1. Home
  2. »
  3. Vuelta a Espana
  4. »
  5. 2017 Vuelta a Espana
  6. »
  7. 2017 Vuelta a España, stage 10

2017 Vuelta a España

STAGE 10: Caravaca to El Pozo Alimentación

This transition stage will end with a climb up the Collado Bermejo. It should favor a breakaway, although the last climb may see a large group fighting for victory. That same mountain pass will make it hard for sprinters to stay in touch for the finish.

 

Stage 10: Trentin takes two; Froome unflappable

Matteo Trentin
Matteo Trentin made the day’s breakaway and survived the final category 1 climb to win his second stage in the Vuelta. Photo: Tim De Waele | TDWsport.com

“I really wanted this victory, I’ve been thinking about this stage for a long time because the climb was tricky but consistent; it was a climb I could handle,” said Trentin.

Matteo Trentin claimed his second stage win of the Vuelta a España in a 164.8km stage to Elpozo Alimentacion, Spain. The Quick-Step rider got into an early breakaway and out-sprinted Movistar’s JJ Rojas. Jaime Roson (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA) came home third, frustrated to have missed a chance to race for the win.

Sky’s Chris Froome withstood an attack from Vincenzo Nibali on the descent off of Collado Bermejo, 20km from the finish, to keep his overall lead.

Stage 10, top 10

1. Matteo Trentin (ITA/QST), in 3h34:56.
2. José Joaquin Rojas (ESP/MOV), at 0:01.
3. Jaime Rosón (ESP/CJR) 0:19.
4. Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA/DDT) 0:21.
5. Alexandre Geniez (FRA/ALM) 0:56.
6. Marc Soler (ESP/MOV) 0:59.
7. Luis Leon Sanchez (ESP/AST) 2:22.
8. Alessandro De Marchi (ITA/BMC) 2:22.
9. Arnaud Courteille (FRA/FDJ) 2:40.
10. Rafael Reis (POR/CJR) 3:05.

Top-10 overall

1. Christopher Froome (GBR/Sky), in 40h12:44.
2. Esteban Chaves (COL/ORI), at 0:36.
3. Nicolas Roche (IRL/BMC) 0:37.
4. Vincenzo Nibali (ITA/BAH) 1:17.
5. Tejay Van Garderen (USA/BMC) 1:27.
6. David De la Cruz (ESP/QST) 1:30.
7. Fabio Aru (ITA/AST) 1:33.
8. Michael Woods (CAN/CAN) 1:52.
9. Adam Yates (GBR/ORI) 1:55.
10. Ilnur Zakarin (RUS/KAT) 2:15.

“I knew the downhill was super technical,” Trentin said. He followed Rojas over the top of the day’s category 1 climb. Roson and Jacques Janse van Rensburg (Dimension Data) were right behind. However, Rojas knew the descent well and soon dropped everyone bar Trentin.

“It was good for me and Rojas in the front group,” said Trentin. “I was just following him. We could distance all the other guys down it.”

“That road is known for a number of crashes so I was a bit nervous,” Jacques van Rensburg added. “I was able to come back on a little kicker in the middle of the descent but then on the bottom part of the descent Trentin and Rojas went away again.”

Similarly, in the group of GC riders, Vincenzo Nibali attacked the descent after his Bahrain-Merida team set him up for the move. He got a slight lead, but it didn’t develop into a genuine opportunity to gain time in the overall.

As they rolled to the finish, BMC’s Nicolas Roche snuck away to finish 12th on the day. He picked up enough time to move into third overall, one second behind Orica-Scott’s Esteban Chaves, who is second.

“[Roche is] not necessarily a big worry for me. As I said I was happy to stay with my teammates,” Froome said. “I think Nico [Roche] did a great ride. He seems to be in fantastic shape for the Vuelta. He’s done a really good ride.”

Quick-Step Floors now has four stage wins at the Vuelta, an impressive haul following five stage wins in the Giro d’Italia and five at the Tour de France. Yves Lampaert won stage 2 and teammate Julian Alaphilippe was victorious in stage 8. When asked about this impressive record, Trentin laughed, “Yeah we have to do five!”

He won’t be a favorite to win Wednesday’s stage 11, however. The 187.5km run to Observatorio Astronómico de Calar Alto finishes with two Cat. 1 climbs in quick succession.

RANKRIDER (COUNTRY) TEAM TIME
1 Matteo Trentin (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS 3:34:56
2 John Degenkolb (Germany) TREK - SEGAFREDO +00
2 Jose Rojas (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +1
3 Jaime Roson Garcia (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +19
4 Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +21
5 Alexandre Geniez (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +56
6 Marc Soler (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +59
7 Luis León Sanchez (Spain) ASTANA PRO TEAM +2:22
9 Arnaud Courteille (France) FDJ +2:40
10 Rafael Reis (Portugal) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +3:05
11 Bert-jan Lindeman (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +3:59
13 Jack Haig (Australia) ORICA - SCOTT +4:32
14 Julien Bernard (France) TREK - SEGAFREDO +4:32
15 Aldemar Reyes Ortega (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +4:32
16 Gianni Moscon (Italy) TEAM SKY +4:32
18 Wout Poels (Netherlands) TEAM SKY +4:32
19 Adam Yates (Great Britain) ORICA - SCOTT +4:32
20 Niki Terpstra (Netherlands) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +4:32
21 Koen De Kort (Netherlands) TREK - SEGAFREDO +14:39
22 David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spain) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +4:32
23 Valerio Agnoli (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +4:32
25 Vincenzo Nibali (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +4:32
27 Steven Kruijswijk (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +4:32
28 Wilco Kelderman (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +4:32
29 Sam Oomen (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +4:32
30 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +4:32
32 Michael Woods (Canada) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +4:32
32 Romain Bardet (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +14:55
33 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC RACING TEAM +4:32
34 Chris Froome (Great Britain) TEAM SKY +4:32
34 Stef Clement (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +4:32
35 Fabio Aru (Italy) ASTANA PRO TEAM +4:32
35 Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno (Colombia) ASTANA PRO TEAM +4:32
36 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +4:32
37 Ilnur Zakarin (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +4:32
39 George Bennett (New Zealand) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +17:20
39 Michael Morkov (Denmark) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +4:32
40 Simon Clarke (Australia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +17:33
40 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spain) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +5:00
41 Hector Saez Benito (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +5:49
42 Marco Haller (Austria) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +17:33
42 Nico Denz (Germany) AG2R LA MONDIALE +5:49
43 Domen Novak (Slovenia) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +5:49
44 Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spain) ASTANA PRO TEAM +5:49
46 Louis Meintjes (South Africa) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +4:32
46 Daan Olivier (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +5:49
47 Franco Pellizotti (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +5:49
48 Damiano Caruso (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +14:55
49 Antwan Tolhoek (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +5:59
49 Simon Yates (Great Britain) ORICA - SCOTT +14:39
50 Daniel Moreno (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +5:59
51 Peter Stetina (USA) TREK - SEGAFREDO +7:08
52 Christopher Hamilton (Australia) TEAM SUNWEB +7:08
52 Markel Irizar Aramburu (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +14:55
53 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Poland) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +7:56
54 Diego Rosa (Italy) TEAM SKY +7:56
55 Warren Barguil (France) TEAM SUNWEB +00
55 Ricardo Vilela (Portugal) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +7:56
57 Emanuel Buchmann (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +17:33
57 David Lopez Garcia (Spain) TEAM SKY +9:00
58 Hernan Ricardo Aguirre Caipa (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +9:00
59 Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spain) TEAM SKY +4:32
59 Sander Armee (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +9:00
60 Domenico Pozzovivo (Italy) AG2R LA MONDIALE +9:00
61 Floris De Tier (Belgium) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +10:20
62 Stefan Denifl (Austria) AQUA BLUE SPORT +10:20
63 Giovanni Visconti (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +10:20
64 Hernando Bohorquez Sanchez (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +10:20
64 Axel Domont (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +14:55
65 Ruben Fernandez (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +10:20
66 Jan Polanc (Slovenia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +11:14
67 Bob Jungels (Luxembourg) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +11:31
68 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +11:31
70 Kenneth Vanbilsen (Belgium) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +11:52
72 Odd Christian Eiking (Norway) FDJ +11:52
73 Clement Chevrier (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +11:52
74 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spain) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +11:52
75 Koen Bouwman (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +11:52
76 Davide Villella (Italy) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +11:52
77 Fernando Orjuela Gutierrez (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +11:52
78 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Portugal) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +13:49
79 Matej Mohoric (Slovenia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +13:49
80 Edward Theuns (Belgium) TREK - SEGAFREDO +14:39
81 Juan Felipe Osorio Arboleda (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +14:39
82 Tobias Ludvigsson (Sweden) FDJ +14:39
83 Johannes FrÖhlinger (Germany) TEAM SUNWEB +14:39
85 Salvatore Puccio (Italy) TEAM SKY +14:39
86 Manuele Boaro (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +14:39
87 Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Colombia) ORICA - SCOTT +4:32
87 Eros Capecchi (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +14:39
88 Omar Fraile Matarranz (Spain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +14:39
89 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +4:32
89 Nelson Oliveira (Portugal) MOVISTAR TEAM +14:39
90 Antonio Nibali (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +14:39
91 Rohan Dennis (Australia) BMC RACING TEAM +14:39
93 Jarlinson Pantano Gomez (Colombia) TREK - SEGAFREDO +5:49
93 Bernardo Albeiro Suaza Arango (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +14:39
94 Sam Bewley (New Zealand) ORICA - SCOTT +14:55
95 Francisco Jose Ventoso Alberdi (Spain) BMC RACING TEAM +14:55
96 Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +14:55
97 Carlos Betancur (Colombia) MOVISTAR TEAM +00
97 Kilian Frankiny (Switzerland) BMC RACING TEAM +14:55
98 Tim Declercq (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +14:55
99 Jetse Bol (Netherlands) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +14:55
100 Nicolas Roche (Ireland) BMC RACING TEAM +4:03
100 Yves Lampaert (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +14:55
101 Jhon Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Colombia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +5:49
101 Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uruguay) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +14:55
102 Julien Duval (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +14:55
103 Lennard KÄmna (Germany) TEAM SUNWEB +14:55
104 Enric Mas Nicolau (Spain) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +14:55
105 Maxime Monfort (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +14:55
106 Sergei Chernetski (Russia) ASTANA PRO TEAM +14:55
107 Lachlan Morton (Australia) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +14:55
108 Ivan Garcia Cortina (Spain) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +14:55
109 Bart De Clercq (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +14:55
111 Carlos Verona (Spain) ORICA - SCOTT +14:55
113 Tomasz Marczynski (Poland) LOTTO SOUDAL +14:55
114 Lorrenzo Manzin (France) FDJ +14:55
115 Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +14:55
116 Pawel Poljanski (Poland) BORA - HANSGROHE +17:33
116 Daniel Hoelgaard (Norway) FDJ +14:55
118 Chad Haga (USA) TEAM SUNWEB +14:55
119 Guillaume Bonnafond (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +14:55
121 Federico Zurlo (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +14:55
122 Anthony Roux (France) FDJ +14:55
123 Serge Pauwels (Belgium) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +17:33
124 Matvey Mamykin (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +14:55
125 Maxim Belkov (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +14:55
126 Loïc Vliegen (Belgium) BMC RACING TEAM +14:55
126 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spain) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +00
129 Jérémy Maison (France) FDJ +14:55
130 Ian Stannard (Great Britain) TEAM SKY +14:55
130 Alessandro De Marchi (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +2:22
132 Stéphane Rossetto (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +14:55
133 Jorge Arcas (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +14:55
134 Christopher Juul Jensen (Denmark) ORICA - SCOTT +14:55
135 Laurens De Vreese (Belgium) ASTANA PRO TEAM +16:05
136 Anthony Turgis (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +16:56
137 Anthony Perez (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +16:56
138 Jimmy Turgis (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +16:56
139 Nicholas Schultz (Australia) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +17:20
140 Diego Rubio Hernandez (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +17:20
141 David Arroyo Duran (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +17:20
143 Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark) AQUA BLUE SPORT +17:33
143 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spain) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +51
144 Christoph Pfingsten (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +17:33
145 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spain) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +51
145 Nikita Stalnov (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +17:33
146 Peter Koning (Netherlands) AQUA BLUE SPORT +17:33
146 Thomas De Gendt (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +51
147 Aaron Gate (New Zealand) AQUA BLUE SPORT +17:33
149 Alexis Gougeard (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +17:33
150 Julian Alaphilippe (France) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +17:33
152 Hugo Houle (Canada) AG2R LA MONDIALE +17:33
153 Søren Kragh Andersen (Denmark) TEAM SUNWEB +17:33
154 Mark Christian (Great Britain) AQUA BLUE SPORT +17:33
155 Brendan Canty (Australia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +17:33
156 Magnus Cort Nielsen (Denmark) ORICA - SCOTT +17:33
157 Svein Tuft (Canada) ORICA - SCOTT +17:33
158 Daniel Oss (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +17:33
159 Christian Knees (Germany) TEAM SKY +01:02
159 Adam Blythe (Great Britain) AQUA BLUE SPORT +17:33
162 Patrick Konrad (Austria) BORA - HANSGROHE +17:33
163 Sacha Modolo (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +17:33
164 Michel Kreder (Netherlands) AQUA BLUE SPORT +17:33
165 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +17:33
166 Conor Dunne (Ireland) AQUA BLUE SPORT +17:33
167 Andreas Schillinger (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +17:33
168 Michael Schwarzmann (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +17:33
169 Remy Mertz (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +17:33
169 Adam James Hansen (Australia) LOTTO SOUDAL +01:27
170 Tom Van Asbroeck (Belgium) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +17:33
171 Lennard Hofstede (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +17:33
172 Antonio Pedrero (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +17:33
173 Richard Carapaz (Ecuador) MOVISTAR TEAM +17:33
174 Rein Taaramae (Estonia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +17:33
175 Jelle Wallays (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +17:33
176 Tom Scully (New Zealand) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +17:33
177 Toms Skujins (Latvia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +17:33
177 Alexey Lutsenko (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +02:34
179 William Clarke (Australia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +17:33
DNS Rafal Majka (Poland) BORA - HANSGROHE 11:52
RANK RIDER (COUNTRY) TEAM OVERALL TIME
1 Chris Froome (Great Britain) TEAM SKY 40:12:44
2 Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Colombia) ORICA - SCOTT +36
3 Nicolas Roche (Ireland) BMC RACING TEAM +36
4 Vincenzo Nibali (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +1:17
5 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC RACING TEAM +1:27
6 David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spain) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +1:30
7 Fabio Aru (Italy) ASTANA PRO TEAM +1:33
8 Michael Woods (Canada) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +1:52
9 Adam Yates (Great Britain) ORICA - SCOTT +1:55
10 Ilnur Zakarin (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +2:15
11 Wilco Kelderman (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +2:31
12 Sam Oomen (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +3:04
13 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +3:32
14 Wout Poels (Netherlands) TEAM SKY +3:45
15 Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno (Colombia) ASTANA PRO TEAM +4:29
16 Louis Meintjes (South Africa) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +4:42
17 Steven Kruijswijk (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +4:46
18 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +5:54
19 Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spain) TEAM SKY +7:24
20 Jaime Roson Garcia (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +8:08
21 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +8:27
22 Jose Rojas (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +8:43
23 Jan Polanc (Slovenia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +11:09
24 Luis León Sanchez (Spain) ASTANA PRO TEAM +13:21
25 Jack Haig (Australia) ORICA - SCOTT +13:56
26 Nelson Oliveira (Portugal) MOVISTAR TEAM +14:57
27 Jhon Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Colombia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +15:11
28 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Portugal) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +15:44
29 Jetse Bol (Netherlands) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +16:16
30 Daniel Moreno (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +16:18
31 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spain) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +17:05
32 Domenico Pozzovivo (Italy) AG2R LA MONDIALE +18:31
33 Romain Bardet (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +21:14
34 Peter Stetina (USA) TREK - SEGAFREDO +21:52
35 Simon Yates (Great Britain) ORICA - SCOTT +23:28
36 Gianni Moscon (Italy) TEAM SKY +23:48
37 Franco Pellizotti (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +26:33
38 Jarlinson Pantano Gomez (Colombia) TREK - SEGAFREDO +28:01
39 Stef Clement (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +28:24
40 Sander Armee (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +28:33
41 Rafal Majka (Poland) BORA - HANSGROHE +29:49
42 Aldemar Reyes Ortega (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +35:14
43 Antwan Tolhoek (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +35:34
44 Daan Olivier (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +36:08
45 Matej Mohoric (Slovenia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +37:15
46 Diego Rosa (Italy) TEAM SKY +38:23
47 Ricardo Vilela (Portugal) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +39:00
48 Bart De Clercq (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +39:19
49 Bob Jungels (Luxembourg) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +39:39
50 Tomasz Marczynski (Poland) LOTTO SOUDAL +41:27
51 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spain) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +42:22
52 Clement Chevrier (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +42:38
53 Odd Christian Eiking (Norway) FDJ +42:45
54 Hernan Ricardo Aguirre Caipa (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +43:23
55 Emanuel Buchmann (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +44:46
56 Maxime Monfort (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +44:49
57 Valerio Agnoli (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +45:22
58 Pawel Poljanski (Poland) BORA - HANSGROHE +45:22
59 Richard Carapaz (Ecuador) MOVISTAR TEAM +47:00
60 Marc Soler (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +48:12
61 Alessandro De Marchi (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +48:43
62 Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spain) ASTANA PRO TEAM +48:52
63 Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uruguay) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +50:21
64 Lachlan Morton (Australia) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +52:41
65 Enric Mas Nicolau (Spain) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +52:44
66 Tobias Ludvigsson (Sweden) FDJ +57:16
67 Serge Pauwels (Belgium) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +58:42
68 Floris De Tier (Belgium) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +58:43
69 Giovanni Visconti (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +59:55
70 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +1:00:32
71 Koen Bouwman (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +1:00:55
72 Koen De Kort (Netherlands) TREK - SEGAFREDO +1:01:32
73 Alexandre Geniez (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +1:02:01
74 Thomas De Gendt (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +1:02:53
75 Anthony Roux (France) FDJ +1:03:53
76 Stéphane Rossetto (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +1:03:53
77 Domen Novak (Slovenia) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +1:03:54
78 Bernardo Albeiro Suaza Arango (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +1:05:21
79 Arnaud Courteille (France) FDJ +1:06:06
80 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spain) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +1:06:32
81 Matteo Trentin (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +1:07:35
82 Rohan Dennis (Australia) BMC RACING TEAM +1:08:04
83 Bert-jan Lindeman (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +1:08:19
84 Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +1:08:26
85 Alexey Lutsenko (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +1:08:40
86 Jérémy Maison (France) FDJ +1:08:50
87 Matvey Mamykin (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +1:09:02
88 Sergei Chernetski (Russia) ASTANA PRO TEAM +1:09:30
89 Guillaume Bonnafond (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +1:09:31
90 Jimmy Turgis (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +1:09:51
91 Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +1:10:05
92 Julien Bernard (France) TREK - SEGAFREDO +1:10:17
93 Manuele Boaro (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +1:10:19
94 Anthony Perez (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +1:10:23
95 Antonio Pedrero (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +1:10:40
96 Loïc Vliegen (Belgium) BMC RACING TEAM +1:10:47
97 Hernando Bohorquez Sanchez (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +1:11:20
98 Stefan Denifl (Austria) AQUA BLUE SPORT +1:12:13
99 Hector Saez Benito (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +1:13:06
100 Juan Felipe Osorio Arboleda (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +1:13:29
101 Julian Alaphilippe (France) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +1:14:09
102 Simon Clarke (Australia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +1:14:18
103 Francisco Jose Ventoso Alberdi (Spain) BMC RACING TEAM +1:14:27
104 Davide Villella (Italy) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +1:14:30
105 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Poland) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +1:14:39
106 Adam James Hansen (Australia) LOTTO SOUDAL +1:14:43
107 Ruben Fernandez (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +1:15:09
108 Christopher Juul Jensen (Denmark) ORICA - SCOTT +1:16:51
109 Lennard KÄmna (Germany) TEAM SUNWEB +1:17:21
110 Hugo Houle (Canada) AG2R LA MONDIALE +1:17:45
111 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +1:18:37
112 Marco Haller (Austria) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +1:18:47
113 Carlos Verona (Spain) ORICA - SCOTT +1:19:23
114 Chad Haga (USA) TEAM SUNWEB +1:19:59
115 Kilian Frankiny (Switzerland) BMC RACING TEAM +1:20:15
116 Salvatore Puccio (Italy) TEAM SKY +1:20:34
117 Brendan Canty (Australia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +1:20:52
118 Markel Irizar Aramburu (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +1:21:26
119 Anthony Turgis (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +1:22:10
120 Michel Kreder (Netherlands) AQUA BLUE SPORT +1:22:41
121 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spain) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +1:22:51
122 Laurens De Vreese (Belgium) ASTANA PRO TEAM +1:24:07
123 Edward Theuns (Belgium) TREK - SEGAFREDO +1:24:09
124 Eros Capecchi (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +1:25:17
125 Alexis Gougeard (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +1:26:02
126 Søren Kragh Andersen (Denmark) TEAM SUNWEB +1:26:34
127 Damiano Caruso (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +1:26:56
128 Toms Skujins (Latvia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +1:27:55
129 David Lopez Garcia (Spain) TEAM SKY +1:27:58
130 Antonio Nibali (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +1:28:10
131 David Arroyo Duran (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +1:28:53
132 Tim Declercq (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +1:29:51
133 Christopher Hamilton (Australia) TEAM SUNWEB +1:29:59
134 Rafael Reis (Portugal) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +1:30:15
135 Omar Fraile Matarranz (Spain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +1:30:56
136 Lennard Hofstede (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +1:31:49
137 Julien Duval (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +1:32:02
138 Nikita Stalnov (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +1:33:55
139 Tom Van Asbroeck (Belgium) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +1:34:00
140 Sacha Modolo (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +1:34:02
141 Nico Denz (Germany) AG2R LA MONDIALE +1:34:34
142 Johannes FrÖhlinger (Germany) TEAM SUNWEB +1:34:36
143 Axel Domont (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +1:35:01
144 Christian Knees (Germany) TEAM SKY +1:35:44
145 Patrick Konrad (Austria) BORA - HANSGROHE +1:36:14
146 Christoph Pfingsten (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +1:36:34
147 Maxim Belkov (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +1:37:47
148 Niki Terpstra (Netherlands) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +1:38:55
149 Daniel Hoelgaard (Norway) FDJ +1:40:00
150 Magnus Cort Nielsen (Denmark) ORICA - SCOTT +1:40:01
151 Fernando Orjuela Gutierrez (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +1:40:10
152 Yves Lampaert (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +1:41:19
153 Michael Morkov (Denmark) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +1:42:14
154 Daniel Oss (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +1:42:27
155 Diego Rubio Hernandez (Spain) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +1:42:44
156 Ivan Garcia Cortina (Spain) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +1:44:06
157 Nicholas Schultz (Australia) CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +1:44:41
158 Aaron Gate (New Zealand) AQUA BLUE SPORT +1:45:42
159 George Bennett (New Zealand) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +1:47:21
160 William Clarke (Australia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +1:49:03
161 Mark Christian (Great Britain) AQUA BLUE SPORT +1:49:49
162 Kenneth Vanbilsen (Belgium) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +1:53:19
163 Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Colombia) MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +1:53:35
164 Remy Mertz (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +1:53:58
165 Rein Taaramae (Estonia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +1:53:59
166 Tom Scully (New Zealand) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +1:54:05
167 Ian Stannard (Great Britain) TEAM SKY +1:54:38
168 Adam Blythe (Great Britain) AQUA BLUE SPORT +1:55:39
169 Sam Bewley (New Zealand) ORICA - SCOTT +1:56:32
170 Michael Schwarzmann (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +1:58:03
171 Svein Tuft (Canada) ORICA - SCOTT +1:58:14
172 Andreas Schillinger (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +1:59:25
173 Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark) AQUA BLUE SPORT +2:00:11
174 Jorge Arcas (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +2:00:41
175 Jelle Wallays (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +2:00:43
176 Peter Koning (Netherlands) AQUA BLUE SPORT +2:01:56
177 Federico Zurlo (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +2:02:37
178 Lorrenzo Manzin (France) FDJ +2:05:42
179 Conor Dunne (Ireland) AQUA BLUE SPORT +2:06:44
2 John Degenkolb (Germany) TREK - SEGAFREDO
55 Warren Barguil (France) TEAM SUNWEB
97 Carlos Betancur (Colombia) MOVISTAR TEAM
126 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spain) BAHRAIN - MERIDA
RANK RIDER STAGE POINTS OVERALL POINTS
1 Matteo Trentin 78
2 Chris Froome 55
3 Pawel Poljanski 44
4 Matej Mohoric 43
5 Jose Rojas 41
6 Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio 38
7 Vincenzo Nibali 37
8 Julian Alaphilippe 34
9 Jan Polanc 32
10 David De La Cruz Melgarejo 29
11 Alexey Lutsenko 29
12 Marc Soler 28
13 Edward Theuns 28
14 Tomasz Marczynski 27
15 Tom Van Asbroeck 25
16 Yves Lampaert 25
17 Nicolas Roche 24
18 Luis León Sanchez 23
19 Michael Woods 23
20 Jetse Bol 23
21 Sacha Modolo 22
22 Fabio Aru 22
23 Alessandro De Marchi 20
24 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle 20
25 Alexis Gougeard 18
26 Serge Pauwels 18
27 Adam Blythe 17
28 Enric Mas Nicolau 17
29 Marco Haller 16
30 Jaime Roson Garcia 16
31 Alberto Contador Velasco 16
32 Rafal Majka 16
33 Michel Kreder 15
34 Michael Schwarzmann 14
35 Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg 14
36 Wilco Kelderman 14
37 Thomas De Gendt 14
38 Romain Bardet 14
39 Arnaud Courteille 13
40 Alexandre Geniez 12
41 Tejay Van Garderen 12
42 Ilnur Zakarin 12
43 Nelson Oliveira 12
44 Daniel Oss 11
45 Jack Haig 11
46 Rafael Reis 10
47 Floris De Tier 10
48 Giovanni Visconti 9
49 Maxime Monfort 9
50 Lorrenzo Manzin 9
51 Søren Kragh Andersen 8
52 Emanuel Buchmann 8
53 Adam Yates 8
54 Sam Oomen 8
55 Luis Angel Mate Mardones 8
56 Bart De Clercq 8
57 Matvey Mamykin 7
58 Anthony Perez 7
59 Patrick Konrad 7
60 Domenico Pozzovivo 7
61 Alberto Losada Alguacil 7
62 Tobias Ludvigsson 7
63 Jérémy Maison 6
64 Aldemar Reyes Ortega 6
65 Richard Carapaz 5
66 Bert-jan Lindeman 5
67 Mikel Nieve Iturralde 5
68 Daan Olivier 5
69 Loïc Vliegen 4
70 Diego Rubio Hernandez 4
71 Simon Clarke 4
72 Diego Rosa 4
73 Davide Villella 4
74 Julien Bernard 3
75 Wout Poels 3
76 Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno 3
77 Simon Yates 3
78 Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides 3
79 Stéphane Rossetto 2
80 Daniel Moreno 2
81 Christoph Pfingsten 1
82 Antonio Pedrero 1
83 Louis Meintjes 1
84 Jhon Darwin Atapuma Hurtado 1
85 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez 1
86 Koen De Kort 1
RANK RIDER STAGE POINTS OVERALL POINTS
1 Davide Villella 38
2 Thomas De Gendt 17
3 Chris Froome 15
4 Jose Rojas 14
5 Jhon Darwin Atapuma Hurtado 12
6 Alexandre Geniez 11
7 Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet 11
8 Rafal Majka 10
9 Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio 9
10 Julian Alaphilippe 6
11 Matteo Trentin 6
12 Marc Soler 6
13 Alexey Lutsenko 6
14 Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg 5
15 Przemyslaw Niemiec 5
16 Tomasz Marczynski 5
17 Laurens De Vreese 4
18 Jaime Roson Garcia 4
19 Michael Woods 4
20 Jan Polanc 4
21 Matej Mohoric 4
22 Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo 4
23 Stéphane Rossetto 3
24 Brendan Canty 3
25 Nicolas Roche 3
26 Tobias Ludvigsson 3
27 Enric Mas Nicolau 3
28 Diego Rubio Hernandez 2
29 Pawel Poljanski 2
30 Daniel Oss 2
31 Serge Pauwels 2
32 Bert-jan Lindeman 2
33 Wilco Kelderman 2
34 Jarlinson Pantano Gomez 2
35 Luis Angel Mate Mardones 2
36 Clement Chevrier 2
37 Fernando Orjuela Gutierrez 2
38 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa 2
39 Maxime Monfort 2
40 Axel Domont 2
41 Matvey Mamykin 1
42 Alessandro De Marchi 1
43 Rafael Reis 1
44 Ilnur Zakarin 1
45 Diego Rosa 1
46 Ricardo Vilela 1
47 Juan Felipe Osorio Arboleda 1
48 Nelson Oliveira 1
49 Francisco Jose Ventoso Alberdi 1
50 Romain Bardet 1
RANK RIDER STAGE TIME OVERALL TIME
Not Applicable
POSITION TEAM TIME