1. Home
  2. »
  3. Vuelta a Espana
  4. »
  5. 2017 Vuelta a Espana
  6. »
  7. 2017 Vuelta a España, stage 21

2017 Vuelta a España

STAGE 21: Arroyomolinos to Madrid

As is normally the case, the last day will serve to crown and receive the Vuelta winner in the Spanish capital. The three weeks of hard work, sacrifice and suffering will be rewarded with a stage that will take the peloton through the heart of Madrid in order to bring the 72nd edition of the Vuelta to a close.

La Vuelta: Trentin wins final stage, Froome takes overall

Matteo Trentin (Quick-Step Floors) won the final stage of the 2017 Vuelta a España in Madrid. Photo: Tim De Waele | TDWsport.com

MADRID (AFP) – Chris Froome (Team Sky) became just the third rider in history to win the Vuelta a Espana and Tour de France in the same year as Matteo Trentin (Quick-Step Floors) won the 21st stage of the 2017 Vuelta a España through the centre of Madrid on Sunday.

Froome beat four-time grand tour winner Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain-Merida) by 2:15, with Russia’s Ilnur Zakarin (Katusha-Alpecin) completing the podium.

“Thank you so much to everyone who’s been a part of this journey,” Froome said to the crowds gathered around the Cibeles fountain in the heart of Madrid. “It’s been a whirlwind past three months and so many people have contributed.”

Top 10, stage 21

1. Matteo Trentin (Quick-Step Floors), in 03:06:25.
2. Lorrenzo Manzin (FDJ), at +00:00.
3. Søren Andersen (Team Sunweb), at +00:00.
4. Tom Van Asbroeck (Cannondale-Drapac), at +00:00.
5. Iván García (Bahrain-Merida), at +00:00.
6. Magnus Nielsen (Orica-Scott), at +00:00.
7. Kenneth Vanbilsen (Cofidis), at +00:00.
8. Sacha Modolo (UAE Emirates), at +00:00.
9. Michael Schwarzmann (Bora-Hansgrohe), at +00:00.
10. Daniel Hoelgård (FDJ), at +00:00.

Top-10 final GC

1. Christopher Froome (Team Sky), in 82:30:02.
2. Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain-Merida) at +02:15.
3. Ilnur Zakarin (Katusha-Alpecin), at +02:51.
4. Wilco Kelderman (Team Sunweb), at +03:15.
5. Alberto Contador (Trek-Segafredo), at +03:18.
6. Wouter Poels (Team Sky), at +06:59.
7. Michael Woods (Cannondale-Drapac), at +08:27.
8. Miguel Ángel López (Astana), at +09:13.
9. Steven Kruijswijk (LottoNL-Jumbo), at +11:18.
10. Tejay Van Garderen (BMC Racing), at +15:50.

The Briton joins Frenchmen Jacques Anquetil (1963) and Bernard Hinault (1978) as the only riders to win the Tour and Vuelta in the same year. However, Froome is the first man to win both races since the Vuelta was moved to after the Tour in the racing calendar in 1995.

Froome, a four-time winner of the Tour de France, had previously finished runner-up at the Vuelta on three occasions in 2011, 2014 and 2016. The Sky rider led the race all the way from stage three to Madrid thanks to
wins on stage nine and the individual time trial on stage 16.

Trentin claimed his fourth stage win of the race on the sprint to the finish line after a 117.6km (73mi) ride from Arroyomolinos to Madrid, ending in a nine-lap circuit through the centre of the Spanish capital. His victory was Quick-Step Floors’ sixth of the race with Yves Lampaert and Julian Alaphilippe also successful.

“I came here to try and win stages, but knowing the parcours didn’t allow too many sprints or easy finishes,” said Trentin. “Thanks to the team in three stages of my four we controlled the bunch from the beginning. We also won two more stages, so I think we pretty much dominated this Vuelta in stage wins.”

However, the Italian was denied the green jersey as winner of the points competition by an insatiable Froome, who sprinted to maintain his lead by finishing 11th on the stage.

“He told me he wanted to defend it and he did,” said Trentin. “With four victories I don’t have the jersey, it’s kind of a joke. It is a pity but I can survive.”

There was also an emotional send-off for Alberto Contador (Trek-Segafredo) on his final day as a professional cyclist.

The three-time Vuelta winner signed off in style with victory on the steep mountain climb to Alto de l’Angliru on Saturday and was given the honor of leading the peloton around the first lap of the Madrid circuit.

“The whole race has been special,” said Contador, who also performed a lap of honor before the adoring Spanish crowds. “Yesterday was as good as it gets. It was a stage I’ll always remember and I feel very fortunate.”

A winner of seven grand tours, Contador is one of just six riders to have won all three of the Tour de France, Giro d’Italia and the Vuelta.

As well as taking home the red jersey as overall winner, Froome also won the green jersey points classification and white jersey combined classification. Davide Villella (Cannondale-Drapac) won the polka-dot jersey mountains classification and Miguel Ángel López (Astana) was the race’s best young rider. Astana won the teams classification and Contador received the combativity award as the race’s most aggressive rider.

RANKRIDER (COUNTRY) TEAM TIME
1 Matteo Trentin (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS 3:06:25
2 Lorrenzo Manzin (France) FDJ +0
3 Søren Kragh Andersen (Denmark) TEAM SUNWEB +0
4 Tom Van Asbroeck (Belgium) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +0
5 Ivan Garcia Cortina (Spain) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +0
6 Magnus Cort Nielsen (Denmark) ORICA - SCOTT +0
7 Kenneth Vanbilsen (Belgium) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +0
8 Sacha Modolo (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +0
9 Michael Schwarzmann (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +0
10 Daniel Hoelgaard (Norway) FDJ +0
11 Chris Froome (Great Britain) TEAM SKY +0
12 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spain) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +0
13 Edward Theuns (Belgium) TREK - SEGAFREDO +0
14 Loïc Vliegen (Belgium) BMC RACING TEAM +0
15 Julien Duval (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +0
16 Wilco Kelderman (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +0
17 Francisco Jose Ventoso Alberdi (Spain) BMC RACING TEAM +0
18 Ilnur Zakarin (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +0
19 Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +0
20 Jose Rojas (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +0
21 Matej Mohoric (Slovenia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +0
22 Vincenzo Nibali (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +0
23 Aaron Gate (New Zealand) AQUA BLUE SPORT +0
24 Marco Haller (Austria) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +0
25 Julian Alaphilippe (France) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +7
26 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +7
27 Antwan Tolhoek (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +8
28 Anthony Turgis (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +8
29 Nelson Oliveira (Portugal) MOVISTAR TEAM +9
30 Anthony Roux (France) FDJ +11
31 Alexey Lutsenko (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +11
32 Michael Woods (Canada) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +11
33 Laurens De Vreese (Belgium) ASTANA PRO TEAM +14
34 Koen Bouwman (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +14
35 Aldemar Reyes Ortega (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +14
36 Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uruguay) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +14
37 Juan Felipe Osorio Arboleda (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +14
38 Hernan Ricardo Aguirre Caipa (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +14
39 Guillaume Bonnafond (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +14
40 Richard Carapaz (Ecuador) MOVISTAR TEAM +14
41 Wout Poels (Netherlands) TEAM SKY +14
42 Jack Haig (Australia) ORICA - SCOTT +14
43 Nicolas Roche (Ireland) BMC RACING TEAM +14
44 Koen De Kort (Netherlands) TREK - SEGAFREDO +14
45 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spain) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +14
46 Luis León Sanchez (Spain) ASTANA PRO TEAM +14
47 Fabio Aru (Italy) ASTANA PRO TEAM +14
48 Diego Rosa (Italy) TEAM SKY +14
49 Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +14
50 Simon Yates (Great Britain) ORICA - SCOTT +14
51 Sergei Chernetski (Russia) ASTANA PRO TEAM +14
52 Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Colombia) ORICA - SCOTT +14
53 Hernando Bohorquez Sanchez (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +14
54 Diego Rubio Hernandez (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +14
55 Peter Stetina (USA) TREK - SEGAFREDO +14
56 Bart De Clercq (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +14
57 Christopher Hamilton (Australia) TEAM SUNWEB +14
58 Jan Polanc (Slovenia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +14
59 Stef Clement (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +14
60 Steven Kruijswijk (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +14
61 Ricardo Vilela (Portugal) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +14
62 Sander Armee (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +14
63 Adam James Hansen (Australia) LOTTO SOUDAL +14
64 Markel Irizar Aramburu (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +14
65 Daan Olivier (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +14
66 Jhon Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Colombia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +14
67 Michael Morkov (Denmark) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +14
68 Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spain) ASTANA PRO TEAM +14
69 Daniel Moreno (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +14
70 Hector Saez Benito (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +14
71 Jetse Bol (Netherlands) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +14
72 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +14
73 David Lopez Garcia (Spain) TEAM SKY +14
74 Gianni Moscon (Italy) TEAM SKY +14
75 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +14
76 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC RACING TEAM +14
77 Romain Bardet (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +14
78 Yves Lampaert (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +14
79 Clement Chevrier (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +14
80 Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno (Colombia) ASTANA PRO TEAM +14
81 Chad Haga (USA) TEAM SUNWEB +14
82 Pawel Poljanski (Poland) BORA - HANSGROHE +14
83 Louis Meintjes (South Africa) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +26
84 Jaime Roson Garcia (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +26
85 Adam Blythe (Great Britain) AQUA BLUE SPORT +26
86 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Poland) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +29
87 Remy Mertz (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +29
88 Salvatore Puccio (Italy) TEAM SKY +29
89 Jérémy Maison (France) FDJ +34
90 Jarlinson Pantano Gomez (Colombia) TREK - SEGAFREDO +34
91 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spain) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +34
92 Bernardo Albeiro Suaza Arango (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +34
93 Fernando Orjuela Gutierrez (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +34
94 Andreas Schillinger (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +37
95 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +41
96 Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spain) TEAM SKY +44
97 Antonio Pedrero (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +44
98 Sam Bewley (New Zealand) ORICA - SCOTT +46
99 Thomas De Gendt (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +46
100 Adam Yates (Great Britain) ORICA - SCOTT +46
101 Carlos Verona (Spain) ORICA - SCOTT +46
102 Federico Zurlo (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +46
103 Tobias Ludvigsson (Sweden) FDJ +50
104 Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark) AQUA BLUE SPORT +50
105 Ian Stannard (Great Britain) TEAM SKY +52
106 Hugo Houle (Canada) AG2R LA MONDIALE +52
107 Julien Bernard (France) TREK - SEGAFREDO +56
108 Valerio Agnoli (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +56
109 Giovanni Visconti (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +56
110 Alexis Gougeard (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +58
111 Franco Pellizotti (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +58
112 Simon Clarke (Australia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +58
113 Bob Jungels (Luxembourg) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +58
114 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spain) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +58
115 Rafal Majka (Poland) BORA - HANSGROHE +58
116 Niki Terpstra (Netherlands) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +58
117 David Arroyo Duran (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +58
118 Rafael Reis (Portugal) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +58
119 Lachlan Morton (Australia) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +58
120 Rein Taaramae (Estonia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +1:03
121 Davide Villella (Italy) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +1:03
122 Antonio Nibali (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +1:05
123 Arnaud Courteille (France) FDJ +1:05
124 Damiano Caruso (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +1:05
125 Marc Soler (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +1:05
126 Domen Novak (Slovenia) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +1:05
127 Christian Knees (Germany) TEAM SKY +1:05
128 Mark Christian (Great Britain) AQUA BLUE SPORT +1:05
129 Nikita Stalnov (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +1:05
130 Tomasz Marczynski (Poland) LOTTO SOUDAL +1:05
131 Jelle Wallays (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +1:05
132 Maxim Belkov (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +1:05
133 Tom Scully (New Zealand) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +1:19
134 Brendan Canty (Australia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +1:22
135 Johannes FrÖhlinger (Germany) TEAM SUNWEB +1:22
136 Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +1:22
137 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +1:22
138 Manuele Boaro (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +1:25
139 Anthony Perez (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +1:28
140 Stéphane Rossetto (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +1:28
141 Bert-jan Lindeman (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +1:36
142 Christoph Pfingsten (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +1:36
143 Patrick Konrad (Austria) BORA - HANSGROHE +1:36
144 Emanuel Buchmann (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +1:36
145 Christopher Juul Jensen (Denmark) ORICA - SCOTT +2:01
146 Michel Kreder (Netherlands) AQUA BLUE SPORT +2:05
147 Nicholas Schultz (Australia) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +2:09
148 William Clarke (Australia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +2:09
149 Toms Skujins (Latvia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +2:09
150 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Portugal) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +2:15
151 Conor Dunne (Ireland) AQUA BLUE SPORT +2:37
152 Stefan Denifl (Austria) AQUA BLUE SPORT +2:37
153 Floris De Tier (Belgium) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +3:08
154 Enric Mas Nicolau (Spain) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +4:35
155 Tim Declercq (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +4:35
156 Eros Capecchi (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +4:35
157 Peter Koning (Netherlands) AQUA BLUE SPORT +4:35
158 Alessandro De Marchi (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +5:05
DNS Odd Christian Eiking (Norway) FDJ DNS
RANK RIDER (COUNTRY) TEAM OVERALL TIME
1 Chris Froome (Great Britain) TEAM SKY 82:30:02
2 Vincenzo Nibali (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +2:15
3 Ilnur Zakarin (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +2:51
4 Wilco Kelderman (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +3:15
5 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +3:18
6 Wout Poels (Netherlands) TEAM SKY +6:59
7 Michael Woods (Canada) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +8:27
8 Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno (Colombia) ASTANA PRO TEAM +9:13
9 Steven Kruijswijk (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +11:18
10 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC RACING TEAM +15:50
11 Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Colombia) ORICA - SCOTT +16:46
12 Louis Meintjes (South Africa) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +17:41
13 Fabio Aru (Italy) ASTANA PRO TEAM +21:41
14 Nicolas Roche (Ireland) BMC RACING TEAM +22:00
15 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +22:59
16 Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spain) TEAM SKY +28:00
17 Romain Bardet (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +31:21
18 Daniel Moreno (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +42:16
19 Sander Armee (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +59:01
20 Jhon Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Colombia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +1:02:58
21 Jack Haig (Australia) ORICA - SCOTT +1:04:48
22 Jose Rojas (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +1:05:02
23 Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spain) ASTANA PRO TEAM +1:06:22
24 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spain) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +1:13:27
25 Franco Pellizotti (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +1:13:36
26 Jaime Roson Garcia (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +1:17:12
27 Gianni Moscon (Italy) TEAM SKY +1:21:17
28 Antwan Tolhoek (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +1:21:46
29 Stef Clement (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +1:26:13
30 Matej Mohoric (Slovenia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +1:31:24
31 Peter Stetina (USA) TREK - SEGAFREDO +1:36:35
32 Luis León Sanchez (Spain) ASTANA PRO TEAM +1:36:50
33 Jarlinson Pantano Gomez (Colombia) TREK - SEGAFREDO +1:39:27
34 Adam Yates (Great Britain) ORICA - SCOTT +1:39:51
35 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +1:42:33
36 Richard Carapaz (Ecuador) MOVISTAR TEAM +1:43:59
37 Hernan Ricardo Aguirre Caipa (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +1:49:26
38 Jan Polanc (Slovenia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +1:52:14
39 Rafal Majka (Poland) BORA - HANSGROHE +1:53:59
40 Bart De Clercq (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +1:54:19
41 Koen Bouwman (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +1:55:00
42 Bob Jungels (Luxembourg) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +1:58:17
43 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Portugal) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +1:58:46
44 Simon Yates (Great Britain) ORICA - SCOTT +2:02:43
45 Aldemar Reyes Ortega (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +2:03:25
46 Giovanni Visconti (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +2:11:10
47 Nelson Oliveira (Portugal) MOVISTAR TEAM +2:16:03
48 Marc Soler (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +2:19:27
49 Bernardo Albeiro Suaza Arango (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +2:23:21
50 Ricardo Vilela (Portugal) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +2:25:21
51 Antonio Pedrero (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +2:27:03
52 Anthony Roux (France) FDJ +2:28:01
53 Diego Rosa (Italy) TEAM SKY +2:31:16
54 Stéphane Rossetto (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +2:33:53
55 Tomasz Marczynski (Poland) LOTTO SOUDAL +2:34:33
56 Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uruguay) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +2:39:52
57 Thomas De Gendt (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +2:39:53
58 Stefan Denifl (Austria) AQUA BLUE SPORT +2:41:15
59 Tobias Ludvigsson (Sweden) FDJ +2:42:20
60 Daan Olivier (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +2:42:35
61 Clement Chevrier (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +2:42:41
62 Floris De Tier (Belgium) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +2:44:41
63 Jérémy Maison (France) FDJ +2:45:01
64 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +2:45:39
65 Emanuel Buchmann (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +2:57:29
66 David Lopez Garcia (Spain) TEAM SKY +2:58:17
67 Pawel Poljanski (Poland) BORA - HANSGROHE +2:58:35
68 Julian Alaphilippe (France) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +2:59:11
69 Jetse Bol (Netherlands) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +2:59:17
70 Alessandro De Marchi (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +3:00:15
71 Enric Mas Nicolau (Spain) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +3:02:34
72 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spain) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +3:06:59
73 Carlos Verona (Spain) ORICA - SCOTT +3:07:12
74 Simon Clarke (Australia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +3:07:58
75 Alexey Lutsenko (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +3:08:08
76 Hector Saez Benito (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +3:09:06
77 Koen De Kort (Netherlands) TREK - SEGAFREDO +3:09:17
78 Salvatore Puccio (Italy) TEAM SKY +3:09:44
79 Valerio Agnoli (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +3:09:53
80 Anthony Perez (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +3:13:46
81 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spain) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +3:17:49
82 Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +3:18:23
83 Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +3:18:29
84 Matteo Trentin (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +3:18:41
85 Julien Bernard (France) TREK - SEGAFREDO +3:22:16
86 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Poland) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +3:25:48
87 Juan Felipe Osorio Arboleda (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +3:27:41
88 Guillaume Bonnafond (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +3:28:17
89 David Arroyo Duran (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +3:32:34
90 Lachlan Morton (Australia) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +3:32:57
91 Edward Theuns (Belgium) TREK - SEGAFREDO +3:33:03
92 Francisco Jose Ventoso Alberdi (Spain) BMC RACING TEAM +3:33:37
93 Hernando Bohorquez Sanchez (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +3:33:54
94 Sergei Chernetski (Russia) ASTANA PRO TEAM +3:35:00
95 Adam James Hansen (Australia) LOTTO SOUDAL +3:37:11
96 Patrick Konrad (Austria) BORA - HANSGROHE +3:37:18
97 Davide Villella (Italy) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +3:37:57
98 Chad Haga (USA) TEAM SUNWEB +3:44:08
99 Alexis Gougeard (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +3:46:38
100 Ivan Garcia Cortina (Spain) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +3:47:27
101 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +3:47:58
102 Antonio Nibali (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +3:50:02
103 Arnaud Courteille (France) FDJ +3:50:13
104 Eros Capecchi (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +3:52:20
105 Domen Novak (Slovenia) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +3:52:56
106 Søren Kragh Andersen (Denmark) TEAM SUNWEB +3:52:58
107 Christopher Juul Jensen (Denmark) ORICA - SCOTT +3:53:31
108 Julien Duval (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +3:54:03
110 Bert-jan Lindeman (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +3:55:09
111 Nicholas Schultz (Australia) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +3:55:40
112 Loïc Vliegen (Belgium) BMC RACING TEAM +3:56:01
113 Brendan Canty (Australia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +3:57:55
114 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spain) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +4:02:01
115 Hugo Houle (Canada) AG2R LA MONDIALE +4:03:18
116 Manuele Boaro (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +4:03:24
117 Anthony Turgis (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +4:06:21
118 Marco Haller (Austria) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +4:06:31
119 Markel Irizar Aramburu (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +4:07:16
120 Johannes FrÖhlinger (Germany) TEAM SUNWEB +4:08:43
121 Christopher Hamilton (Australia) TEAM SUNWEB +4:12:42
122 Laurens De Vreese (Belgium) ASTANA PRO TEAM +4:12:46
123 Toms Skujins (Latvia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +4:13:16
124 Christian Knees (Germany) TEAM SKY +4:13:46
125 Daniel Hoelgaard (Norway) FDJ +4:17:04
126 Magnus Cort Nielsen (Denmark) ORICA - SCOTT +4:17:37
127 Diego Rubio Hernandez (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +4:19:46
128 Michel Kreder (Netherlands) AQUA BLUE SPORT +4:21:18
129 Tim Declercq (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +4:21:20
130 Niki Terpstra (Netherlands) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +4:23:54
131 Sacha Modolo (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +4:27:08
132 Rafael Reis (Portugal) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +4:27:14
133 Tom Van Asbroeck (Belgium) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +4:29:59
134 Maxim Belkov (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +4:30:01
135 Fernando Orjuela Gutierrez (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +4:31:44
136 Yves Lampaert (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +4:32:02
137 Michael Morkov (Denmark) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +4:33:01
138 Mark Christian (Great Britain) AQUA BLUE SPORT +4:36:26
139 Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark) AQUA BLUE SPORT +4:38:56
140 Aaron Gate (New Zealand) AQUA BLUE SPORT +4:40:07
141 Peter Koning (Netherlands) AQUA BLUE SPORT +4:41:00
142 Christoph Pfingsten (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +4:41:29
143 Sam Bewley (New Zealand) ORICA - SCOTT +4:43:27
144 Andreas Schillinger (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +4:44:03
145 Nikita Stalnov (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +4:44:07
146 Kenneth Vanbilsen (Belgium) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +4:44:33
147 Rein Taaramae (Estonia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +4:46:21
148 Ian Stannard (Great Britain) TEAM SKY +4:47:00
149 Federico Zurlo (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +4:47:04
150 Remy Mertz (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +4:49:50
151 Jelle Wallays (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +4:53:38
152 Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +4:54:27
153 Tom Scully (New Zealand) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +4:56:59
154 Michael Schwarzmann (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +4:57:10
155 Adam Blythe (Great Britain) AQUA BLUE SPORT +4:58:28
156 Lorrenzo Manzin (France) FDJ +5:01:29
157 William Clarke (Australia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +5:03:10
158 Conor Dunne (Ireland) AQUA BLUE SPORT +5:16:23
DNS Odd Christian Eiking (Norway) FDJ
124 Damiano Caruso (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM
RANK RIDER STAGE POINTS OVERALL POINTS
1 Chris Froome 158
2 Matteo Trentin 156
3 Vincenzo Nibali 128
4 Alberto Contador Velasco 105
5 Wilco Kelderman 97
6 Ilnur Zakarin 93
7 Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno 90
8 Jose Rojas 70
9 Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio 61
10 Michael Woods 61
11 Pawel Poljanski 58
12 Tomasz Marczynski 55
13 Wout Poels 53
14 Tom Van Asbroeck 53
15 Rafal Majka 51
16 Matej Mohoric 51
17 Alexey Lutsenko 49
18 Romain Bardet 49
19 Søren Kragh Andersen 44
20 Julian Alaphilippe 43
21 Thomas De Gendt 41
22 Jan Polanc 40
23 Alexis Gougeard 38
24 Nicolas Roche 38
25 Alessandro De Marchi 35
26 Michael Schwarzmann 35
27 Edward Theuns 32
28 Marc Soler 31
29 Sacha Modolo 30
30 Lorrenzo Manzin 29
31 Yves Lampaert 28
32 Ivan Garcia Cortina 28
33 Sander Armee 25
34 Giovanni Visconti 25
35 Stefan Denifl 25
36 Steven Kruijswijk 24
37 Gianni Moscon 24
38 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle 24
39 Luis León Sanchez 23
40 Jetse Bol 23
41 Floris De Tier 22
42 Mikel Nieve Iturralde 20
43 Jarlinson Pantano Gomez 20
44 Tejay Van Garderen 19
45 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa 19
46 Tobias Ludvigsson 17
47 Enric Mas Nicolau 17
48 Jaime Roson Garcia 16
49 Anthony Perez 16
50 Marco Haller 16
51 Richard Carapaz 15
52 Jack Haig 15
53 Bob Jungels 15
54 Michel Kreder 15
55 Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg 14
56 Patrick Konrad 14
57 Arnaud Courteille 13
58 Stef Clement 12
59 Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia 12
60 Daniel Moreno 12
61 Franco Pellizotti 12
62 Emanuel Buchmann 12
63 Nelson Oliveira 12
64 Simon Clarke 11
65 Brendan Canty 11
66 Aldemar Reyes Ortega 10
67 Jhon Darwin Atapuma Hurtado 10
68 Rafael Reis 10
69 Magnus Cort Nielsen 10
70 Louis Meintjes 9
71 Kenneth Vanbilsen 9
72 Bart De Clercq 8
73 Sergio Pardilla Bellon 8
74 Adam Yates 8
75 Luis Angel Mate Mardones 8
76 Adam Blythe 7
77 Alberto Losada Alguacil 7
78 Andreas Schillinger 7
79 Antwan Tolhoek 7
80 Jérémy Maison 6
81 David Arroyo Duran 6
82 Davide Villella 6
83 Daniel Hoelgaard 6
84 Loïc Vliegen 6
85 Anthony Roux 6
86 Koen Bouwman 6
87 Daan Olivier 5
88 Bert-jan Lindeman 5
89 Peter Koning 5
90 Julien Duval 5
91 Diego Rosa 4
92 Diego Rubio Hernandez 4
93 Simon Yates 3
94 Julien Bernard 3
95 Stéphane Rossetto 3
96 Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides 3
97 Christian Knees 2
98 Koen De Kort 1
99 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez 1
100 Conor Dunne 1
101 Valerio Agnoli -5
102 Christoph Pfingsten -4
103 Antonio Pedrero -1
RANK RIDER STAGE POINTS OVERALL POINTS
1 Davide Villella 67
2 Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno 47
3 Chris Froome 35
4 Jose Rojas 33
5 Thomas De Gendt 30
6 Tomasz Marczynski 28
7 Stefan Denifl 28
8 Rafal Majka 28
9 Alberto Contador Velasco 27
10 Romain Bardet 25
11 Ilnur Zakarin 24
12 Marc Soler 21
13 Sander Armee 18
14 Jhon Darwin Atapuma Hurtado 18
15 Adam Yates 16
16 Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio 15
17 Jan Polanc 14
18 Wilco Kelderman 14
19 Vincenzo Nibali 14
20 Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet 11
21 Wout Poels 10
22 Brendan Canty 9
23 Stéphane Rossetto 9
24 Alexey Lutsenko 9
25 Alessandro De Marchi 8
26 Matteo Trentin 8
27 Julian Alaphilippe 8
28 Steven Kruijswijk 7
29 Enric Mas Nicolau 7
30 Juan Felipe Osorio Arboleda 6
31 Daniel Moreno 6
32 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa 6
33 Michael Woods 6
34 Przemyslaw Niemiec 5
35 Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg 5
36 Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo 4
37 Jaime Roson Garcia 4
38 Matej Mohoric 4
39 Laurens De Vreese 4
40 Pawel Poljanski 3
41 Tobias Ludvigsson 3
42 Alexis Gougeard 3
43 Nicolas Roche 3
44 Ivan Garcia Cortina 3
45 Simon Yates 2
46 Diego Rubio Hernandez 2
47 Clement Chevrier 2
48 Fernando Orjuela Gutierrez 2
49 Giovanni Visconti 2
50 Franco Pellizotti 2
51 Simon Clarke 2
52 Bert-jan Lindeman 2
53 Toms Skujins 2
54 Floris De Tier 2
55 Luis Angel Mate Mardones 2
56 Jarlinson Pantano Gomez 2
57 Søren Kragh Andersen 2
58 Diego Rosa 1
59 Ricardo Vilela 1
60 Rafael Reis 1
61 Arnaud Courteille 1
62 Patrick Konrad 1
63 Emanuel Buchmann 1
64 Magnus Cort Nielsen 1
65 Francisco Jose Ventoso Alberdi 1
66 Antwan Tolhoek 1
67 Nelson Oliveira 1
RANK RIDER STAGE TIME OVERALL TIME
Not Applicable
POSITION TEAM TIME