1. Home
  2. »
  3. Vuelta a Espana
  4. »
  5. 2017 Vuelta a Espana
  6. »
  7. 2017 Vuelta a España, stage 12

2017 Vuelta a España

STAGE 12: Motril to Antequera

After stage 11’s big summit finish, the general classification riders should allow a breakaway. The ascent of the Puerto del León (Cat. 1) and the Puerto del Torcal (Cat. 2, 17km from the finish), will wear the riders down. There shouldn’t be any surprises, despite a total of 2,300 meters of climbing in this stage.

Stage 12: Contador courageous, Froome falters

Alberto Contador
Alberto Contador was all smiles after his stage 12 raid at the Vuelta. Photo: Tim De Waele | TDWsport.com

Although Tomasz Marczynski took his second Vuelta win in stage 12, Thursday’s stage was dominated by GC drama as Alberto Contador attacked to gain time and Chris Froome crashed twice. Dimension Data’s Omar Fraile ended up second to Marczynski, looking frustrated at the finish. Movistar’s JJ Rojas was third on the day.

“I’m doing okay, thankfully,” said Froome. “Of course I don’t like to give away time but I’m grateful it’s 20 seconds not one minute.”

Trek-Segafredo’s Contador attacked on the final categorized climb, with more than 20km to race, and picked up 22 seconds in the overall. Froome suffered a mechanical and a crash on the descent off of that Cat. 2 climb. He ceded 20 seconds to most GC favorites at the end of the 160.1km race. Second-place Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain-Merida) closed his gap to 59 seconds. Esteban Chaves (Orica-Scott) ended the day third overall, 2:13 behind.

Stage 12, top 10

1. Tomasz Marczynski (POL/LOT), in 3h56:45.
2. Omar Fraile (ESP/DDT) à 0:52.
3. José Joaquin Rojas (ESP/MOV) 0:52.
4. Pawel Poljanski (POL/BOR) 0:52.
5. Stef Clement (NED/LNL) 0:52.
6. Brendan Canty (AUS/CAN) 1:42.
7. Anthony Perez (FRA/COF) 2:50.
8. Jan Polanc (SLO/EAU) 2:50.
9. Andreas Schillinger (GER/BOR) 2:50.
10. David Arroyo (ESP/CJR) 3:00.

Top-10 overall

1. Christopher Froome (GBR/Sky) 49h22:53.
2. Vincenzo Nibali (ITA/BAH) à 0:59.
3. Esteban Chaves (COL/ORI) 2:13.
4. David De la Cruz (ESP/QST) 2:16.
5. Wilco Kelderman (NED/SUN) 2:17.
6. Ilnur Zakarin (RUS/KAT) 2:18.
7. Fabio Aru (ITA/AST) 2:37.
8. Michael Woods (CAN/CAN) 2:41.
9. Alberto Contador (ESP/TRE) 3:13.
10. Miguel Ángel López (COL/AST) 3:51.

After making the day’s 14-rider break, Marczynski attacked the Cat. 2 climb late in the stage. He soon had a 46-second lead with 20km to go.

“I was a bit afraid because at the beginning I spent a lot. There was again a big fight to make the breakaway,” Marczynski said.

“I said, ‘Today can again be my day.’ I felt good already from the beginning. I was climbing easy.”

Five men chased the Polish leader over the top: Fraile, Rojas, Brendan Canty (Cannondale-Drapac), Stef Clement (LottoNL-Jumbo), and Pawel Poljanski (Bora-Hansgrohe).

The Lotto-Soudal rider had a one-minute lead over the top of the climb. He got an unexpected boost on the descent. First, Canty crashed on the descent’s first sharp right-hand bend. Then, Poljanski dropped out of the group with a flat tire.

In the GC group behind, Contador launched an attack early on the final categorized climb. BMC’s Nicolas Roche followed, but he was dropped after just about a kilometer of climbing.

“[Contador was] impressive,” said Froome. “Of course, Alberto’s known for taking the race on and never giving up. I think he’s living up to that.”

Edward Theuns waited for Contador at top of final climb. The strong classics rider quickly went to work for his team leader, driving the pace on the wide-open descent.

Team Sky was bringing Contador back, but disaster struck moments after the summit.

Early on the descent, Froome crashed and needed to take a spare bike. Only moments later he slid out again on a right-hand corner while trying to weave through the team cars.

“I just slipped. I lost my front wheel in a corner — same for the second one,” Froome said. “Just really dry, slippery corners. I just lost my front wheel.”

Wout Poels and Mikel Nieve dropped back to help their team leader. They helped him minimize his time losses, but the trio couldn’t catch the group of GC favorites.

“I’m just grateful. They were fantastic, Mikel, Wout,” said Froome. “They helped me all the way to the finish. they helped me limit my losses.”

Nibali encouraged the others to work cooperatively in an effort to gap Froome but also keep Contador on a short leash.

Eventually, Theuns was spent with about 2km to go, leaving Contador to his own devices. The Spaniard remained ninth overall after the stage, but with his time gains, was 3:13 behind Froome ahead of Friday’s stage 13.

On the next day, Froome will have a chance to recover with a flat, 198.4km race to Tomares.

RANKRIDER (COUNTRY) TEAM TIME
1 Tomasz Marczynski (Poland) LOTTO SOUDAL 3:56:45
2 Omar Fraile Matarranz (Spain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +52
3 Jose Rojas (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +52
4 Pawel Poljanski (Poland) BORA - HANSGROHE +52
5 Stef Clement (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +52
6 Brendan Canty (Australia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +1:42
7 Anthony Perez (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +2:50
8 Jan Polanc (Slovenia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +2:50
9 Andreas Schillinger (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +2:50
10 David Arroyo Duran (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +3:00
11 Peter Koning (Netherlands) AQUA BLUE SPORT +5:03
12 Julien Duval (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +6:49
13 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +7:25
14 Steven Kruijswijk (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +7:47
15 Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno (Colombia) ASTANA PRO TEAM +7:47
16 David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spain) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +7:47
17 Vincenzo Nibali (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +7:47
18 Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Colombia) ORICA - SCOTT +7:47
19 Nicolas Roche (Ireland) BMC RACING TEAM +7:47
20 Ilnur Zakarin (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +7:47
21 Michael Morkov (Denmark) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +7:47
22 Wilco Kelderman (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +7:47
23 Fabio Aru (Italy) ASTANA PRO TEAM +7:47
24 Louis Meintjes (South Africa) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +7:47
25 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +7:47
26 Sam Oomen (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +7:47
27 Michael Woods (Canada) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +7:47
28 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC RACING TEAM +7:47
29 Peter Stetina (USA) TREK - SEGAFREDO +7:47
30 Jaime Roson Garcia (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +7:47
31 Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spain) ASTANA PRO TEAM +7:54
32 Chris Froome (Great Britain) TEAM SKY +8:07
33 Wout Poels (Netherlands) TEAM SKY +8:07
34 Edward Theuns (Belgium) TREK - SEGAFREDO +8:14
35 Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spain) TEAM SKY +8:14
36 Franco Pellizotti (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +9:20
37 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +10:48
38 Jhon Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Colombia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +10:48
39 Tobias Ludvigsson (Sweden) FDJ +10:48
40 Bernardo Albeiro Suaza Arango (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +10:48
41 Luis León Sanchez (Spain) ASTANA PRO TEAM +10:48
42 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spain) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +10:48
43 Daniel Moreno (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +10:48
44 David Lopez Garcia (Spain) TEAM SKY +10:48
45 Antonio Pedrero (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +10:48
46 Rafal Majka (Poland) BORA - HANSGROHE +10:54
47 Stéphane Rossetto (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +12:36
48 Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uruguay) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +12:36
49 Carlos Verona (Spain) ORICA - SCOTT +12:36
50 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +12:36
51 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spain) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +12:36
52 Valerio Agnoli (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +12:36
53 Bart De Clercq (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +12:36
54 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +12:36
55 Sander Armee (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +12:36
56 Antwan Tolhoek (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +12:36
57 Koen Bouwman (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +12:36
58 Thomas De Gendt (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +13:17
59 Clement Chevrier (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +13:19
60 Romain Bardet (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +13:19
61 Axel Domont (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +13:19
62 Guillaume Bonnafond (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +13:19
63 Anthony Roux (France) FDJ +13:19
64 Aldemar Reyes Ortega (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +13:19
65 Giovanni Visconti (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +13:19
66 Chad Haga (USA) TEAM SUNWEB +14:43
67 Juan Felipe Osorio Arboleda (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +15:23
68 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Poland) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +15:23
69 Odd Christian Eiking (Norway) FDJ +15:23
70 Koen De Kort (Netherlands) TREK - SEGAFREDO +15:23
71 Julien Bernard (France) TREK - SEGAFREDO +15:23
72 Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark) AQUA BLUE SPORT +15:23
73 Jimmy Turgis (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +15:23
74 Damiano Caruso (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +15:23
75 Matej Mohoric (Slovenia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +15:23
76 Alexandre Geniez (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +15:23
77 Maxime Monfort (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +15:23
78 Diego Rosa (Italy) TEAM SKY +15:23
79 Bob Jungels (Luxembourg) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +15:23
80 Eros Capecchi (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +15:23
81 Nelson Oliveira (Portugal) MOVISTAR TEAM +15:23
82 Salvatore Puccio (Italy) TEAM SKY +15:23
83 Gianni Moscon (Italy) TEAM SKY +15:23
84 Rohan Dennis (Australia) BMC RACING TEAM +15:23
85 Lachlan Morton (Australia) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +15:23
86 Adam James Hansen (Australia) LOTTO SOUDAL +15:23
87 Simon Clarke (Australia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +15:23
88 Stefan Denifl (Austria) AQUA BLUE SPORT +15:23
89 Ricardo Vilela (Portugal) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +15:23
90 Hernan Ricardo Aguirre Caipa (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +15:23
91 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Portugal) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +15:23
92 Arnaud Courteille (France) FDJ +15:23
93 Ivan Garcia Cortina (Spain) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +15:23
94 Maxim Belkov (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +15:23
95 Matvey Mamykin (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +15:23
96 Anthony Turgis (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +17:49
97 Floris De Tier (Belgium) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +17:52
98 Markel Irizar Aramburu (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +17:52
99 Tom Van Asbroeck (Belgium) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +17:52
100 Lennard KÄmna (Germany) TEAM SUNWEB +17:52
101 Patrick Konrad (Austria) BORA - HANSGROHE +17:52
102 Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +17:52
103 Kilian Frankiny (Switzerland) BMC RACING TEAM +17:52
104 Manuele Boaro (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +17:52
105 Francisco Jose Ventoso Alberdi (Spain) BMC RACING TEAM +17:52
106 Davide Villella (Italy) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +17:52
107 Johannes FrÖhlinger (Germany) TEAM SUNWEB +17:52
108 Hernando Bohorquez Sanchez (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +17:52
109 Ruben Fernandez (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +17:52
110 Jarlinson Pantano Gomez (Colombia) TREK - SEGAFREDO +17:52
111 Daan Olivier (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +17:52
112 Antonio Nibali (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +17:52
113 Hugo Houle (Canada) AG2R LA MONDIALE +17:52
114 Jérémy Maison (France) FDJ +17:52
115 Christopher Hamilton (Australia) TEAM SUNWEB +17:52
116 Toms Skujins (Latvia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +17:52
117 Yves Lampaert (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +20:00
118 Niki Terpstra (Netherlands) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +20:00
119 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spain) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +20:00
120 Rein Taaramae (Estonia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +20:00
121 Rafael Reis (Portugal) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +20:00
122 Christian Knees (Germany) TEAM SKY +20:48
123 Jack Haig (Australia) ORICA - SCOTT +20:48
124 Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +21:49
125 Enric Mas Nicolau (Spain) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +21:49
126 Loïc Vliegen (Belgium) BMC RACING TEAM +21:49
127 Nico Denz (Germany) AG2R LA MONDIALE +21:49
128 Lorrenzo Manzin (France) FDJ +21:49
129 Nicholas Schultz (Australia) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +21:49
130 Sergei Chernetski (Russia) ASTANA PRO TEAM +21:49
131 Nikita Stalnov (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +21:49
132 Bert-jan Lindeman (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +21:49
133 Hector Saez Benito (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +21:49
134 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spain) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +21:49
135 Diego Rubio Hernandez (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +21:49
136 Adam Yates (Great Britain) ORICA - SCOTT +21:49
137 Daniel Hoelgaard (Norway) FDJ +21:49
138 Domen Novak (Slovenia) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +21:49
139 Sam Bewley (New Zealand) ORICA - SCOTT +21:49
140 Christopher Juul Jensen (Denmark) ORICA - SCOTT +21:49
141 Kenneth Vanbilsen (Belgium) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +21:49
142 Tim Declercq (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +21:49
143 Tom Scully (New Zealand) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +21:49
144 Marco Haller (Austria) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +21:49
145 Alexey Lutsenko (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +21:55
146 Christoph Pfingsten (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +21:55
147 Daniel Oss (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +21:55
148 Alessandro De Marchi (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +21:55
149 William Clarke (Australia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +21:55
150 Emanuel Buchmann (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +21:55
151 Sacha Modolo (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +21:55
152 Magnus Cort Nielsen (Denmark) ORICA - SCOTT +21:55
153 Alexis Gougeard (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +21:59
154 Matteo Trentin (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +21:59
155 Federico Zurlo (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +21:59
156 Julian Alaphilippe (France) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +21:59
157 Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +21:59
158 Svein Tuft (Canada) ORICA - SCOTT +21:59
159 Ian Stannard (Great Britain) TEAM SKY +21:59
160 Adam Blythe (Great Britain) AQUA BLUE SPORT +21:59
161 Simon Yates (Great Britain) ORICA - SCOTT +21:59
162 Fernando Orjuela Gutierrez (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +21:59
163 Mark Christian (Great Britain) AQUA BLUE SPORT +21:59
164 Michael Schwarzmann (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +21:59
165 Marc Soler (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +21:59
166 Søren Kragh Andersen (Denmark) TEAM SUNWEB +21:59
167 Richard Carapaz (Ecuador) MOVISTAR TEAM +21:59
168 Aaron Gate (New Zealand) AQUA BLUE SPORT +21:59
169 Conor Dunne (Ireland) AQUA BLUE SPORT +21:59
170 Jetse Bol (Netherlands) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +21:59
171 Michel Kreder (Netherlands) AQUA BLUE SPORT +21:59
172 Jelle Wallays (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +22:04
173 Laurens De Vreese (Belgium) ASTANA PRO TEAM +22:04
174 Remy Mertz (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +22:04
DNF Jorge Arcas (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM DNF
DNF Lennard Hofstede (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB DNF
DNS George Bennett (New Zealand) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO DNS
DNS Serge Pauwels (Belgium) TEAM DIMENSION DATA DNS
RANK RIDER (COUNTRY) TEAM OVERALL TIME
1 Chris Froome (Great Britain) TEAM SKY 49:22:53
2 Vincenzo Nibali (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +59
3 Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Colombia) ORICA - SCOTT +2:13
4 David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spain) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +2:16
5 Wilco Kelderman (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +2:17
6 Ilnur Zakarin (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +2:18
7 Fabio Aru (Italy) ASTANA PRO TEAM +2:37
8 Michael Woods (Canada) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +2:41
9 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +3:13
10 Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno (Colombia) ASTANA PRO TEAM +3:51
11 Nicolas Roche (Ireland) BMC RACING TEAM +4:25
12 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC RACING TEAM +4:25
13 Sam Oomen (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +4:41
14 Wout Poels (Netherlands) TEAM SKY +4:54
15 Steven Kruijswijk (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +5:50
16 Louis Meintjes (South Africa) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +6:19
17 Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spain) TEAM SKY +7:54
18 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +10:04
19 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +12:31
20 Jhon Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Colombia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +18:46
21 Jose Rojas (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +20:20
22 Daniel Moreno (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +22:38
23 Adam Yates (Great Britain) ORICA - SCOTT +24:42
24 Jaime Roson Garcia (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +26:44
25 Romain Bardet (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +26:49
26 Jan Polanc (Slovenia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +29:39
27 Jack Haig (Australia) ORICA - SCOTT +30:16
28 Stef Clement (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +31:44
29 Franco Pellizotti (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +32:57
30 Nelson Oliveira (Portugal) MOVISTAR TEAM +34:03
31 Gianni Moscon (Italy) TEAM SKY +34:43
32 Luis León Sanchez (Spain) ASTANA PRO TEAM +34:58
33 Sander Armee (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +36:41
34 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spain) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +38:02
35 Peter Stetina (USA) TREK - SEGAFREDO +38:44
36 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Portugal) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +49:20
37 Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spain) ASTANA PRO TEAM +50:03
38 Jarlinson Pantano Gomez (Colombia) TREK - SEGAFREDO +51:07
39 Aldemar Reyes Ortega (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +53:47
40 Hernan Ricardo Aguirre Caipa (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +54:35
41 Simon Yates (Great Britain) ORICA - SCOTT +54:46
42 Daan Olivier (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +55:17
43 Jetse Bol (Netherlands) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +56:28
44 Matej Mohoric (Slovenia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +58:10
45 Rafal Majka (Poland) BORA - HANSGROHE +58:56
46 Antwan Tolhoek (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +58:59
47 Tomasz Marczynski (Poland) LOTTO SOUDAL +59:28
48 Richard Carapaz (Ecuador) MOVISTAR TEAM +1:02:06
49 Bart De Clercq (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +1:02:44
50 Bob Jungels (Luxembourg) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +1:04:15
51 Ricardo Vilela (Portugal) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +1:05:12
52 Marc Soler (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +1:07:26
53 Odd Christian Eiking (Norway) FDJ +1:08:57
54 Pawel Poljanski (Poland) BORA - HANSGROHE +1:09:32
55 Diego Rosa (Italy) TEAM SKY +1:11:59
56 Giovanni Visconti (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +1:12:51
57 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spain) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +1:13:11
58 Maxime Monfort (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +1:13:12
59 Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uruguay) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +1:13:46
60 Clement Chevrier (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +1:14:10
61 Valerio Agnoli (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +1:14:58
62 Koen Bouwman (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +1:15:39
63 Bernardo Albeiro Suaza Arango (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +1:19:52
64 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +1:22:26
65 Anthony Perez (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +1:24:02
66 Floris De Tier (Belgium) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +1:25:40
67 Stefan Denifl (Austria) AQUA BLUE SPORT +1:25:48
68 Anthony Roux (France) FDJ +1:26:00
69 Stéphane Rossetto (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +1:27:18
70 Koen De Kort (Netherlands) TREK - SEGAFREDO +1:27:44
71 Tobias Ludvigsson (Sweden) FDJ +1:29:29
72 Alessandro De Marchi (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +1:29:58
73 Emanuel Buchmann (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +1:30:08
74 Lachlan Morton (Australia) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +1:31:31
75 Thomas De Gendt (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +1:34:23
76 Hector Saez Benito (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +1:34:34
77 Enric Mas Nicolau (Spain) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +1:35:45
78 Simon Clarke (Australia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +1:38:44
79 Rohan Dennis (Australia) BMC RACING TEAM +1:39:36
80 Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +1:39:38
81 Brendan Canty (Australia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +1:40:46
82 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Poland) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +1:40:51
83 Alexandre Geniez (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +1:40:51
84 Sergei Chernetski (Russia) ASTANA PRO TEAM +1:42:08
85 Hernando Bohorquez Sanchez (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +1:42:12
86 Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +1:42:43
87 Jimmy Turgis (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +1:43:27
88 Domen Novak (Slovenia) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +1:43:51
89 Julien Bernard (France) TREK - SEGAFREDO +1:43:53
90 Lennard KÄmna (Germany) TEAM SUNWEB +1:44:18
91 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spain) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +1:44:45
92 Jérémy Maison (France) FDJ +1:44:55
93 Arnaud Courteille (France) FDJ +1:44:56
94 Salvatore Puccio (Italy) TEAM SKY +1:45:02
95 Julian Alaphilippe (France) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +1:45:22
96 Antonio Pedrero (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +1:45:24
97 Guillaume Bonnafond (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +1:46:17
98 Manuele Boaro (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +1:46:24
99 Juan Felipe Osorio Arboleda (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +1:47:05
100 Carlos Verona (Spain) ORICA - SCOTT +1:47:37
101 David Lopez Garcia (Spain) TEAM SKY +1:47:51
102 Matvey Mamykin (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +1:47:52
103 Bert-jan Lindeman (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +1:48:21
104 Ruben Fernandez (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +1:48:39
105 Alexey Lutsenko (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +1:48:48
106 Omar Fraile Matarranz (Spain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +1:49:52
107 David Arroyo Duran (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +1:50:06
108 Davide Villella (Italy) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +1:50:35
109 Antonio Nibali (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +1:51:03
110 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +1:52:43
111 Chad Haga (USA) TEAM SUNWEB +1:52:55
112 Adam James Hansen (Australia) LOTTO SOUDAL +1:53:33
113 Matteo Trentin (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +1:53:51
114 Loïc Vliegen (Belgium) BMC RACING TEAM +1:54:43
115 Kilian Frankiny (Switzerland) BMC RACING TEAM +1:55:07
116 Francisco Jose Ventoso Alberdi (Spain) BMC RACING TEAM +1:55:46
117 Edward Theuns (Belgium) TREK - SEGAFREDO +1:55:50
118 Anthony Turgis (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +1:58:34
119 Eros Capecchi (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +1:58:53
120 Hugo Houle (Canada) AG2R LA MONDIALE +1:59:04
121 Damiano Caruso (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +1:59:19
122 Christopher Juul Jensen (Denmark) ORICA - SCOTT +2:00:51
123 Axel Domont (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +2:01:20
124 Julien Duval (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +2:02:18
125 Markel Irizar Aramburu (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +2:02:45
126 Marco Haller (Austria) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +2:04:03
127 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spain) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +2:05:52
128 Toms Skujins (Latvia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +2:07:58
129 Michel Kreder (Netherlands) AQUA BLUE SPORT +2:08:07
130 Laurens De Vreese (Belgium) ASTANA PRO TEAM +2:09:38
131 Christopher Hamilton (Australia) TEAM SUNWEB +2:09:58
132 Søren Kragh Andersen (Denmark) TEAM SUNWEB +2:10:14
133 Johannes FrÖhlinger (Germany) TEAM SUNWEB +2:10:41
134 Alexis Gougeard (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +2:11:28
135 Fernando Orjuela Gutierrez (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +2:12:58
136 Michael Morkov (Denmark) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +2:13:28
137 Rafael Reis (Portugal) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +2:13:42
138 Nico Denz (Germany) AG2R LA MONDIALE +2:14:36
139 Tim Declercq (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +2:15:07
140 Tom Van Asbroeck (Belgium) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +2:15:19
141 Maxim Belkov (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +2:17:15
142 Nicholas Schultz (Australia) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +2:17:19
143 Patrick Konrad (Austria) BORA - HANSGROHE +2:17:33
144 Christian Knees (Germany) TEAM SKY +2:18:43
145 Nikita Stalnov (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +2:19:11
146 Sacha Modolo (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +2:19:24
147 Niki Terpstra (Netherlands) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +2:19:51
148 Christoph Pfingsten (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +2:21:56
149 Diego Rubio Hernandez (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +2:22:46
150 Ivan Garcia Cortina (Spain) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +2:22:56
151 Yves Lampaert (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +2:24:46
152 Magnus Cort Nielsen (Denmark) ORICA - SCOTT +2:24:54
153 Daniel Hoelgaard (Norway) FDJ +2:25:16
154 Andreas Schillinger (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +2:25:42
155 Daniel Oss (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +2:28:27
156 Peter Koning (Netherlands) AQUA BLUE SPORT +2:30:26
157 Aaron Gate (New Zealand) AQUA BLUE SPORT +2:31:08
158 William Clarke (Australia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +2:34:25
159 Mark Christian (Great Britain) AQUA BLUE SPORT +2:35:15
160 Kenneth Vanbilsen (Belgium) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +2:35:55
161 Rein Taaramae (Estonia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +2:37:26
162 Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +2:39:01
163 Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark) AQUA BLUE SPORT +2:39:01
164 Tom Scully (New Zealand) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +2:39:21
165 Remy Mertz (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +2:39:29
166 Ian Stannard (Great Britain) TEAM SKY +2:39:35
167 Adam Blythe (Great Britain) AQUA BLUE SPORT +2:41:25
168 Sam Bewley (New Zealand) ORICA - SCOTT +2:41:48
169 Federico Zurlo (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +2:42:49
170 Michael Schwarzmann (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +2:43:29
171 Svein Tuft (Canada) ORICA - SCOTT +2:43:40
172 Jelle Wallays (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +2:47:11
173 Lorrenzo Manzin (France) FDJ +2:51:36
174 Conor Dunne (Ireland) AQUA BLUE SPORT +2:52:10
DNF Jorge Arcas (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM
DNF Lennard Hofstede (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB
DNS George Bennett (New Zealand) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO
DNS Serge Pauwels (Belgium) TEAM DIMENSION DATA
RANK RIDER STAGE POINTS OVERALL POINTS
1 Matteo Trentin 78
2 Chris Froome 75
3 Pawel Poljanski 58
4 Jose Rojas 57
5 Tomasz Marczynski 54
6 Vincenzo Nibali 53
7 Matej Mohoric 47
8 Jan Polanc 40
9 Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio 38
10 David De La Cruz Melgarejo 35
11 Julian Alaphilippe 34
12 Alexey Lutsenko 29
13 Alberto Contador Velasco 29
14 Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno 29
15 Wilco Kelderman 28
16 Michael Woods 28
17 Edward Theuns 28
18 Marc Soler 28
19 Romain Bardet 26
20 Tom Van Asbroeck 25
21 Yves Lampaert 25
22 Omar Fraile Matarranz 24
23 Nicolas Roche 24
24 Fabio Aru 23
25 Luis León Sanchez 23
26 Jetse Bol 23
27 Sacha Modolo 22
28 Ilnur Zakarin 21
29 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle 20
30 Alessandro De Marchi 20
31 Alexis Gougeard 18
32 Enric Mas Nicolau 17
33 Jaime Roson Garcia 16
34 Rafal Majka 16
35 Marco Haller 16
36 Anthony Perez 16
37 Michel Kreder 15
38 Thomas De Gendt 14
39 Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg 14
40 Michael Schwarzmann 14
41 Mikel Nieve Iturralde 13
42 Arnaud Courteille 13
43 Tejay Van Garderen 12
44 Alexandre Geniez 12
45 Nelson Oliveira 12
46 Stef Clement 12
47 Jack Haig 11
48 Daniel Oss 11
49 Brendan Canty 11
50 Floris De Tier 10
51 Rafael Reis 10
52 Giovanni Visconti 9
53 Maxime Monfort 9
54 Lorrenzo Manzin 9
55 Sam Oomen 8
56 Jhon Darwin Atapuma Hurtado 8
57 Luis Angel Mate Mardones 8
58 Bart De Clercq 8
59 Adam Yates 8
60 Emanuel Buchmann 8
61 Søren Kragh Andersen 8
62 Richard Carapaz 8
63 Wout Poels 7
64 Tobias Ludvigsson 7
65 Alberto Losada Alguacil 7
66 Matvey Mamykin 7
67 Patrick Konrad 7
68 Adam Blythe 7
69 Andreas Schillinger 7
70 Aldemar Reyes Ortega 6
71 Simon Clarke 6
72 Jérémy Maison 6
73 David Arroyo Duran 6
74 Daan Olivier 5
75 Bert-jan Lindeman 5
76 Peter Koning 5
77 Diego Rosa 4
78 Davide Villella 4
79 Loïc Vliegen 4
80 Diego Rubio Hernandez 4
81 Julien Duval 4
82 Julien Bernard 3
83 Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides 3
84 Simon Yates 3
85 Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia 2
86 Daniel Moreno 2
87 Stéphane Rossetto 2
88 Steven Kruijswijk 2
89 Louis Meintjes 1
90 Antonio Pedrero 1
91 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez 1
92 Koen De Kort 1
93 Bob Jungels 1
94 Christoph Pfingsten 1
RANK RIDER STAGE POINTS OVERALL POINTS
1 Davide Villella 38
2 Jose Rojas 27
3 Chris Froome 21
4 Jhon Darwin Atapuma Hurtado 18
5 Thomas De Gendt 17
6 Romain Bardet 12
7 Tomasz Marczynski 12
8 Alexandre Geniez 11
9 Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet 11
10 Rafal Majka 10
11 Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno 10
12 Brendan Canty 9
13 Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio 9
14 Jan Polanc 8
15 Alexey Lutsenko 6
16 Matteo Trentin 6
17 Julian Alaphilippe 6
18 Marc Soler 6
19 Przemyslaw Niemiec 5
20 Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg 5
21 Wilco Kelderman 4
22 Michael Woods 4
23 Jaime Roson Garcia 4
24 Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo 4
25 Sander Armee 4
26 Matej Mohoric 4
27 Laurens De Vreese 4
28 Vincenzo Nibali 4
29 Tobias Ludvigsson 3
30 Stéphane Rossetto 3
31 Enric Mas Nicolau 3
32 Pawel Poljanski 3
33 Nicolas Roche 3
34 Luis Angel Mate Mardones 2
35 Clement Chevrier 2
36 Axel Domont 2
37 Maxime Monfort 2
38 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa 2
39 Jarlinson Pantano Gomez 2
40 Bert-jan Lindeman 2
41 Diego Rubio Hernandez 2
42 Daniel Oss 2
43 Simon Yates 2
44 Fernando Orjuela Gutierrez 2
45 Giovanni Visconti 1
46 Juan Felipe Osorio Arboleda 1
47 Diego Rosa 1
48 Nelson Oliveira 1
49 Ricardo Vilela 1
50 Matvey Mamykin 1
51 Francisco Jose Ventoso Alberdi 1
52 Rafael Reis 1
53 Alessandro De Marchi 1
54 Omar Fraile Matarranz 1
55 Ilnur Zakarin 1
RANK RIDER STAGE TIME OVERALL TIME
Not Applicable
POSITION TEAM TIME