1. Home
  2. »
  3. Vuelta a Espana
  4. »
  5. 2017 Vuelta a Espana
  6. »
  7. 2017 Vuelta a España, stage 5

2017 Vuelta a España

STAGE 5: Benicàssim to Alcossebre

This is a mid-moutain stage with an uphill finale. The terrain will be a “leg-breaker” from the beginning. The climbs will not be excessively difficult, but they will wear down the peloton so that the first uphill finish at the Ermita de Santa Lucía, will be a spectacular one. It will be a battle to the end and the category 2 climb at Serratella will be a decisive one, though differences among the strongest riders should be minimal.

Lutsenko wins Vuelta's stage 5 atop Alcossebre

Lutsenko tastes victory (and his thumb) during the Vuelta’s 5th stage. Photo: Tim De Waele | TDWsport.com

ALCOSSEBRE, Spain (VN) — Kazakh rider Alexey Lutsenko (Astana) won his first career Grand Tour stage atop the steep Ermita Santa Lucia climb, holding off a late charge by Merhawdi Kudus (Dimension Data) in the waning kilometers of the race’s fifth stage. Lutsenko was part of a 16-man breakaway that spent much of the day off the front of the peloton.

“This is the most important win of my career,” Lutsenko said after the race. “Today it happened finally.”

Top 10, stage 5

1. Alexey Lutsenko (KAZ/AST), in 4h24:58.
2. Merhawi Kudus (ERI/DDT), at 0:42.
3. Marc Soler (ESP/MOV) 0:56.
4. Matej Mohoric (SLO/EAU) 1:11.
5. Alexis Gougeard (FRA/ALM) 1:24.
6. Marco Haller (AUT/KAT) 1:37.
7. Julian Alaphilippe (FRA/QST) 1:40.
8. Jetse Bol (NED/MZN) 2:04.
9. Matvei Mamykin (RUS/KAT) 2:18.
10. Jérémy Maison (FRA/FDJ) 2:31.

Top-10 overall

1. Christopher Froome (GBR/Sky), in 18h07:10.
2. Tejay Van Garderen (USA/BMC), at 0:10.
3. Esteban Chaves (COL/ORI) 0:11.
4. Nicolas Roche (IRL/BMC) 0:13.
5. David De la Cruz (ESP/QST) 0:23.
6. Vincenzo Nibali (ITA/BAH) 0:36.
7. Fabio Aru (ITA/AST) 0:49.
8. Adam Yates (GBR/ORI) 0:50.
9. Simon Yates (GBR/ORI) 1:09.
10. Michael Woods (CAN/CAN) 1:13.

Behind, race leader Chris Froome attacked the group of favorites and further distanced himself from rivals Tejay van Garderen (BMC), Vincnezo Nibali (Bahrain-Merida) and Romain Bardet (AG2R) on the steep climb. Froome was unable to drop Esteban Chaves (Orica-Scott), who shadowed the race leader alongside Alberto Contador (Trek-Segafredo) and Michael Woods (Cannondale-Drapac).

Froome now leads van Garderen by 10 seconds in the overall, with Chaves in third, 11 seconds in arrears.

The Vuelta’s fifth stage featured a hilly profile punctuated by five categorized climbs, including the steep 3km finish to Alcossebre. The final climb had ramps that surpassed 20 percent, and a twisting route that allowed for plenty of opportunities to attack.

Lutsenko rode in the day’s breakaway, which at one point had more than 5 minutes on the peloton. Austrian rider Marco Haller (Katusha-Alpecin) attacked out of the group on the penultimate climb of the day, the Alto de la Serratella, and carved out a small gap with 45km to go.

Lutsenko eventually bridged across to Haller, and the duo was chased by a five-man group containing Kudus, Alexis Gougeard (AG2R), Marc Soler (Movistar), Matej Mohoric (UAE Emirates), and Julian Alaphilippe (Quick-Step Floors).

As the duo hit the steep slopes of the final climb, Lutsenko simply rode away from Haller, chugging his way to the finish. Behind, Kudus attacked away from Gougeard and mounted a valiant chase, but came up short on the punchy climb.

The win is a huge step forward for Lutsenko, who has challenged for Grand Tour victories in the past but has always come up short. Lutsenko crashed hard during stage 9 of this year’s Tour de France, and continued on with bandages for the remainder of the race. When the race entered the Alps, Lutsenko rode aggressively, riding off the front during the 18th stage to the Col d’Izoard. A late-stage surge by the GC contenders eventually swallowed him up inside the waning kilometers.

“I’ve been close before, second, third, but I could never manage to win,” Lutsekno said. “I crashed at the Tour and I worked hard to try to recover as best I could. I worked hard at home, surrounded by my family, and I wanted to come to this Vuelta to prepare for the worlds. Now I have a victory, and I am very happy.”

Behind the breakaway, Froome’s Team Sky controlled the peloton for much of the day. As the group sped to the final climb, Sky’s Gianni Moscon surged to the front of the field, tapping out a furious tempo up the short but painful climb. Moscon’s efforts dropped Bardet and Nibali, and brought Froome to the front of the diminished group. After Moscon pulled to the side, Froome made several surges on the front, with only Chaves, Woods, and Contador able to follow.

“I can be happy with that result today, and the work my teammates did,” Froome said. “I am really glad to have come through, after the Tour, to be in the kind of shape I am in this Vuelta.”

RANKRIDER (COUNTRY) TEAM TIME
1 Alexey Lutsenko (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM 4:24:58
2 Merhawi Kudus (Eritrea) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +42
3 Marc Soler (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +56
4 Matej Mohoric (Slovenia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +1:11
5 Alexis Gougeard (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +1:24
6 Marco Haller (Austria) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +1:37
7 Julian Alaphilippe (France) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +1:40
8 Jetse Bol (Netherlands) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +2:04
9 Matvey Mamykin (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +2:18
10 Jérémy Maison (France) FDJ +2:31
11 Michel Kreder (Netherlands) AQUA BLUE SPORT +3:20
12 Davide Villella (Italy) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +4:00
13 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +4:31
14 Chris Froome (Great Britain) TEAM SKY +4:31
15 Michael Woods (Canada) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +4:31
16 Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Colombia) ORICA - SCOTT +4:31
17 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC RACING TEAM +4:39
18 Adam Yates (Great Britain) ORICA - SCOTT +4:42
19 Nicolas Roche (Ireland) BMC RACING TEAM +4:42
20 Fabio Aru (Italy) ASTANA PRO TEAM +4:42
21 Wilco Kelderman (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +4:42
22 Ilnur Zakarin (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +4:42
23 David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spain) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +4:52
24 Warren Barguil (France) TEAM SUNWEB +4:52
25 Jack Haig (Australia) ORICA - SCOTT +4:52
26 Simon Yates (Great Britain) ORICA - SCOTT +4:52
27 Carlos Betancur (Colombia) MOVISTAR TEAM +4:52
28 Sam Oomen (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +4:52
29 Valerio Agnoli (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +4:57
30 Vincenzo Nibali (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +4:57
31 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +5:04
32 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +5:05
33 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Portugal) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +5:08
34 Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spain) TEAM SKY +5:10
35 Wout Poels (Netherlands) TEAM SKY +5:10
36 Jaime Roson Garcia (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +5:17
37 Steven Kruijswijk (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +5:17
38 Domenico Pozzovivo (Italy) AG2R LA MONDIALE +5:20
39 Romain Bardet (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +5:20
40 Nelson Oliveira (Portugal) MOVISTAR TEAM +5:22
41 Gianni Moscon (Italy) TEAM SKY +5:24
42 Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno (Colombia) ASTANA PRO TEAM +5:26
43 Odd Christian Eiking (Norway) FDJ +5:26
44 Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +5:26
45 Louis Meintjes (South Africa) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +5:26
46 Peter Stetina (USA) TREK - SEGAFREDO +5:33
47 Jan Polanc (Slovenia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +5:39
48 Aldemar Reyes Ortega (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +5:40
49 Ricardo Vilela (Portugal) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +5:40
50 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spain) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +5:43
51 Daniel Moreno (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +5:47
52 Sander Armee (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +5:51
53 Tobias Ludvigsson (Sweden) FDJ +5:54
54 Jarlinson Pantano Gomez (Colombia) TREK - SEGAFREDO +5:59
55 Luis León Sanchez (Spain) ASTANA PRO TEAM +6:03
56 Jhon Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Colombia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +6:12
57 Anthony Perez (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +6:27
58 Daan Olivier (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +6:33
59 Jesper Hansen (Denmark) ASTANA PRO TEAM +6:33
60 Franco Pellizotti (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +6:40
61 Diego Rosa (Italy) TEAM SKY +6:50
62 Stef Clement (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +6:53
63 Floris De Tier (Belgium) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +7:04
64 Jimmy Turgis (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +7:04
65 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spain) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +7:06
66 Jose Rojas (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +7:11
67 Bob Jungels (Luxembourg) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +7:12
68 Hernan Ricardo Aguirre Caipa (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +7:24
69 Clement Chevrier (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +7:46
70 Axel Domont (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +7:57
71 Richard Carapaz (Ecuador) MOVISTAR TEAM +7:57
72 Bernardo Albeiro Suaza Arango (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +8:06
73 Bart De Clercq (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +8:29
74 Guillaume Bonnafond (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +8:43
75 Giovanni Visconti (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +8:48
76 Stéphane Rossetto (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +8:50
77 Lachlan Morton (Australia) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +8:52
78 Tomasz Marczynski (Poland) LOTTO SOUDAL +8:52
79 Simon Clarke (Australia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +8:54
80 Koen De Kort (Netherlands) TREK - SEGAFREDO +8:54
81 Koen Bouwman (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +8:54
82 Alexandre Geniez (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +8:56
83 Fernando Orjuela Gutierrez (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +8:58
84 Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spain) ASTANA PRO TEAM +8:58
85 Ruben Fernandez (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +8:58
86 Maxime Monfort (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +9:31
87 Antwan Tolhoek (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +9:49
88 Thomas De Gendt (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +9:49
89 Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uruguay) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +9:49
90 Lawrence Warbasse (USA) AQUA BLUE SPORT +9:49
91 Juan Felipe Osorio Arboleda (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +10:04
92 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Poland) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +10:04
93 Julien Bernard (France) TREK - SEGAFREDO +10:10
94 Pawel Poljanski (Poland) BORA - HANSGROHE +10:10
95 Serge Pauwels (Belgium) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +10:12
96 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +10:12
97 Rafal Majka (Poland) BORA - HANSGROHE +10:12
98 Cesare Benedetti (Italy) BORA - HANSGROHE +10:12
99 Emanuel Buchmann (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +10:12
100 Hernando Bohorquez Sanchez (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +10:12
101 Omar Fraile Matarranz (Spain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +10:23
102 David Lopez Garcia (Spain) TEAM SKY +10:29
103 Markel Irizar Aramburu (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +10:29
104 Jorge Arcas (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +10:29
105 Julien Duval (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +10:35
106 Anthony Turgis (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +10:40
107 Johannes FrÖhlinger (Germany) TEAM SUNWEB +10:56
108 Rohan Dennis (Australia) BMC RACING TEAM +10:56
109 Manuele Boaro (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +11:06
110 Jonas Van Genechten (Belgium) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +11:21
111 Carlos Verona (Spain) ORICA - SCOTT +11:23
112 Bert-jan Lindeman (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +11:26
113 Lennard Hofstede (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +11:26
114 Francisco Jose Ventoso Alberdi (Spain) BMC RACING TEAM +11:27
115 Chad Haga (USA) TEAM SUNWEB +11:47
116 Daniel Hoelgaard (Norway) FDJ +11:47
117 Loïc Vliegen (Belgium) BMC RACING TEAM +11:53
118 Christian Knees (Germany) TEAM SKY +11:55
119 Christopher Hamilton (Australia) TEAM SUNWEB +11:57
120 Adam James Hansen (Australia) LOTTO SOUDAL +11:57
121 Jens Debusschere (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +11:57
122 George Bennett (New Zealand) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +11:57
123 Arnaud Courteille (France) FDJ +11:57
124 Nicolas Dougall (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +11:57
125 Stefan Denifl (Austria) AQUA BLUE SPORT +11:57
126 Sacha Modolo (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +11:57
127 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +11:57
128 Hugo Houle (Canada) AG2R LA MONDIALE +12:04
129 Nikita Stalnov (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +12:04
130 Maxim Belkov (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +12:04
131 Sven Erik BystrØm (Norway) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +12:04
132 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spain) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +12:08
133 Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +12:10
134 Ivan Garcia Cortina (Spain) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +12:10
135 Enric Mas Nicolau (Spain) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +12:10
136 Sergei Chernetski (Russia) ASTANA PRO TEAM +12:10
137 Eros Capecchi (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +12:10
138 Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +12:10
139 Anthony Roux (France) FDJ +12:10
140 Diego Rubio Hernandez (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +12:10
141 David Arroyo Duran (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +12:10
142 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spain) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +12:10
143 Hector Saez Benito (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +12:10
144 Rafael Reis (Portugal) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +12:10
145 Kilian Frankiny (Switzerland) BMC RACING TEAM +12:10
146 Toms Skujins (Latvia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +12:24
147 Kenneth Vanbilsen (Belgium) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +12:33
148 Tim Declercq (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +12:33
149 Laurens De Vreese (Belgium) ASTANA PRO TEAM +12:33
150 Patrick Konrad (Austria) BORA - HANSGROHE +12:38
151 Andreas Schillinger (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +12:38
152 Søren Kragh Andersen (Denmark) TEAM SUNWEB +12:43
153 Michael Morkov (Denmark) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +12:43
154 Damiano Caruso (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +12:43
155 Yves Lampaert (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +12:46
156 Johan Le Bon (France) FDJ +12:46
157 Antonio Nibali (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +12:50
158 Rein Taaramae (Estonia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +12:50
159 Niki Terpstra (Netherlands) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +12:50
160 Matteo Trentin (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +12:50
161 Federico Zurlo (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +12:50
162 Lorrenzo Manzin (France) FDJ +12:50
163 Peter Koning (Netherlands) AQUA BLUE SPORT +12:50
164 Mark Christian (Great Britain) AQUA BLUE SPORT +12:55
165 Salvatore Puccio (Italy) TEAM SKY +12:55
166 Alessandro De Marchi (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +12:55
167 Daniel Oss (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +12:55
168 Brendan Canty (Australia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +12:55
169 William Clarke (Australia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +12:55
170 Remy Mertz (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +12:59
171 Antonio Pedrero (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +13:04
172 Nico Denz (Germany) AG2R LA MONDIALE +13:04
173 Christoph Pfingsten (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +13:06
174 Domen Novak (Slovenia) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +13:14
175 Michael Schwarzmann (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +13:46
176 Sam Bewley (New Zealand) ORICA - SCOTT +13:49
177 Aaron Gate (New Zealand) AQUA BLUE SPORT +13:49
178 Nicholas Schultz (Australia) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +13:49
179 Tom Scully (New Zealand) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +13:49
180 Tom Van Asbroeck (Belgium) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +13:49
181 Christopher Juul Jensen (Denmark) ORICA - SCOTT +13:53
182 Svein Tuft (Canada) ORICA - SCOTT +13:53
183 Adam Blythe (Great Britain) AQUA BLUE SPORT +13:53
184 Ian Stannard (Great Britain) TEAM SKY +13:53
185 Edward Theuns (Belgium) TREK - SEGAFREDO +14:10
186 Lennard KÄmna (Germany) TEAM SUNWEB +14:15
187 Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark) AQUA BLUE SPORT +14:18
188 Conor Dunne (Ireland) AQUA BLUE SPORT +14:31
189 Magnus Cort Nielsen (Denmark) ORICA - SCOTT +14:31
190 Jelle Wallays (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +15:12
191 José GonÇalves (Portugal) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +21:47
DNF Youcef Reguigui (Algeria) TEAM DIMENSION DATA DNF
DNS John Degenkolb (Germany) TREK - SEGAFREDO DNS
RANK RIDER (COUNTRY) TEAM OVERALL TIME
1 Chris Froome (Great Britain) TEAM SKY 18:07:10
2 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC RACING TEAM +10
3 Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Colombia) ORICA - SCOTT +11
4 Nicolas Roche (Ireland) BMC RACING TEAM +13
5 David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spain) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +23
6 Vincenzo Nibali (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +36
7 Fabio Aru (Italy) ASTANA PRO TEAM +49
8 Adam Yates (Great Britain) ORICA - SCOTT +50
9 Simon Yates (Great Britain) ORICA - SCOTT +1:09
10 Michael Woods (Canada) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +1:13
11 Wilco Kelderman (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +1:28
12 Romain Bardet (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +1:37
13 Ilnur Zakarin (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +1:40
14 Warren Barguil (France) TEAM SUNWEB +1:43
16 Carlos Betancur (Colombia) MOVISTAR TEAM +1:56
17 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +2:09
18 Jack Haig (Australia) ORICA - SCOTT +2:19
19 Wout Poels (Netherlands) TEAM SKY +2:23
21 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Portugal) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +2:35
22 Louis Meintjes (South Africa) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +2:38
23 Steven Kruijswijk (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +2:42
25 Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno (Colombia) ASTANA PRO TEAM +2:52
26 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +3:10
27 Jaime Roson Garcia (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +3:23
28 Luis León Sanchez (Spain) ASTANA PRO TEAM +3:24
29 Peter Stetina (USA) TREK - SEGAFREDO +4:12
31 Jan Polanc (Slovenia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +4:18
33 Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spain) TEAM SKY +4:23
34 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +4:30
35 Domenico Pozzovivo (Italy) AG2R LA MONDIALE +4:57
37 Sander Armee (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +6:36
38 Jhon Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Colombia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +7:52
39 Valerio Agnoli (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +8:15
40 Stef Clement (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +8:47
41 Bart De Clercq (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +9:14
42 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spain) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +9:27
45 Diego Rosa (Italy) TEAM SKY +10:04
46 Bob Jungels (Luxembourg) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +10:05
47 Emanuel Buchmann (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +10:32
49 Jesper Hansen (Denmark) ASTANA PRO TEAM +11:15
50 Tomasz Marczynski (Poland) LOTTO SOUDAL +11:58
51 Matej Mohoric (Slovenia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +12:17
52 Rafal Majka (Poland) BORA - HANSGROHE +12:19
54 Jose Rojas (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +13:27
55 Julian Alaphilippe (France) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +13:32
56 Lawrence Warbasse (USA) AQUA BLUE SPORT +13:40
57 Davide Villella (Italy) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +13:48
62 Jarlinson Pantano Gomez (Colombia) TREK - SEGAFREDO +14:19
64 Marco Haller (Austria) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +14:59
65 Odd Christian Eiking (Norway) FDJ +15:34
67 Tobias Ludvigsson (Sweden) FDJ +16:02
68 Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spain) ASTANA PRO TEAM +16:30
69 Matvey Mamykin (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +16:40
70 Giovanni Visconti (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +16:56
71 Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uruguay) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +17:14
72 Stéphane Rossetto (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +18:28
73 Alexey Lutsenko (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +18:43
74 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spain) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +19:02
75 Clement Chevrier (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +19:08
76 Alexis Gougeard (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +19:39
77 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spain) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +19:51
78 Franco Pellizotti (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +20:07
80 Koen De Kort (Netherlands) TREK - SEGAFREDO +20:12
81 Maxime Monfort (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +20:14
82 Simon Clarke (Australia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +20:31
84 Rohan Dennis (Australia) BMC RACING TEAM +21:09
85 Guillaume Bonnafond (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +22:03
86 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +22:07
87 Adam James Hansen (Australia) LOTTO SOUDAL +22:34
88 Christian Knees (Germany) TEAM SKY +22:39
89 Ruben Fernandez (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +22:41
90 Axel Domont (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +22:43
92 Hugo Houle (Canada) AG2R LA MONDIALE +23:09
94 Alexandre Geniez (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +23:18
95 Patrick Konrad (Austria) BORA - HANSGROHE +23:27
96 Sven Erik BystrØm (Norway) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +23:30
98 Daniel Oss (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +23:32
99 Markel Irizar Aramburu (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +23:33
101 Serge Pauwels (Belgium) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +24:12
104 Salvatore Puccio (Italy) TEAM SKY +24:48
105 Pawel Poljanski (Poland) BORA - HANSGROHE +24:49
107 Cesare Benedetti (Italy) BORA - HANSGROHE +25:15
108 Omar Fraile Matarranz (Spain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +25:15
109 Francisco Jose Ventoso Alberdi (Spain) BMC RACING TEAM +25:16
111 Juan Felipe Osorio Arboleda (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +25:27
112 Anthony Roux (France) FDJ +25:46
113 Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +26:15
114 Jens Debusschere (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +26:41
115 Eros Capecchi (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +26:41
116 George Bennett (New Zealand) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +27:11
117 Christopher Juul Jensen (Denmark) ORICA - SCOTT +27:11
118 Alessandro De Marchi (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +27:13
119 Julien Bernard (France) TREK - SEGAFREDO +27:19
121 Damiano Caruso (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +27:35
122 Koen Bouwman (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +27:50
123 Carlos Verona (Spain) ORICA - SCOTT +28:20
127 Sacha Modolo (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +29:05
128 Arnaud Courteille (France) FDJ +29:17
129 Manuele Boaro (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +29:27
130 Chad Haga (USA) TEAM SUNWEB +29:48
134 Johan Le Bon (France) FDJ +30:59
135 Matteo Trentin (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +31:15
136 Yves Lampaert (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +31:20
137 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Poland) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +31:30
138 Johannes FrÖhlinger (Germany) TEAM SUNWEB +31:34
141 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +31:40
143 Rein Taaramae (Estonia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +32:09
144 Jonas Van Genechten (Belgium) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +32:19
146 Thomas De Gendt (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +32:36
149 David Arroyo Duran (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +33:14
152 Diego Rubio Hernandez (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +33:21
153 Edward Theuns (Belgium) TREK - SEGAFREDO +33:23
154 Jelle Wallays (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +33:41
157 Christoph Pfingsten (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +33:59
160 Magnus Cort Nielsen (Denmark) ORICA - SCOTT +34:28
161 Ian Stannard (Great Britain) TEAM SKY +34:43
164 Kenneth Vanbilsen (Belgium) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +35:14
166 Michael Schwarzmann (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +35:19
169 Michael Morkov (Denmark) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +36:18
171 Andreas Schillinger (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +36:42
175 David Lopez Garcia (Spain) TEAM SKY +37:38
176 Sam Bewley (New Zealand) ORICA - SCOTT +38:01
177 Fernando Orjuela Gutierrez (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +38:11
179 Niki Terpstra (Netherlands) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +38:21
180 José GonÇalves (Portugal) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +38:25
181 Svein Tuft (Canada) ORICA - SCOTT +38:37
183 Stefan Denifl (Austria) AQUA BLUE SPORT +40:19
187 Federico Zurlo (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +42:55
188 Maxim Belkov (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +42:55
8 Jetse Bol (Netherlands) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM
10 Jérémy Maison (France) FDJ
11 Michel Kreder (Netherlands) AQUA BLUE SPORT
28 Sam Oomen (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB
40 Nelson Oliveira (Portugal) MOVISTAR TEAM
41 Gianni Moscon (Italy) TEAM SKY
48 Aldemar Reyes Ortega (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM
49 Ricardo Vilela (Portugal) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM
51 Daniel Moreno (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM
57 Anthony Perez (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
58 Daan Olivier (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO
63 Floris De Tier (Belgium) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO
64 Jimmy Turgis (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
68 Hernan Ricardo Aguirre Caipa (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM
71 Richard Carapaz (Ecuador) MOVISTAR TEAM
72 Bernardo Albeiro Suaza Arango (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM
77 Lachlan Morton (Australia) TEAM DIMENSION DATA
87 Antwan Tolhoek (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO
100 Hernando Bohorquez Sanchez (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM
104 Jorge Arcas (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM
105 Julien Duval (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE
106 Anthony Turgis (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
112 Bert-jan Lindeman (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO
113 Lennard Hofstede (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB
116 Daniel Hoelgaard (Norway) FDJ
117 Loïc Vliegen (Belgium) BMC RACING TEAM
119 Christopher Hamilton (Australia) TEAM SUNWEB
124 Nicolas Dougall (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA
129 Nikita Stalnov (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM
133 Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM
134 Ivan Garcia Cortina (Spain) BAHRAIN - MERIDA
135 Enric Mas Nicolau (Spain) QUICK - STEP FLOORS
136 Sergei Chernetski (Russia) ASTANA PRO TEAM
142 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spain) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO
143 Hector Saez Benito (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA
144 Rafael Reis (Portugal) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA
145 Kilian Frankiny (Switzerland) BMC RACING TEAM
146 Toms Skujins (Latvia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM
148 Tim Declercq (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS
149 Laurens De Vreese (Belgium) ASTANA PRO TEAM
152 Søren Kragh Andersen (Denmark) TEAM SUNWEB
157 Antonio Nibali (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA
162 Lorrenzo Manzin (France) FDJ
163 Peter Koning (Netherlands) AQUA BLUE SPORT
164 Mark Christian (Great Britain) AQUA BLUE SPORT
168 Brendan Canty (Australia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM
169 William Clarke (Australia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM
170 Remy Mertz (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL
171 Antonio Pedrero (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM
172 Nico Denz (Germany) AG2R LA MONDIALE
174 Domen Novak (Slovenia) BAHRAIN - MERIDA
177 Aaron Gate (New Zealand) AQUA BLUE SPORT
178 Nicholas Schultz (Australia) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA
DNS John Degenkolb (Germany) TREK - SEGAFREDO
179 Tom Scully (New Zealand) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM
2 Merhawi Kudus (Eritrea) TEAM DIMENSION DATA
180 Tom Van Asbroeck (Belgium) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM
3 Marc Soler (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM
183 Adam Blythe (Great Britain) AQUA BLUE SPORT
44 Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA
186 Lennard KÄmna (Germany) TEAM SUNWEB
187 Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark) AQUA BLUE SPORT
188 Conor Dunne (Ireland) AQUA BLUE SPORT
DNF Youcef Reguigui (Algeria) TEAM DIMENSION DATA
RANK RIDER STAGE POINTS OVERALL POINTS
1 Matteo Trentin 49
2 Vincenzo Nibali 31
3 Alexey Lutsenko 29
4 Edward Theuns 28
5 Yves Lampaert 25
6 Sacha Modolo 22
7 Chris Froome 20
8 David De La Cruz Melgarejo 20
9 Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio 17
10 Marco Haller 16
11 Matej Mohoric 14
12 Romain Bardet 14
13 Michael Schwarzmann 14
14 Alexis Gougeard 13
15 Jens Debusschere 12
16 Daniel Oss 11
17 Fabio Aru 10
18 Julian Alaphilippe 9
19 Nicolas Roche 9
20 Tejay Van Garderen 8
21 Matvey Mamykin 7
22 Michael Woods 7
23 Domenico Pozzovivo 7
24 Patrick Konrad 7
25 Adam Yates 5
26 Jonas Van Genechten 5
27 Davide Villella 4
28 Mikel Nieve Iturralde 4
29 Diego Rosa 4
30 Simon Clarke 4
31 Diego Rubio Hernandez 4
32 Alberto Contador Velasco 3
33 Simon Yates 3
34 Tobias Ludvigsson 3
35 Stéphane Rossetto 2
36 Wout Poels 1
37 Louis Meintjes 1
38 Jhon Darwin Atapuma Hurtado 1
RANK RIDER STAGE POINTS OVERALL POINTS
1 Davide Villella 30
2 Alexandre Geniez 10
3 Thomas De Gendt 10
4 Alexey Lutsenko 6
5 Chris Froome 5
6 Jhon Darwin Atapuma Hurtado 4
7 Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo 4
8 Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio 3
9 Nicolas Roche 3
10 Stéphane Rossetto 3
11 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa 2
12 Fernando Orjuela Gutierrez 2
13 Diego Rubio Hernandez 2
14 Daniel Oss 2
15 Matvey Mamykin 1
16 Romain Bardet 1
17 Diego Rosa 1
18 Axel Domont 1
19 Juan Felipe Osorio Arboleda 1
20 Francisco Jose Ventoso Alberdi 1
RANK RIDER STAGE TIME OVERALL TIME
Not Applicable
POSITION TEAM TIME