1. Home
  2. »
  3. Vuelta a Espana
  4. »
  5. 2017 Vuelta a Espana
  6. »
  7. 2017 Vuelta a España, stage 16

2017 Vuelta a España

STAGE 16: Circuito de Navarra to Logroño

The 42-kilometer individual time trial is a flat run through vineyards and past wineries. It is a route for true specialists that will make big differences to the general classification. The stage is also twice as dangerous as it is being held straight after a rest day.

 

Vuelta time trial: Froome is flawless

Chris Froome
Chris Froome dominated the Vuelta’s stage 16 time trial. Photo: Tim De Waele | TDWsport.com

As anticipated, Chris Froome rode a flawless time trial in stage 16 of the Vuelta a España, winning the day and extending his overall lead. Sunweb’s Wilco Kelderman was second to Sky’s four-time Tour de France champion in the 40.2km test. Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain-Merida) ended up third on the day in Logroño, Spain.

“It’s a really big relief. Obviously super, super happy to be in this position,” Froome said.

Kelderman’s impressive performance moved him up to third-place overall. Conversely, Orica-Scott’s Esteban Chaves had a dismal day. The Colombian was four minutes behind Froome. He fell from third- to ninth-place overall.

Stage 16, top 10

1. Chris Froome (GBR/Sky), in 47min 0sec
2. Wilco Kelderman (NED/SUN), at 0:29
3. Vincenzo Nibali (ITA/BAH), 0:57
4. Ilnur Zakarin (RUS/KAT), 0:59
5. Alberto Contador (ESP/TRE), 0:59
6. Tobias Ludvigsson (SWE/FDJ), 1:07
7. Wouter Poels (NED/SKY), 1:11
8. Lennard Kamina (GER/SUN), 1:30
9. Daniel Oss (ITA/BMC), 01:49
10. Alexis Gougeard (FRA/ALM), 01:50

Top-10 overall

1. Chris Froome (GBR/Sky), in 62h53:25
2. Vincenzo Nibali (ITA/BAH), at 1:58
3. Wilco Kelderman (NED/SUN), 2:40
4. Ilnur Zakarin (RUS/KAT), 3:07
5. Alberto Contador (ESP/TRE), 4:58
6. Miguel Angel Lopez (COL/AST), 5:25
7. Fabio Aru (ITA/AST), 6:27
8. Wouter Poels (NED/SKY), 6:33
9. Esteban Chaves (COL/ORI), 6:40
10. Michael Woods (CAN/CAN), 7:06

Trek-Segafredo’s Alberto Contador also had a strong showing in Tuesday’s time trial. He beat the fastest early time, which was set by FDJ’s Swedish time trial champion, Tobias Ludvigsson.

“I’ve had a good time trial and the most important thing is I think I have good legs for what remains of the Vuelta,” said Contador. “Although the podium is a long way off, we’ll keep trying day-by-day to see if we can achieve it.”

However, the Spaniard’s time would not stand. First, Kelderman came home faster. Then, Ilnur Zakarin (Katusha-Alpecin) slotted into second place, a fraction of a second faster.

Although Nibali put in a strong effort, he and the rest of the field were no match for Froome. The Brit rode a conservative race, gradually winding up the pace. He didn’t beat Kelderman’s fast split at the first time check, but by the 27.9km checkpoint, Froome was clearly in control.

“I was just riding it at the speed that I felt best. I wasn’t getting that many time checks from the car so I didn’t really know where I was,” Froome said.

“I presumed it was bad news because I wasn’t getting any time checks. I was a little bit worried.”

This was Froome’s second stage win in the 2017 Vuelta. After stage 16, he led Nibali by 1:58. Kelderman held third-place overall, 2:40 behind. Then, Zakarin was 3:07 down in fourth, and Contador, with his strong time trial finish, moved up to fifth overall, 4:58 behind, continuing his gradual move up the standings.

The Vuelta returns to the climbs Wednesday with a 180.5km stage to Los Machucos. After two categorized climbs, stage 17 finishes with a hors categorie summit finish at 880 meters.

“Tomorrow’s going to be absolutely brutal,” Froome added. “Los Machucos from what I can see is a wall. Big GC battle for sure.”

RANKRIDER (COUNTRY) TEAM TIME
1 Chris Froome (Great Britain) TEAM SKY 47:00
2 Wilco Kelderman (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +29
3 Vincenzo Nibali (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +57
4 Ilnur Zakarin (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +59
5 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +59
6 Tobias Ludvigsson (Sweden) FDJ +1:07
7 Wout Poels (Netherlands) TEAM SKY +1:11
8 Lennard KÄmna (Germany) TEAM SUNWEB +1:30
9 Daniel Oss (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +1:49
10 Alexis Gougeard (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +1:50
11 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC RACING TEAM +1:55
12 Bob Jungels (Luxembourg) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +2:01
13 Yves Lampaert (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +2:07
14 Steven Kruijswijk (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +2:09
15 Matteo Trentin (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +2:12
16 Stef Clement (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +2:15
17 Niki Terpstra (Netherlands) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +2:17
18 Peter Koning (Netherlands) AQUA BLUE SPORT +2:19
19 Thomas De Gendt (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +2:25
20 David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spain) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +2:27
21 Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark) AQUA BLUE SPORT +2:30
22 Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno (Colombia) ASTANA PRO TEAM +2:34
23 Alexey Lutsenko (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +2:46
24 Nelson Oliveira (Portugal) MOVISTAR TEAM +2:47
25 Luis León Sanchez (Spain) ASTANA PRO TEAM +2:49
26 Fabio Aru (Italy) ASTANA PRO TEAM +3:03
27 Stéphane Rossetto (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +3:08
28 Anthony Roux (France) FDJ +3:11
29 Nicolas Roche (Ireland) BMC RACING TEAM +3:12
30 Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +3:14
31 Markel Irizar Aramburu (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +3:20
32 Julian Alaphilippe (France) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +3:20
33 Koen Bouwman (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +3:30
34 Søren Kragh Andersen (Denmark) TEAM SUNWEB +3:31
35 Marc Soler (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +3:37
36 Maxime Monfort (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +3:37
37 Michael Woods (Canada) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +3:40
38 Louis Meintjes (South Africa) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +3:42
39 Ian Stannard (Great Britain) TEAM SKY +3:53
40 Anthony Perez (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +3:54
41 Hugo Houle (Canada) AG2R LA MONDIALE +3:54
42 Francisco Jose Ventoso Alberdi (Spain) BMC RACING TEAM +3:56
43 Aaron Gate (New Zealand) AQUA BLUE SPORT +3:57
44 Rafael Reis (Portugal) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +4:00
45 Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Colombia) ORICA - SCOTT +4:01
46 Daniel Moreno (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +4:01
47 Jan Polanc (Slovenia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +4:06
48 Christian Knees (Germany) TEAM SKY +4:13
49 Matej Mohoric (Slovenia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +4:14
50 Adam Yates (Great Britain) ORICA - SCOTT +4:15
51 Diego Rosa (Italy) TEAM SKY +4:20
52 Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +4:26
53 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spain) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +4:30
54 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Portugal) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +4:31
55 Odd Christian Eiking (Norway) FDJ +4:31
56 Stefan Denifl (Austria) AQUA BLUE SPORT +4:32
57 Bart De Clercq (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +4:32
58 Edward Theuns (Belgium) TREK - SEGAFREDO +4:33
59 Jelle Wallays (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +4:34
60 Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spain) TEAM SKY +4:35
61 Tom Scully (New Zealand) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +4:36
62 Daan Olivier (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +4:38
63 Ivan Garcia Cortina (Spain) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +4:41
64 Julien Duval (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +4:41
65 Enric Mas Nicolau (Spain) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +4:42
66 Chad Haga (USA) TEAM SUNWEB +4:43
67 Alessandro De Marchi (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +4:44
68 Koen De Kort (Netherlands) TREK - SEGAFREDO +4:45
69 Pawel Poljanski (Poland) BORA - HANSGROHE +4:45
70 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +4:46
71 Ricardo Vilela (Portugal) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +4:47
72 Maxim Belkov (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +4:49
73 Eros Capecchi (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +4:52
74 Rein Taaramae (Estonia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +4:53
75 Tim Declercq (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +4:56
76 Simon Clarke (Australia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +4:57
77 Magnus Cort Nielsen (Denmark) ORICA - SCOTT +5:02
78 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Poland) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +5:05
79 Jarlinson Pantano Gomez (Colombia) TREK - SEGAFREDO +5:06
80 Diego Rubio Hernandez (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +5:06
81 Emanuel Buchmann (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +5:06
82 Hector Saez Benito (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +5:08
83 Bernardo Albeiro Suaza Arango (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +5:17
84 Salvatore Puccio (Italy) TEAM SKY +5:17
85 David Lopez Garcia (Spain) TEAM SKY +5:20
86 Julien Bernard (France) TREK - SEGAFREDO +5:22
87 Nicholas Schultz (Australia) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +5:24
88 Jose Rojas (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +5:25
89 Giovanni Visconti (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +5:29
90 Franco Pellizotti (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +5:30
91 Valerio Agnoli (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +5:31
92 Jetse Bol (Netherlands) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +5:31
93 Juan Felipe Osorio Arboleda (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +5:32
94 Damiano Caruso (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +5:33
95 Laurens De Vreese (Belgium) ASTANA PRO TEAM +5:34
96 Lachlan Morton (Australia) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +5:39
97 Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uruguay) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +5:40
98 Daniel Hoelgaard (Norway) FDJ +5:41
99 Richard Carapaz (Ecuador) MOVISTAR TEAM +5:45
100 Sander Armee (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +5:47
101 Christopher Juul Jensen (Denmark) ORICA - SCOTT +5:48
102 Antwan Tolhoek (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +5:49
103 Aldemar Reyes Ortega (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +5:49
104 Sacha Modolo (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +5:53
105 Antonio Pedrero (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +5:54
106 Conor Dunne (Ireland) AQUA BLUE SPORT +5:54
107 Jérémy Maison (France) FDJ +5:55
108 Tomasz Marczynski (Poland) LOTTO SOUDAL +5:56
108 Fernando Orjuela Gutierrez (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +5:56
110 Carlos Verona (Spain) ORICA - SCOTT +5:56
111 Jack Haig (Australia) ORICA - SCOTT +6:00
112 Federico Zurlo (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +6:00
113 Bert-jan Lindeman (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +6:02
114 Johannes FrÖhlinger (Germany) TEAM SUNWEB +6:07
115 Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spain) ASTANA PRO TEAM +6:08
116 Arnaud Courteille (France) FDJ +6:09
117 Marco Haller (Austria) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +6:10
118 Simon Yates (Great Britain) ORICA - SCOTT +6:15
119 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spain) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +6:15
120 Christoph Pfingsten (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +6:15
121 William Clarke (Australia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +6:17
122 Adam Blythe (Great Britain) AQUA BLUE SPORT +6:18
123 Loïc Vliegen (Belgium) BMC RACING TEAM +6:20
124 Christopher Hamilton (Australia) TEAM SUNWEB +6:22
125 Peter Stetina (USA) TREK - SEGAFREDO +6:22
126 Andreas Schillinger (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +6:22
127 Adam James Hansen (Australia) LOTTO SOUDAL +6:26
128 Tom Van Asbroeck (Belgium) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +6:27
129 Mark Christian (Great Britain) AQUA BLUE SPORT +6:27
130 Nikita Stalnov (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +6:28
131 Rafal Majka (Poland) BORA - HANSGROHE +6:30
132 Clement Chevrier (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +6:39
133 Michael Morkov (Denmark) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +6:39
134 Manuele Boaro (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +6:40
135 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spain) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +6:41
136 Anthony Turgis (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +6:42
137 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +6:50
138 Patrick Konrad (Austria) BORA - HANSGROHE +6:53
139 Jaime Roson Garcia (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +6:54
140 Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +6:56
141 Jhon Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Colombia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +6:59
142 Sergei Chernetski (Russia) ASTANA PRO TEAM +7:07
143 Hernando Bohorquez Sanchez (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +7:12
144 Davide Villella (Italy) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +7:15
145 David Arroyo Duran (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +7:19
146 Michel Kreder (Netherlands) AQUA BLUE SPORT +7:31
147 Lorrenzo Manzin (France) FDJ +7:33
148 Antonio Nibali (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +7:36
149 Kenneth Vanbilsen (Belgium) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +7:41
150 Michael Schwarzmann (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +7:41
151 Remy Mertz (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +7:45
152 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +7:53
153 Guillaume Bonnafond (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +7:55
154 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spain) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +7:56
155 Floris De Tier (Belgium) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +7:57
156 Sam Bewley (New Zealand) ORICA - SCOTT +7:57
157 Domen Novak (Slovenia) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +8:04
158 Brendan Canty (Australia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +8:18
159 Romain Bardet (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +8:23
160 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +8:23
161 Matvey Mamykin (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +8:33
162 Hernan Ricardo Aguirre Caipa (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +8:41
163 Gianni Moscon (Italy) TEAM SKY +9:03
164 Toms Skujins (Latvia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +10:30
DNS Rohan Dennis (Australia) BMC RACING TEAM DNS
DNS Kilian Frankiny (Switzerland) BMC RACING TEAM DNS
DNS Svein Tuft (Canada) ORICA - SCOTT DNS
DNS Nico Denz (Germany) AG2R LA MONDIALE DNS
DNS Alexandre Geniez (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE DNS
RANK RIDER (COUNTRY) TEAM OVERALL TIME
1 Chris Froome (Great Britain) TEAM SKY 62:53:25
2 Vincenzo Nibali (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +1:58
3 Wilco Kelderman (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +2:40
4 Ilnur Zakarin (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +3:07
5 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +4:58
6 Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno (Colombia) ASTANA PRO TEAM +5:25
7 Fabio Aru (Italy) ASTANA PRO TEAM +6:27
8 Wout Poels (Netherlands) TEAM SKY +6:33
9 Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Colombia) ORICA - SCOTT +6:40
10 Michael Woods (Canada) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +7:06
11 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC RACING TEAM +10:11
12 David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spain) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +10:14
13 Steven Kruijswijk (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +10:17
14 Louis Meintjes (South Africa) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +12:44
15 Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spain) TEAM SKY +23:20
16 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +23:58
17 Nicolas Roche (Ireland) BMC RACING TEAM +24:52
18 Daniel Moreno (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +31:43
19 Romain Bardet (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +39:04
20 Jhon Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Colombia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +41:46
21 Stef Clement (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +46:59
22 Jack Haig (Australia) ORICA - SCOTT +54:25
23 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +55:42
24 Sander Armee (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +56:51
25 Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spain) ASTANA PRO TEAM +58:42
26 Adam Yates (Great Britain) ORICA - SCOTT +1:00:04
27 Jaime Roson Garcia (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +1:00:38
28 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spain) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +1:02:08
29 Luis León Sanchez (Spain) ASTANA PRO TEAM +1:03:45
30 Franco Pellizotti (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +1:04:06
31 Jose Rojas (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +1:05:30
32 Gianni Moscon (Italy) TEAM SKY +1:13:25
33 Jan Polanc (Slovenia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +1:13:30
34 Richard Carapaz (Ecuador) MOVISTAR TEAM +1:18:55
35 Nelson Oliveira (Portugal) MOVISTAR TEAM +1:18:56
36 Peter Stetina (USA) TREK - SEGAFREDO +1:19:35
37 Jarlinson Pantano Gomez (Colombia) TREK - SEGAFREDO +1:20:09
38 Simon Yates (Great Britain) ORICA - SCOTT +1:21:56
39 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Portugal) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +1:24:19
40 Rafal Majka (Poland) BORA - HANSGROHE +1:24:26
41 Bob Jungels (Luxembourg) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +1:28:55
42 Antwan Tolhoek (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +1:29:37
43 Bart De Clercq (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +1:29:42
44 Matej Mohoric (Slovenia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +1:30:39
45 Hernan Ricardo Aguirre Caipa (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +1:34:43
46 Tomasz Marczynski (Poland) LOTTO SOUDAL +1:44:19
47 Ricardo Vilela (Portugal) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +1:45:07
48 Daan Olivier (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +1:46:56
49 Aldemar Reyes Ortega (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +1:47:37
50 Odd Christian Eiking (Norway) FDJ +1:50:49
51 Koen Bouwman (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +1:52:40
52 Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uruguay) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +1:53:36
53 Maxime Monfort (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +1:54:02
54 Giovanni Visconti (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +1:54:44
55 Bernardo Albeiro Suaza Arango (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +1:55:00
56 Marc Soler (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +1:57:56
57 Jetse Bol (Netherlands) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +2:02:14
58 Diego Rosa (Italy) TEAM SKY +2:03:12
59 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +2:04:08
60 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spain) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +2:04:55
61 Stéphane Rossetto (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +2:05:08
62 Tobias Ludvigsson (Sweden) FDJ +2:05:37
63 Clement Chevrier (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +2:06:43
64 Valerio Agnoli (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +2:07:09
65 Anthony Roux (France) FDJ +2:09:10
66 Thomas De Gendt (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +2:10:31
67 Koen De Kort (Netherlands) TREK - SEGAFREDO +2:10:55
68 Floris De Tier (Belgium) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +2:12:32
69 Stefan Denifl (Austria) AQUA BLUE SPORT +2:13:13
70 Pawel Poljanski (Poland) BORA - HANSGROHE +2:13:58
71 Emanuel Buchmann (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +2:17:48
72 Anthony Perez (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +2:19:31
73 Antonio Pedrero (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +2:23:10
74 Hector Saez Benito (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +2:24:39
75 Lachlan Morton (Australia) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +2:26:14
76 Salvatore Puccio (Italy) TEAM SKY +2:27:34
77 Simon Clarke (Australia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +2:28:38
78 Alessandro De Marchi (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +2:29:02
79 Enric Mas Nicolau (Spain) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +2:29:58
80 Jérémy Maison (France) FDJ +2:30:38
81 Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +2:31:19
82 Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +2:31:56
83 David Lopez Garcia (Spain) TEAM SKY +2:32:00
84 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Poland) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +2:33:18
85 Carlos Verona (Spain) ORICA - SCOTT +2:33:25
86 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spain) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +2:35:37
87 Guillaume Bonnafond (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +2:36:59
88 Juan Felipe Osorio Arboleda (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +2:37:09
89 Sergei Chernetski (Russia) ASTANA PRO TEAM +2:37:55
90 Julien Bernard (France) TREK - SEGAFREDO +2:38:58
91 Julian Alaphilippe (France) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +2:39:21
92 Alexey Lutsenko (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +2:39:51
93 Adam James Hansen (Australia) LOTTO SOUDAL +2:40:04
94 Hernando Bohorquez Sanchez (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +2:41:54
95 David Arroyo Duran (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +2:43:26
96 Francisco Jose Ventoso Alberdi (Spain) BMC RACING TEAM +2:44:18
97 Edward Theuns (Belgium) TREK - SEGAFREDO +2:44:21
98 Lennard KÄmna (Germany) TEAM SUNWEB +2:44:49
99 Arnaud Courteille (France) FDJ +2:45:01
100 Davide Villella (Italy) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +2:47:55
101 Brendan Canty (Australia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +2:48:11
102 Eros Capecchi (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +2:48:18
103 Matteo Trentin (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +2:49:50
104 Bert-jan Lindeman (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +2:51:05
105 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +2:51:16
106 Antonio Nibali (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +2:51:37
107 Domen Novak (Slovenia) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +2:51:57
108 Damiano Caruso (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +2:56:24
109 Manuele Boaro (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +2:56:28
110 Matvey Mamykin (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +2:56:38
111 Julien Duval (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +2:59:22
112 Loïc Vliegen (Belgium) BMC RACING TEAM +2:59:39
113 Hugo Houle (Canada) AG2R LA MONDIALE +3:01:08
114 Christopher Juul Jensen (Denmark) ORICA - SCOTT +3:01:43
115 Patrick Konrad (Austria) BORA - HANSGROHE +3:04:59
116 Markel Irizar Aramburu (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +3:05:12
117 Anthony Turgis (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +3:05:22
118 Marco Haller (Austria) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +3:06:30
119 Chad Haga (USA) TEAM SUNWEB +3:06:45
120 Johannes FrÖhlinger (Germany) TEAM SUNWEB +3:07:35
121 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spain) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +3:08:01
122 Michel Kreder (Netherlands) AQUA BLUE SPORT +3:08:26
123 Tim Declercq (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +3:11:05
124 Alexis Gougeard (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +3:14:06
125 Christopher Hamilton (Australia) TEAM SUNWEB +3:15:21
126 Christian Knees (Germany) TEAM SKY +3:17:44
127 Maxim Belkov (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +3:18:14
128 Niki Terpstra (Netherlands) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +3:18:36
129 Diego Rubio Hernandez (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +3:18:55
130 Rafael Reis (Portugal) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +3:19:36
131 Laurens De Vreese (Belgium) ASTANA PRO TEAM +3:19:56
132 Søren Kragh Andersen (Denmark) TEAM SUNWEB +3:19:56
133 Tom Van Asbroeck (Belgium) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +3:20:13
134 Sacha Modolo (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +3:20:33
135 Daniel Hoelgaard (Norway) FDJ +3:21:37
136 Fernando Orjuela Gutierrez (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +3:22:14
137 Michael Morkov (Denmark) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +3:22:46
138 Ivan Garcia Cortina (Spain) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +3:22:51
139 Toms Skujins (Latvia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +3:23:17
140 Nicholas Schultz (Australia) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +3:23:48
141 Daniel Oss (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +3:24:58
142 Yves Lampaert (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +3:25:03
143 Nikita Stalnov (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +3:29:01
144 Magnus Cort Nielsen (Denmark) ORICA - SCOTT +3:29:14
145 Christoph Pfingsten (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +3:31:12
146 Andreas Schillinger (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +3:33:01
147 Mark Christian (Great Britain) AQUA BLUE SPORT +3:33:17
148 Aaron Gate (New Zealand) AQUA BLUE SPORT +3:33:49
149 Peter Koning (Netherlands) AQUA BLUE SPORT +3:37:25
150 Ian Stannard (Great Britain) TEAM SKY +3:37:34
151 Federico Zurlo (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +3:39:58
152 Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark) AQUA BLUE SPORT +3:40:03
153 Kenneth Vanbilsen (Belgium) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +3:42:35
154 Remy Mertz (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +3:44:21
155 Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +3:44:51
156 Rein Taaramae (Estonia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +3:47:04
157 Tom Scully (New Zealand) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +3:47:43
158 Michael Schwarzmann (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +3:49:39
159 Adam Blythe (Great Britain) AQUA BLUE SPORT +3:49:40
160 Sam Bewley (New Zealand) ORICA - SCOTT +3:49:47
161 William Clarke (Australia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +3:51:55
162 Jelle Wallays (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +3:52:10
163 Lorrenzo Manzin (France) FDJ +3:54:18
164 Conor Dunne (Ireland) AQUA BLUE SPORT +4:03:20
DNS Rohan Dennis (Australia) BMC RACING TEAM
DNS Kilian Frankiny (Switzerland) BMC RACING TEAM
DNS Svein Tuft (Canada) ORICA - SCOTT
DNS Nico Denz (Germany) AG2R LA MONDIALE
DNS Alexandre Geniez (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE
RANK RIDER STAGE POINTS OVERALL POINTS
1 Chris Froome 135
2 Matteo Trentin 108
3 Vincenzo Nibali 104
4 Wilco Kelderman 82
5 Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno 74
6 Ilnur Zakarin 67
7 Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio 61
8 Alberto Contador Velasco 60
9 Pawel Poljanski 58
10 Jose Rojas 57
11 Tomasz Marczynski 54
12 Matej Mohoric 47
13 Michael Woods 46
14 Rafal Majka 41
15 Jan Polanc 40
16 Tom Van Asbroeck 39
17 Fabio Aru 38
18 David De La Cruz Melgarejo 36
19 Julian Alaphilippe 34
20 Romain Bardet 33
21 Wout Poels 32
22 Nicolas Roche 30
23 Alexey Lutsenko 29
24 Edward Theuns 29
25 Yves Lampaert 28
26 Marc Soler 28
27 Michael Schwarzmann 28
28 Alexis Gougeard 24
29 Søren Kragh Andersen 24
30 Alessandro De Marchi 24
31 Luis León Sanchez 23
32 Jetse Bol 23
33 Sacha Modolo 22
34 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle 20
35 Gianni Moscon 20
36 Daniel Oss 18
37 Tobias Ludvigsson 17
38 Tejay Van Garderen 17
39 Enric Mas Nicolau 17
40 Anthony Perez 16
41 Marco Haller 16
42 Jaime Roson Garcia 16
43 Michel Kreder 15
44 Thomas De Gendt 14
45 Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg 14
46 Mikel Nieve Iturralde 13
47 Arnaud Courteille 13
48 Stef Clement 12
49 Nelson Oliveira 12
50 Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia 12
51 Jack Haig 11
52 Brendan Canty 11
53 Steven Kruijswijk 10
54 Rafael Reis 10
55 Richard Carapaz 10
56 Jhon Darwin Atapuma Hurtado 10
57 Floris De Tier 10
58 Maxime Monfort 9
59 Giovanni Visconti 9
60 Patrick Konrad 9
61 Lorrenzo Manzin 9
62 Lennard KÄmna 8
63 Louis Meintjes 8
64 Adam Yates 8
65 Bart De Clercq 8
66 Emanuel Buchmann 8
67 Luis Angel Mate Mardones 8
68 Alberto Losada Alguacil 7
69 Adam Blythe 7
70 Andreas Schillinger 7
71 Matvey Mamykin 7
72 Simon Clarke 6
73 Aldemar Reyes Ortega 6
74 Jérémy Maison 6
75 Davide Villella 6
76 David Arroyo Duran 6
77 Bob Jungels 5
78 Peter Koning 5
79 Daan Olivier 5
80 Bert-jan Lindeman 5
81 Diego Rosa 4
82 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa 4
83 Julien Duval 4
84 Diego Rubio Hernandez 4
85 Loïc Vliegen 4
86 Julien Bernard 3
87 Simon Yates 3
88 Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides 3
89 Stéphane Rossetto 2
90 Daniel Moreno 2
91 Christian Knees 2
92 Koen De Kort 1
93 Antonio Pedrero 1
94 Conor Dunne 1
95 Christoph Pfingsten 1
96 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez 1
RANK RIDER STAGE POINTS OVERALL POINTS
1 Davide Villella 49
2 Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno 41
3 Chris Froome 29
4 Rafal Majka 28
5 Jose Rojas 27
6 Romain Bardet 20
7 Thomas De Gendt 19
8 Ilnur Zakarin 18
9 Jhon Darwin Atapuma Hurtado 18
10 Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio 15
11 Wilco Kelderman 14
12 Sander Armee 14
13 Adam Yates 12
14 Tomasz Marczynski 12
15 Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet 11
16 Vincenzo Nibali 10
17 Stéphane Rossetto 9
18 Brendan Canty 9
19 Jan Polanc 8
20 Steven Kruijswijk 7
21 Matteo Trentin 6
22 Alexey Lutsenko 6
23 Julian Alaphilippe 6
24 Marc Soler 6
25 Michael Woods 6
26 Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg 5
27 Przemyslaw Niemiec 5
28 Matej Mohoric 4
29 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa 4
30 Laurens De Vreese 4
31 Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo 4
32 Jaime Roson Garcia 4
33 Tobias Ludvigsson 3
34 Nicolas Roche 3
35 Enric Mas Nicolau 3
36 Pawel Poljanski 3
37 Alberto Contador Velasco 2
38 Daniel Oss 2
39 Maxime Monfort 2
40 Simon Clarke 2
41 Jarlinson Pantano Gomez 2
42 Diego Rubio Hernandez 2
43 Fernando Orjuela Gutierrez 2
44 Bert-jan Lindeman 2
45 Simon Yates 2
46 Luis Angel Mate Mardones 2
47 Clement Chevrier 2
48 Nelson Oliveira 1
49 Francisco Jose Ventoso Alberdi 1
50 Rafael Reis 1
51 Diego Rosa 1
52 Alessandro De Marchi 1
53 Ricardo Vilela 1
54 Giovanni Visconti 1
55 Juan Felipe Osorio Arboleda 1
56 Arnaud Courteille 1
57 Matvey Mamykin 1
RANK RIDER STAGE TIME OVERALL TIME
Not Applicable
POSITION TEAM TIME