1. Home
  2. »
  3. Vuelta a Espana
  4. »
  5. 2017 Vuelta a Espana
  6. »
  7. 2017 Vuelta a España, stage 13

2017 Vuelta a España

STAGE 13: Coín to Tomares

This is a new day for sprinters, and one of their final opportunities in this year’s Vuelta. Their teams will be keeping everything in control so that there are no complications. The arrival in warm Seville after two weeks of racing will allow us to assess how tired everyone’s legs are.

Stage 13: Trentin takes third victory

Matteo Trentin
Matteo Trentin collected his third victory in this Vuelta, winning the stage 13 sprint. Photo: Tim De Waele | TDWsport.com

Points classification leader Matteo Trentin is on a tear at the Vuelta a España, winning his third stage Friday in Tomares, Spain. Gianni Moscon (Sky) was second in stage 13. Soren Kragh Andersen (Sunweb) sprinted to third-place after 198.4km of racing.

Sky’s Chris Froome kept his overall lead. The Brit was careful to follow wheels and finish with the front group, as was Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain-Merida) who is second overall. Orica-Scott’s Esteban Chaves also kept his head up in the tricky finish and remained third overall on same time.

Stage 13, top 10

1. Matteo Trentin (ITA/QST), in 4h25:13.
2. Gianni Moscon (ITA/SKY) à 0:00.
3. Søren Andersen (DEN/SUN) 0:00.
4. Michael Schwarzmann (GER/BOR) 0:00.
5. Tom Van Asbroeck (BEL/CAN) 0:00.
6. Vincenzo Nibali (ITA/BAH) 0:00.
7. Christopher Froome (GBR/SKY) 0:00.
8. Wilco Kelderman (NED/SUN) 0:00.
9. Alberto Contador (ESP/TRE) 0:00.
10. Nicolas Roche (IRL/BMC) 0:00.

Top-10 overall

1. Christopher Froome (GBR/Sky) 53h48:06.
2. Vincenzo Nibali (ITA/BAH) à 0:59.
3. Esteban Chaves (COL/ORI) 2:13.
4. Wilco Kelderman (NED/SUN) 2:17.
5. David De la Cruz (ESP/QST) 2:23.
6. Ilnur Zakarin (RUS/KAT) 2:25.
7. Fabio Aru (ITA/AST) 2:37.
8. Michael Woods (CAN/CAN) 2:41.
9. Alberto Contador (ESP/TRE) 3:13.
10. Miguel Ángel López (COL/AST) 3:58.

The Italian’s Quick-Step team set him up perfectly with Luxembourg champion Bob Jungels riding a mean tempo into the final kilometers.

“Actually on paper it looks less hard especially three or two kilometers from the finish,” said Trentin, admitting the finish was not ideally suited for him. “The guys were incredible, amazing. Everybody did his job. I have to win when the team is like this.”

The Quick-Step team has had an incredible run in the 2017 grand tours. It won five stages in the Giro d’Italia and another five in the Tour de France. Trentin’s win in stage 13 makes it another five victories here in Spain.

Stage 14 will challenge the peloton with a summit finish at the end of 175km. Saturday’s route culminates on the hors categorie Sierra de La Pandera climb at 1,830 meters.

“It’s very difficult to predict what is going to happen in this Vuelta. As we saw yesterday things can change so quickly,” said Froome. “Tomorrow’s final is very steep. I expect guys like Alberto Contador and Vincenzo Nibali want to make up time at this stage of the race.

“I expect a very aggressive ride from them. Sunday’s stage is going to be even harder again up in the Sierra Nevada, over 2,500 meters,” he added. “For sure at the end of a really tough week, we are going to see some really big time gaps in these next two stages.”

RANKRIDER (COUNTRY) TEAM TIME
1 Matteo Trentin (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS 4:25:13
2 Gianni Moscon (Italy) TEAM SKY +0
3 Søren Kragh Andersen (Denmark) TEAM SUNWEB +0
4 Michael Schwarzmann (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +0
5 Tom Van Asbroeck (Belgium) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +0
6 Vincenzo Nibali (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +0
7 Chris Froome (Great Britain) TEAM SKY +0
8 Wilco Kelderman (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +0
9 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +0
10 Nicolas Roche (Ireland) BMC RACING TEAM +0
11 Steven Kruijswijk (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +0
12 Fabio Aru (Italy) ASTANA PRO TEAM +0
13 Michael Woods (Canada) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +0
14 Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Colombia) ORICA - SCOTT +0
15 Patrick Konrad (Austria) BORA - HANSGROHE +0
16 Wout Poels (Netherlands) TEAM SKY +7
17 Ilnur Zakarin (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +7
18 Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +7
19 Loïc Vliegen (Belgium) BMC RACING TEAM +7
20 Luis León Sanchez (Spain) ASTANA PRO TEAM +7
21 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Portugal) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +7
22 Sam Oomen (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +7
23 Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno (Colombia) ASTANA PRO TEAM +7
24 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC RACING TEAM +7
25 David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spain) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +7
26 Louis Meintjes (South Africa) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +7
27 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +12
28 Anthony Roux (France) FDJ +12
29 Stef Clement (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +15
30 Matej Mohoric (Slovenia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +15
31 Aaron Gate (New Zealand) AQUA BLUE SPORT +15
32 Alexey Lutsenko (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +26
33 Julian Alaphilippe (France) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +26
34 Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +41
35 Magnus Cort Nielsen (Denmark) ORICA - SCOTT +49
36 Marco Haller (Austria) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +50
37 Bob Jungels (Luxembourg) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +50
38 Adam James Hansen (Australia) LOTTO SOUDAL +56
39 Daniel Moreno (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +56
40 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +56
41 Koen De Kort (Netherlands) TREK - SEGAFREDO +56
42 Sander Armee (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +56
43 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spain) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +56
44 Nelson Oliveira (Portugal) MOVISTAR TEAM +56
45 Juan Felipe Osorio Arboleda (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +56
46 Federico Zurlo (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +56
47 Diego Rubio Hernandez (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +56
48 Lorrenzo Manzin (France) FDJ +1:09
49 Ivan Garcia Cortina (Spain) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +1:14
50 Michel Kreder (Netherlands) AQUA BLUE SPORT +1:23
51 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spain) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +1:28
52 Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +1:28
53 Jan Polanc (Slovenia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +1:28
54 Clement Chevrier (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +1:28
55 Bernardo Albeiro Suaza Arango (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +1:28
56 Daan Olivier (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +1:28
57 Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spain) ASTANA PRO TEAM +1:28
58 Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uruguay) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +1:28
59 Richard Carapaz (Ecuador) MOVISTAR TEAM +1:28
60 Peter Stetina (USA) TREK - SEGAFREDO +1:28
61 Anthony Turgis (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +1:37
62 Koen Bouwman (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +1:51
63 Simon Clarke (Australia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +2:08
64 Julien Duval (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +2:19
65 Bart De Clercq (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +2:20
66 Maxime Monfort (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +2:28
67 Axel Domont (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +2:28
68 Alexandre Geniez (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +2:28
69 Francisco Jose Ventoso Alberdi (Spain) BMC RACING TEAM +2:28
70 Jhon Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Colombia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +2:28
71 Stéphane Rossetto (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +2:28
72 Salvatore Puccio (Italy) TEAM SKY +2:28
73 Kenneth Vanbilsen (Belgium) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +2:28
74 Andreas Schillinger (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +2:28
75 Romain Bardet (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +2:28
76 Aldemar Reyes Ortega (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +2:28
77 Hernando Bohorquez Sanchez (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +2:28
78 Hernan Ricardo Aguirre Caipa (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +2:28
79 Niki Terpstra (Netherlands) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +2:28
80 Jaime Roson Garcia (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +2:28
81 Guillaume Bonnafond (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +2:28
82 Jose Rojas (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +2:37
83 Ruben Fernandez (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +2:37
84 Davide Villella (Italy) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +2:49
85 David Arroyo Duran (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +2:49
86 Remy Mertz (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +3:07
87 Adam Yates (Great Britain) ORICA - SCOTT +3:17
88 Johannes FrÖhlinger (Germany) TEAM SUNWEB +3:25
89 Christian Knees (Germany) TEAM SKY +3:25
90 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spain) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +3:25
91 Jarlinson Pantano Gomez (Colombia) TREK - SEGAFREDO +3:25
92 Rafael Reis (Portugal) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +3:25
93 Adam Blythe (Great Britain) AQUA BLUE SPORT +3:28
94 Antwan Tolhoek (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +3:33
95 Valerio Agnoli (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +3:34
96 Giovanni Visconti (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +3:34
97 Stefan Denifl (Austria) AQUA BLUE SPORT +3:49
98 Mark Christian (Great Britain) AQUA BLUE SPORT +3:49
99 Sergei Chernetski (Russia) ASTANA PRO TEAM +3:49
100 Ian Stannard (Great Britain) TEAM SKY +3:49
101 Thomas De Gendt (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +3:56
102 Antonio Pedrero (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +3:58
103 Tobias Ludvigsson (Sweden) FDJ +4:01
104 Yves Lampaert (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +4:10
105 Hugo Houle (Canada) AG2R LA MONDIALE +4:10
106 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Poland) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +4:10
107 Tomasz Marczynski (Poland) LOTTO SOUDAL +4:10
108 Diego Rosa (Italy) TEAM SKY +4:10
109 Julien Bernard (France) TREK - SEGAFREDO +4:10
110 Damiano Caruso (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +4:10
111 Kilian Frankiny (Switzerland) BMC RACING TEAM +4:10
112 Odd Christian Eiking (Norway) FDJ +4:10
113 Ricardo Vilela (Portugal) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +4:10
114 Jack Haig (Australia) ORICA - SCOTT +4:10
115 Floris De Tier (Belgium) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +4:10
116 Michael Morkov (Denmark) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +4:10
117 Jérémy Maison (France) FDJ +4:10
118 David Lopez Garcia (Spain) TEAM SKY +4:19
119 Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spain) TEAM SKY +4:19
120 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +4:19
121 Edward Theuns (Belgium) TREK - SEGAFREDO +4:19
122 Nico Denz (Germany) AG2R LA MONDIALE +4:24
123 Sacha Modolo (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +4:29
124 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +4:30
125 Daniel Oss (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +4:32
126 Franco Pellizotti (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +4:32
127 Lachlan Morton (Australia) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +4:32
128 Eros Capecchi (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +4:32
129 Christoph Pfingsten (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +4:32
130 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spain) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +4:32
131 Hector Saez Benito (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +4:32
132 Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark) AQUA BLUE SPORT +4:32
133 Nikita Stalnov (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +4:53
134 Chad Haga (USA) TEAM SUNWEB +5:07
135 Lennard KÄmna (Germany) TEAM SUNWEB +5:07
136 Christopher Hamilton (Australia) TEAM SUNWEB +5:07
137 Marc Soler (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +5:07
138 Markel Irizar Aramburu (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +5:07
139 Rein Taaramae (Estonia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +5:07
140 Rafal Majka (Poland) BORA - HANSGROHE +5:07
141 Daniel Hoelgaard (Norway) FDJ +5:07
142 Carlos Verona (Spain) ORICA - SCOTT +5:07
143 Arnaud Courteille (France) FDJ +5:07
144 Fernando Orjuela Gutierrez (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +5:07
145 Tim Declercq (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +5:07
146 Antonio Nibali (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +5:07
147 Simon Yates (Great Britain) ORICA - SCOTT +5:07
148 Emanuel Buchmann (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +5:07
149 Brendan Canty (Australia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +5:07
150 Tom Scully (New Zealand) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +5:17
151 Pawel Poljanski (Poland) BORA - HANSGROHE +5:41
152 Svein Tuft (Canada) ORICA - SCOTT +5:43
153 Domen Novak (Slovenia) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +6:02
154 Anthony Perez (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +6:02
155 Sam Bewley (New Zealand) ORICA - SCOTT +6:11
156 Peter Koning (Netherlands) AQUA BLUE SPORT +6:11
157 Christopher Juul Jensen (Denmark) ORICA - SCOTT +6:15
158 Jetse Bol (Netherlands) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +6:15
159 Jelle Wallays (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +6:15
160 Laurens De Vreese (Belgium) ASTANA PRO TEAM +6:15
161 Conor Dunne (Ireland) AQUA BLUE SPORT +6:48
162 Rohan Dennis (Australia) BMC RACING TEAM +6:48
163 Enric Mas Nicolau (Spain) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +6:48
164 Alexis Gougeard (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +6:48
165 Maxim Belkov (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +6:48
166 Nicholas Schultz (Australia) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +7:05
167 Alessandro De Marchi (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +7:23
168 Toms Skujins (Latvia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +8:04
169 Jimmy Turgis (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +8:24
170 Bert-jan Lindeman (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +8:24
171 Matvey Mamykin (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +9:15
172 Manuele Boaro (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +9:24
173 William Clarke (Australia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +12:44
DNF Omar Fraile Matarranz (Spain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA DNF
RANK RIDER (COUNTRY) TEAM OVERALL TIME
1 Chris Froome (Great Britain) TEAM SKY 53:48:06
2 Vincenzo Nibali (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +59
3 Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Colombia) ORICA - SCOTT +2:13
4 Wilco Kelderman (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +2:17
5 David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spain) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +2:23
6 Ilnur Zakarin (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +2:25
7 Fabio Aru (Italy) ASTANA PRO TEAM +2:37
8 Michael Woods (Canada) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +2:41
9 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +3:13
10 Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno (Colombia) ASTANA PRO TEAM +3:58
11 Nicolas Roche (Ireland) BMC RACING TEAM +4:25
12 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC RACING TEAM +4:32
13 Sam Oomen (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +4:48
14 Wout Poels (Netherlands) TEAM SKY +5:01
15 Steven Kruijswijk (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +5:50
16 Louis Meintjes (South Africa) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +6:26
17 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +10:16
18 Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spain) TEAM SKY +12:13
19 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +13:27
20 Jhon Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Colombia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +21:14
21 Jose Rojas (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +22:57
22 Daniel Moreno (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +23:34
23 Adam Yates (Great Britain) ORICA - SCOTT +27:59
24 Jaime Roson Garcia (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +29:12
25 Romain Bardet (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +29:17
26 Jan Polanc (Slovenia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +31:07
27 Stef Clement (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +31:59
28 Jack Haig (Australia) ORICA - SCOTT +34:26
29 Gianni Moscon (Italy) TEAM SKY +34:37
30 Nelson Oliveira (Portugal) MOVISTAR TEAM +34:59
31 Luis León Sanchez (Spain) ASTANA PRO TEAM +35:05
32 Franco Pellizotti (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +37:29
33 Sander Armee (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +37:37
34 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spain) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +38:58
35 Peter Stetina (USA) TREK - SEGAFREDO +40:12
36 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Portugal) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +49:27
37 Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spain) ASTANA PRO TEAM +51:31
38 Jarlinson Pantano Gomez (Colombia) TREK - SEGAFREDO +54:32
39 Aldemar Reyes Ortega (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +56:15
40 Daan Olivier (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +56:45
41 Hernan Ricardo Aguirre Caipa (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +57:03
42 Matej Mohoric (Slovenia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +58:25
43 Simon Yates (Great Britain) ORICA - SCOTT +59:53
44 Antwan Tolhoek (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +1:02:32
45 Jetse Bol (Netherlands) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +1:02:43
46 Richard Carapaz (Ecuador) MOVISTAR TEAM +1:03:34
47 Tomasz Marczynski (Poland) LOTTO SOUDAL +1:03:38
48 Rafal Majka (Poland) BORA - HANSGROHE +1:04:03
49 Bart De Clercq (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +1:05:04
50 Bob Jungels (Luxembourg) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +1:05:05
51 Ricardo Vilela (Portugal) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +1:09:22
52 Marc Soler (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +1:12:33
53 Odd Christian Eiking (Norway) FDJ +1:13:07
54 Pawel Poljanski (Poland) BORA - HANSGROHE +1:15:13
55 Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uruguay) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +1:15:14
56 Clement Chevrier (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +1:15:38
57 Maxime Monfort (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +1:15:40
58 Diego Rosa (Italy) TEAM SKY +1:16:09
59 Giovanni Visconti (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +1:16:25
60 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spain) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +1:16:36
61 Koen Bouwman (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +1:17:30
62 Valerio Agnoli (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +1:18:32
63 Bernardo Albeiro Suaza Arango (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +1:21:20
64 Anthony Roux (France) FDJ +1:26:12
65 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +1:26:45
66 Koen De Kort (Netherlands) TREK - SEGAFREDO +1:28:40
67 Stefan Denifl (Austria) AQUA BLUE SPORT +1:29:37
68 Stéphane Rossetto (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +1:29:46
69 Floris De Tier (Belgium) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +1:29:50
70 Anthony Perez (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +1:30:04
71 Tobias Ludvigsson (Sweden) FDJ +1:33:30
72 Emanuel Buchmann (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +1:35:15
73 Lachlan Morton (Australia) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +1:36:03
74 Alessandro De Marchi (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +1:37:18
75 Thomas De Gendt (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +1:38:19
76 Hector Saez Benito (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +1:39:06
77 Simon Clarke (Australia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +1:40:52
78 Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +1:41:06
79 Enric Mas Nicolau (Spain) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +1:42:33
80 Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +1:42:50
81 Alexandre Geniez (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +1:43:19
82 Hernando Bohorquez Sanchez (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +1:44:40
83 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Poland) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +1:45:01
84 Julian Alaphilippe (France) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +1:45:48
85 Brendan Canty (Australia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +1:45:53
86 Sergei Chernetski (Russia) ASTANA PRO TEAM +1:45:57
87 Rohan Dennis (Australia) BMC RACING TEAM +1:46:24
88 Salvatore Puccio (Italy) TEAM SKY +1:47:30
89 Juan Felipe Osorio Arboleda (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +1:48:01
90 Julien Bernard (France) TREK - SEGAFREDO +1:48:03
91 Guillaume Bonnafond (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +1:48:45
92 Jérémy Maison (France) FDJ +1:49:05
93 Alexey Lutsenko (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +1:49:14
94 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spain) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +1:49:17
95 Antonio Pedrero (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +1:49:22
96 Lennard KÄmna (Germany) TEAM SUNWEB +1:49:25
97 Domen Novak (Slovenia) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +1:49:53
98 Arnaud Courteille (France) FDJ +1:50:03
99 Ruben Fernandez (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +1:51:16
100 Jimmy Turgis (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +1:51:51
101 David Lopez Garcia (Spain) TEAM SKY +1:52:10
102 Carlos Verona (Spain) ORICA - SCOTT +1:52:44
103 David Arroyo Duran (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +1:52:55
104 Davide Villella (Italy) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +1:53:24
105 Matteo Trentin (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +1:53:41
106 Adam James Hansen (Australia) LOTTO SOUDAL +1:54:29
107 Loïc Vliegen (Belgium) BMC RACING TEAM +1:54:50
108 Manuele Boaro (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +1:55:48
109 Antonio Nibali (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +1:56:10
110 Bert-jan Lindeman (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +1:56:45
111 Matvey Mamykin (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +1:57:07
112 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +1:57:13
113 Chad Haga (USA) TEAM SUNWEB +1:58:02
114 Francisco Jose Ventoso Alberdi (Spain) BMC RACING TEAM +1:58:14
115 Kilian Frankiny (Switzerland) BMC RACING TEAM +1:59:17
116 Edward Theuns (Belgium) TREK - SEGAFREDO +2:00:09
117 Anthony Turgis (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +2:00:11
118 Hugo Houle (Canada) AG2R LA MONDIALE +2:03:14
119 Eros Capecchi (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +2:03:25
120 Damiano Caruso (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +2:03:29
121 Axel Domont (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +2:03:48
122 Julien Duval (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +2:04:37
123 Marco Haller (Austria) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +2:04:53
124 Christopher Juul Jensen (Denmark) ORICA - SCOTT +2:07:06
125 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spain) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +2:07:20
126 Markel Irizar Aramburu (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +2:07:52
127 Michel Kreder (Netherlands) AQUA BLUE SPORT +2:09:30
128 Søren Kragh Andersen (Denmark) TEAM SUNWEB +2:10:10
129 Johannes FrÖhlinger (Germany) TEAM SUNWEB +2:14:06
130 Christopher Hamilton (Australia) TEAM SUNWEB +2:15:05
131 Tom Van Asbroeck (Belgium) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +2:15:19
132 Laurens De Vreese (Belgium) ASTANA PRO TEAM +2:15:53
133 Toms Skujins (Latvia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +2:16:02
134 Rafael Reis (Portugal) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +2:17:07
135 Patrick Konrad (Austria) BORA - HANSGROHE +2:17:33
136 Michael Morkov (Denmark) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +2:17:38
137 Fernando Orjuela Gutierrez (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +2:18:05
138 Alexis Gougeard (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +2:18:16
139 Nico Denz (Germany) AG2R LA MONDIALE +2:19:00
140 Tim Declercq (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +2:20:14
141 Christian Knees (Germany) TEAM SKY +2:22:06
142 Niki Terpstra (Netherlands) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +2:22:19
143 Diego Rubio Hernandez (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +2:23:42
144 Sacha Modolo (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +2:23:53
145 Maxim Belkov (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +2:24:03
146 Nikita Stalnov (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +2:24:04
147 Ivan Garcia Cortina (Spain) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +2:24:10
148 Nicholas Schultz (Australia) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +2:24:24
149 Magnus Cort Nielsen (Denmark) ORICA - SCOTT +2:25:43
150 Christoph Pfingsten (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +2:26:28
151 Andreas Schillinger (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +2:28:10
152 Yves Lampaert (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +2:28:56
153 Daniel Hoelgaard (Norway) FDJ +2:30:23
154 Aaron Gate (New Zealand) AQUA BLUE SPORT +2:31:23
155 Daniel Oss (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +2:32:59
156 Peter Koning (Netherlands) AQUA BLUE SPORT +2:36:37
157 Kenneth Vanbilsen (Belgium) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +2:38:23
158 Mark Christian (Great Britain) AQUA BLUE SPORT +2:39:04
159 Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +2:39:42
160 Rein Taaramae (Estonia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +2:42:33
161 Remy Mertz (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +2:42:36
162 Ian Stannard (Great Britain) TEAM SKY +2:43:24
163 Michael Schwarzmann (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +2:43:29
164 Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark) AQUA BLUE SPORT +2:43:33
165 Federico Zurlo (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +2:43:45
166 Tom Scully (New Zealand) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +2:44:38
167 Adam Blythe (Great Britain) AQUA BLUE SPORT +2:44:53
168 William Clarke (Australia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +2:47:09
169 Sam Bewley (New Zealand) ORICA - SCOTT +2:47:59
170 Svein Tuft (Canada) ORICA - SCOTT +2:49:23
171 Lorrenzo Manzin (France) FDJ +2:52:45
172 Jelle Wallays (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +2:53:26
173 Conor Dunne (Ireland) AQUA BLUE SPORT +2:58:57
DNF Omar Fraile Matarranz (Spain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA
RANK RIDER STAGE POINTS OVERALL POINTS
1 Matteo Trentin 103
2 Chris Froome 84
3 Vincenzo Nibali 63
4 Pawel Poljanski 58
5 Jose Rojas 57
6 Tomasz Marczynski 54
7 Matej Mohoric 47
8 Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio 40
9 Jan Polanc 40
10 Tom Van Asbroeck 37
11 Wilco Kelderman 36
12 Alberto Contador Velasco 36
13 David De La Cruz Melgarejo 35
14 Julian Alaphilippe 34
15 Michael Woods 31
16 Nicolas Roche 30
17 Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno 29
18 Alexey Lutsenko 29
19 Michael Schwarzmann 28
20 Edward Theuns 28
21 Marc Soler 28
22 Fabio Aru 27
23 Romain Bardet 26
24 Yves Lampaert 25
25 Søren Kragh Andersen 24
26 Alessandro De Marchi 24
27 Luis León Sanchez 23
28 Jetse Bol 23
29 Sacha Modolo 22
30 Ilnur Zakarin 21
31 Gianni Moscon 20
32 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle 20
33 Alexis Gougeard 18
34 Enric Mas Nicolau 17
35 Marco Haller 16
36 Jaime Roson Garcia 16
37 Rafal Majka 16
38 Anthony Perez 16
39 Michel Kreder 15
40 Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg 14
41 Thomas De Gendt 14
42 Mikel Nieve Iturralde 13
43 Arnaud Courteille 13
44 Tejay Van Garderen 12
45 Stef Clement 12
46 Nelson Oliveira 12
47 Alexandre Geniez 12
48 Jack Haig 11
49 Daniel Oss 11
50 Brendan Canty 11
51 Rafael Reis 10
52 Floris De Tier 10
53 Lorrenzo Manzin 9
54 Maxime Monfort 9
55 Giovanni Visconti 9
56 Patrick Konrad 8
57 Sam Oomen 8
58 Luis Angel Mate Mardones 8
59 Richard Carapaz 8
60 Bart De Clercq 8
61 Jhon Darwin Atapuma Hurtado 8
62 Adam Yates 8
63 Emanuel Buchmann 8
64 Steven Kruijswijk 7
65 Wout Poels 7
66 Andreas Schillinger 7
67 Alberto Losada Alguacil 7
68 Adam Blythe 7
69 Tobias Ludvigsson 7
70 Matvey Mamykin 7
71 Simon Clarke 6
72 Aldemar Reyes Ortega 6
73 David Arroyo Duran 6
74 Jérémy Maison 6
75 Daan Olivier 5
76 Peter Koning 5
77 Bert-jan Lindeman 5
78 Loïc Vliegen 4
79 Diego Rubio Hernandez 4
80 Julien Duval 4
81 Davide Villella 4
82 Diego Rosa 4
83 Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides 3
84 Julien Bernard 3
85 Simon Yates 3
86 Daniel Moreno 2
87 Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia 2
88 Stéphane Rossetto 2
89 Christian Knees 2
90 Louis Meintjes 1
91 Bob Jungels 1
92 Koen De Kort 1
93 Antonio Pedrero 1
94 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez 1
95 Christoph Pfingsten 1
96 Conor Dunne 1
RANK RIDER STAGE POINTS OVERALL POINTS
1 Davide Villella 41
2 Jose Rojas 27
3 Chris Froome 21
4 Thomas De Gendt 19
5 Jhon Darwin Atapuma Hurtado 18
6 Romain Bardet 12
7 Tomasz Marczynski 12
8 Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet 11
9 Alexandre Geniez 11
10 Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno 10
11 Rafal Majka 10
12 Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio 9
13 Brendan Canty 9
14 Jan Polanc 8
15 Matteo Trentin 6
16 Alexey Lutsenko 6
17 Julian Alaphilippe 6
18 Marc Soler 6
19 Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg 5
20 Przemyslaw Niemiec 5
21 Vincenzo Nibali 4
22 Wilco Kelderman 4
23 Michael Woods 4
24 Matej Mohoric 4
25 Sander Armee 4
26 Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo 4
27 Jaime Roson Garcia 4
28 Laurens De Vreese 4
29 Nicolas Roche 3
30 Stéphane Rossetto 3
31 Tobias Ludvigsson 3
32 Pawel Poljanski 3
33 Enric Mas Nicolau 3
34 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa 2
35 Luis Angel Mate Mardones 2
36 Diego Rubio Hernandez 2
37 Clement Chevrier 2
38 Maxime Monfort 2
39 Axel Domont 2
40 Jarlinson Pantano Gomez 2
41 Daniel Oss 2
42 Fernando Orjuela Gutierrez 2
43 Simon Yates 2
44 Bert-jan Lindeman 2
45 Ilnur Zakarin 1
46 Nelson Oliveira 1
47 Juan Felipe Osorio Arboleda 1
48 Francisco Jose Ventoso Alberdi 1
49 Rafael Reis 1
50 Giovanni Visconti 1
51 Diego Rosa 1
52 Ricardo Vilela 1
53 Arnaud Courteille 1
54 Alessandro De Marchi 1
55 Matvey Mamykin 1
RANK RIDER STAGE TIME OVERALL TIME
Not Applicable
POSITION TEAM TIME