1. Home
  2. »
  3. Vuelta a Espana
  4. »
  5. 2017 Vuelta a Espana
  6. »
  7. 2017 Vuelta a España, stage 4

2017 Vuelta a España

STAGE 4: Escaldes-Engordany to Tarragona

This will be the second stage to favor a bunch gallop, another of the few opportunities for sprinters in the 2017 Vuelta. We may have a few breakaways at the beginning, but the sprinters’ teams will be able to control them and head down to Tarragona in order to win the stage.

Stage 4: Trentin wins Quick-Step's second stage

Matteo Trentin

Matteo Trentin sprinted to victory in Tarragona on Tuesday in one of the Vuelta a España’s rare sprinter-friendly days in stage 4. It was the second win so far for his Quick-Step team at this grand tour. JJ Lobato (LottoNL-Jumbo) was second, and Tom van Asbroeck (Cannondale-Drapac) finished third.

“I will think about that in the future,” said Trentin, who will join Orica-Scott next season. “I am really proud to make this with Quick-Step team. I won in the Tour with them, in the Giro with them … And now in the Vuelta as well so I am really proud to make all these results.”

Sky’s Chris Froome kept the overall race lead, which he assumed on stage 3, a much hillier day than Tuesday’s 193km race.

Top 10, stage 4

1. Matteo Trentin (ITA/QST), in 4h43:57.
2. Juan José Lobato (ESP/LNL), at 0:00.
3. Tom Van Asbroeck (BEL/CAN) 0:00.
4. Edward Theuns (BEL/TRE) 0:00.
5. Jens Debusschere (BEL/LOT) 0:00.
6. Sacha Modolo (ITA/EAU) 0:00.
7. Lorrenzo Manzin (FRA/FDJ) 0:00.
8. Søren Andersen (DEN/SUN) 0:00.
9. Youcef Reguigui (ALG/DDT) 0:00.
10. Jetse Bol (NED/MZN) 0:00.

Top-10 overall

1. Christopher Froome (GBR/Sky), in 13h37:41.
2. David De la Cruz (ESP/QST), at 0:02.
3. Nicolas Roche (IRL/BMC) 0:02.
4. Tejay Van Garderen (USA/BMC) 0:02.
5. Vincenzo Nibali (ITA/BAH) 0:10.
6. Esteban Chaves (COL/ORI) 0:11.
7. Fabio Aru (ITA/AST) 0:38.
8. Adam Yates (GBR/ORI) 0:39.
9. Romain Bardet (FRA/ALM) 0:48.
10. Simon Yates (GBR/ORI) 0:48.

Once the final two breakaway riders, Diego Rubio (Caja Rural) and Stephane Rossetto (Cofidis), were caught with 8km to go, the race was on for the sprint.

The finish was marred by a few crashes on the fast, wide run-in to the finish. Ag2r La Mondiale’s Domenico Pozzovivo was one of the notable favorites taken out before the final 3km of the stage.

Quick-Step was at the head of affairs into the final kilometer. It was a wise move, as the race funneled into a sweeping roundabout corner and then a sharp right turn with less than 1km to go.

Lobato led out the sprint and had a clear shot a the line. “Stef Clement did a great job in the final,” he said. “By doing so, I could position myself more easily. At three hundred metres before the line, I started sprinting. Unfortunately Trentin was stronger today. Luckily, I will get more chances.”

On the fast, straight finish, Trentin jumped off the Spaniard’s wheel and won the day.

With his win Tuesday, the Italian is now a stage winner in all three grand tours.

On Wednesday, the Vuelta returns to the hills with a 157.7km race from Benicàssim to Alcossebre. Stage 5 has five categorized climbs plus an uphill finish.

RANKRIDER (COUNTRY) TEAM TIME
1 Matteo Trentin (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS 4:43:57
2 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spain) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +0
3 Tom Van Asbroeck (Belgium) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +0
4 Edward Theuns (Belgium) TREK - SEGAFREDO +0
5 Jens Debusschere (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +0
6 Sacha Modolo (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +0
7 Lorrenzo Manzin (France) FDJ +0
8 Søren Kragh Andersen (Denmark) TEAM SUNWEB +0
9 Youcef Reguigui (Algeria) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +0
10 Jetse Bol (Netherlands) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +0
11 Jonas Van Genechten (Belgium) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +0
12 Michael Schwarzmann (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +0
13 Tobias Ludvigsson (Sweden) FDJ +0
14 Daniel Oss (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +0
15 Adam Blythe (Great Britain) AQUA BLUE SPORT +0
16 Marco Haller (Austria) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +0
17 Chris Froome (Great Britain) TEAM SKY +0
18 Fabio Aru (Italy) ASTANA PRO TEAM +0
19 Nelson Oliveira (Portugal) MOVISTAR TEAM +0
20 Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +0
21 Tomasz Marczynski (Poland) LOTTO SOUDAL +0
22 Steven Kruijswijk (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +0
23 Bernardo Albeiro Suaza Arango (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +0
24 Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Colombia) ORICA - SCOTT +0
25 Romain Bardet (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +0
26 Warren Barguil (France) TEAM SUNWEB +0
27 Vincenzo Nibali (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +0
28 Jose Rojas (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +0
29 Wilco Kelderman (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +0
30 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Portugal) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +0
31 Manuele Boaro (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +0
32 Francisco Jose Ventoso Alberdi (Spain) BMC RACING TEAM +0
33 Hugo Houle (Canada) AG2R LA MONDIALE +0
34 David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spain) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +0
35 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +0
36 Stef Clement (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +0
37 Nicolas Roche (Ireland) BMC RACING TEAM +0
38 Koen De Kort (Netherlands) TREK - SEGAFREDO +0
39 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC RACING TEAM +0
40 Daniel Hoelgaard (Norway) FDJ +0
41 Luis León Sanchez (Spain) ASTANA PRO TEAM +0
42 Odd Christian Eiking (Norway) FDJ +0
43 Jimmy Turgis (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +0
44 Michael Woods (Canada) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +0
45 Christian Knees (Germany) TEAM SKY +0
46 Marc Soler (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +0
47 Jaime Roson Garcia (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +0
48 Adam Yates (Great Britain) ORICA - SCOTT +0
49 Hernando Bohorquez Sanchez (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +0
50 Simon Yates (Great Britain) ORICA - SCOTT +0
51 Sander Armee (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +0
52 Sam Oomen (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +0
53 Laurens De Vreese (Belgium) ASTANA PRO TEAM +0
54 Ilnur Zakarin (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +0
55 Valerio Agnoli (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +0
56 Wout Poels (Netherlands) TEAM SKY +0
57 Richard Carapaz (Ecuador) MOVISTAR TEAM +0
58 Adam James Hansen (Australia) LOTTO SOUDAL +0
59 Toms Skujins (Latvia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +0
60 Carlos Betancur (Colombia) MOVISTAR TEAM +0
61 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +0
62 Maxime Monfort (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +0
63 Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno (Colombia) ASTANA PRO TEAM +0
64 Louis Meintjes (South Africa) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +0
65 Jack Haig (Australia) ORICA - SCOTT +0
66 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spain) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +0
67 Jhon Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Colombia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +0
68 Bert-jan Lindeman (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +0
69 Gianni Moscon (Italy) TEAM SKY +0
70 Emanuel Buchmann (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +0
71 Peter Stetina (USA) TREK - SEGAFREDO +0
72 Bob Jungels (Luxembourg) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +0
73 Lawrence Warbasse (USA) AQUA BLUE SPORT +0
74 Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +0
75 Aldemar Reyes Ortega (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +0
76 Yves Lampaert (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +0
77 Ricardo Vilela (Portugal) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +0
78 Jarlinson Pantano Gomez (Colombia) TREK - SEGAFREDO +0
79 Jan Polanc (Slovenia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +0
80 Anthony Roux (France) FDJ +0
81 Jérémy Maison (France) FDJ +0
82 Clement Chevrier (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +0
83 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +0
84 Matej Mohoric (Slovenia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +0
85 Daan Olivier (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +0
86 Markel Irizar Aramburu (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +0
87 Tom Scully (New Zealand) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +0
88 Sven Erik BystrØm (Norway) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +0
89 Hector Saez Benito (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +0
90 Jesper Hansen (Denmark) ASTANA PRO TEAM +0
91 Floris De Tier (Belgium) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +0
92 Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spain) TEAM SKY +0
93 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spain) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +0
94 Merhawi Kudus (Eritrea) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +0
95 Patrick Konrad (Austria) BORA - HANSGROHE +0
96 Johannes FrÖhlinger (Germany) TEAM SUNWEB +0
97 Simon Clarke (Australia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +40
98 Aaron Gate (New Zealand) AQUA BLUE SPORT +42
99 Alexis Gougeard (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +42
100 Julian Alaphilippe (France) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +42
101 Koen Bouwman (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +42
102 Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uruguay) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +42
103 Alessandro De Marchi (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +48
104 Magnus Cort Nielsen (Denmark) ORICA - SCOTT +49
105 Ian Stannard (Great Britain) TEAM SKY +49
106 Michel Kreder (Netherlands) AQUA BLUE SPORT +49
107 Christopher Juul Jensen (Denmark) ORICA - SCOTT +49
108 Bart De Clercq (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +58
109 Hernan Ricardo Aguirre Caipa (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +58
110 Kenneth Vanbilsen (Belgium) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +58
111 Federico Zurlo (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +1:03
112 Rafael Reis (Portugal) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +1:15
113 William Clarke (Australia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +1:17
114 Lachlan Morton (Australia) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +1:17
115 Guillaume Bonnafond (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +1:17
116 Davide Villella (Italy) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +1:17
117 Julien Bernard (France) TREK - SEGAFREDO +1:17
118 Serge Pauwels (Belgium) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +1:17
119 Anthony Turgis (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +1:20
120 Pawel Poljanski (Poland) BORA - HANSGROHE +1:20
121 Christoph Pfingsten (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +1:20
122 Ivan Garcia Cortina (Spain) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +1:20
123 Antwan Tolhoek (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +1:20
124 Daniel Moreno (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +1:38
125 Andreas Schillinger (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +1:50
126 Giovanni Visconti (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +0
127 Enric Mas Nicolau (Spain) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +2:14
128 Omar Fraile Matarranz (Spain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +2:14
129 Salvatore Puccio (Italy) TEAM SKY +2:14
130 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spain) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +2:14
131 Cesare Benedetti (Italy) BORA - HANSGROHE +2:14
132 Anthony Perez (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +2:14
133 Christopher Hamilton (Australia) TEAM SUNWEB +2:14
134 Brendan Canty (Australia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +2:14
135 Diego Rosa (Italy) TEAM SKY +2:14
136 Damiano Caruso (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +2:14
137 Fernando Orjuela Gutierrez (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +2:14
138 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +2:14
139 Julien Duval (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +2:14
140 Franco Pellizotti (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +2:34
141 Eros Capecchi (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +2:34
142 Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spain) ASTANA PRO TEAM +2:34
143 David Arroyo Duran (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +2:34
144 Chad Haga (USA) TEAM SUNWEB +2:34
145 Lennard KÄmna (Germany) TEAM SUNWEB +2:34
146 Nicolas Dougall (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +2:34
147 Axel Domont (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +3:25
148 Nico Denz (Germany) AG2R LA MONDIALE +3:25
149 Domenico Pozzovivo (Italy) AG2R LA MONDIALE +3:25
150 Alexandre Geniez (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +3:25
151 Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark) AQUA BLUE SPORT +3:30
152 Thomas De Gendt (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +3:35
153 Sam Bewley (New Zealand) ORICA - SCOTT +3:45
154 Svein Tuft (Canada) ORICA - SCOTT +3:45
155 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Poland) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +3:45
156 Rafal Majka (Poland) BORA - HANSGROHE +3:45
157 Carlos Verona (Spain) ORICA - SCOTT +3:45
158 Matvey Mamykin (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +3:45
159 Ruben Fernandez (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +3:45
160 Jorge Arcas (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +3:45
161 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +3:45
162 Maxim Belkov (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +3:45
163 Kilian Frankiny (Switzerland) BMC RACING TEAM +3:45
164 Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +3:45
165 Juan Felipe Osorio Arboleda (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +3:45
166 George Bennett (New Zealand) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +3:45
167 Lennard Hofstede (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +3:45
168 Stéphane Rossetto (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +4:11
169 Johan Le Bon (France) FDJ +4:11
170 David Lopez Garcia (Spain) TEAM SKY +4:11
171 Nicholas Schultz (Australia) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +4:11
172 Rein Taaramae (Estonia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +4:11
173 John Degenkolb (Germany) TREK - SEGAFREDO +4:11
174 Michael Morkov (Denmark) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +4:11
175 Loïc Vliegen (Belgium) BMC RACING TEAM +4:11
176 Tim Declercq (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +4:11
177 Domen Novak (Slovenia) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +4:15
178 Sergei Chernetski (Russia) ASTANA PRO TEAM +4:15
179 Antonio Nibali (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +4:15
180 Antonio Pedrero (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +4:17
181 Niki Terpstra (Netherlands) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +4:19
182 Arnaud Courteille (France) FDJ +5:19
183 Rohan Dennis (Australia) BMC RACING TEAM +5:26
184 Alexey Lutsenko (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +5:32
185 Nikita Stalnov (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +5:32
186 Remy Mertz (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +6:00
187 Jelle Wallays (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +6:00
188 José GonÇalves (Portugal) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +6:47
189 Diego Rubio Hernandez (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +6:47
190 Conor Dunne (Ireland) AQUA BLUE SPORT +7:16
191 Peter Koning (Netherlands) AQUA BLUE SPORT +7:16
192 Mark Christian (Great Britain) AQUA BLUE SPORT +9:05
193 Stefan Denifl (Austria) AQUA BLUE SPORT +10:10
RANK RIDER (COUNTRY) TEAM OVERALL TIME
1 Chris Froome (Great Britain) TEAM SKY 13:37:41
2 David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spain) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +2
3 Nicolas Roche (Ireland) BMC RACING TEAM +2
4 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC RACING TEAM +2
5 Vincenzo Nibali (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +10
6 Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Colombia) ORICA - SCOTT +11
7 Fabio Aru (Italy) ASTANA PRO TEAM +38
8 Adam Yates (Great Britain) ORICA - SCOTT +39
9 Romain Bardet (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +48
10 Simon Yates (Great Britain) ORICA - SCOTT +48
11 Michael Woods (Canada) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +1:13
12 Wilco Kelderman (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +1:17
13 Warren Barguil (France) TEAM SUNWEB +1:22
14 Ilnur Zakarin (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +1:29
16 Carlos Betancur (Colombia) MOVISTAR TEAM +1:35
17 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +1:35
18 Louis Meintjes (South Africa) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +1:43
19 Wout Poels (Netherlands) TEAM SKY +1:44
20 Luis León Sanchez (Spain) ASTANA PRO TEAM +1:52
22 Steven Kruijswijk (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +1:56
23 Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno (Colombia) ASTANA PRO TEAM +1:57
24 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Portugal) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +1:58
25 Jack Haig (Australia) ORICA - SCOTT +1:58
26 Jaime Roson Garcia (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +2:37
28 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +3:10
29 Peter Stetina (USA) TREK - SEGAFREDO +3:10
30 Jan Polanc (Slovenia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +3:10
31 Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spain) TEAM SKY +3:44
32 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +3:57
33 Domenico Pozzovivo (Italy) AG2R LA MONDIALE +4:08
34 Emanuel Buchmann (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +4:51
36 Sander Armee (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +5:16
37 Bart De Clercq (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +5:16
40 Jhon Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Colombia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +6:11
41 Stef Clement (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +6:25
43 Rafal Majka (Poland) BORA - HANSGROHE +6:38
44 Bob Jungels (Luxembourg) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +7:24
45 Tomasz Marczynski (Poland) LOTTO SOUDAL +7:37
46 Diego Rosa (Italy) TEAM SKY +7:45
47 Valerio Agnoli (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +7:49
48 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spain) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +8:15
50 Lawrence Warbasse (USA) AQUA BLUE SPORT +8:22
51 Jesper Hansen (Denmark) ASTANA PRO TEAM +9:13
52 Jose Rojas (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +10:47
57 Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uruguay) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +11:56
58 Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spain) ASTANA PRO TEAM +12:03
59 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spain) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +12:14
61 Giovanni Visconti (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +12:39
62 Jarlinson Pantano Gomez (Colombia) TREK - SEGAFREDO +12:51
66 Stéphane Rossetto (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +14:09
67 Davide Villella (Italy) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +14:19
69 Tobias Ludvigsson (Sweden) FDJ +14:39
70 Odd Christian Eiking (Norway) FDJ +14:39
71 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +14:41
72 Rohan Dennis (Australia) BMC RACING TEAM +14:44
73 Daniel Oss (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +15:08
74 Adam James Hansen (Australia) LOTTO SOUDAL +15:08
75 Maxime Monfort (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +15:14
76 Christian Knees (Germany) TEAM SKY +15:15
77 Patrick Konrad (Austria) BORA - HANSGROHE +15:20
78 Hugo Houle (Canada) AG2R LA MONDIALE +15:36
79 Matej Mohoric (Slovenia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +15:37
80 Koen De Kort (Netherlands) TREK - SEGAFREDO +15:49
81 Clement Chevrier (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +15:53
82 Sven Erik BystrØm (Norway) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +15:57
83 Simon Clarke (Australia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +16:08
84 Julian Alaphilippe (France) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +16:23
85 Salvatore Puccio (Italy) TEAM SKY +16:24
86 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spain) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +16:27
89 Markel Irizar Aramburu (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +17:35
91 Christopher Juul Jensen (Denmark) ORICA - SCOTT +17:49
92 Guillaume Bonnafond (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +17:51
93 Marco Haller (Austria) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +17:55
94 Franco Pellizotti (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +17:58
95 Anthony Roux (France) FDJ +18:07
96 Ruben Fernandez (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +18:14
97 Francisco Jose Ventoso Alberdi (Spain) BMC RACING TEAM +18:20
98 Serge Pauwels (Belgium) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +18:31
99 Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +18:36
100 Alessandro De Marchi (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +18:49
102 Matvey Mamykin (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +18:53
103 Alexandre Geniez (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +18:53
105 Eros Capecchi (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +19:02
106 Pawel Poljanski (Poland) BORA - HANSGROHE +19:10
107 Jens Debusschere (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +19:15
108 Axel Domont (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +19:17
109 Omar Fraile Matarranz (Spain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +19:23
110 Damiano Caruso (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +19:23
112 Cesare Benedetti (Italy) BORA - HANSGROHE +19:34
113 George Bennett (New Zealand) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +19:45
117 José GonÇalves (Portugal) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +21:09
120 Carlos Verona (Spain) ORICA - SCOTT +21:28
122 Sacha Modolo (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +21:39
123 Julien Bernard (France) TREK - SEGAFREDO +21:40
125 Arnaud Courteille (France) FDJ +21:51
126 Chad Haga (USA) TEAM SUNWEB +22:32
127 Johan Le Bon (France) FDJ +22:44
128 Alexis Gougeard (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +22:47
130 Manuele Boaro (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +22:52
131 Matteo Trentin (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +22:56
132 Jelle Wallays (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +23:00
133 Yves Lampaert (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +23:05
135 Koen Bouwman (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +23:27
136 Alexey Lutsenko (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +23:27
138 Edward Theuns (Belgium) TREK - SEGAFREDO +23:44
141 Rein Taaramae (Estonia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +23:50
145 Magnus Cort Nielsen (Denmark) ORICA - SCOTT +24:28
150 Johannes FrÖhlinger (Germany) TEAM SUNWEB +25:09
151 Ian Stannard (Great Britain) TEAM SKY +25:21
152 Christoph Pfingsten (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +25:24
153 Jonas Van Genechten (Belgium) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +25:29
155 David Arroyo Duran (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +25:35
159 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Poland) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +25:57
160 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +25:59
162 Michael Schwarzmann (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +26:04
166 Kenneth Vanbilsen (Belgium) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +27:12
169 Thomas De Gendt (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +27:18
173 Michael Morkov (Denmark) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +28:06
175 Andreas Schillinger (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +28:35
176 Sam Bewley (New Zealand) ORICA - SCOTT +28:43
178 Svein Tuft (Canada) ORICA - SCOTT +29:15
180 Niki Terpstra (Netherlands) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +30:02
181 John Degenkolb (Germany) TREK - SEGAFREDO +30:14
182 David Lopez Garcia (Spain) TEAM SKY +31:40
185 Stefan Denifl (Austria) AQUA BLUE SPORT +32:53
187 Fernando Orjuela Gutierrez (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +33:44
190 Federico Zurlo (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +34:36
191 Maxim Belkov (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +35:22
165 Juan Felipe Osorio Arboleda (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM
189 Diego Rubio Hernandez (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA
2 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spain) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO
3 Tom Van Asbroeck (Belgium) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM
7 Lorrenzo Manzin (France) FDJ
8 Søren Kragh Andersen (Denmark) TEAM SUNWEB
9 Youcef Reguigui (Algeria) TEAM DIMENSION DATA
10 Jetse Bol (Netherlands) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM
15 Adam Blythe (Great Britain) AQUA BLUE SPORT
19 Nelson Oliveira (Portugal) MOVISTAR TEAM
20 Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA
23 Bernardo Albeiro Suaza Arango (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM
40 Daniel Hoelgaard (Norway) FDJ
43 Jimmy Turgis (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
46 Marc Soler (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM
49 Hernando Bohorquez Sanchez (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM
52 Sam Oomen (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB
53 Laurens De Vreese (Belgium) ASTANA PRO TEAM
57 Richard Carapaz (Ecuador) MOVISTAR TEAM
59 Toms Skujins (Latvia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM
68 Bert-jan Lindeman (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO
69 Gianni Moscon (Italy) TEAM SKY
75 Aldemar Reyes Ortega (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM
77 Ricardo Vilela (Portugal) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM
81 Jérémy Maison (France) FDJ
85 Daan Olivier (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO
87 Tom Scully (New Zealand) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM
89 Hector Saez Benito (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA
91 Floris De Tier (Belgium) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO
94 Merhawi Kudus (Eritrea) TEAM DIMENSION DATA
98 Aaron Gate (New Zealand) AQUA BLUE SPORT
106 Michel Kreder (Netherlands) AQUA BLUE SPORT
109 Hernan Ricardo Aguirre Caipa (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM
112 Rafael Reis (Portugal) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA
113 William Clarke (Australia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM
114 Lachlan Morton (Australia) TEAM DIMENSION DATA
119 Anthony Turgis (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
122 Ivan Garcia Cortina (Spain) BAHRAIN - MERIDA
123 Antwan Tolhoek (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO
124 Daniel Moreno (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM
127 Enric Mas Nicolau (Spain) QUICK - STEP FLOORS
132 Anthony Perez (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
133 Christopher Hamilton (Australia) TEAM SUNWEB
134 Brendan Canty (Australia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM
139 Julien Duval (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE
145 Lennard KÄmna (Germany) TEAM SUNWEB
146 Nicolas Dougall (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA
148 Nico Denz (Germany) AG2R LA MONDIALE
151 Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark) AQUA BLUE SPORT
160 Jorge Arcas (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM
163 Kilian Frankiny (Switzerland) BMC RACING TEAM
164 Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM
167 Lennard Hofstede (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB
171 Nicholas Schultz (Australia) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA
175 Loïc Vliegen (Belgium) BMC RACING TEAM
176 Tim Declercq (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS
177 Domen Novak (Slovenia) BAHRAIN - MERIDA
178 Sergei Chernetski (Russia) ASTANA PRO TEAM
179 Antonio Nibali (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA
180 Antonio Pedrero (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM
185 Nikita Stalnov (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM
186 Remy Mertz (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL
190 Conor Dunne (Ireland) AQUA BLUE SPORT
191 Peter Koning (Netherlands) AQUA BLUE SPORT
192 Mark Christian (Great Britain) AQUA BLUE SPORT
RANK RIDER STAGE POINTS OVERALL POINTS
1 Matteo Trentin 49
2 Vincenzo Nibali 31
3 Edward Theuns 28
4 Yves Lampaert 25
5 Sacha Modolo 22
6 David De La Cruz Melgarejo 20
7 Chris Froome 18
8 Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio 17
9 Michael Schwarzmann 14
10 Romain Bardet 14
11 Jens Debusschere 12
12 Daniel Oss 11
13 Fabio Aru 10
14 Nicolas Roche 9
15 Tejay Van Garderen 8
16 Patrick Konrad 7
17 Domenico Pozzovivo 7
18 Michael Woods 6
19 Jonas Van Genechten 5
20 Adam Yates 5
21 Marco Haller 4
22 Mikel Nieve Iturralde 4
23 Simon Clarke 4
24 Diego Rosa 4
25 Tobias Ludvigsson 3
26 Simon Yates 3
27 Stéphane Rossetto 2
28 Wout Poels 1
29 Louis Meintjes 1
30 Jhon Darwin Atapuma Hurtado 1
RANK RIDER STAGE POINTS OVERALL POINTS
1 Davide Villella 12
2 Alexandre Geniez 10
3 Thomas De Gendt 10
4 Chris Froome 5
5 Jhon Darwin Atapuma Hurtado 4
6 Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo 4
7 Stéphane Rossetto 3
8 Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio 3
9 Nicolas Roche 3
10 Daniel Oss 2
11 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa 2
12 Fernando Orjuela Gutierrez 2
13 Romain Bardet 1
14 Francisco Jose Ventoso Alberdi 1
15 Diego Rosa 1
16 Axel Domont 1
RANK RIDER STAGE TIME OVERALL TIME
Not Applicable
POSITION TEAM TIME