Tour de France reports, opinion, and photos Read More »

  1. Home
  2. »
  3. Tour de France
  4. »
  5. 2017 Tour de France
  6. »
  7. 2017 Tour de France, stage 18

2017 Tour de France

STAGE 18: Briançon to Izoard

Thursday, July 20, 6:55 a.m. – 11:20 a.m. ET

Yes, you’ve read that right: the stage finishes atop the Col d’Izoard. In other words, this stage is a challenge and a gamble. It’s a technical challenge from both a logistical point of view and from the racer’s perspective. It’s a gamble because ASO believe that the top riders will view it as a decisive stage. To add even more drama to the day, double KOM points are on offer at the summit. Will the polka dot jersey be decided on this day? Will the yellow jersey be decided as well?

The ascent of the Izoard will be completely new for defending champion Chris Froome. Yet, as former Tour boss Jacques Goddet wrote of the giant pass: “It is the Izoard’s privilege to designate the champion.”

Two great champions are jointly honored by a monument in the place known as La Casse Déserte, on the southern side of the pass, two kilometers from the summit: Fausto Coppi and Louison Bobet. Between 1949 and 1954, this pair completely dominated on the Izoard, the Italian leading the race alone over the summit on two occasions and the Frenchman on three. In doing so, the pair established a standard that became indispensable for those aiming to join the small group of riders described as fuoriclasse, champions of world class: the best riders must cross the summit of the Izoard at the front of the race alone.

In 2017, the ascent of the Izoard will be the final mountain test for the favorites. It’s a battle that promises to be worthy of the Tour’s greatest moments. There has never been a stage finish at the top of this mythical pass.

 

Stage 18: Barguil king of Izoard; Froome flawless

Warren Barguil
Warren Barguil won his second stage of the 2017 Tour de France on the Col d’Izoard in stage 18. Photo: Tim De Waele | TDWsport.com

Wearing the polka-dot king of the mountains jersey, Warren Barguil won the Tour de France’s stage 18 summit finish atop the Col d’Izoard Thursday. Not far behind, Romain Bardet did his best to attack Chris Froome but could not shake the yellow jersey. Darwin Atapuma slotted into second behind Sunweb’s climber and ahead of Ag2r La Mondiale’s Bardet. Froome was fourth on the stage.

“It’s really fantastic. I can’t believe this win for me,” Barguil said after his second win of this Tour.

“I did not really believe in it, but there were many who believed in me and told me, ‘With the form you have on the Tour, you can make an impression,’ and yeah I impressed myself.”

Although Bardet couldn’t take significant time on Froome, he moved up to second overall, ahead of Cannondale-Drapac’s Rigoberto Urán. Bardet is 23 seconds behind Froome in the overall. Urán sits third, 29 seconds down.

Stage 18, top 10

1. Warren Barguil (FRA/SUN) in 4h40:33.
2. Darwin Atapuma (COL/EAU) à 0:20.
3. Romain Bardet (FRA/ALM) 0:20.
4. Christopher Froome (GBR/SKY) 0:20.
5. Rigoberto Uran (COL/CAN) 0:22.
6. Mikel Landa (ESP/SKY) 0:32.
7. Louis Meintjes (RSA/EAU) 0:37.
8. Daniel Martin (EIR/QST) 0:39.
9. Simon Yates (GBR/ORI) 0:59.
10. Alberto Contador (ESP/TRE) 1:09.

Top-10 overall

1. Christopher Froome (GBR/Sky) in 78h08:19.
2. Romain Bardet (FRA/ALM) at 0:23.
3. Rigoberto Uran (COL/CAN) 0:29.
4. Mikel Landa (ESP/SKY) 1:36.
5. Fabio Aru (ITA/AST) 1:55.
6. Daniel Martin (EIR/QST) 2:56.
7. Simon Yates (GBR/ORI) 4:46.
8. Louis Meintjes (RSA/EAU) 6:52.
9. Warren Barguil (FRA/SUN) 8:22.
10. Alberto Contador (ESP/TRE) 8:34.

Barguil went up the road with 6km to go on the Izoard, following Alberto Contador’s (Trek-Segafredo) attack. The Spaniard couldn’t keep up, and soon Barguil was alone, picking off riders from the early breakaway.

“I attacked. Contador was not that far away, so I wanted to try to move up in the overall,” Barguil said. His move worked. After stage 18, he was ninth overall, 12 seconds ahead of Contador.

The 25-year-old Frenchman caught the leader, UAE Team Emirates’s Atapuma, just before the final kilometer. Atapuma was part of the early breakaway. Earlier on the climb, the Colombian caught and dropped Astana’s Alexey Lutsenko who led into the base of the finish climb.

With one kilometer remaining, Barguil dropped Atapuma on the steep final pitch.

In addition to the glorious stage win, Barguil secured his polka-dot king of the mountains prize with no mountain stages remaining. “I’m just living in my dream,” he added.

In the group of GC favorites, Sky’s Mikel Landa kicked off the attacks. He went up the road after teammate Michael Kwiatkowski pulled off and came to a stop, empty from the effort.

Bardet attacked the group of eight that was chasing Landa. He was isolated in the group after his Ag2r team did the lion’s share of the work on the Col de Vars and the valley leading into the Izoard.

“I made my move shortly before the descent. I risked everything,” said Bardet. “I have nothing to regret.”

Only Froome and Urán could follow Bardet. After they caught Lotto-Soudal’s Tony Gallopin, Froome counterattacked into a slight downhill.

Urán dragged Barguil back up to the Brit and soon the trio caught Landa. On the steep final kilometer, Bardet attacked once more but could not shake Froome.

“Of course it would have been nice to take a little bit of time today. All and all I’m pretty happy,” said Froome. “I tried to give it a bit of dig behind, I thought I had a gap, but Rigoberto Urán brought it back.”

Friday’s stage 19 will favor the sprinters with a flat finish in Salon-de-Provence. However, it is the Tour’s longest stage at 222.5km. Then, the GC riders will have one more chance to challenge Chris Froome Saturday, a 22.5km individual time trial.

“It’s still close,” Froome added. “If everything goes well, I fancy my chances in the time trial against the other guys. Anything can happen. It’s still very close.”

RANKRIDER (COUNTRY) TEAM TIME
1 Warren Barguil (France) TEAM SUNWEB 4:40:33
2 Jhon Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Colombia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +20
3 Romain Bardet (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +20
4 Chris Froome (Great Britain) TEAM SKY +20
5 Rigoberto Uran (Colombia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +22
6 Mikel Landa Meana (Spain) TEAM SKY +32
7 Louis Meintjes (South Africa) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +37
8 Daniel Martin (Ireland) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +39
9 Simon Yates (Great Britain) ORICA - SCOTT +59
10 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +01:09
11 Nairo Quintana (Colombia) MOVISTAR TEAM +01:18
12 Carlos Betancur (Colombia) MOVISTAR TEAM +01:22
13 Fabio Aru (Italy) ASTANA PRO TEAM +01:22
14 Tony Gallopin (France) LOTTO SOUDAL +01:37
15 Brice Feillu (France) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +01:54
16 Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spain) TEAM SKY +02:15
17 Alexey Lutsenko (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +02:54
18 Andrew Talansky (USA) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +03:01
19 Bauke Mollema (Netherlands) TREK - SEGAFREDO +03:01
20 Serge Pauwels (Belgium) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +03:04
21 Alexis Vuillermoz (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +03:17
22 Tiesj Benoot (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +03:23
23 Marco Minnaard (Netherlands) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +03:34
24 Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +03:49
25 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spain) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +03:54
26 Romain Hardy (France) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +03:54
27 Damiano Caruso (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +03:58
28 Roman Kreuziger (Czech Republic) ORICA - SCOTT +04:08
29 Jan Bakelants (Belgium) AG2R LA MONDIALE +04:13
30 Amaël Moinard (France) BMC RACING TEAM +04:15
31 Emanuel Buchmann (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +04:15
32 Rudy Molard (France) FDJ +04:40
33 Nicolas Roche (Ireland) BMC RACING TEAM +04:59
34 Gianluca Brambilla (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +06:21
35 Eduardo Sepulveda (Argentina) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +06:41
36 Daryl Impey (South Africa) ORICA - SCOTT +06:41
37 Robert Kiserlovski (Croatia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +06:41
38 Mathias Frank (Switzerland) AG2R LA MONDIALE +06:41
39 Pierre Rolland (France) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +06:41
40 Guillaume Martin (France) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +07:20
41 Thomas Degand (Belgium) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +07:41
42 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Colombia) TEAM SKY +08:12
43 Janez Brajkovic (Slovenia) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +08:30
44 Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Ethiopia) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +08:30
45 Maurits Lammertink (Netherlands) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +08:43
46 Diego Ulissi (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +08:48
47 Simon Geschke (Germany) TEAM SUNWEB +09:27
48 Sylvain Chavanel (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +10:34
49 Thomas Voeckler (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +10:34
50 Kristijan Đurasek (Croatia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +10:46
51 Romain Sicard (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +10:57
52 Andrey Zeits (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +11:30
53 Ben Gastauer (Luxembourg) AG2R LA MONDIALE +11:37
54 Jarlinson Pantano Gomez (Colombia) TREK - SEGAFREDO +12:01
55 Michael Valgren Andersen (Denmark) ASTANA PRO TEAM +12:01
56 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +12:01
57 Laurens Ten Dam (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +12:07
58 Thomas De Gendt (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +12:48
59 Timo Roosen (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +13:00
60 Cyril Gautier (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +13:40
61 Zdenek Stybar (Czech Republic) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +13:41
62 Michal Kwiatkowski (Poland) TEAM SKY +13:41
63 Michael SchÄr (Switzerland) BMC RACING TEAM +13:41
64 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spain) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +14:40
65 Nicolas Edet (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +14:40
66 Damien Howson (Australia) ORICA - SCOTT +16:10
67 Simon Clarke (Australia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +16:10
68 Tony Martin (Germany) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +16:39
69 Jurgen Roelandts (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +16:52
70 Axel Domont (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +17:42
71 Oliver Naesen (Belgium) AG2R LA MONDIALE +17:42
72 Laurent Pichon (France) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +17:42
73 Jens Keukeleire (Belgium) ORICA - SCOTT +17:42
74 Koen De Kort (Netherlands) TREK - SEGAFREDO +17:42
75 Jasha SÜtterlin (Germany) MOVISTAR TEAM +17:42
76 Tiago Machado (Portugal) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +17:42
77 Lars Bak Ytting (Denmark) LOTTO SOUDAL +17:42
78 Angelo Tulik (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +17:50
79 Paul Martens (Germany) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +18:26
80 Elie Gesbert (France) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +18:26
81 Maxime Bouet (France) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +18:26
82 Danilo Wyss (Switzerland) BMC RACING TEAM +18:44
83 Greg Van Avermaet (Belgium) BMC RACING TEAM +18:44
84 Pierre Luc Perichon (France) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +19:42
85 Florian Vachon (France) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +19:42
86 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +20:03
87 Matteo Bono (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +22:19
88 Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Colombia) ORICA - SCOTT +22:19
89 Nathan Brown (USA) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +22:43
90 Vasil Kiryienka (Belarus) TEAM SKY +23:50
91 Andrey Grivko (Ukraine) ASTANA PRO TEAM +23:50
92 Dion Smith (New Zealand) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +23:50
93 Jack Bauer (New Zealand) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +23:50
94 Ben Swift (Great Britain) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +23:50
95 Stephen Cummings (Great Britain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +23:50
96 Imanol Erviti (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +23:50
97 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Belgium) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +23:50
98 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Belgium) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +23:50
99 Andrey Amador (Costa Rica) MOVISTAR TEAM +23:50
100 Perrig Quemeneur (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +23:50
101 Pierre Roger Latour (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +23:50
102 Lilian Calmejane (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +23:50
103 Jesus Herrada (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +23:50
104 Dylan Van Baarle (Netherlands) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +23:50
105 Yukiya Arashiro (Japan) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +23:50
106 Dimitri Claeys (Belgium) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +24:19
107 Nils Politt (Germany) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +24:19
108 Marco Marcato (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +25:46
109 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spain) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +25:46
110 Ondrej Cink (Czech Republic) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +25:46
111 Sonny Colbrelli (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +25:48
112 Alessandro De Marchi (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +26:05
113 Stefan KÜng (Switzerland) BMC RACING TEAM +26:26
114 Primož Roglic (Slovenia) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +26:26
115 Alberto Bettiol (Italy) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +27:28
116 Christian Knees (Germany) TEAM SKY +28:33
117 Ramon Sinkeldam (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +28:33
118 Michael Matthews (Australia) TEAM SUNWEB +28:33
119 Julien Vermote (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +28:33
120 Fabio Sabatini (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +28:33
121 Yoann Offredo (France) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +28:33
122 Jay Mc Carthy (Australia) BORA - HANSGROHE +28:33
123 Luke Rowe (Great Britain) TEAM SKY +28:33
124 Scott Thwaites (Great Britain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +28:33
125 Roy Curvers (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +28:33
126 Grega Bole (Slovenia) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +28:33
127 Frederik Backaert (Belgium) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +28:33
128 Adam James Hansen (Australia) LOTTO SOUDAL +28:33
129 Reto Hollenstein (Switzerland) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +28:33
130 Patrick Bevin (New Zealand) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +28:33
131 Olivier Le Gac (France) FDJ +28:33
132 Robert Thomas Wagner (Germany) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +28:33
133 Andrea Pasqualon (Italy) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +28:33
134 André Greipel (Germany) LOTTO SOUDAL +28:33
135 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +28:33
136 Florian Senechal (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +28:33
137 Michael Albasini (Switzerland) ORICA - SCOTT +28:33
138 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Norway) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +28:33
139 Pawel Poljanski (Poland) BORA - HANSGROHE +28:33
140 Rudiger Selig (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +28:33
141 Maciej Bodnar (Poland) BORA - HANSGROHE +28:33
142 Vegard Stake Laengen (Norway) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +28:33
143 Dylan Groenewegen (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +28:33
144 Jonathan Castroviejo (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +28:33
145 Thomas Leezer (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +28:33
146 Jaco Venter (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +28:33
147 Mathew Hayman (Australia) ORICA - SCOTT +28:33
148 Taylor Phinney (USA) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +28:33
149 Daniele Bennati (Italy) MOVISTAR TEAM +28:33
150 Albert Timmer (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +28:33
151 Mike Teunissen (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +28:33
152 Nikias Arndt (Germany) TEAM SUNWEB +28:33
153 Rick Zabel (Germany) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +28:33
154 Borut Bozic (Slovenia) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +28:33
155 Yohann Gene (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +29:02
156 Thomas Boudat (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +29:18
157 Markel Irizar Aramburu (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +29:56
158 Bernhard Eisel (Austria) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +29:56
159 John Degenkolb (Germany) TREK - SEGAFREDO +29:56
160 Marco Haller (Austria) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +29:56
161 Michael Gogl (Austria) TREK - SEGAFREDO +29:56
162 Alexander Kristoff (Norway) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +29:56
163 Adrien Petit (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +29:56
164 Marcus Burghardt (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +30:43
165 Davide Cimolai (Italy) FDJ +31:40
166 Julien Simon (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +31:53
167 Nacer Bouhanni (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +31:53
168 Cyril Lemoine (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +31:53
169 Christophe Laporte (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +31:57
RANK RIDER (COUNTRY) TEAM OVERALL TIME
1 Chris Froome (Great Britain) TEAM SKY 78:08:19
2 Romain Bardet (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +23
3 Rigoberto Uran (Colombia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +29
4 Mikel Landa Meana (Spain) TEAM SKY +01:36
5 Fabio Aru (Italy) ASTANA PRO TEAM +01:55
6 Daniel Martin (Ireland) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +02:56
7 Simon Yates (Great Britain) ORICA - SCOTT +04:46
8 Louis Meintjes (South Africa) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +06:52
9 Warren Barguil (France) TEAM SUNWEB +08:22
10 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +08:34
11 Damiano Caruso (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +13:41
12 Nairo Quintana (Colombia) MOVISTAR TEAM +13:52
13 Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spain) TEAM SKY +23:11
14 Alexis Vuillermoz (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +23:33
15 Emanuel Buchmann (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +31:01
16 Brice Feillu (France) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +35:06
17 Carlos Betancur (Colombia) MOVISTAR TEAM +36:25
18 Serge Pauwels (Belgium) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +37:31
19 Tiesj Benoot (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +40:49
20 Bauke Mollema (Netherlands) TREK - SEGAFREDO +47:03
21 Guillaume Martin (France) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +50:53
22 Tony Gallopin (France) LOTTO SOUDAL +52:39
23 Roman Kreuziger (Czech Republic) ORICA - SCOTT +57:45
24 Jan Bakelants (Belgium) AG2R LA MONDIALE +1:00:19
25 Pierre Roger Latour (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +1:10:34
26 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spain) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +1:11:36
27 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Colombia) TEAM SKY +1:13:11
28 Sylvain Chavanel (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +1:16:01
29 Mathias Frank (Switzerland) AG2R LA MONDIALE +1:18:14
30 Romain Hardy (France) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +1:21:28
31 Amaël Moinard (France) BMC RACING TEAM +1:30:00
32 Nicolas Roche (Ireland) BMC RACING TEAM +1:31:16
33 Thomas Degand (Belgium) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +1:31:43
34 Robert Kiserlovski (Croatia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +1:32:50
35 Ben Gastauer (Luxembourg) AG2R LA MONDIALE +1:36:47
36 Primož Roglic (Slovenia) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +1:39:06
37 Diego Ulissi (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +1:43:37
38 Rudy Molard (France) FDJ +1:44:07
39 Lilian Calmejane (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +1:44:45
40 Marco Minnaard (Netherlands) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +1:45:02
41 Jhon Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Colombia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +1:45:40
42 Nathan Brown (USA) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +1:54:33
43 Jarlinson Pantano Gomez (Colombia) TREK - SEGAFREDO +1:56:26
44 Andrey Zeits (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +1:57:17
45 Janez Brajkovic (Slovenia) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +1:57:22
46 Cyril Gautier (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +2:00:34
47 Andrew Talansky (USA) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +2:01:13
48 Kristijan Đurasek (Croatia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +2:01:32
49 Daryl Impey (South Africa) ORICA - SCOTT +2:01:45
50 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +2:04:40
51 Pierre Luc Perichon (France) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +2:05:56
52 Pierre Rolland (France) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +2:06:40
53 Maxime Bouet (France) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +2:11:37
54 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spain) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +2:12:19
55 Thomas De Gendt (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +2:15:15
56 Gianluca Brambilla (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +2:15:18
57 Greg Van Avermaet (Belgium) BMC RACING TEAM +2:16:44
58 Michal Kwiatkowski (Poland) TEAM SKY +2:17:53
59 Jonathan Castroviejo (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +2:20:07
60 Simon Geschke (Germany) TEAM SUNWEB +2:21:24
61 Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Colombia) ORICA - SCOTT +2:23:29
62 Michael Valgren Andersen (Denmark) ASTANA PRO TEAM +2:23:32
63 Oliver Naesen (Belgium) AG2R LA MONDIALE +2:24:27
64 Laurens Ten Dam (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +2:26:39
65 Eduardo Sepulveda (Argentina) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +2:28:01
66 Ondrej Cink (Czech Republic) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +2:31:50
67 Jens Keukeleire (Belgium) ORICA - SCOTT +2:32:18
68 Axel Domont (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +2:33:14
69 Michael Matthews (Australia) TEAM SUNWEB +2:34:12
70 Koen De Kort (Netherlands) TREK - SEGAFREDO +2:35:54
71 Alexey Lutsenko (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +2:36:09
72 Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Ethiopia) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +2:36:25
73 Romain Sicard (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +2:38:41
74 Michael SchÄr (Switzerland) BMC RACING TEAM +2:38:56
75 Maurits Lammertink (Netherlands) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +2:40:44
76 Tiago Machado (Portugal) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +2:41:17
77 Nicolas Edet (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +2:42:32
78 Dylan Van Baarle (Netherlands) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +2:45:55
79 Paul Martens (Germany) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +2:46:52
80 Stefan KÜng (Switzerland) BMC RACING TEAM +2:48:49
81 Pawel Poljanski (Poland) BORA - HANSGROHE +2:51:04
82 Thomas Voeckler (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +2:51:39
83 Danilo Wyss (Switzerland) BMC RACING TEAM +2:52:05
84 Simon Clarke (Australia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +2:52:11
85 Andrey Amador (Costa Rica) MOVISTAR TEAM +2:52:24
86 Angelo Tulik (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +2:53:46
87 Damien Howson (Australia) ORICA - SCOTT +2:55:07
88 Alberto Bettiol (Italy) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +2:55:26
89 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Norway) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +2:57:52
90 Imanol Erviti (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +2:59:01
91 Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +3:00:52
92 Ben Swift (Great Britain) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +3:01:45
93 Jesus Herrada (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +3:01:46
94 Alessandro De Marchi (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +3:02:41
95 Nils Politt (Germany) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +3:02:51
96 Marco Marcato (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +3:03:48
97 Jay Mc Carthy (Australia) BORA - HANSGROHE +3:03:51
98 Elie Gesbert (France) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +3:05:13
99 Nikias Arndt (Germany) TEAM SUNWEB +3:07:00
100 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Belgium) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +3:07:11
101 Tony Martin (Germany) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +3:08:05
102 Zdenek Stybar (Czech Republic) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +3:08:07
103 Perrig Quemeneur (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +3:11:05
104 Florian Vachon (France) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +3:11:09
105 Scott Thwaites (Great Britain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +3:12:32
106 Jack Bauer (New Zealand) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +3:14:38
107 Matteo Bono (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +3:14:42
108 Yukiya Arashiro (Japan) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +3:15:17
109 Michael Albasini (Switzerland) ORICA - SCOTT +3:16:43
110 Jasha SÜtterlin (Germany) MOVISTAR TEAM +3:17:17
111 Yoann Offredo (France) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +3:17:35
112 Adam James Hansen (Australia) LOTTO SOUDAL +3:18:39
113 Patrick Bevin (New Zealand) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +3:19:46
114 Vasil Kiryienka (Belarus) TEAM SKY +3:20:14
115 Timo Roosen (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +3:22:21
116 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +3:22:35
117 Daniele Bennati (Italy) MOVISTAR TEAM +3:23:10
118 Maciej Bodnar (Poland) BORA - HANSGROHE +3:25:04
119 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +3:27:09
120 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spain) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +3:27:34
121 John Degenkolb (Germany) TREK - SEGAFREDO +3:29:21
122 Andrey Grivko (Ukraine) ASTANA PRO TEAM +3:30:10
123 Sonny Colbrelli (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +3:33:28
124 Lars Bak Ytting (Denmark) LOTTO SOUDAL +3:34:52
125 Dion Smith (New Zealand) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +3:36:03
126 Laurent Pichon (France) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +3:36:44
127 Julien Simon (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +3:37:50
128 Adrien Petit (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +3:37:51
129 Vegard Stake Laengen (Norway) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +3:38:31
130 Cyril Lemoine (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +3:41:04
131 Marcus Burghardt (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +3:41:13
132 Alexander Kristoff (Norway) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +3:41:14
133 Mike Teunissen (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +3:41:24
134 Yohann Gene (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +3:43:09
135 Christophe Laporte (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +3:43:59
136 Frederik Backaert (Belgium) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +3:44:12
137 Jurgen Roelandts (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +3:44:15
138 Markel Irizar Aramburu (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +3:44:48
139 Stephen Cummings (Great Britain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +3:44:54
140 Nacer Bouhanni (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +3:47:12
141 Andrea Pasqualon (Italy) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +3:47:58
142 Roy Curvers (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +3:48:29
143 Thomas Boudat (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +3:49:21
144 Julien Vermote (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +3:49:41
145 Rick Zabel (Germany) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +3:51:58
146 Christian Knees (Germany) TEAM SKY +3:52:30
147 Grega Bole (Slovenia) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +3:52:41
148 Michael Gogl (Austria) TREK - SEGAFREDO +3:55:48
149 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Belgium) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +3:56:50
150 Ramon Sinkeldam (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +3:59:16
151 André Greipel (Germany) LOTTO SOUDAL +3:59:44
152 Mathew Hayman (Australia) ORICA - SCOTT +4:00:10
153 Reto Hollenstein (Switzerland) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +4:01:19
154 Davide Cimolai (Italy) FDJ +4:02:49
155 Bernhard Eisel (Austria) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +4:05:11
156 Fabio Sabatini (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +4:07:41
157 Marco Haller (Austria) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +4:09:58
158 Jaco Venter (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +4:11:50
159 Dylan Groenewegen (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +4:12:31
160 Albert Timmer (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +4:12:53
161 Olivier Le Gac (France) FDJ +4:14:02
162 Florian Senechal (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +4:14:18
163 Dimitri Claeys (Belgium) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +4:14:52
164 Borut Bozic (Slovenia) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +4:15:09
165 Taylor Phinney (USA) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +4:17:15
166 Robert Thomas Wagner (Germany) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +4:22:00
167 Rudiger Selig (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +4:23:42
168 Thomas Leezer (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +4:25:58
169 Luke Rowe (Great Britain) TEAM SKY +4:33:04
RANK RIDER STAGE POINTS OVERALL POINTS
1 Michael Matthews 364
2 André Greipel 204
3 Sonny Colbrelli 163
4 Alexander Kristoff 158
5 Edvald Boasson Hagen 140
6 Chris Froome 118
7 Thomas De Gendt 110
8 Daniel Martin 106
9 Warren Barguil 100
10 Rigoberto Uran 98
11 Romain Bardet 94
12 Dylan Groenewegen 94
13 Fabio Aru 87
14 Tony Gallopin 85
15 John Degenkolb 79
16 Nacer Bouhanni 78
17 Lilian Calmejane 69
18 Greg Van Avermaet 63
19 Ben Swift 62
20 Mikel Landa Meana 61
21 Simon Yates 61
22 Jan Bakelants 58
23 Tiesj Benoot 57
24 Frederik Backaert 54
25 Bauke Mollema 50
26 Nicolas Roche 50
27 Primož Roglic 49
28 Nairo Quintana 48
29 Louis Meintjes 44
30 Rudiger Selig 44
31 Alberto Contador Velasco 42
32 Zdenek Stybar 42
33 Diego Ulissi 38
34 Jack Bauer 37
35 Jhon Darwin Atapuma Hurtado 36
36 Maxime Bouet 34
37 Yoann Offredo 33
38 Sylvain Chavanel 32
39 Maciej Bodnar 32
40 Stefan KÜng 29
41 Dylan Van Baarle 28
42 Nils Politt 28
43 Elie Gesbert 27
44 Simon Geschke 26
45 Pieter Vanspeybrouck 26
46 Alessandro De Marchi 26
47 Thomas Boudat 26
48 Romain Hardy 25
49 Michal Kwiatkowski 25
50 Marco Marcato 25
51 Fabio Sabatini 25
52 Dion Smith 24
53 Daniel Navarro Garcia 23
54 Thomas Voeckler 23
55 Jens Keukeleire 23
56 Guillaume Martin 22
57 Romain Sicard 22
58 Taylor Phinney 21
59 Adrien Petit 21
60 Serge Pauwels 20
61 Nicolas Edet 20
62 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck 20
63 Tony Martin 19
64 Nathan Brown 19
65 Marco Haller 19
66 Jurgen Roelandts 18
67 Ramon Sinkeldam 18
68 Carlos Betancur 17
69 Roman Kreuziger 17
70 Pierre Luc Perichon 17
71 Alberto Bettiol 17
72 Jay Mc Carthy 17
73 Vegard Stake Laengen 17
74 Davide Cimolai 17
75 Christophe Laporte 17
76 Alexis Vuillermoz 15
77 Laurent Pichon 15
78 Vasil Kiryienka 15
79 Perrig Quemeneur 15
80 Yohann Gene 15
81 Danilo Wyss 14
82 Michael Valgren Andersen 13
83 Adam James Hansen 13
84 Reto Hollenstein 13
85 Rick Zabel 13
86 Nikias Arndt 12
87 Timo Roosen 11
88 Damien Howson 11
89 Albert Timmer 11
90 Mikel Nieve Iturralde 10
91 Damiano Caruso 10
92 Koen De Kort 10
93 Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio 10
94 Christian Knees 10
95 Michael Gogl 10
96 Stephen Cummings 9
97 Michael Albasini 9
98 Cyril Gautier 8
99 Andrea Pasqualon 8
100 Borut Bozic 8
101 Marco Minnaard 7
102 Maurits Lammertink 7
103 Jarlinson Pantano Gomez 6
104 Andrey Grivko 6
105 Jesus Herrada 6
106 Roy Curvers 6
107 Grega Bole 6
108 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg 6
109 Mike Teunissen 6
110 Julien Simon 6
111 Mathias Frank 5
112 Florian Vachon 5
113 Imanol Erviti 5
114 Amaël Moinard 4
115 Rudy Molard 4
116 Brice Feillu 3
117 Emanuel Buchmann 3
118 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya 3
119 Oliver Naesen 3
120 Pierre Roger Latour 3
121 Daryl Impey 2
122 Jasha SÜtterlin 2
123 Paul Martens 2
124 Luke Rowe 2
125 Scott Thwaites 2
126 Jonathan Castroviejo 1
RANK RIDER STAGE POINTS OVERALL POINTS
1 Warren Barguil 169 169
2 Primož Roglic 80 80
3 Thomas De Gendt 63 63
4 Jhon Darwin Atapuma Hurtado 55 55
5 Chris Froome 51 51
6 Romain Bardet 47 47
7 Mikel Landa Meana 45 45
8 Bauke Mollema 37 37
9 Alberto Contador Velasco 36 36
10 Serge Pauwels 32 32
11 Daniel Martin 29 29
12 Alexis Vuillermoz 28 28
13 Rigoberto Uran 26 26
14 Tony Gallopin 23 23
15 Fabio Aru 22 22
16 Michael Matthews 21 21
17 Stephen Cummings 20 20
18 Daniel Navarro Garcia 19 19
19 Mikel Nieve Iturralde 16 16
20 Tiesj Benoot 15 15
21 Cyril Gautier 14 14
22 Brice Feillu 11 11
23 Alexey Lutsenko 11 11
24 Lilian Calmejane 11 11
25 Jan Bakelants 10 10
26 Michal Kwiatkowski 10 10
27 Alessandro De Marchi 10 10
28 Louis Meintjes 8 8
29 Nairo Quintana 8 8
30 Damiano Caruso 8 8
31 Julien Simon 7 7
32 Guillaume Martin 6 6
33 Romain Sicard 6 6
34 Jarlinson Pantano Gomez 6 6
35 Nicolas Roche 4 4
36 Diego Ulissi 4 4
37 Dylan Van Baarle 4 4
38 Nathan Brown 3 3
39 Daryl Impey 2 2
40 Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay 2 2
41 Thomas Voeckler 2 2
42 Koen De Kort 2 2
43 Elie Gesbert 2 2
44 Perrig Quemeneur 2 2
45 Jesus Herrada 2 2
46 Nils Politt 2 2
47 Taylor Phinney 2 2
48 Simon Yates 1 1
49 Carlos Betancur 1 1
50 Andrew Talansky 1 1
51 Robert Kiserlovski 1 1
52 Simon Geschke 1 1
53 Sylvain Chavanel 1 1
54 Nicolas Edet 1 1
55 Maxime Bouet 1 1
56 Greg Van Avermaet 1 1
57 Pierre Luc Perichon 1 1
58 Imanol Erviti 1 1
59 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck 1 1
60 Frederik Backaert 1 1
RANK RIDER STAGE TIME OVERALL TIME
1 Simon Yates +22 78:13:05
2 Louis Meintjes 4:41:10 +02:06
3 Emanuel Buchmann +03:38 +26:15
4 Tiesj Benoot +02:46 +36:03
5 Guillaume Martin +06:43 +46:07
6 Pierre Roger Latour +23:13 +1:05:48
7 Lilian Calmejane +23:13 +1:39:59
8 Michael Valgren Andersen +11:24 +2:18:46
9 Alexey Lutsenko +02:17 +2:31:23
10 Dylan Van Baarle +23:13 +2:41:09
11 Stefan KÜng +25:49 +2:44:03
12 Damien Howson +15:33 +2:50:21
13 Alberto Bettiol +26:51 +2:50:40
14 Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev +03:12 +2:56:06
15 Nils Politt +23:42 +2:58:05
16 Jay Mc Carthy +27:56 +2:59:05
17 Elie Gesbert +17:49 +3:00:27
18 Jasha SÜtterlin +17:05 +3:12:31
19 Timo Roosen +12:23 +3:17:35
20 Dion Smith +23:13 +3:31:17
21 Mike Teunissen +27:56 +3:36:38
22 Christophe Laporte +31:20 +3:39:13
23 Thomas Boudat +28:41 +3:44:35
24 Rick Zabel +27:56 +3:47:12
25 Michael Gogl +29:19 +3:51:02
26 Dylan Groenewegen +27:56 +4:07:45
27 Olivier Le Gac +27:56 +4:09:16
28 Florian Senechal +27:56 +4:09:32
POSITION TEAM TIME