Tour de France reports, opinion, and photos Read More »

  1. Home
  2. »
  3. Tour de France
  4. »
  5. 2017 Tour de France
  6. »
  7. 2017 Tour de France, stage 15

2017 Tour de France

STAGE 15: Laissac-Sévérac-l'Église to Le Puy-en-Velay

Sunday, July 16, 7:10 a.m. – 11:45 a.m. ET

Stage 15 should make for great television, both because of the fantastic racing and the exceptional landscapes that highlight this charming part of France. From the racing perspective, it will be a complicated stage, with many sections above 1,000 meters. Riders will be very ready for the second rest day, which takes place in Le Puy-en-Velay.

Stage 15: Mollema saves Trek-Segafredo's Tour

Bauke Mollema won his first Tour de France stage on Sunday in Le Puy-en-Velay. Photo: Tim De Waele | TDWsport.com

With Trek-Segafredo’s Alberto Contador out of the GC picture, Bauke Mollema earned redemption for his team with a win in stage 15 Sunday in Le Puy-en-Velay. The Dutchman attacked just after the 189.5km stage’s penultimate climb. He soloed to victory, with a group of four breathing down his neck for the final 30 kilometers.

“I’m so happy to finally win a stage in the Tour de France,” said Mollema. “I just can’t believe it. This is what I’ve worked for so hard for the last few years. I’ve been closer and closer a few times.”

Italian Diego Ulissi (UAE Team Emirates) was best of the rest, taking second only moments later. Lotto-Soudal’s Tony Gallopin finished third on the day.

Stage 15, top 10

1. Bauke Mollema (NED/TRE) 4hrs 41min 47sec
2. Diego Ulissi (ITA/EAU) at 0:19.
3. Tony Gallopin (FRA/LOT) 0:19.
4. Primoz Roglic (SLO/LNL) 0:19.
5. Warren Barguil (FRA/SUN) 0:23.
6. Nicolas Roche (IRL/BMC) 1:00.
7. Lilian Calmejane (FRA/DEN) 1:04.
8. Jan Bakelants (BEL/ALM) 1:04.
9. Thibaut Pinot (FRA/FDJ) 1:04.
10. Serge Pauwels (BEL/DDT) 1:04.

Top-10 overall

1. Chris Froome (GBR/Sky) in 64hrs 40min 21sec,
2. Fabio Aru (ITA/AST) at 0:18.
3. Romain Bardet (FRA/ALM) 0:23.
4. Rigoberto Uran (COL/CAN) 0:29.
5. Daniel Martin (IRL/QST) 1:12.
6. Mikel Landa (ESP/SKY) 1:17.
7. Simon Yates (GBR/ORI) 2:02.
8. Louis Meintjes (RSA/EAU) 5:09.
9. Alberto Contador (ESP/TRE) 5:37.
10. Damiano Caruso (ITA/BMC) 6:05.

Chris Froome (Sky) kept his overall lead. The GC race wasn’t entirely sedate, however. Quick-Step’s Dan Martin attacked over the day’s final categorized climb. He joined a group of three others and moved up to fifth overall after earning a few hard-fought seconds.

It wasn’t all smooth sailing for Froome. He suffered a mechanical early in the stage. Romain Bardet’s Ag2r La Mondiale team sensed opportunity and whipped up the pace. Sky kept calm and shepherded its leader back to the front of the race.

“These are things that happen during the race,” Froome said. “I had a problem with my rear derailleur. My teammate, Kwiatkowski, stopped, and gave me his wheel because the team car was far back. I went the maximum to get back to the front.”

The fight for the early breakaway was equally urgent. Team Sunweb eagerly pursued two separate goals: the green points jersey for Michael Matthews and the polka-dot climbers jersey for Warren Barguil. Both riders made the move and made the most of the opportunity. Matthews won the intermediate sprint to inch closer to Quick-Step’s Marcel Kittel in that classification. Barguil picked up more points on the climbs.

Mollema did not initially make the breakaway. He put his Trek-Segafredo team on the front into the day’s first climb, a category 1 trip up Montée de Naves d’Aubrac, and he bridged a 90-second gap.

Sensing he was on a good day, Mollema moved just after the day’s second Cat. 1 climb, Col de Peyra Taillade.

LottoNL-Jumbo’s Primoz Roglic and Barguil gave chase over the top of the 8.3km climb. Ulissi and Gallopin soon joined the chase, but they were not organized enough to bridge the 20-second gap to the Dutchman.

In the GC group, Simon Yates (Orica-Scott) attacked on the final categorized climb, Côte de Saint-Vidal. Sky’s Mikel Landa controlled the pace and caught the move.

Then, Martin counter-attacked. The Irishman caught the bunch unawares and joined three men who had been dropped from the early break: Simon Geschke (Sunweb), Thomas De Gendt (Lotto-Soudal), and Robert Kiserlovski (Katusha-Alpecin). The four cooperated, and by the finish, Martin gained 14 seconds in the overall.

The peloton will enjoy one final rest day Monday before it heads to the Alps for two mountain stages and then the Marseille time trial Saturday.

Preliminary stage 15 results

1. Bauke Mollema (NED/TRE) in 4h41:47.
2. Diego Ulissi (ITA/EAU) at 0:19.
3. Tony Gallopin (FRA/LOT) 0:19.
4. Primoz Roglic (SLO/LNL) 0:19.
5. Warren Barguil (FRA/SUN) 0:23.
6. Nicolas Roche (IRL/BMC) 1:00.
7. Lilian Calmejane (FRA/DEN) 1:04.
8. Jan Bakelants (BEL/ALM) 1:04.
9. Thibaut Pinot (FRA/FDJ) 1:04.
10. Serge Pauwels (BEL/DDT) 1:04.
11. Tiesj Benoot (BEL/LOT) 1:04.
12. Damiano Caruso (ITA/BMC) 1:04.
13. Daniel Navarro (ESP/COF) 1:04.
14. Pierre-Luc Périchon (FRA/TFO) 1:12.
15. Amaël Moinard (FRA/BMC) 1:12.
16. Michael Matthews (AUS/SUN) 5:04.
17. Maurits Lammertink (NED/KAT) 5:07.
18. Luis Angel Maté (ESP/COF) 5:14.
19. Romain Hardy (FRA/TFO) 5:14.
20. Tony Martin (GER/KAT) 5:14.
21. Alessandro De Marchi (ITA/BMC) 5:40.
22. Thomas De Gendt (BEL/LOT) 6:11.
23. Tsgabu Grmay (ETH/BAH) 6:11.
24. Simon Geschke (GER/SUN) 6:11.
25. Daniel Martin (EIR/QST) 6:11.
26. Robert Kiserlovski (CRO/KAT) 6:20.
27. Simon Yates (GBR/ORI) 6:25.
28. Christopher Froome (GBR/SKY) 6:25.
29. Rigoberto Uran (COL/CAN) 6:25.
30. Alexis Vuillermoz (FRA/ALM) 6:25.
31. Fabio Aru (ITA/AST) 6:25.
32. George Bennett (NZL/LNL) 6:25.
33. Romain Bardet (FRA/ALM) 6:25.
34. Louis Meintjes (RSA/EAU) 6:25.
35. Mikel Landa (ESP/SKY) 6:25.
36. Alberto Contador (ESP/TRE) 6:25.
37. Romain Sicard (FRA/DEN) 6:32.
38. Pierre Latour (FRA/ALM) 9:10.
39. Emanuel Buchmann (GER/BOR) 9:10.
40. Kristijan Ðurasek (CRO/EAU) 9:10.
41. Roman Kreuziger (CZE/ORI) 9:12.
42. Dylan van Baarle (NED/CAN) 9:17.
43. Mathias Frank (SUI/ALM) 9:17.
44. Carlos Betancur (COL/MOV) 10:19.
45. Brice Feillu (FRA/TFO) 10:19.
46. Nairo Quintana (COL/MOV) 10:19.
47. Mikel Nieve (ESP/SKY) 10:19.
48. Alberto Bettiol (ITA/CAN) 10:19.
49. Pierre Rolland (FRA/CAN) 10:19.
50. Sylvain Chavanel (FRA/DEN) 10:19.
51. Andrey Zeits (KAZ/AST) 10:19.
52. Guillaume Martin (FRA/AJW) 11:40.
53. Jarlinson Pantano (COL/TRE) 11:40.
54. Daryl Impey (RSA/ORI) 11:40.
55. Cyril Gautier (FRA/ALM) 11:40.
56. Janez Brajkovic (SLO/BAH) 11:40.
57. Ben Gastauer (LUX/ALM) 11:40.
58. Sergio Henao (COL/SKY) 11:40.
59. Nathan Brown (USA/CAN) 11:40.
60. Andrey Amador (CRC/MOV) 11:40.
61. Marcus Burghardt (GER/BOR) 18:00.
62. Philippe Gilbert (BEL/QST) 18:00.
63. Koen de Kort (NED/TRE) 18:00.
64. Marco Marcato (ITA/EAU) 18:00.
65. Jasha Sütterlin (GER/MOV) 18:00.
66. Jens Keukeleire (BEL/ORI) 18:00.
67. Yukiya Arashiro (JPN/BAH) 18:00.
68. Elie Gesbert (FRA/TFO) 18:00.
69. Marco Minnaard (NED/AJW) 18:00.
70. Damien Howson (AUS/ORI) 18:00.
71. Thomas Degand (BEL/AJW) 18:00.
72. Ben Swift (GBR/EAU) 18:00.
73. Stefan Kung (SUI/BMC) 18:00.
74. Axel Domont (FRA/ALM) 18:00.
75. Danilo Wyss (SUI/BMC) 18:00.
76. Michael Schär (SUI/BMC) 18:00.
77. Rudy Molard (FRA/FDJ) 18:00.
78. Florian Vachon (FRA/TFO) 18:00.
79. Cyril Lemoine (FRA/COF) 18:00.
80. Greg Van Avermaet (BEL/BMC) 18:00.
81. Oliver Naesen (BEL/ALM) 18:00.
82. Michael Valgren (DEN/AST) 18:00.
83. Andrew Talansky (USA/CAN) 18:00.
84. Dmitriy Gruzdev (KAZ/AST) 18:00.
85. Alexey Lutsenko (KAZ/AST) 18:00.
86. Imanol Erviti (ESP/MOV) 18:00.
87. Jonathan Castroviejo (ESP/MOV) 18:00.
88. Jesus Herrada (ESP/MOV) 18:00.
89. Andriy Grivko (UKR/AST) 18:00.
90. Angelo Tulik (FRA/DEN) 18:00.
91. Laurens ten Dam (NED/SUN) 18:00.
92. Daniele Bennati (ITA/MOV) 18:00.
93. Matteo Bono (ITA/EAU) 18:00.
94. Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (BEL/AJW) 20:39.
95. Adrien Petit (FRA/DEN) 20:39.
96. Nicolas Edet (FRA/COF) 20:39.
97. Maxime Bouet (FRA/TFO) 20:39.
98. Eduardo Sepulveda (ARG/TFO) 20:39.
99. Haimar Zubeldia (ESP/TRE) 20:39.
100. Paul Martens (GER/LNL) 20:39.
101. Fabio Sabatini (ITA/QST) 23:36.
102. Michael Albasini (SUI/ORI) 23:36.
103. Roy Curvers (NED/SUN) 23:36.
104. Yoann Offredo (FRA/AJW) 23:36.
105. Ondrej Cink (CZE/BAH) 23:36.
106. Zdenek Stybar (CZE/QST) 23:36.
107. Florian Sénéchal (FRA/COF) 23:36.
108. Andrea Pasqualon (ITA/AJW) 23:36.
109. Vasil Kiryienka (BLR/SKY) 23:36.
110. Tom Leezer (NED/LNL) 23:36.
111. Mathew Hayman (AUS/ORI) 23:36.
112. Esteban Chaves (COL/ORI) 23:36.
113. Markel Irizar (ESP/TRE) 23:36.
114. Michael Gogl (AUT/TRE) 23:36.
115. Olivier Le Gac (FRA/FDJ) 23:36.
116. Darwin Atapuma (COL/EAU) 23:36.
117. Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA/DDT) 23:36.
118. Jack Bauer (NZL/QST) 26:32.
119. Adam Hansen (AUS/LOT) 26:32.
120. Dion Smith (NZL/AJW) 26:32.
121. Rick Zabel (GER/KAT) 26:32.
122. Robert Wagner (GER/LNL) 26:32.
123. John Degenkolb (GER/TRE) 26:32.
124. Nacer Bouhanni (FRA/COF) 26:32.
125. Julien Vermote (BEL/QST) 26:32.
126. Nils Politt (GER/KAT) 26:32.
127. Marcel Kittel (GER/QST) 26:32.
128. Nikias Arndt (GER/SUN) 26:32.
129. Patrick Bevin (NZL/CAN) 26:32.
130. Bernhard Eisel (AUT/DDT) 26:32.
131. Marcel Sieberg (GER/LOT) 26:32.
132. Jürgen Roelandts (BEL/LOT) 26:32.
133. Marco Haller (AUT/KAT) 26:32.
134. Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR/DDT) 26:32.
135. Alexander Kristoff (NOR/KAT) 26:32.
136. Perrig Quémeneur (FRA/DEN) 26:32.
137. Frederik Backaert (BEL/AJW) 26:32.
138. Ramon Sinkeldam (NED/SUN) 26:32.
139. Lars Bak (DEN/LOT) 26:32.
140. Timo Roosen (NED/LNL) 26:32.
141. Pawel Poljanski (POL/BOR) 26:32.
142. Scott Thwaites (GBR/DDT) 26:32.
143. Reto Hollenstein (SUI/KAT) 26:32.
144. Christian Knees (GER/SKY) 26:32.
145. Sonny Colbrelli (ITA/BAH) 26:32.
146. Javier Moreno (ESP/BAH) 26:32.
147. Luke Rowe (GBR/SKY) 26:32.
148. Simon Clarke (AUS/CAN) 26:32.
149. Grega Bole (SLO/BAH) 26:32.
150. André Greipel (GER/LOT) 26:32.
151. Borut Bozic (SLO/BAH) 26:32.
152. Vegard Laengen (NOR/EAU) 26:32.
153. Julien Simon (FRA/COF) 26:32.
154. Thomas Voeckler (FRA/DEN) 26:32.
155. Davide Cimolai (ITA/FDJ) 26:32.
156. Laurent Pichon (FRA/TFO) 26:32.
157. Stephen Cummings (GBR/DDT) 26:32.
158. Jaco Venter (RSA/DDT) 26:32.
159. Jay McCarthy (AUS/BOR) 26:32.
160. Rüdiger Selig (GER/BOR) 26:32.
161. Dylan Groenewegen (NED/LNL) 26:32.
162. Mike Teunissen (NED/SUN) 26:32.
163. Albert Timmer (NED/SUN) 26:32.
164. Tiago Machado (POR/KAT) 26:32.
165. Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (KAZ/AST) 26:32.
166. Taylor Phinney (USA/CAN) 26:32.
167. Christophe Laporte (FRA/COF) 26:32.
168. Dimitri Claeys (BEL/COF) 26:32.
169. Michal Kwiatkowski (POL/SKY) 26:32.
170. Maciej Bodnar (POL/BOR) 26:32.
171. Yohann Gène (FRA/DEN) 26:32.
172. Gianluca Brambilla (ITA/QST) 26:32.
173. Thomas Boudat (FRA/DEN) 26:45.
174. Pieter Vanspeybrouck (BEL/AJW) 26:45.
175. Daniel McLay (GBR/TFO) 38:36.
DNF. Tim Wellens (BEL/LOT)

General classification

1. Christopher Froome (GBR/Sky) in 64h40:21.
2. Fabio Aru (ITA/AST) at 0:18.
3. Romain Bardet (FRA/ALM) 0:23.
4. Rigoberto Uran (COL/CAN) 0:29.
5. Daniel Martin (EIR/QST) 1:12.
6. Mikel Landa (ESP/SKY) 1:17.
7. Simon Yates (GBR/ORI) 2:02.
8. Louis Meintjes (RSA/EAU) 5:09.
9. Alberto Contador (ESP/TRE) 5:37.
10. Damiano Caruso (ITA/BMC) 6:05.
11. Nairo Quintana (COL/MOV) 6:16.
12. George Bennett (NZL/LNL) 6:39.
13. Warren Barguil (FRA/SUN) 8:48.
14. Pierre Latour (FRA/ALM) 13:41.
15. Mikel Nieve (ESP/SKY) 14:52.
16. Alexis Vuillermoz (FRA/ALM) 14:54.
17. Emanuel Buchmann (GER/BOR) 19:37.
18. Carlos Betancur (COL/MOV) 22:17.
19. Brice Feillu (FRA/TFO) 27:08.
20. Guillaume Martin (FRA/AJW) 27:28.
21. Tiesj Benoot (BEL/LOT) 30:10.
22. Serge Pauwels (BEL/DDT) 31:13.
23. Sergio Henao (COL/SKY) 31:56.
24. Bauke Mollema (NED/TRE) 34:50.
25. Jan Bakelants (BEL/ALM) 39:19.
26. Roman Kreuziger (CZE/ORI) 40:45.
27. Tony Gallopin (FRA/LOT) 43:46.
28. Sylvain Chavanel (FRA/DEN) 49:22.
29. Romain Hardy (FRA/TFO) 54:12.
30. Lilian Calmejane (FRA/DEN) 55:24.
31. Daniel Navarro (ESP/COF) 57:45.
32. Primoz Roglic (SLO/LNL) 58:00.
33. Jarlinson Pantano (COL/TRE) 1h02:14.
34. Nicolas Roche (IRL/BMC) 1h02:36.
35. Thomas Degand (BEL/AJW) 1h03:56.
36. Ben Gastauer (LUX/ALM) 1h07:05.
37. Robert Kiserlovski (CRO/KAT) 1h09:22.
38. Mathias Frank (SUI/ALM) 1h09:38.
39. Nathan Brown (USA/CAN) 1h13:45.
40. Janez Brajkovic (SLO/BAH) 1h13:49.
41. Cyril Gautier (FRA/ALM) 1h15:21.
42. Jonathan Castroviejo (ESP/MOV) 1h16:04.
43. Luis Angel Maté (ESP/COF) 1h16:08.
44. Haimar Zubeldia (ESP/TRE) 1h17:36.
45. Diego Ulissi (ITA/EAU) 1h18:02.
46. Pierre-Luc Périchon (FRA/TFO) 1h19:37.
47. Amaël Moinard (FRA/BMC) 1h20:23.
48. Rudy Molard (FRA/FDJ) 1h22:40.
49. Maxime Bouet (FRA/TFO) 1h23:03.
50. Marco Minnaard (NED/AJW) 1h23:25.
51. Pierre Rolland (FRA/CAN) 1h24:56.
52. Thibaut Pinot (FRA/FDJ) 1h25:38.
53. Greg Van Avermaet (BEL/BMC) 1h25:48.
54. Esteban Chaves (COL/ORI) 1h27:25.
55. Andrey Zeits (KAZ/AST) 1h28:15.
56. Andrew Talansky (USA/CAN) 1h28:51.
57. Kristijan Ðurasek (CRO/EAU) 1h33:59.
58. Oliver Naesen (BEL/ALM) 1h34:18.
59. Gianluca Brambilla (ITA/QST) 1h35:12.
60. Thomas De Gendt (BEL/LOT) 1h36:03.
61. Axel Domont (FRA/ALM) 1h37:01.
62. Michal Kwiatkowski (POL/SKY) 1h37:32.
63. Michael Matthews (AUS/SUN) 1h38:32.
64. Daryl Impey (RSA/ORI) 1h38:59.
65. Michael Valgren (DEN/AST) 1h39:20.
66. Simon Geschke (GER/SUN) 1h39:46.
67. Darwin Atapuma (COL/EAU) 1h42:05.
68. Laurens ten Dam (NED/SUN) 1h42:14.
69. Jens Keukeleire (BEL/ORI) 1h42:24.
70. Eduardo Sepulveda (ARG/TFO) 1h42:49.
71. Koen de Kort (NED/TRE) 1h43:09.
72. Maurits Lammertink (NED/KAT) 1h43:30.
73. Nicolas Edet (FRA/COF) 1h44:16.
74. Alberto Bettiol (ITA/CAN) 1h44:22.
75. Ondrej Cink (CZE/BAH) 1h46:07.
76. Tiago Machado (POR/KAT) 1h46:29.
77. Angelo Tulik (FRA/DEN) 1h47:25.
78. Simon Clarke (AUS/CAN) 1h47:30.
79. Philippe Gilbert (BEL/QST) 1h48:28.
80. Danilo Wyss (SUI/BMC) 1h49:45.
81. Stefan Kung (SUI/BMC) 1h50:11.
82. Michael Schär (SUI/BMC) 1h52:46.
83. Tsgabu Grmay (ETH/BAH) 1h52:52.
84. Paul Martens (GER/LNL) 1h53:23.
85. Pawel Poljanski (POL/BOR) 1h53:31.
86. Dylan van Baarle (NED/CAN) 1h53:57.
87. Alexey Lutsenko (KAZ/AST) 1h54:18.
88. Andrey Amador (CRC/MOV) 1h56:36.
89. Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR/DDT) 1h57:13.
90. Romain Sicard (FRA/DEN) 1h57:21.
91. Damien Howson (AUS/ORI) 1h57:36.
92. Alessandro De Marchi (ITA/BMC) 1h58:39.
93. Yoann Offredo (FRA/AJW) 2h00:31.
94. Nils Politt (GER/KAT) 2h01:15.
95. Adam Hansen (AUS/LOT) 2h01:35.
96. Jay McCarthy (AUS/BOR) 2h02:15.
97. Tony Martin (GER/KAT) 2h02:55.
98. Florian Vachon (FRA/TFO) 2h02:56.
99. Imanol Erviti (ESP/MOV) 2h02:59.
100. Marco Marcato (ITA/EAU) 2h03:44.
101. Nikias Arndt (GER/SUN) 2h05:53.
102. Zdenek Stybar (CZE/QST) 2h05:55.
103. Ben Swift (GBR/EAU) 2h09:05.
104. Jesus Herrada (ESP/MOV) 2h09:27.
105. Michael Albasini (SUI/ORI) 2h09:39.
106. Perrig Quémeneur (FRA/DEN) 2h10:09.
107. Scott Thwaites (GBR/DDT) 2h11:24.
108. Pieter Vanspeybrouck (BEL/AJW) 2h11:50.
109. Patrick Bevin (NZL/CAN) 2h12:42.
110. Elie Gesbert (FRA/TFO) 2h13:02.
111. Julien Simon (FRA/COF) 2h17:26.
112. Yukiya Arashiro (JPN/BAH) 2h17:42.
113. Matteo Bono (ITA/EAU) 2h18:38.
114. Javier Moreno (ESP/BAH) 2h20:27.
115. Laurent Pichon (FRA/TFO) 2h20:33.
116. Jack Bauer (NZL/QST) 2h20:47.
117. Timo Roosen (NED/LNL) 2h20:50.
118. Thomas Voeckler (FRA/DEN) 2h20:57.
119. Vegard Laengen (NOR/EAU) 2h21:27.
120. Vasil Kiryienka (BLR/SKY) 2h21:33.
121. Daniele Bennati (ITA/MOV) 2h21:57.
122. Marcus Burghardt (GER/BOR) 2h21:59.
123. Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (KAZ/AST) 2h22:08.
124. Dion Smith (NZL/AJW) 2h23:42.
125. Maciej Bodnar (POL/BOR) 2h24:19.
126. Markel Irizar (ESP/TRE) 2h26:21.
127. Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA/DDT) 2h26:24.
128. Dmitriy Gruzdev (KAZ/AST) 2h26:45.
129. Frederik Backaert (BEL/AJW) 2h27:08.
130. John Degenkolb (GER/TRE) 2h27:17.
131. Lars Bak (DEN/LOT) 2h28:39.
132. Jasha Sütterlin (GER/MOV) 2h30:45.
133. Andrea Pasqualon (ITA/AJW) 2h30:54.
134. Cyril Lemoine (FRA/COF) 2h31:40.
135. Andriy Grivko (UKR/AST) 2h32:10.
136. Julien Vermote (BEL/QST) 2h32:37.
137. Sonny Colbrelli (ITA/BAH) 2h32:56.
138. Adrien Petit (FRA/DEN) 2h34:10.
139. Mike Teunissen (NED/SUN) 2h34:20.
140. Rick Zabel (GER/KAT) 2h34:54.
141. Grega Bole (SLO/BAH) 2h35:37.
142. Michael Gogl (AUT/TRE) 2h37:21.
143. Yohann Gène (FRA/DEN) 2h37:31.
144. Alexander Kristoff (NOR/KAT) 2h38:13.
145. Jürgen Roelandts (BEL/LOT) 2h38:52.
146. Stephen Cummings (GBR/DDT) 2h38:53.
147. Christophe Laporte (FRA/COF) 2h39:50.
148. Nacer Bouhanni (FRA/COF) 2h41:24.
149. Roy Curvers (NED/SUN) 2h41:25.
150. Thomas Boudat (FRA/DEN) 2h42:57.
151. Mathew Hayman (AUS/ORI) 2h43:06.
152. Reto Hollenstein (SUI/KAT) 2h44:15.
153. Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (BEL/AJW) 2h44:29.
154. Christian Knees (GER/SKY) 2h49:31.
155. Fabio Sabatini (ITA/QST) 2h50:37.
156. Marco Haller (AUT/KAT) 2h51:31.
157. Marcel Kittel (GER/QST) 2h52:53.
158. Davide Cimolai (ITA/FDJ) 2h53:52.
159. Jaco Venter (RSA/DDT) 2h54:46.
160. Dylan Groenewegen (NED/LNL) 2h55:27.
161. Ramon Sinkeldam (NED/SUN) 2h55:40.
162. Olivier Le Gac (FRA/FDJ) 2h56:58.
163. Florian Sénéchal (FRA/COF) 2h57:14.
164. André Greipel (GER/LOT) 2h57:34.
165. Borut Bozic (SLO/BAH) 2h58:05.
166. Marcel Sieberg (GER/LOT) 2h58:59.
167. Taylor Phinney (USA/CAN) 3h00:11.
168. Bernhard Eisel (AUT/DDT) 3h01:30.
169. Dimitri Claeys (BEL/COF) 3h02:02.
170. Albert Timmer (NED/SUN) 3h02:09.
171. Robert Wagner (GER/LNL) 3h04:56.
172. Rüdiger Selig (GER/BOR) 3h06:38.
173. Tom Leezer (NED/LNL) 3h08:54.
174. Luke Rowe (GBR/SKY) 3h16:00.
175. Daniel McLay (GBR/TFO) 3h24:19.

Points classification

1. Marcel Kittel (GER/QST) 373 pts
2. Michael Matthews (AUS/SUN) 294
3. Andre Greipel (GER/LOT) 187
4. Alexander Kristoff (NOR/KAT) 158
5. Sonny Colbrelli (ITA/BAH) 128
6. Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR/DDT) 115
7. Dylan Groenewegen (NED/LNL) 94
8. Dan Martin (IRL/QST) 89
9. Chris Froome (GBR/SKY) 86
10. Fabio Aru (ITA/AST) 78

King of the mountains, stage 15

Naves d’Aubrac (Cat 1.):
1. Warren Barguil (GER/SUN) 10 pts
2. Serge Pauwels (RSA/DDT) 8
3. Damiano Caruso (USA/BMC) 6
4. Dylan van Baarle (USA/CAN) 4
5. Tsgabu Grmay (BRN/BAH) 2

Col de Peyra Taillade (Cat 1):
1. Warren Barguil (GER/SUN) 10 pts
2. Primoz Roglic (NED/LNL) 8
3. Tony Gallopin (BEL/LOT) 6
4. Serge Pauwels (RSA/DDT) 4
5. Damiano Caruso (USA/BMC) 2

King of the mountains

1. Warren Barguil (FRA/SUN) 116 pts
2. Primoz Roglic (SLO/LNL) 38
3. Thomas De Gendt (BEL/LOT) 36
4. Mikel Landa (ESP/SKY) 33
5. Alexis Vuillermoz (FRA/ALM) 28
6. Chris Froome (GBR/SKY) 25
7. Dan Martin (IRL/QST) 23
8. Fabio Aru (ITA/AST) 22
9. Alberto Contador (ESP/TRE) 22
10. Stephen Cummings (GBR/DDT) 20

Teams classification, stage 15

1. BMC in 14hrs 08min 37sec
2. Lotto at 4:18.
3. Sunweb 8:22.
4. AG2R La Mondiale 10:38.
5. Lampre 12:38.

Teams classification

1. Sky in 194hrs 10min 44sec
2. AG2R La Mondiale at 9:52.
3. Trek 1hr 01:18.
4. BMC 1hr 10:50.
5. Movistar 1hr 11:40.
6. Cannondale 1hr 30:21.
7. Astana 1hr 40:24.
8. Orica 1hr 40:50.
9. Fortuneo 1hr 46:54.
10. Lotto 2hrs 01:17.
11. Lotto NL 2hrs 13:42.
12. Lampre 2hrs 27:13.
13. Sunweb 2hrs 30:09.
14. Direct Energie 2hrs 40:50.
15. Accent.jobs 2hrs 43:13.
16. Quick Step 2hrs 52:15.
17. Cofidis 2hrs 52:20.
18. Bora 3hrs 18:21.
19. Katusha 3hrs 46:36.
20. Bahrain 3hrs 53:59.
21. Dimension Data 4hrs 03:07.
22. FDJ 4hrs 14:04.

Best young rider, stage 15

1. Lilian Calmejane (FRA/DEN) in 4hrs 42min 51sec
2. Tiesj Benoot (BEL/LOT) at 0:00.
3. Simon Yates (GBR/ORI) 5:21.
4. Louis Meintjes (RSA/EAU) 5:21.
5. Pierre Latour (FRA/ALM) 8:06.

Best young rider classification

1. Simon Yates (GBR/ORI) in 64hrs 42min 23sec
2. Louis Meintjes (RSA/EAU) at 3:07.
3. Pierre Latour (FRA/ALM) 11:39.
4. Emanuel Buchmann (GER/BOR) 17:35.
5. Guillaume Martin (FRA/AJW) 25:26.
6. Tiesj Benoot (BEL/LOT) 28:08.
7. Lilian Calmejane (FRA/DEN) 53:22.
8. Michael Valgren (DEN/AST) 1hr 37:18.
9. Alberto Bettiol (ITA/CAN) 1hr 42:20.
10. Stefan Kung (SUI/BMC) 1hr 48:09.

Combativity prize

Bauke Mollema (NED/TRE)

RANKRIDER (COUNTRY) TEAM TIME
1 Bauke Mollema (Netherlands) TREK - SEGAFREDO 4:41:47
2 Diego Ulissi (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +19
3 Tony Gallopin (France) LOTTO SOUDAL +19
4 Primož Roglic (Slovenia) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +19
5 Warren Barguil (France) TEAM SUNWEB +23
6 Nicolas Roche (Ireland) BMC RACING TEAM +01:00
7 Lilian Calmejane (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +01:04
8 Jan Bakelants (Belgium) AG2R LA MONDIALE +01:04
9 Thibaut Pinot (France) FDJ +01:04
10 Serge Pauwels (Belgium) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +01:04
11 Tiesj Benoot (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +01:04
12 Damiano Caruso (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +01:04
13 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spain) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +01:04
14 Pierre Luc Perichon (France) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +01:12
15 Amaël Moinard (France) BMC RACING TEAM +01:12
16 Michael Matthews (Australia) TEAM SUNWEB +05:04
17 Maurits Lammertink (Netherlands) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +05:07
18 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spain) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +05:14
19 Romain Hardy (France) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +05:14
20 Tony Martin (Germany) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +05:14
21 Alessandro De Marchi (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +05:40
22 Thomas De Gendt (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +06:11
23 Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Ethiopia) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +06:11
24 Simon Geschke (Germany) TEAM SUNWEB +06:11
25 Daniel Martin (Ireland) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +06:11
26 Robert Kiserlovski (Croatia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +06:20
27 Simon Yates (Great Britain) ORICA - SCOTT +06:25
28 Chris Froome (Great Britain) TEAM SKY +06:25
29 Rigoberto Uran (Colombia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +06:25
30 Alexis Vuillermoz (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +06:25
31 Fabio Aru (Italy) ASTANA PRO TEAM +06:25
32 George Bennett (New Zealand) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +06:25
33 Romain Bardet (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +06:25
34 Louis Meintjes (South Africa) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +06:25
35 Mikel Landa Meana (Spain) TEAM SKY +06:25
36 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +06:25
37 Romain Sicard (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +06:32
38 Pierre Roger Latour (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +09:10
39 Emanuel Buchmann (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +09:10
40 Kristijan Đurasek (Croatia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +09:10
41 Roman Kreuziger (Czech Republic) ORICA - SCOTT +09:12
42 Dylan Van Baarle (Netherlands) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +09:17
43 Mathias Frank (Switzerland) AG2R LA MONDIALE +09:17
44 Carlos Betancur (Colombia) MOVISTAR TEAM +10:19
45 Brice Feillu (France) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +10:19
46 Nairo Quintana (Colombia) MOVISTAR TEAM +10:19
47 Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spain) TEAM SKY +10:19
48 Alberto Bettiol (Italy) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +10:19
49 Pierre Rolland (France) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +10:19
50 Sylvain Chavanel (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +10:19
51 Andrey Zeits (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +10:19
52 Guillaume Martin (France) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +11:40
53 Jarlinson Pantano Gomez (Colombia) TREK - SEGAFREDO +11:40
54 Daryl Impey (South Africa) ORICA - SCOTT +11:40
55 Cyril Gautier (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +11:40
56 Janez Brajkovic (Slovenia) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +11:40
57 Ben Gastauer (Luxembourg) AG2R LA MONDIALE +11:40
58 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Colombia) TEAM SKY +11:40
59 Nathan Brown (USA) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +11:40
60 Andrey Amador (Costa Rica) MOVISTAR TEAM +11:40
61 Marcus Burghardt (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +18:00
62 Philippe Gilbert (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +18:00
63 Koen De Kort (Netherlands) TREK - SEGAFREDO +18:00
64 Marco Marcato (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +18:00
65 Jasha SÜtterlin (Germany) MOVISTAR TEAM +18:00
66 Jens Keukeleire (Belgium) ORICA - SCOTT +18:00
67 Yukiya Arashiro (Japan) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +18:00
68 Elie Gesbert (France) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +18:00
69 Marco Minnaard (Netherlands) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +18:00
70 Damien Howson (Australia) ORICA - SCOTT +18:00
71 Thomas Degand (Belgium) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +18:00
72 Ben Swift (Great Britain) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +18:00
73 Stefan KÜng (Switzerland) BMC RACING TEAM +18:00
74 Axel Domont (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +18:00
75 Danilo Wyss (Switzerland) BMC RACING TEAM +18:00
76 Michael SchÄr (Switzerland) BMC RACING TEAM +18:00
77 Rudy Molard (France) FDJ +18:00
78 Florian Vachon (France) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +18:00
79 Cyril Lemoine (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +18:00
80 Greg Van Avermaet (Belgium) BMC RACING TEAM +18:00
81 Oliver Naesen (Belgium) AG2R LA MONDIALE +18:00
82 Michael Valgren Andersen (Denmark) ASTANA PRO TEAM +18:00
83 Andrew Talansky (USA) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +18:00
84 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +18:00
85 Alexey Lutsenko (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +18:00
86 Imanol Erviti (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +18:00
87 Jonathan Castroviejo (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +18:00
88 Jesus Herrada (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +18:00
89 Andrey Grivko (Ukraine) ASTANA PRO TEAM +18:00
90 Angelo Tulik (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +18:00
91 Laurens Ten Dam (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +18:00
92 Daniele Bennati (Italy) MOVISTAR TEAM +18:00
93 Matteo Bono (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +18:00
94 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Belgium) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +20:39
95 Adrien Petit (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +20:39
96 Nicolas Edet (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +20:39
97 Maxime Bouet (France) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +20:39
98 Eduardo Sepulveda (Argentina) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +20:39
99 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +20:39
100 Paul Martens (Germany) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +20:39
101 Fabio Sabatini (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +23:36
102 Michael Albasini (Switzerland) ORICA - SCOTT +23:36
103 Roy Curvers (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +23:36
104 Yoann Offredo (France) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +23:36
105 Ondrej Cink (Czech Republic) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +23:36
106 Zdenek Stybar (Czech Republic) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +23:36
107 Florian Senechal (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +23:36
108 Andrea Pasqualon (Italy) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +23:36
109 Vasil Kiryienka (Belarus) TEAM SKY +23:36
110 Thomas Leezer (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +23:36
111 Mathew Hayman (Australia) ORICA - SCOTT +23:36
112 Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Colombia) ORICA - SCOTT +23:36
113 Markel Irizar Aramburu (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +23:36
114 Michael Gogl (Austria) TREK - SEGAFREDO +23:36
115 Olivier Le Gac (France) FDJ +23:36
116 Jhon Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Colombia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +23:36
117 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +23:36
118 Jack Bauer (New Zealand) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +26:32
119 Adam James Hansen (Australia) LOTTO SOUDAL +26:32
120 Dion Smith (New Zealand) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +26:32
121 Rick Zabel (Germany) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +26:32
122 Robert Thomas Wagner (Germany) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +26:32
123 John Degenkolb (Germany) TREK - SEGAFREDO +26:32
124 Nacer Bouhanni (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +26:32
125 Julien Vermote (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +26:32
126 Nils Politt (Germany) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +26:32
127 Marcel Kittel (Germany) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +26:32
128 Nikias Arndt (Germany) TEAM SUNWEB +26:32
129 Patrick Bevin (New Zealand) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +26:32
130 Bernhard Eisel (Austria) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +26:32
131 Marcel Sieberg (Germany) LOTTO SOUDAL +26:32
132 Jurgen Roelandts (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +26:32
133 Marco Haller (Austria) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +26:32
134 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Norway) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +26:32
135 Alexander Kristoff (Norway) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +26:32
136 Perrig Quemeneur (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +26:32
137 Frederik Backaert (Belgium) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +26:32
138 Ramon Sinkeldam (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +26:32
139 Lars Bak Ytting (Denmark) LOTTO SOUDAL +26:32
140 Timo Roosen (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +26:32
141 Pawel Poljanski (Poland) BORA - HANSGROHE +26:32
142 Scott Thwaites (Great Britain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +26:32
143 Reto Hollenstein (Switzerland) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +26:32
144 Christian Knees (Germany) TEAM SKY +26:32
145 Sonny Colbrelli (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +26:32
146 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spain) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +26:32
147 Luke Rowe (Great Britain) TEAM SKY +26:32
148 Simon Clarke (Australia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +26:32
149 Grega Bole (Slovenia) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +26:32
150 André Greipel (Germany) LOTTO SOUDAL +26:32
151 Borut Bozic (Slovenia) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +26:32
152 Vegard Stake Laengen (Norway) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +26:32
153 Julien Simon (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +26:32
154 Thomas Voeckler (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +26:32
155 Davide Cimolai (Italy) FDJ +26:32
156 Laurent Pichon (France) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +26:32
157 Stephen Cummings (Great Britain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +26:32
158 Jaco Venter (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +26:32
159 Jay Mc Carthy (Australia) BORA - HANSGROHE +26:32
160 Rudiger Selig (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +26:32
161 Dylan Groenewegen (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +26:32
162 Mike Teunissen (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +26:32
163 Albert Timmer (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +26:32
164 Tiago Machado (Portugal) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +26:32
165 Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +26:32
166 Taylor Phinney (USA) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +26:32
167 Christophe Laporte (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +26:32
168 Dimitri Claeys (Belgium) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +26:32
169 Michal Kwiatkowski (Poland) TEAM SKY +26:32
170 Maciej Bodnar (Poland) BORA - HANSGROHE +26:32
171 Yohann Gene (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +26:32
172 Gianluca Brambilla (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +26:32
173 Thomas Boudat (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +26:45
174 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Belgium) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +26:45
175 Daniel Mclay (Great Britain) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +38:36
DNF Tim Wellens (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL DNF
RANK RIDER (COUNTRY) TEAM OVERALL TIME
1 Chris Froome (Great Britain) TEAM SKY 64:40:21
2 Fabio Aru (Italy) ASTANA PRO TEAM +18
3 Romain Bardet (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +23
4 Rigoberto Uran (Colombia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +29
5 Daniel Martin (Ireland) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +01:12
6 Mikel Landa Meana (Spain) TEAM SKY +01:17
7 Simon Yates (Great Britain) ORICA - SCOTT +02:02
8 Louis Meintjes (South Africa) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +05:09
9 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +05:37
10 Damiano Caruso (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +06:05
11 Nairo Quintana (Colombia) MOVISTAR TEAM +06:16
12 George Bennett (New Zealand) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +06:39
13 Warren Barguil (France) TEAM SUNWEB +08:48
14 Pierre Roger Latour (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +13:41
15 Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spain) TEAM SKY +14:52
16 Alexis Vuillermoz (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +14:54
17 Emanuel Buchmann (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +19:37
18 Carlos Betancur (Colombia) MOVISTAR TEAM +22:17
19 Brice Feillu (France) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +27:08
20 Guillaume Martin (France) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +27:28
21 Tiesj Benoot (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +30:10
22 Serge Pauwels (Belgium) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +31:13
23 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Colombia) TEAM SKY +31:56
24 Bauke Mollema (Netherlands) TREK - SEGAFREDO +34:50
25 Jan Bakelants (Belgium) AG2R LA MONDIALE +39:19
26 Roman Kreuziger (Czech Republic) ORICA - SCOTT +40:45
27 Tony Gallopin (France) LOTTO SOUDAL +43:46
28 Sylvain Chavanel (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +49:22
29 Romain Hardy (France) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +54:12
30 Lilian Calmejane (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +55:24
31 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spain) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +57:45
32 Primož Roglic (Slovenia) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +58:00
33 Jarlinson Pantano Gomez (Colombia) TREK - SEGAFREDO +1:02:14
34 Nicolas Roche (Ireland) BMC RACING TEAM +1:02:36
35 Thomas Degand (Belgium) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +1:03:56
36 Ben Gastauer (Luxembourg) AG2R LA MONDIALE +1:07:05
37 Robert Kiserlovski (Croatia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +1:09:22
38 Mathias Frank (Switzerland) AG2R LA MONDIALE +1:09:38
39 Nathan Brown (USA) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +1:13:45
40 Janez Brajkovic (Slovenia) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +1:13:49
41 Cyril Gautier (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +1:15:21
42 Jonathan Castroviejo (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +1:16:04
43 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spain) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +1:16:08
44 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +1:17:36
45 Diego Ulissi (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +1:18:02
46 Pierre Luc Perichon (France) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +1:19:37
47 Amaël Moinard (France) BMC RACING TEAM +1:20:23
48 Rudy Molard (France) FDJ +1:22:40
49 Maxime Bouet (France) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +1:23:03
50 Marco Minnaard (Netherlands) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +1:23:25
51 Pierre Rolland (France) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +1:24:56
52 Thibaut Pinot (France) FDJ +1:25:38
53 Greg Van Avermaet (Belgium) BMC RACING TEAM +1:25:48
54 Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Colombia) ORICA - SCOTT +1:27:25
55 Andrey Zeits (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +1:28:15
56 Andrew Talansky (USA) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +1:28:51
57 Kristijan Đurasek (Croatia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +1:33:59
58 Oliver Naesen (Belgium) AG2R LA MONDIALE +1:34:18
59 Gianluca Brambilla (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +1:35:12
60 Thomas De Gendt (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +1:36:03
61 Axel Domont (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +1:37:01
62 Michal Kwiatkowski (Poland) TEAM SKY +1:37:32
63 Michael Matthews (Australia) TEAM SUNWEB +1:38:32
64 Daryl Impey (South Africa) ORICA - SCOTT +1:38:59
65 Michael Valgren Andersen (Denmark) ASTANA PRO TEAM +1:39:20
66 Simon Geschke (Germany) TEAM SUNWEB +1:39:46
67 Jhon Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Colombia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +1:42:05
68 Laurens Ten Dam (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +1:42:14
69 Jens Keukeleire (Belgium) ORICA - SCOTT +1:42:24
70 Eduardo Sepulveda (Argentina) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +1:42:49
71 Koen De Kort (Netherlands) TREK - SEGAFREDO +1:43:09
72 Maurits Lammertink (Netherlands) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +1:43:30
73 Nicolas Edet (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +1:44:16
74 Alberto Bettiol (Italy) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +1:44:22
75 Ondrej Cink (Czech Republic) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +1:46:07
76 Tiago Machado (Portugal) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +1:46:29
77 Angelo Tulik (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +1:47:25
78 Simon Clarke (Australia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +1:47:30
79 Philippe Gilbert (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +1:48:28
80 Danilo Wyss (Switzerland) BMC RACING TEAM +1:49:45
81 Stefan KÜng (Switzerland) BMC RACING TEAM +1:50:11
82 Michael SchÄr (Switzerland) BMC RACING TEAM +1:52:46
83 Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Ethiopia) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +1:52:52
84 Paul Martens (Germany) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +1:53:23
85 Pawel Poljanski (Poland) BORA - HANSGROHE +1:53:31
86 Dylan Van Baarle (Netherlands) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +1:53:57
87 Alexey Lutsenko (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +1:54:18
88 Andrey Amador (Costa Rica) MOVISTAR TEAM +1:56:36
89 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Norway) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +1:57:13
90 Romain Sicard (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +1:57:21
91 Damien Howson (Australia) ORICA - SCOTT +1:57:36
92 Alessandro De Marchi (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +1:58:39
93 Yoann Offredo (France) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +2:00:31
94 Nils Politt (Germany) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +2:01:15
95 Adam James Hansen (Australia) LOTTO SOUDAL +2:01:35
96 Jay Mc Carthy (Australia) BORA - HANSGROHE +2:02:15
97 Tony Martin (Germany) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +2:02:55
98 Florian Vachon (France) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +2:02:56
99 Imanol Erviti (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +2:02:59
100 Marco Marcato (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +2:03:44
101 Nikias Arndt (Germany) TEAM SUNWEB +2:05:53
102 Zdenek Stybar (Czech Republic) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +2:05:55
103 Ben Swift (Great Britain) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +2:09:05
104 Jesus Herrada (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +2:09:27
105 Michael Albasini (Switzerland) ORICA - SCOTT +2:09:39
106 Perrig Quemeneur (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +2:10:09
107 Scott Thwaites (Great Britain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +2:11:24
108 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Belgium) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +2:11:50
109 Patrick Bevin (New Zealand) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +2:12:42
110 Elie Gesbert (France) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +2:13:02
111 Julien Simon (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +2:17:26
112 Yukiya Arashiro (Japan) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +2:17:42
113 Matteo Bono (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +2:18:38
114 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spain) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +2:20:27
115 Laurent Pichon (France) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +2:20:33
116 Jack Bauer (New Zealand) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +2:20:47
117 Timo Roosen (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +2:20:50
118 Thomas Voeckler (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +2:20:57
119 Vegard Stake Laengen (Norway) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +2:21:27
120 Vasil Kiryienka (Belarus) TEAM SKY +2:21:33
121 Daniele Bennati (Italy) MOVISTAR TEAM +2:21:57
122 Marcus Burghardt (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +2:21:59
123 Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +2:22:08
124 Dion Smith (New Zealand) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +2:23:42
125 Maciej Bodnar (Poland) BORA - HANSGROHE +2:24:19
126 Markel Irizar Aramburu (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +2:26:21
127 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +2:26:24
128 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +2:26:45
129 Frederik Backaert (Belgium) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +2:27:08
130 John Degenkolb (Germany) TREK - SEGAFREDO +2:27:17
131 Lars Bak Ytting (Denmark) LOTTO SOUDAL +2:28:39
132 Jasha SÜtterlin (Germany) MOVISTAR TEAM +2:30:45
133 Andrea Pasqualon (Italy) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +2:30:54
134 Cyril Lemoine (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +2:31:40
135 Andrey Grivko (Ukraine) ASTANA PRO TEAM +2:32:10
136 Julien Vermote (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +2:32:37
137 Sonny Colbrelli (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +2:32:56
138 Adrien Petit (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +2:34:10
139 Mike Teunissen (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +2:34:20
140 Rick Zabel (Germany) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +2:34:54
141 Grega Bole (Slovenia) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +2:35:37
142 Michael Gogl (Austria) TREK - SEGAFREDO +2:37:21
143 Yohann Gene (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +2:37:31
144 Alexander Kristoff (Norway) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +2:38:13
145 Jurgen Roelandts (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +2:38:52
146 Stephen Cummings (Great Britain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +2:38:53
147 Christophe Laporte (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +2:39:50
148 Nacer Bouhanni (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +2:41:24
149 Roy Curvers (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +2:41:25
150 Thomas Boudat (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +2:42:57
151 Mathew Hayman (Australia) ORICA - SCOTT +2:43:06
152 Reto Hollenstein (Switzerland) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +2:44:15
153 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Belgium) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +2:44:29
154 Christian Knees (Germany) TEAM SKY +2:49:31
155 Fabio Sabatini (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +2:50:37
156 Marco Haller (Austria) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +2:51:31
157 Marcel Kittel (Germany) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +2:52:53
158 Davide Cimolai (Italy) FDJ +2:53:52
159 Jaco Venter (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +2:54:46
160 Dylan Groenewegen (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +2:55:27
161 Ramon Sinkeldam (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +2:55:40
162 Olivier Le Gac (France) FDJ +2:56:58
163 Florian Senechal (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +2:57:14
164 André Greipel (Germany) LOTTO SOUDAL +2:57:34
165 Borut Bozic (Slovenia) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +2:58:05
166 Marcel Sieberg (Germany) LOTTO SOUDAL +2:58:59
167 Taylor Phinney (USA) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +3:00:11
168 Bernhard Eisel (Austria) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +3:01:30
169 Dimitri Claeys (Belgium) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +3:02:02
170 Albert Timmer (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +3:02:09
171 Robert Thomas Wagner (Germany) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +3:04:56
172 Rudiger Selig (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +3:06:38
173 Thomas Leezer (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +3:08:54
174 Luke Rowe (Great Britain) TEAM SKY +3:16:00
175 Daniel Mclay (Great Britain) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +3:24:19
DNF Tim Wellens (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL
RANK RIDER STAGE POINTS OVERALL POINTS
1 Marcel Kittel 373
2 Michael Matthews 294
3 André Greipel 187
4 Alexander Kristoff 158
5 Sonny Colbrelli 128
6 Edvald Boasson Hagen 115
7 Dylan Groenewegen 94
8 Daniel Martin 89
9 Chris Froome 86
10 Nacer Bouhanni 78
11 Fabio Aru 78
12 Thomas De Gendt 76
13 Warren Barguil 69
14 Romain Bardet 66
15 Rigoberto Uran 65
16 Philippe Gilbert 62
17 Lilian Calmejane 58
18 John Degenkolb 57
19 Tony Gallopin 57
20 Jan Bakelants 57
21 Frederik Backaert 54
22 Nicolas Roche 50
23 Daniel Mclay 48
24 Ben Swift 47
25 Tiesj Benoot 46
26 Rudiger Selig 44
27 Greg Van Avermaet 44
28 Nairo Quintana 43
29 Bauke Mollema 42
30 Simon Yates 42
31 Mikel Landa Meana 39
32 Diego Ulissi 38
33 Jack Bauer 37
34 Zdenek Stybar 35
35 Maxime Bouet 34
36 Yoann Offredo 33
37 Primož Roglic 29
38 Stefan KÜng 29
39 Nils Politt 28
40 Louis Meintjes 28
41 Alberto Contador Velasco 28
42 Thomas Boudat 26
43 Pieter Vanspeybrouck 26
44 Simon Geschke 26
45 Alessandro De Marchi 25
46 Sylvain Chavanel 25
47 Fabio Sabatini 25
48 Thomas Voeckler 23
49 Maciej Bodnar 23
50 Michal Kwiatkowski 22
51 Dylan Van Baarle 22
52 Guillaume Martin 22
53 Taylor Phinney 21
54 Adrien Petit 21
55 George Bennett 20
56 Marco Marcato 20
57 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck 20
58 Marco Haller 19
59 Tony Martin 19
60 Romain Sicard 19
61 Nathan Brown 19
62 Romain Hardy 18
63 Vegard Stake Laengen 17
64 Davide Cimolai 17
65 Jay Mc Carthy 17
66 Pierre Luc Perichon 17
67 Roman Kreuziger 17
68 Alberto Bettiol 17
69 Elie Gesbert 17
70 Perrig Quemeneur 15
71 Laurent Pichon 15
72 Yohann Gene 15
73 Alexis Vuillermoz 15
74 Vasil Kiryienka 15
75 Danilo Wyss 14
76 Reto Hollenstein 13
77 Carlos Betancur 13
78 Michael Valgren Andersen 13
79 Adam James Hansen 13
80 Rick Zabel 13
81 Nikias Arndt 12
82 Timo Roosen 11
83 Daniel Navarro Garcia 11
84 Damiano Caruso 10
85 Mikel Nieve Iturralde 10
86 Koen De Kort 10
87 Jurgen Roelandts 9
88 Thibaut Pinot 9
89 Dion Smith 9
90 Borut Bozic 8
91 Serge Pauwels 8
92 Nicolas Edet 8
93 Andrea Pasqualon 8
94 Maurits Lammertink 7
95 Cyril Gautier 7
96 Christian Knees 6
97 Grega Bole 6
98 Julien Simon 6
99 Mike Teunissen 6
100 Jarlinson Pantano Gomez 6
101 Andrey Grivko 6
102 Roy Curvers 6
103 Ramon Sinkeldam 5
104 Florian Vachon 5
105 Imanol Erviti 5
106 Stephen Cummings 4
107 Amaël Moinard 4
108 Rudy Molard 4
109 Marcel Sieberg 3
110 Pierre Roger Latour 3
111 Emanuel Buchmann 3
112 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya 3
113 Oliver Naesen 3
114 Luke Rowe 2
115 Daryl Impey 2
116 Jasha SÜtterlin 2
117 Paul Martens 2
118 Jonathan Castroviejo 1
RANK RIDER STAGE POINTS OVERALL POINTS
1 Warren Barguil 116
2 Primož Roglic 38
3 Thomas De Gendt 36
4 Mikel Landa Meana 33
5 Alexis Vuillermoz 28
6 Chris Froome 25
7 Daniel Martin 23
8 Fabio Aru 22
9 Alberto Contador Velasco 22
10 Stephen Cummings 20
11 Bauke Mollema 19
12 Thibaut Pinot 18
13 Serge Pauwels 18
14 Michael Matthews 16
15 Mikel Nieve Iturralde 16
16 Tiesj Benoot 15
17 Romain Bardet 15
18 Cyril Gautier 14
19 Lilian Calmejane 11
20 Michal Kwiatkowski 10
21 Jan Bakelants 10
22 Alessandro De Marchi 10
23 Damiano Caruso 8
24 Nairo Quintana 8
25 Julien Simon 7
26 Brice Feillu 7
27 Tony Gallopin 6
28 Rigoberto Uran 6
29 Guillaume Martin 6
30 Jarlinson Pantano Gomez 6
31 Diego Ulissi 4
32 Nicolas Roche 4
33 Daniel Navarro Garcia 4
34 Dylan Van Baarle 4
35 Nathan Brown 3
36 Nils Politt 2
37 Perrig Quemeneur 2
38 Thomas Voeckler 2
39 Taylor Phinney 2
40 Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay 2
41 Romain Sicard 2
42 Koen De Kort 2
43 Elie Gesbert 2
44 Jesus Herrada 2
45 Frederik Backaert 1
46 Pierre Luc Perichon 1
47 Robert Kiserlovski 1
48 Simon Yates 1
49 Carlos Betancur 1
50 Greg Van Avermaet 1
51 Alexey Lutsenko 1
52 Imanol Erviti 1
53 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck 1
54 Maxime Bouet 1
RANK RIDER STAGE TIME OVERALL TIME
1 Simon Yates +05:21 64:42:23
2 Louis Meintjes +05:21 +03:07
3 Pierre Roger Latour +08:06 +11:39
4 Emanuel Buchmann +08:06 +17:35
5 Guillaume Martin +10:36 +25:26
6 Tiesj Benoot +00 +28:08
7 Lilian Calmejane 4:42:51 +53:22
8 Michael Valgren Andersen +16:56 +1:37:18
9 Alberto Bettiol +09:15 +1:42:20
10 Stefan KÜng +16:56 +1:48:09
11 Dylan Van Baarle +08:13 +1:51:55
12 Alexey Lutsenko +16:56 +1:52:16
13 Damien Howson +16:56 +1:55:34
14 Nils Politt +25:28 +1:59:13
15 Jay Mc Carthy +25:28 +2:00:13
16 Elie Gesbert +16:56 +2:11:00
17 Timo Roosen +25:28 +2:18:48
18 Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev +25:28 +2:20:06
19 Dion Smith +25:28 +2:21:40
20 Jasha SÜtterlin +16:56 +2:28:43
21 Mike Teunissen +25:28 +2:32:18
22 Rick Zabel +25:28 +2:32:52
23 Michael Gogl +22:32 +2:35:19
24 Christophe Laporte +25:28 +2:37:48
25 Thomas Boudat +25:41 +2:40:55
26 Dylan Groenewegen +25:28 +2:53:25
27 Olivier Le Gac +22:32 +2:54:56
28 Florian Senechal +22:32 +2:55:12
29 Daniel Mclay +37:32 +3:22:17
POSITION TEAM TIME