1. Home
  2. »
  3. Vuelta a Espana
  4. »
  5. 2017 Vuelta a Espana
  6. »
  7. 2017 Vuelta a España, stage 19

2017 Vuelta a España

STAGE 19: Parque Natural de Redes to Gijón

The San Martín mountain pass will await the peloton 16.6 kilometers from the finish line. It’s a short ascent with very tough slopes that might result in important differences to the general classification. If the leaders lose their concentration, even for a second, we could see some surprises.

Stage 19: De Gendt wins; Contador's ambush snuffed

Thomas De Gendt
Thomas De Gendt won stage 19 of the Vuelta. The Belgian is now a stage winner in all three grand tours. Photo: Tim De Waele | TDWsport.com

The Vuelta a España offered one final opportunity for the breakaway and perennial escape artist Thomas De Gendt took full advantage, winning stage 19 in Gijon, Spain Friday. The Lotto-Soudal rider held off Trek-Segafredo’s Jarlinson Pantano; Bahrain-Merida’s Ivan Garcia was third in the sprint.

As he’s been doing throughout the Vuelta, Alberto Contador (Trek-Segafredo) went on the attack to gain time in the overall. Though he linked up with Edward Theuns at the top of the final climb in the 149.7km stage, the duo couldn’t hold off the peloton. Chris Froome (Sky) kept his overall lead, 1:37 ahead of Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain-Merida). Wilco Kelderman (Sunweb) clung to his third-place standing, just two seconds ahead of Katusha-Alpecin’s Ilnur Zakarin.

Stage 19, top 10

1. Thomas De Gendt (BEL/LOT), in 3h35:46.
2. Jarlinson Pantano (COL/TRE), at 0:00.
3. Iván García (ESP/BAH) 0:00.
4. Rui Costa (POR/EAU) 0:00.
5. Floris De Tier (BEL/LNL) 0:00.
6. Bob Jungels (LUX/QST) 0:00.
7. Romain Bardet (FRA/ALM) 0:00.
8. Nicolas Roche (IRL/BMC) 0:00.
9. Daniel Navarro (ESP/COF) 0:00.
10. Koen Bouwman (NED/LNL) 0:45.

Top-10 overall

1. Christopher Froome (GBR/Sky), in 75h51:51.
2. Vincenzo Nibali (ITA/BAH), at 1:37.
3. Wilco Kelderman (NED/SUN) 2:17.
4. Ilnur Zakarin (RUS/KAT) 2:29.
5. Alberto Contador (ESP/TRE) 3:34.
6. Miguel Ángel López (COL/AST) 5:16.
7. Michael Woods (CAN/CAN) 6:33.
8. Fabio Aru (ITA/AST) 6:33.
9. Wouter Poels (NED/SKY) 6:47.
10. Steven Kruijswijk (NED/LNL) 10:26.

With the victory, De Gendt is now a stage winner in all three grand tours. It was also the the fourth win in this Vuelta for his Belgian Lotto-Soudal team. “I didn’t expect it to be this year. I was not feeling well in the first week,” De Gendt said, admitting he doubted his chances at collecting a Vuelta victory.

Though he settled for third place, Garcia was the star of the stage, attacking alone before the final categorized climb. He went over the top of Alto de San Martin first, but Ag2r La Mondiale’s Romain Bardet was right behind.

Those two linked up for the descent, and soon Rui Costa (UAE Team Emirates) and Stephen Roche (BMC) bridged up to make it a lead group of four.

Thanks in large part to Bob Jungels (Quick-Step), a larger chase group chased down the four leaders just before the final two kilometers.

“It was not really my parcours, but I had a good group with Bob Jungels, and he was pulling really hard to pull the four riders back,” said De Gendt.

Garcia led-out the sprint, but his jump was a bit too early. De Gendt was quick to respond and won the finish handily.

“Those guys started attacking and we had a big group,” De Gendt added. “I didn’t really believe much in my chances but in the final kilometer we came back together.

“I had to do the sprint of my life. I’m really happy I can finish it off with a victory.”

Although none of the other GC contenders joined Contador on his ill-fated raid, they’ll all be champing at the bit Saturday in stage 20, the Vuelta’s final mountaintop finish. Although short at 117.5km, the finish on Alto de L’Angliru should be exceptionally challenging.

“I don’t think it’s going to be just about the final tomorrow,” Froome said. “It’s a very short stage — we could see fireworks from the start tomorrow.”

“It’ll be madness tomorrow,” agreed Contador. “Anything might happen.”

RANKRIDER (COUNTRY) TEAM TIME
1 Thomas De Gendt (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL 3:35:46
2 Jarlinson Pantano Gomez (Colombia) TREK - SEGAFREDO +0
3 Ivan Garcia Cortina (Spain) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +0
4 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Portugal) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +0
5 Floris De Tier (Belgium) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +0
6 Bob Jungels (Luxembourg) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +0
7 Romain Bardet (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +0
8 Nicolas Roche (Ireland) BMC RACING TEAM +0
9 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spain) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +0
10 Koen Bouwman (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +45
11 Simon Clarke (Australia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +45
12 Emanuel Buchmann (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +45
13 Antonio Pedrero (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +49
14 Matteo Trentin (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +2:40
15 Jose Rojas (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +2:40
16 Laurens De Vreese (Belgium) ASTANA PRO TEAM +2:40
17 Matej Mohoric (Slovenia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +2:40
18 Antwan Tolhoek (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +2:40
19 David Arroyo Duran (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +2:45
20 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spain) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +4:48
21 Davide Villella (Italy) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +5:32
22 Juan Felipe Osorio Arboleda (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +11:06
23 Julien Duval (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +11:27
24 David Lopez Garcia (Spain) TEAM SKY +12:15
25 Salvatore Puccio (Italy) TEAM SKY +12:15
26 Gianni Moscon (Italy) TEAM SKY +12:15
27 Wout Poels (Netherlands) TEAM SKY +12:15
28 Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spain) TEAM SKY +12:15
29 Chris Froome (Great Britain) TEAM SKY +12:15
30 Vincenzo Nibali (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +12:15
31 Franco Pellizotti (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +12:15
32 Peter Stetina (USA) TREK - SEGAFREDO +12:15
33 Edward Theuns (Belgium) TREK - SEGAFREDO +12:15
34 Steven Kruijswijk (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +12:15
35 David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spain) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +12:15
36 Wilco Kelderman (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +12:15
37 Fabio Aru (Italy) ASTANA PRO TEAM +12:15
38 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +12:15
39 Ilnur Zakarin (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +12:15
40 Jaime Roson Garcia (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +12:15
41 Michael Woods (Canada) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +12:15
42 Jack Haig (Australia) ORICA - SCOTT +12:15
43 Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Colombia) ORICA - SCOTT +12:15
44 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +12:15
45 Daniel Moreno (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +12:15
46 Louis Meintjes (South Africa) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +12:15
47 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +12:15
48 Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno (Colombia) ASTANA PRO TEAM +12:15
49 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC RACING TEAM +12:15
50 Enric Mas Nicolau (Spain) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +12:15
51 Carlos Verona (Spain) ORICA - SCOTT +12:15
52 Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spain) ASTANA PRO TEAM +12:15
53 Chad Haga (USA) TEAM SUNWEB +12:15
54 Søren Kragh Andersen (Denmark) TEAM SUNWEB +12:15
55 Bart De Clercq (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +13:25
56 Hernan Ricardo Aguirre Caipa (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +13:25
57 Bernardo Albeiro Suaza Arango (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +13:25
58 Sander Armee (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +13:25
59 Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +13:25
60 Giovanni Visconti (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +13:25
61 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spain) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +13:25
62 Ricardo Vilela (Portugal) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +13:25
63 Guillaume Bonnafond (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +14:47
64 Anthony Roux (France) FDJ +14:47
65 Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uruguay) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +14:47
66 Tobias Ludvigsson (Sweden) FDJ +14:47
67 Jan Polanc (Slovenia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +16:02
68 Stéphane Rossetto (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +16:02
69 Francisco Jose Ventoso Alberdi (Spain) BMC RACING TEAM +16:51
70 Nicholas Schultz (Australia) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +16:51
71 Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +16:51
72 Sam Bewley (New Zealand) ORICA - SCOTT +16:51
73 Jetse Bol (Netherlands) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +16:51
74 Koen De Kort (Netherlands) TREK - SEGAFREDO +16:51
75 Daniel Hoelgaard (Norway) FDJ +16:51
76 Clement Chevrier (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +16:51
77 Odd Christian Eiking (Norway) FDJ +16:51
78 Julien Bernard (France) TREK - SEGAFREDO +16:51
79 Lachlan Morton (Australia) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +16:51
80 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spain) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +16:51
81 Nelson Oliveira (Portugal) MOVISTAR TEAM +16:51
82 Diego Rubio Hernandez (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +16:51
83 Niki Terpstra (Netherlands) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +16:51
84 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +16:51
85 Hugo Houle (Canada) AG2R LA MONDIALE +16:51
86 Hector Saez Benito (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +16:51
87 Adam Blythe (Great Britain) AQUA BLUE SPORT +16:51
88 Valerio Agnoli (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +16:51
89 Stefan Denifl (Austria) AQUA BLUE SPORT +16:51
90 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +16:51
91 Diego Rosa (Italy) TEAM SKY +16:51
92 Alessandro De Marchi (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +16:51
93 Eros Capecchi (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +16:51
94 Julian Alaphilippe (France) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +17:06
95 Adam James Hansen (Australia) LOTTO SOUDAL +19:33
96 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Poland) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +19:33
97 Loïc Vliegen (Belgium) BMC RACING TEAM +19:33
98 Pawel Poljanski (Poland) BORA - HANSGROHE +19:33
99 Christoph Pfingsten (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +19:33
100 Jelle Wallays (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +19:33
101 Daan Olivier (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +19:33
102 Tomasz Marczynski (Poland) LOTTO SOUDAL +19:33
103 William Clarke (Australia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +19:33
104 Anthony Turgis (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +19:33
105 Rafal Majka (Poland) BORA - HANSGROHE +19:33
106 Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark) AQUA BLUE SPORT +19:33
107 Toms Skujins (Latvia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +19:33
108 Remy Mertz (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +19:33
109 Arnaud Courteille (France) FDJ +19:33
110 Rafael Reis (Portugal) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +19:33
111 Aaron Gate (New Zealand) AQUA BLUE SPORT +19:33
112 Conor Dunne (Ireland) AQUA BLUE SPORT +19:33
113 Mark Christian (Great Britain) AQUA BLUE SPORT +19:33
114 Marco Haller (Austria) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +19:33
115 Patrick Konrad (Austria) BORA - HANSGROHE +19:33
116 Magnus Cort Nielsen (Denmark) ORICA - SCOTT +19:33
117 Michael Morkov (Denmark) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +19:33
118 Damiano Caruso (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +19:33
119 Lorrenzo Manzin (France) FDJ +19:33
120 Alexis Gougeard (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +19:33
121 Michel Kreder (Netherlands) AQUA BLUE SPORT +19:33
122 Marc Soler (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +19:33
123 Markel Irizar Aramburu (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +19:33
124 Anthony Perez (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +19:33
125 Tim Declercq (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +19:33
126 Yves Lampaert (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +19:33
127 Christian Knees (Germany) TEAM SKY +19:33
128 Rein Taaramae (Estonia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +19:33
129 Ian Stannard (Great Britain) TEAM SKY +19:33
130 Domen Novak (Slovenia) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +19:33
131 Tom Scully (New Zealand) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +19:33
132 Brendan Canty (Australia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +19:33
133 Johannes FrÖhlinger (Germany) TEAM SUNWEB +19:33
134 Christopher Hamilton (Australia) TEAM SUNWEB +19:33
135 Jérémy Maison (France) FDJ +19:33
136 Jhon Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Colombia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +19:33
137 Andreas Schillinger (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +19:33
138 Michael Schwarzmann (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +19:33
139 Sergei Chernetski (Russia) ASTANA PRO TEAM +19:33
140 Alexey Lutsenko (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +19:33
141 Adam Yates (Great Britain) ORICA - SCOTT +19:33
142 Christopher Juul Jensen (Denmark) ORICA - SCOTT +19:33
143 Simon Yates (Great Britain) ORICA - SCOTT +19:33
144 Kenneth Vanbilsen (Belgium) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +19:33
145 Peter Koning (Netherlands) AQUA BLUE SPORT +19:33
146 Richard Carapaz (Ecuador) MOVISTAR TEAM +19:33
147 Hernando Bohorquez Sanchez (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +19:33
148 Tom Van Asbroeck (Belgium) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +19:33
149 Aldemar Reyes Ortega (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +19:33
150 Luis León Sanchez (Spain) ASTANA PRO TEAM +19:33
151 Manuele Boaro (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +19:33
152 Maxim Belkov (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +19:33
153 Antonio Nibali (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +19:33
154 Federico Zurlo (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +19:33
155 Sacha Modolo (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +19:33
156 Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +20:28
157 Fernando Orjuela Gutierrez (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +20:28
158 Nikita Stalnov (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +22:24
159 Bert-jan Lindeman (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +23:04
160 Stef Clement (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +24:32
DNF Matvey Mamykin (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN DNF
RANK RIDER (COUNTRY) TEAM OVERALL TIME
1 Chris Froome (Great Britain) TEAM SKY 75:51:51
2 Vincenzo Nibali (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +1:37
3 Wilco Kelderman (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +2:17
4 Ilnur Zakarin (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +2:29
5 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +3:34
6 Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno (Colombia) ASTANA PRO TEAM +5:16
7 Michael Woods (Canada) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +6:33
8 Fabio Aru (Italy) ASTANA PRO TEAM +6:33
9 Wout Poels (Netherlands) TEAM SKY +6:47
10 Steven Kruijswijk (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +10:26
11 David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spain) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +10:31
12 Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Colombia) ORICA - SCOTT +11:57
13 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC RACING TEAM +12:06
14 Louis Meintjes (South Africa) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +13:32
15 Nicolas Roche (Ireland) BMC RACING TEAM +14:54
16 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +15:41
17 Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spain) TEAM SKY +25:14
18 Romain Bardet (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +29:55
19 Daniel Moreno (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +32:21
20 Sander Armee (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +49:25
21 Jhon Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Colombia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +52:03
22 Jack Haig (Australia) ORICA - SCOTT +55:12
23 Jose Rojas (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +58:46
24 Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spain) ASTANA PRO TEAM +1:00:36
25 Stef Clement (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +1:05:14
26 Jaime Roson Garcia (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +1:08:12
27 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spain) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +1:08:32
28 Franco Pellizotti (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +1:12:00
29 Antwan Tolhoek (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +1:13:25
30 Gianni Moscon (Italy) TEAM SKY +1:18:01
31 Matej Mohoric (Slovenia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +1:20:14
32 Jarlinson Pantano Gomez (Colombia) TREK - SEGAFREDO +1:20:33
33 Luis León Sanchez (Spain) ASTANA PRO TEAM +1:21:42
34 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +1:24:33
35 Peter Stetina (USA) TREK - SEGAFREDO +1:25:34
36 Adam Yates (Great Britain) ORICA - SCOTT +1:26:07
37 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Portugal) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +1:37:38
38 Hernan Ricardo Aguirre Caipa (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +1:37:57
39 Bob Jungels (Luxembourg) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +1:38:06
40 Richard Carapaz (Ecuador) MOVISTAR TEAM +1:42:12
41 Bart De Clercq (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +1:44:25
42 Jan Polanc (Slovenia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +1:44:30
43 Rafal Majka (Poland) BORA - HANSGROHE +1:45:41
44 Aldemar Reyes Ortega (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +1:48:09
45 Koen Bouwman (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +1:48:19
46 Giovanni Visconti (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +1:57:04
47 Nelson Oliveira (Portugal) MOVISTAR TEAM +1:57:32
48 Simon Yates (Great Britain) ORICA - SCOTT +1:58:24
49 Bernardo Albeiro Suaza Arango (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +2:08:55
50 Odd Christian Eiking (Norway) FDJ +2:09:45
51 Anthony Roux (France) FDJ +2:13:07
52 Antonio Pedrero (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +2:14:34
53 Marc Soler (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +2:14:41
54 Ricardo Vilela (Portugal) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +2:15:27
55 Thomas De Gendt (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +2:16:34
56 Stéphane Rossetto (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +2:19:15
57 Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uruguay) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +2:19:50
58 Clement Chevrier (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +2:22:56
59 Daan Olivier (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +2:24:01
60 Floris De Tier (Belgium) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +2:24:07
61 Tomasz Marczynski (Poland) LOTTO SOUDAL +2:25:08
62 Tobias Ludvigsson (Sweden) FDJ +2:25:36
63 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +2:26:38
64 Diego Rosa (Italy) TEAM SKY +2:27:03
65 Stefan Denifl (Austria) AQUA BLUE SPORT +2:30:32
66 Alessandro De Marchi (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +2:32:37
67 Jérémy Maison (France) FDJ +2:34:23
68 Emanuel Buchmann (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +2:35:28
69 Julian Alaphilippe (France) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +2:36:36
70 Jetse Bol (Netherlands) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +2:41:17
71 Simon Clarke (Australia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +2:42:23
72 Valerio Agnoli (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +2:42:30
73 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spain) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +2:45:50
74 Alexey Lutsenko (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +2:46:29
75 Koen De Kort (Netherlands) TREK - SEGAFREDO +2:47:20
76 David Lopez Garcia (Spain) TEAM SKY +2:47:22
77 Salvatore Puccio (Italy) TEAM SKY +2:47:23
78 Carlos Verona (Spain) ORICA - SCOTT +2:48:47
79 Pawel Poljanski (Poland) BORA - HANSGROHE +2:51:01
80 Matteo Trentin (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +2:52:27
81 Enric Mas Nicolau (Spain) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +2:54:16
82 Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +2:56:13
83 Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +2:56:47
84 Anthony Perez (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +2:57:24
85 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spain) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +2:57:38
86 Hector Saez Benito (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +2:59:49
87 Julien Bernard (France) TREK - SEGAFREDO +3:02:07
88 Juan Felipe Osorio Arboleda (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +3:04:43
89 David Arroyo Duran (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +3:05:09
90 Lachlan Morton (Australia) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +3:05:45
91 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Poland) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +3:05:48
92 Guillaume Bonnafond (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +3:06:24
93 Edward Theuns (Belgium) TREK - SEGAFREDO +3:08:03
94 Davide Villella (Italy) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +3:11:34
95 Hernando Bohorquez Sanchez (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +3:14:27
96 Sergei Chernetski (Russia) ASTANA PRO TEAM +3:14:58
97 Adam James Hansen (Australia) LOTTO SOUDAL +3:19:11
98 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +3:20:05
99 Patrick Konrad (Austria) BORA - HANSGROHE +3:20:40
100 Francisco Jose Ventoso Alberdi (Spain) BMC RACING TEAM +3:21:53
101 Alexis Gougeard (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +3:23:12
102 Antonio Nibali (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +3:25:43
103 Eros Capecchi (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +3:25:53
104 Arnaud Courteille (France) FDJ +3:26:35
105 Domen Novak (Slovenia) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +3:28:37
106 Ivan Garcia Cortina (Spain) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +3:29:56
107 Brendan Canty (Australia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +3:31:13
108 Chad Haga (USA) TEAM SUNWEB +3:31:15
109 Julien Duval (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +3:31:33
110 Bert-jan Lindeman (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +3:31:41
111 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spain) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +3:35:34
112 Damiano Caruso (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +3:36:41
113 Hugo Houle (Canada) AG2R LA MONDIALE +3:37:33
114 Christopher Juul Jensen (Denmark) ORICA - SCOTT +3:38:18
115 Søren Kragh Andersen (Denmark) TEAM SUNWEB +3:39:01
116 Loïc Vliegen (Belgium) BMC RACING TEAM +3:39:27
117 Manuele Boaro (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +3:41:11
118 Markel Irizar Aramburu (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +3:41:58
119 Marco Haller (Austria) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +3:43:47
120 Johannes FrÖhlinger (Germany) TEAM SUNWEB +3:44:03
121 Laurens De Vreese (Belgium) ASTANA PRO TEAM +3:46:05
122 Toms Skujins (Latvia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +3:46:30
123 Nicholas Schultz (Australia) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +3:48:21
124 Anthony Turgis (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +3:49:16
125 Tim Declercq (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +3:51:45
126 Magnus Cort Nielsen (Denmark) ORICA - SCOTT +3:51:54
127 Michel Kreder (Netherlands) AQUA BLUE SPORT +3:52:38
128 Christopher Hamilton (Australia) TEAM SUNWEB +3:53:18
129 Christian Knees (Germany) TEAM SKY +3:54:55
130 Daniel Hoelgaard (Norway) FDJ +3:55:21
131 Diego Rubio Hernandez (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +3:59:13
132 Niki Terpstra (Netherlands) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +4:00:23
133 Maxim Belkov (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +4:02:29
134 Rafael Reis (Portugal) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +4:03:46
135 Tom Van Asbroeck (Belgium) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +4:04:16
136 Sacha Modolo (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +4:04:20
137 Fernando Orjuela Gutierrez (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +4:05:27
138 Michael Morkov (Denmark) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +4:06:20
139 Yves Lampaert (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +4:06:48
140 Mark Christian (Great Britain) AQUA BLUE SPORT +4:13:57
141 Aaron Gate (New Zealand) AQUA BLUE SPORT +4:14:38
142 Nikita Stalnov (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +4:15:51
143 Christoph Pfingsten (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +4:15:55
144 Andreas Schillinger (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +4:17:30
145 Peter Koning (Netherlands) AQUA BLUE SPORT +4:18:05
146 Kenneth Vanbilsen (Belgium) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +4:18:06
147 Rein Taaramae (Estonia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +4:19:04
148 Ian Stannard (Great Britain) TEAM SKY +4:19:52
149 Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark) AQUA BLUE SPORT +4:20:20
150 Federico Zurlo (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +4:23:45
151 Sam Bewley (New Zealand) ORICA - SCOTT +4:25:02
152 Remy Mertz (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +4:27:23
153 Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +4:28:00
154 Tom Scully (New Zealand) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +4:29:57
155 Jelle Wallays (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +4:31:17
156 Adam Blythe (Great Britain) AQUA BLUE SPORT +4:31:27
157 Michael Schwarzmann (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +4:34:22
158 William Clarke (Australia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +4:35:42
159 Lorrenzo Manzin (France) FDJ +4:35:52
160 Conor Dunne (Ireland) AQUA BLUE SPORT +4:47:32
DNF Matvey Mamykin (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN
RANK RIDER STAGE POINTS OVERALL POINTS
1 Chris Froome 137
2 Matteo Trentin 127
3 Vincenzo Nibali 118
4 Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno 90
5 Wilco Kelderman 89
6 Alberto Contador Velasco 80
7 Ilnur Zakarin 79
8 Jose Rojas 70
9 Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio 61
10 Pawel Poljanski 58
11 Michael Woods 55
12 Tomasz Marczynski 54
13 Rafal Majka 51
14 Matej Mohoric 51
15 Alexey Lutsenko 49
16 Romain Bardet 42
17 David De La Cruz Melgarejo 42
18 Thomas De Gendt 41
19 Julian Alaphilippe 41
20 Jan Polanc 40
21 Tom Van Asbroeck 39
22 Alexis Gougeard 38
23 Nicolas Roche 38
24 Fabio Aru 38
25 Alessandro De Marchi 35
26 Wout Poels 33
27 Marc Soler 29
28 Edward Theuns 29
29 Yves Lampaert 28
30 Michael Schwarzmann 28
31 Sander Armee 25
32 Giovanni Visconti 25
33 Stefan Denifl 25
34 Søren Kragh Andersen 24
35 Luis León Sanchez 23
36 Jetse Bol 23
37 Sacha Modolo 22
38 Floris De Tier 22
39 Jarlinson Pantano Gomez 20
40 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle 20
41 Gianni Moscon 20
42 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa 19
43 Tejay Van Garderen 17
44 Enric Mas Nicolau 17
45 Tobias Ludvigsson 17
46 Marco Haller 16
47 Anthony Perez 16
48 Ivan Garcia Cortina 16
49 Mikel Nieve Iturralde 16
50 Jaime Roson Garcia 16
51 Michel Kreder 15
52 Bob Jungels 15
53 Steven Kruijswijk 15
54 Jack Haig 15
55 Patrick Konrad 14
56 Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg 14
57 Arnaud Courteille 13
58 Stef Clement 12
59 Emanuel Buchmann 12
60 Daniel Moreno 12
61 Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia 12
62 Nelson Oliveira 12
63 Brendan Canty 11
64 Simon Clarke 11
65 Rafael Reis 10
66 Jhon Darwin Atapuma Hurtado 10
67 Richard Carapaz 10
68 Aldemar Reyes Ortega 10
69 Lorrenzo Manzin 9
70 Adam Yates 8
71 Sergio Pardilla Bellon 8
72 Louis Meintjes 8
73 Bart De Clercq 8
74 Luis Angel Mate Mardones 8
75 Andreas Schillinger 7
76 Daniel Navarro Garcia 7
77 Antwan Tolhoek 7
78 Alberto Losada Alguacil 7
79 Adam Blythe 7
80 Jérémy Maison 6
81 Koen Bouwman 6
82 David Arroyo Duran 6
83 Davide Villella 6
84 Anthony Roux 6
85 Daan Olivier 5
86 Peter Koning 5
87 Bert-jan Lindeman 5
88 Julien Duval 4
89 Diego Rubio Hernandez 4
90 Diego Rosa 4
91 Loïc Vliegen 4
92 Simon Yates 3
93 Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides 3
94 Stéphane Rossetto 3
95 Julien Bernard 3
96 Christian Knees 2
97 Conor Dunne 1
98 Koen De Kort 1
99 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez 1
100 Christoph Pfingsten 1
101 Valerio Agnoli -5
102 Antonio Pedrero -1
RANK RIDER STAGE POINTS OVERALL POINTS
1 Davide Villella 67
2 Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno 47
3 Jose Rojas 33
4 Thomas De Gendt 30
5 Chris Froome 29
6 Rafal Majka 28
7 Stefan Denifl 26
8 Romain Bardet 24
9 Ilnur Zakarin 20
10 Jhon Darwin Atapuma Hurtado 18
11 Sander Armee 18
12 Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio 15
13 Vincenzo Nibali 14
14 Wilco Kelderman 14
15 Tomasz Marczynski 12
16 Adam Yates 12
17 Alberto Contador Velasco 12
18 Marc Soler 11
19 Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet 11
20 Brendan Canty 9
21 Alexey Lutsenko 9
22 Stéphane Rossetto 9
23 Matteo Trentin 8
24 Jan Polanc 8
25 Alessandro De Marchi 8
26 Julian Alaphilippe 8
27 Steven Kruijswijk 7
28 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa 6
29 Juan Felipe Osorio Arboleda 6
30 Michael Woods 6
31 Daniel Moreno 6
32 Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg 5
33 Przemyslaw Niemiec 5
34 Laurens De Vreese 4
35 Matej Mohoric 4
36 Jaime Roson Garcia 4
37 Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo 4
38 Alexis Gougeard 3
39 Ivan Garcia Cortina 3
40 Nicolas Roche 3
41 Enric Mas Nicolau 3
42 Tobias Ludvigsson 3
43 Pawel Poljanski 3
44 Toms Skujins 2
45 Simon Yates 2
46 Fernando Orjuela Gutierrez 2
47 Bert-jan Lindeman 2
48 Jarlinson Pantano Gomez 2
49 Floris De Tier 2
50 Simon Clarke 2
51 Giovanni Visconti 2
52 Luis Angel Mate Mardones 2
53 Clement Chevrier 2
54 Diego Rubio Hernandez 2
55 Arnaud Courteille 1
56 Rafael Reis 1
57 Magnus Cort Nielsen 1
58 Emanuel Buchmann 1
59 Antwan Tolhoek 1
60 Ricardo Vilela 1
61 Francisco Jose Ventoso Alberdi 1
62 Nelson Oliveira 1
63 Diego Rosa 1
RANK RIDER STAGE TIME OVERALL TIME
Not Applicable
POSITION TEAM TIME