1. Home
  2. »
  3. Vuelta a Espana
  4. »
  5. 2017 Vuelta a Espana
  6. »
  7. 2017 Vuelta a España, stage 11

2017 Vuelta a España

STAGE 11: Lorca to Observatorio Astronómico de Calar Alto

This day finishes atop a 3,434-meter slope that could result in significant changes to the general classification. Potentially, the race’s overall winner will come out on top. The final mountain pass is a long one, but not excessively difficult, and it will require consistency in order to conquer Velefique and Calar Alto, two back-to-back category 1 climbs.

Stage 11: Lopez's maiden win; Froome and Nibali spar

Miguel Angel Lopez
Miguel Angel Lopez won his first career grand tour stage in stage 11 of the Vuelta. Photo: Tim De Waele | TDWsport.com

Colombian Miguel Angel Lopez soared to his first career grand tour stage win on a cold, rainy Wednesday at the Vuelta a España. Astana’s Lopez attacked race leader Chris Froome (Sky) and Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain-Merida) on the steep final ramp to Observatorio Astronómico de Calar Alto in stage 11. Froome and Nibali came home second and third.

“I’m very happy, the rain made the stage difficult, but the team worked very well,” said Lopez, 23, racing in just his second grand tour. “I was familiar with the climb, and I preferred to wait to attack a kilometer or a kilometer and a half from the finish.”

The tough summit finish, which came at the end of a 187.5km day, served to whittle down the list of GC contenders. Nibali moved up to second overall, 1:19 behind. Esteban Chaves lost time but now sits third, 2:33 down on Froome.

Stage 11, top 10

1. Miguel Angel Lopez (COL/AST), in 5h05:09.
2. Christopher Froome (GBR/SKY) à 0:14.
3. Vincenzo Nibali (ITA/BAH) 0:14.
4. Wilco Kelderman (NED/SUN) 0:14.
5. Romain Bardet (FRA/ALM) 0:31.
6. Alberto Contador (ESP/TRE) 0:31.
7. Ilnur Zakarin (RUS/KAT) 0:31.
8. Mikel Nieve (ESP/SKY) 0:31.
9. Darwin Atapuma (COL/EAU) 1:02.
10. David De la Cruz (ESP/QST) 1:14.

Top-10 overall

1. Christopher Froome (GBR/Sky), in 45h18:01.
2. Vincenzo Nibali (ITA/BAH), at 1:19.
3. Esteban Chaves (COL/ORI) 2:33.
4. David De la Cruz (ESP/QST) 2:36.
5. Wilco Kelderman (NED/SUN) 2:37.
6. Ilnur Zakarin (RUS/KAT) 2:38.
7. Fabio Aru (ITA/AST) 2:57.
8. Michael Woods (CAN/CAN) 3:01.
9. Alberto Contador (ESP/TRE) 3:55.
10. Miguel Ángel López (COL/AST) 4:11.

“It was a very selective day on the general classification,” Froome said. “I finished second — I couldn’t ask for much more than that.”

As rain lashed the peloton early in the day, four breakaway riders reached the day’s first categorized climb together. Simon Yates (Orica-Scott), Romain Bardet (Ag2r La Mondiale), Giovanni Visconti (Bahrain-Merida), and Sander Armee (Lotto-Soudal) tackled the 13.2km, 8.6 percent Alto de Velefique.

UAE Team Emirates’s Darwin Atapuma bridged up about 2km from the top, where the five escapees had about 90 seconds’ lead on the peloton.

The cold, wet conditions took a toll on the leaders as they descended to the stage’s final climb. First Armee was dropped on descent. Then, Atapuma and Visconti were also distanced on the fast downhill.

Only Atapuma was able to return to the leaders at the base of the finish climb. There, the three breakaway riders had a 2:30 advantage.

Yates was first to pop with a little under 14km remaining.

In the GC group behind, Alberto Contador (Trek-Segafredo) and Nibali accelerated early. Sky rode a measured tempo to keep them in check with Mikel Nieve and Gianni Moscon on the front for Froome.

Thanks to that brisk pace, the GC group caught the two leaders with 7.5km to go.

Finally, after his teammate Franco Pellizotti had driven the group, Nibali launched an attack, just before 2km to go. He had a gap, and Froome looked like he was in trouble. But it seemed the Italian had attacked too soon.

Lopez bridged up to Nibali and Froome followed. Then, Astana’s 23-year-old climber accelerated again and rode clear.

“I think Lopez was the most impressive today with his attack to win the stage,” Froome added. “I was more focused on staying with Nibali seeing as Chaves was already dropped and Contador was on the limit.”

Sunweb’s Wilco Kelderman fought back to Froome and Nibali and finished fourth on the day, moving himself up to fifth overall.

A number of other GC favorites faded from the picture: Astana’s Fabio Aru, Chaves, as well as BMC’s Nicolas Roche and Tejay van Garderen lost time in stage 11.

At 161.4km, Thursday’s stage 12 may be slightly easier for the GC riders, although it does offer two categorized climbs midway through the race to Antequera.

RANKRIDER (COUNTRY) TEAM TIME
1 Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno (Colombia) ASTANA PRO TEAM 5:05:09
2 Chris Froome (Great Britain) TEAM SKY +14
3 Vincenzo Nibali (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +14
4 Wilco Kelderman (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +14
5 Romain Bardet (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +31
6 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +31
7 Ilnur Zakarin (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +31
8 Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spain) TEAM SKY +31
9 Jhon Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Colombia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +1:02
10 David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spain) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +1:14
11 Michael Woods (Canada) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +1:17
12 Wout Poels (Netherlands) TEAM SKY +1:17
13 Richard Carapaz (Ecuador) MOVISTAR TEAM +1:22
14 Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spain) ASTANA PRO TEAM +1:32
15 Fabio Aru (Italy) ASTANA PRO TEAM +1:32
16 Steven Kruijswijk (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +1:32
17 Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Colombia) ORICA - SCOTT +2:05
18 Sam Oomen (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +2:05
19 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +2:05
20 Louis Meintjes (South Africa) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +2:05
21 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC RACING TEAM +3:26
22 Daniel Moreno (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +3:47
23 Gianni Moscon (Italy) TEAM SKY +3:47
24 Jack Haig (Australia) ORICA - SCOTT +3:47
25 Sander Armee (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +3:47
26 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +4:04
27 Hernan Ricardo Aguirre Caipa (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +4:04
28 Nicolas Roche (Ireland) BMC RACING TEAM +4:17
29 Franco Pellizotti (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +5:19
30 Marc Soler (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +5:30
31 Stefan Denifl (Austria) AQUA BLUE SPORT +6:27
32 Giovanni Visconti (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +7:52
33 Hector Saez Benito (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +7:54
34 Adam Yates (Great Britain) ORICA - SCOTT +9:13
35 Daan Olivier (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +9:32
36 Stef Clement (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +10:23
37 Koen Bouwman (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +10:23
38 Nelson Oliveira (Portugal) MOVISTAR TEAM +11:58
39 Bernardo Albeiro Suaza Arango (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +11:58
40 Antonio Nibali (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +13:16
41 Aldemar Reyes Ortega (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +13:29
42 Jarlinson Pantano Gomez (Colombia) TREK - SEGAFREDO +13:29
43 Matej Mohoric (Slovenia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +13:50
44 Anthony Roux (France) FDJ +17:03
45 Floris De Tier (Belgium) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +17:20
46 Salvatore Puccio (Italy) TEAM SKY +17:20
47 Simon Clarke (Australia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +17:20
48 Lennard KÄmna (Germany) TEAM SUNWEB +17:20
49 Peter Stetina (USA) TREK - SEGAFREDO +17:20
50 David Lopez Garcia (Spain) TEAM SKY +17:20
51 Bob Jungels (Luxembourg) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +17:29
52 Julian Alaphilippe (France) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +17:29
53 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +17:33
54 Simon Yates (Great Britain) ORICA - SCOTT +17:34
55 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spain) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +18:24
56 Jose Rojas (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +19:04
57 Odd Christian Eiking (Norway) FDJ +19:04
58 Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uruguay) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +19:04
59 Antwan Tolhoek (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +19:04
60 Koen De Kort (Netherlands) TREK - SEGAFREDO +19:04
61 Ricardo Vilela (Portugal) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +19:04
62 Bart De Clercq (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +19:04
63 Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +19:04
64 Fernando Orjuela Gutierrez (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +19:04
65 Jaime Roson Garcia (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +19:04
66 Luis León Sanchez (Spain) ASTANA PRO TEAM +19:04
67 Stéphane Rossetto (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +19:04
68 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Poland) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +19:04
69 Sergei Chernetski (Russia) ASTANA PRO TEAM +19:04
70 Nicholas Schultz (Australia) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +19:04
71 Anthony Perez (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +19:04
72 Maxime Monfort (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +21:15
73 Axel Domont (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +21:15
74 Hernando Bohorquez Sanchez (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +21:15
75 Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +21:35
76 Ruben Fernandez (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +23:53
77 Carlos Verona (Spain) ORICA - SCOTT +23:53
78 Jan Polanc (Slovenia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +23:55
79 Rohan Dennis (Australia) BMC RACING TEAM +24:24
80 Damiano Caruso (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +25:15
81 Valerio Agnoli (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +25:15
82 Kilian Frankiny (Switzerland) BMC RACING TEAM +25:15
83 Domen Novak (Slovenia) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +26:23
84 Juan Felipe Osorio Arboleda (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +26:28
85 Thomas De Gendt (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +26:28
86 Julien Bernard (France) TREK - SEGAFREDO +26:28
87 Jimmy Turgis (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +26:28
88 Tomasz Marczynski (Poland) LOTTO SOUDAL +26:28
89 Nico Denz (Germany) AG2R LA MONDIALE +26:28
90 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Portugal) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +26:28
91 Alexey Lutsenko (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +26:28
92 Davide Villella (Italy) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +26:28
93 Clement Chevrier (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +26:28
94 Diego Rosa (Italy) TEAM SKY +26:28
95 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spain) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +26:28
96 Diego Rubio Hernandez (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +26:28
97 David Arroyo Duran (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +26:28
98 Omar Fraile Matarranz (Spain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +26:28
99 Brendan Canty (Australia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +26:28
100 Chad Haga (USA) TEAM SUNWEB +26:28
101 Bert-jan Lindeman (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +26:28
102 Jérémy Maison (France) FDJ +26:28
103 Manuele Boaro (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +26:28
104 Federico Zurlo (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +26:28
105 Eros Capecchi (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +26:28
106 Johannes FrÖhlinger (Germany) TEAM SUNWEB +26:28
107 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spain) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +26:28
108 Rafal Majka (Poland) BORA - HANSGROHE +26:28
109 Jetse Bol (Netherlands) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +26:28
110 Lennard Hofstede (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +26:28
111 Anthony Turgis (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +26:50
112 Alessandro De Marchi (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +27:35
113 Kenneth Vanbilsen (Belgium) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +29:02
114 Niki Terpstra (Netherlands) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +29:11
115 Enric Mas Nicolau (Spain) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +29:27
116 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spain) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +29:27
117 Tobias Ludvigsson (Sweden) FDJ +29:40
118 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +29:45
119 Søren Kragh Andersen (Denmark) TEAM SUNWEB +29:56
120 Loïc Vliegen (Belgium) BMC RACING TEAM +30:22
121 Christopher Hamilton (Australia) TEAM SUNWEB +30:22
122 Christian Knees (Germany) TEAM SKY +30:26
123 Christopher Juul Jensen (Denmark) ORICA - SCOTT +30:26
124 Toms Skujins (Latvia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +30:26
125 Ian Stannard (Great Britain) TEAM SKY +31:13
126 Pawel Poljanski (Poland) BORA - HANSGROHE +31:13
127 Magnus Cort Nielsen (Denmark) ORICA - SCOTT +31:13
128 Marco Haller (Austria) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +31:42
129 Daniel Hoelgaard (Norway) FDJ +31:42
130 Laurens De Vreese (Belgium) ASTANA PRO TEAM +31:42
131 Julien Duval (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +31:42
132 Ivan Garcia Cortina (Spain) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +31:42
133 Andreas Schillinger (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +31:42
134 Markel Irizar Aramburu (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +31:42
135 Jorge Arcas (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +31:42
136 Alexis Gougeard (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +31:42
137 Adam James Hansen (Australia) LOTTO SOUDAL +31:42
138 Rafael Reis (Portugal) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +31:42
139 Michael Schwarzmann (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +31:42
140 Guillaume Bonnafond (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +31:42
141 Peter Koning (Netherlands) AQUA BLUE SPORT +31:42
142 Tim Declercq (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +31:42
143 Michel Kreder (Netherlands) AQUA BLUE SPORT +31:42
144 Hugo Houle (Canada) AG2R LA MONDIALE +31:42
145 Yves Lampaert (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +31:42
146 Mark Christian (Great Britain) AQUA BLUE SPORT +31:42
147 Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark) AQUA BLUE SPORT +31:42
148 Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +31:42
149 Aaron Gate (New Zealand) AQUA BLUE SPORT +31:42
150 Matvey Mamykin (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +31:42
151 Patrick Konrad (Austria) BORA - HANSGROHE +31:42
152 Nikita Stalnov (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +31:42
153 Emanuel Buchmann (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +31:42
154 Remy Mertz (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +31:42
155 Adam Blythe (Great Britain) AQUA BLUE SPORT +31:42
156 Alexandre Geniez (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +31:42
157 William Clarke (Australia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +31:42
158 Conor Dunne (Ireland) AQUA BLUE SPORT +31:42
159 Tom Van Asbroeck (Belgium) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +31:42
160 Sacha Modolo (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +31:42
161 Arnaud Courteille (France) FDJ +31:42
162 Francisco Jose Ventoso Alberdi (Spain) BMC RACING TEAM +31:42
163 Edward Theuns (Belgium) TREK - SEGAFREDO +31:42
164 Rein Taaramae (Estonia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +31:42
165 Michael Morkov (Denmark) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +31:42
166 Christoph Pfingsten (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +31:42
167 Svein Tuft (Canada) ORICA - SCOTT +31:42
168 Sam Bewley (New Zealand) ORICA - SCOTT +31:42
169 Tom Scully (New Zealand) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +31:42
170 Lachlan Morton (Australia) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +31:42
171 Antonio Pedrero (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +32:11
172 Daniel Oss (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +32:20
173 George Bennett (New Zealand) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +32:20
174 Maxim Belkov (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +32:20
175 Lorrenzo Manzin (France) FDJ +32:20
176 Matteo Trentin (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +32:32
177 Jelle Wallays (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +32:39
178 Serge Pauwels (Belgium) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +34:13
DNF Domenico Pozzovivo (Italy) AG2R LA MONDIALE DNF
RANK RIDER (COUNTRY) TEAM OVERALL TIME
1 Chris Froome (Great Britain) TEAM SKY 45:18:01
2 Vincenzo Nibali (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +1:19
3 Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Colombia) ORICA - SCOTT +2:33
4 David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spain) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +2:36
5 Wilco Kelderman (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +2:37
6 Ilnur Zakarin (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +2:38
7 Fabio Aru (Italy) ASTANA PRO TEAM +2:57
8 Michael Woods (Canada) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +3:01
9 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +3:55
10 Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno (Colombia) ASTANA PRO TEAM +4:11
11 Nicolas Roche (Ireland) BMC RACING TEAM +4:45
12 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC RACING TEAM +4:45
13 Wout Poels (Netherlands) TEAM SKY +4:54
14 Sam Oomen (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +5:01
15 Steven Kruijswijk (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +6:10
16 Louis Meintjes (South Africa) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +6:39
17 Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spain) TEAM SKY +7:47
18 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +9:50
19 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +10:24
20 Adam Yates (Great Britain) ORICA - SCOTT +11:00
21 Jhon Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Colombia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +16:05
22 Jack Haig (Australia) ORICA - SCOTT +17:35
23 Daniel Moreno (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +19:57
24 Romain Bardet (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +21:37
25 Nelson Oliveira (Portugal) MOVISTAR TEAM +26:47
26 Jaime Roson Garcia (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +27:04
27 Gianni Moscon (Italy) TEAM SKY +27:27
28 Jose Rojas (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +27:39
29 Franco Pellizotti (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +31:44
30 Sander Armee (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +32:12
31 Luis León Sanchez (Spain) ASTANA PRO TEAM +32:17
32 Jan Polanc (Slovenia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +34:56
33 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spain) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +35:21
34 Stef Clement (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +38:39
35 Peter Stetina (USA) TREK - SEGAFREDO +39:04
36 Simon Yates (Great Britain) ORICA - SCOTT +40:54
37 Jarlinson Pantano Gomez (Colombia) TREK - SEGAFREDO +41:22
38 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Portugal) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +42:04
39 Jetse Bol (Netherlands) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +42:36
40 Daan Olivier (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +45:32
41 Hernan Ricardo Aguirre Caipa (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +47:19
42 Richard Carapaz (Ecuador) MOVISTAR TEAM +48:14
43 Aldemar Reyes Ortega (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +48:35
44 Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spain) ASTANA PRO TEAM +50:16
45 Matej Mohoric (Slovenia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +50:54
46 Marc Soler (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +53:34
47 Antwan Tolhoek (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +54:30
48 Rafal Majka (Poland) BORA - HANSGROHE +56:09
49 Bob Jungels (Luxembourg) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +56:59
50 Ricardo Vilela (Portugal) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +57:56
51 Bart De Clercq (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +58:15
52 Odd Christian Eiking (Norway) FDJ +1:01:41
53 Diego Rosa (Italy) TEAM SKY +1:04:43
54 Maxime Monfort (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +1:05:56
55 Giovanni Visconti (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +1:07:39
56 Tomasz Marczynski (Poland) LOTTO SOUDAL +1:07:47
57 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spain) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +1:08:42
58 Clement Chevrier (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +1:08:58
59 Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uruguay) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +1:09:17
60 Valerio Agnoli (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +1:10:29
61 Koen Bouwman (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +1:11:10
62 Floris De Tier (Belgium) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +1:15:55
63 Alessandro De Marchi (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +1:16:10
64 Emanuel Buchmann (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +1:16:20
65 Pawel Poljanski (Poland) BORA - HANSGROHE +1:16:27
66 Bernardo Albeiro Suaza Arango (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +1:17:11
67 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +1:17:57
68 Stefan Denifl (Austria) AQUA BLUE SPORT +1:18:32
69 Koen De Kort (Netherlands) TREK - SEGAFREDO +1:20:28
70 Anthony Roux (France) FDJ +1:20:48
71 Hector Saez Benito (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +1:20:52
72 Enric Mas Nicolau (Spain) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +1:22:03
73 Stéphane Rossetto (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +1:22:49
74 Lachlan Morton (Australia) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +1:24:15
75 Tobias Ludvigsson (Sweden) FDJ +1:26:48
76 Sergei Chernetski (Russia) ASTANA PRO TEAM +1:28:26
77 Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +1:29:01
78 Thomas De Gendt (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +1:29:13
79 Anthony Perez (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +1:29:19
80 Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +1:29:53
81 Domen Novak (Slovenia) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +1:30:09
82 Simon Clarke (Australia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +1:31:28
83 Julian Alaphilippe (France) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +1:31:30
84 Rohan Dennis (Australia) BMC RACING TEAM +1:32:20
85 Hernando Bohorquez Sanchez (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +1:32:27
86 Serge Pauwels (Belgium) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +1:32:47
87 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spain) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +1:32:52
88 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Poland) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +1:33:35
89 Alexandre Geniez (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +1:33:35
90 Lennard KÄmna (Germany) TEAM SUNWEB +1:34:33
91 Bert-jan Lindeman (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +1:34:39
92 Alexey Lutsenko (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +1:35:00
93 Jérémy Maison (France) FDJ +1:35:10
94 Jimmy Turgis (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +1:36:11
95 Julien Bernard (France) TREK - SEGAFREDO +1:36:37
96 Manuele Boaro (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +1:36:39
97 Arnaud Courteille (France) FDJ +1:37:40
98 Salvatore Puccio (Italy) TEAM SKY +1:37:46
99 Ruben Fernandez (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +1:38:54
100 Juan Felipe Osorio Arboleda (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +1:39:49
101 Matteo Trentin (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +1:39:59
102 Matvey Mamykin (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +1:40:36
103 Davide Villella (Italy) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +1:40:50
104 Loïc Vliegen (Belgium) BMC RACING TEAM +1:41:01
105 Guillaume Bonnafond (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +1:41:05
106 Antonio Nibali (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +1:41:18
107 Antonio Pedrero (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +1:42:43
108 Carlos Verona (Spain) ORICA - SCOTT +1:43:08
109 David Lopez Garcia (Spain) TEAM SKY +1:45:10
110 Kilian Frankiny (Switzerland) BMC RACING TEAM +1:45:22
111 Francisco Jose Ventoso Alberdi (Spain) BMC RACING TEAM +1:46:01
112 Adam James Hansen (Australia) LOTTO SOUDAL +1:46:17
113 Chad Haga (USA) TEAM SUNWEB +1:46:19
114 Christopher Juul Jensen (Denmark) ORICA - SCOTT +1:47:09
115 Brendan Canty (Australia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +1:47:12
116 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +1:48:14
117 Anthony Turgis (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +1:48:52
118 Hugo Houle (Canada) AG2R LA MONDIALE +1:49:19
119 Marco Haller (Austria) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +1:50:21
120 Eros Capecchi (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +1:51:37
121 Damiano Caruso (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +1:52:03
122 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spain) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +1:52:10
123 Markel Irizar Aramburu (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +1:53:00
124 Michel Kreder (Netherlands) AQUA BLUE SPORT +1:54:15
125 David Arroyo Duran (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +1:55:13
126 Laurens De Vreese (Belgium) ASTANA PRO TEAM +1:55:41
127 Edward Theuns (Belgium) TREK - SEGAFREDO +1:55:43
128 Axel Domont (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +1:56:08
129 Søren Kragh Andersen (Denmark) TEAM SUNWEB +1:56:22
130 Omar Fraile Matarranz (Spain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +1:57:16
131 Alexis Gougeard (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +1:57:36
132 Lennard Hofstede (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +1:58:09
133 Toms Skujins (Latvia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +1:58:13
134 Fernando Orjuela Gutierrez (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +1:59:06
135 Christopher Hamilton (Australia) TEAM SUNWEB +2:00:13
136 Nico Denz (Germany) AG2R LA MONDIALE +2:00:54
137 Johannes FrÖhlinger (Germany) TEAM SUNWEB +2:00:56
138 Tim Declercq (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +2:01:25
139 Rafael Reis (Portugal) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +2:01:49
140 Julien Duval (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +2:03:36
141 Nicholas Schultz (Australia) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +2:03:37
142 Nikita Stalnov (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +2:05:29
143 Tom Van Asbroeck (Belgium) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +2:05:34
144 Sacha Modolo (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +2:05:36
145 Christian Knees (Germany) TEAM SKY +2:06:02
146 Patrick Konrad (Austria) BORA - HANSGROHE +2:07:48
147 Niki Terpstra (Netherlands) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +2:07:58
148 Christoph Pfingsten (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +2:08:08
149 Diego Rubio Hernandez (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +2:09:04
150 Maxim Belkov (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +2:09:59
151 Magnus Cort Nielsen (Denmark) ORICA - SCOTT +2:11:06
152 Daniel Hoelgaard (Norway) FDJ +2:11:34
153 Yves Lampaert (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +2:12:53
154 Michael Morkov (Denmark) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +2:13:48
155 Daniel Oss (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +2:14:39
156 Ivan Garcia Cortina (Spain) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +2:15:40
157 Aaron Gate (New Zealand) AQUA BLUE SPORT +2:17:16
158 George Bennett (New Zealand) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +2:19:33
159 William Clarke (Australia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +2:20:37
160 Mark Christian (Great Britain) AQUA BLUE SPORT +2:21:23
161 Kenneth Vanbilsen (Belgium) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +2:22:13
162 Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +2:25:09
163 Remy Mertz (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +2:25:32
164 Rein Taaramae (Estonia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +2:25:33
165 Tom Scully (New Zealand) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +2:25:39
166 Ian Stannard (Great Britain) TEAM SKY +2:25:43
167 Adam Blythe (Great Britain) AQUA BLUE SPORT +2:27:13
168 Sam Bewley (New Zealand) ORICA - SCOTT +2:28:06
169 Federico Zurlo (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +2:28:57
170 Michael Schwarzmann (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +2:29:37
171 Svein Tuft (Canada) ORICA - SCOTT +2:29:48
172 Andreas Schillinger (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +2:30:59
173 Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark) AQUA BLUE SPORT +2:31:45
174 Jorge Arcas (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +2:32:15
175 Jelle Wallays (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +2:33:14
176 Peter Koning (Netherlands) AQUA BLUE SPORT +2:33:30
177 Lorrenzo Manzin (France) FDJ +2:37:54
178 Conor Dunne (Ireland) AQUA BLUE SPORT +2:38:18
DNF Domenico Pozzovivo (Italy) AG2R LA MONDIALE
RANK RIDER STAGE POINTS OVERALL POINTS
1 Matteo Trentin 78
2 Chris Froome 75
3 Vincenzo Nibali 53
4 Matej Mohoric 47
5 Pawel Poljanski 44
6 Jose Rojas 41
7 Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio 38
8 David De La Cruz Melgarejo 35
9 Julian Alaphilippe 34
10 Jan Polanc 32
11 Alexey Lutsenko 29
12 Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno 28
13 Wilco Kelderman 28
14 Michael Woods 28
15 Marc Soler 28
16 Edward Theuns 28
17 Tomasz Marczynski 27
18 Romain Bardet 26
19 Alberto Contador Velasco 26
20 Yves Lampaert 25
21 Tom Van Asbroeck 25
22 Nicolas Roche 24
23 Fabio Aru 23
24 Luis León Sanchez 23
25 Jetse Bol 23
26 Sacha Modolo 22
27 Ilnur Zakarin 21
28 Alessandro De Marchi 20
29 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle 20
30 Alexis Gougeard 18
31 Serge Pauwels 18
32 Enric Mas Nicolau 17
33 Adam Blythe 17
34 Jaime Roson Garcia 16
35 Rafal Majka 16
36 Marco Haller 16
37 Michel Kreder 15
38 Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg 14
39 Thomas De Gendt 14
40 Michael Schwarzmann 14
41 Mikel Nieve Iturralde 13
42 Arnaud Courteille 13
43 Tejay Van Garderen 12
44 Nelson Oliveira 12
45 Alexandre Geniez 12
46 Jack Haig 11
47 Daniel Oss 11
48 Floris De Tier 10
49 Rafael Reis 10
50 Giovanni Visconti 9
51 Maxime Monfort 9
52 Lorrenzo Manzin 9
53 Jhon Darwin Atapuma Hurtado 8
54 Richard Carapaz 8
55 Sam Oomen 8
56 Adam Yates 8
57 Luis Angel Mate Mardones 8
58 Bart De Clercq 8
59 Søren Kragh Andersen 8
60 Emanuel Buchmann 8
61 Wout Poels 7
62 Anthony Perez 7
63 Alberto Losada Alguacil 7
64 Tobias Ludvigsson 7
65 Matvey Mamykin 7
66 Patrick Konrad 7
67 Aldemar Reyes Ortega 6
68 Simon Clarke 6
69 Jérémy Maison 6
70 Daan Olivier 5
71 Bert-jan Lindeman 5
72 Davide Villella 4
73 Diego Rosa 4
74 Diego Rubio Hernandez 4
75 Loïc Vliegen 4
76 Simon Yates 3
77 Julien Bernard 3
78 Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides 3
79 Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia 2
80 Daniel Moreno 2
81 Stéphane Rossetto 2
82 Louis Meintjes 1
83 Bob Jungels 1
84 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez 1
85 Koen De Kort 1
86 Christoph Pfingsten 1
87 Antonio Pedrero 1
RANK RIDER STAGE POINTS OVERALL POINTS
1 Davide Villella 38
2 Chris Froome 21
3 Jhon Darwin Atapuma Hurtado 18
4 Thomas De Gendt 17
5 Jose Rojas 14
6 Romain Bardet 12
7 Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet 11
8 Alexandre Geniez 11
9 Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno 10
10 Rafal Majka 10
11 Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio 9
12 Marc Soler 6
13 Julian Alaphilippe 6
14 Alexey Lutsenko 6
15 Matteo Trentin 6
16 Przemyslaw Niemiec 5
17 Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg 5
18 Tomasz Marczynski 5
19 Vincenzo Nibali 4
20 Wilco Kelderman 4
21 Michael Woods 4
22 Sander Armee 4
23 Matej Mohoric 4
24 Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo 4
25 Jaime Roson Garcia 4
26 Jan Polanc 4
27 Laurens De Vreese 4
28 Nicolas Roche 3
29 Stéphane Rossetto 3
30 Brendan Canty 3
31 Enric Mas Nicolau 3
32 Tobias Ludvigsson 3
33 Jarlinson Pantano Gomez 2
34 Simon Yates 2
35 Luis Angel Mate Mardones 2
36 Fernando Orjuela Gutierrez 2
37 Maxime Monfort 2
38 Axel Domont 2
39 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa 2
40 Clement Chevrier 2
41 Diego Rubio Hernandez 2
42 Bert-jan Lindeman 2
43 Pawel Poljanski 2
44 Daniel Oss 2
45 Serge Pauwels 2
46 Ilnur Zakarin 1
47 Giovanni Visconti 1
48 Nelson Oliveira 1
49 Ricardo Vilela 1
50 Juan Felipe Osorio Arboleda 1
51 Diego Rosa 1
52 Alessandro De Marchi 1
53 Rafael Reis 1
54 Matvey Mamykin 1
55 Francisco Jose Ventoso Alberdi 1
RANK RIDER STAGE TIME OVERALL TIME
Not Applicable
POSITION TEAM TIME