1. Home
  2. »
  3. Vuelta a Espana
  4. »
  5. 2017 Vuelta a Espana
  6. »
  7. 2017 Vuelta a España, stage 17

2017 Vuelta a España

STAGE 17: Villadiego to Los Machucos

Castille will bid farewell to the peloton with a simple start to the stage, followed by almost 3,000 meters of climbing. The spectacular descent from La Lunada, that will lead straight onto the Alisas mountain pass, and the final climb up the infernal Los Machucos slopes will really test the peloton’s strength.

Stage 17: Denifl delivers; Froome falters

Stefan Denifl held off a charging Alberto Contador to win stage 17 of the Vuelta a Espana. Photo: Tim De Waele | TDWsport.com

A fresh face won atop the Vuelta a España’s freshest climb as Stefan Denifl soloed to the top of Los Machucos in stage 17 Wednesday. Behind the Aqua Blue Sport rider, Alberto Contador (Trek-Segafredo) launched a bold attack to take second and gain time on GC. Astana’s Miguel Angel Lopez was third on the day.

“I can’t believe it. I had super, super legs today. I was waiting the whole Vuelta for that day,” said Denifl. “Today I went all in. It’s amazing.”

Race leader Chris Froome (Sky) kept the red jersey but ceded time on the steep 9km summit finish, which was an entirely new climb for the Vuelta. The top-five GC standings didn’t change but the time gaps tightened up. Bahrain-Merida’s Vincenzo Nibali remained second overall, now 1:16 behind. Wilco Kelderman (Sunweb) wasn’t amazing on the 180km stage but he kept third, 2:13 behind. Katusha-Alpecin’s Ilnur Zakarin is breathing down the Dutchman’s neck in fourth, 2:25 down. Contador is fifth, 3:34 behind Froome.

Stage 17, top 10

1. Stefan Denifl (AUT/ABS), in 4h48:52.
2. Alberto Contador (ESP/TRE) à 0:28.
3. Miguel Ángel López (COL/AST) 1:04.
4. Vincenzo Nibali (ITA/BAH) 1:04.
5. Ilnur Zakarin (RUS/KAT) 1:04.
6. Rafal Majka (POL/BOR) 1:04.
7. Michael Woods (CAN/CAN) 1:13.
8. Daniel Moreno (ESP/MOV) 1:17.
9. Wilco Kelderman (NED/SUN) 1:19.
10. David De la Cruz (ESP/QST) 1:42.

Top-10 overall

1. Christopher Froome (GBR/Sky) 67h44:03.
2. Vincenzo Nibali (ITA/BAH) à 1:16.
3. Wilco Kelderman (NED/SUN) 2:13.
4. Ilnur Zakarin (RUS/KAT) 2:25.
5. Alberto Contador (ESP/TRE) 3:34.
6. Miguel Ángel López (COL/AST) 4:39.
7. Michael Woods (CAN/CAN) 6:33.
8. Wouter Poels (NED/SKY) 6:40.
9. Fabio Aru (ITA/AST) 6:45.
10. David De la Cruz (ESP/QST) 10:10.

With a steep start, the race split apart early on the Cat. 1 finish climb. “It’s just the nature of the race,” Froome said. “It’s the same for everyone of course. I don’t think anyone enjoys gradients over 25 percent.”

Denifl and Daniel Moreno (Movistar) went clear from the day’s early breakaway. Before long, Denifl had left the Spaniard behind in a bid for victory.

In the GC group, Lopez and Contador escaped at the start of the final climb.

Contador distanced Lopez just before the final five kilometers, bouncing his way up the rough concrete road in his typical out-of-the-saddle style.

Contador caught Alessandro de Marchi (BMC), who was in the break. Next, the Spaniard caught Jack Haig (Orica-Scott) and Julian Alaphilippe (Quick-Step). Haig had linked up with teammate Magnus Cort Nielsen to bridge to the breakaway, but he couldn’t maintain the pace on Los Machucos.

The duo couldn’t stay with the three-time Vuelta winner Contador, who reached Moreno after dropping the Australian and Frenchman.

Throughout the steep climb, Froome was shepherded by his Sky teammates — most notably Mikel Nieve and Gianni Moscon — but he never looked comfortable. Riding his own tempo, he couldn’t follow the group of GC favorites led by Nibali.

Eventually, Nibali and Zakarin rode clear of their group and caught Lopez as he faded toward the top of the climb. They came home with a 42-second lead on Froome.

“I think we always knew today was going to be a really tough final. And it was especially with the weather conditions as well,” Froome added.

“The team’s still in a great position. I’m feeling good as well.”

Contador looked on-pace to catch Denifl but couldn’t close the 29-second gap before the short downhill to the finish.

The Austrian rejoiced in his first grand tour stage win and the first for his Pro Continental Aqua Blue team as well.

“It’s just amazing, for my team. It’s our first grand tour, and winning a stage. I’m over the moon right now. You always have to believe to win,” Denifl added. “This climb was perfect for me. Now I’ve won a stage in the Vuelta. It’s the best day of my cycling life.”

Thursday’s stage 18 also features an uphill finish, but the Cat. 3 climb to Santo Toribio de Liébana shouldn’t be as selective as Los Machucos. At 168.5 kilometers, it will also be a shorter day in the saddle.

RANKRIDER (COUNTRY) TEAM TIME
1 Stefan Denifl (Austria) AQUA BLUE SPORT 4:48:52
2 Omar Fraile Matarranz (Spain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +52
2 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +28
3 Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno (Colombia) ASTANA PRO TEAM +1:04
4 Vincenzo Nibali (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +1:04
5 Ilnur Zakarin (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +1:04
6 Rafal Majka (Poland) BORA - HANSGROHE +1:04
7 Michael Woods (Canada) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +1:13
8 Daniel Moreno (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +1:17
9 Wilco Kelderman (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +1:19
10 David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spain) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +1:42
11 Steven Kruijswijk (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +1:42
12 Jack Haig (Australia) ORICA - SCOTT +1:42
13 Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spain) TEAM SKY +1:46
14 Chris Froome (Great Britain) TEAM SKY +1:46
15 Wout Poels (Netherlands) TEAM SKY +1:53
16 Julian Alaphilippe (France) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +2:01
17 Fabio Aru (Italy) ASTANA PRO TEAM +2:04
18 Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spain) ASTANA PRO TEAM +2:04
19 Louis Meintjes (South Africa) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +2:05
20 Romain Bardet (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +2:14
21 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +2:16
22 Nicolas Roche (Ireland) BMC RACING TEAM +2:32
23 Antonio Pedrero (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +2:55
24 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC RACING TEAM +2:55
25 Aldemar Reyes Ortega (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +3:06
26 Sam Oomen (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +7:47
26 Hernan Ricardo Aguirre Caipa (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +3:06
27 Richard Carapaz (Ecuador) MOVISTAR TEAM +3:06
28 Sander Armee (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +3:28
29 Antwan Tolhoek (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +3:39
30 Jhon Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Colombia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +3:48
31 Jérémy Maison (France) FDJ +4:07
32 Tobias Ludvigsson (Sweden) FDJ +4:34
33 Gianni Moscon (Italy) TEAM SKY +4:40
34 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spain) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +4:45
35 Bernardo Albeiro Suaza Arango (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +5:01
36 Peter Stetina (USA) TREK - SEGAFREDO +5:01
37 Jarlinson Pantano Gomez (Colombia) TREK - SEGAFREDO +5:01
38 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +5:01
39 Thomas De Gendt (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +5:37
40 Stef Clement (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +5:37
41 Bart De Clercq (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +5:49
42 Adam Yates (Great Britain) ORICA - SCOTT +5:52
43 Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Colombia) ORICA - SCOTT +5:52
44 Franco Pellizotti (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +6:14
45 Diego Rosa (Italy) TEAM SKY +6:22
46 Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +6:48
47 Koen Bouwman (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +6:48
48 Jaime Roson Garcia (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +6:58
49 Nicholas Schultz (Australia) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +7:04
50 Matej Mohoric (Slovenia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +8:17
51 Alessandro De Marchi (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +9:35
52 Alexey Lutsenko (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +10:49
53 Luis León Sanchez (Spain) ASTANA PRO TEAM +10:49
54 Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uruguay) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +10:49
55 Edward Theuns (Belgium) TREK - SEGAFREDO +10:49
56 Julien Bernard (France) TREK - SEGAFREDO +10:49
57 Floris De Tier (Belgium) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +10:57
58 Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +11:25
59 Enric Mas Nicolau (Spain) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +11:25
60 Salvatore Puccio (Italy) TEAM SKY +11:28
61 Anthony Roux (France) FDJ +11:37
62 Chad Haga (USA) TEAM SUNWEB +11:37
63 Rein Taaramae (Estonia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +11:49
64 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Poland) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +12:19
65 Hernando Bohorquez Sanchez (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +12:22
66 Carlos Verona (Spain) ORICA - SCOTT +12:22
67 David Lopez Garcia (Spain) TEAM SKY +12:22
68 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Portugal) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +12:22
69 Simon Clarke (Australia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +12:22
70 Giovanni Visconti (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +12:22
71 Alexis Gougeard (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +12:40
72 Jose Rojas (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +13:39
73 Axel Domont (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +21:15
73 Maxime Monfort (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +13:39
73 Jimmy Turgis (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +15:23
74 Bob Jungels (Luxembourg) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +13:42
75 Antonio Nibali (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +13:55
76 Clement Chevrier (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +14:00
76 Alexandre Geniez (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +15:23
77 Guillaume Bonnafond (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +14:00
78 Odd Christian Eiking (Norway) FDJ +15:24
79 Juan Felipe Osorio Arboleda (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +15:50
80 Daniel Hoelgaard (Norway) FDJ +16:15
81 Magnus Cort Nielsen (Denmark) ORICA - SCOTT +16:17
82 Simon Yates (Great Britain) ORICA - SCOTT +16:17
83 Johannes FrÖhlinger (Germany) TEAM SUNWEB +16:17
84 Søren Kragh Andersen (Denmark) TEAM SUNWEB +16:17
85 Ricardo Vilela (Portugal) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +16:17
86 Emanuel Buchmann (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +16:17
87 Christopher Juul Jensen (Denmark) ORICA - SCOTT +16:24
88 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +16:26
89 Domen Novak (Slovenia) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +16:29
90 Markel Irizar Aramburu (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +16:35
91 Pawel Poljanski (Poland) BORA - HANSGROHE +16:52
91 Rohan Dennis (Australia) BMC RACING TEAM +14:39
92 Sergei Chernetski (Russia) ASTANA PRO TEAM +16:52
93 Bert-jan Lindeman (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +16:54
94 Daan Olivier (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +16:54
95 Christian Knees (Germany) TEAM SKY +17:00
96 Marco Haller (Austria) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +17:06
97 Davide Villella (Italy) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +17:29
98 Marc Soler (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +17:41
99 Hector Saez Benito (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +17:41
100 Valerio Agnoli (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +17:42
101 Ivan Garcia Cortina (Spain) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +17:44
102 Christopher Hamilton (Australia) TEAM SUNWEB +17:46
103 Kilian Frankiny (Switzerland) BMC RACING TEAM +17:52
103 Sam Bewley (New Zealand) ORICA - SCOTT +17:46
104 Patrick Konrad (Austria) BORA - HANSGROHE +18:20
105 David Arroyo Duran (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +18:20
106 Stéphane Rossetto (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +18:48
107 Koen De Kort (Netherlands) TREK - SEGAFREDO +18:56
108 Jelle Wallays (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +18:56
109 Ruben Fernandez (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +17:52
109 Adam James Hansen (Australia) LOTTO SOUDAL +18:56
110 Hugo Houle (Canada) AG2R LA MONDIALE +18:56
111 Jan Polanc (Slovenia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +19:29
112 Loïc Vliegen (Belgium) BMC RACING TEAM +19:37
113 Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark) AQUA BLUE SPORT +20:06
114 Damiano Caruso (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +20:06
115 Francisco Jose Ventoso Alberdi (Spain) BMC RACING TEAM +20:06
116 Eros Capecchi (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +20:06
117 Julien Duval (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +20:06
118 Peter Koning (Netherlands) AQUA BLUE SPORT +20:29
119 Mark Christian (Great Britain) AQUA BLUE SPORT +20:29
120 Kenneth Vanbilsen (Belgium) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +20:29
121 Tim Declercq (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +20:29
122 Tomasz Marczynski (Poland) LOTTO SOUDAL +20:38
123 Aaron Gate (New Zealand) AQUA BLUE SPORT +20:38
124 Nelson Oliveira (Portugal) MOVISTAR TEAM +21:07
125 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +21:07
126 Lorrenzo Manzin (France) FDJ +21:23
127 Nico Denz (Germany) AG2R LA MONDIALE +21:49
127 Arnaud Courteille (France) FDJ +21:23
128 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spain) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +21:23
129 Jetse Bol (Netherlands) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +21:34
130 Yves Lampaert (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +21:34
131 Lachlan Morton (Australia) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +22:02
132 Tom Scully (New Zealand) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +22:03
133 Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +22:03
134 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spain) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +22:07
135 Fernando Orjuela Gutierrez (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +22:07
136 Ian Stannard (Great Britain) TEAM SKY +22:07
137 Diego Rubio Hernandez (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +22:49
138 Remy Mertz (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +22:51
139 Brendan Canty (Australia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +22:51
140 Anthony Perez (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +22:51
141 Matteo Trentin (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +22:51
142 Laurens De Vreese (Belgium) ASTANA PRO TEAM +22:51
143 Rafael Reis (Portugal) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +23:22
144 Michael Morkov (Denmark) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +23:23
145 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spain) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +23:26
146 Sacha Modolo (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +23:36
147 Federico Zurlo (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +23:36
148 William Clarke (Australia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +23:36
149 Matvey Mamykin (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +23:41
150 Anthony Turgis (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +23:43
151 Nikita Stalnov (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +23:48
152 Toms Skujins (Latvia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +23:52
153 Tom Van Asbroeck (Belgium) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +23:52
154 Michel Kreder (Netherlands) AQUA BLUE SPORT +24:01
155 Conor Dunne (Ireland) AQUA BLUE SPORT +24:01
156 Maxim Belkov (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +24:04
157 Niki Terpstra (Netherlands) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +24:18
158 Adam Blythe (Great Britain) AQUA BLUE SPORT +24:18
159 Andreas Schillinger (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +24:18
160 Manuele Boaro (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +24:32
161 Christoph Pfingsten (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +24:32
162 Michael Schwarzmann (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +24:32
167 Svein Tuft (Canada) ORICA - SCOTT +31:42
DNS Daniel Oss (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM DNS
DNS Lennard KÄmna (Germany) TEAM SUNWEB DNS
RANK RIDER (COUNTRY) TEAM OVERALL TIME
1 Chris Froome (Great Britain) TEAM SKY 67:44:03
2 Vincenzo Nibali (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +1:16
3 Wilco Kelderman (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +2:13
4 Ilnur Zakarin (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +2:25
5 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +3:34
6 Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno (Colombia) ASTANA PRO TEAM +4:39
7 Michael Woods (Canada) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +6:33
8 Wout Poels (Netherlands) TEAM SKY +6:40
9 Fabio Aru (Italy) ASTANA PRO TEAM +6:45
10 David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spain) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +10:10
11 Steven Kruijswijk (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +10:13
12 Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Colombia) ORICA - SCOTT +10:46
13 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC RACING TEAM +11:20
13 Sam Oomen (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +4:41
14 Louis Meintjes (South Africa) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +13:03
15 Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spain) TEAM SKY +23:20
16 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +24:28
17 Nicolas Roche (Ireland) BMC RACING TEAM +25:38
18 Daniel Moreno (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +31:12
19 Romain Bardet (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +39:32
20 Jhon Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Colombia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +43:48
21 Stef Clement (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +50:50
22 Jack Haig (Australia) ORICA - SCOTT +54:21
23 Sander Armee (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +58:33
24 Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spain) ASTANA PRO TEAM +59:00
25 Adam Yates (Great Britain) ORICA - SCOTT +1:04:10
26 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spain) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +1:05:07
27 Jaime Roson Garcia (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +1:05:50
28 Franco Pellizotti (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +1:08:34
29 Luis León Sanchez (Spain) ASTANA PRO TEAM +1:12:48
30 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +1:15:03
31 Gianni Moscon (Italy) TEAM SKY +1:16:19
32 Jose Rojas (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +1:17:23
33 Richard Carapaz (Ecuador) MOVISTAR TEAM +1:20:15
34 Peter Stetina (USA) TREK - SEGAFREDO +1:22:50
35 Jarlinson Pantano Gomez (Colombia) TREK - SEGAFREDO +1:23:24
36 Rafal Majka (Poland) BORA - HANSGROHE +1:23:44
37 Jan Polanc (Slovenia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +1:31:13
38 Antwan Tolhoek (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +1:31:30
39 Bart De Clercq (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +1:33:45
40 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Portugal) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +1:34:55
41 Hernan Ricardo Aguirre Caipa (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +1:36:03
42 Simon Yates (Great Britain) ORICA - SCOTT +1:36:27
43 Matej Mohoric (Slovenia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +1:37:10
44 Nelson Oliveira (Portugal) MOVISTAR TEAM +1:38:17
45 Bob Jungels (Luxembourg) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +1:40:51
46 Aldemar Reyes Ortega (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +1:48:57
47 Koen Bouwman (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +1:57:42
48 Bernardo Albeiro Suaza Arango (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +1:58:15
49 Ricardo Vilela (Portugal) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +1:59:38
50 Daan Olivier (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +2:02:04
51 Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uruguay) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +2:02:39
52 Tomasz Marczynski (Poland) LOTTO SOUDAL +2:03:11
53 Odd Christian Eiking (Norway) FDJ +2:04:27
54 Giovanni Visconti (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +2:05:20
55 Maxime Monfort (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +2:05:55
56 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +2:07:23
57 Diego Rosa (Italy) TEAM SKY +2:07:48
58 Tobias Ludvigsson (Sweden) FDJ +2:08:25
59 Stefan Denifl (Austria) AQUA BLUE SPORT +2:11:17
60 Marc Soler (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +2:13:51
61 Thomas De Gendt (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +2:14:22
62 Clement Chevrier (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +2:18:57
63 Anthony Roux (France) FDJ +2:19:01
64 Floris De Tier (Belgium) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +2:21:43
65 Jetse Bol (Netherlands) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +2:22:02
66 Stéphane Rossetto (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +2:22:10
67 Valerio Agnoli (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +2:23:15
68 Antonio Pedrero (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +2:24:29
69 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spain) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +2:26:35
70 Koen De Kort (Netherlands) TREK - SEGAFREDO +2:28:05
71 Pawel Poljanski (Poland) BORA - HANSGROHE +2:29:04
72 Emanuel Buchmann (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +2:32:19
73 Jérémy Maison (France) FDJ +2:32:59
74 Alessandro De Marchi (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +2:36:50
75 Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +2:36:58
76 Salvatore Puccio (Italy) TEAM SKY +2:37:16
77 Simon Clarke (Australia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +2:39:14
78 Julian Alaphilippe (France) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +2:39:33
79 Enric Mas Nicolau (Spain) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +2:39:37
79 Rohan Dennis (Australia) BMC RACING TEAM +1:39:36
80 Hector Saez Benito (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +2:40:34
81 Anthony Perez (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +2:40:36
82 Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +2:40:58
83 David Lopez Garcia (Spain) TEAM SKY +2:42:36
83 Alexandre Geniez (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +1:40:51
84 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Poland) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +2:43:51
85 Carlos Verona (Spain) ORICA - SCOTT +2:44:01
86 Lachlan Morton (Australia) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +2:46:30
87 Jimmy Turgis (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +1:43:27
87 Julien Bernard (France) TREK - SEGAFREDO +2:48:01
88 Alexey Lutsenko (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +2:48:54
89 Guillaume Bonnafond (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +2:49:13
90 Lennard KÄmna (Germany) TEAM SUNWEB +1:44:18
90 Juan Felipe Osorio Arboleda (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +2:51:13
91 Hernando Bohorquez Sanchez (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +2:52:30
92 Sergei Chernetski (Russia) ASTANA PRO TEAM +2:53:01
93 Edward Theuns (Belgium) TREK - SEGAFREDO +2:53:24
94 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spain) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +2:55:14
95 Adam James Hansen (Australia) LOTTO SOUDAL +2:57:14
96 David Arroyo Duran (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +3:00:00
97 Francisco Jose Ventoso Alberdi (Spain) BMC RACING TEAM +3:02:38
98 Davide Villella (Italy) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +3:03:38
99 Antonio Nibali (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +3:03:46
100 Arnaud Courteille (France) FDJ +3:04:38
101 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +3:05:56
102 Bert-jan Lindeman (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +3:06:13
103 Eros Capecchi (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +3:06:38
104 Ruben Fernandez (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +1:48:39
104 Domen Novak (Slovenia) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +3:06:40
105 Brendan Canty (Australia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +3:09:16
106 Omar Fraile Matarranz (Spain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +1:49:52
106 Matteo Trentin (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +3:10:55
107 Damiano Caruso (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +3:14:44
108 Christopher Juul Jensen (Denmark) ORICA - SCOTT +3:16:21
109 Chad Haga (USA) TEAM SUNWEB +3:16:36
110 Loïc Vliegen (Belgium) BMC RACING TEAM +3:17:30
111 Julien Duval (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +3:17:42
112 Hugo Houle (Canada) AG2R LA MONDIALE +3:18:18
113 Matvey Mamykin (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +3:18:33
114 Manuele Boaro (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +3:19:14
115 Kilian Frankiny (Switzerland) BMC RACING TEAM +1:55:07
115 Markel Irizar Aramburu (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +3:20:01
116 Patrick Konrad (Austria) BORA - HANSGROHE +3:21:33
117 Marco Haller (Austria) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +3:21:50
118 Johannes FrÖhlinger (Germany) TEAM SUNWEB +3:22:06
119 Alexis Gougeard (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +3:25:00
120 Anthony Turgis (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +3:27:19
121 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spain) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +3:28:22
122 Nicholas Schultz (Australia) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +3:29:06
123 Axel Domont (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +2:01:20
123 Tim Declercq (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +3:29:48
124 Michel Kreder (Netherlands) AQUA BLUE SPORT +3:30:41
125 Christopher Hamilton (Australia) TEAM SUNWEB +3:31:21
126 Christian Knees (Germany) TEAM SKY +3:32:58
127 Søren Kragh Andersen (Denmark) TEAM SUNWEB +3:34:27
128 Daniel Hoelgaard (Norway) FDJ +3:36:06
129 Ivan Garcia Cortina (Spain) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +3:38:49
130 Diego Rubio Hernandez (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +3:39:58
131 Maxim Belkov (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +3:40:32
132 Laurens De Vreese (Belgium) ASTANA PRO TEAM +3:41:01
133 Niki Terpstra (Netherlands) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +3:41:08
134 Rafael Reis (Portugal) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +3:41:12
135 Tom Van Asbroeck (Belgium) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +3:42:19
136 Sacha Modolo (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +3:42:23
137 Fernando Orjuela Gutierrez (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +3:42:35
138 Nico Denz (Germany) AG2R LA MONDIALE +2:14:36
138 Magnus Cort Nielsen (Denmark) ORICA - SCOTT +3:43:45
139 Michael Morkov (Denmark) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +3:44:23
140 Yves Lampaert (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +3:44:51
141 Toms Skujins (Latvia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +3:45:23
142 Nikita Stalnov (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +3:51:03
143 Mark Christian (Great Britain) AQUA BLUE SPORT +3:52:00
144 Aaron Gate (New Zealand) AQUA BLUE SPORT +3:52:41
145 Christoph Pfingsten (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +3:53:58
146 Andreas Schillinger (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +3:55:33
147 Peter Koning (Netherlands) AQUA BLUE SPORT +3:56:08
148 Rein Taaramae (Estonia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +3:57:07
149 Ian Stannard (Great Britain) TEAM SKY +3:57:55
150 Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark) AQUA BLUE SPORT +3:58:23
151 Kenneth Vanbilsen (Belgium) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +4:01:18
152 Federico Zurlo (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +4:01:48
153 Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +4:05:08
154 Remy Mertz (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +4:05:26
155 Daniel Oss (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +2:28:27
155 Sam Bewley (New Zealand) ORICA - SCOTT +4:05:47
156 Tom Scully (New Zealand) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +4:08:00
157 Jelle Wallays (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +4:09:20
158 Adam Blythe (Great Britain) AQUA BLUE SPORT +4:12:12
159 Michael Schwarzmann (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +4:12:25
160 William Clarke (Australia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +4:13:45
161 Lorrenzo Manzin (France) FDJ +4:13:55
162 Conor Dunne (Ireland) AQUA BLUE SPORT +4:25:35
171 Svein Tuft (Canada) ORICA - SCOTT +2:43:40
RANK RIDER STAGE POINTS OVERALL POINTS
1 Chris Froome 137
2 Vincenzo Nibali 118
3 Matteo Trentin 108
4 Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno 90
5 Wilco Kelderman 89
6 Alberto Contador Velasco 80
7 Ilnur Zakarin 79
8 Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio 61
9 Pawel Poljanski 58
10 Jose Rojas 57
11 Michael Woods 55
12 Tomasz Marczynski 54
13 Rafal Majka 51
14 Matej Mohoric 47
15 David De La Cruz Melgarejo 42
16 Jan Polanc 40
17 Tom Van Asbroeck 39
18 Fabio Aru 38
19 Julian Alaphilippe 38
20 Wout Poels 33
21 Romain Bardet 33
22 Nicolas Roche 30
23 Alexey Lutsenko 29
24 Edward Theuns 29
25 Yves Lampaert 28
26 Michael Schwarzmann 28
27 Marc Soler 28
28 Stefan Denifl 25
29 Alessandro De Marchi 25
30 Søren Kragh Andersen 24
31 Alexis Gougeard 24
32 Luis León Sanchez 23
33 Jetse Bol 23
34 Sacha Modolo 22
35 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle 20
36 Gianni Moscon 20
37 Tejay Van Garderen 17
38 Tobias Ludvigsson 17
39 Enric Mas Nicolau 17
40 Marco Haller 16
41 Mikel Nieve Iturralde 16
42 Jaime Roson Garcia 16
43 Anthony Perez 16
44 Michel Kreder 15
45 Steven Kruijswijk 15
46 Jack Haig 15
47 Thomas De Gendt 14
48 Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg 14
49 Arnaud Courteille 13
50 Daniel Moreno 12
51 Stef Clement 12
52 Nelson Oliveira 12
53 Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia 12
54 Brendan Canty 11
55 Rafael Reis 10
56 Jhon Darwin Atapuma Hurtado 10
57 Richard Carapaz 10
58 Floris De Tier 10
59 Patrick Konrad 9
60 Lorrenzo Manzin 9
61 Giovanni Visconti 9
62 Maxime Monfort 9
63 Louis Meintjes 8
64 Adam Yates 8
65 Luis Angel Mate Mardones 8
66 Bart De Clercq 8
67 Emanuel Buchmann 8
68 Matvey Mamykin 7
69 Andreas Schillinger 7
70 Adam Blythe 7
71 Alberto Losada Alguacil 7
72 David Arroyo Duran 6
73 Davide Villella 6
74 Aldemar Reyes Ortega 6
75 Simon Clarke 6
76 Jérémy Maison 6
77 Bert-jan Lindeman 5
78 Peter Koning 5
79 Daan Olivier 5
80 Bob Jungels 5
81 Loïc Vliegen 4
82 Julien Duval 4
83 Diego Rubio Hernandez 4
84 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa 4
85 Diego Rosa 4
86 Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides 3
87 Simon Yates 3
88 Julien Bernard 3
89 Christian Knees 2
90 Stéphane Rossetto 2
91 Christoph Pfingsten 1
92 Conor Dunne 1
93 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez 1
94 Koen De Kort 1
95 Valerio Agnoli -5
96 Antonio Pedrero -4
RANK RIDER STAGE POINTS OVERALL POINTS
1 Davide Villella 54
2 Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno 47
3 Chris Froome 29
4 Rafal Majka 28
5 Jose Rojas 27
6 Stefan Denifl 26
7 Ilnur Zakarin 20
8 Romain Bardet 20
9 Thomas De Gendt 19
10 Jhon Darwin Atapuma Hurtado 18
11 Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio 15
12 Vincenzo Nibali 14
13 Wilco Kelderman 14
14 Sander Armee 14
15 Alberto Contador Velasco 12
16 Adam Yates 12
17 Tomasz Marczynski 12
18 Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet 11
19 Stéphane Rossetto 9
20 Brendan Canty 9
21 Jan Polanc 8
22 Alessandro De Marchi 8
23 Julian Alaphilippe 8
24 Steven Kruijswijk 7
25 Alexey Lutsenko 6
26 Matteo Trentin 6
27 Michael Woods 6
28 Daniel Moreno 6
29 Marc Soler 6
30 Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg 5
31 Przemyslaw Niemiec 5
32 Laurens De Vreese 4
33 Jaime Roson Garcia 4
34 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa 4
35 Matej Mohoric 4
36 Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo 4
37 Nicolas Roche 3
38 Pawel Poljanski 3
39 Tobias Ludvigsson 3
40 Enric Mas Nicolau 3
41 Bert-jan Lindeman 2
42 Fernando Orjuela Gutierrez 2
43 Diego Rubio Hernandez 2
44 Luis Angel Mate Mardones 2
45 Jarlinson Pantano Gomez 2
46 Simon Yates 2
47 Maxime Monfort 2
48 Clement Chevrier 2
49 Simon Clarke 2
50 Matvey Mamykin 1
51 Francisco Jose Ventoso Alberdi 1
52 Rafael Reis 1
53 Magnus Cort Nielsen 1
54 Nelson Oliveira 1
55 Ricardo Vilela 1
56 Diego Rosa 1
57 Giovanni Visconti 1
58 Arnaud Courteille 1
59 Juan Felipe Osorio Arboleda 1
RANK RIDER STAGE TIME OVERALL TIME
Not Applicable
POSITION TEAM TIME