1. Home
  2. »
  3. Tour de France
  4. »
  5. 2017 Tour de France
  6. »
  7. 2017 Tour de France, stage 16

2017 Tour de France

STAGE 16: Le Puy-en-Velay to Romans-sur-Isère

Tuesday, July 18, 7:40 a.m. – 11:10 a.m. ET

This is a rather short stage, one that will prove more challenging than it seems because it traverses heavy country roads. The tough terrain could make the peloton nervous before they reach the Rhône valley. Some of the sprinters will struggle to cope with the very long false flat that leads to the finish.

Stage 16: Matthews wins photo finish; Martin loses time

Michael Matthews
Michael Matthews won stage 16 in a lunge to the line, narrowly beating Edvald Boasson Hagen. Photo: Tim De Waele | TDWsport.com

For the third time this Tour de France, the stage came down to a photo finish, and Michael Matthews collected his second win in Romans-sur-Isère Tuesday. Sunweb’s speedy Aussie barely beat Edvald Boasson Hagen (Dimension Data) at the line. John Degenkolb (Trek-Segafredo) was third in stage 16.

“To get another one in the same Tour de France …. Normally when I’m in tours I can only win one stage, and the second one is the hardest to get,” Matthews said. “I don’t really know. I think it won’t sink in until tomorrow morning.”

Sky’s Chris Froome kept the overall lead after the 165km race. However Dan Martin (Quick-Step Floors) slipped out of his fifth place GC standing. The Irishman missed a split that formed with 18km to go in the windy stage.

Stage 16, top 10

1. Michael Matthews (AUS/SUN) in 3h38:15.
2. Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR/DDT) at 0:00.
3. John Degenkolb (GER/TRE) 0:00.
4. Greg Van Avermaet (BEL/BMC) 0:00.
5. Christophe Laporte (FRA/COF) 0:00.
6. Jens Keukeleire (BEL/ORI) 0:00.
7. Tony Gallopin (FRA/LOT) 0:00.
8. Tiesj Benoot (BEL/LOT) 0:00.
9. Maciej Bodnar (POL/BOR) 0:00.
10. Romain Hardy (FRA/TFO) 0:00.

Top-10 overall

1. Christopher Froome (GBR/Sky) in 68h18:36.
2. Fabio Aru (ITA/AST) at 0:18.
3. Romain Bardet (FRA/ALM) 0:23.
4. Rigoberto Uran (COL/CAN) 0:29.
5. Mikel Landa (ESP/SKY) 1:17.
6. Simon Yates (GBR/ORI) 2:02.
7. Daniel Martin (EIR/QST) 2:03.
8. Louis Meintjes (RSA/EAU) 6:00.
9. Damiano Caruso (ITA/BMC) 6:05.
10. Nairo Quintana (COL/MOV) 6:16.

Matthews said he tried to go in the day’s breakaway to continue chasing points. Quick-Step wouldn’t let him go, keen to protect Marcel Kittel’s lead in the green jersey.

However, the Belgian team couldn’t help its German sprinter stay in touch on the day’s second climb, a Cat. 4 trip up the Col du Rouvey.

When Sunweb realized Kittel was dropped at top of the first climb, it sensed opportunity.

“We took it from the word go, attacking the whole climb to make it hard for Quick-Step to shut us down,” said Matthews. “I kept attacking on the first climb, I felt quite good and when I got to the top of climb I heard Kittel was distanced by almost a minute. I called the boys and they came to the front with big smiles on their faces and went full gas.”

Along the way, Matthews won the day’s intermediate sprint to inch closer to Kittel in the points classification.

Coming out of Châteauneuf-sur-Isère, 18km to go, Team Sky was on the front. Michal Kwiatkowski ramped up the pace on a slight hill and the peloton broke apart.

“It was a tough stage. Everyone knew it was going to split at some point,” said Froome. “We decided at 20 Ks to go, “Okay this is the right moment here.’ The guys anticipated it perfectly.”

Martin and Louis Meintjes (UAE Team Emirates) found themselves on the wrong side of the split.

Movistar’s Daniele Bennati tried a long-range attack with 2.2km to go. Matthews’s teammate Warren Barguil took up the chase, and with one kilometer to go, they caught the Italian.

BMC’s Greg Van Avermaet started the sprint early before a tricky right-left chicane.

Unperturbed, Matthews sat in the wheel and launched when the road straightened out. Facing a headwind, the 26-year-old faded slightly in the final. Degenkolb challenged on the right. Boasson Hagen came flying up the left side from sixth position. Neither could edge out Matthews at the line.

After stage 16, Matthews was 29 points behind Kittel in the green jersey competition.

Martin dropped from fifth place overall to seventh. He’ll have a chance to claw back time in the mountainous stage 17 Wednesday. The 183km race goes over four categorized climbs, two of which hors categorie, before descending to finish in Serre-Chevalier.

RANKRIDER (COUNTRY) TEAM TIME
1 Michael Matthews (Australia) TEAM SUNWEB 3:38:15
2 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Norway) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +00
3 John Degenkolb (Germany) TREK - SEGAFREDO +00
4 Greg Van Avermaet (Belgium) BMC RACING TEAM +00
5 Christophe Laporte (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +00
6 Jens Keukeleire (Belgium) ORICA - SCOTT +00
7 Tony Gallopin (France) LOTTO SOUDAL +00
8 Tiesj Benoot (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +00
9 Maciej Bodnar (Poland) BORA - HANSGROHE +00
10 Romain Hardy (France) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +00
11 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +00
12 Rigoberto Uran (Colombia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +00
13 Chris Froome (Great Britain) TEAM SKY +00
14 Simon Yates (Great Britain) ORICA - SCOTT +00
15 Mikel Landa Meana (Spain) TEAM SKY +00
16 Romain Bardet (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +00
17 Damiano Caruso (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +00
18 Fabio Aru (Italy) ASTANA PRO TEAM +00
19 Nairo Quintana (Colombia) MOVISTAR TEAM +00
20 Imanol Erviti (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +00
21 Warren Barguil (France) TEAM SUNWEB +00
22 Stefan KÜng (Switzerland) BMC RACING TEAM +00
23 Oliver Naesen (Belgium) AG2R LA MONDIALE +15
24 Nicolas Roche (Ireland) BMC RACING TEAM +17
25 Michael SchÄr (Switzerland) BMC RACING TEAM +17
26 Nikias Arndt (Germany) TEAM SUNWEB +22
27 Scott Thwaites (Great Britain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +23
28 Daniele Bennati (Italy) MOVISTAR TEAM +28
29 Louis Meintjes (South Africa) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +51
30 Pierre Roger Latour (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +51
31 Daniel Martin (Ireland) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +51
32 Daryl Impey (South Africa) ORICA - SCOTT +51
33 Emanuel Buchmann (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +51
34 Alexis Vuillermoz (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +51
35 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Colombia) TEAM SKY +51
36 Guillaume Martin (France) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +51
37 Sylvain Chavanel (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +51
38 Dylan Van Baarle (Netherlands) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +51
39 Jay Mc Carthy (Australia) BORA - HANSGROHE +51
40 Amaël Moinard (France) BMC RACING TEAM +51
41 Pierre Luc Perichon (France) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +51
42 Alexander Kristoff (Norway) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +53
43 André Greipel (Germany) LOTTO SOUDAL +01:25
44 Brice Feillu (France) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +01:33
45 Yukiya Arashiro (Japan) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +01:33
46 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +01:33
47 Jasha SÜtterlin (Germany) MOVISTAR TEAM +01:33
48 Serge Pauwels (Belgium) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +01:33
49 Adrien Petit (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +01:33
50 Diego Ulissi (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +01:33
51 Gianluca Brambilla (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +01:33
52 Robert Kiserlovski (Croatia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +01:33
53 Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spain) TEAM SKY +01:33
54 Carlos Betancur (Colombia) MOVISTAR TEAM +01:33
55 Andrey Amador (Costa Rica) MOVISTAR TEAM +01:33
56 Ben Swift (Great Britain) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +01:33
57 Kristijan Đurasek (Croatia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +01:33
58 Roman Kreuziger (Czech Republic) ORICA - SCOTT +01:33
59 Matteo Bono (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +01:33
60 Rudy Molard (France) FDJ +01:33
61 Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Colombia) ORICA - SCOTT +01:33
62 Bernhard Eisel (Austria) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +01:33
63 Elie Gesbert (France) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +01:33
64 Jan Bakelants (Belgium) AG2R LA MONDIALE +01:33
65 Mathias Frank (Switzerland) AG2R LA MONDIALE +01:40
66 Pawel Poljanski (Poland) BORA - HANSGROHE +01:43
67 Nacer Bouhanni (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +01:43
68 Bauke Mollema (Netherlands) TREK - SEGAFREDO +01:43
69 Andrey Grivko (Ukraine) ASTANA PRO TEAM +01:58
70 Marco Marcato (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +02:06
71 Lilian Calmejane (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +02:09
72 Christian Knees (Germany) TEAM SKY +02:14
73 Sonny Colbrelli (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +02:32
74 Vasil Kiryienka (Belarus) TEAM SKY +02:39
75 Jack Bauer (New Zealand) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +02:44
76 Koen De Kort (Netherlands) TREK - SEGAFREDO +02:51
77 Ramon Sinkeldam (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +02:51
78 Nathan Brown (USA) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +02:51
79 Maxime Bouet (France) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +02:51
80 Paul Martens (Germany) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +02:51
81 Janez Brajkovic (Slovenia) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +02:51
82 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +02:51
83 Ben Gastauer (Luxembourg) AG2R LA MONDIALE +02:51
84 Marco Minnaard (Netherlands) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +02:51
85 Jhon Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Colombia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +02:51
86 Pierre Rolland (France) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +02:51
87 Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Ethiopia) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +02:51
88 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +03:35
89 Yohann Gene (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +04:24
90 Tiago Machado (Portugal) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +04:54
91 Michael Valgren Andersen (Denmark) ASTANA PRO TEAM +04:54
92 Thomas De Gendt (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +04:54
93 Perrig Quemeneur (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +04:54
94 Thomas Degand (Belgium) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +04:54
95 Thomas Voeckler (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +04:54
96 Simon Geschke (Germany) TEAM SUNWEB +04:54
97 Thomas Boudat (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +04:54
98 Romain Sicard (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +05:05
99 Jonathan Castroviejo (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +05:05
100 Davide Cimolai (Italy) FDJ +05:05
101 Nils Politt (Germany) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +05:05
102 Jesus Herrada (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +05:05
103 Michal Kwiatkowski (Poland) TEAM SKY +05:05
104 Cyril Lemoine (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +05:19
105 Alessandro De Marchi (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +05:45
106 Mike Teunissen (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +06:19
107 Roy Curvers (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +06:19
108 Andrey Zeits (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +06:19
109 Michael Albasini (Switzerland) ORICA - SCOTT +06:19
110 Thibaut Pinot (France) FDJ +06:19
111 Axel Domont (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +06:19
112 Patrick Bevin (New Zealand) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +06:19
113 Eduardo Sepulveda (Argentina) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +06:19
114 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spain) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +06:19
115 Alexey Lutsenko (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +06:45
116 Andrew Talansky (USA) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +07:02
117 Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +07:38
118 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spain) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +09:09
119 Damien Howson (Australia) ORICA - SCOTT +09:09
120 Albert Timmer (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +09:59
121 Laurens Ten Dam (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +09:59
122 Jarlinson Pantano Gomez (Colombia) TREK - SEGAFREDO +09:59
123 Stephen Cummings (Great Britain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +09:59
124 Lars Bak Ytting (Denmark) LOTTO SOUDAL +16:19
125 Fabio Sabatini (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +16:19
126 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Belgium) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +16:19
127 Marcel Sieberg (Germany) LOTTO SOUDAL +16:19
128 Adam James Hansen (Australia) LOTTO SOUDAL +16:19
129 Luke Rowe (Great Britain) TEAM SKY +16:19
130 Marcus Burghardt (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +16:19
131 Maurits Lammertink (Netherlands) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +16:19
132 Markel Irizar Aramburu (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +16:19
133 Mathew Hayman (Australia) ORICA - SCOTT +16:19
134 Julien Vermote (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +16:19
135 Marco Haller (Austria) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +16:19
136 Marcel Kittel (Germany) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +16:19
137 Florian Vachon (France) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +16:19
138 Simon Clarke (Australia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +16:19
139 Danilo Wyss (Switzerland) BMC RACING TEAM +16:19
140 Reto Hollenstein (Switzerland) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +16:19
141 Borut Bozic (Slovenia) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +16:19
142 Cyril Gautier (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +16:19
143 Rudiger Selig (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +16:19
144 Timo Roosen (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +16:19
145 Andrea Pasqualon (Italy) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +16:19
146 Michael Gogl (Austria) TREK - SEGAFREDO +16:19
147 Vegard Stake Laengen (Norway) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +16:19
148 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Belgium) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +16:19
149 Frederik Backaert (Belgium) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +16:19
150 Julien Simon (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +16:19
151 Nicolas Edet (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +16:19
152 Olivier Le Gac (France) FDJ +16:19
153 Tony Martin (Germany) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +16:19
154 Dimitri Claeys (Belgium) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +16:19
155 Angelo Tulik (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +16:19
156 Jurgen Roelandts (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +16:19
157 Florian Senechal (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +16:19
158 Grega Bole (Slovenia) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +16:19
159 Dion Smith (New Zealand) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +16:19
160 Zdenek Stybar (Czech Republic) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +16:19
161 Ondrej Cink (Czech Republic) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +16:19
162 Rick Zabel (Germany) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +16:19
163 Alberto Bettiol (Italy) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +16:19
164 Dylan Groenewegen (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +16:19
165 Primož Roglic (Slovenia) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +16:19
166 Thomas Leezer (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +16:19
167 Jaco Venter (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +16:19
168 Robert Thomas Wagner (Germany) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +16:19
169 Taylor Phinney (USA) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +16:19
170 Yoann Offredo (France) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +16:19
171 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spain) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +26:17
172 Laurent Pichon (France) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +26:17
173 Daniel Mclay (Great Britain) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +26:17
DNF George Bennett (New Zealand) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO DNF
DNS Philippe Gilbert (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS DNS
RANK RIDER (COUNTRY) TEAM OVERALL TIME
1 Chris Froome (Great Britain) TEAM SKY 68:18:36
2 Fabio Aru (Italy) ASTANA PRO TEAM +18
3 Romain Bardet (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +23
4 Rigoberto Uran (Colombia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +29
5 Mikel Landa Meana (Spain) TEAM SKY +01:17
6 Simon Yates (Great Britain) ORICA - SCOTT +02:02
7 Daniel Martin (Ireland) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +02:03
8 Louis Meintjes (South Africa) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +06:00
9 Damiano Caruso (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +06:05
10 Nairo Quintana (Colombia) MOVISTAR TEAM +06:16
11 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +07:10
12 Warren Barguil (France) TEAM SUNWEB +08:48
13 Pierre Roger Latour (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +14:32
14 Alexis Vuillermoz (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +15:45
15 Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spain) TEAM SKY +16:25
16 Emanuel Buchmann (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +20:28
17 Carlos Betancur (Colombia) MOVISTAR TEAM +23:50
18 Guillaume Martin (France) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +28:19
19 Brice Feillu (France) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +28:41
20 Tiesj Benoot (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +30:10
21 Serge Pauwels (Belgium) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +32:46
22 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Colombia) TEAM SKY +32:47
23 Bauke Mollema (Netherlands) TREK - SEGAFREDO +36:33
24 Jan Bakelants (Belgium) AG2R LA MONDIALE +40:52
25 Roman Kreuziger (Czech Republic) ORICA - SCOTT +42:18
26 Tony Gallopin (France) LOTTO SOUDAL +43:46
27 Sylvain Chavanel (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +50:13
28 Romain Hardy (France) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +54:12
29 Lilian Calmejane (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +57:33
30 Nicolas Roche (Ireland) BMC RACING TEAM +1:02:53
31 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spain) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +1:04:04
32 Thomas Degand (Belgium) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +1:08:50
33 Ben Gastauer (Luxembourg) AG2R LA MONDIALE +1:09:56
34 Robert Kiserlovski (Croatia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +1:10:55
35 Mathias Frank (Switzerland) AG2R LA MONDIALE +1:11:18
36 Jarlinson Pantano Gomez (Colombia) TREK - SEGAFREDO +1:12:13
37 Primož Roglic (Slovenia) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +1:14:19
38 Nathan Brown (USA) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +1:16:36
39 Janez Brajkovic (Slovenia) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +1:16:40
40 Diego Ulissi (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +1:19:35
41 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +1:20:27
42 Pierre Luc Perichon (France) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +1:20:28
43 Jonathan Castroviejo (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +1:21:09
44 Amaël Moinard (France) BMC RACING TEAM +1:21:14
45 Rudy Molard (France) FDJ +1:24:13
46 Greg Van Avermaet (Belgium) BMC RACING TEAM +1:25:48
47 Maxime Bouet (France) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +1:25:54
48 Marco Minnaard (Netherlands) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +1:26:16
49 Pierre Rolland (France) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +1:27:47
50 Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Colombia) ORICA - SCOTT +1:28:58
51 Cyril Gautier (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +1:31:40
52 Thibaut Pinot (France) FDJ +1:31:57
53 Oliver Naesen (Belgium) AG2R LA MONDIALE +1:34:33
54 Andrey Zeits (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +1:34:34
55 Kristijan Đurasek (Croatia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +1:35:32
56 Andrew Talansky (USA) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +1:35:53
57 Gianluca Brambilla (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +1:36:45
58 Michael Matthews (Australia) TEAM SUNWEB +1:38:22
59 Daryl Impey (South Africa) ORICA - SCOTT +1:39:50
60 Thomas De Gendt (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +1:40:57
61 Jens Keukeleire (Belgium) ORICA - SCOTT +1:42:24
62 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spain) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +1:42:25
63 Michal Kwiatkowski (Poland) TEAM SKY +1:42:37
64 Axel Domont (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +1:43:20
65 Michael Valgren Andersen (Denmark) ASTANA PRO TEAM +1:44:14
66 Simon Geschke (Germany) TEAM SUNWEB +1:44:40
67 Jhon Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Colombia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +1:44:56
68 Koen De Kort (Netherlands) TREK - SEGAFREDO +1:46:00
69 Eduardo Sepulveda (Argentina) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +1:49:08
70 Stefan KÜng (Switzerland) BMC RACING TEAM +1:50:11
71 Tiago Machado (Portugal) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +1:51:23
72 Laurens Ten Dam (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +1:52:13
73 Michael SchÄr (Switzerland) BMC RACING TEAM +1:53:03
74 Dylan Van Baarle (Netherlands) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +1:54:48
75 Pawel Poljanski (Poland) BORA - HANSGROHE +1:55:14
76 Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Ethiopia) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +1:55:43
77 Paul Martens (Germany) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +1:56:14
78 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Norway) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +1:57:07
79 Andrey Amador (Costa Rica) MOVISTAR TEAM +1:58:09
80 Maurits Lammertink (Netherlands) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +1:59:49
81 Nicolas Edet (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +2:00:35
82 Alberto Bettiol (Italy) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +2:00:41
83 Alexey Lutsenko (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +2:01:03
84 Ondrej Cink (Czech Republic) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +2:02:26
85 Romain Sicard (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +2:02:26
86 Imanol Erviti (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +2:02:59
87 Jay Mc Carthy (Australia) BORA - HANSGROHE +2:03:06
88 Angelo Tulik (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +2:03:44
89 Simon Clarke (Australia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +2:03:49
90 Alessandro De Marchi (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +2:04:24
91 Marco Marcato (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +2:05:50
92 Danilo Wyss (Switzerland) BMC RACING TEAM +2:06:04
93 Nikias Arndt (Germany) TEAM SUNWEB +2:06:15
94 Nils Politt (Germany) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +2:06:20
95 Damien Howson (Australia) ORICA - SCOTT +2:06:45
96 Ben Swift (Great Britain) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +2:10:38
97 Scott Thwaites (Great Britain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +2:11:47
98 Jesus Herrada (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +2:14:32
99 Elie Gesbert (France) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +2:14:35
100 Perrig Quemeneur (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +2:15:03
101 Michael Albasini (Switzerland) ORICA - SCOTT +2:15:58
102 Yoann Offredo (France) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +2:16:50
103 Adam James Hansen (Australia) LOTTO SOUDAL +2:17:54
104 Patrick Bevin (New Zealand) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +2:19:01
105 Tony Martin (Germany) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +2:19:14
106 Yukiya Arashiro (Japan) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +2:19:15
107 Florian Vachon (France) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +2:19:15
108 Matteo Bono (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +2:20:11
109 Zdenek Stybar (Czech Republic) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +2:22:14
110 Daniele Bennati (Italy) MOVISTAR TEAM +2:22:25
111 Jack Bauer (New Zealand) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +2:23:31
112 Vasil Kiryienka (Belarus) TEAM SKY +2:24:12
113 Maciej Bodnar (Poland) BORA - HANSGROHE +2:24:19
114 Thomas Voeckler (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +2:25:51
115 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +2:26:24
116 John Degenkolb (Germany) TREK - SEGAFREDO +2:27:13
117 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Belgium) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +2:28:09
118 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spain) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +2:29:36
119 Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +2:29:46
120 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +2:30:20
121 Jasha SÜtterlin (Germany) MOVISTAR TEAM +2:32:18
122 Julien Simon (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +2:33:45
123 Andrey Grivko (Ukraine) ASTANA PRO TEAM +2:34:08
124 Sonny Colbrelli (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +2:35:28
125 Adrien Petit (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +2:35:43
126 Cyril Lemoine (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +2:36:59
127 Timo Roosen (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +2:37:09
128 Vegard Stake Laengen (Norway) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +2:37:46
129 Marcus Burghardt (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +2:38:18
130 Alexander Kristoff (Norway) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +2:39:06
131 Christophe Laporte (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +2:39:50
132 Dion Smith (New Zealand) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +2:40:01
133 Mike Teunissen (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +2:40:39
134 Yohann Gene (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +2:41:55
135 Markel Irizar Aramburu (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +2:42:40
136 Nacer Bouhanni (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +2:43:07
137 Frederik Backaert (Belgium) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +2:43:27
138 Lars Bak Ytting (Denmark) LOTTO SOUDAL +2:44:58
139 Laurent Pichon (France) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +2:46:50
140 Andrea Pasqualon (Italy) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +2:47:13
141 Roy Curvers (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +2:47:44
142 Thomas Boudat (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +2:47:51
143 Stephen Cummings (Great Britain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +2:48:52
144 Julien Vermote (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +2:48:56
145 Rick Zabel (Germany) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +2:51:13
146 Christian Knees (Germany) TEAM SKY +2:51:45
147 Grega Bole (Slovenia) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +2:51:56
148 Michael Gogl (Austria) TREK - SEGAFREDO +2:53:40
149 Jurgen Roelandts (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +2:55:11
150 Ramon Sinkeldam (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +2:58:31
151 Davide Cimolai (Italy) FDJ +2:58:57
152 André Greipel (Germany) LOTTO SOUDAL +2:58:59
153 Mathew Hayman (Australia) ORICA - SCOTT +2:59:25
154 Reto Hollenstein (Switzerland) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +3:00:34
155 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Belgium) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +3:00:48
156 Bernhard Eisel (Austria) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +3:03:03
157 Fabio Sabatini (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +3:06:56
158 Marco Haller (Austria) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +3:07:50
159 Marcel Kittel (Germany) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +3:09:12
160 Jaco Venter (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +3:11:05
161 Dylan Groenewegen (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +3:11:46
162 Albert Timmer (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +3:12:08
163 Olivier Le Gac (France) FDJ +3:13:17
164 Florian Senechal (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +3:13:33
165 Borut Bozic (Slovenia) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +3:14:24
166 Marcel Sieberg (Germany) LOTTO SOUDAL +3:15:18
167 Taylor Phinney (USA) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +3:16:30
168 Dimitri Claeys (Belgium) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +3:18:21
169 Robert Thomas Wagner (Germany) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +3:21:15
170 Rudiger Selig (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +3:22:57
171 Thomas Leezer (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +3:25:13
172 Luke Rowe (Great Britain) TEAM SKY +3:32:19
173 Daniel Mclay (Great Britain) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +3:50:36
DNF George Bennett (New Zealand) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO
DNS Philippe Gilbert (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS
RANK RIDER STAGE POINTS OVERALL POINTS
1 Marcel Kittel 373
2 Michael Matthews 344
3 André Greipel 204
4 Alexander Kristoff 158
5 Sonny Colbrelli 143
6 Edvald Boasson Hagen 140
7 Dylan Groenewegen 94
8 Chris Froome 90
9 Daniel Martin 89
10 John Degenkolb 79
11 Fabio Aru 78
12 Nacer Bouhanni 78
13 Thomas De Gendt 76
14 Tony Gallopin 70
15 Rigoberto Uran 70
16 Warren Barguil 69
17 Romain Bardet 66
18 Greg Van Avermaet 63
19 Lilian Calmejane 58
20 Tiesj Benoot 57
21 Jan Bakelants 57
22 Frederik Backaert 54
23 Simon Yates 52
24 Nicolas Roche 50
25 Daniel Mclay 48
26 Ben Swift 47
27 Rudiger Selig 44
28 Nairo Quintana 43
29 Bauke Mollema 42
30 Mikel Landa Meana 41
31 Diego Ulissi 38
32 Jack Bauer 37
33 Zdenek Stybar 35
34 Maxime Bouet 34
35 Yoann Offredo 33
36 Maciej Bodnar 32
37 Primož Roglic 29
38 Stefan KÜng 29
39 Alberto Contador Velasco 28
40 Nils Politt 28
41 Louis Meintjes 28
42 Alessandro De Marchi 26
43 Thomas Boudat 26
44 Simon Geschke 26
45 Pieter Vanspeybrouck 26
46 Romain Hardy 25
47 Michal Kwiatkowski 25
48 Sylvain Chavanel 25
49 Fabio Sabatini 25
50 Jens Keukeleire 23
51 Thomas Voeckler 23
52 Guillaume Martin 22
53 Dylan Van Baarle 22
54 Taylor Phinney 21
55 Adrien Petit 21
56 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck 20
57 Marco Marcato 20
58 Nathan Brown 19
59 Romain Sicard 19
60 Tony Martin 19
61 Marco Haller 19
62 Ramon Sinkeldam 18
63 Christophe Laporte 17
64 Elie Gesbert 17
65 Pierre Luc Perichon 17
66 Roman Kreuziger 17
67 Alberto Bettiol 17
68 Jay Mc Carthy 17
69 Vegard Stake Laengen 17
70 Davide Cimolai 17
71 Alexis Vuillermoz 15
72 Perrig Quemeneur 15
73 Vasil Kiryienka 15
74 Yohann Gene 15
75 Laurent Pichon 15
76 Danilo Wyss 14
77 Carlos Betancur 13
78 Michael Valgren Andersen 13
79 Adam James Hansen 13
80 Rick Zabel 13
81 Reto Hollenstein 13
82 Nikias Arndt 12
83 Daniel Navarro Garcia 11
84 Damien Howson 11
85 Timo Roosen 11
86 Damiano Caruso 10
87 Mikel Nieve Iturralde 10
88 Koen De Kort 10
89 Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio 10
90 Christian Knees 10
91 Stephen Cummings 9
92 Thibaut Pinot 9
93 Michael Albasini 9
94 Dion Smith 9
95 Jurgen Roelandts 9
96 Serge Pauwels 8
97 Nicolas Edet 8
98 Andrea Pasqualon 8
99 Borut Bozic 8
100 Cyril Gautier 7
101 Maurits Lammertink 7
102 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg 6
103 Julien Simon 6
104 Jarlinson Pantano Gomez 6
105 Andrey Grivko 6
106 Mike Teunissen 6
107 Roy Curvers 6
108 Grega Bole 6
109 Albert Timmer 6
110 Imanol Erviti 5
111 Florian Vachon 5
112 Amaël Moinard 4
113 Rudy Molard 4
114 Pierre Roger Latour 3
115 Emanuel Buchmann 3
116 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya 3
117 Oliver Naesen 3
118 Marcel Sieberg 3
119 Daryl Impey 2
120 Paul Martens 2
121 Scott Thwaites 2
122 Jasha SÜtterlin 2
123 Luke Rowe 2
124 Jonathan Castroviejo 1
RANK RIDER STAGE POINTS OVERALL POINTS
1 Warren Barguil 117
2 Primož Roglic 38
3 Thomas De Gendt 38
4 Mikel Landa Meana 33
5 Alexis Vuillermoz 28
6 Chris Froome 25
7 Daniel Martin 23
8 Fabio Aru 22
9 Alberto Contador Velasco 22
10 Stephen Cummings 20
11 Bauke Mollema 19
12 Thibaut Pinot 18
13 Serge Pauwels 18
14 Michael Matthews 16
15 Mikel Nieve Iturralde 16
16 Tiesj Benoot 15
17 Romain Bardet 15
18 Cyril Gautier 14
19 Lilian Calmejane 11
20 Alessandro De Marchi 10
21 Jan Bakelants 10
22 Michal Kwiatkowski 10
23 Damiano Caruso 8
24 Nairo Quintana 8
25 Brice Feillu 7
26 Julien Simon 7
27 Tony Gallopin 6
28 Rigoberto Uran 6
29 Guillaume Martin 6
30 Jarlinson Pantano Gomez 6
31 Nicolas Roche 4
32 Daniel Navarro Garcia 4
33 Diego Ulissi 4
34 Dylan Van Baarle 4
35 Nathan Brown 3
36 Elie Gesbert 2
37 Perrig Quemeneur 2
38 Taylor Phinney 2
39 Nils Politt 2
40 Koen De Kort 2
41 Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay 2
42 Romain Sicard 2
43 Jesus Herrada 2
44 Thomas Voeckler 2
45 Greg Van Avermaet 1
46 Simon Yates 1
47 Maxime Bouet 1
48 Frederik Backaert 1
49 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck 1
50 Carlos Betancur 1
51 Sylvain Chavanel 1
52 Robert Kiserlovski 1
53 Pierre Luc Perichon 1
54 Alexey Lutsenko 1
55 Imanol Erviti 1
RANK RIDER STAGE TIME OVERALL TIME
1 Simon Yates +00 68:20:38
2 Louis Meintjes +51 +03:58
3 Pierre Roger Latour +51 +12:30
4 Emanuel Buchmann +51 +18:26
5 Guillaume Martin +51 +26:17
6 Tiesj Benoot +00 +28:08
7 Lilian Calmejane +02:09 +55:31
8 Michael Valgren Andersen +04:54 +1:42:12
9 Stefan KÜng +00 +1:48:09
10 Dylan Van Baarle +51 +1:52:46
11 Alberto Bettiol +16:19 +1:58:39
12 Alexey Lutsenko +06:45 +1:59:01
13 Jay Mc Carthy +51 +2:01:04
14 Nils Politt +05:05 +2:04:18
15 Damien Howson +09:09 +2:04:43
16 Elie Gesbert +01:33 +2:12:33
17 Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev +07:38 +2:27:44
18 Jasha SÜtterlin +01:33 +2:30:16
19 Timo Roosen +16:19 +2:35:07
20 Christophe Laporte 3:38:15 +2:37:48
21 Dion Smith +16:19 +2:37:59
22 Mike Teunissen +06:19 +2:38:37
23 Thomas Boudat +04:54 +2:45:49
24 Rick Zabel +16:19 +2:49:11
25 Michael Gogl +16:19 +2:51:38
26 Dylan Groenewegen +16:19 +3:09:44
27 Olivier Le Gac +16:19 +3:11:15
28 Florian Senechal +16:19 +3:11:31
29 Daniel Mclay +26:17 +3:48:34
POSITION TEAM TIME