1. Home
  2. »
  3. Vuelta a Espana
  4. »
  5. 2017 Vuelta a Espana
  6. »
  7. 2017 Vuelta a España, stage 7

2017 Vuelta a España

STAGE 7: Llíria to Cuenca

The longest stage of La Vuelta is a hilly route all the way up to Cuenca. The climb up to the castle, with its cobblestone pavement, will break up the peloton. The bunch should arrive all spread out, and the finale promises to be an exciting one.

Stage 7: Mohoric wins from all-day break

Matej Mohoric
Matej Mohoric escaped an all-day breakaway to win stage 7 of the Vuelta. Photo: Tim De Waele | TDWsport.com

Matej Mohoric earned the first grand tour stage win of his career Friday, soloing to victory in stage 7 at the Vuelta a España. UAE Team Emirate’s Slovenian attacked a 14-man breakaway late in the race to Cuenca, Spain. Pawel Poljanski (Bora-Hansgrohe) out-sprinted JJ Rojas (Movistar) for third.

Sky’s Chris Froome kept the overall lead after the lumpy transition stage.

Stage 7, top 10

1. Matej Mohoric (SLO/EAU), in 4h43:35.
2. Pawel Poljanski (POL/BOR), at 0:16.
3. José Joaquin Rojas (ESP/MOV) 0:16.
4. Thomas De Gendt (BEL/LOT) 0:16.
5. Alessandro De Marchi (ITA/BMC) 0:27.
6. Floris De Tier (BEL/LNL) 0:27.
7. Jetse Bol (NED/MZN) 0:29.
8. Luis Angel Maté (ESP/COF) 1:21.
9. Anthony Perez (FRA/COF) 1:32.
10. Arnaud Courteille (FRA/FDJ) 1:32.

Top-10 overall

1. Christopher Froome (GBR/Sky), in 27h46:51.
2. Esteban Chaves (COL/ORI), at 0:11.
3. Nicolas Roche (IRL/BMC) 0:13.
4. Tejay Van Garderen (USA/BMC) 0:30.
5. Vincenzo Nibali (ITA/BAH) 0:36.
6. David De la Cruz (ESP/QST) 0:40.
7. Jetse Bol (NED/MZN) 0:46.
8. Fabio Aru (ITA/AST) 0:49.
9. Adam Yates (GBR/ORI) 0:50.
10. Michael Woods (CAN/CAN) 1:13.

Mohoric burst clear as the big breakaway tackled the final climb of the 207km route between Lliria and Cuenca, holding onto his lead until the finish.

“It’s incredible! It’s been a long time since my last big win. I’ve always worked hard and tried my best, but it is great to have a victory again,” said the 22-year-old Mohoric.

The Slovenian rider launched his attack on the descent of the Alto del Castillo 11km from the end to drop his fellow escapees and cross 16 seconds ahead of the chasing pack.

Poland’s Pawel Poljanski came second for the second time in as many days after finishing behind compatriot Tomasz Marczynski on Thursday. Spain’s Jose Joaquin Rojas was third.

“I tried to save as much energy as possible and then just waited until the final which was well suited to my skills,” said Mohoric.

The peloton enjoyed a relatively leisurely afternoon as the breakaway bunch were left to contest the stage win, with Froome, Esteban Chaves and Nicolas Roche all finishing close to nine minutes back.

Four-time Tour de France champion Froome, bidding to become just the third cyclist to complete the Tour-Vuelta double in the same year, remains 11 seconds clear of Colombian Esteban Chaves (Orica-Scott) with Irishman Nicolas Roche (BMC) 13 seconds adrift.

“It was another good day to tick off now and start thinking about tomorrow,” said Froome. “Tomorrow has a really tough final, there will be ramps of over 18 percent on the climb before we descend to the finish, it’s definitely going to be a GC battle tomorrow.”

The race was marred by a number of crashes. One occurred in the neutral roll-out.

Another crash took down U.S. national champion Larry Warbasse (Aqua Blue Sport) midway through the race, when crosswinds put the peloton under pressure. Warbasse had to abandon the Vuelta due to injuries. Merhawi Kudus (Dimension Data) also had to abandon.

And then, Caja Seguro’s Rafa Reis crashed out of the breakaway with 10km to go. “I was unlucky to have a crash on the last climb but these things happen in racing. We will try again tomorrow.”

On stage 8, GC riders should come to the fore as the 199.5km race to Xorret de Catí will feature a category 1 climb in the finish and a 3km descent to the line.

“I don’t think [Froome] is satisfied with the lead that he has, and even if he’s theoretically better in time trials, he has to distance his rivals and will try to attack if he has the chance,” said Alberto Contador (Trek-Segafredo), in 24th place at 3:10 in his final grand tour before retirement.

RANKRIDER (COUNTRY) TEAM TIME
1 Matej Mohoric (Slovenia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES 4:43:35
2 Pawel Poljanski (Poland) BORA - HANSGROHE +16
3 Jose Rojas (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +16
4 Thomas De Gendt (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +16
5 Alessandro De Marchi (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +27
6 Floris De Tier (Belgium) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +27
7 Jetse Bol (Netherlands) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +29
8 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spain) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +1:21
9 Anthony Perez (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +1:32
10 Arnaud Courteille (France) FDJ +1:32
11 Aldemar Reyes Ortega (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +1:35
12 Richard Carapaz (Ecuador) MOVISTAR TEAM +1:35
13 Alexis Gougeard (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +2:20
14 Rafael Reis (Portugal) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +2:40
15 Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spain) TEAM SKY +8:38
16 Wout Poels (Netherlands) TEAM SKY +8:38
17 Gianni Moscon (Italy) TEAM SKY +8:38
18 Chris Froome (Great Britain) TEAM SKY +8:38
19 Simon Yates (Great Britain) ORICA - SCOTT +8:38
20 Jack Haig (Australia) ORICA - SCOTT +8:38
21 Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Colombia) ORICA - SCOTT +8:38
22 Adam Yates (Great Britain) ORICA - SCOTT +8:38
23 Bob Jungels (Luxembourg) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +8:38
24 David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spain) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +8:38
25 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +8:38
26 Nicolas Roche (Ireland) BMC RACING TEAM +8:38
27 Valerio Agnoli (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +8:38
28 Jaime Roson Garcia (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +8:38
29 Peter Stetina (USA) TREK - SEGAFREDO +8:38
30 Antwan Tolhoek (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +8:38
31 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Portugal) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +8:38
32 Luis León Sanchez (Spain) ASTANA PRO TEAM +8:38
33 Vincenzo Nibali (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +8:38
34 Jan Polanc (Slovenia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +8:38
35 Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno (Colombia) ASTANA PRO TEAM +8:38
36 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +8:38
37 Louis Meintjes (South Africa) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +8:38
38 Nelson Oliveira (Portugal) MOVISTAR TEAM +8:38
39 Michael Woods (Canada) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +8:38
40 Daniel Moreno (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +8:38
41 Fabio Aru (Italy) ASTANA PRO TEAM +8:38
42 Stef Clement (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +8:38
43 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC RACING TEAM +8:38
44 Domenico Pozzovivo (Italy) AG2R LA MONDIALE +8:38
45 Ilnur Zakarin (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +8:38
46 Steven Kruijswijk (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +8:38
47 Ricardo Vilela (Portugal) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +8:38
48 Romain Bardet (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +8:38
49 Franco Pellizotti (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +8:38
50 Warren Barguil (France) TEAM SUNWEB +8:38
51 Sam Oomen (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +8:55
52 Wilco Kelderman (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +8:55
53 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +8:55
54 Bernardo Albeiro Suaza Arango (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +8:55
55 Giovanni Visconti (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +8:55
56 Hernan Ricardo Aguirre Caipa (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +8:55
57 Magnus Cort Nielsen (Denmark) ORICA - SCOTT +8:55
58 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spain) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +8:55
59 Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +8:55
60 Juan Felipe Osorio Arboleda (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +10:59
61 Jhon Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Colombia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +10:59
62 Fernando Orjuela Gutierrez (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +10:59
63 Manuele Boaro (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +10:59
64 Maxime Monfort (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +10:59
65 Daan Olivier (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +10:59
66 Lachlan Morton (Australia) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +10:59
67 Koen De Kort (Netherlands) TREK - SEGAFREDO +10:59
68 Hernando Bohorquez Sanchez (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +10:59
69 Yves Lampaert (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +10:59
70 Koen Bouwman (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +10:59
71 Clement Chevrier (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +12:18
72 Odd Christian Eiking (Norway) FDJ +12:18
73 Tomasz Marczynski (Poland) LOTTO SOUDAL +12:18
74 Daniel Hoelgaard (Norway) FDJ +12:18
75 Salvatore Puccio (Italy) TEAM SKY +12:18
76 Christopher Juul Jensen (Denmark) ORICA - SCOTT +12:21
77 Diego Rosa (Italy) TEAM SKY +13:03
78 Matvey Mamykin (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +13:03
79 Julien Duval (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +13:03
80 Julien Bernard (France) TREK - SEGAFREDO +13:03
81 Sander Armee (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +13:03
82 Bert-jan Lindeman (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +13:03
83 Guillaume Bonnafond (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +13:03
84 Adam James Hansen (Australia) LOTTO SOUDAL +13:03
85 Alexey Lutsenko (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +13:03
86 Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +13:03
87 Serge Pauwels (Belgium) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +13:03
88 William Clarke (Australia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +15:39
89 Davide Villella (Italy) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +15:39
90 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +15:39
91 Tom Van Asbroeck (Belgium) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +15:39
92 Bart De Clercq (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +15:39
93 Anthony Roux (France) FDJ +15:39
94 Johan Le Bon (France) FDJ +15:39
95 Kenneth Vanbilsen (Belgium) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +15:39
96 Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +15:39
97 Jarlinson Pantano Gomez (Colombia) TREK - SEGAFREDO +15:39
98 Michel Kreder (Netherlands) AQUA BLUE SPORT +15:39
99 Markel Irizar Aramburu (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +15:39
100 Loïc Vliegen (Belgium) BMC RACING TEAM +15:39
101 Sacha Modolo (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +15:39
102 Nikita Stalnov (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +15:39
103 Sam Bewley (New Zealand) ORICA - SCOTT +15:39
104 Rohan Dennis (Australia) BMC RACING TEAM +15:39
105 Niki Terpstra (Netherlands) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +15:39
106 Svein Tuft (Canada) ORICA - SCOTT +15:39
107 Carlos Verona (Spain) ORICA - SCOTT +15:39
108 David Lopez Garcia (Spain) TEAM SKY +15:39
109 Ruben Fernandez (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +15:39
110 Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uruguay) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +15:39
111 Jimmy Turgis (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +15:39
112 Cesare Benedetti (Italy) BORA - HANSGROHE +15:39
113 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Poland) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +15:39
114 Nico Denz (Germany) AG2R LA MONDIALE +15:39
115 Rafal Majka (Poland) BORA - HANSGROHE +15:39
116 Lorrenzo Manzin (France) FDJ +15:39
117 Julian Alaphilippe (France) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +15:39
118 Federico Zurlo (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +15:39
119 Kilian Frankiny (Switzerland) BMC RACING TEAM +15:39
120 Diego Rubio Hernandez (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +15:39
121 Hector Saez Benito (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +15:39
122 David Arroyo Duran (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +15:39
123 Ivan Garcia Cortina (Spain) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +15:39
124 Lennard KÄmna (Germany) TEAM SUNWEB +15:39
125 Enric Mas Nicolau (Spain) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +15:39
126 Sergei Chernetski (Russia) ASTANA PRO TEAM +15:39
127 Edward Theuns (Belgium) TREK - SEGAFREDO +15:39
128 Marc Soler (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +15:39
129 Francisco Jose Ventoso Alberdi (Spain) BMC RACING TEAM +15:39
130 Brendan Canty (Australia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +15:39
131 Tim Declercq (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +15:39
132 Jorge Arcas (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +15:39
133 Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spain) ASTANA PRO TEAM +15:39
134 Omar Fraile Matarranz (Spain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +15:39
135 Eros Capecchi (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +15:39
136 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spain) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +15:39
137 Remy Mertz (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +15:39
138 Anthony Turgis (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +15:39
139 Chad Haga (USA) TEAM SUNWEB +15:39
140 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +15:39
141 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spain) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +15:39
142 Stéphane Rossetto (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +15:39
143 Nicholas Schultz (Australia) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +15:39
144 Christopher Hamilton (Australia) TEAM SUNWEB +15:39
145 Patrick Konrad (Austria) BORA - HANSGROHE +15:39
146 Johannes FrÖhlinger (Germany) TEAM SUNWEB +15:39
147 Lennard Hofstede (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +15:39
148 Marco Haller (Austria) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +15:39
149 Emanuel Buchmann (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +15:39
150 Søren Kragh Andersen (Denmark) TEAM SUNWEB +15:39
151 Alexandre Geniez (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +15:39
152 Jérémy Maison (France) FDJ +15:39
153 Rein Taaramae (Estonia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +15:39
154 Maxim Belkov (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +15:39
155 Matteo Trentin (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +15:39
156 Daniel Oss (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +15:39
157 Tobias Ludvigsson (Sweden) FDJ +15:39
158 Stefan Denifl (Austria) AQUA BLUE SPORT +15:39
159 Peter Koning (Netherlands) AQUA BLUE SPORT +15:39
160 Jesper Hansen (Denmark) ASTANA PRO TEAM +15:39
161 Hugo Houle (Canada) AG2R LA MONDIALE +15:39
162 Antonio Nibali (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +15:39
163 Antonio Pedrero (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +15:39
164 Damiano Caruso (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +15:39
165 Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark) AQUA BLUE SPORT +15:39
166 George Bennett (New Zealand) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +15:39
167 Michael Morkov (Denmark) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +15:39
168 Axel Domont (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +15:39
169 Mark Christian (Great Britain) AQUA BLUE SPORT +15:39
170 Tom Scully (New Zealand) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +15:39
171 Jens Debusschere (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +15:39
172 Aaron Gate (New Zealand) AQUA BLUE SPORT +15:39
173 Christian Knees (Germany) TEAM SKY +15:39
174 Andreas Schillinger (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +15:39
175 Christoph Pfingsten (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +15:39
176 Simon Clarke (Australia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +15:39
177 Conor Dunne (Ireland) AQUA BLUE SPORT +15:39
178 Ian Stannard (Great Britain) TEAM SKY +15:39
179 Adam Blythe (Great Britain) AQUA BLUE SPORT +15:39
180 Laurens De Vreese (Belgium) ASTANA PRO TEAM +16:44
181 Toms Skujins (Latvia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +16:44
182 Michael Schwarzmann (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +15:39
183 Jelle Wallays (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +17:58
184 Domen Novak (Slovenia) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +18:08
185 Sven Erik BystrØm (Norway) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +18:08
DNF Merhawi Kudus (Eritrea) TEAM DIMENSION DATA DNF
DNF Jonas Van Genechten (Belgium) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS DNF
DNF Lawrence Warbasse (USA) AQUA BLUE SPORT DNF
DNS Carlos Betancur (Colombia) MOVISTAR TEAM DNS
RANK RIDER (COUNTRY) TEAM OVERALL TIME
1 Chris Froome (Great Britain) TEAM SKY 27:46:51
2 Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Colombia) ORICA - SCOTT +11
3 Nicolas Roche (Ireland) BMC RACING TEAM +13
4 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC RACING TEAM +30
5 Vincenzo Nibali (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +36
6 David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spain) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +40
7 Jetse Bol (Netherlands) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +46
8 Fabio Aru (Italy) ASTANA PRO TEAM +49
9 Adam Yates (Great Britain) ORICA - SCOTT +50
10 Michael Woods (Canada) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +1:13
11 Simon Yates (Great Britain) ORICA - SCOTT +1:26
12 Ilnur Zakarin (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +1:40
13 Warren Barguil (France) TEAM SUNWEB +1:43
14 Wilco Kelderman (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +1:45
15 Sam Oomen (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +2:14
16 Jack Haig (Australia) ORICA - SCOTT +2:19
17 Wout Poels (Netherlands) TEAM SKY +2:23
18 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +2:26
19 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Portugal) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +2:52
20 Louis Meintjes (South Africa) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +2:55
21 Steven Kruijswijk (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +2:59
22 Nelson Oliveira (Portugal) MOVISTAR TEAM +3:02
23 Luis León Sanchez (Spain) ASTANA PRO TEAM +3:06
24 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +3:10
25 Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno (Colombia) ASTANA PRO TEAM +3:12
26 Jaime Roson Garcia (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +3:40
27 Jan Polanc (Slovenia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +4:00
28 Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spain) TEAM SKY +4:40
29 Jose Rojas (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +5:01
30 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +5:04
31 Gianni Moscon (Italy) TEAM SKY +6:28
32 Romain Bardet (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +8:03
33 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spain) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +8:36
34 Jhon Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Colombia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +10:13
35 Daniel Moreno (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +10:40
36 Domenico Pozzovivo (Italy) AG2R LA MONDIALE +11:23
37 Ricardo Vilela (Portugal) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +12:25
38 Matej Mohoric (Slovenia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +13:36
39 Peter Stetina (USA) TREK - SEGAFREDO +14:22
40 Diego Rosa (Italy) TEAM SKY +14:46
41 Tomasz Marczynski (Poland) LOTTO SOUDAL +15:00
42 Pawel Poljanski (Poland) BORA - HANSGROHE +15:46
43 Giovanni Visconti (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +17:13
44 Richard Carapaz (Ecuador) MOVISTAR TEAM +17:24
45 Aldemar Reyes Ortega (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +17:25
46 Sander Armee (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +17:27
47 Stef Clement (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +18:57
48 Rafal Majka (Poland) BORA - HANSGROHE +19:40
49 Bob Jungels (Luxembourg) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +20:15
50 Valerio Agnoli (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +20:20
51 Franco Pellizotti (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +20:27
52 Jarlinson Pantano Gomez (Colombia) TREK - SEGAFREDO +21:46
53 Hernan Ricardo Aguirre Caipa (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +21:52
54 Emanuel Buchmann (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +23:59
55 Bernardo Albeiro Suaza Arango (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +25:22
56 Odd Christian Eiking (Norway) FDJ +25:40
57 Floris De Tier (Belgium) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +26:21
58 Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +26:24
59 Bart De Clercq (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +26:25
60 Lachlan Morton (Australia) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +26:41
61 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spain) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +26:52
62 Enric Mas Nicolau (Spain) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +27:37
63 Anthony Perez (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +28:07
64 Maxime Monfort (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +29:01
65 Clement Chevrier (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +29:14
66 Tobias Ludvigsson (Sweden) FDJ +29:29
67 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spain) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +29:29
68 Daan Olivier (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +30:15
69 Jesper Hansen (Denmark) ASTANA PRO TEAM +30:21
70 Antwan Tolhoek (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +30:37
71 Alessandro De Marchi (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +31:07
72 Stéphane Rossetto (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +31:55
73 Cesare Benedetti (Italy) BORA - HANSGROHE +32:33
74 Jimmy Turgis (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +32:59
75 Matvey Mamykin (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +33:10
76 Toms Skujins (Latvia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +33:50
77 Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uruguay) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +34:25
78 Koen De Kort (Netherlands) TREK - SEGAFREDO +34:38
79 Jérémy Maison (France) FDJ +34:53
80 Davide Villella (Italy) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +35:26
81 Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spain) ASTANA PRO TEAM +35:36
82 Hernando Bohorquez Sanchez (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +35:40
83 Alexis Gougeard (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +36:04
84 Thomas De Gendt (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +36:19
85 Arnaud Courteille (France) FDJ +36:48
86 Adam James Hansen (Australia) LOTTO SOUDAL +37:09
87 Alexey Lutsenko (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +37:49
88 Rohan Dennis (Australia) BMC RACING TEAM +38:20
89 Guillaume Bonnafond (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +38:33
90 Matteo Trentin (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +38:38
91 Marco Haller (Austria) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +39:14
92 Sergei Chernetski (Russia) ASTANA PRO TEAM +39:15
93 Simon Clarke (Australia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +39:37
94 Antonio Pedrero (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +40:15
95 David Arroyo Duran (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +40:35
96 Marc Soler (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +40:41
97 Serge Pauwels (Belgium) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +40:42
98 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +41:13
99 Ruben Fernandez (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +41:47
100 Hugo Houle (Canada) AG2R LA MONDIALE +42:15
101 Koen Bouwman (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +42:16
102 Alexandre Geniez (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +42:24
103 Patrick Konrad (Austria) BORA - HANSGROHE +42:33
104 Anthony Roux (France) FDJ +42:57
105 Christopher Juul Jensen (Denmark) ORICA - SCOTT +42:59
106 Julian Alaphilippe (France) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +43:18
107 Julien Bernard (France) TREK - SEGAFREDO +43:49
108 Manuele Boaro (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +43:53
109 Anthony Turgis (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +44:13
110 Francisco Jose Ventoso Alberdi (Spain) BMC RACING TEAM +44:22
111 Lennard KÄmna (Germany) TEAM SUNWEB +44:49
112 Markel Irizar Aramburu (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +45:11
113 Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +45:17
114 Carlos Verona (Spain) ORICA - SCOTT +45:31
115 Damiano Caruso (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +46:41
116 Christian Knees (Germany) TEAM SKY +46:54
117 Bert-jan Lindeman (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +47:10
118 Brendan Canty (Australia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +47:39
119 Sacha Modolo (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +48:11
120 Eros Capecchi (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +48:19
121 Chad Haga (USA) TEAM SUNWEB +48:54
122 Michel Kreder (Netherlands) AQUA BLUE SPORT +49:00
123 Magnus Cort Nielsen (Denmark) ORICA - SCOTT +49:22
124 Kilian Frankiny (Switzerland) BMC RACING TEAM +49:35
125 Loïc Vliegen (Belgium) BMC RACING TEAM +49:51
126 Laurens De Vreese (Belgium) ASTANA PRO TEAM +50:17
127 Tom Van Asbroeck (Belgium) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +50:20
128 Juan Felipe Osorio Arboleda (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +50:33
129 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Poland) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +50:36
130 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spain) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +50:41
131 Søren Kragh Andersen (Denmark) TEAM SUNWEB +50:46
132 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +50:46
133 Salvatore Puccio (Italy) TEAM SKY +51:13
134 Domen Novak (Slovenia) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +51:17
135 Julien Duval (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +52:22
136 Edward Theuns (Belgium) TREK - SEGAFREDO +52:29
137 Axel Domont (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +52:29
138 Daniel Hoelgaard (Norway) FDJ +52:43
139 Daniel Oss (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +53:18
140 Nikita Stalnov (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +54:01
141 Aaron Gate (New Zealand) AQUA BLUE SPORT +54:14
142 Antonio Nibali (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +54:24
143 Omar Fraile Matarranz (Spain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +55:37
144 Christoph Pfingsten (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +55:37
145 Sven Erik BystrØm (Norway) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +55:45
146 Johannes FrÖhlinger (Germany) TEAM SUNWEB +55:49
147 William Clarke (Australia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +56:02
148 Yves Lampaert (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +56:26
149 Jens Debusschere (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +56:27
150 David Lopez Garcia (Spain) TEAM SKY +56:44
151 Ivan Garcia Cortina (Spain) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +56:49
152 George Bennett (New Zealand) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +56:57
153 Rafael Reis (Portugal) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +57:14
154 Diego Rubio Hernandez (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +57:36
155 Lennard Hofstede (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +58:05
156 Tim Declercq (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +59:11
157 Nico Denz (Germany) AG2R LA MONDIALE +59:15
158 Stefan Denifl (Austria) AQUA BLUE SPORT +59:25
159 Johan Le Bon (France) FDJ +1:01:21
160 Rein Taaramae (Estonia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +1:02:31
161 Adam Blythe (Great Britain) AQUA BLUE SPORT +1:02:52
162 Remy Mertz (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +1:03:04
163 Fernando Orjuela Gutierrez (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +1:03:17
164 Tom Scully (New Zealand) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +1:03:28
165 Mark Christian (Great Britain) AQUA BLUE SPORT +1:03:44
166 Hector Saez Benito (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +1:04:02
167 Ian Stannard (Great Britain) TEAM SKY +1:04:29
168 Michael Schwarzmann (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +1:05:05
169 Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +1:05:17
170 Kenneth Vanbilsen (Belgium) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +1:05:36
171 Michael Morkov (Denmark) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +1:06:04
172 Christopher Hamilton (Australia) TEAM SUNWEB +1:06:05
173 Nicholas Schultz (Australia) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +1:06:16
174 Jelle Wallays (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +1:06:22
175 Andreas Schillinger (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +1:06:28
176 Maxim Belkov (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +1:07:10
177 Sam Bewley (New Zealand) ORICA - SCOTT +1:07:47
178 Niki Terpstra (Netherlands) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +1:08:07
179 Svein Tuft (Canada) ORICA - SCOTT +1:08:23
180 Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark) AQUA BLUE SPORT +1:08:43
181 Peter Koning (Netherlands) AQUA BLUE SPORT +1:11:40
182 Federico Zurlo (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +1:12:41
183 Conor Dunne (Ireland) AQUA BLUE SPORT +1:13:52
184 Jorge Arcas (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +1:14:49
185 Lorrenzo Manzin (France) FDJ +1:17:24
DNF Merhawi Kudus (Eritrea) TEAM DIMENSION DATA
DNF Jonas Van Genechten (Belgium) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
DNF Lawrence Warbasse (USA) AQUA BLUE SPORT
DNS Carlos Betancur (Colombia) MOVISTAR TEAM
RANK RIDER STAGE POINTS OVERALL POINTS
1 Matteo Trentin 49
2 Pawel Poljanski 44
3 Matej Mohoric 43
4 Vincenzo Nibali 31
5 Alexey Lutsenko 29
6 Chris Froome 28
7 Edward Theuns 28
8 Tomasz Marczynski 27
9 Yves Lampaert 25
10 Tom Van Asbroeck 25
11 Jetse Bol 23
12 Sacha Modolo 22
13 Jose Rojas 21
14 David De La Cruz Melgarejo 20
15 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle 20
16 Alexis Gougeard 18
17 Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio 18
18 Adam Blythe 17
19 Fabio Aru 17
20 Enric Mas Nicolau 17
21 Marc Soler 16
22 Marco Haller 16
23 Michael Schwarzmann 14
24 Thomas De Gendt 14
25 Luis León Sanchez 14
26 Romain Bardet 14
27 Nicolas Roche 13
28 Jens Debusschere 12
29 Alessandro De Marchi 12
30 Jan Polanc 12
31 Daniel Oss 11
32 Floris De Tier 10
33 Warren Barguil 10
34 Giovanni Visconti 9
35 Lorrenzo Manzin 9
36 Julian Alaphilippe 9
37 Luis Angel Mate Mardones 8
38 Adam Yates 8
39 Tejay Van Garderen 8
40 Søren Kragh Andersen 8
41 Anthony Perez 7
42 Michael Woods 7
43 Domenico Pozzovivo 7
44 Matvey Mamykin 7
45 Patrick Konrad 7
46 Arnaud Courteille 6
47 Jack Haig 6
48 Jérémy Maison 6
49 Aldemar Reyes Ortega 5
50 Richard Carapaz 5
51 Mikel Nieve Iturralde 5
52 Michel Kreder 5
53 Simon Clarke 4
54 Diego Rosa 4
55 Davide Villella 4
56 Diego Rubio Hernandez 4
57 Wout Poels 3
58 Simon Yates 3
59 Alberto Contador Velasco 3
60 Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides 3
61 Tobias Ludvigsson 3
62 Rafael Reis 2
63 Daniel Moreno 2
64 Stéphane Rossetto 2
65 Louis Meintjes 1
66 Jhon Darwin Atapuma Hurtado 1
RANK RIDER STAGE POINTS OVERALL POINTS
1 Davide Villella 38
2 Thomas De Gendt 17
3 Jhon Darwin Atapuma Hurtado 12
4 Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet 11
5 Alexandre Geniez 10
6 Alexey Lutsenko 6
7 Chris Froome 5
8 Tomasz Marczynski 5
9 Matej Mohoric 4
10 Jose Rojas 4
11 Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo 4
12 Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio 3
13 Nicolas Roche 3
14 Enric Mas Nicolau 3
15 Stéphane Rossetto 3
16 Axel Domont 2
17 Pawel Poljanski 2
18 Luis Angel Mate Mardones 2
19 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa 2
20 Fernando Orjuela Gutierrez 2
21 Maxime Monfort 2
22 Clement Chevrier 2
23 Jarlinson Pantano Gomez 2
24 Diego Rubio Hernandez 2
25 Daniel Oss 2
26 Alessandro De Marchi 1
27 Romain Bardet 1
28 Juan Felipe Osorio Arboleda 1
29 Diego Rosa 1
30 Matvey Mamykin 1
31 Marc Soler 1
32 Francisco Jose Ventoso Alberdi 1
RANK RIDER STAGE TIME OVERALL TIME
Not Applicable
POSITION TEAM TIME