1. Home
  2. »
  3. Tour de France
  4. »
  5. 2017 Tour de France
  6. »
  7. 2017 Tour de France, stage 17

2017 Tour de France

STAGE 17: La Mure to Serre-Chevalier

Wednesday, July 19, 6:20 a.m. – 11:15 a.m. ET

The race reaches the Alps at last! It’s hard to know how the GC will stand, but if it remains a tight battle, then the favorites will do battle in the high mountains. There are some classics on the day’s agenda: the Croix de Fer, Télégraphe, and Galibier passes, the last being the highest point of this race (2,642 meters). Then comes the descent into Serre-Chevalier.

 

Stage 17: Former ski-jumper Roglic solos to maiden Tour win

Primoz Roglic
Primoz Roglic rode alone to victory in stage 17 of the Tour de France after attacking on the Galibier. Photo: Tim De Waele | TDWsport.com

Once a junior world ski-jumping champion, Primoz Roglic has arrived in the Tour de France, winning his maiden stage Wednesday in Serre-Chevalier. It was also the first Tour win for his LottoNL-Jumbo team. Rigoberto Uràn finished second to collect a six-second time bonus. Sky’s Chris Froome kept the yellow jersey, riding to third behind the Cannondale-Drapac Colombian.

“Crazy eh? Incredible, eh? This stage on the Galibier … No words. Crazy,” Roglic said after stage 17.

Although Froome kept his lead, Fabio Aru (Astana) slipped in the overall from second to forth, now 53 seconds behind. Uràn moved up to second, and Romain Bardet (Ag2r La Mondiale) kept his third-place standing — both are 27 seconds back.

Top 10, stage 17

1. Primoz Roglic (SLO/LNL) in 5h07:41.
2. Rigoberto Uran (COL/CAN) at 1:13.
3. Christopher Froome (GBR/SKY) 1:13.
4. Romain Bardet (FRA/ALM) 1:13.
5. Warren Barguil (FRA/SUN) 1:13.
6. Mikel Landa (ESP/SKY) 1:16.
7. Daniel Martin (EIR/QST) 1:43.
8. Alberto Contador (ESP/TRE) 1:44.
9. Louis Meintjes (RSA/EAU) 1:44.
10. Fabio Aru (ITA/AST) 1:44.

Top-10 overall

1. Christopher Froome (GBR/Sky) in 73h27:26.
2. Rigoberto Uran (COL/CAN) at 0:27.
3. Romain Bardet (FRA/ALM) 0:27.
4. Fabio Aru (ITA/AST) 0:53.
5. Mikel Landa (ESP/SKY) 1:24.
6. Daniel Martin (EIR/QST) 2:37.
7. Simon Yates (GBR/ORI) 4:07.
8. Louis Meintjes (RSA/EAU) 6:35.
9. Alberto Contador (ESP/TRE) 7:45.
10. Warren Barguil (FRA/SUN) 8:52.

The 183-kilometer stage was the Tour’s first Alpine stage, featuring the Col du Télégraphe, followed by the Col du Galibier before a descent to the finish.

Despite crashing early in the stage, Roglic rode in the breakaway all day.

Wearing the polka-dot jersey, Warren Barguil also crashed, but he too carried on. Green jersey Marcel Kittel (Quick-Step) was not so fortunate. He abandoned after crashing, opening the door for Barguil’s Sunweb teammate Michael Matthews to take a convincing lead in the points classification.

Alberto Contador was there as well, and his Trek-Segafredo team drove the escape over the Col de la Croix de Fer and through the valley to the Télégraphe. The Spanish former champion was hoping for one last Tour stage win after falling out of contention for the overall.

However, the 11.7km Galibier did not go to plan. Roglic attacked a few times and finally rode clear with six kilometers remaining on the climb.

Darwin Atapuma (UAE Team Emirates) attacked Contador’s chase group, but he couldn’t bridge the gap to the Slovenian leader. Roglic went over the top alone, collecting the Souvenir Henri Desgrange prize, which honors the Tour’s founder.

“He’s a legend in cycling,” Roglic said of Contador. “I used to watch him on television. But we were all the same and I thought ‘just go for it.'”

The 27-year-old put his strong time trial abilities to use on the long descent into a headwind to win alone with his girlfriend and family at the finish to witness his greatest victory.

The group of GC favorites came apart on the Galibier after Team Sky drove the pace throughout the day.

Quick-Step’s Dan Martin and Bardet attacked multiple times but never got away. In large part, that was due to Sky’s Mikel Landa who controlled the tempo for Froome.

Barguil was also active at the front, primarily at the top of the climb to score more points in the king of the mountains competition.

Aru dangled off the back of the group throughout the final half of the Galibier, clearly struggling.

Simon Yates (Orica-Scott) also had trouble on the day’s final hors categorie climb. The Brit ceded time to Louis Meintjes (UAE Team Emirates) in the best young rider competition.

By the final kilometer, the Froome’s group caught all the escapees except Roglic. His teammate Mikel Landa led out the sprint, but Uràn snuck up the inside of the final left-hand bend to earn the overall time bonus. Froome’s third-place result got him four seconds in the overall.

Climbing specialist Bardet will have one more opportunity to pressure Froome in stage 18, which features a summit finish on Col d’Izoard Thursday.

“I expected it was going to be very much a shadow-chasing match between the main GC guys,” said Froome. “That was my mentality going over the climb today: Just do enough to follow the guys — not necessarily to do much with tomorrow in mind.”

RANKRIDER (COUNTRY) TEAM TIME
1 Primož Roglic (Slovenia) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 5:07:41
2 Rigoberto Uran (Colombia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +01:13
3 Chris Froome (Great Britain) TEAM SKY +01:13
4 Romain Bardet (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +01:13
5 Warren Barguil (France) TEAM SUNWEB +01:13
6 Mikel Landa Meana (Spain) TEAM SKY +01:16
7 Daniel Martin (Ireland) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +01:43
8 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +01:44
9 Louis Meintjes (South Africa) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +01:44
10 Fabio Aru (Italy) ASTANA PRO TEAM +01:44
11 Mathias Frank (Switzerland) AG2R LA MONDIALE +01:44
12 Jhon Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Colombia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +01:59
13 Serge Pauwels (Belgium) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +03:10
14 Simon Yates (Great Britain) ORICA - SCOTT +03:14
15 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spain) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +05:07
16 Damiano Caruso (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +05:07
17 Ondrej Cink (Czech Republic) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +05:07
18 Amaël Moinard (France) BMC RACING TEAM +06:00
19 Alexis Vuillermoz (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +06:00
20 Brice Feillu (France) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +06:00
21 Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spain) TEAM SKY +06:00
22 Emanuel Buchmann (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +07:47
23 Nairo Quintana (Colombia) MOVISTAR TEAM +07:47
24 Tiesj Benoot (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +08:45
25 Tony Gallopin (France) LOTTO SOUDAL +08:45
26 Bauke Mollema (Netherlands) TREK - SEGAFREDO +08:58
27 Andrey Zeits (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +12:42
28 Carlos Betancur (Colombia) MOVISTAR TEAM +12:42
29 Roman Kreuziger (Czech Republic) ORICA - SCOTT +12:48
30 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Belgium) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +16:41
31 Marco Minnaard (Netherlands) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +16:41
32 Thomas Degand (Belgium) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +16:41
33 Daryl Impey (South Africa) ORICA - SCOTT +16:43
34 Diego Ulissi (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +16:43
35 Kristijan Đurasek (Croatia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +16:43
36 Rudy Molard (France) FDJ +16:43
37 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spain) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +16:43
38 Guillaume Martin (France) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +16:43
39 Ben Gastauer (Luxembourg) AG2R LA MONDIALE +16:43
40 Cyril Gautier (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +16:43
41 Jan Bakelants (Belgium) AG2R LA MONDIALE +16:43
42 Nathan Brown (USA) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +16:43
43 Sylvain Chavanel (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +16:43
44 Thomas Voeckler (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +16:43
45 Robert Kiserlovski (Croatia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +16:43
46 Thomas De Gendt (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +22:59
47 Michal Kwiatkowski (Poland) TEAM SKY +23:04
48 Laurens Ten Dam (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +23:48
49 Andrew Talansky (USA) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +23:48
50 Lilian Calmejane (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +24:51
51 Romain Hardy (France) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +24:51
52 Jesus Herrada (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +24:53
53 Nicolas Roche (Ireland) BMC RACING TEAM +24:53
54 Romain Sicard (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +26:47
55 Pierre Luc Perichon (France) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +27:15
56 Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +28:46
57 Danilo Wyss (Switzerland) BMC RACING TEAM +28:46
58 Nicolas Edet (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +28:46
59 Maxime Bouet (France) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +28:46
60 Pawel Poljanski (Poland) BORA - HANSGROHE +28:46
61 Jack Bauer (New Zealand) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +28:46
62 Simon Geschke (Germany) TEAM SUNWEB +28:46
63 Alberto Bettiol (Italy) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +28:46
64 Michael Matthews (Australia) TEAM SUNWEB +28:46
65 Michael Valgren Andersen (Denmark) ASTANA PRO TEAM +28:46
66 Ben Swift (Great Britain) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +28:46
67 Dylan Van Baarle (Netherlands) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +28:46
68 Jasha SÜtterlin (Germany) MOVISTAR TEAM +28:46
69 Jonathan Castroviejo (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +31:54
70 Andrey Amador (Costa Rica) MOVISTAR TEAM +31:54
71 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Belgium) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +33:41
72 Perrig Quemeneur (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +33:41
73 Marcus Burghardt (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +33:41
74 Adam James Hansen (Australia) LOTTO SOUDAL +33:41
75 Mike Teunissen (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +33:41
76 Yoann Offredo (France) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +33:41
77 Nils Politt (Germany) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +33:41
78 Frederik Backaert (Belgium) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +33:41
79 Patrick Bevin (New Zealand) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +33:41
80 Oliver Naesen (Belgium) AG2R LA MONDIALE +33:41
81 Michael SchÄr (Switzerland) BMC RACING TEAM +33:41
81 Michael Sch€r (Switzerland) BMC RACING TEAM +33:41
82 Nikias Arndt (Germany) TEAM SUNWEB +33:41
83 Pierre Roger Latour (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +33:41
84 Axel Domont (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +33:41
85 Roy Curvers (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +33:41
86 Angelo Tulik (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +33:41
87 John Degenkolb (Germany) TREK - SEGAFREDO +33:41
88 Jay Mc Carthy (Australia) BORA - HANSGROHE +33:41
89 Koen De Kort (Netherlands) TREK - SEGAFREDO +33:41
90 Scott Thwaites (Great Britain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +33:41
91 Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Ethiopia) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +33:41
92 Stephen Cummings (Great Britain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +33:41
93 Jurgen Roelandts (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +33:41
94 André Greipel (Germany) LOTTO SOUDAL +33:41
94 AndrŽ Greipel (Germany) LOTTO SOUDAL +33:41
95 Rudiger Selig (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +33:41
96 Greg Van Avermaet (Belgium) BMC RACING TEAM +33:41
97 Bernhard Eisel (Austria) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +33:41
98 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +33:41
99 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Norway) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +33:41
100 Fabio Sabatini (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +33:41
101 Luke Rowe (Great Britain) TEAM SKY +33:41
102 Imanol Erviti (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +33:41
103 Lars Bak Ytting (Denmark) LOTTO SOUDAL +33:41
104 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +33:41
105 Elie Gesbert (France) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +33:41
106 Eduardo Sepulveda (Argentina) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +33:41
107 Vasil Kiryienka (Belarus) TEAM SKY +33:41
108 Stefan KÜng (Switzerland) BMC RACING TEAM +33:41
109 Andrea Pasqualon (Italy) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +33:41
110 Reto Hollenstein (Switzerland) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +33:41
111 Damien Howson (Australia) ORICA - SCOTT +33:41
112 Andrey Grivko (Ukraine) ASTANA PRO TEAM +33:41
113 Alexander Kristoff (Norway) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +33:41
114 Julien Simon (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +33:41
115 Matteo Bono (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +33:41
116 Marco Marcato (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +33:41
117 Jens Keukeleire (Belgium) ORICA - SCOTT +33:41
118 Thomas Boudat (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +33:41
119 Markel Irizar Aramburu (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +33:41
120 Vegard Stake Laengen (Norway) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +33:41
121 Florian Senechal (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +33:41
122 Gianluca Brambilla (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +33:41
123 Christian Knees (Germany) TEAM SKY +33:41
124 Tiago Machado (Portugal) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +33:41
125 Tony Martin (Germany) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +33:41
126 Zdenek Stybar (Czech Republic) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +33:41
127 Dion Smith (New Zealand) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +33:41
128 Maurits Lammertink (Netherlands) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +33:41
129 Michael Albasini (Switzerland) ORICA - SCOTT +33:41
130 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +33:41
131 Rick Zabel (Germany) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +33:41
132 Janez Brajkovic (Slovenia) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +33:41
133 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Colombia) TEAM SKY +33:41
134 Maciej Bodnar (Poland) BORA - HANSGROHE +33:41
135 Alexey Lutsenko (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +33:41
136 Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Colombia) ORICA - SCOTT +33:41
137 Jarlinson Pantano Gomez (Colombia) TREK - SEGAFREDO +33:41
138 Paul Martens (Germany) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +33:41
139 Marco Haller (Austria) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +33:41
140 Albert Timmer (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +33:41
141 Yukiya Arashiro (Japan) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +33:41
142 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spain) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +33:41
143 Laurent Pichon (France) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +33:41
144 Olivier Le Gac (France) FDJ +33:41
145 Grega Bole (Slovenia) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +33:41
146 Taylor Phinney (USA) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +33:41
147 Ramon Sinkeldam (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +33:41
148 Borut Bozic (Slovenia) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +33:41
149 Dylan Groenewegen (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +33:41
150 Timo Roosen (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +33:41
151 Robert Thomas Wagner (Germany) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +33:41
152 Sonny Colbrelli (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +33:41
153 Adrien Petit (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +33:41
154 Jaco Venter (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +33:41
155 Thomas Leezer (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +33:41
156 Dimitri Claeys (Belgium) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +33:41
157 Christophe Laporte (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +33:41
158 Simon Clarke (Australia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +33:41
159 Florian Vachon (France) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +33:41
160 Cyril Lemoine (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +33:41
161 Michael Gogl (Austria) TREK - SEGAFREDO +33:41
162 Alessandro De Marchi (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +33:41
163 Pierre Rolland (France) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +33:41
164 Julien Vermote (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +33:41
165 Nacer Bouhanni (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +33:41
166 Yohann Gene (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +33:41
167 Daniele Bennati (Italy) MOVISTAR TEAM +33:41
168 Davide Cimolai (Italy) FDJ +33:41
169 Mathew Hayman (Australia) ORICA - SCOTT +33:41
DNF Thibaut Pinot (France) FDJ DNF
DNF Marcel Kittel (Germany) QUICK - STEP FLOORS DNF
DNF Daniel Mclay (Great Britain) FORTUNEO - OSCARO DNF
DNS Marcel Sieberg (Germany) LOTTO SOUDAL DNS
RANK RIDER (COUNTRY) TEAM OVERALL TIME
1 Chris Froome (Great Britain) TEAM SKY 73:27:26
2 Rigoberto Uran (Colombia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +27
3 Romain Bardet (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +27
4 Fabio Aru (Italy) ASTANA PRO TEAM +53
5 Mikel Landa Meana (Spain) TEAM SKY +01:24
6 Daniel Martin (Ireland) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +02:37
7 Simon Yates (Great Britain) ORICA - SCOTT +04:07
8 Louis Meintjes (South Africa) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +06:35
9 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +07:45
10 Warren Barguil (France) TEAM SUNWEB +08:52
11 Damiano Caruso (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +10:03
12 Nairo Quintana (Colombia) MOVISTAR TEAM +12:54
13 Alexis Vuillermoz (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +20:36
14 Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spain) TEAM SKY +21:16
15 Emanuel Buchmann (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +27:06
16 Brice Feillu (France) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +33:32
17 Serge Pauwels (Belgium) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +34:47
18 Carlos Betancur (Colombia) MOVISTAR TEAM +35:23
19 Tiesj Benoot (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +37:46
20 Guillaume Martin (France) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +43:53
21 Bauke Mollema (Netherlands) TREK - SEGAFREDO +44:22
22 Pierre Roger Latour (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +47:04
23 Tony Gallopin (France) LOTTO SOUDAL +51:22
24 Roman Kreuziger (Czech Republic) ORICA - SCOTT +53:57
25 Jan Bakelants (Belgium) AG2R LA MONDIALE +56:26
26 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Colombia) TEAM SKY +1:05:19
27 Sylvain Chavanel (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +1:05:47
28 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spain) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +1:08:02
29 Mathias Frank (Switzerland) AG2R LA MONDIALE +1:11:53
30 Primož Roglic (Slovenia) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +1:13:00
31 Romain Hardy (France) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +1:17:54
32 Lilian Calmejane (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +1:21:15
33 Thomas Degand (Belgium) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +1:24:22
34 Ben Gastauer (Luxembourg) AG2R LA MONDIALE +1:25:30
35 Amaël Moinard (France) BMC RACING TEAM +1:26:05
36 Robert Kiserlovski (Croatia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +1:26:29
37 Nicolas Roche (Ireland) BMC RACING TEAM +1:26:37
38 Nathan Brown (USA) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +1:32:10
39 Diego Ulissi (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +1:35:09
40 Rudy Molard (France) FDJ +1:39:47
41 Marco Minnaard (Netherlands) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +1:41:48
42 Jarlinson Pantano Gomez (Colombia) TREK - SEGAFREDO +1:44:45
43 Jhon Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Colombia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +1:45:46
44 Andrey Zeits (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +1:46:07
45 Pierre Luc Perichon (France) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +1:46:34
46 Cyril Gautier (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +1:47:14
47 Janez Brajkovic (Slovenia) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +1:49:12
48 Kristijan Đurasek (Croatia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +1:51:06
49 Jonathan Castroviejo (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +1:51:54
50 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +1:52:59
51 Maxime Bouet (France) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +1:53:31
52 Daryl Impey (South Africa) ORICA - SCOTT +1:55:24
53 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spain) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +1:57:59
54 Greg Van Avermaet (Belgium) BMC RACING TEAM +1:58:20
55 Andrew Talansky (USA) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +1:58:32
56 Pierre Rolland (France) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +2:00:19
57 Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Colombia) ORICA - SCOTT +2:01:30
58 Thomas De Gendt (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +2:02:47
59 Michal Kwiatkowski (Poland) TEAM SKY +2:04:32
60 Michael Matthews (Australia) TEAM SUNWEB +2:05:59
61 Ondrej Cink (Czech Republic) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +2:06:24
62 Oliver Naesen (Belgium) AG2R LA MONDIALE +2:07:05
63 Gianluca Brambilla (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +2:09:17
64 Michael Valgren Andersen (Denmark) ASTANA PRO TEAM +2:11:51
65 Simon Geschke (Germany) TEAM SUNWEB +2:12:17
66 Laurens Ten Dam (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +2:14:52
67 Jens Keukeleire (Belgium) ORICA - SCOTT +2:14:56
68 Axel Domont (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +2:15:52
69 Koen De Kort (Netherlands) TREK - SEGAFREDO +2:18:32
70 Eduardo Sepulveda (Argentina) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +2:21:40
71 Dylan Van Baarle (Netherlands) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +2:22:25
72 Stefan KÜng (Switzerland) BMC RACING TEAM +2:22:43
73 Pawel Poljanski (Poland) BORA - HANSGROHE +2:22:51
74 Tiago Machado (Portugal) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +2:23:55
75 Michael SchÄr (Switzerland) BMC RACING TEAM +2:25:35
76 Romain Sicard (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +2:28:04
77 Nicolas Edet (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +2:28:12
78 Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Ethiopia) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +2:28:15
79 Alberto Bettiol (Italy) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +2:28:18
80 Paul Martens (Germany) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +2:28:46
81 Andrey Amador (Costa Rica) MOVISTAR TEAM +2:28:54
82 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Norway) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +2:29:39
83 Maurits Lammertink (Netherlands) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +2:32:21
84 Alexey Lutsenko (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +2:33:35
85 Danilo Wyss (Switzerland) BMC RACING TEAM +2:33:41
86 Imanol Erviti (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +2:35:31
87 Jay Mc Carthy (Australia) BORA - HANSGROHE +2:35:38
88 Angelo Tulik (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +2:36:16
89 Simon Clarke (Australia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +2:36:21
90 Alessandro De Marchi (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +2:36:56
91 Ben Swift (Great Britain) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +2:38:15
92 Jesus Herrada (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +2:38:16
93 Marco Marcato (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +2:38:22
94 Nikias Arndt (Germany) TEAM SUNWEB +2:38:47
95 Nils Politt (Germany) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +2:38:52
96 Damien Howson (Australia) ORICA - SCOTT +2:39:17
97 Thomas Voeckler (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +2:41:25
98 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Belgium) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +2:43:41
99 Scott Thwaites (Great Britain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +2:44:19
100 Elie Gesbert (France) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +2:47:07
101 Perrig Quemeneur (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +2:47:35
102 Michael Albasini (Switzerland) ORICA - SCOTT +2:48:30
103 Yoann Offredo (France) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +2:49:22
104 Adam James Hansen (Australia) LOTTO SOUDAL +2:50:26
105 Jack Bauer (New Zealand) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +2:51:08
106 Patrick Bevin (New Zealand) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +2:51:33
107 Tony Martin (Germany) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +2:51:46
108 Yukiya Arashiro (Japan) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +2:51:47
109 Florian Vachon (France) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +2:51:47
110 Matteo Bono (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +2:52:43
111 Zdenek Stybar (Czech Republic) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +2:54:46
112 Daniele Bennati (Italy) MOVISTAR TEAM +2:54:57
113 Vasil Kiryienka (Belarus) TEAM SKY +2:56:44
114 Maciej Bodnar (Poland) BORA - HANSGROHE +2:56:51
115 Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +2:57:23
116 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +2:58:56
117 John Degenkolb (Germany) TREK - SEGAFREDO +2:59:45
118 Jasha SÜtterlin (Germany) MOVISTAR TEAM +2:59:55
119 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spain) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +3:02:08
120 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +3:02:52
121 Julien Simon (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +3:06:17
122 Andrey Grivko (Ukraine) ASTANA PRO TEAM +3:06:40
123 Sonny Colbrelli (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +3:08:00
124 Adrien Petit (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +3:08:15
125 Cyril Lemoine (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +3:09:31
126 Timo Roosen (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +3:09:41
127 Vegard Stake Laengen (Norway) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +3:10:18
128 Marcus Burghardt (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +3:10:50
129 Alexander Kristoff (Norway) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +3:11:38
130 Christophe Laporte (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +3:12:22
131 Dion Smith (New Zealand) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +3:12:33
132 Mike Teunissen (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +3:13:11
133 Yohann Gene (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +3:14:27
134 Markel Irizar Aramburu (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +3:15:12
135 Nacer Bouhanni (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +3:15:39
136 Frederik Backaert (Belgium) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +3:15:59
137 Lars Bak Ytting (Denmark) LOTTO SOUDAL +3:17:30
138 Laurent Pichon (France) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +3:19:22
139 Andrea Pasqualon (Italy) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +3:19:45
140 Roy Curvers (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +3:20:16
141 Thomas Boudat (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +3:20:23
142 Stephen Cummings (Great Britain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +3:21:24
143 Julien Vermote (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +3:21:28
144 Rick Zabel (Germany) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +3:23:45
145 Christian Knees (Germany) TEAM SKY +3:24:17
146 Grega Bole (Slovenia) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +3:24:28
147 Michael Gogl (Austria) TREK - SEGAFREDO +3:26:12
148 Jurgen Roelandts (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +3:27:43
149 Ramon Sinkeldam (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +3:31:03
150 Davide Cimolai (Italy) FDJ +3:31:29
151 André Greipel (Germany) LOTTO SOUDAL +3:31:31
152 Mathew Hayman (Australia) ORICA - SCOTT +3:31:57
153 Reto Hollenstein (Switzerland) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +3:33:06
154 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Belgium) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +3:33:20
155 Bernhard Eisel (Austria) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +3:35:35
156 Fabio Sabatini (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +3:39:28
157 Marco Haller (Austria) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +3:40:22
158 Jaco Venter (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +3:43:37
159 Dylan Groenewegen (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +3:44:18
160 Albert Timmer (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +3:44:40
161 Olivier Le Gac (France) FDJ +3:45:49
162 Florian Senechal (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +3:46:05
163 Borut Bozic (Slovenia) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +3:46:56
164 Taylor Phinney (USA) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +3:49:02
165 Dimitri Claeys (Belgium) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +3:50:53
166 Robert Thomas Wagner (Germany) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +3:53:47
167 Rudiger Selig (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +3:55:29
168 Thomas Leezer (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +3:57:45
169 Luke Rowe (Great Britain) TEAM SKY +4:04:51
DNF Thibaut Pinot (France) FDJ
DNF Marcel Kittel (Germany) QUICK - STEP FLOORS
DNF Daniel Mclay (Great Britain) FORTUNEO - OSCARO
DNS Marcel Sieberg (Germany) LOTTO SOUDAL
81 Michael Sch€r (Switzerland) BMC RACING TEAM
94 AndrŽ Greipel (Germany) LOTTO SOUDAL
RANK RIDER STAGE POINTS OVERALL POINTS
1 Michael Matthews 364
2 André Greipel 204
3 Alexander Kristoff 158
4 Sonny Colbrelli 143
5 Edvald Boasson Hagen 140
6 Chris Froome 105
7 Daniel Martin 98
8 Dylan Groenewegen 94
9 Thomas De Gendt 93
10 Rigoberto Uran 87
11 Fabio Aru 84
12 Warren Barguil 80
13 Romain Bardet 79
14 John Degenkolb 79
15 Nacer Bouhanni 78
16 Tony Gallopin 70
17 Greg Van Avermaet 63
18 Ben Swift 60
19 Lilian Calmejane 58
20 Tiesj Benoot 57
21 Jan Bakelants 57
22 Simon Yates 54
23 Frederik Backaert 54
24 Mikel Landa Meana 51
25 Bauke Mollema 50
26 Nicolas Roche 50
27 Primož Roglic 49
28 Rudiger Selig 44
29 Nairo Quintana 43
30 Diego Ulissi 38
31 Jack Bauer 37
32 Alberto Contador Velasco 36
33 Zdenek Stybar 35
34 Louis Meintjes 35
35 Maxime Bouet 34
36 Yoann Offredo 33
37 Maciej Bodnar 32
38 Stefan KÜng 29
39 Sylvain Chavanel 28
40 Dylan Van Baarle 28
41 Nils Politt 28
42 Thomas Boudat 26
43 Alessandro De Marchi 26
44 Pieter Vanspeybrouck 26
45 Simon Geschke 26
46 Michal Kwiatkowski 25
47 Romain Hardy 25
48 Fabio Sabatini 25
49 Jens Keukeleire 23
50 Daniel Navarro Garcia 23
51 Thomas Voeckler 23
52 Guillaume Martin 22
53 Taylor Phinney 21
54 Adrien Petit 21
55 Marco Marcato 20
56 Serge Pauwels 20
57 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck 20
58 Tony Martin 19
59 Marco Haller 19
60 Jhon Darwin Atapuma Hurtado 19
61 Nathan Brown 19
62 Romain Sicard 19
63 Ramon Sinkeldam 18
64 Vegard Stake Laengen 17
65 Christophe Laporte 17
66 Davide Cimolai 17
67 Roman Kreuziger 17
68 Pierre Luc Perichon 17
69 Alberto Bettiol 17
70 Jay Mc Carthy 17
71 Elie Gesbert 17
72 Laurent Pichon 15
73 Yohann Gene 15
74 Alexis Vuillermoz 15
75 Perrig Quemeneur 15
76 Vasil Kiryienka 15
77 Danilo Wyss 14
78 Rick Zabel 13
79 Carlos Betancur 13
80 Michael Valgren Andersen 13
81 Adam James Hansen 13
82 Reto Hollenstein 13
83 Nicolas Edet 12
84 Nikias Arndt 12
85 Albert Timmer 11
86 Timo Roosen 11
87 Damien Howson 11
88 Christian Knees 10
89 Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio 10
90 Michael Gogl 10
91 Damiano Caruso 10
92 Mikel Nieve Iturralde 10
93 Koen De Kort 10
94 Dion Smith 9
95 Michael Albasini 9
96 Stephen Cummings 9
97 Jurgen Roelandts 9
98 Borut Bozic 8
99 Cyril Gautier 8
100 Andrea Pasqualon 8
101 Maurits Lammertink 7
102 Marco Minnaard 7
103 Jarlinson Pantano Gomez 6
104 Grega Bole 6
105 Mike Teunissen 6
106 Roy Curvers 6
107 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg 6
108 Andrey Grivko 6
109 Julien Simon 6
110 Florian Vachon 5
111 Mathias Frank 5
112 Imanol Erviti 5
113 Amaël Moinard 4
114 Rudy Molard 4
115 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya 3
116 Emanuel Buchmann 3
117 Oliver Naesen 3
118 Pierre Roger Latour 3
119 Paul Martens 2
120 Jasha SÜtterlin 2
121 Brice Feillu 2
122 Daryl Impey 2
123 Scott Thwaites 2
124 Luke Rowe 2
125 Jonathan Castroviejo 1
RANK RIDER STAGE POINTS OVERALL POINTS
1 Warren Barguil 129
2 Primož Roglic 80
3 Thomas De Gendt 61
4 Bauke Mollema 37
5 Alberto Contador Velasco 36
6 Mikel Landa Meana 33
7 Serge Pauwels 32
8 Chris Froome 31
9 Alexis Vuillermoz 28
10 Daniel Martin 25
11 Romain Bardet 23
12 Fabio Aru 22
13 Michael Matthews 21
14 Stephen Cummings 20
15 Jhon Darwin Atapuma Hurtado 19
16 Daniel Navarro Garcia 19
17 Mikel Nieve Iturralde 16
18 Tiesj Benoot 15
19 Tony Gallopin 15
20 Cyril Gautier 14
21 Brice Feillu 11
22 Lilian Calmejane 11
23 Alessandro De Marchi 10
24 Rigoberto Uran 10
25 Jan Bakelants 10
26 Michal Kwiatkowski 10
27 Damiano Caruso 8
28 Nairo Quintana 8
29 Julien Simon 7
30 Jarlinson Pantano Gomez 6
31 Guillaume Martin 6
32 Diego Ulissi 4
33 Nicolas Roche 4
34 Dylan Van Baarle 4
35 Nathan Brown 3
36 Taylor Phinney 2
37 Thomas Voeckler 2
38 Jesus Herrada 2
39 Romain Sicard 2
40 Perrig Quemeneur 2
41 Nils Politt 2
42 Koen De Kort 2
43 Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay 2
44 Elie Gesbert 2
45 Alexey Lutsenko 1
46 Robert Kiserlovski 1
47 Simon Yates 1
48 Carlos Betancur 1
49 Sylvain Chavanel 1
50 Pierre Luc Perichon 1
51 Maxime Bouet 1
52 Simon Geschke 1
53 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck 1
54 Frederik Backaert 1
55 Greg Van Avermaet 1
56 Imanol Erviti 1
RANK RIDER STAGE TIME OVERALL TIME
1 Simon Yates +01:30 73:31:33
2 Louis Meintjes 5:09:25 +02:28
3 Emanuel Buchmann +06:03 +22:59
4 Tiesj Benoot +07:01 +33:39
5 Guillaume Martin +14:59 +39:46
6 Pierre Roger Latour +31:57 +42:57
7 Lilian Calmejane +23:07 +1:17:08
8 Michael Valgren Andersen +27:02 +2:07:44
9 Dylan Van Baarle +27:02 +2:18:18
10 Stefan KÜng +31:57 +2:18:36
11 Alberto Bettiol +27:02 +2:24:11
12 Alexey Lutsenko +31:57 +2:29:28
13 Jay Mc Carthy +31:57 +2:31:31
14 Nils Politt +31:57 +2:34:45
15 Damien Howson +31:57 +2:35:10
16 Elie Gesbert +31:57 +2:43:00
17 Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev +27:02 +2:53:16
18 Jasha SÜtterlin +27:02 +2:55:48
19 Timo Roosen +31:57 +3:05:34
20 Christophe Laporte +31:57 +3:08:15
21 Dion Smith +31:57 +3:08:26
22 Mike Teunissen +31:57 +3:09:04
23 Thomas Boudat +31:57 +3:16:16
24 Rick Zabel +31:57 +3:19:38
25 Michael Gogl +31:57 +3:22:05
26 Dylan Groenewegen +31:57 +3:40:11
27 Olivier Le Gac +31:57 +3:41:42
28 Florian Senechal +31:57 +3:41:58
POSITION TEAM TIME