1. Home
  2. »
  3. Vuelta a Espana
  4. »
  5. 2017 Vuelta a Espana
  6. »
  7. 2017 Vuelta a España, stage 20

2017 Vuelta a España

STAGE 20: Corvera de Asturias to Alto de l'Angliru

This is another short mountain stage, but very tough. The Vuelta winner may be determined at the Alto de l’Angliru, as was the case in 2011 between Bradley Wiggins and Juanjo Cobo. It is the last big stage, and the riders will give it their all, so we are in for a good show.

La Vuelta: 'El Pistolero' hits the bullseye one last time

Alberto Contador (Trek-Segafredo) conquered the Alto de L’Angliru on stage 20 of the 2017 La Vuelta. Photo: Tim De Waele | TDWsport.com

Alberto Contador (Trek-Segafredo) conquered the final mountain of his career and won Saturday atop the brutally steep Alto de L’Angliru on the penultimate day of the 2017 La Vuelta a España. The Team Sky duo of Wout Poels and Chris Froome finished second and third on the stage with Froome sealing his first La Vuelta overall title.

Contador crossed the line and brought out the firing pistol victory salute one last time. He attacked on the descent off the penultimate climb and powered up L’Angliru for the victory. With the time bonuses he gained for the stage, he looks set to finish fourth overall in the final race of his career.

Top 10, stage 20

1. Alberto Contador (Trek-Segafredo), in 03:31:33.
2. Wouter Poels (Team Sky), at +00:17.
3. Chris Froome (Team Sky), at +00:17.
4. Ilnur Zakarin (Katusha-Alpecin), at +00:35.
5. Franco Pellizotti (Bahrain-Merida), at +00:51.
6. Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain-Merida), at +00:51.
7. Steven Kruijswijk (LottoNL-Jumbo), at +00:51.
8. Wilco Kelderman (Team Sunweb) +01:11.
9. Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale), at +01:25.
10. Michael Woods (Cannondale-Drapac), at +01:36.

Top-10 overall

1. Chris Froome (Team Sky), in 79:23:37.
2. Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain-Merida), at +02:15.
3. Ilnur Zakarin (Katusha-Alpecin), at +02:51.
4. Alberto Contador (Trek-Segafredo), at +03:11.
5. Wilco Kelderman (Team Sunweb), at +03:15.
6. Wout Poels (Team Sky), at +06:45.
7. Michael Woods (Cannondale-Drapac), at +08:16.
8. Miguel Ángel López (Astana Pro Team), at +08:59.
9. Steven Kruijswijk (LottoNL-Jumbo), at +11:04.
10. Tejay van Garderen (BMC Racing), at +15:36.

“There could be no better ending than this,” said an emotional Contador. “This morning I was clear that this was my day, that I had to say goodbye in this way. There has been no better moment or place than this to say goodbye.”

Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain-Merida) cracked on L’Angliru and was unable to make a challenge to Froome’s lead in the overall classification. He managed to limit the damage and still hold onto his runner-up slot in the GC. Wilco Kelderman (Team Sunweb) began the day third overall, but would finish the day falling to fifth.

Barring disaster, Froome will ride into Madrid on Sunday and take home his first La Vuelta title. He leads Nibali by 2:15 and Ilnur Zakarin (Katusha-Alpecin) had a great ride to pull himself onto the podium in third. The Russian trails Froome by 2:51.

“It’s an amazing feeling,” Froome said. “The team has just been incredible over the last few months. It’s meant so much to me, the way they have supported us. I owe a massive thank you to all my teammates.

“I have to say that is probably the toughest Grand Tour I’ve ever ridden. There was something different happening every day. I’ve had good days and then I’ve been lying on the ground, bleeding, thinking my race might be over. It’s been a rollercoaster – absolutely relentless. It’s a relief now to finish and to be getting to Madrid. I think it probably is my greatest achievement, being the first person to win the Tour de France and then go on to win the Vuelta.”

The riders stepped off their team buses Saturday morning in Corvera de Asturias for the penultimate stage of the 2017 Vuelta a España to dark and rainy skies. A brutally hard day awaited the riders with two cat. 1 climbs preceding the Alto de l’Angliru. The stage was only 117km (72.7mi) long, but there were sure to be fireworks with Contador tackling the final climb of his career.

“It’s a very hard day but I’m happy,” Contador said at the start. “I can’t ask for more: everywhere I go I feel the public’s support. It’s a day like this where everything can happen. I’d love to win, but many people are going after the victory and it’s difficult, and it will also be a hard day for the GC fight. We’ll see how it goes, I’m motivated because these are my last km as a professional rider.”

An 18-rider breakaway formed in the opening hour and contained many excellent climbers. Romain Bardet (Ag2r-La Mondiale) and both of the Yates brothers, Adam and Simon, were present. However, Trek-Segafredo kept the breakaway to a gap of under two minutes. They wanted to give Contador a chance to win the stage atop L’Angliru.

Off the top of the penultimate climb, the Alto del Cordal, the breakaway had split to pieces and GC riders were on the attack. Chaos ensued on the wet roads with Nibali, David de la Cruz (Quick-Step Floors) and Marc Soler (Movistar) all hitting the ground on the descent.

Contador made a move on the descent and began L’Angliru on the attack with teammate Jarlison Pantano and Enric Mas (Quick-Step Floors). He quickly put over 40 seconds into Froome and the other contenders. Tomasz Marczynski (Lotto Soudal), an original member of the breakaway, led the race.

Team Sky was calm despite Contador creating fireworks at the front of the race. Froome still had five Team Sky teammates surrounding him as the GC contenders group hit the final climb.

The steepness of the final climb whittled out the riders to the elite climbers in the world of cycling. The climb was made ever harder with dense fog, wet roads, and crazy fans.

While Contador secured the stage win and the perfect ending to his career, the battle for the podium was fierce. Nibali showed promise early in the climb by sending his Bahrain-Merida teammates to the front, but “The Shark” lost his bite on Saturday and was unable to put pressure on Froome in the fight for red.

Zakarin dug deep to stay with Poels and Froome, as the others faded. His suffering would pay off, as he climbed to third overall. He should ride into Madrid on Sunday and secure his first grand tour podium placing.

The final stage of the 2017 La Vuelta on Sunday travels 117km (72.7mi) from Arroyomolinos to Madrid. Should everything go accordingly, Froome will be crowned champion of the 72nd edition of the race.

RANKRIDER (COUNTRY) TEAM TIME
1 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO 3:31:33
2 Wout Poels (Netherlands) TEAM SKY +17
3 Chris Froome (Great Britain) TEAM SKY +17
4 Ilnur Zakarin (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +35
5 Franco Pellizotti (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +51
6 Vincenzo Nibali (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +51
7 Steven Kruijswijk (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +51
8 Wilco Kelderman (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +1:11
9 Romain Bardet (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +1:25
10 Michael Woods (Canada) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +1:36
11 Richard Carapaz (Ecuador) MOVISTAR TEAM +1:46
12 Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spain) TEAM SKY +2:15
13 Gianni Moscon (Italy) TEAM SKY +3:16
14 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC RACING TEAM +3:43
15 Louis Meintjes (South Africa) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +3:56
16 Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno (Colombia) ASTANA PRO TEAM +3:56
17 Enric Mas Nicolau (Spain) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +3:56
18 Marc Soler (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +3:56
19 Diego Rosa (Italy) TEAM SKY +4:12
20 Simon Yates (Great Britain) ORICA - SCOTT +4:18
21 Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Colombia) ORICA - SCOTT +4:48
22 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spain) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +4:54
23 Nicholas Schultz (Australia) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +5:23
24 Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spain) ASTANA PRO TEAM +5:45
25 Jose Rojas (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +6:29
26 Koen Bouwman (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +6:40
27 Nicolas Roche (Ireland) BMC RACING TEAM +7:05
28 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +7:17
29 Odd Christian Eiking (Norway) FDJ +7:17
30 Pawel Poljanski (Poland) BORA - HANSGROHE +7:33
31 Rafal Majka (Poland) BORA - HANSGROHE +7:33
32 Jan Polanc (Slovenia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +7:43
33 Stefan Denifl (Austria) AQUA BLUE SPORT +8:19
34 Antwan Tolhoek (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +8:26
35 Tomasz Marczynski (Poland) LOTTO SOUDAL +8:34
36 Jaime Roson Garcia (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +8:47
37 Hector Saez Benito (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +9:16
38 Jack Haig (Australia) ORICA - SCOTT +9:35
39 Sander Armee (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +9:35
40 Bart De Clercq (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +9:53
41 Ricardo Vilela (Portugal) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +9:53
42 Daniel Moreno (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +9:54
43 Jérémy Maison (France) FDJ +10:17
44 David Lopez Garcia (Spain) TEAM SKY +10:54
45 Jhon Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Colombia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +10:54
46 Peter Stetina (USA) TREK - SEGAFREDO +11:00
47 Matej Mohoric (Slovenia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +11:23
48 Hernan Ricardo Aguirre Caipa (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +11:28
49 Francisco Jose Ventoso Alberdi (Spain) BMC RACING TEAM +11:57
50 Antonio Pedrero (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +11:58
51 Chad Haga (USA) TEAM SUNWEB +12:52
52 Adam Yates (Great Britain) ORICA - SCOTT +13:11
53 Stéphane Rossetto (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +13:23
54 Giovanni Visconti (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +13:23
55 Christopher Juul Jensen (Denmark) ORICA - SCOTT +13:25
56 Bernardo Albeiro Suaza Arango (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +14:05
57 Søren Kragh Andersen (Denmark) TEAM SUNWEB +14:17
58 Anthony Roux (France) FDJ +14:56
59 Luis León Sanchez (Spain) ASTANA PRO TEAM +15:07
60 Fabio Aru (Italy) ASTANA PRO TEAM +15:07
61 Anthony Perez (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +15:07
62 Patrick Konrad (Austria) BORA - HANSGROHE +15:15
63 Aldemar Reyes Ortega (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +15:15
64 Tobias Ludvigsson (Sweden) FDJ +16:07
65 Loïc Vliegen (Belgium) BMC RACING TEAM +16:47
66 Damiano Caruso (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +16:50
67 Anthony Turgis (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +17:10
68 Floris De Tier (Belgium) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +17:39
69 Ivan Garcia Cortina (Spain) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +17:44
70 Carlos Verona (Spain) ORICA - SCOTT +17:52
71 Sam Bewley (New Zealand) ORICA - SCOTT +17:52
72 Christian Knees (Germany) TEAM SKY +17:59
73 Adam James Hansen (Australia) LOTTO SOUDAL +17:59
74 Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark) AQUA BLUE SPORT +17:59
75 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +17:59
76 Jetse Bol (Netherlands) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +17:59
77 Jarlinson Pantano Gomez (Colombia) TREK - SEGAFREDO +18:33
78 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +18:33
79 Daan Olivier (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +18:33
80 Peter Koning (Netherlands) AQUA BLUE SPORT +18:33
81 Nelson Oliveira (Portugal) MOVISTAR TEAM +18:35
82 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Portugal) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +19:06
83 Christopher Hamilton (Australia) TEAM SUNWEB +19:23
84 Julien Bernard (France) TREK - SEGAFREDO +19:26
85 Bob Jungels (Luxembourg) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +19:26
86 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spain) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +19:26
87 Hernando Bohorquez Sanchez (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +19:26
88 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Poland) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +19:44
89 Clement Chevrier (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +19:44
90 Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uruguay) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +20:01
91 Sergei Chernetski (Russia) ASTANA PRO TEAM +20:01
92 Diego Rubio Hernandez (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +20:32
93 Emanuel Buchmann (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +20:38
94 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spain) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +20:48
95 Stef Clement (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +20:58
96 Manuele Boaro (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +21:01
97 Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +21:01
98 Jelle Wallays (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +21:29
99 Mark Christian (Great Britain) AQUA BLUE SPORT +21:37
100 Alexey Lutsenko (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +21:41
101 Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +21:41
102 Guillaume Bonnafond (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +21:52
103 Koen De Kort (Netherlands) TREK - SEGAFREDO +21:56
104 Daniel Hoelgaard (Norway) FDJ +21:56
105 Salvatore Puccio (Italy) TEAM SKY +22:05
106 Eros Capecchi (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +22:05
107 Bert-jan Lindeman (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +22:05
108 Remy Mertz (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +22:11
109 Alexis Gougeard (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +22:41
110 Rafael Reis (Portugal) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +22:43
111 Julien Duval (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +22:43
112 Julian Alaphilippe (France) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +22:43
113 Arnaud Courteille (France) FDJ +22:46
114 Alessandro De Marchi (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +22:46
115 Thomas De Gendt (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +22:46
116 Niki Terpstra (Netherlands) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +22:46
117 Federico Zurlo (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +22:46
118 Marco Haller (Austria) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +22:57
119 Juan Felipe Osorio Arboleda (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +22:57
120 Michael Schwarzmann (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +23:01
121 Sacha Modolo (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +23:01
122 Domen Novak (Slovenia) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +23:27
123 Antonio Nibali (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +23:27
124 Johannes FrÖhlinger (Germany) TEAM SUNWEB +23:31
125 Christoph Pfingsten (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +24:01
126 Toms Skujins (Latvia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +24:50
127 Simon Clarke (Australia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +24:50
128 Hugo Houle (Canada) AG2R LA MONDIALE +25:06
129 Yves Lampaert (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +25:13
130 Edward Theuns (Belgium) TREK - SEGAFREDO +25:13
131 Tim Declercq (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +25:13
132 Markel Irizar Aramburu (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +25:17
133 William Clarke (Australia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +25:32
134 Brendan Canty (Australia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +25:33
135 Davide Villella (Italy) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +25:33
136 Aaron Gate (New Zealand) AQUA BLUE SPORT +25:42
137 Tom Scully (New Zealand) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +25:56
138 Tom Van Asbroeck (Belgium) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +25:56
139 Lorrenzo Manzin (France) FDJ +25:56
140 Magnus Cort Nielsen (Denmark) ORICA - SCOTT +25:56
141 Fernando Orjuela Gutierrez (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +25:56
142 Andreas Schillinger (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +26:09
143 Lachlan Morton (Australia) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +26:27
144 Conor Dunne (Ireland) AQUA BLUE SPORT +26:27
145 Rein Taaramae (Estonia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +26:27
146 Ian Stannard (Great Britain) TEAM SKY +26:29
147 Michael Morkov (Denmark) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +26:40
148 Maxim Belkov (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +26:40
149 Laurens De Vreese (Belgium) ASTANA PRO TEAM +26:40
150 Matteo Trentin (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +26:40
151 Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +26:40
152 Valerio Agnoli (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +26:40
153 Kenneth Vanbilsen (Belgium) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +26:40
154 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spain) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +26:40
155 David Arroyo Duran (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +26:40
156 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +26:44
157 Michel Kreder (Netherlands) AQUA BLUE SPORT +26:48
158 Adam Blythe (Great Britain) AQUA BLUE SPORT +26:48
159 Nikita Stalnov (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +27:24
DNF David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spain) QUICK - STEP FLOORS DNF
RANK RIDER (COUNTRY) TEAM OVERALL TIME
1 Chris Froome (Great Britain) TEAM SKY 79:23:37
2 Vincenzo Nibali (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +2:15
3 Ilnur Zakarin (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +2:51
4 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +3:11
5 Wilco Kelderman (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +3:15
6 Wout Poels (Netherlands) TEAM SKY +6:45
7 Michael Woods (Canada) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +8:16
8 Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno (Colombia) ASTANA PRO TEAM +8:59
9 Steven Kruijswijk (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +11:04
10 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC RACING TEAM +15:36
11 Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Colombia) ORICA - SCOTT +16:32
12 Louis Meintjes (South Africa) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +17:15
13 Fabio Aru (Italy) ASTANA PRO TEAM +21:27
14 Nicolas Roche (Ireland) BMC RACING TEAM +21:46
15 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +22:45
16 Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spain) TEAM SKY +27:16
17 Romain Bardet (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +31:07
18 Daniel Moreno (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +42:02
19 Sander Armee (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +58:47
20 Jhon Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Colombia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +1:02:44
21 Jack Haig (Australia) ORICA - SCOTT +1:04:34
22 Jose Rojas (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +1:05:02
23 Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spain) ASTANA PRO TEAM +1:06:08
24 Franco Pellizotti (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +1:12:38
25 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spain) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +1:13:13
26 Jaime Roson Garcia (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +1:16:46
27 Gianni Moscon (Italy) TEAM SKY +1:21:04
28 Antwan Tolhoek (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +1:21:38
29 Stef Clement (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +1:25:59
30 Matej Mohoric (Slovenia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +1:31:24
31 Peter Stetina (USA) TREK - SEGAFREDO +1:36:21
32 Luis León Sanchez (Spain) ASTANA PRO TEAM +1:36:36
33 Jarlinson Pantano Gomez (Colombia) TREK - SEGAFREDO +1:38:53
34 Adam Yates (Great Britain) ORICA - SCOTT +1:39:05
35 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +1:42:19
36 Richard Carapaz (Ecuador) MOVISTAR TEAM +1:43:45
37 Hernan Ricardo Aguirre Caipa (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +1:49:12
38 Jan Polanc (Slovenia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +1:52:00
39 Rafal Majka (Poland) BORA - HANSGROHE +1:53:01
40 Bart De Clercq (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +1:54:05
41 Koen Bouwman (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +1:54:46
42 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Portugal) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +1:56:31
43 Bob Jungels (Luxembourg) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +1:57:19
44 Simon Yates (Great Britain) ORICA - SCOTT +2:02:29
45 Aldemar Reyes Ortega (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +2:03:11
46 Giovanni Visconti (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +2:10:14
47 Nelson Oliveira (Portugal) MOVISTAR TEAM +2:15:54
48 Odd Christian Eiking (Norway) FDJ +2:16:49
49 Marc Soler (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +2:18:22
50 Bernardo Albeiro Suaza Arango (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +2:22:47
51 Ricardo Vilela (Portugal) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +2:25:07
52 Antonio Pedrero (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +2:26:19
53 Anthony Roux (France) FDJ +2:27:50
54 Diego Rosa (Italy) TEAM SKY +2:31:02
55 Stéphane Rossetto (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +2:32:25
56 Tomasz Marczynski (Poland) LOTTO SOUDAL +2:33:28
57 Stefan Denifl (Austria) AQUA BLUE SPORT +2:38:38
58 Thomas De Gendt (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +2:39:07
59 Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uruguay) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +2:39:38
60 Tobias Ludvigsson (Sweden) FDJ +2:41:30
61 Floris De Tier (Belgium) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +2:41:33
62 Daan Olivier (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +2:42:21
63 Clement Chevrier (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +2:42:27
64 Jérémy Maison (France) FDJ +2:44:27
65 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +2:44:58
66 Alessandro De Marchi (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +2:55:10
67 Emanuel Buchmann (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +2:55:53
68 Enric Mas Nicolau (Spain) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +2:57:59
69 David Lopez Garcia (Spain) TEAM SKY +2:58:03
70 Pawel Poljanski (Poland) BORA - HANSGROHE +2:58:21
71 Jetse Bol (Netherlands) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +2:59:03
72 Julian Alaphilippe (France) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +2:59:06
73 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spain) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +3:06:25
74 Carlos Verona (Spain) ORICA - SCOTT +3:06:26
75 Simon Clarke (Australia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +3:07:00
76 Alexey Lutsenko (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +3:07:57
77 Hector Saez Benito (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +3:08:52
78 Valerio Agnoli (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +3:08:57
79 Koen De Kort (Netherlands) TREK - SEGAFREDO +3:09:03
80 Salvatore Puccio (Italy) TEAM SKY +3:09:15
81 Anthony Perez (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +3:12:18
82 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spain) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +3:16:51
83 Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +3:17:01
84 Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +3:18:15
85 Matteo Trentin (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +3:18:54
86 Julien Bernard (France) TREK - SEGAFREDO +3:21:20
87 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Poland) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +3:25:19
88 Juan Felipe Osorio Arboleda (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +3:27:27
89 Guillaume Bonnafond (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +3:28:03
90 David Arroyo Duran (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +3:31:36
91 Lachlan Morton (Australia) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +3:31:59
92 Edward Theuns (Belgium) TREK - SEGAFREDO +3:33:03
93 Francisco Jose Ventoso Alberdi (Spain) BMC RACING TEAM +3:33:37
94 Hernando Bohorquez Sanchez (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +3:33:40
95 Sergei Chernetski (Russia) ASTANA PRO TEAM +3:34:46
96 Patrick Konrad (Austria) BORA - HANSGROHE +3:35:42
97 Davide Villella (Italy) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +3:36:54
98 Adam James Hansen (Australia) LOTTO SOUDAL +3:36:57
99 Chad Haga (USA) TEAM SUNWEB +3:43:54
100 Alexis Gougeard (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +3:45:40
101 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +3:46:36
102 Ivan Garcia Cortina (Spain) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +3:47:27
103 Eros Capecchi (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +3:47:45
104 Antonio Nibali (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +3:48:57
105 Arnaud Courteille (France) FDJ +3:49:08
106 Christopher Juul Jensen (Denmark) ORICA - SCOTT +3:51:30
107 Domen Novak (Slovenia) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +3:51:51
108 Søren Kragh Andersen (Denmark) TEAM SUNWEB +3:53:02
109 Damiano Caruso (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +3:53:18
110 Nicholas Schultz (Australia) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +3:53:31
111 Bert-jan Lindeman (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +3:53:33
112 Julien Duval (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +3:54:03
113 Loïc Vliegen (Belgium) BMC RACING TEAM +3:56:01
114 Brendan Canty (Australia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +3:56:33
115 Manuele Boaro (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +4:01:59
116 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spain) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +4:02:01
117 Hugo Houle (Canada) AG2R LA MONDIALE +4:02:26
118 Anthony Turgis (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +4:06:13
119 Marco Haller (Austria) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +4:06:31
120 Markel Irizar Aramburu (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +4:07:02
121 Johannes FrÖhlinger (Germany) TEAM SUNWEB +4:07:21
122 Toms Skujins (Latvia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +4:11:07
123 Christopher Hamilton (Australia) TEAM SUNWEB +4:12:28
124 Laurens De Vreese (Belgium) ASTANA PRO TEAM +4:12:32
125 Christian Knees (Germany) TEAM SKY +4:12:41
126 Tim Declercq (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +4:16:45
127 Daniel Hoelgaard (Norway) FDJ +4:17:04
128 Magnus Cort Nielsen (Denmark) ORICA - SCOTT +4:17:37
129 Michel Kreder (Netherlands) AQUA BLUE SPORT +4:19:13
130 Diego Rubio Hernandez (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +4:19:32
131 Niki Terpstra (Netherlands) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +4:22:56
132 Rafael Reis (Portugal) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +4:26:16
133 Sacha Modolo (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +4:27:08
134 Maxim Belkov (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +4:28:56
135 Tom Van Asbroeck (Belgium) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +4:29:59
136 Fernando Orjuela Gutierrez (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +4:31:10
137 Yves Lampaert (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +4:31:48
138 Michael Morkov (Denmark) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +4:32:47
139 Mark Christian (Great Britain) AQUA BLUE SPORT +4:35:21
140 Peter Koning (Netherlands) AQUA BLUE SPORT +4:36:25
141 Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark) AQUA BLUE SPORT +4:38:06
142 Christoph Pfingsten (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +4:39:53
143 Aaron Gate (New Zealand) AQUA BLUE SPORT +4:40:07
144 Sam Bewley (New Zealand) ORICA - SCOTT +4:42:41
145 Nikita Stalnov (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +4:43:02
146 Andreas Schillinger (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +4:43:26
147 Kenneth Vanbilsen (Belgium) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +4:44:33
148 Rein Taaramae (Estonia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +4:45:18
149 Ian Stannard (Great Britain) TEAM SKY +4:46:08
150 Federico Zurlo (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +4:46:18
151 Remy Mertz (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +4:49:21
152 Jelle Wallays (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +4:52:33
153 Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +4:54:27
154 Tom Scully (New Zealand) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +4:55:40
155 Michael Schwarzmann (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +4:57:10
156 Adam Blythe (Great Britain) AQUA BLUE SPORT +4:58:02
157 William Clarke (Australia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +5:01:01
158 Lorrenzo Manzin (France) FDJ +5:01:35
159 Conor Dunne (Ireland) AQUA BLUE SPORT +5:13:46
DNF David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spain) QUICK - STEP FLOORS
RANK RIDER STAGE POINTS OVERALL POINTS
1 Chris Froome 153
2 Vincenzo Nibali 128
3 Matteo Trentin 127
4 Alberto Contador Velasco 105
5 Wilco Kelderman 97
6 Ilnur Zakarin 93
7 Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno 90
8 Jose Rojas 70
9 Michael Woods 61
10 Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio 61
11 Pawel Poljanski 58
12 Tomasz Marczynski 55
13 Wout Poels 53
14 Rafal Majka 51
15 Matej Mohoric 51
16 Romain Bardet 49
17 Alexey Lutsenko 49
18 Julian Alaphilippe 41
19 Thomas De Gendt 41
20 Jan Polanc 40
21 Tom Van Asbroeck 39
22 Nicolas Roche 38
23 Fabio Aru 38
24 Alexis Gougeard 38
25 Alessandro De Marchi 35
26 Marc Soler 31
27 Edward Theuns 29
28 Søren Kragh Andersen 28
29 Michael Schwarzmann 28
30 Yves Lampaert 28
31 Stefan Denifl 25
32 Sander Armee 25
33 Giovanni Visconti 25
34 Steven Kruijswijk 24
35 Gianni Moscon 23
36 Luis León Sanchez 23
37 Jetse Bol 23
38 Floris De Tier 22
39 Sacha Modolo 22
40 Jarlinson Pantano Gomez 20
41 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle 20
42 Tejay Van Garderen 19
43 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa 19
44 Enric Mas Nicolau 17
45 Tobias Ludvigsson 17
46 Jaime Roson Garcia 16
47 Anthony Perez 16
48 Ivan Garcia Cortina 16
49 Marco Haller 16
50 Richard Carapaz 15
51 Jack Haig 15
52 Bob Jungels 15
53 Michel Kreder 15
54 Patrick Konrad 14
55 Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg 14
56 Arnaud Courteille 13
57 Franco Pellizotti 12
58 Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia 12
59 Daniel Moreno 12
60 Nelson Oliveira 12
61 Emanuel Buchmann 12
62 Stef Clement 12
63 Brendan Canty 11
64 Simon Clarke 11
65 Aldemar Reyes Ortega 10
66 Rafael Reis 10
67 Jhon Darwin Atapuma Hurtado 10
68 Louis Meintjes 9
69 Lorrenzo Manzin 9
70 Luis Angel Mate Mardones 8
71 Sergio Pardilla Bellon 8
72 Bart De Clercq 8
73 Adam Yates 8
74 Antwan Tolhoek 7
75 Daniel Navarro Garcia 7
76 Alberto Losada Alguacil 7
77 Andreas Schillinger 7
78 Adam Blythe 7
79 Koen Bouwman 6
80 Jérémy Maison 6
81 Anthony Roux 6
82 Davide Villella 6
83 David Arroyo Duran 6
84 Daan Olivier 5
85 Peter Koning 5
86 Bert-jan Lindeman 5
87 Diego Rosa 4
88 Loïc Vliegen 4
89 Diego Rubio Hernandez 4
90 Julien Duval 4
91 Stéphane Rossetto 3
92 Julien Bernard 3
93 Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides 3
94 Simon Yates 3
95 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez 1
96 Christoph Pfingsten 1
97 Conor Dunne 1
98 Valerio Agnoli -5
99 Antonio Pedrero -1
RANK RIDER STAGE POINTS OVERALL POINTS
1 Davide Villella 67
2 Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno 47
3 Chris Froome 35
4 Jose Rojas 33
5 Thomas De Gendt 30
6 Rafal Majka 28
7 Stefan Denifl 28
8 Tomasz Marczynski 28
9 Alberto Contador Velasco 27
10 Romain Bardet 25
11 Ilnur Zakarin 24
12 Marc Soler 21
13 Sander Armee 18
14 Jhon Darwin Atapuma Hurtado 18
15 Adam Yates 16
16 Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio 15
17 Vincenzo Nibali 14
18 Wilco Kelderman 14
19 Jan Polanc 14
20 Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet 11
21 Wout Poels 10
22 Stéphane Rossetto 9
23 Alexey Lutsenko 9
24 Brendan Canty 9
25 Julian Alaphilippe 8
26 Alessandro De Marchi 8
27 Matteo Trentin 8
28 Steven Kruijswijk 7
29 Enric Mas Nicolau 7
30 Michael Woods 6
31 Daniel Moreno 6
32 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa 6
33 Juan Felipe Osorio Arboleda 6
34 Przemyslaw Niemiec 5
35 Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg 5
36 Jaime Roson Garcia 4
37 Matej Mohoric 4
38 Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo 4
39 Laurens De Vreese 4
40 Nicolas Roche 3
41 Tobias Ludvigsson 3
42 Ivan Garcia Cortina 3
43 Alexis Gougeard 3
44 Pawel Poljanski 3
45 Franco Pellizotti 2
46 Luis Angel Mate Mardones 2
47 Giovanni Visconti 2
48 Søren Kragh Andersen 2
49 Floris De Tier 2
50 Jarlinson Pantano Gomez 2
51 Clement Chevrier 2
52 Diego Rubio Hernandez 2
53 Bert-jan Lindeman 2
54 Toms Skujins 2
55 Fernando Orjuela Gutierrez 2
56 Simon Clarke 2
57 Simon Yates 2
58 Diego Rosa 1
59 Antwan Tolhoek 1
60 Ricardo Vilela 1
61 Francisco Jose Ventoso Alberdi 1
62 Patrick Konrad 1
63 Nelson Oliveira 1
64 Emanuel Buchmann 1
65 Rafael Reis 1
66 Arnaud Courteille 1
67 Magnus Cort Nielsen 1
RANK RIDER STAGE TIME OVERALL TIME
Not Applicable
POSITION TEAM TIME