1. Home
  2. »
  3. Vuelta a Espana
  4. »
  5. 2017 Vuelta a Espana
  6. »
  7. 2017 Vuelta a España, stage 18

2017 Vuelta a España

STAGE 18: Suances to Santo Toribio de Liébana

The second consecutive mountain stage will be favorable for breakaways. The peloton will complete several back-to-back climbs, including the Collada de Carmona, Collada de Ozalba and Collada de la Hoz, before reaching the final 2.5km slope that will lead them to the Santo Toribio de Liébana Monastery, where we expect to see a spectacular finale.

Stage 18: Armee's maiden win; Froome strikes back

Sander Armee
Sander Armee won his maiden Vuelta a Espana stage Thursday in stage 18. Photo: Tim De Waele | TDWsport.com

For the second day in a row, the Vuelta a España celebrated a first-time stage winner. In Thursday’s stage 18, Sander Armée (Lotto-Soudal) was the man of the hour, attacking out of the day’s breakaway to win in Santo Toribio de Liébana, Spain. Stage 5 winner Alexey Lutsenko (Astana) was second, and Giovanni Visconti (Bahrain-Merida) finished third.

“That’s fantastic, it’s the best place to win a race. This is already my eighth year as a pro rider so I had to wait quite a long time to win a race,” said Armée.

Skirmishes continued among the GC riders. Although the GC leaderboard didn’t change, Chris Froome (Sky) put in a dig on the short finish climb to claw back time on Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain-Merida). The Italian is now 1:37 behind in second place overall. Wilco Kelderman (Sunweb) kept his third-place position, 2:17 in arrears.

Top 15, stage 18

1. Sander Armée (BEL/LOT), in 4h09:39.
2. Alexey Lutsenko (KAZ/AST), at 0:31.
3. Giovanni Visconti (ITA/BAH) 0:46.
4. Alexis Gougeard (FRA/ALM) 1:02.
5. José Joaquin Rojas (ESP/MOV) 1:06.
6. Alessandro De Marchi (ITA/BMC) 1:19.
7. Matteo Trentin (ITA/QST) 1:21.
8. Sergio Pardilla (ESP/CJR) 1:21.
9. Antwan Tolhoek (NED/LNL) 1:38.
10. Anthony Roux (FRA/FDJ) 1:42.

Top-15 overall

1. Christopher Froome (GBR/Sky), in 72h03:50.
2. Vincenzo Nibali (ITA/BAH), at 1:37.
3. Wilco Kelderman (NED/SUN) 2:17.
4. Ilnur Zakarin (RUS/KAT) 2:29.
5. Alberto Contador (ESP/TRE) 3:34.
6. Miguel Ángel López (COL/AST) 5:16.
7. Michael Woods (CAN/CAN) 6:33.
8. Fabio Aru (ITA/AST) 6:33.
9. Wouter Poels (NED/SKY) 6:47.
10. Steven Kruijswijk (NED/LNL) 10:26.

“Today worked out perfectly in my favor,” said Froome. “It was a really tough stage. A lot of GC guys tried to attack in that penultimate climb. I think certainly some guys payed for their attacks yesterday.”

Astana’s Fabio Aru made the most bold play for time in the 169-kilometer stage. He attacked on the day’s second categorized climb and soloed over the final 40 kilometers. However, he only gained 12 seconds on Froome.

Throughout the stage, Armée tried to escape the 20-man breakaway. Riding without a 2018 contract, the Belgian escaped on the stage’s penultimate climb alongside Ag2r La Mondiale’s Alexey Gougeard. Movistar’s Marc Soler bridged up to the leaders after awhile. He led them over the penultimate climb, the Cat. 2 Collada de la Hoz.

“The cooperation wasn’t super, so I thought maybe I have to try something then on the second to last climb,” Armée, 31, said. “Gougeard went, and I jumped on his wheel and we had a small gap.”

On the run-in to the last climb, Gougeard, Alaphilippe, and Lutsenko caught the lead trio. With about 10km to go, Lutsenko, Armée, and Alaphilippe got a gap on their fellow breakaway riders.

Armée and Lutsenko dropped Alaphilippe inside of the final four kilometers. Then, Lutsenko led under the 1km to go banner. The two were playing games and Visconi crept into sight behind.

“I knew on the false flat if I went full there no one would come back, and then it was just Lutsenko who followed,” Armée added.

“He’s a real good finisher. I knew I had to drop him. I never came off the big chainring. I knew if I did that I could win the race.”

On the steepest point of the 2.1km finish climb, Lutsenko faltered and Armée rode clear.

“In this Vuelta I got a chance to put myself in a free role and do my own race. This is the third time I’ve been in a breakaway,” said Armée. “I felt better and better during the stage. I knew I’d be close and went full-gas to the finish line.”

With multiple riders at Froome’s disposal, Sky ramped up the pace into the final climb.

Froome accelerated with 600m to go and Nibali could not respond. Contador followed then went to the front to push on. Cannondale-Drapac’s Michael Woods was right behind all the way to the finish.

Friday’s stage should provide one more opportunity for breakaway artists. The 149.7km stage from Caso. Parque Natural de Redes to Gijon has four categorized climbs, but only the first is Cat. 1.

RANKRIDER (COUNTRY) TEAM TIME
1 Sander Armee (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL 4:09:39
2 Alexey Lutsenko (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +31
3 Giovanni Visconti (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +46
4 Alexis Gougeard (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +1:02
5 Jose Rojas (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +1:06
6 Alessandro De Marchi (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +1:19
7 Matteo Trentin (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +1:21
8 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +1:21
9 Antwan Tolhoek (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +1:38
10 Anthony Roux (France) FDJ +1:42
11 Patrick Konrad (Austria) BORA - HANSGROHE +1:57
12 Aldemar Reyes Ortega (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +2:02
13 Julian Alaphilippe (France) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +2:20
14 Matej Mohoric (Slovenia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +2:49
15 Stéphane Rossetto (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +3:26
16 Marc Soler (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +3:41
17 Toms Skujins (Latvia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +3:57
18 Jérémy Maison (France) FDJ +4:14
19 Clement Chevrier (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +9:31
20 Fabio Aru (Italy) ASTANA PRO TEAM +9:56
21 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +10:08
22 Michael Woods (Canada) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +10:08
23 Chris Froome (Great Britain) TEAM SKY +10:08
24 Wilco Kelderman (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +10:12
25 Ilnur Zakarin (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +10:12
26 Wout Poels (Netherlands) TEAM SKY +10:15
27 Steven Kruijswijk (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +10:21
28 Vincenzo Nibali (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +10:29
29 David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spain) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +10:29
30 Louis Meintjes (South Africa) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +10:37
31 Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno (Colombia) ASTANA PRO TEAM +10:45
32 Odd Christian Eiking (Norway) FDJ +10:50
33 Hernan Ricardo Aguirre Caipa (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +10:52
34 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC RACING TEAM +10:54
35 Jack Haig (Australia) ORICA - SCOTT +10:59
36 Magnus Cort Nielsen (Denmark) ORICA - SCOTT +10:59
37 Jhon Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Colombia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +11:05
38 Daniel Moreno (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +11:17
39 Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Colombia) ORICA - SCOTT +11:19
40 Antonio Pedrero (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +11:19
41 Nicolas Roche (Ireland) BMC RACING TEAM +11:39
42 Luis León Sanchez (Spain) ASTANA PRO TEAM +11:44
43 Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spain) ASTANA PRO TEAM +11:44
44 Gianni Moscon (Italy) TEAM SKY +11:50
45 Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spain) TEAM SKY +12:02
46 Stef Clement (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +12:15
47 Koen Bouwman (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +12:15
48 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spain) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +12:23
49 Jaime Roson Garcia (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +12:30
50 Romain Bardet (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +12:46
51 Peter Stetina (USA) TREK - SEGAFREDO +12:52
52 Ivan Garcia Cortina (Spain) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +13:34
53 Franco Pellizotti (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +13:34
54 Søren Kragh Andersen (Denmark) TEAM SUNWEB +14:42
55 David Lopez Garcia (Spain) TEAM SKY +14:54
56 Carlos Verona (Spain) ORICA - SCOTT +14:54
57 Julien Bernard (France) TREK - SEGAFREDO +19:38
58 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +19:38
59 Bart De Clercq (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +19:38
60 Bernardo Albeiro Suaza Arango (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +19:38
61 Bob Jungels (Luxembourg) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +19:38
62 Jan Polanc (Slovenia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +19:38
63 Kenneth Vanbilsen (Belgium) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +19:38
64 Anthony Perez (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +19:38
65 Jarlinson Pantano Gomez (Colombia) TREK - SEGAFREDO +19:38
66 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +19:41
67 Salvatore Puccio (Italy) TEAM SKY +20:15
68 Matvey Mamykin (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +20:15
69 Edward Theuns (Belgium) TREK - SEGAFREDO +24:47
70 Juan Felipe Osorio Arboleda (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +24:47
71 Thomas De Gendt (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +24:47
72 Tomasz Marczynski (Poland) LOTTO SOUDAL +24:47
73 Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +24:47
74 Jelle Wallays (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +24:47
75 Valerio Agnoli (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +24:47
76 Adam James Hansen (Australia) LOTTO SOUDAL +24:47
77 Bert-jan Lindeman (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +24:47
78 Anthony Turgis (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +24:47
79 Koen De Kort (Netherlands) TREK - SEGAFREDO +24:47
80 Francisco Jose Ventoso Alberdi (Spain) BMC RACING TEAM +24:47
81 Floris De Tier (Belgium) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +24:47
82 Jetse Bol (Netherlands) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +24:47
83 Simon Clarke (Australia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +24:47
84 Stefan Denifl (Austria) AQUA BLUE SPORT +24:47
85 Brendan Canty (Australia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +24:47
86 Enric Mas Nicolau (Spain) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +24:47
87 Markel Irizar Aramburu (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +24:47
88 Johannes FrÖhlinger (Germany) TEAM SUNWEB +24:47
89 Christopher Hamilton (Australia) TEAM SUNWEB +24:47
90 Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uruguay) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +24:47
91 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spain) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +24:47
92 Damiano Caruso (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +24:47
93 Chad Haga (USA) TEAM SUNWEB +24:47
94 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spain) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +24:47
95 Richard Carapaz (Ecuador) MOVISTAR TEAM +24:47
96 Ricardo Vilela (Portugal) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +24:47
97 Diego Rosa (Italy) TEAM SKY +24:47
98 Nelson Oliveira (Portugal) MOVISTAR TEAM +24:47
99 Davide Villella (Italy) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +24:47
100 Daan Olivier (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +24:47
101 Eros Capecchi (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +24:47
102 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Poland) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +24:47
103 Daniel Hoelgaard (Norway) FDJ +24:47
104 Yves Lampaert (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +24:47
105 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spain) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +24:47
106 Nicholas Schultz (Australia) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +24:47
107 Emanuel Buchmann (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +24:47
108 Mark Christian (Great Britain) AQUA BLUE SPORT +24:47
109 Guillaume Bonnafond (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +24:47
110 Hector Saez Benito (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +24:47
111 Pawel Poljanski (Poland) BORA - HANSGROHE +24:47
112 Rafal Majka (Poland) BORA - HANSGROHE +24:47
113 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +24:47
114 Remy Mertz (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +24:47
115 Christopher Juul Jensen (Denmark) ORICA - SCOTT +24:47
116 Fernando Orjuela Gutierrez (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +24:47
117 Sergei Chernetski (Russia) ASTANA PRO TEAM +24:47
118 Sam Bewley (New Zealand) ORICA - SCOTT +24:47
119 Tim Declercq (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +24:47
120 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Portugal) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +24:47
121 Laurens De Vreese (Belgium) ASTANA PRO TEAM +24:47
122 Rein Taaramae (Estonia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +24:47
123 Niki Terpstra (Netherlands) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +24:47
124 Federico Zurlo (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +24:47
125 Michel Kreder (Netherlands) AQUA BLUE SPORT +24:47
126 David Arroyo Duran (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +24:47
127 Julien Duval (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +24:47
128 Hernando Bohorquez Sanchez (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +24:47
129 Hugo Houle (Canada) AG2R LA MONDIALE +24:47
130 Michael Schwarzmann (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +24:47
131 Nikita Stalnov (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +24:47
132 Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +24:47
133 Diego Rubio Hernandez (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +24:47
134 Tom Van Asbroeck (Belgium) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +24:47
135 Peter Koning (Netherlands) AQUA BLUE SPORT +24:47
136 Lorrenzo Manzin (France) FDJ +24:47
137 Andreas Schillinger (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +24:47
138 Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark) AQUA BLUE SPORT +24:47
139 Christian Knees (Germany) TEAM SKY +24:47
140 Aaron Gate (New Zealand) AQUA BLUE SPORT +24:47
141 Manuele Boaro (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +24:47
142 Maxim Belkov (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +24:47
143 Antonio Nibali (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +24:47
144 Tobias Ludvigsson (Sweden) FDJ +24:47
145 Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +24:47
146 Lachlan Morton (Australia) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +24:47
147 Loïc Vliegen (Belgium) BMC RACING TEAM +24:47
148 Arnaud Courteille (France) FDJ +24:47
149 Simon Yates (Great Britain) ORICA - SCOTT +24:47
150 Michael Morkov (Denmark) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +24:47
151 Christoph Pfingsten (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +24:47
152 Adam Blythe (Great Britain) AQUA BLUE SPORT +24:47
153 Tom Scully (New Zealand) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +24:47
154 Sacha Modolo (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +24:47
155 Conor Dunne (Ireland) AQUA BLUE SPORT +24:47
156 Adam Yates (Great Britain) ORICA - SCOTT +24:47
157 Domen Novak (Slovenia) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +24:47
158 William Clarke (Australia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +24:47
159 Ian Stannard (Great Britain) TEAM SKY +24:47
160 Marco Haller (Austria) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +24:47
161 Rafael Reis (Portugal) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +25:24
DNS Maxime Monfort (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL DNS
RANK RIDER (COUNTRY) TEAM OVERALL TIME
1 Chris Froome (Great Britain) TEAM SKY 72:03:50
2 Vincenzo Nibali (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +1:37
3 Wilco Kelderman (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +2:17
4 Ilnur Zakarin (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +2:29
5 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +3:34
6 Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno (Colombia) ASTANA PRO TEAM +5:16
7 Michael Woods (Canada) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +6:33
8 Fabio Aru (Italy) ASTANA PRO TEAM +6:33
9 Wout Poels (Netherlands) TEAM SKY +6:47
10 Steven Kruijswijk (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +10:26
11 David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spain) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +10:31
12 Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Colombia) ORICA - SCOTT +11:57
13 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC RACING TEAM +12:06
14 Louis Meintjes (South Africa) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +13:32
15 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +15:41
16 Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spain) TEAM SKY +25:14
17 Nicolas Roche (Ireland) BMC RACING TEAM +27:09
18 Daniel Moreno (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +32:21
19 Romain Bardet (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +42:10
20 Jhon Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Colombia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +44:45
21 Sander Armee (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +48:15
22 Stef Clement (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +52:57
23 Jack Haig (Australia) ORICA - SCOTT +55:12
24 Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spain) ASTANA PRO TEAM +1:00:36
25 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spain) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +1:07:22
26 Jaime Roson Garcia (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +1:08:12
27 Jose Rojas (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +1:08:21
28 Franco Pellizotti (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +1:12:00
29 Luis León Sanchez (Spain) ASTANA PRO TEAM +1:14:24
30 Gianni Moscon (Italy) TEAM SKY +1:18:01
31 Adam Yates (Great Britain) ORICA - SCOTT +1:18:49
32 Antwan Tolhoek (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +1:23:00
33 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +1:24:33
34 Peter Stetina (USA) TREK - SEGAFREDO +1:25:34
35 Matej Mohoric (Slovenia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +1:29:49
36 Jarlinson Pantano Gomez (Colombia) TREK - SEGAFREDO +1:32:54
37 Richard Carapaz (Ecuador) MOVISTAR TEAM +1:34:54
38 Hernan Ricardo Aguirre Caipa (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +1:36:47
39 Rafal Majka (Poland) BORA - HANSGROHE +1:38:23
40 Jan Polanc (Slovenia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +1:40:43
41 Aldemar Reyes Ortega (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +1:40:51
42 Bart De Clercq (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +1:43:15
43 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Portugal) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +1:49:34
44 Bob Jungels (Luxembourg) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +1:50:21
45 Simon Yates (Great Britain) ORICA - SCOTT +1:51:06
46 Nelson Oliveira (Portugal) MOVISTAR TEAM +1:52:56
47 Giovanni Visconti (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +1:55:54
48 Koen Bouwman (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +1:59:49
49 Odd Christian Eiking (Norway) FDJ +2:05:09
50 Marc Soler (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +2:07:23
51 Bernardo Albeiro Suaza Arango (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +2:07:45
52 Anthony Roux (France) FDJ +2:10:35
53 Ricardo Vilela (Portugal) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +2:14:17
54 Stéphane Rossetto (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +2:15:28
55 Daan Olivier (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +2:16:43
56 Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uruguay) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +2:17:18
57 Tomasz Marczynski (Poland) LOTTO SOUDAL +2:17:50
58 Clement Chevrier (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +2:18:20
59 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +2:22:02
60 Diego Rosa (Italy) TEAM SKY +2:22:27
61 Tobias Ludvigsson (Sweden) FDJ +2:23:04
62 Antonio Pedrero (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +2:25:40
63 Stefan Denifl (Austria) AQUA BLUE SPORT +2:25:56
64 Jérémy Maison (France) FDJ +2:27:05
65 Alessandro De Marchi (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +2:28:01
66 Thomas De Gendt (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +2:29:01
67 Julian Alaphilippe (France) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +2:31:45
68 Floris De Tier (Belgium) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +2:36:22
69 Jetse Bol (Netherlands) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +2:36:41
70 Valerio Agnoli (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +2:37:54
71 Alexey Lutsenko (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +2:39:11
72 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spain) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +2:41:14
73 Koen De Kort (Netherlands) TREK - SEGAFREDO +2:42:44
74 Pawel Poljanski (Poland) BORA - HANSGROHE +2:43:43
75 Emanuel Buchmann (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +2:46:58
76 David Lopez Garcia (Spain) TEAM SKY +2:47:22
77 Salvatore Puccio (Italy) TEAM SKY +2:47:23
78 Carlos Verona (Spain) ORICA - SCOTT +2:48:47
79 Anthony Perez (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +2:50:06
80 Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +2:51:37
81 Simon Clarke (Australia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +2:53:53
82 Enric Mas Nicolau (Spain) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +2:54:16
83 Hector Saez Benito (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +2:55:13
84 Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +2:55:37
85 Julien Bernard (France) TREK - SEGAFREDO +2:57:31
86 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Poland) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +2:58:30
87 Lachlan Morton (Australia) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +3:01:09
88 Matteo Trentin (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +3:02:05
89 Guillaume Bonnafond (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +3:03:52
90 Juan Felipe Osorio Arboleda (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +3:05:52
91 Hernando Bohorquez Sanchez (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +3:07:09
92 Sergei Chernetski (Russia) ASTANA PRO TEAM +3:07:40
93 Edward Theuns (Belgium) TREK - SEGAFREDO +3:08:03
94 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spain) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +3:09:53
95 Adam James Hansen (Australia) LOTTO SOUDAL +3:11:53
96 Patrick Konrad (Austria) BORA - HANSGROHE +3:13:22
97 David Arroyo Duran (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +3:14:39
98 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +3:15:29
99 Alexis Gougeard (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +3:15:54
100 Francisco Jose Ventoso Alberdi (Spain) BMC RACING TEAM +3:17:17
101 Davide Villella (Italy) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +3:18:17
102 Antonio Nibali (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +3:18:25
103 Arnaud Courteille (France) FDJ +3:19:17
104 Bert-jan Lindeman (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +3:20:52
105 Eros Capecchi (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +3:21:17
106 Domen Novak (Slovenia) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +3:21:19
107 Brendan Canty (Australia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +3:23:55
108 Matvey Mamykin (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +3:28:40
109 Damiano Caruso (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +3:29:23
110 Christopher Juul Jensen (Denmark) ORICA - SCOTT +3:31:00
111 Chad Haga (USA) TEAM SUNWEB +3:31:15
112 Loïc Vliegen (Belgium) BMC RACING TEAM +3:32:09
113 Julien Duval (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +3:32:21
114 Hugo Houle (Canada) AG2R LA MONDIALE +3:32:57
115 Manuele Boaro (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +3:33:53
116 Markel Irizar Aramburu (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +3:34:40
117 Marco Haller (Austria) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +3:36:29
118 Johannes FrÖhlinger (Germany) TEAM SUNWEB +3:36:45
119 Søren Kragh Andersen (Denmark) TEAM SUNWEB +3:39:01
120 Toms Skujins (Latvia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +3:39:12
121 Anthony Turgis (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +3:41:58
122 Ivan Garcia Cortina (Spain) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +3:42:15
123 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spain) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +3:43:01
124 Nicholas Schultz (Australia) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +3:43:45
125 Tim Declercq (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +3:44:27
126 Magnus Cort Nielsen (Denmark) ORICA - SCOTT +3:44:36
127 Michel Kreder (Netherlands) AQUA BLUE SPORT +3:45:20
128 Christopher Hamilton (Australia) TEAM SUNWEB +3:46:00
129 Christian Knees (Germany) TEAM SKY +3:47:37
130 Daniel Hoelgaard (Norway) FDJ +3:50:45
131 Diego Rubio Hernandez (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +3:54:37
132 Maxim Belkov (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +3:55:11
133 Laurens De Vreese (Belgium) ASTANA PRO TEAM +3:55:40
134 Niki Terpstra (Netherlands) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +3:55:47
135 Rafael Reis (Portugal) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +3:56:28
136 Tom Van Asbroeck (Belgium) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +3:56:58
137 Sacha Modolo (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +3:57:02
138 Fernando Orjuela Gutierrez (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +3:57:14
139 Michael Morkov (Denmark) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +3:59:02
140 Yves Lampaert (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +3:59:30
141 Nikita Stalnov (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +4:05:42
142 Mark Christian (Great Britain) AQUA BLUE SPORT +4:06:39
143 Aaron Gate (New Zealand) AQUA BLUE SPORT +4:07:20
144 Christoph Pfingsten (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +4:08:37
145 Andreas Schillinger (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +4:10:12
146 Peter Koning (Netherlands) AQUA BLUE SPORT +4:10:47
147 Kenneth Vanbilsen (Belgium) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +4:10:48
148 Rein Taaramae (Estonia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +4:11:46
149 Ian Stannard (Great Britain) TEAM SKY +4:12:34
150 Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark) AQUA BLUE SPORT +4:13:02
151 Federico Zurlo (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +4:16:27
152 Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +4:19:47
153 Remy Mertz (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +4:20:05
154 Sam Bewley (New Zealand) ORICA - SCOTT +4:20:26
155 Tom Scully (New Zealand) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +4:22:39
156 Jelle Wallays (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +4:23:59
157 Adam Blythe (Great Britain) AQUA BLUE SPORT +4:26:51
158 Michael Schwarzmann (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +4:27:04
159 William Clarke (Australia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +4:28:24
160 Lorrenzo Manzin (France) FDJ +4:28:34
161 Conor Dunne (Ireland) AQUA BLUE SPORT +4:40:14
DNS Maxime Monfort (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL
RANK RIDER STAGE POINTS OVERALL POINTS
1 Chris Froome 137
2 Matteo Trentin 121
3 Vincenzo Nibali 118
4 Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno 90
5 Wilco Kelderman 89
6 Alberto Contador Velasco 80
7 Ilnur Zakarin 79
8 Jose Rojas 69
9 Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio 61
10 Pawel Poljanski 58
11 Michael Woods 55
12 Tomasz Marczynski 54
13 Matej Mohoric 51
14 Rafal Majka 51
15 Alexey Lutsenko 49
16 David De La Cruz Melgarejo 42
17 Julian Alaphilippe 41
18 Jan Polanc 40
19 Tom Van Asbroeck 39
20 Fabio Aru 38
21 Alexis Gougeard 38
22 Alessandro De Marchi 35
23 Wout Poels 33
24 Romain Bardet 33
25 Nicolas Roche 30
26 Marc Soler 29
27 Edward Theuns 29
28 Yves Lampaert 28
29 Michael Schwarzmann 28
30 Stefan Denifl 25
31 Sander Armee 25
32 Giovanni Visconti 25
33 Søren Kragh Andersen 24
34 Luis León Sanchez 23
35 Jetse Bol 23
36 Sacha Modolo 22
37 Gianni Moscon 20
38 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle 20
39 Tejay Van Garderen 17
40 Enric Mas Nicolau 17
41 Tobias Ludvigsson 17
42 Mikel Nieve Iturralde 16
43 Jaime Roson Garcia 16
44 Anthony Perez 16
45 Marco Haller 16
46 Steven Kruijswijk 15
47 Jack Haig 15
48 Michel Kreder 15
49 Patrick Konrad 14
50 Thomas De Gendt 14
51 Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg 14
52 Arnaud Courteille 13
53 Daniel Moreno 12
54 Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia 12
55 Stef Clement 12
56 Nelson Oliveira 12
57 Brendan Canty 11
58 Aldemar Reyes Ortega 10
59 Jhon Darwin Atapuma Hurtado 10
60 Floris De Tier 10
61 Richard Carapaz 10
62 Rafael Reis 10
63 Lorrenzo Manzin 9
64 Sergio Pardilla Bellon 8
65 Louis Meintjes 8
66 Luis Angel Mate Mardones 8
67 Bart De Clercq 8
68 Emanuel Buchmann 8
69 Adam Yates 8
70 Antwan Tolhoek 7
71 Matvey Mamykin 7
72 Alberto Losada Alguacil 7
73 Andreas Schillinger 7
74 Adam Blythe 7
75 Anthony Roux 6
76 Jérémy Maison 6
77 Simon Clarke 6
78 Davide Villella 6
79 David Arroyo Duran 6
80 Bob Jungels 5
81 Bert-jan Lindeman 5
82 Daan Olivier 5
83 Peter Koning 5
84 Diego Rosa 4
85 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa 4
86 Julien Duval 4
87 Diego Rubio Hernandez 4
88 Loïc Vliegen 4
89 Stéphane Rossetto 3
90 Julien Bernard 3
91 Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides 3
92 Simon Yates 3
93 Christian Knees 2
94 Koen De Kort 1
95 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez 1
96 Christoph Pfingsten 1
97 Conor Dunne 1
98 Valerio Agnoli -5
99 Antonio Pedrero -4
RANK RIDER STAGE POINTS OVERALL POINTS
1 Davide Villella 54
2 Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno 47
3 Jose Rojas 33
4 Chris Froome 29
5 Rafal Majka 28
6 Stefan Denifl 26
7 Ilnur Zakarin 20
8 Romain Bardet 20
9 Thomas De Gendt 19
10 Jhon Darwin Atapuma Hurtado 18
11 Sander Armee 18
12 Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio 15
13 Wilco Kelderman 14
14 Vincenzo Nibali 14
15 Alberto Contador Velasco 12
16 Tomasz Marczynski 12
17 Adam Yates 12
18 Marc Soler 11
19 Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet 11
20 Stéphane Rossetto 9
21 Brendan Canty 9
22 Alexey Lutsenko 9
23 Matteo Trentin 8
24 Julian Alaphilippe 8
25 Jan Polanc 8
26 Alessandro De Marchi 8
27 Steven Kruijswijk 7
28 Michael Woods 6
29 Daniel Moreno 6
30 Przemyslaw Niemiec 5
31 Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg 5
32 Matej Mohoric 4
33 Jaime Roson Garcia 4
34 Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo 4
35 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa 4
36 Laurens De Vreese 4
37 Nicolas Roche 3
38 Enric Mas Nicolau 3
39 Pawel Poljanski 3
40 Tobias Ludvigsson 3
41 Alexis Gougeard 3
42 Toms Skujins 2
43 Clement Chevrier 2
44 Luis Angel Mate Mardones 2
45 Jarlinson Pantano Gomez 2
46 Bert-jan Lindeman 2
47 Simon Clarke 2
48 Fernando Orjuela Gutierrez 2
49 Diego Rubio Hernandez 2
50 Simon Yates 2
51 Giovanni Visconti 2
52 Antwan Tolhoek 1
53 Magnus Cort Nielsen 1
54 Matvey Mamykin 1
55 Juan Felipe Osorio Arboleda 1
56 Francisco Jose Ventoso Alberdi 1
57 Ricardo Vilela 1
58 Diego Rosa 1
59 Nelson Oliveira 1
60 Arnaud Courteille 1
61 Rafael Reis 1
RANK RIDER STAGE TIME OVERALL TIME
Not Applicable
POSITION TEAM TIME