1. Home
  2. »
  3. Tour de France
  4. »
  5. 2017 Tour de France
  6. »
  7. 2017 Tour de France, stage 19

2017 Tour de France

STAGE 19: Embrun to Salon-de-Provence

Friday, July 21, 6:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m. ET

After the incredible tension of the two previous days, we return to the flats for what will be the longest stage of this 104th edition, at 222.5 kilometers. This is no easy return, as the first part of the route is hilly. Will the specialist sprinters have enough left in the tank to ask their teams to ride? It’s just as easy to imagine an early escape finishing 10 or 15 minutes clear. In short, anyone who attacks will be rewarded.

Stage 19: Boasson Hagen escapes the breakaway

Edvald Boasson Hagen
Edvald Boasson Hagen made the days big breakaway in stage 19 and went on to win his first stage of the 2017 Tour de France. Photo: Tim De Waele | TDWsport.com

SALON-DE-PROVENCE, France (AFP) — Norway’s Edvald Boasson Hagen won his third Tour de France stage and first in six years on Friday’s stage 19 from Embrun to Salon de Provence.

Sky’s Chris Froome kept his overall lead. The GC standings remained unchanged with two stages remaining.

Stage 19, top 10

1. Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR/DDT) in 5h06:09.
2. Nikias Arndt (GER/SUN) at 0:05.
3. Jens Keukeleire (BEL/ORI) 0:17.
4. Daniele Bennati (ITA/MOV) 0:17.
5. Thomas De Gendt (BEL/LOT) 0:17.
6. Sylvain Chavanel (FRA/DEN) 0:17.
7. Elie Gesbert (FRA/TFO) 0:17.
8. Jan Bakelants (BEL/ALM) 0:17.
9. Michael Albasini (SUI/ORI) 0:19.
10. Pierre-Luc Périchon (FRA/TFO) 1:32.

Top-10 overall

1. Christopher Froome (GBR/Sky) in 83h26:55.
2. Romain Bardet (FRA/ALM) at 0:23.
3. Rigoberto Uran (COL/CAN) 0:29.
4. Mikel Landa (ESP/SKY) 1:36.
5. Fabio Aru (ITA/AST) 1:55.
6. Daniel Martin (EIR/QST) 2:56.
7. Simon Yates (GBR/ORI) 4:46.
8. Louis Meintjes (RSA/EAU) 6:52.
9. Warren Barguil (FRA/SUN) 8:22.
10. Alberto Contador (ESP/TRE) 8:34.

Boasson Hagen, who was beaten in a photo finish by Marcel Kittel (Quick-Step) on stage 7, was part of a 20-man breakaway but made a winning solo break inside the final 3km as Nikias Arndt (Sunweb) came second and Jens Keukeleire (Orica-Scott) third.

“I could have waited, but I saw I also was feeling quite good,” Boasson Hagen said. “I could manage to do one attack and try everything for that. I didn’t have to have another photo finish so I’m really happy about that.”

Inside the final 20km, an attack from Belgian Keukeleire, who was voted the most combative rider of the day, split the lead group. Nine riders went off the front, vying for victory.

Boasson Hagen made the decisive attack right after a roundabout. He followed Arndt on the right side, while the rest of the group went on the left. They got a slight gap with the faster line, and Arndt accelerated. Boasson Hagen jumped off the German’s wheel and soon had a gap through the technical final kilometers.

After finishing on this Tour’s podium four times, Boasson Hagen finally took the top step on the Tour’s longest stage at 222.5 kilometers.

Froome and his Sky team were content to let the large break ride away. He finished safely in the pack, saving his legs for Saturday’s final challenge, a 22.5km time trial in Marseille.

“It’s definitely a fast course, very fast, small climb out the back of Marseille,” said Froome. “Yeah, I think it suits me well, not hugely technical. It’s quite a power time trial. I certainly think someone like [Primoz] Roglic, Tony Martin could be fighting for a stage win.

“Certainly at this point it’s my race to lose. I’ve just to go do everything right … Just hopefully not have a bad day.”

Stage 19 results

1. Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR/DDT) in 5h06:09.
2. Nikias Arndt (GER/SUN) at 0:05.
3. Jens Keukeleire (BEL/ORI) 0:17.
4. Daniele Bennati (ITA/MOV) 0:17.
5. Thomas De Gendt (BEL/LOT) 0:17.
6. Sylvain Chavanel (FRA/DEN) 0:17.
7. Elie Gesbert (FRA/TFO) 0:17.
8. Jan Bakelants (BEL/ALM) 0:17.
9. Michael Albasini (SUI/ORI) 0:19.
10. Pierre-Luc Périchon (FRA/TFO) 1:32.
11. Lilian Calmejane (FRA/DEN) 1:37.
12. Ben Swift (GBR/EAU) 1:37.
13. Gianluca Brambilla (ITA/QST) 1:37.
14. Julien Simon (FRA/COF) 1:37.
15. Romain Hardy (FRA/TFO) 1:37.
16. Rudy Molard (FRA/FDJ) 1:37.
17. Robert Kiserlovski (CRO/KAT) 1:37.
18. Tony Gallopin (FRA/LOT) 1:37.
19. Romain Sicard (FRA/DEN) 1:37.
20. Bauke Mollema (NED/TRE) 1:37.
21. Christian Knees (GER/SKY) 12:27.
22. Vasil Kiryienka (BLR/SKY) 12:27.
23. Sergio Henao (COL/SKY) 12:27.
24. Mikel Nieve (ESP/SKY) 12:27.
25. Michal Kwiatkowski (POL/SKY) 12:27.
26. Luke Rowe (GBR/SKY) 12:27.
27. Christopher Froome (GBR/SKY) 12:27.
28. Mikel Landa (ESP/SKY) 12:27.
29. Cyril Gautier (FRA/ALM) 12:27.
30. Ben Gastauer (LUX/ALM) 12:27.
31. Romain Bardet (FRA/ALM) 12:27.
32. Axel Domont (FRA/ALM) 12:27.
33. Alexis Vuillermoz (FRA/ALM) 12:27.
34. Damien Howson (AUS/ORI) 12:27.
35. Roman Kreuziger (CZE/ORI) 12:27.
36. Mathias Frank (SUI/ALM) 12:27.
37. Daryl Impey (RSA/ORI) 12:27.
38. Oliver Naesen (BEL/ALM) 12:27.
39. Pierre Latour (FRA/ALM) 12:27.
40. Patrick Bevin (NZL/CAN) 12:27.
41. Simon Clarke (AUS/CAN) 12:27.
42. Mathew Hayman (AUS/ORI) 12:27.
43. Pierre Rolland (FRA/CAN) 12:27.
44. Andrew Talansky (USA/CAN) 12:27.
45. Simon Yates (GBR/ORI) 12:27.
46. Rigoberto Uran (COL/CAN) 12:27.
47. Alberto Bettiol (ITA/CAN) 12:27.
48. Esteban Chaves (COL/ORI) 12:27.
49. Dylan van Baarle (NED/CAN) 12:27.
50. Bernhard Eisel (AUT/DDT) 12:27.
51. Nathan Brown (USA/CAN) 12:27.
52. Haimar Zubeldia (ESP/TRE) 12:27.
53. Koen de Kort (NED/TRE) 12:27.
54. Serge Pauwels (BEL/DDT) 12:27.
55. Andriy Grivko (UKR/AST) 12:27.
56. Dmitriy Gruzdev (KAZ/AST) 12:27.
57. Taylor Phinney (USA/CAN) 12:27.
58. Markel Irizar (ESP/TRE) 12:27.
59. Rüdiger Selig (GER/BOR) 12:27.
60. Fabio Sabatini (ITA/QST) 12:27.
61. Fabio Aru (ITA/AST) 12:27.
62. Alberto Contador (ESP/TRE) 12:27.
63. Jack Bauer (NZL/QST) 12:27.
64. Roy Curvers (NED/SUN) 12:27.
65. Andrey Zeits (KAZ/AST) 12:27.
66. Michael Schär (SUI/BMC) 12:27.
67. Greg Van Avermaet (BEL/BMC) 12:27.
68. Daniel Martin (EIR/QST) 12:27.
69. Louis Meintjes (RSA/EAU) 12:27.
70. Warren Barguil (FRA/SUN) 12:27.
71. Ramon Sinkeldam (NED/SUN) 12:27.
72. Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (KAZ/AST) 12:27.
73. Damiano Caruso (ITA/BMC) 12:27.
74. Julien Vermote (BEL/QST) 12:27.
75. Mike Teunissen (NED/SUN) 12:27.
76. Zdenek Stybar (CZE/QST) 12:27.
77. Yoann Offredo (FRA/AJW) 12:27.
78. Scott Thwaites (GBR/DDT) 12:27.
79. Stephen Cummings (GBR/DDT) 12:27.
80. Jasha Sütterlin (GER/MOV) 12:27.
81. Brice Feillu (FRA/TFO) 12:27.
82. Imanol Erviti (ESP/MOV) 12:27.
83. Thomas Degand (BEL/AJW) 12:27.
84. Emanuel Buchmann (GER/BOR) 12:27.
85. Vegard Laengen (NOR/EAU) 12:27.
86. Nacer Bouhanni (FRA/COF) 12:27.
87. Pieter Vanspeybrouck (BEL/AJW) 12:27.
88. Alexey Lutsenko (KAZ/AST) 12:27.
89. Nairo Quintana (COL/MOV) 12:27.
90. Jay McCarthy (AUS/BOR) 12:27.
91. Guillaume Martin (FRA/AJW) 12:27.
92. Diego Ulissi (ITA/EAU) 12:27.
93. Albert Timmer (NED/SUN) 12:27.
94. Michael Matthews (AUS/SUN) 12:27.
95. Yukiya Arashiro (JPN/BAH) 12:27.
96. Kristijan Ðurasek (CRO/EAU) 12:27.
97. Jürgen Roelandts (BEL/LOT) 12:27.
98. Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (BEL/AJW) 12:27.
99. Pawel Poljanski (POL/BOR) 12:27.
100. Rick Zabel (GER/KAT) 12:27.
101. Borut Bozic (SLO/BAH) 12:27.
102. Nils Politt (GER/KAT) 12:27.
103. Carlos Betancur (COL/MOV) 12:27.
104. Marco Minnaard (NED/AJW) 12:27.
105. Janez Brajkovic (SLO/BAH) 12:27.
106. Luis Angel Maté (ESP/COF) 12:27.
107. Adam Hansen (AUS/LOT) 12:27.
108. Tsgabu Grmay (ETH/BAH) 12:27.
109. Marcus Burghardt (GER/BOR) 12:27.
110. Marco Marcato (ITA/EAU) 12:27.
111. Matteo Bono (ITA/EAU) 12:27.
112. Darwin Atapuma (COL/EAU) 12:27.
113. Amaël Moinard (FRA/BMC) 12:27.
114. Eduardo Sepulveda (ARG/TFO) 12:27.
115. Frederik Backaert (BEL/AJW) 12:27.
116. Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA/DDT) 12:27.
117. André Greipel (GER/LOT) 12:27.
118. Maxime Bouet (FRA/TFO) 12:27.
119. Tiesj Benoot (BEL/LOT) 12:27.
120. Lars Bak (DEN/LOT) 12:27.
121. Florian Sénéchal (FRA/COF) 12:27.
122. Michael Valgren (DEN/AST) 12:27.
123. Stefan Kung (SUI/BMC) 12:27.
124. Andrea Pasqualon (ITA/AJW) 12:27.
125. John Degenkolb (GER/TRE) 12:27.
126. Danilo Wyss (SUI/BMC) 12:27.
127. Nicolas Roche (IRL/BMC) 12:27.
128. Nicolas Edet (FRA/COF) 12:27.
129. Grega Bole (SLO/BAH) 12:27.
130. Jaco Venter (RSA/DDT) 12:27.
131. Dion Smith (NZL/AJW) 12:27.
132. Sonny Colbrelli (ITA/BAH) 12:27.
133. Maurits Lammertink (NED/KAT) 12:27.
134. Olivier Le Gac (FRA/FDJ) 12:27.
135. Tiago Machado (POR/KAT) 12:27.
136. Cyril Lemoine (FRA/COF) 12:27.
137. Javier Moreno (ESP/BAH) 12:27.
138. Christophe Laporte (FRA/COF) 12:27.
139. Laurent Pichon (FRA/TFO) 12:27.
140. Perrig Quémeneur (FRA/DEN) 12:27.
141. Laurens ten Dam (NED/SUN) 12:27.
142. Daniel Navarro (ESP/COF) 12:27.
143. Andrey Amador (CRC/MOV) 12:27.
144. Jonathan Castroviejo (ESP/MOV) 12:27.
145. Paul Martens (GER/LNL) 12:27.
146. Jesus Herrada (ESP/MOV) 12:27.
147. Simon Geschke (GER/SUN) 12:27.
148. Reto Hollenstein (SUI/KAT) 12:27.
149. Tony Martin (GER/KAT) 12:27.
150. Marco Haller (AUT/KAT) 12:27.
151. Michael Gogl (AUT/TRE) 12:27.
152. Jarlinson Pantano (COL/TRE) 12:27.
153. Dylan Groenewegen (NED/LNL) 12:27.
154. Alexander Kristoff (NOR/KAT) 12:27.
155. Robert Wagner (GER/LNL) 12:27.
156. Primoz Roglic (SLO/LNL) 12:27.
157. Tom Leezer (NED/LNL) 12:27.
158. Angelo Tulik (FRA/DEN) 12:27.
159. Yohann Gène (FRA/DEN) 12:27.
160. Thomas Voeckler (FRA/DEN) 12:27.
161. Dimitri Claeys (BEL/COF) 12:27.
162. Florian Vachon (FRA/TFO) 12:27.
163. Thomas Boudat (FRA/DEN) 12:27.
164. Maciej Bodnar (POL/BOR) 12:27.
165. Adrien Petit (FRA/DEN) 12:27.
166. Davide Cimolai (ITA/FDJ) 12:27.
167. Alessandro De Marchi (ITA/BMC) 12:27.
DNF. Timo Roosen (NED/LNL)
DNF. Ondrej Cink (CZE/BAH)

General classification

1. Christopher Froome (GBR/Sky) in 83h26:55.
2. Romain Bardet (FRA/ALM) at 0:23.
3. Rigoberto Uran (COL/CAN) 0:29.
4. Mikel Landa (ESP/SKY) 1:36.
5. Fabio Aru (ITA/AST) 1:55.
6. Daniel Martin (EIR/QST) 2:56.
7. Simon Yates (GBR/ORI) 4:46.
8. Louis Meintjes (RSA/EAU) 6:52.
9. Warren Barguil (FRA/SUN) 8:22.
10. Alberto Contador (ESP/TRE) 8:34.
11. Damiano Caruso (ITA/BMC) 13:41.
12. Nairo Quintana (COL/MOV) 13:52.
13. Mikel Nieve (ESP/SKY) 23:11.
14. Alexis Vuillermoz (FRA/ALM) 23:33.
15. Emanuel Buchmann (GER/BOR) 31:01.
16. Brice Feillu (FRA/TFO) 35:06.
17. Bauke Mollema (NED/TRE) 36:13.
18. Carlos Betancur (COL/MOV) 36:25.
19. Serge Pauwels (BEL/DDT) 37:31.
20. Tiesj Benoot (BEL/LOT) 40:49.
21. Tony Gallopin (FRA/LOT) 41:49.
22. Jan Bakelants (BEL/ALM) 48:09.
23. Guillaume Martin (FRA/AJW) 50:53.
24. Roman Kreuziger (CZE/ORI) 57:45.
25. Sylvain Chavanel (FRA/DEN) 1h03:51.
26. Pierre Latour (FRA/ALM) 1h10:34.
27. Romain Hardy (FRA/TFO) 1h10:38.
28. Daniel Navarro (ESP/COF) 1h11:36.
29. Sergio Henao (COL/SKY) 1h13:11.
30. Mathias Frank (SUI/ALM) 1h18:14.
31. Robert Kiserlovski (CRO/KAT) 1h22:00.
32. Amaël Moinard (FRA/BMC) 1h30:00.
33. Nicolas Roche (IRL/BMC) 1h31:16.
34. Thomas Degand (BEL/AJW) 1h31:43.
35. Rudy Molard (FRA/FDJ) 1h33:17.
36. Lilian Calmejane (FRA/DEN) 1h33:55.
37. Ben Gastauer (LUX/ALM) 1h36:47.
38. Primoz Roglic (SLO/LNL) 1h39:06.
39. Diego Ulissi (ITA/EAU) 1h43:37.
40. Marco Minnaard (NED/AJW) 1h45:02.
41. Darwin Atapuma (COL/EAU) 1h45:40.
42. Nathan Brown (USA/CAN) 1h54:33.
43. Pierre-Luc Périchon (FRA/TFO) 1h55:01.
44. Jarlinson Pantano (COL/TRE) 1h56:26.
45. Andrey Zeits (KAZ/AST) 1h57:17.
46. Janez Brajkovic (SLO/BAH) 1h57:22.
47. Cyril Gautier (FRA/ALM) 2h00:34.
48. Andrew Talansky (USA/CAN) 2h01:13.
49. Kristijan Ðurasek (CRO/EAU) 2h01:32.
50. Daryl Impey (RSA/ORI) 2h01:45.
51. Thomas De Gendt (BEL/LOT) 2h03:05.
52. Gianluca Brambilla (ITA/QST) 2h04:28.
53. Haimar Zubeldia (ESP/TRE) 2h04:40.
54. Pierre Rolland (FRA/CAN) 2h06:40.
55. Maxime Bouet (FRA/TFO) 2h11:37.
56. Luis Angel Maté (ESP/COF) 2h12:19.
57. Greg Van Avermaet (BEL/BMC) 2h16:44.
58. Michal Kwiatkowski (POL/SKY) 2h17:53.
59. Jens Keukeleire (BEL/ORI) 2h20:04.
60. Jonathan Castroviejo (ESP/MOV) 2h20:07.
61. Simon Geschke (GER/SUN) 2h21:24.
62. Esteban Chaves (COL/ORI) 2h23:29.
63. Michael Valgren (DEN/AST) 2h23:32.
64. Oliver Naesen (BEL/ALM) 2h24:27.
65. Laurens ten Dam (NED/SUN) 2h26:39.
66. Romain Sicard (FRA/DEN) 2h27:51.
67. Eduardo Sepulveda (ARG/TFO) 2h28:01.
68. Axel Domont (FRA/ALM) 2h33:14.
69. Michael Matthews (AUS/SUN) 2h34:12.
70. Koen de Kort (NED/TRE) 2h35:54.
71. Alexey Lutsenko (KAZ/AST) 2h36:09.
72. Tsgabu Grmay (ETH/BAH) 2h36:25.
73. Michael Schär (SUI/BMC) 2h38:56.
74. Maurits Lammertink (NED/KAT) 2h40:44.
75. Tiago Machado (POR/KAT) 2h41:17.
76. Nicolas Edet (FRA/COF) 2h42:32.
77. Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR/DDT) 2h45:15.
78. Dylan van Baarle (NED/CAN) 2h45:55.
79. Paul Martens (GER/LNL) 2h46:52.
80. Stefan Kung (SUI/BMC) 2h48:49.
81. Ben Swift (GBR/EAU) 2h50:55.
82. Pawel Poljanski (POL/BOR) 2h51:04.
83. Thomas Voeckler (FRA/DEN) 2h51:39.
84. Danilo Wyss (SUI/BMC) 2h52:05.
85. Simon Clarke (AUS/CAN) 2h52:11.
86. Andrey Amador (CRC/MOV) 2h52:24.
87. Elie Gesbert (FRA/TFO) 2h53:03.
88. Angelo Tulik (FRA/DEN) 2h53:46.
89. Nikias Arndt (GER/SUN) 2h54:32.
90. Damien Howson (AUS/ORI) 2h55:07.
91. Alberto Bettiol (ITA/CAN) 2h55:26.
92. Imanol Erviti (ESP/MOV) 2h59:01.
93. Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (KAZ/AST) 3h00:52.
94. Jesus Herrada (ESP/MOV) 3h01:46.
95. Alessandro De Marchi (ITA/BMC) 3h02:41.
96. Nils Politt (GER/KAT) 3h02:51.
97. Marco Marcato (ITA/EAU) 3h03:48.
98. Jay McCarthy (AUS/BOR) 3h03:51.
99. Michael Albasini (SUI/ORI) 3h04:35.
100. Pieter Vanspeybrouck (BEL/AJW) 3h07:11.
101. Tony Martin (GER/KAT) 3h08:05.
102. Zdenek Stybar (CZE/QST) 3h08:07.
103. Daniele Bennati (ITA/MOV) 3h11:00.
104. Perrig Quémeneur (FRA/DEN) 3h11:05.
105. Florian Vachon (FRA/TFO) 3h11:09.
106. Scott Thwaites (GBR/DDT) 3h12:32.
107. Jack Bauer (NZL/QST) 3h14:38.
108. Matteo Bono (ITA/EAU) 3h14:42.
109. Yukiya Arashiro (JPN/BAH) 3h15:17.
110. Jasha Sütterlin (GER/MOV) 3h17:17.
111. Yoann Offredo (FRA/AJW) 3h17:35.
112. Adam Hansen (AUS/LOT) 3h18:39.
113. Patrick Bevin (NZL/CAN) 3h19:46.
114. Vasil Kiryienka (BLR/SKY) 3h20:14.
115. Dmitriy Gruzdev (KAZ/AST) 3h22:35.
116. Maciej Bodnar (POL/BOR) 3h25:04.
117. Julien Simon (FRA/COF) 3h27:00.
118. Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA/DDT) 3h27:09.
119. Javier Moreno (ESP/BAH) 3h27:34.
120. John Degenkolb (GER/TRE) 3h29:21.
121. Andriy Grivko (UKR/AST) 3h30:10.
122. Sonny Colbrelli (ITA/BAH) 3h33:28.
123. Lars Bak (DEN/LOT) 3h34:52.
124. Dion Smith (NZL/AJW) 3h36:03.
125. Laurent Pichon (FRA/TFO) 3h36:44.
126. Adrien Petit (FRA/DEN) 3h37:51.
127. Vegard Laengen (NOR/EAU) 3h38:31.
128. Cyril Lemoine (FRA/COF) 3h41:04.
129. Marcus Burghardt (GER/BOR) 3h41:13.
130. Alexander Kristoff (NOR/KAT) 3h41:14.
131. Mike Teunissen (NED/SUN) 3h41:24.
132. Yohann Gène (FRA/DEN) 3h43:09.
133. Christophe Laporte (FRA/COF) 3h43:59.
134. Frederik Backaert (BEL/AJW) 3h44:12.
135. Jürgen Roelandts (BEL/LOT) 3h44:15.
136. Markel Irizar (ESP/TRE) 3h44:48.
137. Stephen Cummings (GBR/DDT) 3h44:54.
138. Nacer Bouhanni (FRA/COF) 3h47:12.
139. Andrea Pasqualon (ITA/AJW) 3h47:58.
140. Roy Curvers (NED/SUN) 3h48:29.
141. Thomas Boudat (FRA/DEN) 3h49:21.
142. Julien Vermote (BEL/QST) 3h49:41.
143. Rick Zabel (GER/KAT) 3h51:58.
144. Christian Knees (GER/SKY) 3h52:30.
145. Grega Bole (SLO/BAH) 3h52:41.
146. Michael Gogl (AUT/TRE) 3h55:48.
147. Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (BEL/AJW) 3h56:50.
148. Ramon Sinkeldam (NED/SUN) 3h59:16.
149. André Greipel (GER/LOT) 3h59:44.
150. Mathew Hayman (AUS/ORI) 4h00:10.
151. Reto Hollenstein (SUI/KAT) 4h01:19.
152. Davide Cimolai (ITA/FDJ) 4h02:49.
153. Bernhard Eisel (AUT/DDT) 4h05:11.
154. Fabio Sabatini (ITA/QST) 4h07:41.
155. Marco Haller (AUT/KAT) 4h09:58.
156. Jaco Venter (RSA/DDT) 4h11:50.
157. Dylan Groenewegen (NED/LNL) 4h12:31.
158. Albert Timmer (NED/SUN) 4h12:53.
159. Olivier Le Gac (FRA/FDJ) 4h14:02.
160. Florian Sénéchal (FRA/COF) 4h14:18.
161. Dimitri Claeys (BEL/COF) 4h14:52.
162. Borut Bozic (SLO/BAH) 4h15:09.
163. Taylor Phinney (USA/CAN) 4h17:15.
164. Robert Wagner (GER/LNL) 4h22:00.
165. Rüdiger Selig (GER/BOR) 4h23:42.
166. Tom Leezer (NED/LNL) 4h25:58.
167. Luke Rowe (GBR/SKY) 4h33:04.

Points classification

1. Michael Matthews (AUS/SUN) 364 pts
2. André Greipel (GER/LOT) 204
3. Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR/DDT) 200
4. Sonny Colbrelli (ITA/BAH) 163
5. Alexander Kristoff (NOR/KAT) 158
6. Thomas De Gendt (BEL/LOT) 146
7. Christopher Froome (GBR/SKY) 118
8. Daniel Martin (EIR/QST) 106
9. Warren Barguil (FRA/SUN) 100
10. Rigoberto Uran (COL/CAN) 98

King of the mountains classification

1. Warren Barguil (FRA/SUN) 169 pts
2. Primoz Roglic (SLO/LNL) 80
3. Thomas De Gendt (BEL/LOT) 64
4. Darwin Atapuma (COL/EAU) 55
5. Christopher Froome (GBR/SKY) 51
6. Romain Bardet (FRA/ALM) 47
7. Mikel Landa (ESP/SKY) 45
8. Bauke Mollema (NED/TRE) 37
9. Alberto Contador (ESP/TRE) 36
10. Serge Pauwels (BEL/DDT) 32

Teams classification, stage 19

1. Fortuneo in 15h21:53.
2. Direct Energie at 0:05.
3. Orica 9:37.
4. Lotto 10:55.
5. Dimension Data 21:28.

Teams classification

1. Sky in 250h38:26.
2. AG2R La Mondiale at 3:08.
3. Trek 1h41:51.
4. BMC 1h47:35.
5. Orica 1h49:29.
6. Movistar 1h53:15.
7. Cannondale 2h13:24.
8. Fortuneo 2h13:31.
9. Astana 2h24:47.
10. Lotto 2h25:32.
11. Lampre 2h38:04.
12. Sunweb 3h21:03.
13. Direct Energie 3h29:28.
14. Accent.jobs 3h48:00.
15. Quick Step 3h58:57.
16. Cofidis 3h59:55.
17. Lotto NL 4h41:58.
18. Bora 5h19:11.
19. Katusha 5h26:47.
20. Bahrain 5h41:47.
21. Dimension Data 5h44:35.
22. FDJ 6h32:42.

Best young rider, stage 19

1. Elie Gesbert (FRA/TFO) in 5h06:26.
2. Lilian Calmejane (FRA/DEN) at 1:20.
3. Damien Howson (AUS/ORI) 12:10.
4. Pierre Latour (FRA/ALM) 12:10.
5. Simon Yates (GBR/ORI) 12:10.

Best young rider classification

1. Simon Yates (GBR/ORI) in 83h31:41.
2. Louis Meintjes (RSA/EAU) at 2:06.
3. Emanuel Buchmann (GER/BOR) 26:15.
4. Tiesj Benoot (BEL/LOT) 36:03.
5. Guillaume Martin (FRA/AJW) 46:07.
6. Pierre Latour (FRA/ALM) 1h05:48.
7. Lilian Calmejane (FRA/DEN) 1h29:09.
8. Michael Valgren (DEN/AST) 2h18:46.
9. Alexey Lutsenko (KAZ/AST) 2h31:23.
10. Dylan van Baarle (NED/CAN) 2h41:09.

Combativity prize

Jens Keukeleire (BEL/ORI)

RANKRIDER (COUNTRY) TEAM TIME
1 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Norway) TEAM DIMENSION DATA 5:06:09
2 Nikias Arndt (Germany) TEAM SUNWEB +05
3 Jens Keukeleire (Belgium) ORICA - SCOTT +17
4 Daniele Bennati (Italy) MOVISTAR TEAM +17
5 Thomas De Gendt (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +17
6 Sylvain Chavanel (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +17
7 Elie Gesbert (France) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +17
8 Jan Bakelants (Belgium) AG2R LA MONDIALE +17
9 Michael Albasini (Switzerland) ORICA - SCOTT +19
10 Pierre Luc Perichon (France) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +01:32
11 Lilian Calmejane (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +01:37
12 Ben Swift (Great Britain) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +01:37
13 Gianluca Brambilla (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +01:37
14 Julien Simon (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +01:37
15 Romain Hardy (France) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +01:37
16 Rudy Molard (France) FDJ +01:37
17 Robert Kiserlovski (Croatia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +01:37
18 Tony Gallopin (France) LOTTO SOUDAL +01:37
19 Romain Sicard (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +01:37
20 Bauke Mollema (Netherlands) TREK - SEGAFREDO +01:37
21 Christian Knees (Germany) TEAM SKY +12:27
22 Vasil Kiryienka (Belarus) TEAM SKY +12:27
23 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Colombia) TEAM SKY +12:27
24 Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spain) TEAM SKY +12:27
25 Michal Kwiatkowski (Poland) TEAM SKY +12:27
26 Luke Rowe (Great Britain) TEAM SKY +12:27
27 Chris Froome (Great Britain) TEAM SKY +12:27
28 Mikel Landa Meana (Spain) TEAM SKY +12:27
29 Cyril Gautier (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +12:27
30 Ben Gastauer (Luxembourg) AG2R LA MONDIALE +12:27
31 Romain Bardet (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +12:27
32 Axel Domont (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +12:27
33 Alexis Vuillermoz (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +12:27
34 Damien Howson (Australia) ORICA - SCOTT +12:27
35 Roman Kreuziger (Czech Republic) ORICA - SCOTT +12:27
36 Mathias Frank (Switzerland) AG2R LA MONDIALE +12:27
37 Daryl Impey (South Africa) ORICA - SCOTT +12:27
38 Oliver Naesen (Belgium) AG2R LA MONDIALE +12:27
39 Pierre Roger Latour (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +12:27
40 Patrick Bevin (New Zealand) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +12:27
41 Simon Clarke (Australia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +12:27
42 Mathew Hayman (Australia) ORICA - SCOTT +12:27
43 Pierre Rolland (France) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +12:27
44 Andrew Talansky (USA) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +12:27
45 Simon Yates (Great Britain) ORICA - SCOTT +12:27
46 Rigoberto Uran (Colombia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +12:27
47 Alberto Bettiol (Italy) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +12:27
48 Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Colombia) ORICA - SCOTT +12:27
49 Dylan Van Baarle (Netherlands) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +12:27
50 Bernhard Eisel (Austria) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +12:27
51 Nathan Brown (USA) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +12:27
52 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +12:27
53 Koen De Kort (Netherlands) TREK - SEGAFREDO +12:27
54 Serge Pauwels (Belgium) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +12:27
55 Andrey Grivko (Ukraine) ASTANA PRO TEAM +12:27
56 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +12:27
57 Taylor Phinney (USA) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +12:27
58 Markel Irizar Aramburu (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +12:27
59 Rudiger Selig (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +12:27
60 Fabio Sabatini (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +12:27
61 Fabio Aru (Italy) ASTANA PRO TEAM +12:27
62 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +12:27
63 Jack Bauer (New Zealand) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +12:27
64 Roy Curvers (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +12:27
65 Andrey Zeits (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +12:27
66 Michael SchÄr (Switzerland) BMC RACING TEAM +12:27
67 Greg Van Avermaet (Belgium) BMC RACING TEAM +12:27
68 Daniel Martin (Ireland) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +12:27
69 Louis Meintjes (South Africa) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +12:27
70 Warren Barguil (France) TEAM SUNWEB +12:27
71 Ramon Sinkeldam (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +12:27
72 Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +12:27
73 Damiano Caruso (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +12:27
74 Julien Vermote (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +12:27
75 Mike Teunissen (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +12:27
76 Zdenek Stybar (Czech Republic) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +12:27
77 Yoann Offredo (France) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +12:27
78 Scott Thwaites (Great Britain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +12:27
79 Stephen Cummings (Great Britain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +12:27
80 Jasha SÜtterlin (Germany) MOVISTAR TEAM +12:27
81 Brice Feillu (France) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +12:27
82 Imanol Erviti (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +12:27
83 Thomas Degand (Belgium) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +12:27
84 Emanuel Buchmann (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +12:27
85 Vegard Stake Laengen (Norway) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +12:27
86 Nacer Bouhanni (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +12:27
87 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Belgium) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +12:27
88 Alexey Lutsenko (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +12:27
89 Nairo Quintana (Colombia) MOVISTAR TEAM +12:27
90 Jay Mc Carthy (Australia) BORA - HANSGROHE +12:27
91 Guillaume Martin (France) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +12:27
92 Diego Ulissi (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +12:27
93 Albert Timmer (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +12:27
94 Michael Matthews (Australia) TEAM SUNWEB +12:27
95 Yukiya Arashiro (Japan) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +12:27
96 Kristijan Đurasek (Croatia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +12:27
97 Jurgen Roelandts (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +12:27
98 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Belgium) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +12:27
99 Pawel Poljanski (Poland) BORA - HANSGROHE +12:27
100 Rick Zabel (Germany) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +12:27
101 Borut Bozic (Slovenia) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +12:27
102 Nils Politt (Germany) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +12:27
103 Carlos Betancur (Colombia) MOVISTAR TEAM +12:27
104 Marco Minnaard (Netherlands) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +12:27
105 Janez Brajkovic (Slovenia) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +12:27
106 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spain) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +12:27
107 Adam James Hansen (Australia) LOTTO SOUDAL +12:27
108 Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Ethiopia) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +12:27
109 Marcus Burghardt (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +12:27
110 Marco Marcato (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +12:27
111 Matteo Bono (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +12:27
112 Jhon Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Colombia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +12:27
113 Amaël Moinard (France) BMC RACING TEAM +12:27
114 Eduardo Sepulveda (Argentina) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +12:27
115 Frederik Backaert (Belgium) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +12:27
116 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +12:27
117 André Greipel (Germany) LOTTO SOUDAL +12:27
118 Maxime Bouet (France) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +12:27
119 Tiesj Benoot (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +12:27
120 Lars Bak Ytting (Denmark) LOTTO SOUDAL +12:27
121 Florian Senechal (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +12:27
122 Michael Valgren Andersen (Denmark) ASTANA PRO TEAM +12:27
123 Stefan KÜng (Switzerland) BMC RACING TEAM +12:27
124 Andrea Pasqualon (Italy) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +12:27
125 John Degenkolb (Germany) TREK - SEGAFREDO +12:27
126 Danilo Wyss (Switzerland) BMC RACING TEAM +12:27
127 Nicolas Roche (Ireland) BMC RACING TEAM +12:27
128 Nicolas Edet (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +12:27
129 Grega Bole (Slovenia) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +12:27
130 Jaco Venter (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +12:27
131 Dion Smith (New Zealand) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +12:27
132 Sonny Colbrelli (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +12:27
133 Maurits Lammertink (Netherlands) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +12:27
134 Olivier Le Gac (France) FDJ +12:27
135 Tiago Machado (Portugal) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +12:27
136 Cyril Lemoine (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +12:27
137 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spain) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +12:27
138 Christophe Laporte (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +12:27
139 Laurent Pichon (France) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +12:27
140 Perrig Quemeneur (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +12:27
141 Laurens Ten Dam (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +12:27
142 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spain) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +12:27
143 Andrey Amador (Costa Rica) MOVISTAR TEAM +12:27
144 Jonathan Castroviejo (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +12:27
145 Paul Martens (Germany) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +12:27
146 Jesus Herrada (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +12:27
147 Simon Geschke (Germany) TEAM SUNWEB +12:27
148 Reto Hollenstein (Switzerland) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +12:27
149 Tony Martin (Germany) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +12:27
150 Marco Haller (Austria) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +12:27
151 Michael Gogl (Austria) TREK - SEGAFREDO +12:27
152 Jarlinson Pantano Gomez (Colombia) TREK - SEGAFREDO +12:27
153 Dylan Groenewegen (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +12:27
154 Alexander Kristoff (Norway) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +12:27
155 Robert Thomas Wagner (Germany) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +12:27
156 Primož Roglic (Slovenia) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +12:27
157 Thomas Leezer (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +12:27
158 Angelo Tulik (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +12:27
159 Yohann Gene (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +12:27
160 Thomas Voeckler (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +12:27
161 Dimitri Claeys (Belgium) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +12:27
162 Florian Vachon (France) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +12:27
163 Thomas Boudat (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +12:27
164 Maciej Bodnar (Poland) BORA - HANSGROHE +12:27
165 Adrien Petit (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +12:27
166 Davide Cimolai (Italy) FDJ +12:27
167 Alessandro De Marchi (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +12:27
DNF Ondrej Cink (Czech Republic) BAHRAIN - MERIDA DNF
DNF Timo Roosen (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO DNF
RANK RIDER (COUNTRY) TEAM OVERALL TIME
1 Chris Froome (Great Britain) TEAM SKY 83:26:55
2 Romain Bardet (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +23
3 Rigoberto Uran (Colombia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +29
4 Mikel Landa Meana (Spain) TEAM SKY +01:36
5 Fabio Aru (Italy) ASTANA PRO TEAM +01:55
6 Daniel Martin (Ireland) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +02:56
7 Simon Yates (Great Britain) ORICA - SCOTT +04:46
8 Louis Meintjes (South Africa) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +06:52
9 Warren Barguil (France) TEAM SUNWEB +08:22
10 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +08:34
11 Damiano Caruso (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +13:41
12 Nairo Quintana (Colombia) MOVISTAR TEAM +13:52
13 Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spain) TEAM SKY +23:11
14 Alexis Vuillermoz (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +23:33
15 Emanuel Buchmann (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +31:01
16 Brice Feillu (France) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +35:06
17 Bauke Mollema (Netherlands) TREK - SEGAFREDO +36:13
18 Carlos Betancur (Colombia) MOVISTAR TEAM +36:25
19 Serge Pauwels (Belgium) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +37:31
20 Tiesj Benoot (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +40:49
21 Tony Gallopin (France) LOTTO SOUDAL +41:49
22 Jan Bakelants (Belgium) AG2R LA MONDIALE +48:09
23 Guillaume Martin (France) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +50:53
24 Roman Kreuziger (Czech Republic) ORICA - SCOTT +57:45
25 Sylvain Chavanel (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +1:03:51
26 Pierre Roger Latour (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +1:10:34
27 Romain Hardy (France) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +1:10:38
28 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spain) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +1:11:36
29 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Colombia) TEAM SKY +1:13:11
30 Mathias Frank (Switzerland) AG2R LA MONDIALE +1:18:14
31 Robert Kiserlovski (Croatia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +1:22:00
32 Amaël Moinard (France) BMC RACING TEAM +1:30:00
33 Nicolas Roche (Ireland) BMC RACING TEAM +1:31:16
34 Thomas Degand (Belgium) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +1:31:43
35 Rudy Molard (France) FDJ +1:33:17
36 Lilian Calmejane (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +1:33:55
37 Ben Gastauer (Luxembourg) AG2R LA MONDIALE +1:36:47
38 Primož Roglic (Slovenia) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +1:39:06
39 Diego Ulissi (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +1:43:37
40 Marco Minnaard (Netherlands) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +1:45:02
41 Jhon Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Colombia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +1:45:40
42 Nathan Brown (USA) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +1:54:33
43 Pierre Luc Perichon (France) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +1:55:01
44 Jarlinson Pantano Gomez (Colombia) TREK - SEGAFREDO +1:56:26
45 Andrey Zeits (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +1:57:17
46 Janez Brajkovic (Slovenia) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +1:57:22
47 Cyril Gautier (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +2:00:34
48 Andrew Talansky (USA) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +2:01:13
49 Kristijan Đurasek (Croatia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +2:01:32
50 Daryl Impey (South Africa) ORICA - SCOTT +2:01:45
51 Thomas De Gendt (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +2:03:05
52 Gianluca Brambilla (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +2:04:28
53 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +2:04:40
54 Pierre Rolland (France) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +2:06:40
55 Maxime Bouet (France) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +2:11:37
56 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spain) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +2:12:19
57 Greg Van Avermaet (Belgium) BMC RACING TEAM +2:16:44
58 Michal Kwiatkowski (Poland) TEAM SKY +2:17:53
59 Jens Keukeleire (Belgium) ORICA - SCOTT +2:20:04
60 Jonathan Castroviejo (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +2:20:07
61 Simon Geschke (Germany) TEAM SUNWEB +2:21:24
62 Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Colombia) ORICA - SCOTT +2:23:29
63 Michael Valgren Andersen (Denmark) ASTANA PRO TEAM +2:23:32
64 Oliver Naesen (Belgium) AG2R LA MONDIALE +2:24:27
65 Laurens Ten Dam (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +2:26:39
66 Romain Sicard (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +2:27:51
67 Eduardo Sepulveda (Argentina) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +2:28:01
68 Axel Domont (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +2:33:14
69 Michael Matthews (Australia) TEAM SUNWEB +2:34:12
70 Koen De Kort (Netherlands) TREK - SEGAFREDO +2:35:54
71 Alexey Lutsenko (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +2:36:09
72 Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Ethiopia) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +2:36:25
73 Michael SchÄr (Switzerland) BMC RACING TEAM +2:38:56
74 Maurits Lammertink (Netherlands) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +2:40:44
75 Tiago Machado (Portugal) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +2:41:17
76 Nicolas Edet (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +2:42:32
77 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Norway) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +2:45:15
78 Dylan Van Baarle (Netherlands) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +2:45:55
79 Paul Martens (Germany) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +2:46:52
80 Stefan KÜng (Switzerland) BMC RACING TEAM +2:48:49
81 Ben Swift (Great Britain) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +2:50:55
82 Pawel Poljanski (Poland) BORA - HANSGROHE +2:51:04
83 Thomas Voeckler (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +2:51:39
84 Danilo Wyss (Switzerland) BMC RACING TEAM +2:52:05
85 Simon Clarke (Australia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +2:52:11
86 Andrey Amador (Costa Rica) MOVISTAR TEAM +2:52:24
87 Elie Gesbert (France) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +2:53:03
88 Angelo Tulik (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +2:53:46
89 Nikias Arndt (Germany) TEAM SUNWEB +2:54:32
90 Damien Howson (Australia) ORICA - SCOTT +2:55:07
91 Alberto Bettiol (Italy) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +2:55:26
92 Imanol Erviti (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +2:59:01
93 Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +3:00:52
94 Jesus Herrada (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +3:01:46
95 Alessandro De Marchi (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +3:02:41
96 Nils Politt (Germany) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +3:02:51
97 Marco Marcato (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +3:03:48
98 Jay Mc Carthy (Australia) BORA - HANSGROHE +3:03:51
99 Michael Albasini (Switzerland) ORICA - SCOTT +3:04:35
100 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Belgium) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +3:07:11
101 Tony Martin (Germany) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +3:08:05
102 Zdenek Stybar (Czech Republic) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +3:08:07
103 Daniele Bennati (Italy) MOVISTAR TEAM +3:11:00
104 Perrig Quemeneur (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +3:11:05
105 Florian Vachon (France) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +3:11:09
106 Scott Thwaites (Great Britain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +3:12:32
107 Jack Bauer (New Zealand) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +3:14:38
108 Matteo Bono (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +3:14:42
109 Yukiya Arashiro (Japan) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +3:15:17
110 Jasha SÜtterlin (Germany) MOVISTAR TEAM +3:17:17
111 Yoann Offredo (France) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +3:17:35
112 Adam James Hansen (Australia) LOTTO SOUDAL +3:18:39
113 Patrick Bevin (New Zealand) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +3:19:46
114 Vasil Kiryienka (Belarus) TEAM SKY +3:20:14
115 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +3:22:35
116 Maciej Bodnar (Poland) BORA - HANSGROHE +3:25:04
117 Julien Simon (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +3:27:00
118 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +3:27:09
119 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spain) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +3:27:34
120 John Degenkolb (Germany) TREK - SEGAFREDO +3:29:21
121 Andrey Grivko (Ukraine) ASTANA PRO TEAM +3:30:10
122 Sonny Colbrelli (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +3:33:28
123 Lars Bak Ytting (Denmark) LOTTO SOUDAL +3:34:52
124 Dion Smith (New Zealand) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +3:36:03
125 Laurent Pichon (France) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +3:36:44
126 Adrien Petit (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +3:37:51
127 Vegard Stake Laengen (Norway) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +3:38:31
128 Cyril Lemoine (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +3:41:04
129 Marcus Burghardt (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +3:41:13
130 Alexander Kristoff (Norway) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +3:41:14
131 Mike Teunissen (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +3:41:24
132 Yohann Gene (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +3:43:09
133 Christophe Laporte (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +3:43:59
134 Frederik Backaert (Belgium) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +3:44:12
135 Jurgen Roelandts (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +3:44:15
136 Markel Irizar Aramburu (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +3:44:48
137 Stephen Cummings (Great Britain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +3:44:54
138 Nacer Bouhanni (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +3:47:12
139 Andrea Pasqualon (Italy) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +3:47:58
140 Roy Curvers (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +3:48:29
141 Thomas Boudat (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +3:49:21
142 Julien Vermote (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +3:49:41
143 Rick Zabel (Germany) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +3:51:58
144 Christian Knees (Germany) TEAM SKY +3:52:30
145 Grega Bole (Slovenia) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +3:52:41
146 Michael Gogl (Austria) TREK - SEGAFREDO +3:55:48
147 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Belgium) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +3:56:50
148 Ramon Sinkeldam (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +3:59:16
149 André Greipel (Germany) LOTTO SOUDAL +3:59:44
150 Mathew Hayman (Australia) ORICA - SCOTT +4:00:10
151 Reto Hollenstein (Switzerland) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +4:01:19
152 Davide Cimolai (Italy) FDJ +4:02:49
153 Bernhard Eisel (Austria) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +4:05:11
154 Fabio Sabatini (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +4:07:41
155 Marco Haller (Austria) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +4:09:58
156 Jaco Venter (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +4:11:50
157 Dylan Groenewegen (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +4:12:31
158 Albert Timmer (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +4:12:53
159 Olivier Le Gac (France) FDJ +4:14:02
160 Florian Senechal (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +4:14:18
161 Dimitri Claeys (Belgium) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +4:14:52
162 Borut Bozic (Slovenia) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +4:15:09
163 Taylor Phinney (USA) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +4:17:15
164 Robert Thomas Wagner (Germany) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +4:22:00
165 Rudiger Selig (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +4:23:42
166 Thomas Leezer (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +4:25:58
167 Luke Rowe (Great Britain) TEAM SKY +4:33:04
DNF Ondrej Cink (Czech Republic) BAHRAIN - MERIDA
DNF Timo Roosen (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO
RANK RIDER STAGE POINTS OVERALL POINTS
1 Michael Matthews 364
2 André Greipel 204
3 Edvald Boasson Hagen 200
4 Sonny Colbrelli 163
5 Alexander Kristoff 158
6 Thomas De Gendt 146
7 Chris Froome 118
8 Daniel Martin 106
9 Warren Barguil 100
10 Rigoberto Uran 98
11 Tony Gallopin 96
12 Romain Bardet 94
13 Dylan Groenewegen 94
14 Lilian Calmejane 88
15 Fabio Aru 87
16 Jan Bakelants 83
17 John Degenkolb 79
18 Nacer Bouhanni 78
19 Ben Swift 70
20 Greg Van Avermaet 63
21 Mikel Landa Meana 61
22 Simon Yates 61
23 Bauke Mollema 57
24 Tiesj Benoot 57
25 Elie Gesbert 56
26 Frederik Backaert 54
27 Jens Keukeleire 51
28 Sylvain Chavanel 51
29 Nicolas Roche 50
30 Primož Roglic 49
31 Nairo Quintana 48
32 Rudiger Selig 44
33 Louis Meintjes 44
34 Nikias Arndt 43
35 Alberto Contador Velasco 42
36 Zdenek Stybar 42
37 Diego Ulissi 38
38 Jack Bauer 37
39 Jhon Darwin Atapuma Hurtado 36
40 Maxime Bouet 34
41 Yoann Offredo 33
42 Maciej Bodnar 32
43 Stefan KÜng 29
44 Dylan Van Baarle 28
45 Nils Politt 28
46 Daniele Bennati 27
47 Romain Hardy 27
48 Romain Sicard 26
49 Pieter Vanspeybrouck 26
50 Simon Geschke 26
51 Thomas Boudat 26
52 Alessandro De Marchi 26
53 Michal Kwiatkowski 25
54 Fabio Sabatini 25
55 Marco Marcato 25
56 Dion Smith 24
57 Pierre Luc Perichon 24
58 Daniel Navarro Garcia 23
59 Thomas Voeckler 23
60 Guillaume Martin 22
61 Taylor Phinney 21
62 Adrien Petit 21
63 Serge Pauwels 20
64 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck 20
65 Nicolas Edet 20
66 Nathan Brown 19
67 Tony Martin 19
68 Marco Haller 19
69 Ramon Sinkeldam 18
70 Jurgen Roelandts 18
71 Roman Kreuziger 17
72 Alberto Bettiol 17
73 Vegard Stake Laengen 17
74 Jay Mc Carthy 17
75 Carlos Betancur 17
76 Christophe Laporte 17
77 Davide Cimolai 17
78 Michael Albasini 17
79 Vasil Kiryienka 15
80 Alexis Vuillermoz 15
81 Laurent Pichon 15
82 Perrig Quemeneur 15
83 Yohann Gene 15
84 Julien Simon 15
85 Danilo Wyss 14
86 Rick Zabel 13
87 Adam James Hansen 13
88 Michael Valgren Andersen 13
89 Reto Hollenstein 13
90 Damien Howson 11
91 Albert Timmer 11
92 Christian Knees 10
93 Mikel Nieve Iturralde 10
94 Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio 10
95 Koen De Kort 10
96 Damiano Caruso 10
97 Michael Gogl 10
98 Stephen Cummings 9
99 Cyril Gautier 8
100 Borut Bozic 8
101 Andrea Pasqualon 8
102 Marco Minnaard 7
103 Maurits Lammertink 7
104 Andrey Grivko 6
105 Roy Curvers 6
106 Mike Teunissen 6
107 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg 6
108 Grega Bole 6
109 Jesus Herrada 6
110 Jarlinson Pantano Gomez 6
111 Rudy Molard 6
112 Mathias Frank 5
113 Imanol Erviti 5
114 Florian Vachon 5
115 Amaël Moinard 4
116 Gianluca Brambilla 4
117 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya 3
118 Oliver Naesen 3
119 Pierre Roger Latour 3
120 Brice Feillu 3
121 Emanuel Buchmann 3
122 Luke Rowe 2
123 Daryl Impey 2
124 Scott Thwaites 2
125 Jasha SÜtterlin 2
126 Paul Martens 2
127 Jonathan Castroviejo 1
RANK RIDER STAGE POINTS OVERALL POINTS
RANK RIDER STAGE TIME OVERALL TIME
1 Simon Yates +01:00 83:31:41
2 Louis Meintjes +01:00 +02:06
3 Emanuel Buchmann +01:52 +26:15
4 Tiesj Benoot +47 +36:03
5 Guillaume Martin +02:31 +46:07
6 Pierre Roger Latour +01:41 +1:05:48
7 Lilian Calmejane +53 +1:29:09
8 Michael Valgren Andersen +01:36 +2:18:46
9 Alexey Lutsenko +01:02 +2:31:23
10 Dylan Van Baarle +48 +2:41:09
11 Stefan KÜng 28:49.35 +2:44:03
12 Elie Gesbert +01:42 +2:48:17
13 Damien Howson +01:22 +2:50:21
14 Alberto Bettiol +02:02 +2:50:40
15 Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev +02:51 +2:56:06
16 Nils Politt +09 +2:58:05
17 Jay Mc Carthy +54 +2:59:05
18 Jasha SÜtterlin +08 +3:12:31
19 Dion Smith +02:53 +3:31:17
20 Mike Teunissen +02:00 +3:36:38
21 Christophe Laporte +02:20 +3:39:13
22 Thomas Boudat +03:19 +3:44:35
23 Rick Zabel +02:44 +3:47:12
24 Michael Gogl +02:50 +3:51:02
25 Dylan Groenewegen +03:13 +4:07:45
26 Olivier Le Gac +02:51 +4:09:16
27 Florian Senechal +02:26 +4:09:32
POSITION TEAM TIME