1. Home
  2. »
  3. Vuelta a Espana
  4. »
  5. 2017 Vuelta a Espana
  6. »
  7. 2017 Vuelta a España, stage 15

2017 Vuelta a España

STAGE 15: Alcalá la Real to Sierra Nevada

This is a short stage with three key climbs: Hazallanas, Monachil, and the finish at Sierra Nevada (2,490 meters above sea-level). It’ll offer a total of 3,172 meters of climbing. Race organizers are aiming to recreate the magic of the 2016 race’s legendary stage from Sabiñánigo and Formigal.

 

La Vuelta: López conquers Sierra Nevada, Froome extends GC lead

Miguel Ángel López (Astana) won stage 15 of the 2017 La Vuelta a España. Photo: Tim De Waele | TDWsport.com

After finished second on Saturday, Miguel Ángel López (Astana) found his redemption by claiming victory on Sunday at the 2017 La Vuelta a España, as the stage finished atop the tough Alto Hoya de la Mora climb in the Sierra Nevada mountains.

Ilnur Zakarin (Katusha-Alpecin) claimed second on the stage over 30 seconds down with Wilco Kelderman (Team Sunweb) leading home the other general classification contenders a further 10 seconds back.

“It was a magnificent day,” López said. “The team did a great job. I want to thank them, even for yesterday. When I went early with Contador, I had my doubts, because it was so far away. The last climb was very hard. It was very demanding, but I just kept pushing on. We were following team orders to help Fabio, but they gave me freedom to go with some early attacks. Things turned out great.”

Top-10 stage 15

1. Miguel Angel Lopez (Astana Pro Team), in 3:34:51.
2. Ilnur Zakarin (Katusha-Alpecin), at +00:36.
3. Wilco Kelderman (Team Sunweb), at +00:45.
4. Esteban Chaves (Orica-Scott), at +00:47.
5. Chris Froome (Team Sky), at +00:47.
6. Michael Woods (Cannondale-Drapac), at +00:50.
7. Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain-Merida), at +00:53.
8. Wout Poels (Team Sky), at +00:53.
9. Louis Meintjes (UAE Emirates), at +00:53.
10. Pello Bilbao (Astana Pro Team), at +01:02.

Top-10 GC after stage 15

1. Chris Froome (Team Sky), in 62:06:25.
2. Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain-Merida), at +01:01.
3. Ilnur Zakarin (Katusha-Alpecin), at +02:08.
4. Wilco Kelderman (Team Sunweb), at +02:11.
5. Esteban Chaves (Orica-Scott), at +02:39.
6. Miguel Ángel López (Astana Pro Team), at +02:51.
7. Fabio Aru (Astana Pro Team), at +03:24.
8. Michael Wooeds (Cannondale-Drapa), at +03:26.
9. Alberto Contador (Trek-Segafredo), at +03:59.
10. Wout Poels (Team Sky), at +05:22.

Alberto Contador (Trek-Segafredo) went all-in on the long and hard finishing climb by attacking from the bottom. He would only be caught near the summit, but would pay for his efforts and finish nearly a minute and a half down on the stage winner, who had in fact attacked alongside him.

Chris Froome (Team Sky) was able to gap Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain-Merida) in the run to the line and push his advantage in the general classification to 1:01. Zakarin was able to leapfrog Kelderman to move into third overall, 2:08 behind.

“It’s an amazing feeling to finish off today and to lead three competitions, the red (overall), the green (points), the white (combined) and to have survived a stage like today,” Froome said at the finish. “I can’t thank my teammates enough. First of all, there was the attack from [Alberto] Contador and [Miguel Ángel] López. When they went, that was really the danger moment for us to try and control things. My teammates were incredible. I feel incredible. If anyone had told me this would be the situation going into the second rest day, I’d have definitely taken it. I’m very happy with that and now I’m looking forward to the time-trial.”

The 2017 La Vuelta a España stayed in the high mountains on Sunday for stage 15, starting in the town of Alcalá la Real. At 129.4km (80.4mi), the stage was short, but it was sure to disrupt the general classification. The riders would have to tackle two cat. 1 climbs before the conquering the hors catégorie Alto Hoya de la Mora to the finish.

Every team seemed to want to be represented in the breakaway, as it took over 40km for the escape to establish itself. The racing was fast and intense, and when the racing finally slowed, an eight-rider group had formed out front. The leaders covered 51km in the first hour of racing.

Edward Theuns (Trek-Segafredo), Matteo Trentin (Quick Step), Tom Van Asbroeck (Cannoondale-Drapac), Sander Armée (Lotto-Soudal), Lluis Mas (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA), Anthony Perez and Stéphane Rossetto (Cofidis) and Nelson Oliveira (Movistar) were the leaders.

The first climb of the day, the Alto de Hazallanas (16.3km at 5.5%) began 55km into the stage and saw many teams come to the fore in the peloton. Peter Stetina (Trek-Segafredo) attacked in support of Contador and drew out Romain Bardet (Ag2r-La Mondiale), Adam Yates (Orica-Scott) and Steven Kruijswijk (LottoNL-Jumbo). Stetina would not be able to keep pace with the other three though.

Armée was the lone survivor of the original breakaway over the top with the Bardet group not far behind. Bardet and company would catch Armée early on the second climb and immediately leave him behind.

The final two climbs of the day were essentially one long 28km drag up to the finish at Sierra Nevada. Only a less than kilometer descent separated the two climbs. Yates dropped Bardet and Kruijswijk with 25km remaining while Contador appeared to go for broke at this year’s La Vuelta, attacking out of the peloton nearly from the start of the climb. He was marked by Saturday’s sensation López.

With 20km remaining, Yates crested the top of penultimate climb, and began the brief descent with a 1:14 advantage over Contador and López. The duo had also picked up Bardet. Kruijswijk was stuck in no-man’s land between Yates and the Contador group. The greatly thinned peloton containing the rest of the GC favorites crested the climb another 30 seconds behind.

Nibali was the first to attack out of the chase group with 13km to go, as the Contador group reeled in Kruijswijk. Team Sky didn’t panic on the front of the peloton with Mikel Nieve and Wout Poels leading Froome. They calmly brought Nibali back over a few kilometers, but the Italian also appeared to ease off with his attack possibly coming a bit too early.

López showed he had great legs for the second day in a row, by attacking out of the chase group with 6km to go. Contador and Bardet teamed-up in pursuit, as Kruijswijk disappeared out the back. The gap to the lone leader, Yates, had shrunk to under a minute.

The young Colombian climber on Team Astana caught Yates with 4km to go and immediately accelerated past. Yates tried to follow, but it was to no avail. The Briton nearly came to a standstill on the road, as his legs gave way. Meanwhile, Froome and the rest of the GC favorites picked up Contador and Bardet.

Zakarin attacked with 2km to go with López holding an advantage of just under a minute. His attack caused a stir in the favorites group, which saw Contador going out the back.

López took an emphatic stage win in Sierra Nevada with Zakarin crossing the line in second, 36 seconds behind. Kelderman led the other GC favorites across the line. Contador paid for his audacious attack and finished the stage 1:27 behind the winner.

“I did my best,” Yates, one of the main protagonists on the stage, said. “I can’t be disappointed with that. It’s a rest day tomorrow, so rest up and try again in two days. I slowed down a little bit because I knew [Lopez] would pass me with me. I tried my best, maybe it was a little bit early when I attacked. I gave it a shot, it didn’t work out today, but in the future it will.”

On Monday the riders of the 2017 La Vuelta will enjoy the second rest day of this year’s race, but a tough final week of climbing awaits them. Tuesday is the “race of truth,” a rolling 40.2km (25mi) individual time trial.

RANKRIDER (COUNTRY) TEAM TIME
1 Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno (Colombia) ASTANA PRO TEAM 3:34:51
2 Ilnur Zakarin (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +36
3 Wilco Kelderman (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +45
4 Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Colombia) ORICA - SCOTT +47
5 Chris Froome (Great Britain) TEAM SKY +47
6 Michael Woods (Canada) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +50
7 Vincenzo Nibali (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +53
8 Wout Poels (Netherlands) TEAM SKY +53
9 Louis Meintjes (South Africa) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +53
10 Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spain) ASTANA PRO TEAM +1:02
11 Fabio Aru (Italy) ASTANA PRO TEAM +1:02
12 Romain Bardet (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +1:23
13 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +1:27
14 Jhon Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Colombia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +1:46
15 Steven Kruijswijk (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +2:17
16 Antonio Pedrero (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +2:42
17 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC RACING TEAM +3:19
18 Daniel Moreno (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +3:37
19 Jack Haig (Australia) ORICA - SCOTT +3:41
20 Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spain) TEAM SKY +3:43
21 Simon Yates (Great Britain) ORICA - SCOTT +4:37
22 Adam Yates (Great Britain) ORICA - SCOTT +4:37
23 Thomas De Gendt (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +4:58
24 David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spain) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +5:23
25 Sander Armee (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +6:04
26 Stef Clement (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +7:13
27 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +7:13
28 Richard Carapaz (Ecuador) MOVISTAR TEAM +9:35
29 Hernan Ricardo Aguirre Caipa (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +9:35
30 Jaime Roson Garcia (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +12:45
31 Antwan Tolhoek (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +12:53
32 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spain) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +12:53
33 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +12:53
34 Stéphane Rossetto (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +13:08
35 Jarlinson Pantano Gomez (Colombia) TREK - SEGAFREDO +13:33
36 Bob Jungels (Luxembourg) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +14:51
37 Gianni Moscon (Italy) TEAM SKY +15:01
38 Anthony Roux (France) FDJ +15:21
39 Jérémy Maison (France) FDJ +15:21
40 Carlos Verona (Spain) ORICA - SCOTT +15:21
41 Luis León Sanchez (Spain) ASTANA PRO TEAM +15:21
42 Tomasz Marczynski (Poland) LOTTO SOUDAL +15:21
43 Maxime Monfort (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +15:21
44 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Poland) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +15:21
45 Rafal Majka (Poland) BORA - HANSGROHE +15:21
46 Floris De Tier (Belgium) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +15:21
47 David Arroyo Duran (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +15:21
48 Ricardo Vilela (Portugal) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +15:21
49 Peter Stetina (USA) TREK - SEGAFREDO +15:21
50 David Lopez Garcia (Spain) TEAM SKY +15:21
51 Koen Bouwman (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +15:21
52 Salvatore Puccio (Italy) TEAM SKY +15:41
53 Franco Pellizotti (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +15:41
54 Nicolas Roche (Ireland) BMC RACING TEAM +16:18
55 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spain) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +16:18
56 Bernardo Albeiro Suaza Arango (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +16:36
57 Edward Theuns (Belgium) TREK - SEGAFREDO +16:42
58 Hector Saez Benito (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +17:12
59 Bart De Clercq (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +17:12
60 Matej Mohoric (Slovenia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +17:30
61 Jose Rojas (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +17:49
62 Emanuel Buchmann (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +18:03
63 Tim Declercq (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +18:04
64 Giovanni Visconti (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +18:27
65 Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +18:33
66 Rohan Dennis (Australia) BMC RACING TEAM +19:50
67 Koen De Kort (Netherlands) TREK - SEGAFREDO +19:50
68 Adam James Hansen (Australia) LOTTO SOUDAL +19:50
69 Stefan Denifl (Austria) AQUA BLUE SPORT +19:55
70 Mark Christian (Great Britain) AQUA BLUE SPORT +19:55
71 Sergei Chernetski (Russia) ASTANA PRO TEAM +20:47
72 Francisco Jose Ventoso Alberdi (Spain) BMC RACING TEAM +20:55
73 Eros Capecchi (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +20:55
74 Guillaume Bonnafond (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +20:55
75 Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uruguay) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +20:55
76 Christopher Juul Jensen (Denmark) ORICA - SCOTT +20:58
77 Arnaud Courteille (France) FDJ +20:58
78 Nelson Oliveira (Portugal) MOVISTAR TEAM +21:46
79 Alessandro De Marchi (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +21:50
80 Diego Rubio Hernandez (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +22:16
81 Sacha Modolo (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +22:56
82 Christian Knees (Germany) TEAM SKY +23:34
83 Valerio Agnoli (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +24:00
84 Juan Felipe Osorio Arboleda (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +24:17
85 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Portugal) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +26:09
86 Matteo Trentin (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +26:09
87 Odd Christian Eiking (Norway) FDJ +26:09
88 Bert-jan Lindeman (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +26:09
89 Enric Mas Nicolau (Spain) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +26:09
90 Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +26:09
91 Jetse Bol (Netherlands) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +26:09
92 Patrick Konrad (Austria) BORA - HANSGROHE +26:09
93 Johannes FrÖhlinger (Germany) TEAM SUNWEB +26:09
94 Nicholas Schultz (Australia) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +26:09
95 Ivan Garcia Cortina (Spain) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +26:09
96 Jan Polanc (Slovenia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +26:09
97 Simon Clarke (Australia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +26:09
98 Marc Soler (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +26:09
99 Julien Bernard (France) TREK - SEGAFREDO +26:09
100 Julien Duval (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +26:09
101 Markel Irizar Aramburu (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +26:09
102 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spain) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +26:09
103 Manuele Boaro (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +26:09
104 Brendan Canty (Australia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +26:09
105 Diego Rosa (Italy) TEAM SKY +26:09
106 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spain) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +26:09
107 Damiano Caruso (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +26:09
108 Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark) AQUA BLUE SPORT +26:09
109 Ian Stannard (Great Britain) TEAM SKY +26:09
110 Lorrenzo Manzin (France) FDJ +26:09
111 Aldemar Reyes Ortega (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +26:09
112 Tobias Ludvigsson (Sweden) FDJ +26:09
113 Alexey Lutsenko (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +26:09
114 Yves Lampaert (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +26:09
115 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +26:09
116 Daniel Hoelgaard (Norway) FDJ +26:09
117 Pawel Poljanski (Poland) BORA - HANSGROHE +26:09
118 Maxim Belkov (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +26:09
119 Daan Olivier (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +26:09
120 Nico Denz (Germany) AG2R LA MONDIALE +26:09
121 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +26:09
122 Remy Mertz (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +26:09
123 Niki Terpstra (Netherlands) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +26:09
124 Alexis Gougeard (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +26:09
125 Hugo Houle (Canada) AG2R LA MONDIALE +26:09
126 Domen Novak (Slovenia) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +26:09
127 Matvey Mamykin (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +26:09
128 Daniel Oss (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +26:09
129 Lachlan Morton (Australia) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +26:09
130 Anthony Perez (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +26:09
131 Michel Kreder (Netherlands) AQUA BLUE SPORT +26:09
132 Federico Zurlo (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +26:09
133 Alexandre Geniez (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +26:09
134 Julian Alaphilippe (France) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +26:09
135 Antonio Nibali (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +26:09
136 Jelle Wallays (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +26:09
137 Kenneth Vanbilsen (Belgium) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +28:40
138 Fernando Orjuela Gutierrez (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +30:22
139 Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +30:22
140 Hernando Bohorquez Sanchez (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +30:38
141 Loïc Vliegen (Belgium) BMC RACING TEAM +30:38
142 Adam Blythe (Great Britain) AQUA BLUE SPORT +30:38
143 Aaron Gate (New Zealand) AQUA BLUE SPORT +30:38
144 Laurens De Vreese (Belgium) ASTANA PRO TEAM +30:38
145 Anthony Turgis (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +30:38
146 Davide Villella (Italy) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +30:38
147 Rafael Reis (Portugal) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +30:38
148 Peter Koning (Netherlands) AQUA BLUE SPORT +30:38
149 Nikita Stalnov (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +30:38
150 Lennard KÄmna (Germany) TEAM SUNWEB +30:38
151 Clement Chevrier (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +30:38
152 Andreas Schillinger (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +30:38
153 Kilian Frankiny (Switzerland) BMC RACING TEAM +30:38
154 Magnus Cort Nielsen (Denmark) ORICA - SCOTT +30:38
155 Michael Morkov (Denmark) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +30:38
156 Rein Taaramae (Estonia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +30:38
157 Marco Haller (Austria) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +30:38
158 Tom Scully (New Zealand) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +30:38
159 Tom Van Asbroeck (Belgium) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +30:38
160 Sam Bewley (New Zealand) ORICA - SCOTT +30:38
161 Svein Tuft (Canada) ORICA - SCOTT +30:38
162 Christopher Hamilton (Australia) TEAM SUNWEB +30:38
163 Christoph Pfingsten (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +30:38
164 Chad Haga (USA) TEAM SUNWEB +30:38
165 Toms Skujins (Latvia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +30:38
166 Conor Dunne (Ireland) AQUA BLUE SPORT +30:38
167 Michael Schwarzmann (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +30:38
168 William Clarke (Australia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +30:38
169 Søren Kragh Andersen (Denmark) TEAM SUNWEB +30:54
DNF Ruben Fernandez (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM DNF
DNF Jimmy Turgis (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS DNF
RANK RIDER (COUNTRY) TEAM OVERALL TIME
1 Chris Froome (Great Britain) TEAM SKY 62:06:25
2 Vincenzo Nibali (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +1:01
3 Ilnur Zakarin (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +2:08
4 Wilco Kelderman (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +2:11
5 Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Colombia) ORICA - SCOTT +2:39
6 Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno (Colombia) ASTANA PRO TEAM +2:51
7 Fabio Aru (Italy) ASTANA PRO TEAM +3:24
8 Michael Woods (Canada) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +3:26
9 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +3:59
10 Wout Poels (Netherlands) TEAM SKY +5:22
11 David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spain) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +7:47
12 Steven Kruijswijk (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +8:08
13 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC RACING TEAM +8:16
14 Louis Meintjes (South Africa) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +9:02
15 Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spain) TEAM SKY +18:45
16 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +19:12
17 Nicolas Roche (Ireland) BMC RACING TEAM +21:40
18 Daniel Moreno (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +27:42
19 Romain Bardet (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +30:41
20 Jhon Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Colombia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +34:47
21 Stef Clement (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +44:44
22 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +47:49
23 Jack Haig (Australia) ORICA - SCOTT +48:25
24 Sander Armee (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +51:04
25 Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spain) ASTANA PRO TEAM +52:34
26 Jaime Roson Garcia (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +53:44
27 Adam Yates (Great Britain) ORICA - SCOTT +55:49
28 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spain) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +55:53
29 Franco Pellizotti (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +58:36
30 Jose Rojas (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +1:00:05
31 Luis León Sanchez (Spain) ASTANA PRO TEAM +1:00:56
32 Gianni Moscon (Italy) TEAM SKY +1:04:22
33 Jan Polanc (Slovenia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +1:09:24
34 Richard Carapaz (Ecuador) MOVISTAR TEAM +1:13:10
35 Peter Stetina (USA) TREK - SEGAFREDO +1:13:13
36 Jarlinson Pantano Gomez (Colombia) TREK - SEGAFREDO +1:15:03
37 Simon Yates (Great Britain) ORICA - SCOTT +1:15:41
38 Nelson Oliveira (Portugal) MOVISTAR TEAM +1:16:09
39 Rafal Majka (Poland) BORA - HANSGROHE +1:17:56
40 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Portugal) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +1:19:48
41 Antwan Tolhoek (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +1:23:48
42 Bart De Clercq (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +1:25:10
43 Hernan Ricardo Aguirre Caipa (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +1:26:02
44 Matej Mohoric (Slovenia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +1:26:25
45 Bob Jungels (Luxembourg) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +1:26:54
46 Tomasz Marczynski (Poland) LOTTO SOUDAL +1:38:23
47 Ricardo Vilela (Portugal) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +1:40:20
48 Aldemar Reyes Ortega (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +1:41:48
49 Daan Olivier (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +1:42:18
50 Odd Christian Eiking (Norway) FDJ +1:46:18
51 Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uruguay) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +1:47:56
52 Koen Bouwman (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +1:49:10
53 Giovanni Visconti (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +1:49:15
54 Bernardo Albeiro Suaza Arango (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +1:49:43
55 Maxime Monfort (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +1:50:25
56 Marc Soler (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +1:54:19
57 Jetse Bol (Netherlands) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +1:56:43
58 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +1:57:18
59 Diego Rosa (Italy) TEAM SKY +1:58:52
60 Clement Chevrier (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +2:00:04
61 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spain) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +2:00:25
62 Valerio Agnoli (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +2:01:38
63 Stéphane Rossetto (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +2:02:00
64 Tobias Ludvigsson (Sweden) FDJ +2:04:30
65 Floris De Tier (Belgium) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +2:04:35
66 Anthony Roux (France) FDJ +2:05:59
67 Koen De Kort (Netherlands) TREK - SEGAFREDO +2:06:10
68 Thomas De Gendt (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +2:08:06
69 Stefan Denifl (Austria) AQUA BLUE SPORT +2:08:41
70 Pawel Poljanski (Poland) BORA - HANSGROHE +2:09:13
71 Emanuel Buchmann (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +2:12:42
72 Anthony Perez (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +2:15:37
73 Antonio Pedrero (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +2:17:16
74 Hector Saez Benito (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +2:19:31
75 Lachlan Morton (Australia) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +2:20:35
76 Salvatore Puccio (Italy) TEAM SKY +2:22:17
77 Simon Clarke (Australia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +2:23:41
78 Alessandro De Marchi (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +2:24:18
79 Jérémy Maison (France) FDJ +2:24:43
80 Enric Mas Nicolau (Spain) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +2:25:16
81 Rohan Dennis (Australia) BMC RACING TEAM +2:25:38
82 David Lopez Garcia (Spain) TEAM SKY +2:26:40
83 Carlos Verona (Spain) ORICA - SCOTT +2:27:29
84 Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +2:27:30
85 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spain) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +2:27:41
86 Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +2:28:05
87 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Poland) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +2:28:13
88 Guillaume Bonnafond (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +2:29:04
89 Sergei Chernetski (Russia) ASTANA PRO TEAM +2:30:48
90 Juan Felipe Osorio Arboleda (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +2:31:37
91 Julien Bernard (France) TREK - SEGAFREDO +2:33:36
92 Adam James Hansen (Australia) LOTTO SOUDAL +2:33:38
93 Hernando Bohorquez Sanchez (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +2:34:42
94 Julian Alaphilippe (France) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +2:36:01
95 David Arroyo Duran (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +2:36:07
96 Alexey Lutsenko (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +2:37:05
97 Alexandre Geniez (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +2:37:19
98 Arnaud Courteille (France) FDJ +2:38:52
99 Edward Theuns (Belgium) TREK - SEGAFREDO +2:39:48
100 Brendan Canty (Australia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +2:39:53
101 Francisco Jose Ventoso Alberdi (Spain) BMC RACING TEAM +2:40:22
102 Davide Villella (Italy) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +2:40:40
103 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +2:42:53
104 Lennard KÄmna (Germany) TEAM SUNWEB +2:43:19
105 Eros Capecchi (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +2:43:26
106 Domen Novak (Slovenia) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +2:43:53
107 Antonio Nibali (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +2:44:01
108 Bert-jan Lindeman (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +2:45:03
109 Matteo Trentin (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +2:47:38
110 Matvey Mamykin (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +2:48:05
111 Kilian Frankiny (Switzerland) BMC RACING TEAM +2:49:19
112 Manuele Boaro (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +2:49:48
113 Damiano Caruso (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +2:50:51
114 Loïc Vliegen (Belgium) BMC RACING TEAM +2:53:19
115 Julien Duval (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +2:54:41
116 Christopher Juul Jensen (Denmark) ORICA - SCOTT +2:55:55
117 Hugo Houle (Canada) AG2R LA MONDIALE +2:57:14
118 Patrick Konrad (Austria) BORA - HANSGROHE +2:58:06
119 Anthony Turgis (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +2:58:40
120 Marco Haller (Austria) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +3:00:20
121 Michel Kreder (Netherlands) AQUA BLUE SPORT +3:00:55
122 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spain) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +3:01:20
123 Johannes FrÖhlinger (Germany) TEAM SUNWEB +3:01:28
124 Markel Irizar Aramburu (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +3:01:52
125 Chad Haga (USA) TEAM SUNWEB +3:02:02
126 Tim Declercq (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +3:06:09
127 Christopher Hamilton (Australia) TEAM SUNWEB +3:08:59
128 Alexis Gougeard (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +3:12:16
129 Toms Skujins (Latvia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +3:12:47
130 Nico Denz (Germany) AG2R LA MONDIALE +3:13:00
131 Maxim Belkov (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +3:13:25
132 Christian Knees (Germany) TEAM SKY +3:13:31
133 Tom Van Asbroeck (Belgium) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +3:13:46
134 Diego Rubio Hernandez (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +3:13:49
135 Laurens De Vreese (Belgium) ASTANA PRO TEAM +3:14:22
136 Sacha Modolo (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +3:14:40
137 Rafael Reis (Portugal) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +3:15:36
138 Daniel Hoelgaard (Norway) FDJ +3:15:56
139 Michael Morkov (Denmark) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +3:16:07
140 Fernando Orjuela Gutierrez (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +3:16:18
141 Niki Terpstra (Netherlands) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +3:16:19
142 Søren Kragh Andersen (Denmark) TEAM SUNWEB +3:16:25
143 Ivan Garcia Cortina (Spain) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +3:18:10
144 Nicholas Schultz (Australia) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +3:18:24
145 Nikita Stalnov (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +3:22:33
146 Yves Lampaert (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +3:22:56
147 Daniel Oss (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +3:23:09
148 Magnus Cort Nielsen (Denmark) ORICA - SCOTT +3:24:12
149 Christoph Pfingsten (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +3:24:57
150 Andreas Schillinger (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +3:26:39
151 Mark Christian (Great Britain) AQUA BLUE SPORT +3:26:50
152 Aaron Gate (New Zealand) AQUA BLUE SPORT +3:29:52
153 Ian Stannard (Great Britain) TEAM SKY +3:33:41
154 Federico Zurlo (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +3:33:58
155 Kenneth Vanbilsen (Belgium) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +3:34:54
156 Peter Koning (Netherlands) AQUA BLUE SPORT +3:35:06
157 Remy Mertz (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +3:36:36
158 Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark) AQUA BLUE SPORT +3:37:33
159 Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +3:37:55
160 Sam Bewley (New Zealand) ORICA - SCOTT +3:41:50
161 Michael Schwarzmann (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +3:41:58
162 Rein Taaramae (Estonia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +3:42:11
163 Tom Scully (New Zealand) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +3:43:07
164 Adam Blythe (Great Britain) AQUA BLUE SPORT +3:43:22
165 William Clarke (Australia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +3:45:38
166 Lorrenzo Manzin (France) FDJ +3:46:45
167 Jelle Wallays (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +3:47:36
168 Svein Tuft (Canada) ORICA - SCOTT +3:47:52
169 Conor Dunne (Ireland) AQUA BLUE SPORT +3:57:26
DNF Ruben Fernandez (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM
DNF Jimmy Turgis (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
RANK RIDER STAGE POINTS OVERALL POINTS
1 Chris Froome 110
2 Matteo Trentin 107
3 Vincenzo Nibali 88
4 Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno 74
5 Wilco Kelderman 62
6 Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio 61
7 Pawel Poljanski 58
8 Jose Rojas 57
9 Tomasz Marczynski 54
10 Ilnur Zakarin 53
11 Alberto Contador Velasco 48
12 Matej Mohoric 47
13 Michael Woods 46
14 Rafal Majka 41
15 Jan Polanc 40
16 Tom Van Asbroeck 39
17 Fabio Aru 38
18 David De La Cruz Melgarejo 36
19 Julian Alaphilippe 34
20 Romain Bardet 33
21 Nicolas Roche 30
22 Alexey Lutsenko 29
23 Edward Theuns 29
24 Marc Soler 28
25 Michael Schwarzmann 28
26 Yves Lampaert 25
27 Søren Kragh Andersen 24
28 Alessandro De Marchi 24
29 Jetse Bol 23
30 Wout Poels 23
31 Luis León Sanchez 23
32 Sacha Modolo 22
33 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle 20
34 Gianni Moscon 20
35 Alexis Gougeard 18
36 Enric Mas Nicolau 17
37 Anthony Perez 16
38 Marco Haller 16
39 Jaime Roson Garcia 16
40 Michel Kreder 15
41 Thomas De Gendt 14
42 Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg 14
43 Mikel Nieve Iturralde 13
44 Arnaud Courteille 13
45 Alexandre Geniez 12
46 Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia 12
47 Tejay Van Garderen 12
48 Stef Clement 12
49 Nelson Oliveira 12
50 Brendan Canty 11
51 Daniel Oss 11
52 Jack Haig 11
53 Rafael Reis 10
54 Jhon Darwin Atapuma Hurtado 10
55 Richard Carapaz 10
56 Floris De Tier 10
57 Patrick Konrad 9
58 Lorrenzo Manzin 9
59 Maxime Monfort 9
60 Giovanni Visconti 9
61 Louis Meintjes 8
62 Steven Kruijswijk 8
63 Adam Yates 8
64 Luis Angel Mate Mardones 8
65 Bart De Clercq 8
66 Emanuel Buchmann 8
67 Alberto Losada Alguacil 7
68 Tobias Ludvigsson 7
69 Matvey Mamykin 7
70 Adam Blythe 7
71 Andreas Schillinger 7
72 Simon Clarke 6
73 Aldemar Reyes Ortega 6
74 Davide Villella 6
75 Jérémy Maison 6
76 David Arroyo Duran 6
77 Daan Olivier 5
78 Peter Koning 5
79 Bert-jan Lindeman 5
80 Julien Duval 4
81 Diego Rosa 4
82 Loïc Vliegen 4
83 Diego Rubio Hernandez 4
84 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa 4
85 Julien Bernard 3
86 Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides 3
87 Simon Yates 3
88 Daniel Moreno 2
89 Stéphane Rossetto 2
90 Christian Knees 2
91 Christoph Pfingsten 1
92 Conor Dunne 1
93 Antonio Pedrero 1
94 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez 1
95 Bob Jungels 1
96 Koen De Kort 1
RANK RIDER STAGE POINTS OVERALL POINTS
1 Davide Villella 49
2 Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno 41
3 Chris Froome 29
4 Rafal Majka 28
5 Jose Rojas 27
6 Romain Bardet 20
7 Thomas De Gendt 19
8 Ilnur Zakarin 18
9 Jhon Darwin Atapuma Hurtado 18
10 Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio 15
11 Wilco Kelderman 14
12 Sander Armee 14
13 Adam Yates 12
14 Tomasz Marczynski 12
15 Alexandre Geniez 11
16 Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet 11
17 Vincenzo Nibali 10
18 Brendan Canty 9
19 Stéphane Rossetto 9
20 Jan Polanc 8
21 Steven Kruijswijk 7
22 Marc Soler 6
23 Alexey Lutsenko 6
24 Julian Alaphilippe 6
25 Michael Woods 6
26 Matteo Trentin 6
27 Przemyslaw Niemiec 5
28 Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg 5
29 Laurens De Vreese 4
30 Jaime Roson Garcia 4
31 Matej Mohoric 4
32 Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo 4
33 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa 4
34 Tobias Ludvigsson 3
35 Pawel Poljanski 3
36 Nicolas Roche 3
37 Enric Mas Nicolau 3
38 Simon Clarke 2
39 Daniel Oss 2
40 Fernando Orjuela Gutierrez 2
41 Clement Chevrier 2
42 Alberto Contador Velasco 2
43 Simon Yates 2
44 Luis Angel Mate Mardones 2
45 Jarlinson Pantano Gomez 2
46 Maxime Monfort 2
47 Diego Rubio Hernandez 2
48 Bert-jan Lindeman 2
49 Diego Rosa 1
50 Matvey Mamykin 1
51 Rafael Reis 1
52 Ricardo Vilela 1
53 Giovanni Visconti 1
54 Francisco Jose Ventoso Alberdi 1
55 Arnaud Courteille 1
56 Nelson Oliveira 1
57 Alessandro De Marchi 1
58 Juan Felipe Osorio Arboleda 1
RANK RIDER STAGE TIME OVERALL TIME
Not Applicable
POSITION TEAM TIME