1. Home
  2. »
  3. Tour de France
  4. »
  5. 2017 Tour de France
  6. »
  7. 2017 Tour de France, stage 20

2017 Tour de France

STAGE 20: Marseille to Marseille

Saturday, July 22, 7:45 a.m. – 11:30 a.m. ET

Last year, the Tour’s penultimate day finished in the Alps. This year it will be in Marseille, with a 22.5-kilometer time trial that ASO hopes decides the overall. It’s the eternal dream of race organizers: keep the suspense going for as long as possible, as was the case in 1989 during the Fignon-LeMond duel, and in 2011 for the battle between Cadel Evans and Andy Schleck. Whatever the result, the setting will be grand: the start and finish will be in the Orange Stade Vélodrome, and in between lie the Corniche, the Vieux-Port, and Notre-Dame-de-la- Garde. The TV images will be superb.

Froome on brink of fourth Tour de France crown

Chris Froome’s third place finish on the stage 20 individual time trial all but assures him a fourth Tour de France title. Photo: Tim De Waele | TDWsport.com

MARSEILLE, France  (AFP) — Chris Froome all but secured a fourth Tour de France title by finishing third in Saturday’s 20th stage time-trial in Marseille as Maciej Bodnar took the stage victory.

Rigoberto Uran moved into second overall at 54 seconds, set to be the tightest winning margin of Froome’s four Tour successes, while Romain Bardet held on for third by just one second ahead of Mikel Landa.

“It’s incredible, the atmosphere here in Marseille, it’s massive being here in the stadium,” said Froome, 32, who will nonetheless finish without a stage win this year.

“It’s the Tour de France, you can’t always win everything,” said the Sky team leader.

“We had to put in the effort over three weeks and that’s what we did.”

For Bodnar, it was sweet revenge have come within a few hundred metres of a solo victory on stage 11, before he was caught by a charging peloton and Marcel Kittel took the sprint finish.

“It’s something special for me today. After the stage when I went alone I was thinking, ‘I have to do something nice again’.

“Today I got more luck than the other stage, I’m really happy about this.”

In what has been the closest Tour battle in years, the top three riders started the day separated by less than 30 seconds, building hope for a grandstand finale in the steamy southern port city ahead of Sunday’s procession into Paris.

Stage 20, top 10

1. Maciej Bodnar (POL/BOR), in 28:15.
2. Michal Kwiatkowski (POL/SKY), at 0:01.
3. Christopher Froome (GBR/SKY), at 0:06.
4. Tony Martin (GER/KAT), at 0:14.
5. Daryl Impey (RSA/ORI), at 0:20.
6. Alberto Contador (ESP/TRE), at 0:21.
7. Nikias Arndt (GER/SUN), at 0:28.
8. Rigoberto Uran (COL/CAN), at 0:31.
9. Stefan Kung (SWI/BMC), at 0:34.
10. Sylvain Chavanel (FRA/DEN), at 0:37.

Top-10 overall

1. Christopher Froome (GBR/Sky), at 83:55:16.
2. Rigoberto Uran (COL/CAN), at 0:54.
3. Romain Bardet (FRA/ALM), at 2:20.
4. Mikel Landa (ESP/SKY), at 2:21.
5. Fabio Aru (ITA/AST), at 3:05.
6. Daniel Martin (EIR/QST), at 4:42.
7. Simon Yates (GBR/ORI), at 6:14.
8. Louis Meintjes (RSA/EAU), at 8:20.
9. Alberto Contador (ESP/TRE), at 8:49.
10. Warren Barguil (FRA/SUN), at 9:25.

But any such romantic notions of Frenchman Bardet overturning his 23-second deficit to Froome had disappeared long before the end of Saturday’s 22.5km race against the clock, which began and ended in Marseille’s iconic Velodrome football stadium.

Bardet started the day second overall but only narrowly escaped the double humiliation of being pushed off the podium by Landa and overtaken by a charging Froome, who started his time-trial two minutes after the Frenchman.

Froome reached the first time check after 10.2km in second place, two seconds behind team-mate Michal Kwiatkowski, with Bodnar third at 6 seconds.

By then it was already clear there would be no grandstand finish as Uran was 23-seconds down on Froome having begun with a 29-second deficit, while Bardet had given up 44 seconds to the British leader.

By the second time check, Colombian Uran was starting to gain back a bit of time and looked certain to take second overall.

But Bardet was in crisis, already 1min 17sec off Kwiatkowski, who still had the best time at the second check, although only fractions of a second ahead of Spanish veteran Alberto Contador, after 15.6km and the climb up to the Notre Dame de la Garde basilica, with Froome fourth at 3 seconds.

Spaniard Landa, who had started the day 1:13 behind Bardet, was now starting to threaten the Frenchman’s podium hopes.

At the finish, Uran almost came a cropper, hitting the side boardings on a tight bend in a technical run in to the Velodrome.

It cost him a few seconds but disaster was averted as he stayed upright to finish 31 seconds behind four-time Polish time-trial champion Bodnar, whose strong final section took him a second ahead of Kwiatkowski, the 2014 world road race champion.

“Coming second in this race is the most important result in my career,” said Uran, 30, who has also twice finished runner-up at the Giro d’Italia.

Landa had finished 51 seconds back and as Bardet came into the stadium, fans were counting down the seconds to see if he would hang on to third place, while the looming yellow-clad figure of Froome lurked in his rear-view mirrors.

Bardet finished 2:02 behind Bodnar to hold onto third by a single second while Froome crossed the line moments later, to claim third place on the stage and secure a fourth Tour title.

“I’m at my limit, I’m tired, I gave everything,” said the 26-year-old. “I’m delighted to have given it everything and there’s a little bit of success in having saved a podium place.”

RANKRIDER (COUNTRY) TEAM TIME
1 Maciej Bodnar (Poland) BORA - HANSGROHE 28:15.14
2 Michal Kwiatkowski (Poland) TEAM SKY +01
4 Tony Martin (Germany) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +14
5 Daryl Impey (South Africa) ORICA - SCOTT +20
6 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +21
7 Nikias Arndt (Germany) TEAM SUNWEB +28
8 Rigoberto Uran (Colombia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +31
9 Stefan KÜng (Switzerland) BMC RACING TEAM +34
10 Sylvain Chavanel (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +37
11 Jack Bauer (New Zealand) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +41
12 Jasha SÜtterlin (Germany) MOVISTAR TEAM +42
13 Nils Politt (Germany) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +43
14 Primož Roglic (Slovenia) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +49
15 Mikel Landa Meana (Spain) TEAM SKY +51
16 Tony Gallopin (France) LOTTO SOUDAL +56
17 Taylor Phinney (USA) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +01:06
18 Vasil Kiryienka (Belarus) TEAM SKY +01:07
19 Warren Barguil (France) TEAM SUNWEB +01:09
20 Alexis Vuillermoz (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +01:11
21 Damiano Caruso (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +01:13
21 Koen De Kort (Netherlands) TREK - SEGAFREDO +00
22 Fabio Aru (Italy) ASTANA PRO TEAM +01:16
23 Tiesj Benoot (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +01:21
24 Dylan Van Baarle (Netherlands) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +01:22
26 Imanol Erviti (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +01:26
27 Lilian Calmejane (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +01:27
28 Jonathan Castroviejo (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +01:27
29 Lars Bak Ytting (Denmark) LOTTO SOUDAL +01:27
30 Carlos Betancur (Colombia) MOVISTAR TEAM +01:28
31 Jay Mc Carthy (Australia) BORA - HANSGROHE +01:28
34 Chris Froome (Great Britain) TEAM SKY +00
34 Bauke Mollema (Netherlands) TREK - SEGAFREDO +01:36
35 Alexey Lutsenko (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +01:36
36 Nairo Quintana (Colombia) MOVISTAR TEAM +01:42
37 Thomas De Gendt (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +01:46
38 Brice Feillu (France) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +01:46
39 Zdenek Stybar (Czech Republic) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +01:47
40 Simon Clarke (Australia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +00
40 Daniel Martin (Ireland) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +01:52
41 Maxime Bouet (France) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +01:52
42 Marco Haller (Austria) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +00
42 Diego Ulissi (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +01:52
43 Danilo Wyss (Switzerland) BMC RACING TEAM +01:52
44 Ben Gastauer (Luxembourg) AG2R LA MONDIALE +01:52
45 Jhon Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Colombia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +10:54
45 Nicolas Edet (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +01:54
46 Louis Meintjes (South Africa) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +00
46 Albert Timmer (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +01:56
47 Damien Howson (Australia) ORICA - SCOTT +01:56
48 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +01:56
49 Simon Yates (Great Britain) ORICA - SCOTT +00
49 Andrey Zeits (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +01:58
50 Romain Sicard (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +02:01
51 Jan Bakelants (Belgium) AG2R LA MONDIALE +02:01
52 Romain Bardet (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +02:03
53 Julien Vermote (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +02:03
54 Florian Vachon (France) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +02:07
55 Amaël Moinard (France) BMC RACING TEAM +02:08
56 Michael Valgren Andersen (Denmark) ASTANA PRO TEAM +02:10
57 Andrey Grivko (Ukraine) ASTANA PRO TEAM +02:10
57 Emanuel Buchmann (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +00
58 Serge Pauwels (Belgium) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +02:11
59 Marco Marcato (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +02:11
59 Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spain) TEAM SKY +00
60 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +02:13
61 Michael SchÄr (Switzerland) BMC RACING TEAM +02:13
62 Pierre Roger Latour (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +02:15
63 Elie Gesbert (France) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +02:16
64 Robert Thomas Wagner (Germany) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +02:19
65 Roman Kreuziger (Czech Republic) ORICA - SCOTT +02:19
66 Romain Hardy (France) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +02:19
67 Andrew Talansky (USA) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +02:20
69 Tiago Machado (Portugal) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +02:25
70 Thomas Degand (Belgium) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +02:25
71 Axel Domont (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +02:25
73 Adam James Hansen (Australia) LOTTO SOUDAL +17:59
73 Marcus Burghardt (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +02:26
74 Michael Albasini (Switzerland) ORICA - SCOTT +02:26
75 Julien Simon (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +02:27
76 Jens Keukeleire (Belgium) ORICA - SCOTT +02:28
78 Michael Matthews (Australia) TEAM SUNWEB +02:30
79 Frederik Backaert (Belgium) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +02:30
80 Reto Hollenstein (Switzerland) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +02:32
81 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Belgium) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +02:33
82 Mike Teunissen (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +02:34
83 Pierre Luc Perichon (France) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +02:34
84 Gianluca Brambilla (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +02:35
85 Paul Martens (Germany) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +02:36
86 Greg Van Avermaet (Belgium) BMC RACING TEAM +02:36
87 Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Colombia) ORICA - SCOTT +00
87 Alberto Bettiol (Italy) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +02:36
89 Ramon Sinkeldam (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +02:44
90 Rudy Molard (France) FDJ +02:44
92 Scott Thwaites (Great Britain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +02:46
93 Angelo Tulik (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +02:47
94 Cyril Lemoine (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +02:47
95 Simon Geschke (Germany) TEAM SUNWEB +02:47
97 Fabio Sabatini (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +02:50
98 Daniele Bennati (Italy) MOVISTAR TEAM +02:50
99 Grega Bole (Slovenia) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +02:54
100 Nicolas Roche (Ireland) BMC RACING TEAM +00
100 Christophe Laporte (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +02:54
101 Luke Rowe (Great Britain) TEAM SKY +02:54
102 Cyril Gautier (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +02:56
103 Florian Senechal (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +03:00
104 Sonny Colbrelli (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +03:00
105 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Belgium) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +03:04
106 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spain) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +03:05
107 Guillaume Martin (France) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +03:05
108 Yukiya Arashiro (Japan) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +03:05
109 Laurent Pichon (France) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +03:07
111 Rudiger Selig (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +03:07
112 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Norway) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +03:07
113 Mathias Frank (Switzerland) AG2R LA MONDIALE +03:08
114 Jesus Herrada (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +03:09
115 Eduardo Sepulveda (Argentina) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +03:10
116 Jurgen Roelandts (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +03:11
116 Pawel Poljanski (Poland) BORA - HANSGROHE +00
118 Marco Minnaard (Netherlands) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +03:15
119 Rick Zabel (Germany) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +03:18
120 Patrick Bevin (New Zealand) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +03:20
121 Yoann Offredo (France) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +03:21
123 Janez Brajkovic (Slovenia) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +03:22
124 André Greipel (Germany) LOTTO SOUDAL +03:22
125 Maurits Lammertink (Netherlands) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +03:23
126 Michael Gogl (Austria) TREK - SEGAFREDO +03:24
127 Perrig Quemeneur (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +03:25
128 Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +03:25
129 Nathan Brown (USA) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +03:25
130 Olivier Le Gac (France) FDJ +03:25
130 Alessandro De Marchi (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +00
131 Andrea Pasqualon (Italy) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +03:26
132 Kristijan Đurasek (Croatia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +03:27
132 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Colombia) TEAM SKY +03:27
132 Markel Irizar Aramburu (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +25:17
134 Vegard Stake Laengen (Norway) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +03:27
134 Dion Smith (New Zealand) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +03:27
136 Stephen Cummings (Great Britain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +03:30
137 Robert Kiserlovski (Croatia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +03:31
138 Laurens Ten Dam (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +03:31
139 Davide Cimolai (Italy) FDJ +03:32
140 Borut Bozic (Slovenia) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +03:38
141 Thomas Voeckler (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +03:40
142 Jaco Venter (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +03:40
143 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spain) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +51
143 Oliver Naesen (Belgium) AG2R LA MONDIALE +03:41
144 John Degenkolb (Germany) TREK - SEGAFREDO +03:44
145 Dylan Groenewegen (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +03:47
146 Pierre Rolland (France) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +03:49
147 Adrien Petit (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +03:49
148 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +03:51
149 Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Ethiopia) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +03:51
150 Thomas Boudat (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +03:53
151 Bernhard Eisel (Austria) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +03:57
154 Ben Swift (Great Britain) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +03:59
155 Yohann Gene (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +04:05
157 Mathew Hayman (Australia) ORICA - SCOTT +04:09
159 Christian Knees (Germany) TEAM SKY +01:02
159 Roy Curvers (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +04:11
160 Nacer Bouhanni (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +04:23
161 Thomas Leezer (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +04:24
162 Dimitri Claeys (Belgium) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +04:24
163 Andrey Amador (Costa Rica) MOVISTAR TEAM +04:25
164 Alexander Kristoff (Norway) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +04:32
165 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spain) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +04:38
166 Matteo Bono (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +04:45
167 Jarlinson Pantano Gomez (Colombia) TREK - SEGAFREDO +05:10
DNF Timo Roosen (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO DNF
RANK RIDER (COUNTRY) TEAM OVERALL TIME
1 Chris Froome (Great Britain) TEAM SKY 83:55:16
2 Rigoberto Uran (Colombia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +54
3 Romain Bardet (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +02:20
4 Mikel Landa Meana (Spain) TEAM SKY +02:21
5 Fabio Aru (Italy) ASTANA PRO TEAM +03:05
6 Daniel Martin (Ireland) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +04:42
7 Simon Yates (Great Britain) ORICA - SCOTT +06:14
8 Louis Meintjes (South Africa) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +08:20
9 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +08:49
10 Warren Barguil (France) TEAM SUNWEB +09:25
11 Damiano Caruso (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +14:48
12 Nairo Quintana (Colombia) MOVISTAR TEAM +15:28
13 Alexis Vuillermoz (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +24:38
14 Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spain) TEAM SKY +25:28
15 Emanuel Buchmann (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +33:21
16 Brice Feillu (France) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +36:46
17 Bauke Mollema (Netherlands) TREK - SEGAFREDO +37:43
18 Carlos Betancur (Colombia) MOVISTAR TEAM +37:47
19 Serge Pauwels (Belgium) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +39:36
20 Tiesj Benoot (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +42:04
21 Tony Gallopin (France) LOTTO SOUDAL +42:39
22 Jan Bakelants (Belgium) AG2R LA MONDIALE +50:04
23 Guillaume Martin (France) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +53:52
24 Roman Kreuziger (Czech Republic) ORICA - SCOTT +59:58
25 Sylvain Chavanel (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +1:04:22
26 Pierre Roger Latour (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +1:12:43
27 Romain Hardy (France) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +1:12:51
28 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spain) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +1:14:35
29 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Colombia) TEAM SKY +1:16:32
30 Mathias Frank (Switzerland) AG2R LA MONDIALE +1:21:16
31 Robert Kiserlovski (Croatia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +1:25:25
32 Amaël Moinard (France) BMC RACING TEAM +1:32:02
33 Nicolas Roche (Ireland) BMC RACING TEAM +1:32:35
34 Thomas Degand (Belgium) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +1:34:02
35 Lilian Calmejane (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +1:35:16
36 Rudy Molard (France) FDJ +1:35:55
37 Ben Gastauer (Luxembourg) AG2R LA MONDIALE +1:38:33
38 Primož Roglic (Slovenia) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +1:39:49
39 Diego Ulissi (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +1:45:23
40 Marco Minnaard (Netherlands) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +1:48:11
41 Jhon Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Colombia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +1:49:40
42 Pierre Luc Perichon (France) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +1:57:29
43 Nathan Brown (USA) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +1:57:52
44 Andrey Zeits (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +1:59:09
45 Janez Brajkovic (Slovenia) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +2:00:38
46 Jarlinson Pantano Gomez (Colombia) TREK - SEGAFREDO +2:01:30
47 Daryl Impey (South Africa) ORICA - SCOTT +2:01:59
48 Cyril Gautier (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +2:03:24
49 Andrew Talansky (USA) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +2:03:27
50 Thomas De Gendt (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +2:04:45
51 Kristijan Đurasek (Croatia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +2:04:53
52 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +2:06:30
53 Gianluca Brambilla (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +2:06:57
54 Pierre Rolland (France) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +2:10:23
55 Maxime Bouet (France) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +2:13:23
56 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spain) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +2:15:28
57 Michal Kwiatkowski (Poland) TEAM SKY +2:17:48
58 Greg Van Avermaet (Belgium) BMC RACING TEAM +2:19:14
59 Jonathan Castroviejo (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +2:21:28
60 Jens Keukeleire (Belgium) ORICA - SCOTT +2:22:26
61 Simon Geschke (Germany) TEAM SUNWEB +2:24:05
62 Michael Valgren Andersen (Denmark) ASTANA PRO TEAM +2:25:36
63 Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Colombia) ORICA - SCOTT +2:27:34
64 Oliver Naesen (Belgium) AG2R LA MONDIALE +2:28:02
65 Romain Sicard (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +2:29:46
66 Laurens Ten Dam (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +2:30:04
67 Eduardo Sepulveda (Argentina) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +2:31:05
68 Axel Domont (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +2:35:33
69 Michael Matthews (Australia) TEAM SUNWEB +2:36:36
70 Alexey Lutsenko (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +2:37:39
71 Koen De Kort (Netherlands) TREK - SEGAFREDO +2:38:33
72 Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Ethiopia) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +2:40:10
73 Michael SchÄr (Switzerland) BMC RACING TEAM +2:41:03
74 Tiago Machado (Portugal) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +2:43:36
75 Maurits Lammertink (Netherlands) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +2:44:01
76 Nicolas Edet (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +2:44:20
77 Dylan Van Baarle (Netherlands) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +2:47:11
78 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Norway) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +2:48:16
79 Stefan KÜng (Switzerland) BMC RACING TEAM +2:49:17
80 Paul Martens (Germany) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +2:49:22
81 Pawel Poljanski (Poland) BORA - HANSGROHE +2:53:42
82 Danilo Wyss (Switzerland) BMC RACING TEAM +2:53:51
83 Ben Swift (Great Britain) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +2:54:48
84 Nikias Arndt (Germany) TEAM SUNWEB +2:54:54
85 Thomas Voeckler (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +2:55:13
86 Elie Gesbert (France) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +2:55:13
87 Simon Clarke (Australia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +2:55:27
88 Angelo Tulik (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +2:56:27
89 Andrey Amador (Costa Rica) MOVISTAR TEAM +2:56:43
90 Damien Howson (Australia) ORICA - SCOTT +2:56:57
91 Alberto Bettiol (Italy) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +2:57:56
92 Imanol Erviti (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +3:00:21
93 Nils Politt (Germany) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +3:03:28
94 Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +3:04:11
95 Jesus Herrada (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +3:04:49
96 Jay Mc Carthy (Australia) BORA - HANSGROHE +3:05:13
97 Alessandro De Marchi (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +3:05:25
98 Marco Marcato (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +3:05:53
99 Michael Albasini (Switzerland) ORICA - SCOTT +3:06:55
100 Tony Martin (Germany) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +3:08:13
101 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Belgium) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +3:09:38
102 Zdenek Stybar (Czech Republic) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +3:09:48
103 Florian Vachon (France) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +3:13:10
104 Daniele Bennati (Italy) MOVISTAR TEAM +3:13:44
105 Perrig Quemeneur (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +3:14:24
106 Scott Thwaites (Great Britain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +3:15:12
107 Jack Bauer (New Zealand) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +3:15:13
108 Jasha SÜtterlin (Germany) MOVISTAR TEAM +3:17:53
109 Yukiya Arashiro (Japan) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +3:18:16
110 Matteo Bono (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +3:19:21
111 Yoann Offredo (France) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +3:20:50
112 Vasil Kiryienka (Belarus) TEAM SKY +3:21:15
113 Adam James Hansen (Australia) LOTTO SOUDAL +3:22:31
114 Patrick Bevin (New Zealand) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +3:23:00
115 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +3:24:42
116 Maciej Bodnar (Poland) BORA - HANSGROHE +3:24:58
117 Julien Simon (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +3:29:21
118 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +3:30:54
119 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spain) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +3:32:06
120 Andrey Grivko (Ukraine) ASTANA PRO TEAM +3:32:14
121 John Degenkolb (Germany) TREK - SEGAFREDO +3:32:59
122 Lars Bak Ytting (Denmark) LOTTO SOUDAL +3:36:13
123 Sonny Colbrelli (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +3:36:22
124 Dion Smith (New Zealand) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +3:39:24
125 Laurent Pichon (France) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +3:39:45
126 Adrien Petit (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +3:41:34
127 Vegard Stake Laengen (Norway) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +3:41:52
128 Marcus Burghardt (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +3:43:33
129 Cyril Lemoine (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +3:43:45
130 Mike Teunissen (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +3:43:52
131 Alexander Kristoff (Norway) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +3:45:40
132 Frederik Backaert (Belgium) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +3:46:36
133 Christophe Laporte (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +3:46:47
134 Yohann Gene (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +3:47:08
135 Markel Irizar Aramburu (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +3:47:10
136 Jurgen Roelandts (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +3:47:20
137 Stephen Cummings (Great Britain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +3:48:18
138 Andrea Pasqualon (Italy) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +3:51:18
139 Nacer Bouhanni (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +3:51:29
140 Julien Vermote (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +3:51:38
141 Roy Curvers (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +3:52:34
142 Thomas Boudat (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +3:53:08
143 Rick Zabel (Germany) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +3:55:10
144 Grega Bole (Slovenia) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +3:55:29
145 Christian Knees (Germany) TEAM SKY +3:55:31
146 Michael Gogl (Austria) TREK - SEGAFREDO +3:59:06
147 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Belgium) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +3:59:48
148 Ramon Sinkeldam (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +4:01:54
149 André Greipel (Germany) LOTTO SOUDAL +4:03:00
150 Reto Hollenstein (Switzerland) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +4:03:45
151 Mathew Hayman (Australia) ORICA - SCOTT +4:04:13
152 Davide Cimolai (Italy) FDJ +4:06:15
153 Bernhard Eisel (Austria) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +4:09:02
154 Fabio Sabatini (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +4:10:25
155 Marco Haller (Austria) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +4:13:50
156 Albert Timmer (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +4:14:43
157 Jaco Venter (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +4:15:24
158 Dylan Groenewegen (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +4:16:12
159 Florian Senechal (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +4:17:12
160 Olivier Le Gac (France) FDJ +4:17:21
161 Taylor Phinney (USA) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +4:18:15
162 Borut Bozic (Slovenia) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +4:18:41
163 Dimitri Claeys (Belgium) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +4:19:10
164 Robert Thomas Wagner (Germany) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +4:24:13
165 Rudiger Selig (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +4:26:43
166 Thomas Leezer (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +4:30:16
167 Luke Rowe (Great Britain) TEAM SKY +4:35:52
DNF Timo Roosen (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO
RANK RIDER STAGE POINTS OVERALL POINTS
1 Michael Matthews 364
2 André Greipel 204
3 Edvald Boasson Hagen 200
4 Sonny Colbrelli 163
5 Alexander Kristoff 158
6 Thomas De Gendt 146
7 Chris Froome 133
8 Rigoberto Uran 106
9 Daniel Martin 106
10 Warren Barguil 100
11 Tony Gallopin 96
12 Dylan Groenewegen 94
13 Romain Bardet 94
14 Lilian Calmejane 88
15 Fabio Aru 87
16 Jan Bakelants 83
17 John Degenkolb 79
18 Nacer Bouhanni 78
19 Ben Swift 70
20 Greg Van Avermaet 63
21 Mikel Landa Meana 62
22 Simon Yates 61
23 Sylvain Chavanel 57
24 Tiesj Benoot 57
25 Bauke Mollema 57
26 Elie Gesbert 56
27 Frederik Backaert 54
28 Maciej Bodnar 52
29 Alberto Contador Velasco 52
30 Nikias Arndt 52
31 Primož Roglic 51
32 Jens Keukeleire 51
33 Nicolas Roche 50
34 Nairo Quintana 48
35 Rudiger Selig 44
36 Michal Kwiatkowski 42
37 Jack Bauer 42
38 Zdenek Stybar 42
39 Diego Ulissi 38
40 Jhon Darwin Atapuma Hurtado 36
41 Stefan KÜng 36
42 Maxime Bouet 34
43 Yoann Offredo 33
44 Tony Martin 32
45 Nils Politt 31
46 Dylan Van Baarle 28
47 Romain Hardy 27
48 Daniele Bennati 27
49 Thomas Boudat 26
50 Romain Sicard 26
51 Pieter Vanspeybrouck 26
52 Simon Geschke 26
53 Alessandro De Marchi 26
54 Marco Marcato 25
55 Fabio Sabatini 25
56 Dion Smith 24
57 Pierre Luc Perichon 24
58 Daniel Navarro Garcia 23
59 Thomas Voeckler 23
60 Guillaume Martin 22
61 Adrien Petit 21
62 Taylor Phinney 21
63 Nicolas Edet 20
64 Serge Pauwels 20
65 Mikel Nieve Iturralde 20
66 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck 20
67 Nathan Brown 19
68 Jurgen Roelandts 18
69 Ramon Sinkeldam 18
70 Vegard Stake Laengen 17
71 Davide Cimolai 17
72 Carlos Betancur 17
73 Jay Mc Carthy 17
74 Roman Kreuziger 17
75 Michael Albasini 17
76 Alberto Bettiol 17
77 Christophe Laporte 17
78 Marco Haller 16
79 Laurent Pichon 15
80 Perrig Quemeneur 15
81 Yohann Gene 15
82 Vasil Kiryienka 15
83 Alexis Vuillermoz 15
84 Julien Simon 15
85 Danilo Wyss 14
86 Rick Zabel 13
87 Adam James Hansen 13
88 Daryl Impey 13
89 Michael Valgren Andersen 13
90 Reto Hollenstein 13
91 Albert Timmer 11
92 Damien Howson 11
93 Michael Gogl 10
94 Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio 10
95 Damiano Caruso 10
96 Stephen Cummings 9
97 Louis Meintjes 9
98 Andrea Pasqualon 8
99 Borut Bozic 8
100 Cyril Gautier 8
101 Marco Minnaard 7
102 Maurits Lammertink 7
103 Jesus Herrada 6
104 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg 6
105 Roy Curvers 6
106 Jarlinson Pantano Gomez 6
107 Jasha SÜtterlin 6
108 Andrey Grivko 6
109 Mike Teunissen 6
110 Rudy Molard 6
111 Grega Bole 6
112 Mathias Frank 5
113 Imanol Erviti 5
114 Florian Vachon 5
115 Amaël Moinard 4
116 Gianluca Brambilla 4
117 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya 3
118 Oliver Naesen 3
119 Brice Feillu 3
120 Pierre Roger Latour 3
121 Emanuel Buchmann 3
122 Christian Knees 2
123 Paul Martens 2
124 Scott Thwaites 2
125 Luke Rowe 2
126 Jonathan Castroviejo 1
127 Koen De Kort 1
RANK RIDER STAGE POINTS OVERALL POINTS
1 Warren Barguil 169
2 Primož Roglic 80
3 Thomas De Gendt 64
4 Jhon Darwin Atapuma Hurtado 55
5 Romain Bardet 47
6 Mikel Landa Meana 45
7 Bauke Mollema 37
8 Alberto Contador Velasco 36
9 Chris Froome 35
10 Serge Pauwels 32
11 Daniel Martin 29
12 Alexis Vuillermoz 28
13 Rigoberto Uran 26
14 Tony Gallopin 23
15 Fabio Aru 22
16 Michael Matthews 21
17 Stephen Cummings 20
18 Daniel Navarro Garcia 19
19 Mikel Nieve Iturralde 16
20 Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio 15
21 Tiesj Benoot 15
22 Cyril Gautier 14
23 Lilian Calmejane 11
24 Alexey Lutsenko 11
25 Brice Feillu 11
26 Michal Kwiatkowski 10
27 Romain Sicard 10
28 Jan Bakelants 10
29 Damiano Caruso 8
30 Louis Meintjes 8
31 Nairo Quintana 8
32 Alessandro De Marchi 8
33 Julien Simon 7
34 Guillaume Martin 6
35 Jarlinson Pantano Gomez 6
36 Dylan Van Baarle 4
37 Diego Ulissi 4
38 Nathan Brown 3
39 Nicolas Roche 3
40 Elie Gesbert 3
41 Pawel Poljanski 3
42 Jesus Herrada 2
43 Luis Angel Mate Mardones 2
44 Simon Clarke 2
45 Perrig Quemeneur 2
46 Thomas Voeckler 2
47 Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay 2
48 Daryl Impey 2
49 Nils Politt 2
50 Taylor Phinney 2
51 Simon Yates 2
52 Romain Hardy 2
53 Koen De Kort 2
54 Robert Kiserlovski 1
55 Pierre Rolland 1
56 Sylvain Chavanel 1
57 Imanol Erviti 1
58 Carlos Betancur 1
59 Maxime Bouet 1
60 Nicolas Edet 1
61 Andrew Talansky 1
62 Emanuel Buchmann 1
63 Frederik Backaert 1
64 Pierre Luc Perichon 1
65 Greg Van Avermaet 1
66 Simon Geschke 1
67 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck 1
RANK RIDER STAGE TIME OVERALL TIME
1 Simon Yates +12:10 84:01:30
2 Louis Meintjes +12:10 +02:06
3 Emanuel Buchmann +12:10 +27:07
4 Tiesj Benoot +12:10 +35:50
5 Guillaume Martin +12:10 +47:38
6 Pierre Roger Latour +12:10 +1:06:29
7 Lilian Calmejane +01:20 +1:29:02
8 Michael Valgren Andersen +12:10 +2:19:22
9 Alexey Lutsenko +12:10 +2:31:25
10 Dylan Van Baarle +12:10 +2:40:57
11 Stefan KÜng +12:10 +2:43:03
12 Elie Gesbert 5:06:26 +2:48:59
13 Damien Howson +12:10 +2:50:43
14 Alberto Bettiol +12:10 +2:51:42
15 Nils Politt +12:10 +2:57:14
16 Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev +12:10 +2:57:57
17 Jay Mc Carthy +12:10 +2:58:59
18 Jasha SÜtterlin +12:10 +3:11:39
19 Dion Smith +12:10 +3:33:10
20 Mike Teunissen +12:10 +3:37:38
21 Christophe Laporte +12:10 +3:40:33
22 Thomas Boudat +12:10 +3:46:54
23 Rick Zabel +12:10 +3:48:56
24 Michael Gogl +12:10 +3:52:52
25 Dylan Groenewegen +12:10 +4:09:58
26 Florian Senechal +12:10 +4:10:58
27 Olivier Le Gac +12:10 +4:11:07
POSITION TEAM TIME