Maison (France) FDJ +16:30
133 Diego Rosa (Italy) TEAM SKY +16:35
134 Magnus Cort Nielsen (Denmark) ORICA - SCOTT +16:45
135 Nicholas Schultz (Australia) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +17:13
136 William Clarke (Australia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +17:13
137 Markel Irizar Aramburu (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +17:16
138 Jorge Arcas (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +17:29
139 David Arroyo Duran (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +17:30
140 Eros Capecchi (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +17:31
141 Svein Tuft (Canada) ORICA - SCOTT +17:31
142 Anthony Turgis (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +17:38
143 David Lopez Garcia (Spain) TEAM SKY +18:10
144 Antonio Pedrero (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +18:14
145 Nikita Stalnov (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +18:17
146 Tom Scully (New Zealand) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +18:17
147 George Bennett (New Zealand) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +18:17
148 Fernando Orjuela Gutierrez (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +18:17
149 Diego Rubio Hernandez (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +18:17
150 Toms Skujins (Latvia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +18:17
151 Daniel Hoelgaard (Norway) FDJ +18:54
152 Ivan Garcia Cortina (Spain) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +18:54
153 Giovanni Visconti (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +18:54
154 Alexis Gougeard (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +18:57
155 Ruben Fernandez (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +18:58
156 Sam Bewley (New Zealand) ORICA - SCOTT +19:03
157 Alexandre Geniez (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +19:04
158 Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +19:15
159 Omar Fraile Matarranz (Spain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +19:15
160 Peter Koning (Netherlands) AQUA BLUE SPORT +19:15
161 Stéphane Rossetto (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +19:18
162 Remy Mertz (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +19:21
163 Floris De Tier (Belgium) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +19:32
164 Andreas Schillinger (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +19:48
165 Michael Schwarzmann (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +19:49
166 Lorrenzo Manzin (France) FDJ +19:55
167 Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +19:55
168 Aaron Gate (New Zealand) AQUA BLUE SPORT +20:27
169 Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark) AQUA BLUE SPORT +20:27
170 Christian Knees (Germany) TEAM SKY +20:27
171 Rein Taaramae (Estonia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +20:27
172 Adam Blythe (Great Britain) AQUA BLUE SPORT +20:27
173 Ian Stannard (Great Britain) TEAM SKY +20:27
174 Adam James Hansen (Australia) LOTTO SOUDAL +20:27
175 Jelle Wallays (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +20:27
176 Kenneth Vanbilsen (Belgium) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +20:32
177 Anthony Perez (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +20:32
178 Conor Dunne (Ireland) AQUA BLUE SPORT +20:32
179 Patrick Konrad (Austria) BORA - HANSGROHE +20:32
180 Federico Zurlo (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +21:33
181 Matvey Mamykin (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +22:37
DNF Cesare Benedetti (Italy) BORA - HANSGROHE DNF
DNF Jesper Hansen (Denmark) ASTANA PRO TEAM DNF
DNS Warren Barguil (France) TEAM SUNWEB DNS
DNS Sven Erik BystrØm (Norway) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN DNS
RANK RIDER (COUNTRY) TEAM OVERALL TIME
1 Chris Froome (Great Britain) TEAM SKY 32:26:13
2 Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Colombia) ORICA - SCOTT +28
3 Nicolas Roche (Ireland) BMC RACING TEAM +41
4 Vincenzo Nibali (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +53
5 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC RACING TEAM +58
6 Fabio Aru (Italy) ASTANA PRO TEAM +1:06
7 David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spain) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +1:08
8 Adam Yates (Great Britain) ORICA - SCOTT +1:18
9 Michael Woods (Canada) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +1:41
10 Ilnur Zakarin (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +1:57
11 Nelson Oliveira (Portugal) MOVISTAR TEAM +2:03
12 Wilco Kelderman (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +2:13
13 Jan Polanc (Slovenia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +2:29
14 Simon Yates (Great Britain) ORICA - SCOTT +2:34
15 Wout Poels (Netherlands) TEAM SKY +2:40
16 Sam Oomen (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +2:42
17 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +3:10
18 Jetse Bol (Netherlands) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +3:12
19 Louis Meintjes (South Africa) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +3:23
20 Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno (Colombia) ASTANA PRO TEAM +3:40
21 Steven Kruijswijk (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +4:07
22 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +4:29
23 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Portugal) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +4:55
24 Jaime Roson Garcia (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +5:01
25 Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spain) TEAM SKY +6:01
26 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +6:25
27 Luis León Sanchez (Spain) ASTANA PRO TEAM +8:07
28 Romain Bardet (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +9:24
29 Jose Rojas (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +10:02
30 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spain) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +10:51
31 Jhon Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Colombia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +12:16
32 Daniel Moreno (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +12:43
33 Domenico Pozzovivo (Italy) AG2R LA MONDIALE +12:44
34 Jack Haig (Australia) ORICA - SCOTT +13:23
35 Peter Stetina (USA) TREK - SEGAFREDO +17:05
36 Rafal Majka (Poland) BORA - HANSGROHE +18:11
37 Gianni Moscon (Italy) TEAM SKY +18:43
38 Matej Mohoric (Slovenia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +21:35
39 Sander Armee (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +22:01
40 Tomasz Marczynski (Poland) LOTTO SOUDAL +22:53
41 Stef Clement (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +23:27
42 Emanuel Buchmann (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +23:34
43 Franco Pellizotti (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +23:49
44 Jarlinson Pantano Gomez (Colombia) TREK - SEGAFREDO +25:00
45 Bart De Clercq (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +25:32
46 Ricardo Vilela (Portugal) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +25:33
47 Valerio Agnoli (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +25:55
48 Pawel Poljanski (Poland) BORA - HANSGROHE +26:15
49 Bob Jungels (Luxembourg) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +26:37
50 Aldemar Reyes Ortega (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +27:50
51 Maxime Monfort (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +28:06
52 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spain) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +28:39
53 Odd Christian Eiking (Norway) FDJ +29:02
54 Clement Chevrier (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +29:42
55 Diego Rosa (Italy) TEAM SKY +29:54
56 Daan Olivier (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +29:54
57 Richard Carapaz (Ecuador) MOVISTAR TEAM +31:59
58 Antwan Tolhoek (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +32:40
59 Giovanni Visconti (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +34:40
60 Bernardo Albeiro Suaza Arango (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +35:47
61 Hernan Ricardo Aguirre Caipa (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +36:27
62 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spain) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +36:42
63 Lachlan Morton (Australia) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +37:45
64 Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uruguay) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +37:47
65 Jimmy Turgis (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +38:00
66 Enric Mas Nicolau (Spain) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +38:02
67 Tobias Ludvigsson (Sweden) FDJ +38:47
68 Serge Pauwels (Belgium) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +39:38
69 Sergei Chernetski (Russia) ASTANA PRO TEAM +39:40
70 Guillaume Bonnafond (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +39:41
71 Alessandro De Marchi (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +41:36
72 Julian Alaphilippe (France) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +41:41
73 Marc Soler (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +42:02
74 Koen De Kort (Netherlands) TREK - SEGAFREDO +43:51
75 Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +44:12
76 Floris De Tier (Belgium) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +44:26
77 Thomas De Gendt (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +45:30
78 Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spain) ASTANA PRO TEAM +46:01
79 Hernando Bohorquez Sanchez (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +46:05
80 Davide Villella (Italy) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +46:15
81 Anthony Perez (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +47:12
82 Michel Kreder (Netherlands) AQUA BLUE SPORT +48:05
83 Rohan Dennis (Australia) BMC RACING TEAM +48:10
84 Alexey Lutsenko (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +48:14
85 Brendan Canty (Australia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +48:24
86 Arnaud Courteille (France) FDJ +48:31
87 Koen Bouwman (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +48:38
88 Simon Clarke (Australia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +49:30
89 Loïc Vliegen (Belgium) BMC RACING TEAM +49:41
90 Stéphane Rossetto (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +49:46
91 Jérémy Maison (France) FDJ +49:56
92 Anthony Roux (France) FDJ +50:06
93 Toms Skujins (Latvia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +50:40
94 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +50:46
95 Julien Bernard (France) TREK - SEGAFREDO +50:51
96 Matteo Trentin (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +50:53
97 Manuele Boaro (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +51:39
98 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Poland) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +51:48
99 Domen Novak (Slovenia) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +52:55
100 Laurens De Vreese (Belgium) ASTANA PRO TEAM +53:07
101 Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +53:10
102 Alexis Gougeard (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +53:34
103 Marco Haller (Austria) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +53:49
104 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +53:49
105 Matvey Mamykin (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +54:20
106 Hugo Houle (Canada) AG2R LA MONDIALE +54:41
107 Francisco Jose Ventoso Alberdi (Spain) BMC RACING TEAM +54:47
108 Christopher Juul Jensen (Denmark) ORICA - SCOTT +55:41
109 Adam James Hansen (Australia) LOTTO SOUDAL +56:09
110 Juan Felipe Osorio Arboleda (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +56:38
111 David Arroyo Duran (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +56:38
112 Lennard KÄmna (Germany) TEAM SUNWEB +56:55
113 Antonio Pedrero (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +57:02
114 Damiano Caruso (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +57:06
115 Carlos Verona (Spain) ORICA - SCOTT +58:13
116 Bert-jan Lindeman (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +58:38
117 Ruben Fernandez (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +59:18
118 Sacha Modolo (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +59:26
119 Chad Haga (USA) TEAM SUNWEB +59:33
120 Alexandre Geniez (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +1:00:01
121 Tom Van Asbroeck (Belgium) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +1:00:13
122 Anthony Turgis (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +1:00:24
123 Markel Irizar Aramburu (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +1:01:00
124 Patrick Konrad (Austria) BORA - HANSGROHE +1:01:38
125 Kilian Frankiny (Switzerland) BMC RACING TEAM +1:01:50
126 Salvatore Puccio (Italy) TEAM SKY +1:01:59
127 Julien Duval (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +1:02:12
128 Christoph Pfingsten (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +1:02:38
129 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spain) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +1:02:56
130 Edward Theuns (Belgium) TREK - SEGAFREDO +1:03:15
131 Søren Kragh Andersen (Denmark) TEAM SUNWEB +1:03:22
132 Stefan Denifl (Austria) AQUA BLUE SPORT +1:03:43
133 Eros Capecchi (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +1:04:23
134 Magnus Cort Nielsen (Denmark) ORICA - SCOTT +1:04:40
135 Axel Domont (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +1:04:44
136 Johannes FrÖhlinger (Germany) TEAM SUNWEB +1:05:02
137 Christian Knees (Germany) TEAM SKY +1:05:54
138 Antonio Nibali (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +1:07:16
139 Daniel Oss (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +1:07:59
140 Lennard Hofstede (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +1:08:34
141 Hector Saez Benito (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +1:08:45
142 Daniel Hoelgaard (Norway) FDJ +1:10:10
143 Nikita Stalnov (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +1:10:51
144 Jens Debusschere (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +1:11:02
145 Tim Declercq (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +1:11:26
146 Yves Lampaert (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +1:11:29
147 William Clarke (Australia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +1:11:48
148 Johan Le Bon (France) FDJ +1:12:04
149 Rafael Reis (Portugal) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +1:12:17
150 Aaron Gate (New Zealand) AQUA BLUE SPORT +1:13:14
151 Omar Fraile Matarranz (Spain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +1:13:25
152 David Lopez Garcia (Spain) TEAM SKY +1:13:27
153 George Bennett (New Zealand) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +1:13:47
154 Nico Denz (Germany) AG2R LA MONDIALE +1:13:50
155 Ivan Garcia Cortina (Spain) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +1:14:16
156 Diego Rubio Hernandez (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +1:14:26
157 Mark Christian (Great Britain) AQUA BLUE SPORT +1:16:02
158 Christopher Hamilton (Australia) TEAM SUNWEB +1:17:09
159 Niki Terpstra (Netherlands) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +1:17:20
160 Maxim Belkov (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +1:18:53
161 Fernando Orjuela Gutierrez (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +1:20:07
162 Tom Scully (New Zealand) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +1:20:18
163 Michael Morkov (Denmark) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +1:20:39
164 Remy Mertz (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +1:20:58
165 Rein Taaramae (Estonia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +1:21:31
166 Adam Blythe (Great Britain) AQUA BLUE SPORT +1:21:52
167 Nicholas Schultz (Australia) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +1:22:02
168 Michael Schwarzmann (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +1:23:27
169 Ian Stannard (Great Britain) TEAM SKY +1:23:29
170 Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +1:23:45
171 Svein Tuft (Canada) ORICA - SCOTT +1:24:27
172 Kenneth Vanbilsen (Belgium) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +1:24:41
173 Andreas Schillinger (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +1:24:49
174 Jelle Wallays (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +1:25:22
175 Sam Bewley (New Zealand) ORICA - SCOTT +1:25:23
176 Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark) AQUA BLUE SPORT +1:27:43
177 Peter Koning (Netherlands) AQUA BLUE SPORT +1:29:28
178 Jorge Arcas (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +1:30:51
179 Federico Zurlo (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +1:32:47
180 Conor Dunne (Ireland) AQUA BLUE SPORT +1:32:57
181 Lorrenzo Manzin (France) FDJ +1:35:52
DNF Cesare Benedetti (Italy) BORA - HANSGROHE
DNF Jesper Hansen (Denmark) ASTANA PRO TEAM
DNS Warren Barguil (France) TEAM SUNWEB
DNS Sven Erik BystrØm (Norway) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN
RANK RIDER STAGE POINTS OVERALL POINTS
1 Matteo Trentin 49
2 Pawel Poljanski 44
3 Matej Mohoric 43
4 Julian Alaphilippe 34
5 Jan Polanc 32
6 Vincenzo Nibali 31
7 Chris Froome 30
8 Alexey Lutsenko 29
9 Edward Theuns 28
10 Tomasz Marczynski 27
11 Tom Van Asbroeck 25
12 Yves Lampaert 25
13 Jetse Bol 23
14 Sacha Modolo 22
15 Jose Rojas 21
16 David De La Cruz Melgarejo 20
17 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle 20
18 Serge Pauwels 18
19 Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio 18
20 Alexis Gougeard 18
21 Fabio Aru 17
22 Enric Mas Nicolau 17
23 Adam Blythe 17
24 Rafal Majka 16
25 Marc Soler 16
26 Marco Haller 16
27 Michel Kreder 15
28 Romain Bardet 14
29 Luis León Sanchez 14
30 Thomas De Gendt 14
31 Michael Schwarzmann 14
32 Nicolas Roche 13
33 Nelson Oliveira 12
34 Alessandro De Marchi 12
35 Jens Debusschere 12
36 Daniel Oss 11
37 Floris De Tier 10
38 Maxime Monfort 9
39 Giovanni Visconti 9
40 Lorrenzo Manzin 9
41 Bart De Clercq 8
42 Emanuel Buchmann 8
43 Adam Yates 8
44 Tejay Van Garderen 8
45 Luis Angel Mate Mardones 8
46 Søren Kragh Andersen 8
47 Alberto Losada Alguacil 7
48 Michael Woods 7
49 Domenico Pozzovivo 7
50 Anthony Perez 7
51 Patrick Konrad 7
52 Matvey Mamykin 7
53 Alberto Contador Velasco 6
54 Jack Haig 6
55 Arnaud Courteille 6
56 Jérémy Maison 6
57 Daan Olivier 5
58 Mikel Nieve Iturralde 5
59 Aldemar Reyes Ortega 5
60 Richard Carapaz 5
61 Loïc Vliegen 4
62 Simon Clarke 4
63 Davide Villella 4
64 Diego Rosa 4
65 Diego Rubio Hernandez 4
66 Wout Poels 3
67 Simon Yates 3
68 Tobias Ludvigsson 3
69 Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides 3
70 Daniel Moreno 2
71 Rafael Reis 2
72 Stéphane Rossetto 2
73 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez 1
74 Louis Meintjes 1
75 Jhon Darwin Atapuma Hurtado 1
76 Christoph Pfingsten 1
RANK RIDER STAGE POINTS OVERALL POINTS
1 Davide Villella 38
2 Thomas De Gendt 17
3 Jhon Darwin Atapuma Hurtado 12
4 Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet 11
5 Rafal Majka 10
6 Alexandre Geniez 10
7 Julian Alaphilippe 6
8 Alexey Lutsenko 6
9 Chris Froome 5
10 Przemyslaw Niemiec 5
11 Tomasz Marczynski 5
12 Jan Polanc 4
13 Laurens De Vreese 4
14 Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo 4
15 Jose Rojas 4
16 Matej Mohoric 4
17 Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio 3
18 Nicolas Roche 3
19 Brendan Canty 3
20 Enric Mas Nicolau 3
21 Stéphane Rossetto 3
22 Serge Pauwels 2
23 Maxime Monfort 2
24 Clement Chevrier 2
25 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa 2
26 Luis Angel Mate Mardones 2
27 Jarlinson Pantano Gomez 2
28 Pawel Poljanski 2
29 Axel Domont 2
30 Daniel Oss 2
31 Fernando Orjuela Gutierrez 2
32 Diego Rubio Hernandez 2
33 Nelson Oliveira 1
34 Romain Bardet 1
35 Marc Soler 1
36 Juan Felipe Osorio Arboleda 1
37 Francisco Jose Ventoso Alberdi 1
38 Alessandro De Marchi 1
39 Diego Rosa 1
40 Matvey Mamykin 1
RANK RIDER STAGE TIME OVERALL TIME
Not Applicable
POSITION TEAM TIME