1. Home
  2. »
  3. Vuelta a Espana
  4. »
  5. 2017 Vuelta a Espana
  6. »
  7. 2017 Vuelta a España, stage 14

2017 Vuelta a España

STAGE 14: Écija to Sierra de La Pandera

The heat will accompany the peloton during a brutal stage with a final climb up La Pandera (HC). The accumulated exhaustion, three additional categorized climbs, and high temperatures could hinder a breakaway win, depending on everyone’s interests regarding the general classification.

 

Majka wins from day-long breakaway, Froome maintains GC lead

Rafal Majka (Bora-Hangrohe) captured stage 14 of the 2017 La Vuelta a España atop the hors catégorie climb to Sierra de La Pandera. Photo: Tim De Waele | TDWsport.com

Rafal Majka (Bora-Hansgrohe) was victorious on Saturday at the 2017 La Vuelta a España atop the hors catégorie climb to Sierra de La Pandera. The Polish rider made the early breakaway and was the only one to hold off the GC contenders.

Miguel Ángel López (Astana) finished second at 27 seconds with Vincenzo Nibal (Bahrain-Merida) leading home a host of other GC contenders, including race leader Chris Froome (Team Sky), a few seconds after.

Esteban Chavez (Orica-Scott) and Alberto Contador (Trek-Segafredo) both lost contact with the others in the final kilometer.

“I feel great, really,” Majka said after the stage. “I don’t have problems like in the Tour, where I crashed. I came here for the GC and I got sick. I almost went home. I’m so happy. Not because I win, but for my teammates. They did a very good job. The team trusted in me and I’m happy to get the win today. I was pretty confident.

“I have really good legs and actually my teammate Patrick Konrad has done a great job for me. When I saw [Rui] Costa suffering, I went in the first position. I needed to go 10km full gas, as a time trial. Now, I am so happy, but this is very long. Everybody knows how hard the last week of La Vuelta is. Now I know I have the legs and the motivation. I will try for another one.”

Top-10 Stage 14

1. Rafal Majka (Bora-Hansgrohe), in 4:42:10.
2. Miguel Angel Lopez (Astana), at +00:27.
3. Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain-Merida), at +00:31.
4. Chris Froome (Team Sky), at +00:31.
5. Ilnur Zakarin (Katusha), at +00:31.
6. Wilco Kelderman (Team Sunweb), at +0:31.
7. Alberto Contador (Trek-Segafredo), at +0:37.
8. Wouter Poels (Team Sky), at +0:46.
9. Esteban Chaves (Orica-Scott), at +0:57.
10. Fabio Aru (Astana Pro Team), at +01:03.

Top-10 GC after Stage 14

1. Chris Froome (Team Sky), in 58:30:47.
2. Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain-Merida), at +00:55.
3. Wilco Kelderman (Team Sunweb), at +02:17.
4. Ilnur Zakarin (Katusha-Alpecin), at +02:25.
5. Esteban Chaves (Orica-Scott), at +02:39.
6. Fabio Aru (Astana Pro Team), at +03:09.
7. David De la Cruz (Quick-Step Floors), at +03:11.
8. Alberto Contador (Trek-Segafredo), at +03:19.
9. Michael Woods (Cannondale-Drapac), at +03:23.
10. Miguel Ángel López (Astana Pro Team), at +03:48.

“I think it was, actually, a fantastic stage for us,” Majka added. “The guys didn’t panic when the big attacks came from Chaves, Nibali and Contador. We didn’t panic. We stayed together, paced really well and I think we can be pretty happy with what we did today. It was a dangerous day. We had real fireworks in a stage like this in the past, but I think we managed today really well.

“Given that we have two back-to-back really hard days and tomorrow is the last one before the rest days, with even a harder finish than today, today we ride with tomorrow in mind. The guys saved a bit the legs today. We didn’t do too much work because other teams came to ride and we had things under control. Tomorrow is a massive day even it’s shorter, so we expect some fireworks.”

The 14th stage of the 2017 La Vuelta a España traveled 175km (108.7mi) from Écija to atop the hors catégorie climb in Sierra de La Pandera. La Vuelta last finished in Sierra de La Pandera, the highest point of the Sur de Jaén Mountain Range, in 2009. The winner that year was Damiano Cunego.

The day’s breakaway consisted of 10 riders. Rafal Majka and Patrick Konrad (Bora-Hansgrohe), Alexis Gougeard (AG2R-La Mondiale), Simon Clarke, Davide Villella (Cannondale-Drapac), Rui Costa (UAE Team Emirates), Bart De Clercq (Lotto-Soudal), Luis Angel Mate (Cofidis), Stefan Denifl (Aqua Blue Sport) and Ricardo Vilela (Manzana Postobon) escaped 26 kilometers into the stage.

Villella entered the day leading the KOM classification by 14 points and extended his advantage when he crossed the top of the cat. 3 Puerto El Mojón in first position with 90km remaining. The breakaway held an advantage of over seven minutes at this point.

Before the brutal climb to the finish, the riders of the 2017 La Vuelta tackled the cat. 2 Puerto Locubin, which peaked with around 20km to go. Konrad attacked his breakaway companions on the lower slopes of the climb and his move shattered the group. Majka, Villella, Costa, and De Clercq were the only ones able to follow and the five leaders crested the climb with a two-minute advantage. Villella further extended his lead in the KOM classification by crossing the summit first.

In the peloton on the Puerto Locubin, Katusha-Alpecin took control and set a blistering pace. The tempo greatly thinned the peloton, but none of the GC contenders lost contact. Marc Soler (Movistar) attacked out of the peloton near the summit, but was brought back in the run-in to the final climb.

Villella was dropped from the leaders at the bottom of the final climb, while Quick-Step Floors took over the pace making in the peloton to set-up David de la Cruz. Soon Majka was on his own in the lead, as none of the leaders could keep up with the pace of the Polish rider.

Astana was controlling the peloton with 6km remaining, but their leader, Fabio Aru, was seen suffering at the back of the select group of GC contenders. It appeared Astana was riding in support of López.

Romain Bardet (Ag2r-La Mondiale) attacked with 4km to go and was immediately marked by Richard Carapaz of Movistar. This attack drew out the contenders for the overall title, as Chavez, Contador and Nibali all jumped out of the Team Sky led group. Froome didn’t react and opted to follow the wheel of his teammate Wout Poels.

Nibali continued to surge and Contador was the only one able to follow. Poels swung off with about 2km to go and Froome swiftly brought back Nibali and Contador with Kelderman, Zakarin, Chavez, and López on his wheel.

On a slight downhill with 1.5km left for the GC contenders, López attacked and none of the others followed. Majka continued to slog along alone with his advantage hovering around the one-minute mark.

Majka survived a long day in the lead to win atop Sierra de La Pandera. López finished second and was able to gain a few seconds on the other GC contenders. Nibali finished third to capture a few bonus seconds to reduce his deficit in the general classification to 55-seconds to Froome.

Chavez was the biggest loser on the day, getting dropped in the final kilometer and falling from third to fifth overall.

More brutal climbs await in Sunday’s short and steep 129km (80.1mi) stage from Alcala la Real to Sierra Nevada with another hors catégorie climb to the finish.

RANKRIDER (COUNTRY) TEAM TIME
1 Rafal Majka (Poland) BORA - HANSGROHE 4:42:10
2 Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno (Colombia) ASTANA PRO TEAM +27
3 Vincenzo Nibali (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +31
4 Chris Froome (Great Britain) TEAM SKY +31
5 Ilnur Zakarin (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +31
6 Wilco Kelderman (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +31
7 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +37
8 Wout Poels (Netherlands) TEAM SKY +46
9 Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Colombia) ORICA - SCOTT +57
10 Fabio Aru (Italy) ASTANA PRO TEAM +1:03
11 Michael Woods (Canada) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +1:13
12 Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spain) ASTANA PRO TEAM +1:19
13 Romain Bardet (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +1:19
14 Richard Carapaz (Ecuador) MOVISTAR TEAM +1:19
15 David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spain) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +1:19
16 Steven Kruijswijk (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +1:19
17 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC RACING TEAM +1:43
18 Daniel Moreno (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +1:49
19 Nicolas Roche (Ireland) BMC RACING TEAM +2:15
20 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +3:01
21 Louis Meintjes (South Africa) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +3:01
22 Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spain) TEAM SKY +4:07
23 Bart De Clercq (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +4:12
24 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spain) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +5:20
25 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Portugal) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +5:33
26 Tobias Ludvigsson (Sweden) FDJ +6:09
27 Franco Pellizotti (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +6:44
28 Stef Clement (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +6:50
29 Jarlinson Pantano Gomez (Colombia) TREK - SEGAFREDO +8:16
30 Bob Jungels (Luxembourg) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +8:16
31 Odd Christian Eiking (Norway) FDJ +8:20
32 Sander Armee (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +8:41
33 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +9:31
34 Antwan Tolhoek (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +9:41
35 Jack Haig (Australia) ORICA - SCOTT +11:36
36 Matej Mohoric (Slovenia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +11:48
37 Luis León Sanchez (Spain) ASTANA PRO TEAM +11:48
38 Simon Yates (Great Britain) ORICA - SCOTT +12:29
39 Jhon Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Colombia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +13:05
40 Jaime Roson Garcia (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +13:05
41 Bernardo Albeiro Suaza Arango (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +13:05
42 Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uruguay) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +13:05
43 Jan Polanc (Slovenia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +13:26
44 Clement Chevrier (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +15:06
45 Giovanni Visconti (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +15:41
46 Patrick Konrad (Austria) BORA - HANSGROHE +15:43
47 Gianni Moscon (Italy) TEAM SKY +16:02
48 Marc Soler (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +16:55
49 Ricardo Vilela (Portugal) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +16:55
50 Koen Bouwman (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +17:37
51 Enric Mas Nicolau (Spain) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +17:52
52 Diego Rosa (Italy) TEAM SKY +17:52
53 Simon Clarke (Australia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +17:58
54 Davide Villella (Italy) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +17:58
55 Koen De Kort (Netherlands) TREK - SEGAFREDO +18:58
56 Peter Stetina (USA) TREK - SEGAFREDO +18:58
57 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +18:58
58 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spain) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +18:58
59 Lachlan Morton (Australia) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +19:41
60 Valerio Agnoli (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +20:24
61 Salvatore Puccio (Italy) TEAM SKY +20:24
62 Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +20:24
63 Eros Capecchi (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +20:24
64 Stéphane Rossetto (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +20:24
65 David Lopez Garcia (Spain) TEAM SKY +20:27
66 Stefan Denifl (Austria) AQUA BLUE SPORT +20:27
67 Juan Felipe Osorio Arboleda (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +20:37
68 Jose Rojas (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +20:37
69 Adam James Hansen (Australia) LOTTO SOUDAL +20:37
70 Tomasz Marczynski (Poland) LOTTO SOUDAL +20:42
71 Maxime Monfort (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +20:42
72 Anthony Perez (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +20:42
73 Rohan Dennis (Australia) BMC RACING TEAM +20:42
74 Carlos Verona (Spain) ORICA - SCOTT +20:42
75 Aldemar Reyes Ortega (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +20:42
76 Hernan Ricardo Aguirre Caipa (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +20:42
77 Hernando Bohorquez Sanchez (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +20:42
78 Floris De Tier (Belgium) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +20:42
79 Daan Olivier (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +20:42
80 Guillaume Bonnafond (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +20:42
81 Julien Bernard (France) TREK - SEGAFREDO +20:42
82 Nelson Oliveira (Portugal) MOVISTAR TEAM +20:42
83 Kilian Frankiny (Switzerland) BMC RACING TEAM +20:42
84 Emanuel Buchmann (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +20:42
85 Daniel Hoelgaard (Norway) FDJ +20:42
86 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +20:49
87 Jérémy Maison (France) FDJ +21:35
88 Damiano Caruso (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +22:31
89 Johannes FrÖhlinger (Germany) TEAM SUNWEB +22:31
90 Francisco Jose Ventoso Alberdi (Spain) BMC RACING TEAM +22:31
91 Antonio Nibali (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +22:50
92 Alexey Lutsenko (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +23:00
93 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spain) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +23:24
94 Bert-jan Lindeman (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +23:27
95 Edward Theuns (Belgium) TREK - SEGAFREDO +24:16
96 Adam Yates (Great Britain) ORICA - SCOTT +24:31
97 Sam Bewley (New Zealand) ORICA - SCOTT +24:31
98 Hector Saez Benito (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +24:31
99 Maxim Belkov (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +24:31
100 Lennard KÄmna (Germany) TEAM SUNWEB +24:34
101 Christopher Hamilton (Australia) TEAM SUNWEB +24:34
102 Julien Duval (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +25:13
103 Daniel Oss (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +25:19
104 Sergei Chernetski (Russia) ASTANA PRO TEAM +25:22
105 Julian Alaphilippe (France) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +25:22
106 Federico Zurlo (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +25:22
107 Ian Stannard (Great Britain) TEAM SKY +25:26
108 Anthony Roux (France) FDJ +25:44
109 Thomas De Gendt (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +26:07
110 Marco Haller (Austria) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +26:07
111 Matvey Mamykin (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +26:07
112 Alessandro De Marchi (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +26:28
113 Antonio Pedrero (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +26:30
114 Michel Kreder (Netherlands) AQUA BLUE SPORT +26:34
115 Toms Skujins (Latvia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +27:25
116 Ruben Fernandez (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +28:17
117 Matteo Trentin (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +29:09
118 Alexandre Geniez (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +29:09
119 Laurens De Vreese (Belgium) ASTANA PRO TEAM +29:09
120 David Arroyo Duran (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +29:09
121 Nicholas Schultz (Australia) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +29:09
122 Loïc Vliegen (Belgium) BMC RACING TEAM +29:09
123 Yves Lampaert (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +29:09
124 Markel Irizar Aramburu (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +29:09
125 Rafael Reis (Portugal) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +29:09
126 Lorrenzo Manzin (France) FDJ +29:09
127 Mark Christian (Great Britain) AQUA BLUE SPORT +29:09
128 Tim Declercq (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +29:09
129 Diego Rubio Hernandez (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +29:09
130 Remy Mertz (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +29:09
131 Christian Knees (Germany) TEAM SKY +29:09
132 Jelle Wallays (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +29:09
133 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Poland) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +29:09
134 Adam Blythe (Great Britain) AQUA BLUE SPORT +29:09
135 Peter Koning (Netherlands) AQUA BLUE SPORT +29:09
136 Anthony Turgis (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +29:09
137 Pawel Poljanski (Poland) BORA - HANSGROHE +29:09
138 Jetse Bol (Netherlands) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +29:09
139 Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +29:09
140 Nico Denz (Germany) AG2R LA MONDIALE +29:09
141 Brendan Canty (Australia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +29:09
142 Michael Morkov (Denmark) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +29:09
143 Aaron Gate (New Zealand) AQUA BLUE SPORT +29:09
144 Alexis Gougeard (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +29:09
145 Christopher Juul Jensen (Denmark) ORICA - SCOTT +29:09
146 Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark) AQUA BLUE SPORT +29:09
147 Arnaud Courteille (France) FDJ +29:09
148 Conor Dunne (Ireland) AQUA BLUE SPORT +29:09
149 Tom Van Asbroeck (Belgium) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +29:09
150 Hugo Houle (Canada) AG2R LA MONDIALE +29:09
151 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spain) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +29:09
152 Tom Scully (New Zealand) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +29:09
153 Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +29:09
154 Fernando Orjuela Gutierrez (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +29:09
155 William Clarke (Australia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +29:09
156 Manuele Boaro (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +29:09
157 Christoph Pfingsten (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +29:09
158 Ivan Garcia Cortina (Spain) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +29:09
159 Sacha Modolo (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +29:09
160 Magnus Cort Nielsen (Denmark) ORICA - SCOTT +29:09
161 Domen Novak (Slovenia) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +29:09
162 Kenneth Vanbilsen (Belgium) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +29:09
163 Nikita Stalnov (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +29:09
164 Niki Terpstra (Netherlands) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +29:09
165 Svein Tuft (Canada) ORICA - SCOTT +29:09
166 Michael Schwarzmann (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +29:09
167 Andreas Schillinger (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +29:09
168 Rein Taaramae (Estonia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +30:18
169 Jimmy Turgis (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +34:07
170 Chad Haga (USA) TEAM SUNWEB +34:40
171 Søren Kragh Andersen (Denmark) TEAM SUNWEB +36:39
DNF Sam Oomen (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB DNF
DNS Axel Domont (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE DNS
RANK RIDER (COUNTRY) TEAM OVERALL TIME
1 Chris Froome (Great Britain) TEAM SKY 58:30:47
2 Vincenzo Nibali (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +55
3 Wilco Kelderman (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +2:17
4 Ilnur Zakarin (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +2:25
5 Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Colombia) ORICA - SCOTT +2:39
6 Fabio Aru (Italy) ASTANA PRO TEAM +3:09
7 David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spain) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +3:11
8 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +3:19
9 Michael Woods (Canada) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +3:23
10 Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno (Colombia) ASTANA PRO TEAM +3:48
11 Wout Poels (Netherlands) TEAM SKY +5:16
12 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC RACING TEAM +5:44
13 Nicolas Roche (Ireland) BMC RACING TEAM +6:09
14 Steven Kruijswijk (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +6:38
15 Louis Meintjes (South Africa) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +8:56
16 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +12:46
17 Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spain) TEAM SKY +15:49
18 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +22:27
19 Daniel Moreno (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +24:52
20 Romain Bardet (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +30:05
21 Jhon Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Colombia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +33:48
22 Stef Clement (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +38:18
23 Jaime Roson Garcia (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +41:46
24 Jose Rojas (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +43:03
25 Franco Pellizotti (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +43:42
26 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spain) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +43:47
27 Jan Polanc (Slovenia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +44:02
28 Jack Haig (Australia) ORICA - SCOTT +45:31
29 Sander Armee (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +45:47
30 Luis León Sanchez (Spain) ASTANA PRO TEAM +46:22
31 Gianni Moscon (Italy) TEAM SKY +50:08
32 Adam Yates (Great Britain) ORICA - SCOTT +51:59
33 Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spain) ASTANA PRO TEAM +52:19
34 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Portugal) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +54:26
35 Nelson Oliveira (Portugal) MOVISTAR TEAM +55:10
36 Peter Stetina (USA) TREK - SEGAFREDO +58:39
37 Jarlinson Pantano Gomez (Colombia) TREK - SEGAFREDO +1:02:17
38 Rafal Majka (Poland) BORA - HANSGROHE +1:03:22
39 Richard Carapaz (Ecuador) MOVISTAR TEAM +1:04:22
40 Bart De Clercq (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +1:08:45
41 Matej Mohoric (Slovenia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +1:09:42
42 Antwan Tolhoek (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +1:11:42
43 Simon Yates (Great Britain) ORICA - SCOTT +1:11:51
44 Bob Jungels (Luxembourg) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +1:12:50
45 Aldemar Reyes Ortega (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +1:16:26
46 Daan Olivier (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +1:16:56
47 Hernan Ricardo Aguirre Caipa (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +1:17:14
48 Odd Christian Eiking (Norway) FDJ +1:20:56
49 Tomasz Marczynski (Poland) LOTTO SOUDAL +1:23:49
50 Ricardo Vilela (Portugal) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +1:25:46
51 Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uruguay) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +1:27:48
52 Marc Soler (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +1:28:57
53 Clement Chevrier (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +1:30:13
54 Jetse Bol (Netherlands) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +1:31:21
55 Giovanni Visconti (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +1:31:35
56 Diego Rosa (Italy) TEAM SKY +1:33:30
57 Bernardo Albeiro Suaza Arango (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +1:33:54
58 Koen Bouwman (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +1:34:36
59 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spain) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +1:35:03
60 Maxime Monfort (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +1:35:51
61 Valerio Agnoli (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +1:38:25
62 Tobias Ludvigsson (Sweden) FDJ +1:39:08
63 Pawel Poljanski (Poland) BORA - HANSGROHE +1:43:51
64 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +1:45:12
65 Koen De Kort (Netherlands) TREK - SEGAFREDO +1:47:07
66 Stefan Denifl (Austria) AQUA BLUE SPORT +1:49:33
67 Stéphane Rossetto (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +1:49:39
68 Floris De Tier (Belgium) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +1:50:01
69 Anthony Perez (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +1:50:15
70 Anthony Roux (France) FDJ +1:51:25
71 Lachlan Morton (Australia) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +1:55:13
72 Emanuel Buchmann (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +1:55:26
73 Simon Clarke (Australia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +1:58:19
74 Enric Mas Nicolau (Spain) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +1:59:54
75 Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +2:02:43
76 Hector Saez Benito (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +2:03:06
77 Alessandro De Marchi (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +2:03:15
78 Thomas De Gendt (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +2:03:55
79 Hernando Bohorquez Sanchez (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +2:04:51
80 Rohan Dennis (Australia) BMC RACING TEAM +2:06:35
81 Salvatore Puccio (Italy) TEAM SKY +2:07:23
82 Juan Felipe Osorio Arboleda (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +2:08:07
83 Julien Bernard (France) TREK - SEGAFREDO +2:08:14
84 Guillaume Bonnafond (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +2:08:56
85 Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +2:09:44
86 Jérémy Maison (France) FDJ +2:10:09
87 Julian Alaphilippe (France) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +2:10:39
88 Sergei Chernetski (Russia) ASTANA PRO TEAM +2:10:48
89 Davide Villella (Italy) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +2:10:49
90 Alexey Lutsenko (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +2:11:43
91 Alexandre Geniez (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +2:11:57
92 David Lopez Garcia (Spain) TEAM SKY +2:12:06
93 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spain) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +2:12:10
94 Carlos Verona (Spain) ORICA - SCOTT +2:12:55
95 Lennard KÄmna (Germany) TEAM SUNWEB +2:13:28
96 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Poland) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +2:13:39
97 Brendan Canty (Australia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +2:14:31
98 Adam James Hansen (Australia) LOTTO SOUDAL +2:14:35
99 Antonio Pedrero (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +2:15:21
100 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +2:17:31
101 Antonio Nibali (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +2:18:29
102 Domen Novak (Slovenia) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +2:18:31
103 Arnaud Courteille (France) FDJ +2:18:41
104 Ruben Fernandez (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +2:19:02
105 Kilian Frankiny (Switzerland) BMC RACING TEAM +2:19:28
106 Bert-jan Lindeman (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +2:19:41
107 Francisco Jose Ventoso Alberdi (Spain) BMC RACING TEAM +2:20:14
108 David Arroyo Duran (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +2:21:33
109 Matteo Trentin (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +2:22:19
110 Matvey Mamykin (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +2:22:43
111 Eros Capecchi (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +2:23:18
112 Loïc Vliegen (Belgium) BMC RACING TEAM +2:23:28
113 Edward Theuns (Belgium) TREK - SEGAFREDO +2:23:54
114 Manuele Boaro (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +2:24:26
115 Jimmy Turgis (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +2:25:27
116 Damiano Caruso (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +2:25:29
117 Anthony Turgis (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +2:28:49
118 Julien Duval (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +2:29:19
119 Marco Haller (Austria) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +2:30:29
120 Hugo Houle (Canada) AG2R LA MONDIALE +2:31:52
121 Chad Haga (USA) TEAM SUNWEB +2:32:11
122 Patrick Konrad (Austria) BORA - HANSGROHE +2:32:44
123 Michel Kreder (Netherlands) AQUA BLUE SPORT +2:35:33
124 Christopher Juul Jensen (Denmark) ORICA - SCOTT +2:35:44
125 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spain) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +2:35:58
126 Johannes FrÖhlinger (Germany) TEAM SUNWEB +2:36:06
127 Markel Irizar Aramburu (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +2:36:30
128 Christopher Hamilton (Australia) TEAM SUNWEB +2:39:08
129 Toms Skujins (Latvia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +2:42:56
130 Tom Van Asbroeck (Belgium) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +2:43:57
131 Laurens De Vreese (Belgium) ASTANA PRO TEAM +2:44:31
132 Rafael Reis (Portugal) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +2:45:45
133 Michael Morkov (Denmark) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +2:46:16
134 Søren Kragh Andersen (Denmark) TEAM SUNWEB +2:46:18
135 Fernando Orjuela Gutierrez (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +2:46:43
136 Alexis Gougeard (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +2:46:54
137 Nico Denz (Germany) AG2R LA MONDIALE +2:47:38
138 Maxim Belkov (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +2:48:03
139 Tim Declercq (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +2:48:52
140 Daniel Hoelgaard (Norway) FDJ +2:50:34
141 Christian Knees (Germany) TEAM SKY +2:50:44
142 Niki Terpstra (Netherlands) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +2:50:57
143 Diego Rubio Hernandez (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +2:52:20
144 Sacha Modolo (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +2:52:31
145 Nikita Stalnov (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +2:52:42
146 Ivan Garcia Cortina (Spain) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +2:52:48
147 Nicholas Schultz (Australia) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +2:53:02
148 Magnus Cort Nielsen (Denmark) ORICA - SCOTT +2:54:21
149 Christoph Pfingsten (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +2:55:06
150 Andreas Schillinger (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +2:56:48
151 Yves Lampaert (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +2:57:34
152 Daniel Oss (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +2:57:47
153 Aaron Gate (New Zealand) AQUA BLUE SPORT +3:00:01
154 Peter Koning (Netherlands) AQUA BLUE SPORT +3:05:15
155 Kenneth Vanbilsen (Belgium) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +3:07:01
156 Mark Christian (Great Britain) AQUA BLUE SPORT +3:07:42
157 Ian Stannard (Great Britain) TEAM SKY +3:08:19
158 Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +3:08:20
159 Federico Zurlo (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +3:08:36
160 Remy Mertz (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +3:11:14
161 Sam Bewley (New Zealand) ORICA - SCOTT +3:11:59
162 Michael Schwarzmann (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +3:12:07
163 Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark) AQUA BLUE SPORT +3:12:11
164 Rein Taaramae (Estonia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +3:12:20
165 Tom Scully (New Zealand) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +3:13:16
166 Adam Blythe (Great Britain) AQUA BLUE SPORT +3:13:31
167 William Clarke (Australia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +3:15:47
168 Svein Tuft (Canada) ORICA - SCOTT +3:18:01
169 Lorrenzo Manzin (France) FDJ +3:21:23
170 Jelle Wallays (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +3:22:04
171 Conor Dunne (Ireland) AQUA BLUE SPORT +3:27:35
DNF Sam Oomen (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB
DNS Axel Domont (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE
RANK RIDER STAGE POINTS OVERALL POINTS
1 Matteo Trentin 103
2 Chris Froome 98
3 Vincenzo Nibali 79
4 Pawel Poljanski 58
5 Jose Rojas 57
6 Tomasz Marczynski 54
7 Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno 49
8 Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio 47
9 Matej Mohoric 47
10 Wilco Kelderman 46
11 Alberto Contador Velasco 45
12 Rafal Majka 41
13 Jan Polanc 40
14 Tom Van Asbroeck 37
15 Michael Woods 36
16 David De La Cruz Melgarejo 36
17 Julian Alaphilippe 34
18 Fabio Aru 33
19 Ilnur Zakarin 33
20 Nicolas Roche 30
21 Romain Bardet 29
22 Alexey Lutsenko 29
23 Marc Soler 28
24 Edward Theuns 28
25 Michael Schwarzmann 28
26 Yves Lampaert 25
27 Alessandro De Marchi 24
28 Søren Kragh Andersen 24
29 Luis León Sanchez 23
30 Jetse Bol 23
31 Sacha Modolo 22
32 Gianni Moscon 20
33 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle 20
34 Alexis Gougeard 18
35 Enric Mas Nicolau 17
36 Jaime Roson Garcia 16
37 Anthony Perez 16
38 Marco Haller 16
39 Wout Poels 15
40 Michel Kreder 15
41 Thomas De Gendt 14
42 Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg 14
43 Mikel Nieve Iturralde 13
44 Arnaud Courteille 13
45 Tejay Van Garderen 12
46 Stef Clement 12
47 Nelson Oliveira 12
48 Alexandre Geniez 12
49 Jack Haig 11
50 Daniel Oss 11
51 Brendan Canty 11
52 Richard Carapaz 10
53 Floris De Tier 10
54 Rafael Reis 10
55 Giovanni Visconti 9
56 Patrick Konrad 9
57 Maxime Monfort 9
58 Lorrenzo Manzin 9
59 Bart De Clercq 8
60 Luis Angel Mate Mardones 8
61 Jhon Darwin Atapuma Hurtado 8
62 Emanuel Buchmann 8
63 Adam Yates 8
64 Steven Kruijswijk 7
65 Tobias Ludvigsson 7
66 Alberto Losada Alguacil 7
67 Matvey Mamykin 7
68 Adam Blythe 7
69 Andreas Schillinger 7
70 Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia 6
71 Simon Clarke 6
72 Davide Villella 6
73 Aldemar Reyes Ortega 6
74 Jérémy Maison 6
75 David Arroyo Duran 6
76 Daan Olivier 5
77 Bert-jan Lindeman 5
78 Peter Koning 5
79 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa 4
80 Diego Rosa 4
81 Julien Duval 4
82 Loïc Vliegen 4
83 Diego Rubio Hernandez 4
84 Simon Yates 3
85 Julien Bernard 3
86 Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides 3
87 Daniel Moreno 2
88 Stéphane Rossetto 2
89 Christian Knees 2
90 Louis Meintjes 1
91 Bob Jungels 1
92 Koen De Kort 1
93 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez 1
94 Antonio Pedrero 1
95 Conor Dunne 1
96 Christoph Pfingsten 1
RANK RIDER STAGE POINTS OVERALL POINTS
1 Davide Villella 49
2 Rafal Majka 28
3 Jose Rojas 27
4 Chris Froome 25
5 Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno 20
6 Thomas De Gendt 19
7 Jhon Darwin Atapuma Hurtado 18
8 Romain Bardet 12
9 Tomasz Marczynski 12
10 Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet 11
11 Alexandre Geniez 11
12 Vincenzo Nibali 10
13 Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio 9
14 Brendan Canty 9
15 Jan Polanc 8
16 Marc Soler 6
17 Alexey Lutsenko 6
18 Julian Alaphilippe 6
19 Matteo Trentin 6
20 Przemyslaw Niemiec 5
21 Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg 5
22 Michael Woods 4
23 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa 4
24 Sander Armee 4
25 Matej Mohoric 4
26 Jaime Roson Garcia 4
27 Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo 4
28 Laurens De Vreese 4
29 Wilco Kelderman 4
30 Nicolas Roche 3
31 Tobias Ludvigsson 3
32 Enric Mas Nicolau 3
33 Stéphane Rossetto 3
34 Pawel Poljanski 3
35 Ilnur Zakarin 3
36 Luis Angel Mate Mardones 2
37 Jarlinson Pantano Gomez 2
38 Simon Yates 2
39 Clement Chevrier 2
40 Simon Clarke 2
41 Maxime Monfort 2
42 Bert-jan Lindeman 2
43 Daniel Oss 2
44 Diego Rubio Hernandez 2
45 Fernando Orjuela Gutierrez 2
46 Giovanni Visconti 1
47 Ricardo Vilela 1
48 Diego Rosa 1
49 Juan Felipe Osorio Arboleda 1
50 Nelson Oliveira 1
51 Francisco Jose Ventoso Alberdi 1
52 Matvey Mamykin 1
53 Alessandro De Marchi 1
54 Rafael Reis 1
55 Arnaud Courteille 1
RANK RIDER STAGE TIME OVERALL TIME
Not Applicable
POSITION TEAM TIME