Tour de France reports, opinion, and photos Read More »

  1. Home
  2. »
  3. Tour de France
  4. »
  5. 2017 Tour de France
  6. »
  7. 2017 Tour de France, stage 14

2017 Tour de France

STAGE 14: Blagnac to Rodez

Saturday, July 15, 7:20 a.m. – 11:30 a.m. ET

Stage 14 returns to Rodez, where Greg Van Avermaet won two years ago ahead of Peter Sagan. These two could likely duel for the victory again. Much of the stage will take place on rough, sapping roads that, after 15 days of racing, demand incredible energy. Then there’s the uphill finish to the Côte de Saint-Pierre, which is exhausting too: It’s only 570 meters long, but averages 9.6 percent. It’s also possible that the members of a long-range breakaway will end up vying for the stage victory.

Stage 14: Matthews wins, Froome sprints to yellow

Michael Matthews
Michael Matthews won stage 14 of the Tour de France in Rodez. Photo: Tim De Waele | TDWsport.com

Australian Michael Matthews sprinted to his first stage win of the 2017 Tour de France on the steep Côte de Saint-Pierre in Rodez Saturday. Sunweb’s all-rounder got the better of Olympic champion Greg Van Avermaet. Dimension Data’s Edvald Boasson Hagen was third behind BMC’s Belgian.

“Last time we finished here, I had four broken ribs. It was a stage I was targeting that year before I crashed,” said Matthews, referring to stage 13 of the 2015 Tour de France. “Now to come back on the same finish, to win like that it’s really a dream come true.”

Behind the one-day classics specialists, the GC riders were fighting for seconds in the overall on stage 14.

Sky’s Chris Froome was fastest on the 570-meter kicker at the end of the 181.5km day. He was seventh on the day. With that result, he took the yellow jersey off Fabio Aru’s back.

Stage 14, top 10

1. Michael Matthews (AUS/SUN) in 4h21:56.
2. Greg Van Avermaet (BEL/BMC) à 0:00.
3. Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR/DDT) 0:01.
4. Philippe Gilbert (BEL/QST) 0:01.
5. Jay McCarthy (AUS/BOR) 0:01.
6. Sonny Colbrelli (ITA/BAH) 0:01.
7. Christopher Froome (GBR/SKY) 0:01.
8. Daniel Martin (EIR/QST) 0:01.
9. Rigoberto Uran (COL/CAN) 0:01.
10. Tiesj Benoot (BEL/LOT) 0:05.

Top-10 overall

1. Christopher Froome (GBR/Sky) in 59h52:09.
2. Fabio Aru (ITA/AST) at 0:18.
3. Romain Bardet (FRA/ALM) 0:23.
4. Rigoberto Uran (COL/CAN) 0:29.
5. Mikel Landa (ESP/SKY) 1:17.
6. Daniel Martin (EIR/QST) 1:26.
7. Simon Yates (GBR/ORI) 2:02.
8. Nairo Quintana (COL/MOV) 2:22.
9. Louis Meintjes (RSA/EAU) 5:09.
10. Alberto Contador (ESP/TRE) 5:37.

A sharp right-hand corner led into the finish hill. Belgian champion Oliver Naesen (Ag2r La Mondiale) attacked into the base of the Saint-Pierre, which averaged 9.6 percent.

His move came too early. Tour of Flanders champion Philippe Gilbert (Quick-Step) ramped up the pace.

The Matthews, 26, sat comfortably on Van Avermaet’s wheel as Gilbert drove the pace. Before Van Avermaet had a chance to jump, Matthews accelerated. He quickly built a gap and had ample time to celebrate his victory.

“I think it was as expected. We rode all day,” said Matthews. “When we hit the breakaway so close, I knew it would be hard to have teammates in the final because we rode so hard. We were still able to have two or three guys with me in the final.”

Froome was dropped off in perfect position, finishing with the bunch. Cannondale-Drapac’s Rigoberto Urán was right there with the Brit. Bardet was only a couple seconds behind.

“It did help knowing the finish from two years ago. But I have to say that was all the team today keeping me at the front through all those twisty corners in the final,” said Froome.

On the other hand, Aru was in dismal position. He finished 30th.

“He just didn’t stay on my wheel so it’s hard to keep him at the front,” Aru’s Astana teammate Michael Valgren said.

“It was kind of a lottery to be at the front, I don’t know what happened to Fabio to be honest.”

Sunday’s stage 15 should be less stressful for the GC riders, and it may actually favor a breakaway. The 189.5km route has a category 1 climb with about 30 kilometers to go, as well as a Cat. 1 climb that starts after just 19 kilometers of racing.

“A lot of planning went into that day, not just today weeks or months of planning, to deliver a win like that from my whole team,” Matthews added. “I targeted this stage from the beginning of the year, I’ve been gearing my efforts around that finish and it came true.”

Stage 14 results

1. Michael Matthews (AUS/SUN) in 4h21:56.
2. Greg Van Avermaet (BEL/BMC) à 0:00.
3. Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR/DDT) 0:01.
4. Philippe Gilbert (BEL/QST) 0:01.
5. Jay McCarthy (AUS/BOR) 0:01.
6. Sonny Colbrelli (ITA/BAH) 0:01.
7. Christopher Froome (GBR/SKY) 0:01.
8. Daniel Martin (EIR/QST) 0:01.
9. Rigoberto Uran (COL/CAN) 0:01.
10. Tiesj Benoot (BEL/LOT) 0:05.
11. Romain Bardet (FRA/ALM) 0:05.
12. Zdenek Stybar (CZE/QST) 0:05.
13. Simon Yates (GBR/ORI) 0:05.
14. Jan Bakelants (BEL/ALM) 0:05.
15. Paul Martens (GER/LNL) 0:05.
16. Davide Cimolai (ITA/FDJ) 0:12.
17. Nacer Bouhanni (FRA/COF) 0:12.
18. Simon Clarke (AUS/CAN) 0:12.
19. Marco Marcato (ITA/EAU) 0:15.
20. Mikel Landa (ESP/SKY) 0:15.
21. Lilian Calmejane (FRA/DEN) 0:20.
22. Damiano Caruso (ITA/BMC) 0:20.
23. Nairo Quintana (COL/MOV) 0:22.
24. Alberto Contador (ESP/TRE) 0:22.
25. George Bennett (NZL/LNL) 0:22.
26. Oliver Naesen (BEL/ALM) 0:25.
27. Gianluca Brambilla (ITA/QST) 0:25.
28. Louis Meintjes (RSA/EAU) 0:25.
29. Emanuel Buchmann (GER/BOR) 0:25.
30. Fabio Aru (ITA/AST) 0:25.
31. Alexis Vuillermoz (FRA/ALM) 0:25.
32. Daryl Impey (RSA/ORI) 0:25.
33. Laurent Pichon (FRA/TFO) 0:25.
34. Sylvain Chavanel (FRA/DEN) 0:25.
35. Romain Hardy (FRA/TFO) 0:25.
36. John Degenkolb (GER/TRE) 0:30.
37. Carlos Betancur (COL/MOV) 0:30.
38. Sergio Henao (COL/SKY) 0:30.
39. Pierre Latour (FRA/ALM) 0:30.
40. Marco Minnaard (NED/AJW) 0:30.
41. Guillaume Martin (FRA/AJW) 0:33.
42. Alexander Kristoff (NOR/KAT) 0:33.
43. Angelo Tulik (FRA/DEN) 0:33.
44. Tony Gallopin (FRA/LOT) 0:43.
45. Brice Feillu (FRA/TFO) 0:47.
46. Serge Pauwels (BEL/DDT) 0:47.
47. Ben Swift (GBR/EAU) 0:49.
48. Frederik Backaert (BEL/AJW) 0:52.
49. Pawel Poljanski (POL/BOR) 0:52.
50. Bauke Mollema (NED/TRE) 0:52.
51. Nikias Arndt (GER/SUN) 0:52.
52. Warren Barguil (FRA/SUN) 0:52.
53. Dion Smith (NZL/AJW) 0:52.
54. Adam Hansen (AUS/LOT) 0:52.
55. Julien Vermote (BEL/QST) 0:57.
56. Cyril Gautier (FRA/ALM) 0:59.
57. Mathias Frank (SUI/ALM) 0:59.
58. Jens Keukeleire (BEL/ORI) 1:10.
59. Nils Politt (GER/KAT) 1:10.
60. Diego Ulissi (ITA/EAU) 1:10.
61. Marcus Burghardt (GER/BOR) 1:10.
62. Andrey Zeits (KAZ/AST) 1:14.
63. Maxime Bouet (FRA/TFO) 1:15.
64. Nathan Brown (USA/CAN) 1:15.
65. Thomas Degand (BEL/AJW) 1:15.
66. Ben Gastauer (LUX/ALM) 1:15.
67. Axel Domont (FRA/ALM) 1:15.
68. Haimar Zubeldia (ESP/TRE) 1:15.
69. Darwin Atapuma (COL/EAU) 1:15.
70. Mikel Nieve (ESP/SKY) 1:15.
71. Tiago Machado (POR/KAT) 1:15.
72. Thibaut Pinot (FRA/FDJ) 1:22.
73. Daniele Bennati (ITA/MOV) 1:25.
74. Pierre-Luc Périchon (FRA/TFO) 1:27.
75. Rudy Molard (FRA/FDJ) 1:32.
76. Olivier Le Gac (FRA/FDJ) 1:34.
77. Maciej Bodnar (POL/BOR) 1:34.
78. Tony Martin (GER/KAT) 1:34.
79. Koen de Kort (NED/TRE) 1:34.
80. Roman Kreuziger (CZE/ORI) 1:34.
81. Robert Kiserlovski (CRO/KAT) 1:43.
82. Kristijan Ðurasek (CRO/EAU) 1:43.
83. Michael Albasini (SUI/ORI) 1:45.
84. Esteban Chaves (COL/ORI) 1:57.
85. Michal Kwiatkowski (POL/SKY) 1:59.
86. Scott Thwaites (GBR/DDT) 2:03.
87. Michael Schär (SUI/BMC) 2:03.
88. Christophe Laporte (FRA/COF) 2:06.
89. Jack Bauer (NZL/QST) 2:18.
90. Thomas De Gendt (BEL/LOT) 2:18.
91. Michael Valgren (DEN/AST) 2:18.
92. Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA/DDT) 2:23.
93. Tsgabu Grmay (ETH/BAH) 2:26.
94. Stefan Kung (SUI/BMC) 2:27.
95. Cyril Lemoine (FRA/COF) 2:31.
96. Maurits Lammertink (NED/KAT) 2:46.
97. Andrey Amador (CRC/MOV) 3:04.
98. Alberto Bettiol (ITA/CAN) 3:09.
99. Jesus Herrada (ESP/MOV) 3:09.
100. Vasil Kiryienka (BLR/SKY) 3:19.
101. Jaco Venter (RSA/DDT) 5:26.
102. Reto Hollenstein (SUI/KAT) 6:04.
103. Simon Geschke (GER/SUN) 6:28.
104. Danilo Wyss (SUI/BMC) 6:28.
105. Timo Roosen (NED/LNL) 6:28.
106. Florian Vachon (FRA/TFO) 6:28.
107. Luke Rowe (GBR/SKY) 6:28.
108. Janez Brajkovic (SLO/BAH) 6:28.
109. Alexey Lutsenko (KAZ/AST) 6:28.
110. Tom Leezer (NED/LNL) 6:28.
111. Thomas Voeckler (FRA/DEN) 6:28.
112. Nicolas Roche (IRL/BMC) 6:28.
113. Yohann Gène (FRA/DEN) 6:28.
114. Thomas Boudat (FRA/DEN) 6:57.
115. Dylan van Baarle (NED/CAN) 8:00.
116. Laurens ten Dam (NED/SUN) 11:05.
117. Mike Teunissen (NED/SUN) 11:05.
118. Yukiya Arashiro (JPN/BAH) 12:03.
119. Markel Irizar (ESP/TRE) 12:03.
120. Julien Simon (FRA/COF) 12:03.
121. Alessandro De Marchi (ITA/BMC) 12:16.
122. André Greipel (GER/LOT) 13:17.
123. Ramon Sinkeldam (NED/SUN) 13:17.
124. Bernhard Eisel (AUT/DDT) 13:17.
125. Marcel Sieberg (GER/LOT) 13:17.
126. Adrien Petit (FRA/DEN) 13:17.
127. Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (BEL/AJW) 13:17.
128. Jasha Sütterlin (GER/MOV) 13:17.
129. Rick Zabel (GER/KAT) 13:17.
130. Patrick Bevin (NZL/CAN) 13:17.
131. Rüdiger Selig (GER/BOR) 13:17.
132. Lars Bak (DEN/LOT) 13:17.
133. Fabio Sabatini (ITA/QST) 13:17.
134. Matteo Bono (ITA/EAU) 13:17.
135. Luis Angel Maté (ESP/COF) 13:17.
136. Robert Wagner (GER/LNL) 13:17.
137. Roy Curvers (NED/SUN) 13:17.
138. Nicolas Edet (FRA/COF) 13:17.
139. Vegard Laengen (NOR/EAU) 13:17.
140. Damien Howson (AUS/ORI) 13:17.
141. Primoz Roglic (SLO/LNL) 13:17.
142. Imanol Erviti (ESP/MOV) 13:17.
143. Jonathan Castroviejo (ESP/MOV) 13:17.
144. Yoann Offredo (FRA/AJW) 13:17.
145. Elie Gesbert (FRA/TFO) 13:17.
146. Javier Moreno (ESP/BAH) 13:17.
147. Eduardo Sepulveda (ARG/TFO) 13:17.
148. Christian Knees (GER/SKY) 13:17.
149. Daniel Navarro (ESP/COF) 13:17.
150. Andriy Grivko (UKR/AST) 13:17.
151. Perrig Quémeneur (FRA/DEN) 13:17.
152. Florian Sénéchal (FRA/COF) 13:17.
153. Dimitri Claeys (BEL/COF) 13:17.
154. Ondrej Cink (CZE/BAH) 13:17.
155. Andrea Pasqualon (ITA/AJW) 13:17.
156. Jürgen Roelandts (BEL/LOT) 13:17.
157. Grega Bole (SLO/BAH) 13:17.
158. Michael Gogl (AUT/TRE) 13:17.
159. Jarlinson Pantano (COL/TRE) 13:17.
160. Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (KAZ/AST) 13:17.
161. Dylan Groenewegen (NED/LNL) 13:17.
162. Andrew Talansky (USA/CAN) 13:17.
163. Romain Sicard (FRA/DEN) 13:17.
164. Amaël Moinard (FRA/BMC) 13:17.
165. Marco Haller (AUT/KAT) 13:17.
166. Albert Timmer (NED/SUN) 13:17.
167. Pierre Rolland (FRA/CAN) 13:17.
168. Mathew Hayman (AUS/ORI) 13:17.
169. Stephen Cummings (GBR/DDT) 13:17.
170. Marcel Kittel (GER/QST) 13:17.
171. Dmitriy Gruzdev (KAZ/AST) 13:17.
172. Pieter Vanspeybrouck (BEL/AJW) 13:17.
173. Borut Bozic (SLO/BAH) 13:17.
174. Taylor Phinney (USA/CAN) 13:17.

General classification

1. Christopher Froome (GBR/Sky) in 59h52:09.
2. Fabio Aru (ITA/AST) at 0:18.
3. Romain Bardet (FRA/ALM) 0:23.
4. Rigoberto Uran (COL/CAN) 0:29.
5. Mikel Landa (ESP/SKY) 1:17.
6. Daniel Martin (EIR/QST) 1:26.
7. Simon Yates (GBR/ORI) 2:02.
8. Nairo Quintana (COL/MOV) 2:22.
9. Louis Meintjes (RSA/EAU) 5:09.
10. Alberto Contador (ESP/TRE) 5:37.
11. George Bennett (NZL/LNL) 6:39.
12. Pierre Latour (FRA/ALM) 10:56.
13. Mikel Nieve (ESP/SKY) 10:58.
14. Damiano Caruso (ITA/BMC) 11:26.
15. Warren Barguil (FRA/SUN) 14:50.
16. Alexis Vuillermoz (FRA/ALM) 14:54.
17. Emanuel Buchmann (GER/BOR) 16:52.
18. Carlos Betancur (COL/MOV) 18:23.
19. Guillaume Martin (FRA/AJW) 22:13.
20. Brice Feillu (FRA/TFO) 23:14.
21. Sergio Henao (COL/SKY) 26:41.
22. Tiesj Benoot (BEL/LOT) 35:31.
23. Serge Pauwels (BEL/DDT) 36:34.
24. Roman Kreuziger (CZE/ORI) 37:58.
25. Bauke Mollema (NED/TRE) 41:25.
26. Jan Bakelants (BEL/ALM) 44:40.
27. Sylvain Chavanel (FRA/DEN) 45:28.
28. Tony Gallopin (FRA/LOT) 49:56.
29. Thomas Degand (BEL/AJW) 52:21.
30. Romain Hardy (FRA/TFO) 55:23.
31. Jarlinson Pantano (COL/TRE) 56:59.
32. Lilian Calmejane (FRA/DEN) 1h00:35.
33. Ben Gastauer (LUX/ALM) 1h01:50.
34. Daniel Navarro (ESP/COF) 1h03:06.
35. Haimar Zubeldia (ESP/TRE) 1h03:22.
36. Primoz Roglic (SLO/LNL) 1h04:06.
37. Jonathan Castroviejo (ESP/MOV) 1h04:29.
38. Mathias Frank (SUI/ALM) 1h06:46.
39. Nicolas Roche (IRL/BMC) 1h08:01.
40. Nathan Brown (USA/CAN) 1h08:30.
41. Janez Brajkovic (SLO/BAH) 1h08:34.
42. Maxime Bouet (FRA/TFO) 1h08:49.
43. Robert Kiserlovski (CRO/KAT) 1h09:27.
44. Cyril Gautier (FRA/ALM) 1h10:06.
45. Esteban Chaves (COL/ORI) 1h10:14.
46. Rudy Molard (FRA/FDJ) 1h11:05.
47. Marco Minnaard (NED/AJW) 1h11:50.
48. Greg Van Avermaet (BEL/BMC) 1h14:13.
49. Gianluca Brambilla (ITA/QST) 1h14:45.
50. Andrew Talansky (USA/CAN) 1h17:16.
51. Luis Angel Maté (ESP/COF) 1h17:19.
52. Michal Kwiatkowski (POL/SKY) 1h17:25.
53. Pierre Rolland (FRA/CAN) 1h21:02.
54. Oliver Naesen (BEL/ALM) 1h22:43.
55. Diego Ulissi (ITA/EAU) 1h24:14.
56. Andrey Zeits (KAZ/AST) 1h24:21.
57. Pierre-Luc Périchon (FRA/TFO) 1h24:50.
58. Darwin Atapuma (COL/EAU) 1h24:54.
59. Axel Domont (FRA/ALM) 1h25:26.
60. Amaël Moinard (FRA/BMC) 1h25:36.
61. Tiago Machado (POR/KAT) 1h26:22.
62. Simon Clarke (AUS/CAN) 1h27:23.
63. Michael Valgren (DEN/AST) 1h27:45.
64. Eduardo Sepulveda (ARG/TFO) 1h28:35.
65. Ondrej Cink (CZE/BAH) 1h28:56.
66. Nicolas Edet (FRA/COF) 1h30:02.
67. Laurens ten Dam (NED/SUN) 1h30:39.
68. Jens Keukeleire (BEL/ORI) 1h30:49.
69. Thibaut Pinot (FRA/FDJ) 1h30:59.
70. Kristijan Ðurasek (CRO/EAU) 1h31:14.
71. Koen de Kort (NED/TRE) 1h31:34.
72. Pawel Poljanski (POL/BOR) 1h33:24.
73. Daryl Impey (RSA/ORI) 1h33:44.
74. Angelo Tulik (FRA/DEN) 1h35:50.
75. Thomas De Gendt (BEL/LOT) 1h36:17.
76. Philippe Gilbert (BEL/QST) 1h36:53.
77. Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR/DDT) 1h37:06.
78. Danilo Wyss (SUI/BMC) 1h38:10.
79. Stefan Kung (SUI/BMC) 1h38:36.
80. Paul Martens (GER/LNL) 1h39:09.
81. Michael Matthews (AUS/SUN) 1h39:53.
82. Simon Geschke (GER/SUN) 1h40:00.
83. Alberto Bettiol (ITA/CAN) 1h40:28.
84. Nils Politt (GER/KAT) 1h41:08.
85. Michael Schär (SUI/BMC) 1h41:11.
86. Adam Hansen (AUS/LOT) 1h41:28.
87. Jay McCarthy (AUS/BOR) 1h42:08.
88. Alexey Lutsenko (KAZ/AST) 1h42:43.
89. Yoann Offredo (FRA/AJW) 1h43:20.
90. Maurits Lammertink (NED/KAT) 1h44:48.
91. Nikias Arndt (GER/SUN) 1h45:46.
92. Damien Howson (AUS/ORI) 1h46:01.
93. Zdenek Stybar (CZE/QST) 1h48:44.
94. Perrig Quémeneur (FRA/DEN) 1h50:02.
95. Dylan van Baarle (NED/CAN) 1h51:05.
96. Scott Thwaites (GBR/DDT) 1h51:17.
97. Andrey Amador (CRC/MOV) 1h51:21.
98. Florian Vachon (FRA/TFO) 1h51:21.
99. Imanol Erviti (ESP/MOV) 1h51:24.
100. Pieter Vanspeybrouck (BEL/AJW) 1h51:30.
101. Marco Marcato (ITA/EAU) 1h52:09.
102. Michael Albasini (SUI/ORI) 1h52:28.
103. Patrick Bevin (NZL/CAN) 1h52:35.
104. Tsgabu Grmay (ETH/BAH) 1h53:06.
105. Romain Sicard (FRA/DEN) 1h57:14.
106. Julien Simon (FRA/COF) 1h57:19.
107. Ben Swift (GBR/EAU) 1h57:30.
108. Jesus Herrada (ESP/MOV) 1h57:52.
109. Alessandro De Marchi (ITA/BMC) 1h59:24.
110. Javier Moreno (ESP/BAH) 2h00:20.
111. Laurent Pichon (FRA/TFO) 2h00:26.
112. Jack Bauer (NZL/QST) 2h00:40.
113. Timo Roosen (NED/LNL) 2h00:43.
114. Thomas Voeckler (FRA/DEN) 2h00:50.
115. Vegard Laengen (NOR/EAU) 2h01:20.
116. Elie Gesbert (FRA/TFO) 2h01:27.
117. Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (KAZ/AST) 2h02:01.
118. Dion Smith (NZL/AJW) 2h03:35.
119. Tony Martin (GER/KAT) 2h04:06.
120. Maciej Bodnar (POL/BOR) 2h04:12.
121. Vasil Kiryienka (BLR/SKY) 2h04:22.
122. Yukiya Arashiro (JPN/BAH) 2h06:07.
123. Frederik Backaert (BEL/AJW) 2h07:01.
124. Matteo Bono (ITA/EAU) 2h07:03.
125. John Degenkolb (GER/TRE) 2h07:10.
126. Lars Bak (DEN/LOT) 2h08:32.
127. Markel Irizar (ESP/TRE) 2h09:10.
128. Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA/DDT) 2h09:13.
129. Daniele Bennati (ITA/MOV) 2h10:22.
130. Marcus Burghardt (GER/BOR) 2h10:24.
131. Julien Vermote (BEL/QST) 2h12:30.
132. Sonny Colbrelli (ITA/BAH) 2h12:49.
133. Andrea Pasqualon (ITA/AJW) 2h13:43.
134. Mike Teunissen (NED/SUN) 2h14:13.
135. Rick Zabel (GER/KAT) 2h14:47.
136. Dmitriy Gruzdev (KAZ/AST) 2h15:10.
137. Grega Bole (SLO/BAH) 2h15:30.
138. Yohann Gène (FRA/DEN) 2h17:24.
139. Alexander Kristoff (NOR/KAT) 2h18:06.
140. Jürgen Roelandts (BEL/LOT) 2h18:45.
141. Stephen Cummings (GBR/DDT) 2h18:46.
142. Jasha Sütterlin (GER/MOV) 2h19:10.
143. Christophe Laporte (FRA/COF) 2h19:43.
144. Adrien Petit (FRA/DEN) 2h19:56.
145. Cyril Lemoine (FRA/COF) 2h20:05.
146. Michael Gogl (AUT/TRE) 2h20:10.
147. Andriy Grivko (UKR/AST) 2h20:35.
148. Nacer Bouhanni (FRA/COF) 2h21:17.
149. Thomas Boudat (FRA/DEN) 2h22:37.
150. Reto Hollenstein (SUI/KAT) 2h24:08.
151. Roy Curvers (NED/SUN) 2h24:14.
152. Mathew Hayman (AUS/ORI) 2h25:55.
153. Christian Knees (GER/SKY) 2h29:24.
154. Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (BEL/AJW) 2h30:15.
155. Marco Haller (AUT/KAT) 2h31:24.
156. Marcel Kittel (GER/QST) 2h32:46.
157. Fabio Sabatini (ITA/QST) 2h33:26.
158. Davide Cimolai (ITA/FDJ) 2h33:45.
159. Jaco Venter (RSA/DDT) 2h34:39.
160. Dylan Groenewegen (NED/LNL) 2h35:20.
161. Ramon Sinkeldam (NED/SUN) 2h35:33.
162. André Greipel (GER/LOT) 2h37:27.
163. Borut Bozic (SLO/BAH) 2h37:58.
164. Marcel Sieberg (GER/LOT) 2h38:52.
165. Olivier Le Gac (FRA/FDJ) 2h39:47.
166. Florian Sénéchal (FRA/COF) 2h40:03.
167. Taylor Phinney (USA/CAN) 2h40:04.
168. Bernhard Eisel (AUT/DDT) 2h41:23.
169. Dimitri Claeys (BEL/COF) 2h41:55.
170. Albert Timmer (NED/SUN) 2h42:02.
171. Robert Wagner (GER/LNL) 2h44:49.
172. Rüdiger Selig (GER/BOR) 2h46:31.
173. Tom Leezer (NED/LNL) 2h51:43.
174. Daniel McLay (GBR/TFO) 2h52:08.
175. Luke Rowe (GBR/SKY) 2h55:53.

Points classification

1. Marcel Kittel (GER/QST) 373 pts
2. Michael Matthews (AUS/SUN) 274
3. André Greipel (GER/LOT) 187
4. Alexander Kristoff (NOR/KAT) 158
5. Sonny Colbrelli (ITA/BAH) 128
6. Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR/DDT) 115
7. Dylan Groenewegen (NED/LNL) 94
8. Daniel Martin (EIR/QST) 89
9. Christopher Froome (GBR/SKY) 86
10. Fabio Aru (ITA/AST) 78

King of the mountains classification

1. Warren Barguil (FRA/SUN) 94 pts
2. Thomas De Gendt (BEL/LOT) 36
3. Mikel Landa (ESP/SKY) 33
4. Primoz Roglic (SLO/LNL) 30
5. Alexis Vuillermoz (FRA/ALM) 28
6. Christopher Froome (GBR/SKY) 25
7. Daniel Martin (EIR/QST) 23
8. Fabio Aru (ITA/AST) 22
9. Alberto Contador (ESP/TRE) 22
10. Stephen Cummings (GBR/DDT) 20

Teams classification

1. Sky 166h35:40.
2. AG2R La Mondiale à 19:18.
3. Movistar 1h01:00.
4. Trek 1h05:24.
5. Astana 1h25:38.
6. Cannondale 1h26:47.
7. BMC 1h29:06.
8. Orica 1h35:48.
9. Fortuneo 1h52:27.
10. Lotto NL 2h03:19.
11. Lotto 2h15:58.
12. Accent.jobs 2h17:33.
13. Quick Step 2h28:16.
14. Lampre 2h33:45.
15. Sunweb 2h40:42.
16. Direct Energie 2h45:32.
17. Cofidis 2h47:08.
18. Bora 2h47:16.
19. Dimension Data 3h32:59.
20. Bahrain 3h33:08.
21. Katusha 3h50:52.
22. FDJ 3h52:13.

Best young rider classification

1. Simon Yates (GBR/ORI) 55h32:10.
2. Louis Meintjes (RSA/EAU) à 2:47.
3. Pierre Latour (FRA/ALM) 8:29.
4. Emanuel Buchmann (GER/BOR) 14:30.
5. Guillaume Martin (FRA/AJW) 19:43.
6. Tiesj Benoot (BEL/LOT) 33:29.
7. Lilian Calmejane (FRA/DEN) 58:18.
8. Michael Valgren (DEN/AST) 1h23:30.
9. Damien Howson (AUS/ORI) 1h30:47.
10. Stefan Kung (SUI/BMC) 1h34:12.

Combativity prize

Thomas De Gendt (BEL/LOT)

RANKRIDER (COUNTRY) TEAM TIME
1 Michael Matthews (Australia) TEAM SUNWEB 4:21:56
2 Greg Van Avermaet (Belgium) BMC RACING TEAM +00
3 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Norway) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +01
4 Philippe Gilbert (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +01
5 Jay Mc Carthy (Australia) BORA - HANSGROHE +01
6 Sonny Colbrelli (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +01
7 Chris Froome (Great Britain) TEAM SKY +01
8 Daniel Martin (Ireland) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +01
9 Rigoberto Uran (Colombia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +01
10 Tiesj Benoot (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +05
11 Romain Bardet (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +05
12 Zdenek Stybar (Czech Republic) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +05
13 Simon Yates (Great Britain) ORICA - SCOTT +05
14 Jan Bakelants (Belgium) AG2R LA MONDIALE +05
15 Paul Martens (Germany) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +05
16 Davide Cimolai (Italy) FDJ +12
17 Nacer Bouhanni (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +12
18 Simon Clarke (Australia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +12
19 Marco Marcato (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +15
20 Mikel Landa Meana (Spain) TEAM SKY +15
21 Lilian Calmejane (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +20
22 Damiano Caruso (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +20
23 Nairo Quintana (Colombia) MOVISTAR TEAM +22
24 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +22
25 George Bennett (New Zealand) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +22
26 Oliver Naesen (Belgium) AG2R LA MONDIALE +25
27 Gianluca Brambilla (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +25
28 Louis Meintjes (South Africa) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +25
29 Emanuel Buchmann (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +25
30 Fabio Aru (Italy) ASTANA PRO TEAM +25
31 Alexis Vuillermoz (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +25
32 Daryl Impey (South Africa) ORICA - SCOTT +25
33 Laurent Pichon (France) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +25
34 Sylvain Chavanel (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +25
35 Romain Hardy (France) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +25
36 John Degenkolb (Germany) TREK - SEGAFREDO +30
37 Carlos Betancur (Colombia) MOVISTAR TEAM +30
38 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Colombia) TEAM SKY +30
39 Pierre Roger Latour (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +30
40 Marco Minnaard (Netherlands) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +30
41 Guillaume Martin (France) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +33
42 Alexander Kristoff (Norway) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +33
43 Angelo Tulik (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +33
44 Tony Gallopin (France) LOTTO SOUDAL +43
45 Brice Feillu (France) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +47
46 Serge Pauwels (Belgium) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +47
47 Ben Swift (Great Britain) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +49
48 Frederik Backaert (Belgium) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +52
49 Pawel Poljanski (Poland) BORA - HANSGROHE +52
50 Bauke Mollema (Netherlands) TREK - SEGAFREDO +52
51 Nikias Arndt (Germany) TEAM SUNWEB +52
52 Warren Barguil (France) TEAM SUNWEB +52
53 Dion Smith (New Zealand) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +52
54 Adam James Hansen (Australia) LOTTO SOUDAL +52
55 Julien Vermote (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +57
56 Cyril Gautier (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +59
57 Mathias Frank (Switzerland) AG2R LA MONDIALE +59
58 Jens Keukeleire (Belgium) ORICA - SCOTT +01:10
59 Nils Politt (Germany) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +01:10
60 Diego Ulissi (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +01:10
61 Marcus Burghardt (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +01:10
62 Andrey Zeits (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +01:14
63 Maxime Bouet (France) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +01:15
64 Nathan Brown (USA) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +01:15
65 Thomas Degand (Belgium) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +01:15
66 Ben Gastauer (Luxembourg) AG2R LA MONDIALE +01:15
67 Axel Domont (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +01:15
68 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +01:15
69 Jhon Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Colombia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +01:15
70 Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spain) TEAM SKY +01:15
71 Tiago Machado (Portugal) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +01:15
72 Thibaut Pinot (France) FDJ +01:22
73 Daniele Bennati (Italy) MOVISTAR TEAM +01:25
74 Pierre Luc Perichon (France) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +01:27
75 Rudy Molard (France) FDJ +01:32
76 Olivier Le Gac (France) FDJ +01:34
77 Maciej Bodnar (Poland) BORA - HANSGROHE +01:34
78 Tony Martin (Germany) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +01:34
79 Koen De Kort (Netherlands) TREK - SEGAFREDO +01:34
80 Roman Kreuziger (Czech Republic) ORICA - SCOTT +01:34
81 Robert Kiserlovski (Croatia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +01:43
82 Kristijan Đurasek (Croatia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +01:43
83 Michael Albasini (Switzerland) ORICA - SCOTT +01:45
84 Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Colombia) ORICA - SCOTT +01:57
85 Michal Kwiatkowski (Poland) TEAM SKY +01:59
86 Scott Thwaites (Great Britain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +02:03
87 Michael SchÄr (Switzerland) BMC RACING TEAM +02:03
88 Christophe Laporte (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +02:06
89 Jack Bauer (New Zealand) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +02:18
90 Thomas De Gendt (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +02:18
91 Michael Valgren Andersen (Denmark) ASTANA PRO TEAM +02:18
92 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +02:23
93 Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Ethiopia) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +02:26
94 Stefan KÜng (Switzerland) BMC RACING TEAM +02:27
95 Cyril Lemoine (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +02:31
96 Maurits Lammertink (Netherlands) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +02:46
97 Andrey Amador (Costa Rica) MOVISTAR TEAM +03:04
98 Alberto Bettiol (Italy) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +03:09
99 Jesus Herrada (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +03:09
100 Vasil Kiryienka (Belarus) TEAM SKY +03:19
101 Jaco Venter (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +05:26
102 Reto Hollenstein (Switzerland) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +06:04
103 Simon Geschke (Germany) TEAM SUNWEB +06:28
104 Danilo Wyss (Switzerland) BMC RACING TEAM +06:28
105 Timo Roosen (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +06:28
106 Florian Vachon (France) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +06:28
107 Luke Rowe (Great Britain) TEAM SKY +06:28
108 Janez Brajkovic (Slovenia) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +06:28
109 Alexey Lutsenko (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +06:28
110 Thomas Leezer (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +06:28
111 Thomas Voeckler (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +06:28
112 Nicolas Roche (Ireland) BMC RACING TEAM +06:28
113 Yohann Gene (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +06:28
114 Thomas Boudat (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +06:57
115 Dylan Van Baarle (Netherlands) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +08:00
116 Laurens Ten Dam (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +11:05
117 Mike Teunissen (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +11:05
118 Yukiya Arashiro (Japan) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +12:03
119 Markel Irizar Aramburu (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +12:03
120 Julien Simon (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +12:03
121 Alessandro De Marchi (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +12:16
122 André Greipel (Germany) LOTTO SOUDAL +13:17
123 Ramon Sinkeldam (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +13:17
124 Bernhard Eisel (Austria) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +13:17
125 Marcel Sieberg (Germany) LOTTO SOUDAL +13:17
126 Adrien Petit (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +13:17
127 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Belgium) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +13:17
128 Jasha SÜtterlin (Germany) MOVISTAR TEAM +13:17
129 Rick Zabel (Germany) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +13:17
130 Patrick Bevin (New Zealand) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +13:17
131 Rudiger Selig (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +13:17
132 Lars Bak Ytting (Denmark) LOTTO SOUDAL +13:17
133 Fabio Sabatini (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +13:17
134 Matteo Bono (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +13:17
135 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spain) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +13:17
136 Robert Thomas Wagner (Germany) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +13:17
137 Roy Curvers (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +13:17
138 Nicolas Edet (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +13:17
139 Vegard Stake Laengen (Norway) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +13:17
140 Damien Howson (Australia) ORICA - SCOTT +13:17
141 Primož Roglic (Slovenia) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +13:17
142 Imanol Erviti (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +13:17
143 Jonathan Castroviejo (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +13:17
144 Yoann Offredo (France) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +13:17
145 Elie Gesbert (France) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +13:17
146 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spain) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +13:17
147 Eduardo Sepulveda (Argentina) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +13:17
148 Christian Knees (Germany) TEAM SKY +13:17
149 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spain) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +13:17
150 Andrey Grivko (Ukraine) ASTANA PRO TEAM +13:17
151 Perrig Quemeneur (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +13:17
152 Florian Senechal (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +13:17
153 Dimitri Claeys (Belgium) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +13:17
154 Ondrej Cink (Czech Republic) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +13:17
155 Andrea Pasqualon (Italy) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +13:17
156 Jurgen Roelandts (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +13:17
157 Grega Bole (Slovenia) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +13:17
158 Michael Gogl (Austria) TREK - SEGAFREDO +13:17
159 Jarlinson Pantano Gomez (Colombia) TREK - SEGAFREDO +13:17
160 Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +13:17
161 Dylan Groenewegen (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +13:17
162 Andrew Talansky (USA) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +13:17
163 Romain Sicard (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +13:17
164 Amaël Moinard (France) BMC RACING TEAM +13:17
165 Marco Haller (Austria) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +13:17
166 Albert Timmer (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +13:17
167 Pierre Rolland (France) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +13:17
168 Mathew Hayman (Australia) ORICA - SCOTT +13:17
169 Stephen Cummings (Great Britain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +13:17
170 Marcel Kittel (Germany) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +13:17
171 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +13:17
172 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Belgium) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +13:17
173 Borut Bozic (Slovenia) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +13:17
174 Taylor Phinney (USA) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +13:17
175 Daniel Mclay (Great Britain) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +24:13
176 Tim Wellens (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +28:54
DNF Fabio Felline (Italy) TREK - SEGAFREDO DNF
RANK RIDER (COUNTRY) TEAM OVERALL TIME
1 Chris Froome (Great Britain) TEAM SKY 59:52:09
2 Fabio Aru (Italy) ASTANA PRO TEAM +18
3 Romain Bardet (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +23
4 Rigoberto Uran (Colombia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +29
5 Mikel Landa Meana (Spain) TEAM SKY +01:17
6 Daniel Martin (Ireland) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +01:26
7 Simon Yates (Great Britain) ORICA - SCOTT +02:02
8 Nairo Quintana (Colombia) MOVISTAR TEAM +02:22
9 Louis Meintjes (South Africa) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +05:09
10 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +05:37
11 George Bennett (New Zealand) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +06:39
12 Pierre Roger Latour (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +10:56
13 Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spain) TEAM SKY +10:58
14 Damiano Caruso (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +11:26
15 Warren Barguil (France) TEAM SUNWEB +14:50
16 Alexis Vuillermoz (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +14:54
17 Emanuel Buchmann (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +16:52
18 Carlos Betancur (Colombia) MOVISTAR TEAM +18:23
19 Guillaume Martin (France) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +22:13
20 Brice Feillu (France) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +23:14
21 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Colombia) TEAM SKY +26:41
22 Tiesj Benoot (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +35:31
23 Serge Pauwels (Belgium) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +36:34
24 Roman Kreuziger (Czech Republic) ORICA - SCOTT +37:58
25 Bauke Mollema (Netherlands) TREK - SEGAFREDO +41:25
26 Jan Bakelants (Belgium) AG2R LA MONDIALE +44:40
27 Sylvain Chavanel (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +45:28
28 Tony Gallopin (France) LOTTO SOUDAL +49:56
29 Thomas Degand (Belgium) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +52:21
30 Romain Hardy (France) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +55:23
31 Jarlinson Pantano Gomez (Colombia) TREK - SEGAFREDO +56:59
32 Lilian Calmejane (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +1:00:35
33 Ben Gastauer (Luxembourg) AG2R LA MONDIALE +1:01:50
34 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spain) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +1:03:06
35 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +1:03:22
36 Primož Roglic (Slovenia) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +1:04:06
37 Jonathan Castroviejo (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +1:04:29
38 Mathias Frank (Switzerland) AG2R LA MONDIALE +1:06:46
39 Nicolas Roche (Ireland) BMC RACING TEAM +1:08:01
40 Nathan Brown (USA) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +1:08:30
41 Janez Brajkovic (Slovenia) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +1:08:34
42 Maxime Bouet (France) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +1:08:49
43 Robert Kiserlovski (Croatia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +1:09:27
44 Cyril Gautier (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +1:10:06
45 Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Colombia) ORICA - SCOTT +1:10:14
46 Rudy Molard (France) FDJ +1:11:05
47 Marco Minnaard (Netherlands) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +1:11:50
48 Greg Van Avermaet (Belgium) BMC RACING TEAM +1:14:13
49 Gianluca Brambilla (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +1:14:45
50 Andrew Talansky (USA) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +1:17:16
51 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spain) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +1:17:19
52 Michal Kwiatkowski (Poland) TEAM SKY +1:17:25
53 Pierre Rolland (France) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +1:21:02
54 Oliver Naesen (Belgium) AG2R LA MONDIALE +1:22:43
55 Diego Ulissi (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +1:24:14
56 Andrey Zeits (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +1:24:21
57 Pierre Luc Perichon (France) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +1:24:50
58 Jhon Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Colombia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +1:24:54
59 Axel Domont (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +1:25:26
60 Amaël Moinard (France) BMC RACING TEAM +1:25:36
61 Tiago Machado (Portugal) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +1:26:22
62 Simon Clarke (Australia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +1:27:23
63 Michael Valgren Andersen (Denmark) ASTANA PRO TEAM +1:27:45
64 Eduardo Sepulveda (Argentina) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +1:28:35
65 Ondrej Cink (Czech Republic) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +1:28:56
66 Nicolas Edet (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +1:30:02
67 Laurens Ten Dam (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +1:30:39
68 Jens Keukeleire (Belgium) ORICA - SCOTT +1:30:49
69 Thibaut Pinot (France) FDJ +1:30:59
70 Kristijan Đurasek (Croatia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +1:31:14
71 Koen De Kort (Netherlands) TREK - SEGAFREDO +1:31:34
72 Pawel Poljanski (Poland) BORA - HANSGROHE +1:33:24
73 Daryl Impey (South Africa) ORICA - SCOTT +1:33:44
74 Angelo Tulik (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +1:35:50
75 Thomas De Gendt (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +1:36:17
76 Philippe Gilbert (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +1:36:53
77 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Norway) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +1:37:06
78 Danilo Wyss (Switzerland) BMC RACING TEAM +1:38:10
79 Stefan KÜng (Switzerland) BMC RACING TEAM +1:38:36
80 Paul Martens (Germany) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +1:39:09
81 Michael Matthews (Australia) TEAM SUNWEB +1:39:53
82 Simon Geschke (Germany) TEAM SUNWEB +1:40:00
83 Alberto Bettiol (Italy) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +1:40:28
84 Nils Politt (Germany) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +1:41:08
85 Michael SchÄr (Switzerland) BMC RACING TEAM +1:41:11
86 Adam James Hansen (Australia) LOTTO SOUDAL +1:41:28
87 Jay Mc Carthy (Australia) BORA - HANSGROHE +1:42:08
88 Alexey Lutsenko (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +1:42:43
89 Yoann Offredo (France) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +1:43:20
90 Maurits Lammertink (Netherlands) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +1:44:48
91 Nikias Arndt (Germany) TEAM SUNWEB +1:45:46
92 Damien Howson (Australia) ORICA - SCOTT +1:46:01
93 Zdenek Stybar (Czech Republic) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +1:48:44
94 Perrig Quemeneur (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +1:50:02
95 Dylan Van Baarle (Netherlands) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +1:51:05
96 Scott Thwaites (Great Britain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +1:51:17
97 Andrey Amador (Costa Rica) MOVISTAR TEAM +1:51:21
98 Florian Vachon (France) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +1:51:21
99 Imanol Erviti (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +1:51:24
100 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Belgium) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +1:51:30
101 Marco Marcato (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +1:52:09
102 Michael Albasini (Switzerland) ORICA - SCOTT +1:52:28
103 Patrick Bevin (New Zealand) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +1:52:35
104 Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Ethiopia) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +1:53:06
105 Romain Sicard (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +1:57:14
106 Julien Simon (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +1:57:19
107 Ben Swift (Great Britain) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +1:57:30
108 Jesus Herrada (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +1:57:52
109 Alessandro De Marchi (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +1:59:24
110 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spain) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +2:00:20
111 Laurent Pichon (France) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +2:00:26
112 Jack Bauer (New Zealand) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +2:00:40
113 Timo Roosen (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +2:00:43
114 Thomas Voeckler (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +2:00:50
115 Vegard Stake Laengen (Norway) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +2:01:20
116 Elie Gesbert (France) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +2:01:27
117 Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +2:02:01
118 Dion Smith (New Zealand) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +2:03:35
119 Tony Martin (Germany) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +2:04:06
120 Maciej Bodnar (Poland) BORA - HANSGROHE +2:04:12
121 Vasil Kiryienka (Belarus) TEAM SKY +2:04:22
122 Yukiya Arashiro (Japan) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +2:06:07
123 Frederik Backaert (Belgium) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +2:07:01
124 Matteo Bono (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +2:07:03
125 John Degenkolb (Germany) TREK - SEGAFREDO +2:07:10
126 Lars Bak Ytting (Denmark) LOTTO SOUDAL +2:08:32
127 Markel Irizar Aramburu (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +2:09:10
128 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +2:09:13
129 Daniele Bennati (Italy) MOVISTAR TEAM +2:10:22
130 Marcus Burghardt (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +2:10:24
131 Julien Vermote (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +2:12:30
132 Sonny Colbrelli (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +2:12:49
133 Andrea Pasqualon (Italy) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +2:13:43
134 Mike Teunissen (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +2:14:13
135 Rick Zabel (Germany) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +2:14:47
136 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +2:15:10
137 Grega Bole (Slovenia) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +2:15:30
138 Yohann Gene (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +2:17:24
139 Alexander Kristoff (Norway) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +2:18:06
140 Jurgen Roelandts (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +2:18:45
141 Stephen Cummings (Great Britain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +2:18:46
142 Jasha SÜtterlin (Germany) MOVISTAR TEAM +2:19:10
143 Christophe Laporte (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +2:19:43
144 Adrien Petit (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +2:19:56
145 Cyril Lemoine (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +2:20:05
146 Michael Gogl (Austria) TREK - SEGAFREDO +2:20:10
147 Andrey Grivko (Ukraine) ASTANA PRO TEAM +2:20:35
148 Nacer Bouhanni (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +2:21:17
149 Thomas Boudat (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +2:22:37
150 Reto Hollenstein (Switzerland) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +2:24:08
151 Roy Curvers (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +2:24:14
152 Mathew Hayman (Australia) ORICA - SCOTT +2:25:55
153 Christian Knees (Germany) TEAM SKY +2:29:24
154 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Belgium) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +2:30:15
155 Marco Haller (Austria) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +2:31:24
156 Marcel Kittel (Germany) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +2:32:46
157 Fabio Sabatini (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +2:33:26
158 Davide Cimolai (Italy) FDJ +2:33:45
159 Jaco Venter (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +2:34:39
160 Dylan Groenewegen (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +2:35:20
161 Ramon Sinkeldam (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +2:35:33
162 André Greipel (Germany) LOTTO SOUDAL +2:37:27
163 Borut Bozic (Slovenia) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +2:37:58
164 Marcel Sieberg (Germany) LOTTO SOUDAL +2:38:52
165 Olivier Le Gac (France) FDJ +2:39:47
166 Florian Senechal (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +2:40:03
167 Taylor Phinney (USA) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +2:40:04
168 Bernhard Eisel (Austria) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +2:41:23
169 Tim Wellens (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +2:41:27
170 Dimitri Claeys (Belgium) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +2:41:55
171 Albert Timmer (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +2:42:02
172 Robert Thomas Wagner (Germany) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +2:44:49
173 Rudiger Selig (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +2:46:31
174 Thomas Leezer (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +2:51:43
175 Daniel Mclay (Great Britain) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +2:52:08
176 Luke Rowe (Great Britain) TEAM SKY +2:55:53
DNF Fabio Felline (Italy) TREK - SEGAFREDO
RANK RIDER STAGE POINTS OVERALL POINTS
1 Marcel Kittel 373
2 Michael Matthews 274
3 André Greipel 187
4 Alexander Kristoff 158
5 Sonny Colbrelli 128
6 Edvald Boasson Hagen 115
7 Dylan Groenewegen 94
8 Daniel Martin 89
9 Chris Froome 86
10 Nacer Bouhanni 78
11 Fabio Aru 78
12 Romain Bardet 66
13 Rigoberto Uran 65
14 Philippe Gilbert 62
15 Thomas De Gendt 59
16 John Degenkolb 57
17 Frederik Backaert 54
18 Warren Barguil 52
19 Daniel Mclay 48
20 Ben Swift 47
21 Rudiger Selig 44
22 Greg Van Avermaet 44
23 Nairo Quintana 43
24 Simon Yates 42
25 Lilian Calmejane 41
26 Mikel Landa Meana 39
27 Jack Bauer 37
28 Zdenek Stybar 35
29 Maxime Bouet 34
30 Yoann Offredo 33
31 Tiesj Benoot 32
32 Jan Bakelants 31
33 Nicolas Roche 30
34 Stefan KÜng 29
35 Nils Politt 28
36 Alberto Contador Velasco 28
37 Louis Meintjes 28
38 Thomas Boudat 26
39 Pieter Vanspeybrouck 26
40 Fabio Sabatini 25
41 Sylvain Chavanel 25
42 Tony Gallopin 24
43 Maciej Bodnar 23
44 Thomas Voeckler 23
45 Michal Kwiatkowski 22
46 Dylan Van Baarle 22
47 Guillaume Martin 22
48 Adrien Petit 21
49 Taylor Phinney 21
50 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck 20
51 Marco Marcato 20
52 George Bennett 20
53 Nathan Brown 19
54 Marco Haller 19
55 Romain Hardy 18
56 Roman Kreuziger 17
57 Alberto Bettiol 17
58 Vegard Stake Laengen 17
59 Elie Gesbert 17
60 Jay Mc Carthy 17
61 Davide Cimolai 17
62 Vasil Kiryienka 15
63 Yohann Gene 15
64 Alessandro De Marchi 15
65 Perrig Quemeneur 15
66 Romain Sicard 15
67 Alexis Vuillermoz 15
68 Laurent Pichon 15
69 Pierre Luc Perichon 14
70 Danilo Wyss 14
71 Adam James Hansen 13
72 Tony Martin 13
73 Michael Valgren Andersen 13
74 Reto Hollenstein 13
75 Simon Geschke 13
76 Rick Zabel 13
77 Carlos Betancur 13
78 Nikias Arndt 12
79 Diego Ulissi 11
80 Timo Roosen 11
81 Mikel Nieve Iturralde 10
82 Koen De Kort 10
83 Primož Roglic 10
84 Bauke Mollema 9
85 Dion Smith 9
86 Jurgen Roelandts 9
87 Nicolas Edet 8
88 Andrea Pasqualon 8
89 Borut Bozic 8
90 Cyril Gautier 7
91 Daniel Navarro Garcia 7
92 Mike Teunissen 6
93 Julien Simon 6
94 Roy Curvers 6
95 Christian Knees 6
96 Andrey Grivko 6
97 Grega Bole 6
98 Jarlinson Pantano Gomez 6
99 Florian Vachon 5
100 Ramon Sinkeldam 5
101 Imanol Erviti 5
102 Damiano Caruso 5
103 Rudy Molard 4
104 Stephen Cummings 4
105 Tim Wellens 4
106 Marcel Sieberg 3
107 Oliver Naesen 3
108 Emanuel Buchmann 3
109 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya 3
110 Pierre Roger Latour 3
111 Luke Rowe 2
112 Jasha SÜtterlin 2
113 Amaël Moinard 2
114 Paul Martens 2
115 Daryl Impey 2
116 Jonathan Castroviejo 1
RANK RIDER STAGE POINTS OVERALL POINTS
1 Warren Barguil 94
2 Thomas De Gendt 36
3 Mikel Landa Meana 33
4 Primož Roglic 30
5 Alexis Vuillermoz 28
6 Chris Froome 25
7 Daniel Martin 23
8 Alberto Contador Velasco 22
9 Fabio Aru 22
10 Stephen Cummings 20
11 Bauke Mollema 18
12 Thibaut Pinot 17
13 Mikel Nieve Iturralde 16
14 Michael Matthews 16
15 Tiesj Benoot 15
16 Romain Bardet 15
17 Cyril Gautier 14
18 Lilian Calmejane 11
19 Michal Kwiatkowski 10
20 Alessandro De Marchi 10
21 Jan Bakelants 10
22 Nairo Quintana 8
23 Brice Feillu 7
24 Julien Simon 7
25 Jarlinson Pantano Gomez 6
26 Rigoberto Uran 6
27 Guillaume Martin 6
28 Serge Pauwels 5
29 Diego Ulissi 4
30 Nicolas Roche 4
31 Daniel Navarro Garcia 4
32 Nathan Brown 3
33 Tim Wellens 3
34 Nils Politt 2
35 Koen De Kort 2
36 Jesus Herrada 2
37 Thomas Voeckler 2
38 Elie Gesbert 2
39 Perrig Quemeneur 2
40 Romain Sicard 2
41 Taylor Phinney 2
42 Frederik Backaert 1
43 Maxime Bouet 1
44 Pierre Luc Perichon 1
45 Alexey Lutsenko 1
46 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck 1
47 Imanol Erviti 1
48 Greg Van Avermaet 1
49 Simon Yates 1
50 Carlos Betancur 1
RANK RIDER STAGE TIME OVERALL TIME
1 Simon Yates +04 59:54:11
2 Louis Meintjes +24 +03:07
3 Pierre Roger Latour +29 +08:54
4 Emanuel Buchmann +24 +14:50
5 Guillaume Martin +32 +20:11
6 Tiesj Benoot +04 +33:29
7 Lilian Calmejane +19 +58:33
8 Michael Valgren Andersen +02:17 +1:25:43
9 Stefan KÜng +02:26 +1:36:34
10 Alberto Bettiol +03:08 +1:38:26
11 Nils Politt +01:09 +1:39:06
12 Jay Mc Carthy 4:21:57 +1:40:06
13 Alexey Lutsenko +06:27 +1:40:41
14 Damien Howson +13:16 +1:43:59
15 Dylan Van Baarle +07:59 +1:49:03
16 Timo Roosen +06:27 +1:58:41
17 Elie Gesbert +13:16 +1:59:25
18 Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev +13:16 +1:59:59
19 Dion Smith +51 +2:01:33
20 Mike Teunissen +11:04 +2:12:11
21 Rick Zabel +13:16 +2:12:45
22 Jasha SÜtterlin +13:16 +2:17:08
23 Christophe Laporte +02:05 +2:17:41
24 Michael Gogl +13:16 +2:18:08
25 Thomas Boudat +06:56 +2:20:35
26 Dylan Groenewegen +13:16 +2:33:18
27 Olivier Le Gac +01:33 +2:37:45
28 Florian Senechal +13:16 +2:38:01
29 Daniel Mclay +24:12 +2:50:06
POSITION TEAM TIME