1. Home
  2. »
  3. Vuelta a Espana
  4. »
  5. 2017 Vuelta a Espana
  6. »
  7. 2017 Vuelta a España, stage 6

2017 Vuelta a España

STAGE 6: Vila-real to Sagunt

This could be a favorable stage for breakaways. The category 2 Garbí climb may lead to the formation of a group that will fight for victory, but this will all depend on how good the breakaway is. By this point, there will already be around 15 riders who stand out in the general classification, and we will know who has a real chance of winning La Vuelta.

Stage 6: Froome builds lead, Marczynski wins

Tomasz Marczynski
Tomasz Marczynski won stage 6 at the Vuelta. Photo: Tim De Waele | TDWsport.com

SAGUNTO, Spain (AFP) — Poland’s Tomasz Marczynski claimed stage 6 of the Vuelta a España on Thursday as Chris Froome (Sky) withstood a day of five categorized climbs and counter-attacks to maintain the overall race lead.

Lotto-Soudal’s Marczynski edged out compatriot Pawel Poljanski (Bora-Hansgrohe) and Spaniard Enric Mas (Quick-Step) on the line to claim the 204.4km stage from Vila Real to Sagunto.

Froome finished eighth, alongside most of the general classification favorites 26 seconds back.

Stage 6, top 10

1. Tomasz Marczynski (POL/LOT), in 4h47:02.
2. Pawel Poljanski (POL/BOR), at 0:00.
3. Enric Mas (ESP/QST) 0:00.
4. Luis Leon Sanchez (ESP/AST) 0:08.
5. Jan Polanc (SLO/EAU) 0:08.
6. Warren Barguil (FRA/SUN) 0:26.
7. Giovanni Visconti (ITA/BAH) 0:26.
8. Christopher Froome (GBR/SKY) 0:26.
9. Fabio Aru (ITA/AST) 0:26.
10. Jack Haig (AUS/ORI) 0:26.

Top-10 overall

1. Christopher Froome (GBR/Sky) 22h54:38.
2. Esteban Chaves (COL/ORI) à 0:11.
3. Nicolas Roche (IRL/BMC) 0:13.
4. Tejay Van Garderen (USA/BMC) 0:30.
5. Vincenzo Nibali (ITA/BAH) 0:36.
6. David De la Cruz (ESP/QST) 0:40.
7. Fabio Aru (ITA/AST) 0:49.
8. Adam Yates (GBR/ORI) 0:50.
9. Michael Woods (CAN/CAN) 1:13.
10. Simon Yates (GBR/ORI) 1:26.

“That’s the hardest day of the Vuelta so far,” said Froome. “It didn’t stop all day, the attacks and for us having Sanchez in front we had to pull really hard and keep the break really close.

“The team was fantastic today and I want to thank my teammates that I’m still in red today. It was a tough stage and a lot of people spent a lot of energy.”

However, the Briton extended his lead by one second to 11 seconds as Esteban Chaves (Orica-Scott) leapt into second following a nightmare stage for Tejay van Garderen (BMC Racing).

The American suffered two crashes and a puncture as he lost 17 seconds on the race leaders’ group to fall to fourth overall.

A huge early breakaway group of 37 riders was kept in check by the pace set by Froome’s Team Sky teammates in the peloton.

Yet, it wasn’t until the fifth and final climb up the Puerto del Garbi that the general classification favorites began to fight it out as Alberto Contador (Trek-Segafredo) attacked and was followed by Froome and van Garderen.

As Contador and Froome briefly opened up a 15-second gap on their rivals, van Garderen suffered his first crash of the day.

The chasing group containing Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain-Merida), Fabio Aru (Astana), and Chaves neutralized that advantage on the descent to the finish line.

Up front Marczynski, Poljanski, and Mas were the only three remaining from the breakaway and fought it out in a sprint finish for the stage win.

“I came here very motivated, I thought I could achieve something and today was the day,” said Marczynski after the biggest win of his career.

“It was a very tough stage, a big breakaway. We went up the last climb very quickly.

“I said I was going to give it my all and it went perfectly.”

The drama wasn’t over for van Garderen as he then suffered a puncture and in his desperation to get back to the peloton hit the ground again upon breaking as he entered a roundabout too quickly.

He did at least minimize the damage to fall just 30 seconds behind Froome overall.

The American’s Irish teammate Nicholas Roche moved up to third just 13 seconds back on the four-time Tour de France winner.

Friday’s stage 7 contains another three categorized climbs on the 207km from Lliria to Cuenca.

RANKRIDER (COUNTRY) TEAM TIME
1 Tomasz Marczynski (Poland) LOTTO SOUDAL 4:47:02
2 Pawel Poljanski (Poland) BORA - HANSGROHE +0
3 Enric Mas Nicolau (Spain) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +0
4 Luis León Sanchez (Spain) ASTANA PRO TEAM +8
5 Jan Polanc (Slovenia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +8
6 Warren Barguil (France) TEAM SUNWEB +26
7 Giovanni Visconti (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +26
8 Chris Froome (Great Britain) TEAM SKY +26
9 Fabio Aru (Italy) ASTANA PRO TEAM +26
10 Jack Haig (Australia) ORICA - SCOTT +26
11 Jose Rojas (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +26
12 Nicolas Roche (Ireland) BMC RACING TEAM +26
13 Adam Yates (Great Britain) ORICA - SCOTT +26
14 Wout Poels (Netherlands) TEAM SKY +26
15 Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Colombia) ORICA - SCOTT +26
16 Ricardo Vilela (Portugal) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +26
17 Vincenzo Nibali (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +26
18 Wilco Kelderman (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +26
19 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spain) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +26
20 Ilnur Zakarin (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +26
21 Michael Woods (Canada) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +26
22 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +26
23 Jhon Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Colombia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +26
24 Sam Oomen (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +30
25 David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spain) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +43
26 Louis Meintjes (South Africa) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +43
27 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Portugal) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +43
28 Simon Yates (Great Britain) ORICA - SCOTT +43
29 Lennard KÄmna (Germany) TEAM SUNWEB +43
30 Steven Kruijswijk (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +43
31 Toms Skujins (Latvia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +43
32 Nelson Oliveira (Portugal) MOVISTAR TEAM +43
33 Diego Rosa (Italy) TEAM SKY +43
34 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +43
35 Gianni Moscon (Italy) TEAM SKY +43
36 Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spain) TEAM SKY +43
37 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +43
38 Jaime Roson Garcia (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +43
39 Cesare Benedetti (Italy) BORA - HANSGROHE +43
40 Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno (Colombia) ASTANA PRO TEAM +46
41 Rafal Majka (Poland) BORA - HANSGROHE +46
42 David Arroyo Duran (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +46
43 Franco Pellizotti (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +46
44 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC RACING TEAM +46
45 Matteo Trentin (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +48
46 Jarlinson Pantano Gomez (Colombia) TREK - SEGAFREDO +52
47 Daan Olivier (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +4:49
48 Antonio Pedrero (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +5:11
49 Odd Christian Eiking (Norway) FDJ +6:52
50 Jetse Bol (Netherlands) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +6:52
51 Tobias Ludvigsson (Sweden) FDJ +6:52
52 Antwan Tolhoek (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +6:52
53 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spain) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +6:52
54 Clement Chevrier (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +6:52
55 Sander Armee (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +6:52
56 Maxime Monfort (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +6:52
57 Domen Novak (Slovenia) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +6:52
58 Daniel Moreno (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +6:52
59 Romain Bardet (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +6:52
60 Stéphane Rossetto (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +6:52
61 Domenico Pozzovivo (Italy) AG2R LA MONDIALE +6:52
62 Emanuel Buchmann (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +6:52
63 Stef Clement (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +10:36
64 Hernando Bohorquez Sanchez (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +10:36
65 Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uruguay) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +10:36
66 Bernardo Albeiro Suaza Arango (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +10:36
67 Bart De Clercq (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +10:36
68 Richard Carapaz (Ecuador) MOVISTAR TEAM +10:36
69 Adam James Hansen (Australia) LOTTO SOUDAL +10:36
70 Floris De Tier (Belgium) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +10:36
71 Merhawi Kudus (Eritrea) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +10:36
72 Aldemar Reyes Ortega (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +10:36
73 Matej Mohoric (Slovenia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +10:36
74 Anthony Roux (France) FDJ +10:36
75 Tom Van Asbroeck (Belgium) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +10:36
76 Bob Jungels (Luxembourg) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +10:36
77 Peter Stetina (USA) TREK - SEGAFREDO +10:36
78 Rohan Dennis (Australia) BMC RACING TEAM +10:36
79 Carlos Verona (Spain) ORICA - SCOTT +10:36
80 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spain) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +10:36
81 Thomas De Gendt (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +12:31
82 Chad Haga (USA) TEAM SUNWEB +12:31
83 Anthony Turgis (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +12:31
84 Koen Bouwman (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +12:31
85 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spain) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +12:31
86 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Poland) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +12:31
87 Matvey Mamykin (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +12:31
88 Francisco Jose Ventoso Alberdi (Spain) BMC RACING TEAM +12:31
89 Guillaume Bonnafond (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +12:31
90 Stefan Denifl (Austria) AQUA BLUE SPORT +12:31
91 Koen De Kort (Netherlands) TREK - SEGAFREDO +12:31
92 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +12:31
93 Hugo Houle (Canada) AG2R LA MONDIALE +12:31
94 Serge Pauwels (Belgium) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +12:31
95 Kilian Frankiny (Switzerland) BMC RACING TEAM +12:31
96 Edward Theuns (Belgium) TREK - SEGAFREDO +12:31
97 Manuele Boaro (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +12:31
98 Loïc Vliegen (Belgium) BMC RACING TEAM +12:31
99 Jimmy Turgis (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +12:31
100 Valerio Agnoli (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +12:31
101 Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +12:31
102 Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spain) ASTANA PRO TEAM +12:31
103 Antonio Nibali (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +12:31
104 Jesper Hansen (Denmark) ASTANA PRO TEAM +12:31
105 Anthony Perez (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +12:31
106 Sacha Modolo (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +12:31
107 Aaron Gate (New Zealand) AQUA BLUE SPORT +12:31
108 Julien Bernard (France) TREK - SEGAFREDO +12:31
109 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +12:31
110 Damiano Caruso (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +12:31
111 Bert-jan Lindeman (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +12:31
112 Lennard Hofstede (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +12:31
113 Søren Kragh Andersen (Denmark) TEAM SUNWEB +12:31
114 Jérémy Maison (France) FDJ +12:31
115 Patrick Konrad (Austria) BORA - HANSGROHE +12:31
116 Alexandre Geniez (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +12:31
117 Hernan Ricardo Aguirre Caipa (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +12:31
118 Christopher Juul Jensen (Denmark) ORICA - SCOTT +12:31
119 Sergei Chernetski (Russia) ASTANA PRO TEAM +12:31
120 Ruben Fernandez (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +12:31
121 Simon Clarke (Australia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +12:31
122 Brendan Canty (Australia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +12:31
123 David Lopez Garcia (Spain) TEAM SKY +12:31
124 Alessandro De Marchi (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +12:31
125 Carlos Betancur (Colombia) MOVISTAR TEAM +12:31
126 William Clarke (Australia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +15:03
127 Christoph Pfingsten (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +15:03
128 Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +15:03
129 Magnus Cort Nielsen (Denmark) ORICA - SCOTT +15:03
130 Arnaud Courteille (France) FDJ +15:03
131 Julien Duval (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +15:03
132 Ivan Garcia Cortina (Spain) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +15:03
133 Nico Denz (Germany) AG2R LA MONDIALE +15:03
134 Lawrence Warbasse (USA) AQUA BLUE SPORT +15:03
135 Markel Irizar Aramburu (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +15:03
136 Nikita Stalnov (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +15:03
137 Davide Villella (Italy) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +15:03
138 Eros Capecchi (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +15:03
139 Lachlan Morton (Australia) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +15:03
140 Tim Declercq (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +15:07
141 Laurens De Vreese (Belgium) ASTANA PRO TEAM +15:07
142 Alexey Lutsenko (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +15:07
143 Diego Rubio Hernandez (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +17:40
144 Marco Haller (Austria) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +17:40
145 Christopher Hamilton (Australia) TEAM SUNWEB +17:40
146 Johannes FrÖhlinger (Germany) TEAM SUNWEB +17:40
147 Daniel Hoelgaard (Norway) FDJ +17:40
148 Michel Kreder (Netherlands) AQUA BLUE SPORT +17:40
149 Maxim Belkov (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +17:40
150 Christian Knees (Germany) TEAM SKY +17:40
151 Niki Terpstra (Netherlands) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +23:11
152 Yves Lampaert (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +23:11
153 Julian Alaphilippe (France) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +23:11
154 Mark Christian (Great Britain) AQUA BLUE SPORT +23:11
155 Nicholas Schultz (Australia) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +23:11
156 Conor Dunne (Ireland) AQUA BLUE SPORT +23:11
157 Lorrenzo Manzin (France) FDJ +23:11
158 Jorge Arcas (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +23:11
159 Marc Soler (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +23:11
160 Sven Erik BystrØm (Norway) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +23:11
161 Michael Morkov (Denmark) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +23:11
162 Adam Blythe (Great Britain) AQUA BLUE SPORT +23:11
163 Ian Stannard (Great Britain) TEAM SKY +23:11
164 Jens Debusschere (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +23:11
165 Peter Koning (Netherlands) AQUA BLUE SPORT +23:11
166 Juan Felipe Osorio Arboleda (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +23:11
167 Fernando Orjuela Gutierrez (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +23:11
168 George Bennett (New Zealand) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +23:11
169 Tom Scully (New Zealand) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +23:11
170 Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +23:11
171 Hector Saez Benito (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +23:11
172 Rafael Reis (Portugal) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +23:11
173 Daniel Oss (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +23:11
174 Salvatore Puccio (Italy) TEAM SKY +23:11
175 Federico Zurlo (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +23:11
176 Alexis Gougeard (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +23:11
177 Remy Mertz (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +23:11
178 Sam Bewley (New Zealand) ORICA - SCOTT +23:11
179 Svein Tuft (Canada) ORICA - SCOTT +23:11
180 Axel Domont (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +23:11
181 Andreas Schillinger (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +23:11
182 Michael Schwarzmann (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +23:11
183 Jonas Van Genechten (Belgium) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +23:47
184 Omar Fraile Matarranz (Spain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +23:47
185 Rein Taaramae (Estonia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +23:47
186 Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark) AQUA BLUE SPORT +23:47
187 Kenneth Vanbilsen (Belgium) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +23:47
188 Johan Le Bon (France) FDJ +23:47
189 Jelle Wallays (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +23:47
DNF José GonÇalves (Portugal) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN DNF
DNF Nicolas Dougall (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA DNF
RANK RIDER (COUNTRY) TEAM OVERALL TIME
1 Chris Froome (Great Britain) TEAM SKY 22:54:38
2 Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Colombia) ORICA - SCOTT +11
3 Nicolas Roche (Ireland) BMC RACING TEAM +13
4 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC RACING TEAM +30
5 Vincenzo Nibali (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +36
6 David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spain) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +40
7 Fabio Aru (Italy) ASTANA PRO TEAM +49
8 Adam Yates (Great Britain) ORICA - SCOTT +50
9 Michael Woods (Canada) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +1:13
10 Simon Yates (Great Britain) ORICA - SCOTT +1:26
11 Wilco Kelderman (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +1:28
12 Ilnur Zakarin (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +1:40
13 Warren Barguil (France) TEAM SUNWEB +1:43
14 Sam Oomen (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +1:57
15 Jack Haig (Australia) ORICA - SCOTT +2:19
16 Wout Poels (Netherlands) TEAM SKY +2:23
17 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +2:26
18 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Portugal) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +2:52
19 Louis Meintjes (South Africa) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +2:55
20 Steven Kruijswijk (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +2:59
21 Nelson Oliveira (Portugal) MOVISTAR TEAM +3:02
22 Luis León Sanchez (Spain) ASTANA PRO TEAM +3:06
23 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +3:10
24 Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno (Colombia) ASTANA PRO TEAM +3:12
25 Jaime Roson Garcia (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +3:40
26 Jan Polanc (Slovenia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +4:00
27 Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spain) TEAM SKY +4:40
28 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +4:47
29 Gianni Moscon (Italy) TEAM SKY +6:28
30 Jhon Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Colombia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +7:52
31 Romain Bardet (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +8:03
32 Jetse Bol (Netherlands) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +8:55
33 Diego Rosa (Italy) TEAM SKY +10:21
34 Daniel Moreno (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +10:40
35 Tomasz Marczynski (Poland) LOTTO SOUDAL +11:20
36 Domenico Pozzovivo (Italy) AG2R LA MONDIALE +11:23
37 Ricardo Vilela (Portugal) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +12:25
38 Rafal Majka (Poland) BORA - HANSGROHE +12:39
39 Sander Armee (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +13:02
40 Jose Rojas (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +13:27
41 Carlos Betancur (Colombia) MOVISTAR TEAM +14:01
42 Peter Stetina (USA) TREK - SEGAFREDO +14:22
43 Merhawi Kudus (Eritrea) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +14:30
44 Jarlinson Pantano Gomez (Colombia) TREK - SEGAFREDO +14:45
45 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spain) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +15:53
46 Giovanni Visconti (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +16:56
47 Emanuel Buchmann (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +16:58
48 Stef Clement (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +18:57
49 Bart De Clercq (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +19:24
50 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spain) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +19:51
51 Bob Jungels (Luxembourg) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +20:15
52 Valerio Agnoli (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +20:20
53 Franco Pellizotti (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +20:27
54 Enric Mas Nicolau (Spain) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +20:36
55 Hernan Ricardo Aguirre Caipa (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +21:35
56 Odd Christian Eiking (Norway) FDJ +22:00
57 Matej Mohoric (Slovenia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +22:27
58 Tobias Ludvigsson (Sweden) FDJ +22:28
59 Jesper Hansen (Denmark) ASTANA PRO TEAM +23:20
60 Pawel Poljanski (Poland) BORA - HANSGROHE +24:14
61 Lachlan Morton (Australia) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +24:20
62 Richard Carapaz (Ecuador) MOVISTAR TEAM +24:28
63 Aldemar Reyes Ortega (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +24:28
64 Stéphane Rossetto (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +24:54
65 Bernardo Albeiro Suaza Arango (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +25:05
66 Cesare Benedetti (Italy) BORA - HANSGROHE +25:32
67 Clement Chevrier (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +25:34
68 Toms Skujins (Latvia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +25:44
69 Jimmy Turgis (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +25:58
70 Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +26:07
71 Maxime Monfort (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +26:40
72 Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uruguay) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +27:24
73 Jérémy Maison (France) FDJ +27:52
74 Daan Olivier (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +27:54
75 Lawrence Warbasse (USA) AQUA BLUE SPORT +28:17
76 Davide Villella (Italy) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +28:25
77 Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spain) ASTANA PRO TEAM +28:35
78 Matvey Mamykin (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +28:45
79 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spain) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +29:12
80 Antwan Tolhoek (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +30:37
81 Rohan Dennis (Australia) BMC RACING TEAM +31:19
82 Matteo Trentin (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +31:37
83 Marco Haller (Austria) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +32:13
84 Sergei Chernetski (Russia) ASTANA PRO TEAM +32:14
85 Koen De Kort (Netherlands) TREK - SEGAFREDO +32:17
86 Simon Clarke (Australia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +32:36
87 Adam James Hansen (Australia) LOTTO SOUDAL +32:44
88 Antonio Pedrero (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +33:14
89 Hernando Bohorquez Sanchez (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +33:19
90 Alexey Lutsenko (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +33:24
91 David Arroyo Duran (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +33:34
92 Marc Soler (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +33:40
93 Guillaume Bonnafond (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +34:08
94 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +34:12
95 Floris De Tier (Belgium) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +34:32
96 Ruben Fernandez (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +34:46
97 Anthony Perez (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +35:13
98 Hugo Houle (Canada) AG2R LA MONDIALE +35:14
99 Alexandre Geniez (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +35:23
100 Patrick Konrad (Austria) BORA - HANSGROHE +35:32
101 Anthony Roux (France) FDJ +35:56
102 Julian Alaphilippe (France) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +36:17
103 Serge Pauwels (Belgium) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +36:17
104 Anthony Turgis (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +37:12
105 Francisco Jose Ventoso Alberdi (Spain) BMC RACING TEAM +37:21
106 Lennard KÄmna (Germany) TEAM SUNWEB +37:48
107 Markel Irizar Aramburu (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +38:10
108 Carlos Verona (Spain) ORICA - SCOTT +38:30
109 Christopher Juul Jensen (Denmark) ORICA - SCOTT +39:16
110 Alessandro De Marchi (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +39:18
111 Julien Bernard (France) TREK - SEGAFREDO +39:24
112 Damiano Caruso (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +39:40
113 Christian Knees (Germany) TEAM SKY +39:53
114 Koen Bouwman (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +39:55
115 Brendan Canty (Australia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +40:38
116 Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +40:52
117 Sacha Modolo (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +41:10
118 Eros Capecchi (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +41:18
119 Manuele Boaro (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +41:32
120 Domen Novak (Slovenia) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +41:47
121 Chad Haga (USA) TEAM SUNWEB +41:53
122 Michel Kreder (Netherlands) AQUA BLUE SPORT +41:59
123 Laurens De Vreese (Belgium) ASTANA PRO TEAM +42:11
124 Alexis Gougeard (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +42:24
125 Kilian Frankiny (Switzerland) BMC RACING TEAM +42:34
126 Bert-jan Lindeman (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +42:45
127 Loïc Vliegen (Belgium) BMC RACING TEAM +42:50
128 Tom Van Asbroeck (Belgium) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +43:19
129 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Poland) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +43:35
130 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spain) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +43:40
131 Søren Kragh Andersen (Denmark) TEAM SUNWEB +43:45
132 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +43:45
133 Arnaud Courteille (France) FDJ +43:54
134 Thomas De Gendt (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +44:41
135 Edward Theuns (Belgium) TREK - SEGAFREDO +45:28
136 Axel Domont (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +45:28
137 Sven Erik BystrØm (Norway) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +46:15
138 Daniel Oss (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +46:17
139 Nikita Stalnov (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +47:00
140 Aaron Gate (New Zealand) AQUA BLUE SPORT +47:13
141 Antonio Nibali (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +47:23
142 Salvatore Puccio (Italy) TEAM SKY +47:33
143 Julien Duval (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +47:57
144 Juan Felipe Osorio Arboleda (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +48:12
145 Omar Fraile Matarranz (Spain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +48:36
146 Christoph Pfingsten (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +48:36
147 Johannes FrÖhlinger (Germany) TEAM SUNWEB +48:48
148 William Clarke (Australia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +49:01
149 Daniel Hoelgaard (Norway) FDJ +49:03
150 Magnus Cort Nielsen (Denmark) ORICA - SCOTT +49:05
151 Jens Debusschere (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +49:26
152 David Lopez Garcia (Spain) TEAM SKY +49:43
153 Ivan Garcia Cortina (Spain) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +49:48
154 George Bennett (New Zealand) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +49:56
155 Diego Rubio Hernandez (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +50:35
156 Lennard Hofstede (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +51:04
157 Tim Declercq (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +52:10
158 Nico Denz (Germany) AG2R LA MONDIALE +52:14
159 Stefan Denifl (Austria) AQUA BLUE SPORT +52:24
160 Yves Lampaert (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +54:05
161 Johan Le Bon (France) FDJ +54:20
162 Rein Taaramae (Estonia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +55:30
163 Jonas Van Genechten (Belgium) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +55:40
164 Adam Blythe (Great Britain) AQUA BLUE SPORT +55:51
165 Remy Mertz (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +56:03
166 Tom Scully (New Zealand) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +56:27
167 Mark Christian (Great Britain) AQUA BLUE SPORT +56:43
168 Hector Saez Benito (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +57:01
169 Jelle Wallays (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +57:02
170 Ian Stannard (Great Britain) TEAM SKY +57:28
171 Michael Schwarzmann (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +58:04
172 Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +58:16
173 Kenneth Vanbilsen (Belgium) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +58:35
174 Michael Morkov (Denmark) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +59:03
175 Christopher Hamilton (Australia) TEAM SUNWEB +59:04
176 Nicholas Schultz (Australia) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +59:15
177 Andreas Schillinger (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +59:27
178 Maxim Belkov (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +1:00:09
179 Sam Bewley (New Zealand) ORICA - SCOTT +1:00:46
180 Fernando Orjuela Gutierrez (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +1:00:56
181 Niki Terpstra (Netherlands) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +1:01:06
182 Svein Tuft (Canada) ORICA - SCOTT +1:01:22
183 Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark) AQUA BLUE SPORT +1:01:42
184 Rafael Reis (Portugal) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +1:03:12
185 Peter Koning (Netherlands) AQUA BLUE SPORT +1:04:39
186 Federico Zurlo (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +1:05:40
187 Conor Dunne (Ireland) AQUA BLUE SPORT +1:06:51
188 Jorge Arcas (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +1:07:48
189 Lorrenzo Manzin (France) FDJ +1:10:23
DNF José GonÇalves (Portugal) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN
DNF Nicolas Dougall (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA
RANK RIDER STAGE POINTS OVERALL POINTS
1 Matteo Trentin 49
2 Vincenzo Nibali 31
3 Alexey Lutsenko 29
4 Chris Froome 28
5 Edward Theuns 28
6 Tomasz Marczynski 27
7 Yves Lampaert 25
8 Tom Van Asbroeck 25
9 Pawel Poljanski 24
10 Sacha Modolo 22
11 David De La Cruz Melgarejo 20
12 Merhawi Kudus 20
13 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle 20
14 Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio 18
15 Adam Blythe 17
16 Enric Mas Nicolau 17
17 Fabio Aru 17
18 Marco Haller 16
19 Marc Soler 16
20 Michael Schwarzmann 14
21 Luis León Sanchez 14
22 Jetse Bol 14
23 Romain Bardet 14
24 Matej Mohoric 14
25 Alexis Gougeard 13
26 Nicolas Roche 13
27 Jens Debusschere 12
28 Jan Polanc 12
29 Daniel Oss 11
30 Warren Barguil 10
31 Julian Alaphilippe 9
32 Lorrenzo Manzin 9
33 Giovanni Visconti 9
34 Søren Kragh Andersen 8
35 Adam Yates 8
36 Tejay Van Garderen 8
37 Patrick Konrad 7
38 Michael Woods 7
39 Domenico Pozzovivo 7
40 Matvey Mamykin 7
41 Jérémy Maison 6
42 Jack Haig 6
43 Michel Kreder 5
44 Jonas Van Genechten 5
45 Jose Rojas 5
46 Simon Clarke 4
47 Davide Villella 4
48 Diego Rubio Hernandez 4
49 Diego Rosa 4
50 Mikel Nieve Iturralde 4
51 Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides 3
52 Wout Poels 3
53 Alberto Contador Velasco 3
54 Simon Yates 3
55 Tobias Ludvigsson 3
56 Daniel Moreno 2
57 Stéphane Rossetto 2
58 Jhon Darwin Atapuma Hurtado 1
59 Louis Meintjes 1
RANK RIDER STAGE POINTS OVERALL POINTS
1 Davide Villella 38
2 Jhon Darwin Atapuma Hurtado 12
3 Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet 11
4 Alexandre Geniez 10
5 Thomas De Gendt 10
6 Alexey Lutsenko 6
7 Tomasz Marczynski 5
8 Chris Froome 5
9 Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo 4
10 Enric Mas Nicolau 3
11 Nicolas Roche 3
12 Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio 3
13 Stéphane Rossetto 3
14 Diego Rubio Hernandez 2
15 Fernando Orjuela Gutierrez 2
16 Daniel Oss 2
17 Axel Domont 2
18 Pawel Poljanski 2
19 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa 2
20 Jarlinson Pantano Gomez 2
21 Clement Chevrier 2
22 Maxime Monfort 2
23 Merhawi Kudus 2
24 Marc Soler 1
25 Juan Felipe Osorio Arboleda 1
26 Diego Rosa 1
27 Romain Bardet 1
28 Matvey Mamykin 1
29 Francisco Jose Ventoso Alberdi 1
RANK RIDER STAGE TIME OVERALL TIME
Not Applicable
POSITION TEAM TIME