1. Home
  2. »
  3. Vuelta a Espana
  4. »
  5. 2017 Vuelta a Espana
  6. »
  7. 2017 Vuelta a España, stage 2

2017 Vuelta a España

STAGE 2: Nîmes to Gruissan

This stage will be one of the few in this year’s Vuelta to end with a pure field sprint. The stage will take place entirely in France, with all the obstacles that this implies: lots of roundabouts and central isles, all of which will make the peloton nervous. Special attention must be paid to the crosswind and the echelons found along the coastline as well.

Lampaert powers to La Vuelta stage win and leader's jersey

Yves Lampaert (Quick-Step Floors) powered away in the final kilometer to take the second stage of the 2017 Vuelta a España. Photo: Tim De Waele | TDWsport.com

Yves Lampaert (Quick-Step Floors) slipped away in the final kilometer of stage two of the 2017 La Vuelta a España on Sunday to take the stage win. His teammate, Matteo Trentin won the bunch sprint to make it a 1-2 finish for the Belgian-based squad in a finale that saw the bunch split to pieces under the intense pace and created gaps among the general classification contenders. Adam Blythe (Aqua Blue Sport) finished third on the stage.

With the stage win came a 10-second time bonus for Lampaert and that was enough to catapult him into the red leader’s jersey with Trentin sitting second overall a second behind. Daniel Oss (BMC) rounds out the top-3.

“We had decided as a team not to try to play the echelons, but rather to wait for the final 10km,” Lampaert said after his stage win. “Terpstra pulled hard in the last 3km, then Alaphilippe formed a small group, and just before the final round-about, I screamed to go full-gas! I still cannot believe that I am leading a grand tour. It’s crazy to me. Tomorrow I will be in the front at the start line. That’s amazing. It’s a big moment in my career. Tomorrow will be hard, but we’ll try to defend the red jersey. If I cannot do it, maybe David de la Cruz or Bob Jungels can take it over.”

The time gaps in the finale were not significant, but Chris Froome (Team Sky) was able to pick up a few seconds over Alberto Contador (Trek-Segefredo).

“It did get pretty quick in the final,” Froome said at the finish. “The guys did a great job riding at the front all day. The last few kilometers we might have been a little bit short. I am still happy with that result. We lost a few seconds to Chaves and Nibali, but we also gained some time on the others, so we have to be happy with that going into the mountains tomorrow.”

How it happened

The second stage of the 2017 La Vuelta a España was a transition stage along the French coast from Nîmes to Gruissan. The 203.4km (124.6mi) stage was pancake flat, but traversing the coast meant that crosswinds were in the mix.

A few riders attacked at the start of the stage, but the pace was just too high for anything to stick. This would be the case for the entire stage, as the peloton powered along at average speed of about 45kph (27.9mph).

Trek-Segafredo and Team Sky came to the fore with around 75km to go to try to split the peloton. Minor echelons formed at the back of the pack, but the wind just wasn’t strong enough to cause any major damage. Chris Froome (Team Sky) briefly stopped at the side of the road with a mechanical with 70 kilometers remaining, but at this point the riders were now facing a slight headwind and the drive to split the bunch had been turned off.

A crash with 60km to go at the back of the pack sent many riders to the ground. All riders would remount and continue, but Annas Ait El Abdia (UAE Emirates) and Javier Moreno (Bahrain-Merida) would both find the riding too tough and abandon the race.

Katusha-Alpecin pushed the accelerator to the floor with 30km, as the peloton appraoched the intermediate sprint. The Russian squad was setting up their sprinter Marco Haller. The intense pace strung out the peloton and caused splits at the back. Trentin would get the better of Haller at the intermediate sprint and now the race was full-throttle to the finish.

Inside the final three kilometers, Team Sky came to the fore and Ian Stannard drove the peloton before Quick-Step Floors then took over with a sudden surge. The increase in pace by the Belgian outfit in the blue and white kits shredded the bunch to pieces.

Niki Terpstra and then Julian Alaphilippe drove the pace, as the team looked to set-up Trentin for the stage win. When Lampaert came to the fore for his pull, his surge was intense enough to create a gap between the others and him. Instead of hesitating and waiting for Trentin to regain contact, Lampaert powered all the way to the line to capture the stage win.

Trentin beat Blythe for second, as the reduced bunch came up to the back wheel of Lampaet. Vincenzo Nibali’s (Bahrain-Merida) attentiveness allowed him to finish on the same time as the winner, as Froome finished in a group eight-seconds behind. Contador finished in a group a further five-seconds behind Froome.

Lampaert leads the overall standings by a single second over Trentin, as Froome has now sneaked into the top-10. The Briton sits ninth overall, 21-seconds behind. Contador is 47th overall at 52-seconds back.

“The goal today was to not lose time and avoid crashes,” Contador said at the finish. “Watching it on TV, it might have seemed boring, but there was quite a bit of tension inside the bunch. Tomorrow? It’s been awhile without competition, so you never know how your body is going to react.”

La Vuelta rumbles on toward its home country on Monday and while the route will make an excursion into Spain, the stage finishes in Andorra. The third stage of the 2017 race travels 158.5km (98.4mi) from the French town of Prades Conflent Canigó to La Vella in Andorra. The stage goes uphill from the gun with a category 1 climb before a gradual downhill until the riders enter Andorra where the climbing begins in earnest. A category 1 and then a category 2 climb in the last 31 kilometers create a difficult finale, but the stages ends with a seven-kilometer descent to the finish.

RANKRIDER (COUNTRY) TEAM TIME
1 Yves Lampaert (Belgium) 4:36:13
2 Matteo Trentin (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +0
3 Adam Blythe (Great Britain) +0
4 Edward Theuns (Belgium) TREK - SEGAFREDO +0
5 Sacha Modolo (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +0
6 Michael Schwarzmann (Germany) +0
7 Tom Van Asbroeck (Belgium) +0
8 Daniel Oss (Italy) +0
9 Patrick Konrad (Austria) BORA - HANSGROHE +0
10 Vincenzo Nibali (Italy) +0
11 Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Colombia) ORICA - SCOTT +5
12 Simon Clarke (Australia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +5
13 Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Colombia) +5
14 Marco Haller (Austria) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +8
15 Youcef Reguigui (Algeria) +8
16 Chris Froome (Great Britain) TEAM SKY +8
17 Daniel Hoelgaard (Norway) +8
18 Julian Alaphilippe (France) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +8
19 Fabio Aru (Italy) ASTANA PRO TEAM +8
20 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Portugal) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +8
21 Luis León Sanchez (Spain) +8
22 Laurens De Vreese (Belgium) +8
23 Rafal Majka (Poland) BORA - HANSGROHE +8
24 Sven Erik BystrØm (Norway) +8
25 Carlos Betancur (Colombia) MOVISTAR TEAM +8
26 Wout Poels (Netherlands) TEAM SKY +8
27 Tomasz Marczynski (Poland) +8
28 Jelle Wallays (Belgium) +8
29 Adam Yates (Great Britain) ORICA - SCOTT +8
30 Lorrenzo Manzin (France) +8
31 Toms Skujins (Latvia) +8
32 Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spain) +8
33 Domenico Pozzovivo (Italy) AG2R LA MONDIALE +8
34 Ruben Fernandez (Spain) +8
35 Wilco Kelderman (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +8
36 Jonas Van Genechten (Belgium) +13
37 Marc Soler (Spain) +13
38 Diego Rosa (Italy) TEAM SKY +13
39 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spain) +13
40 David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spain) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +13
41 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC RACING TEAM +13
42 Nicolas Roche (Ireland) BMC RACING TEAM +13
43 Koen De Kort (Netherlands) TREK - SEGAFREDO +13
44 Warren Barguil (France) TEAM SUNWEB +13
45 Jens Debusschere (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +13
46 Nelson Oliveira (Portugal) +13
47 Jose Rojas (Spain) +13
48 Romain Bardet (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +13
49 Ilnur Zakarin (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +13
50 Steven Kruijswijk (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +13
51 Jetse Bol (Netherlands) +13
52 Maxime Monfort (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +13
53 Matej Mohoric (Slovenia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +13
54 Antwan Tolhoek (Netherlands) +13
55 Michael Morkov (Denmark) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +13
56 Michael Woods (Canada) +13
57 Jaime Roson Garcia (Spain) +13
58 Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno (Colombia) +13
59 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +13
60 Daniel Moreno (Spain) +13
61 Merhawi Kudus (Eritrea) +13
62 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +13
63 Jimmy Turgis (France) +13
64 Anthony Roux (France) FDJ +13
65 Bob Jungels (Luxembourg) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +13
66 Jack Haig (Australia) +13
67 Ricardo Vilela (Portugal) +13
68 Bernardo Albeiro Suaza Arango (Colombia) +13
69 Juan Felipe Osorio Arboleda (Colombia) +13
70 Simon Yates (Great Britain) ORICA - SCOTT +13
71 Valerio Agnoli (Italy) +13
72 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spain) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +13
73 Pawel Poljanski (Poland) BORA - HANSGROHE +13
74 Clement Chevrier (France) +13
75 Christoph Pfingsten (Germany) +13
76 Jarlinson Pantano Gomez (Colombia) TREK - SEGAFREDO +13
77 Hugo Houle (Canada) AG2R LA MONDIALE +13
78 Sam Oomen (Netherlands) +13
79 Richard Carapaz (Ecuador) +13
80 José GonÇalves (Portugal) +13
81 Louis Meintjes (South Africa) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +13
82 George Bennett (New Zealand) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +13
83 Søren Kragh Andersen (Denmark) +13
84 Christian Knees (Germany) TEAM SKY +13
85 Stef Clement (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +13
86 Jesper Hansen (Denmark) +13
87 Johannes FrÖhlinger (Germany) +13
88 Peter Stetina (USA) TREK - SEGAFREDO +13
89 Rohan Dennis (Australia) BMC RACING TEAM +13
90 Gianni Moscon (Italy) +13
91 Magnus Cort Nielsen (Denmark) +13
92 Eros Capecchi (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +13
93 Aldemar Reyes Ortega (Colombia) +13
94 Jan Polanc (Slovenia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +13
95 Adam James Hansen (Australia) +13
96 Davide Villella (Italy) +13
97 Alexis Gougeard (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +13
98 Tom Scully (New Zealand) +29
99 Axel Domont (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +29
100 Tim Declercq (Belgium) +29
101 Julien Duval (France) +29
102 Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spain) +29
103 Nico Denz (Germany) +29
104 Markel Irizar Aramburu (Spain) +29
105 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spain) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +29
106 Sam Bewley (New Zealand) +29
107 Bart De Clercq (Belgium) +29
108 Sergei Chernetski (Russia) +29
109 Nicolas Dougall (South Africa) +29
110 Guillaume Bonnafond (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +39
111 Lawrence Warbasse (USA) +39
112 Johan Le Bon (France) +39
113 Arnaud Courteille (France) FDJ +39
114 Cesare Benedetti (Italy) BORA - HANSGROHE +44
115 John Degenkolb (Germany) TREK - SEGAFREDO +48
116 Andreas Schillinger (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +53
117 Aaron Gate (New Zealand) +55
118 Omar Fraile Matarranz (Spain) +1:06
119 Chad Haga (USA) TEAM SUNWEB +1:10
120 Mark Christian (Great Britain) +1:14
121 Ian Stannard (Great Britain) TEAM SKY +1:14
122 Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark) +1:17
123 Anthony Turgis (France) +1:17
124 Kenneth Vanbilsen (Belgium) +1:17
125 Michel Kreder (Netherlands) +1:20
126 Niki Terpstra (Netherlands) +1:32
127 Christopher Juul Jensen (Denmark) ORICA - SCOTT +1:49
128 Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uruguay) +1:58
129 Sander Armee (Belgium) +1:58
130 Giovanni Visconti (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +1:58
131 Jhon Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Colombia) +1:58
132 Tobias Ludvigsson (Sweden) FDJ +1:58
133 Hernando Bohorquez Sanchez (Colombia) +1:58
134 Hernan Ricardo Aguirre Caipa (Colombia) +1:58
135 Loïc Vliegen (Belgium) +1:58
136 Odd Christian Eiking (Norway) +1:58
137 Stéphane Rossetto (France) +1:58
138 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spain) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +1:58
139 Serge Pauwels (Belgium) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +1:58
140 Enric Mas Nicolau (Spain) +1:58
141 Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spain) TEAM SKY +1:58
142 Emanuel Buchmann (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +1:58
143 Lennard KÄmna (Germany) +1:58
144 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spain) +1:58
145 Lachlan Morton (Australia) +1:58
146 Salvatore Puccio (Italy) +1:58
147 Francisco Jose Ventoso Alberdi (Spain) +1:58
148 Kilian Frankiny (Switzerland) +1:58
149 Svein Tuft (Canada) ORICA - SCOTT +1:58
150 Hector Saez Benito (Spain) +2:32
151 Manuele Boaro (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +2:32
152 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) +2:32
153 Remy Mertz (Belgium) +2:32
154 Julien Bernard (France) +2:32
155 Benjamin King (USA) +2:32
156 Jérémy Maison (France) +2:32
157 Matvey Mamykin (Russia) +2:32
158 Rein Taaramae (Estonia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +2:32
159 Brendan Canty (Australia) +2:32
160 Diego Rubio Hernandez (Spain) +2:32
161 Bert-jan Lindeman (Netherlands) +2:32
162 Peter Koning (Netherlands) +2:32
163 Floris De Tier (Belgium) +2:32
164 Carlos Verona (Spain) +2:32
165 Damiano Caruso (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +2:32
166 Ivan Garcia Cortina (Spain) +2:32
167 Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg (South Africa) +2:32
168 Conor Dunne (Ireland) +2:32
169 Anthony Perez (France) +2:37
170 Nikita Stalnov (Kazakhstan) +2:37
171 Domen Novak (Slovenia) +2:37
172 Antonio Nibali (Italy) +2:37
173 Franco Pellizotti (Italy) +2:37
174 Alessandro De Marchi (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +2:37
175 Antonio Pedrero (Spain) +2:37
176 Alexey Lutsenko (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +2:37
177 Daan Olivier (Netherlands) +6:12
178 Stefan Denifl (Austria) +7:28
179 Nicholas Schultz (Australia) +7:28
180 Christopher Hamilton (Australia) +7:28
181 Jorge Arcas (Spain) +7:28
182 Thomas De Gendt (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +7:28
183 Marc Fournier (France) +7:28
184 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +7:28
185 Alexandre Geniez (France) +7:28
186 Fernando Orjuela Gutierrez (Colombia) +7:28
187 Federico Zurlo (Italy) +7:28
188 William Clarke (Australia) +7:28
189 Rafael Reis (Portugal) +7:28
190 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Poland) +7:28
191 David Arroyo Duran (Spain) +7:28
192 Koen Bouwman (Netherlands) +7:28
193 David Lopez Garcia (Spain) TEAM SKY +7:28
194 Lennard Hofstede (Netherlands) +7:28
195 Maxim Belkov (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +7:28
DNF Javier Moreno Bazan (Spain)
DNF Michal KolÁr (Slovakia)
DNF Anass Ait El Abdia (Morocco)
RANK RIDER (COUNTRY) TEAM OVERALL TIME
1 Yves Lampaert (Belgium) 4:52:07
2 Matteo Trentin (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +1
3 Daniel Oss (Italy) +3
4 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC RACING TEAM +17
5 Nicolas Roche (Ireland) BMC RACING TEAM +17
6 Rohan Dennis (Australia) BMC RACING TEAM +17
7 Julian Alaphilippe (France) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +18
8 Wilco Kelderman (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +18
9 Chris Froome (Great Britain) TEAM SKY +21
10 Wout Poels (Netherlands) TEAM SKY +21
11 David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spain) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +23
12 Warren Barguil (France) TEAM SUNWEB +23
13 Bob Jungels (Luxembourg) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +23
14 Sam Oomen (Netherlands) +23
15 Søren Kragh Andersen (Denmark) +23
16 Patrick Konrad (Austria) BORA - HANSGROHE +25
17 Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Colombia) ORICA - SCOTT +26
18 Gianni Moscon (Italy) +26
19 Adam Yates (Great Britain) ORICA - SCOTT +29
20 Rafal Majka (Poland) BORA - HANSGROHE +33
21 Jack Haig (Australia) +34
22 Simon Yates (Great Britain) ORICA - SCOTT +34
23 Magnus Cort Nielsen (Denmark) +34
24 Vincenzo Nibali (Italy) +35
25 Carlos Betancur (Colombia) MOVISTAR TEAM +36
26 Tomasz Marczynski (Poland) +36
27 Jelle Wallays (Belgium) +36
28 Ruben Fernandez (Spain) +36
29 Pawel Poljanski (Poland) BORA - HANSGROHE +38
30 Adam Blythe (Great Britain) +39
31 Edward Theuns (Belgium) TREK - SEGAFREDO +39
32 Marc Soler (Spain) +41
33 Jens Debusschere (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +41
34 Nelson Oliveira (Portugal) +41
35 Jose Rojas (Spain) +41
36 Maxime Monfort (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +41
37 Daniel Moreno (Spain) +41
38 Diego Rosa (Italy) TEAM SKY +42
39 Christian Knees (Germany) TEAM SKY +42
40 Marco Haller (Austria) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +43
41 Richard Carapaz (Ecuador) +46
42 Valerio Agnoli (Italy) +48
43 Tom Van Asbroeck (Belgium) +50
44 Ilnur Zakarin (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +50
45 Michael Morkov (Denmark) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +50
46 Sven Erik BystrØm (Norway) +52
47 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +52
48 Jarlinson Pantano Gomez (Colombia) TREK - SEGAFREDO +52
49 Peter Stetina (USA) TREK - SEGAFREDO +52
50 Fabio Aru (Italy) ASTANA PRO TEAM +53
51 Luis León Sanchez (Spain) +53
52 Simon Clarke (Australia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +55
53 Anthony Roux (France) FDJ +55
54 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +56
55 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spain) +57
56 Steven Kruijswijk (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +57
57 Stef Clement (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +57
58 Bart De Clercq (Belgium) +57
59 Toms Skujins (Latvia) +58
60 Domenico Pozzovivo (Italy) AG2R LA MONDIALE +58
61 Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno (Colombia) +58
62 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Portugal) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +59
63 Christoph Pfingsten (Germany) +59
64 Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Colombia) +1:02
65 Romain Bardet (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +1:03
66 Michael Woods (Canada) +1:03
67 Hugo Houle (Canada) AG2R LA MONDIALE +1:03
68 Davide Villella (Italy) +1:03
69 Matej Mohoric (Slovenia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +1:04
70 Louis Meintjes (South Africa) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +1:04
71 Jan Polanc (Slovenia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +1:04
72 Lorrenzo Manzin (France) +1:06
73 Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spain) +1:08
74 Markel Irizar Aramburu (Spain) +1:08
75 Cesare Benedetti (Italy) BORA - HANSGROHE +1:09
76 Jetse Bol (Netherlands) +1:10
77 Ricardo Vilela (Portugal) +1:10
78 Aldemar Reyes Ortega (Colombia) +1:10
79 Jaime Roson Garcia (Spain) +1:13
80 Merhawi Kudus (Eritrea) +1:14
81 Jimmy Turgis (France) +1:14
82 Bernardo Albeiro Suaza Arango (Colombia) +1:14
83 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spain) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +1:14
84 Sergei Chernetski (Russia) +1:14
85 Adam James Hansen (Australia) +1:15
86 Koen De Kort (Netherlands) TREK - SEGAFREDO +1:16
87 Tom Scully (New Zealand) +1:19
88 Axel Domont (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +1:19
89 Clement Chevrier (France) +1:20
90 Lawrence Warbasse (USA) +1:21
91 Johan Le Bon (France) +1:21
92 Chad Haga (USA) TEAM SUNWEB +1:24
93 George Bennett (New Zealand) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +1:27
94 Ian Stannard (Great Britain) TEAM SKY +1:27
95 Daniel Hoelgaard (Norway) +1:28
96 Alexis Gougeard (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +1:29
97 Nicolas Dougall (South Africa) +1:32
98 Juan Felipe Osorio Arboleda (Colombia) +1:36
99 Omar Fraile Matarranz (Spain) +1:49
100 Youcef Reguigui (Algeria) +1:50
101 Sam Bewley (New Zealand) +1:53
102 Sacha Modolo (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +1:54
103 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spain) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +1:54
104 Eros Capecchi (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +1:55
105 Mark Christian (Great Britain) +1:56
106 Julien Duval (France) +1:57
107 Arnaud Courteille (France) FDJ +1:59
108 Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark) +1:59
109 Guillaume Bonnafond (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +2:01
110 Michel Kreder (Netherlands) +2:02
111 Aaron Gate (New Zealand) +2:03
112 Johannes FrÖhlinger (Germany) +2:04
113 Lennard KÄmna (Germany) +2:08
114 Tim Declercq (Belgium) +2:11
115 Salvatore Puccio (Italy) +2:11
116 Jesper Hansen (Denmark) +2:12
117 Enric Mas Nicolau (Spain) +2:13
118 Laurens De Vreese (Belgium) +2:16
119 Anthony Turgis (France) +2:18
120 José GonÇalves (Portugal) +2:23
121 Emanuel Buchmann (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +2:23
122 Jonas Van Genechten (Belgium) +2:24
123 Svein Tuft (Canada) ORICA - SCOTT +2:25
124 Christopher Juul Jensen (Denmark) ORICA - SCOTT +2:27
125 Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spain) +2:28
126 Giovanni Visconti (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +2:33
127 Nico Denz (Germany) +2:34
128 Damiano Caruso (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +2:36
129 Niki Terpstra (Netherlands) +2:38
130 Tobias Ludvigsson (Sweden) FDJ +2:40
131 Odd Christian Eiking (Norway) +2:40
132 Serge Pauwels (Belgium) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +2:41
133 Lachlan Morton (Australia) +2:41
134 Alessandro De Marchi (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +2:41
135 Hernando Bohorquez Sanchez (Colombia) +2:55
136 John Degenkolb (Germany) TREK - SEGAFREDO +2:58
137 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spain) +2:58
138 Michael Schwarzmann (Germany) +2:59
139 Stéphane Rossetto (France) +2:59
140 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spain) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +2:59
141 Antwan Tolhoek (Netherlands) +3:00
142 Manuele Boaro (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +3:07
143 Ivan Garcia Cortina (Spain) +3:07
144 Kenneth Vanbilsen (Belgium) +3:09
145 Matvey Mamykin (Russia) +3:09
146 Rein Taaramae (Estonia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +3:09
147 Carlos Verona (Spain) +3:10
148 Julien Bernard (France) +3:11
149 Antonio Pedrero (Spain) +3:12
150 Jérémy Maison (France) +3:14
151 Peter Koning (Netherlands) +3:14
152 Francisco Jose Ventoso Alberdi (Spain) +3:15
153 Benjamin King (USA) +3:15
154 Hernan Ricardo Aguirre Caipa (Colombia) +3:21
155 Brendan Canty (Australia) +3:22
156 Alexey Lutsenko (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +3:22
157 Franco Pellizotti (Italy) +3:25
158 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) +3:30
159 Hector Saez Benito (Spain) +3:32
160 Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spain) TEAM SKY +3:34
161 Remy Mertz (Belgium) +3:34
162 Anthony Perez (France) +3:38
163 Andreas Schillinger (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +3:40
164 Conor Dunne (Ireland) +3:45
165 Sander Armee (Belgium) +3:52
166 Diego Rubio Hernandez (Spain) +3:53
167 Antonio Nibali (Italy) +3:54
168 Loïc Vliegen (Belgium) +4:00
169 Kilian Frankiny (Switzerland) +4:00
170 Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uruguay) +4:13
171 Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg (South Africa) +4:43
172 Bert-jan Lindeman (Netherlands) +4:45
173 Nikita Stalnov (Kazakhstan) +4:45
174 Jhon Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Colombia) +4:48
175 Domen Novak (Slovenia) +4:54
176 Floris De Tier (Belgium) +5:19
177 Daan Olivier (Netherlands) +6:56
178 Stefan Denifl (Austria) +8:10
179 Koen Bouwman (Netherlands) +8:12
180 Alexandre Geniez (France) +8:18
181 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Poland) +8:19
182 Fernando Orjuela Gutierrez (Colombia) +8:25
183 Nicholas Schultz (Australia) +8:28
184 Rafael Reis (Portugal) +8:28
185 David Arroyo Duran (Spain) +8:28
186 Maxim Belkov (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +8:32
187 Marc Fournier (France) +8:34
188 David Lopez Garcia (Spain) TEAM SKY +8:55
189 Christopher Hamilton (Australia) +9:05
190 Thomas De Gendt (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +9:10
191 Lennard Hofstede (Netherlands) +9:19
192 William Clarke (Australia) +10:10
193 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +10:15
194 Federico Zurlo (Italy) +10:28
195 Jorge Arcas (Spain) +12:15
RANK RIDER STAGE POINTS OVERALL POINTS
1 Yves Lampaert 25
2 Matteo Trentin 24
3 Edward Theuns 14
4 Sacha Modolo 12
5 Michael Schwarzmann 10
6 Daniel Oss 9
7 Patrick Konrad 7
8 Vincenzo Nibali 6
9 Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio 5
10 Simon Clarke 4
11 Marco Haller 4
RANK RIDER STAGE POINTS OVERALL POINTS
1 Nicolas Roche 3
2 Daniel Oss 2
3 Francisco Jose Ventoso Alberdi 1
RANK RIDER STAGE TIME OVERALL TIME
Not Applicable
POSITION TEAM TIME