Tour de France reports, opinion, and photos Read More »

  1. Home
  2. »
  3. Tour de France
  4. »
  5. 2017 Tour de France
  6. »
  7. 2017 Tour de France, stage 13

2017 Tour de France

STAGE 13: Saint-Girons to Foix

Friday, July 14, 8:45 a.m. – 11:15 a.m. ET

ASO’s objective when designing stage 13 was “to encourage a fluid race in which the established hierarchy is likely to be challenged.” This explains the inclusion of an extremely short stage — just 101 kilometers — packed with difficulties, including the Mur de Péguère, with its sections at 18 percent. There are plenty of opportunities for attackers, while the tight time limit won’t leave the stragglers much room. It will be very spectacular, especially given it’s Bastille Day.

 

Stage 13: Barguil wins on Bastille Day

Warren Barguil
Warren Barguil won stage 13 of the Tour de France on Bastille Day. Photo: Tim De Waele | TDWsport.com

On the attack since kilometer zero Friday, Warren Barguil thrilled the French faithful with a win in stage 13 at the Tour de France in Foix. Fabio Aru successfully defended his overall lead on his first day in yellow.

“This just felt so good today,” said Barguil. “Alberto Contador went on the attack. I went on the outside of him and then back in, and I knew that I would be the fastest.

“Contador was my idol when I was younger. I never would have believed that I could do this a few years ago.”

Sunweb’s Barguil became the first Frenchman to win on the national holiday since David Moncoutié in 2005. In the sprint, Nairo Quintana (Movistar) was second. Alberto Contador (Trek-Segafredo), who helped initiate the winning move, finished third. Sky’s Mikel Landa rounded out the lead group of four. He moved up to fifth in the overall, 1:09 behind Aru.

Top-10, stage 13

1. Warren Barguil (FRA/SUN) in 2h36:29.
2. Nairo Quintana (COL/MOV) at 0:00.
3. Alberto Contador (ESP/TRE) 0:00.
4. Mikel Landa (ESP/SKY) 0:02.
5. Simon Yates (GBR/ORI) 1:39.
6. Daniel Martin (EIR/QST) 1:39.
7. Michal Kwiatkowski (POL/SKY) 1:48.
8. Christopher Froome (GBR/SKY) 1:48.
9. Fabio Aru (ITA/AST) 1:48.
10. Rigoberto Uran (COL/CAN) 1:48.

Top-10 overall

1. Fabio Aru (ITA/Astana) in 55h30:06.
2. Christopher Froome (GBR/SKY) at 0:06.
3. Romain Bardet (FRA/ALM) 0:25.
4. Rigoberto Uran (COL/CAN) 0:35.
5. Mikel Landa (ESP/SKY) 1:09.
6. Daniel Martin (EIR/QST) 1:32.
7. Simon Yates (GBR/ORI) 2:04.
8. Nairo Quintana (COL/MOV) 2:07.
9. Louis Meintjes (RSA/EAU) 4:51.
10. Alberto Contador (ESP/TRE) 5:22.

As anticipated, the peloton raced the short 101km stage aggressive from the word go. Barguil first escaped with compatriot Thomas Voeckler (Direct Energie).

BMC’s Alessandro de Marchi ended up off the front alone over the first categorized climb, Col de Latrape.

Behind, Contador and Barguil attacked in the final kilometer of the category 1 ascent. The former aimed to extend his lead in the king of the mountains classification. The latter was hoping for a miracle after a dismal first half at the Tour. Landa marked the move without hesitation.

“Yesterday was a tough day for me in the final,” said Sky’s Chris Froome. “Today I felt a lot better, we played a bit with our team because we had Mikel Landa, who’s not far back in the standings.

“It was perfect for us, Mikel was very strong — maybe in the next few days we can play even more with this.”

The trio caught de Marchi low on the next climb, Col d’Agnes, which was nearly twice the length of Latrape at 10km, averaging 8.2 percent. The two Spaniards, Contador and Landa, escaped and summited the second climb together.

In the group of GC favorites, Michal Kwiatkowski (Sky), Alexis Vuillermoz (Ag2r La Mondiale), and Nairo Quintana (Movistar) went away and joined Barguil.

Over the top of Col d’Agnes, Contador and Landa led the yellow jersey group by 2:29.

Quintana and Barguil joined the leading duo just before the top of the Mur de Peguere. Vuillermoz fell off the pace early on the 9.3km climb. Kwiatkowski decided to sit up and wait for Sky leader Chris Froome.

Into the final descent, Aru’s small group was 1:38 behind the four leaders.

Throughout the descent, the eight GC hopefuls probed each other with attacks.

Finally, Quick-Step’s Dan Martin made a move with 7km to go, and it stuck. Orica-Scott’s Simon Yates eventually joined the Irishman. Yates also leads the young rider classification.

In the final kilometer, Contador went early with 500 meters remaining. Barguil was quick to follow. He swept past the former Tour champ on a sharp right-hand corner and won the sprint handily.

After a 12-year drought, Barguil became the 16th Frenchman to win a Tour stage on Bastille Day.

Stage 14 could be another opportunity for Barguil’s Sunweb team. Saturday’s 181.5km stage favors a rider with a turn of speed who can handle hilly terrain, someone like Michael Matthews. Olympic champion Greg Van Avermaet will also be a favorite in the run to Rodez, hoping to redeem BMC Racing’s Tour after GC leader Richie Porte abandoned.

Stage 13 results

1. Warren Barguil (FRA/SUN) in 2h36:29.
2. Nairo Quintana (COL/MOV) à 0:00.
3. Alberto Contador (ESP/TRE) 0:00.
4. Mikel Landa (ESP/SKY) 0:02.
5. Simon Yates (GBR/ORI) 1:39.
6. Daniel Martin (EIR/QST) 1:39.
7. Michal Kwiatkowski (POL/SKY) 1:48.
8. Christopher Froome (GBR/SKY) 1:48.
9. Fabio Aru (ITA/AST) 1:48.
10. Rigoberto Uran (COL/CAN) 1:48.
11. Romain Bardet (FRA/ALM) 1:48.
12. Louis Meintjes (RSA/EAU) 1:48.
13. Carlos Betancur (COL/MOV) 4:08.
14. Diego Ulissi (ITA/EAU) 4:08.
15. Pierre Latour (FRA/ALM) 4:08.
16. Serge Pauwels (BEL/DDT) 4:08.
17. Alexis Vuillermoz (FRA/ALM) 4:08.
18. Damiano Caruso (ITA/BMC) 4:08.
19. Guillaume Martin (FRA/AJW) 4:08.
20. Emanuel Buchmann (GER/BOR) 4:08.
21. Mikel Nieve (ESP/SKY) 4:08.
22. George Bennett (NZL/LNL) 4:08.
23. Pierre-Luc Périchon (FRA/TFO) 5:56.
24. Tony Gallopin (FRA/LOT) 5:56.
25. Daniel Navarro (ESP/COF) 5:56.
26. Jonathan Castroviejo (ESP/MOV) 5:56.
27. Romain Sicard (FRA/DEN) 5:59.
28. Greg Van Avermaet (BEL/BMC) 5:59.
29. Primoz Roglic (SLO/LNL) 5:59.
30. Roman Kreuziger (CZE/ORI) 5:59.
31. Maxime Bouet (FRA/TFO) 7:59.
32. Brice Feillu (FRA/TFO) 7:59.
33. Andrey Zeits (KAZ/AST) 7:59.
34. Romain Hardy (FRA/TFO) 7:59.
35. Thomas Degand (BEL/AJW) 7:59.
36. Amaël Moinard (FRA/BMC) 7:59.
37. Darwin Atapuma (COL/EAU) 7:59.
38. Kristijan Ðurasek (CRO/EAU) 7:59.
39. Bauke Mollema (NED/TRE) 7:59.
40. Ben Gastauer (LUX/ALM) 7:59.
41. Sylvain Chavanel (FRA/DEN) 7:59.
42. Cyril Gautier (FRA/ALM) 14:20.
43. Frederik Backaert (BEL/AJW) 14:20.
44. Marco Minnaard (NED/AJW) 14:20.
45. Axel Domont (FRA/ALM) 14:20.
46. Thomas De Gendt (BEL/LOT) 14:20.
47. Oliver Naesen (BEL/ALM) 14:20.
48. Alberto Bettiol (ITA/CAN) 14:20.
49. Javier Moreno (ESP/BAH) 14:20.
50. Gianluca Brambilla (ITA/QST) 14:20.
51. Jan Bakelants (BEL/ALM) 14:20.
52. Simon Geschke (GER/SUN) 14:20.
53. Tiesj Benoot (BEL/LOT) 14:20.
54. Sergio Henao (COL/SKY) 14:20.
55. Ondrej Cink (CZE/BAH) 14:20.
56. Vasil Kiryienka (BLR/SKY) 14:20.
57. Nicolas Roche (IRL/BMC) 14:20.
58. Haimar Zubeldia (ESP/TRE) 14:20.
59. Lilian Calmejane (FRA/DEN) 14:20.
60. Robert Kiserlovski (CRO/KAT) 14:20.
61. Esteban Chaves (COL/ORI) 14:20.
62. Janez Brajkovic (SLO/BAH) 14:20.
63. Alessandro De Marchi (ITA/BMC) 14:20.
64. Maurits Lammertink (NED/KAT) 15:41.
65. Adrien Petit (FRA/DEN) 15:41.
66. Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (BEL/AJW) 15:41.
67. Tsgabu Grmay (ETH/BAH) 15:41.
68. Adam Hansen (AUS/LOT) 15:41.
69. Michael Valgren (DEN/AST) 15:41.
70. Roy Curvers (NED/SUN) 15:41.
71. Jasha Sütterlin (GER/MOV) 15:41.
72. Mike Teunissen (NED/SUN) 15:41.
73. Michael Schär (SUI/BMC) 15:41.
74. Scott Thwaites (GBR/DDT) 15:41.
75. Marco Haller (AUT/KAT) 15:41.
76. Nils Politt (GER/KAT) 15:41.
77. Nikias Arndt (GER/SUN) 15:41.
78. Rudy Molard (FRA/FDJ) 15:41.
79. Yoann Offredo (FRA/AJW) 15:41.
80. Nicolas Edet (FRA/COF) 15:41.
81. Daryl Impey (RSA/ORI) 15:41.
82. Tony Martin (GER/KAT) 15:41.
83. Pieter Vanspeybrouck (BEL/AJW) 15:41.
84. Jay McCarthy (AUS/BOR) 15:41.
85. Patrick Bevin (NZL/CAN) 15:41.
86. Laurens ten Dam (NED/SUN) 15:41.
87. Dylan van Baarle (NED/CAN) 15:41.
88. Christian Knees (GER/SKY) 15:41.
89. Andrew Talansky (USA/CAN) 15:41.
90. Reto Hollenstein (SUI/KAT) 15:41.
91. Paul Martens (GER/LNL) 15:41.
92. Imanol Erviti (ESP/MOV) 15:41.
93. Elie Gesbert (FRA/TFO) 15:41.
94. Perrig Quémeneur (FRA/DEN) 15:41.
95. Yohann Gène (FRA/DEN) 15:41.
96. Andrey Amador (CRC/MOV) 15:41.
97. Dion Smith (NZL/AJW) 15:41.
98. Mathias Frank (SUI/ALM) 15:41.
99. Angelo Tulik (FRA/DEN) 15:41.
100. Thomas Voeckler (FRA/DEN) 15:41.
101. Thibaut Pinot (FRA/FDJ) 15:41.
102. Yukiya Arashiro (JPN/BAH) 15:41.
103. Damien Howson (AUS/ORI) 15:41.
104. Simon Clarke (AUS/CAN) 15:41.
105. Luis Angel Maté (ESP/COF) 15:41.
106. Marco Marcato (ITA/EAU) 15:41.
107. Eduardo Sepulveda (ARG/TFO) 15:41.
108. Grega Bole (SLO/BAH) 15:41.
109. Tiago Machado (POR/KAT) 15:41.
110. Koen de Kort (NED/TRE) 15:41.
111. Jarlinson Pantano (COL/TRE) 15:41.
112. Alexander Kristoff (NOR/KAT) 15:41.
113. Christophe Laporte (FRA/COF) 15:41.
114. Stefan Kung (SUI/BMC) 15:41.
115. Jesus Herrada (ESP/MOV) 15:41.
116. Julien Vermote (BEL/QST) 15:41.
117. Dmitriy Gruzdev (KAZ/AST) 15:41.
118. Nathan Brown (USA/CAN) 15:41.
119. Philippe Gilbert (BEL/QST) 15:41.
120. Danilo Wyss (SUI/BMC) 15:41.
121. Andrea Pasqualon (ITA/AJW) 15:41.
122. Jens Keukeleire (BEL/ORI) 15:41.
123. Rick Zabel (GER/KAT) 15:41.
124. Timo Roosen (NED/LNL) 15:41.
125. Michael Albasini (SUI/ORI) 15:41.
126. Zdenek Stybar (CZE/QST) 15:41.
127. Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR/DDT) 15:41.
128. Sonny Colbrelli (ITA/BAH) 15:41.
129. Daniele Bennati (ITA/MOV) 15:41.
130. Maciej Bodnar (POL/BOR) 15:41.
131. Ben Swift (GBR/EAU) 15:41.
132. Julien Simon (FRA/COF) 15:41.
133. Borut Bozic (SLO/BAH) 15:41.
134. Matteo Bono (ITA/EAU) 15:41.
135. Michael Gogl (AUT/TRE) 15:41.
136. Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (KAZ/AST) 15:41.
137. Vegard Laengen (NOR/EAU) 15:41.
138. Michael Matthews (AUS/SUN) 15:41.
139. Markel Irizar (ESP/TRE) 15:41.
140. Albert Timmer (NED/SUN) 15:56.
141. Dimitri Claeys (BEL/COF) 15:56.
142. Laurent Pichon (FRA/TFO) 15:56.
143. Thomas Boudat (FRA/DEN) 15:56.
144. Florian Vachon (FRA/TFO) 15:56.
145. Jaco Venter (RSA/DDT) 19:24.
146. Davide Cimolai (ITA/FDJ) 19:24.
147. Nacer Bouhanni (FRA/COF) 19:24.
148. Luke Rowe (GBR/SKY) 19:24.
149. Tom Leezer (NED/LNL) 19:24.
150. Mathew Hayman (AUS/ORI) 19:24.
151. Olivier Le Gac (FRA/FDJ) 19:24.
152. Rüdiger Selig (GER/BOR) 19:24.
153. John Degenkolb (GER/TRE) 19:24.
154. Cyril Lemoine (FRA/COF) 19:24.
155. Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA/DDT) 19:24.
156. Alexey Lutsenko (KAZ/AST) 19:43.
157. Tim Wellens (BEL/LOT) 21:05.
158. Ramon Sinkeldam (NED/SUN) 21:05.
159. Pawel Poljanski (POL/BOR) 21:05.
160. André Greipel (GER/LOT) 21:05.
161. Fabio Sabatini (ITA/QST) 21:05.
162. Pierre Rolland (FRA/CAN) 21:05.
163. Marcel Sieberg (GER/LOT) 21:05.
164. Lars Bak (DEN/LOT) 21:05.
165. Marcus Burghardt (GER/BOR) 21:05.
166. Bernhard Eisel (AUT/DDT) 21:05.
167. Marcel Kittel (GER/QST) 21:05.
168. Robert Wagner (GER/LNL) 21:05.
169. Stephen Cummings (GBR/DDT) 21:05.
170. Jack Bauer (NZL/QST) 21:05.
171. Taylor Phinney (USA/CAN) 21:05.
172. Jürgen Roelandts (BEL/LOT) 21:05.
173. Daniel McLay (GBR/TFO) 21:05.
174. Andriy Grivko (UKR/AST) 21:05.
175. Florian Sénéchal (FRA/COF) 21:05.
176. Dylan Groenewegen (NED/LNL) 21:05.
177. Fabio Felline (ITA/TRE) 27:10.
DNF. Arthur Vichot (FRA/FDJ)
DNF. Jakob Fuglsang (DEN/AST)

General classification

1. Fabio Aru (ITA/Astana) in 55h30:06.
2. Christopher Froome (GBR/SKY) at 0:06.
3. Romain Bardet (FRA/ALM) 0:25.
4. Rigoberto Uran (COL/CAN) 0:35.
5. Mikel Landa (ESP/SKY) 1:09.
6. Daniel Martin (EIR/QST) 1:32.
7. Simon Yates (GBR/ORI) 2:04.
8. Nairo Quintana (COL/MOV) 2:07.
9. Louis Meintjes (RSA/EAU) 4:51.
10. Alberto Contador (ESP/TRE) 5:22.
11. George Bennett (NZL/LNL) 6:24.
12. Mikel Nieve (ESP/SKY) 9:50.
13. Pierre Latour (FRA/ALM) 10:33.
14. Damiano Caruso (ITA/BMC) 11:13.
15. Warren Barguil (FRA/SUN) 14:05.
16. Alexis Vuillermoz (FRA/ALM) 14:36.
17. Emanuel Buchmann (GER/BOR) 16:34.
18. Carlos Betancur (COL/MOV) 18:00.
19. Guillaume Martin (FRA/AJW) 21:47.
20. Brice Feillu (FRA/TFO) 22:34.
21. Sergio Henao (COL/SKY) 26:18.
22. Tiesj Benoot (BEL/LOT) 35:33.
23. Serge Pauwels (BEL/DDT) 35:54.
24. Roman Kreuziger (CZE/ORI) 36:31.
25. Bauke Mollema (NED/TRE) 40:40.
26. Jarlinson Pantano (COL/TRE) 43:49.
27. Jan Bakelants (BEL/ALM) 44:42.
28. Sylvain Chavanel (FRA/DEN) 45:10.
29. Tony Gallopin (FRA/LOT) 49:20.
30. Daniel Navarro (ESP/COF) 49:56.
31. Primoz Roglic (SLO/LNL) 50:56.
32. Thomas Degand (BEL/AJW) 51:13.
33. Jonathan Castroviejo (ESP/MOV) 51:19.
34. Romain Hardy (FRA/TFO) 55:05.
35. Lilian Calmejane (FRA/DEN) 1h00:22.
36. Ben Gastauer (LUX/ALM) 1h00:42.
37. Nicolas Roche (IRL/BMC) 1h01:40.
38. Janez Brajkovic (SLO/BAH) 1h02:13.
39. Haimar Zubeldia (ESP/TRE) 1h02:14.
40. Andrew Talansky (USA/CAN) 1h04:06.
41. Luis Angel Maté (ESP/COF) 1h04:09.
42. Mathias Frank (SUI/ALM) 1h05:54.
43. Nathan Brown (USA/CAN) 1h07:22.
44. Maxime Bouet (FRA/TFO) 1h07:41.
45. Robert Kiserlovski (CRO/KAT) 1h07:51.
46. Pierre Rolland (FRA/CAN) 1h07:52.
47. Esteban Chaves (COL/ORI) 1h08:24.
48. Cyril Gautier (FRA/ALM) 1h09:14.
49. Rudy Molard (FRA/FDJ) 1h09:40.
50. Marco Minnaard (NED/AJW) 1h11:27.
51. Amaël Moinard (FRA/BMC) 1h12:26.
52. Greg Van Avermaet (BEL/BMC) 1h14:26.
53. Gianluca Brambilla (ITA/QST) 1h14:27.
54. Eduardo Sepulveda (ARG/TFO) 1h15:25.
55. Michal Kwiatkowski (POL/SKY) 1h15:33.
56. Ondrej Cink (CZE/BAH) 1h15:46.
57. Nicolas Edet (FRA/COF) 1h16:52.
58. Laurens ten Dam (NED/SUN) 1h19:41.
59. Oliver Naesen (BEL/ALM) 1h22:25.
60. Diego Ulissi (ITA/EAU) 1h23:11.
61. Andrey Zeits (KAZ/AST) 1h23:14.
62. Pierre-Luc Périchon (FRA/TFO) 1h23:30.
63. Darwin Atapuma (COL/EAU) 1h23:46.
64. Axel Domont (FRA/ALM) 1h24:18.
65. Tiago Machado (POR/KAT) 1h25:14.
66. Michael Valgren (DEN/AST) 1h25:34.
67. Simon Clarke (AUS/CAN) 1h27:18.
68. Kristijan Ðurasek (CRO/EAU) 1h29:38.
69. Thibaut Pinot (FRA/FDJ) 1h29:44.
70. Jens Keukeleire (BEL/ORI) 1h29:46.
71. Koen de Kort (NED/TRE) 1h30:07.
72. Yoann Offredo (FRA/AJW) 1h30:10.
73. Danilo Wyss (SUI/BMC) 1h31:49.
74. Pawel Poljanski (POL/BOR) 1h32:39.
75. Damien Howson (AUS/ORI) 1h32:51.
76. Daryl Impey (RSA/ORI) 1h33:26.
77. Simon Geschke (GER/SUN) 1h33:39.
78. Thomas De Gendt (BEL/LOT) 1h34:06.
79. Angelo Tulik (FRA/DEN) 1h35:24.
80. Stefan Kung (SUI/BMC) 1h36:16.
81. Alexey Lutsenko (KAZ/AST) 1h36:22.
82. Perrig Quémeneur (FRA/DEN) 1h36:52.
83. Philippe Gilbert (BEL/QST) 1h36:59.
84. Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR/DDT) 1h37:16.
85. Alberto Bettiol (ITA/CAN) 1h37:26.
86. Imanol Erviti (ESP/MOV) 1h38:14.
87. Pieter Vanspeybrouck (BEL/AJW) 1h38:20.
88. Paul Martens (GER/LNL) 1h39:11.
89. Michael Schär (SUI/BMC) 1h39:15.
90. Patrick Bevin (NZL/CAN) 1h39:25.
91. Nils Politt (GER/KAT) 1h40:05.
92. Michael Matthews (AUS/SUN) 1h40:10.
93. Adam Hansen (AUS/LOT) 1h40:43.
94. Maurits Lammertink (NED/KAT) 1h42:09.
95. Jay McCarthy (AUS/BOR) 1h42:14.
96. Dylan van Baarle (NED/CAN) 1h43:12.
97. Romain Sicard (FRA/DEN) 1h44:04.
98. Florian Vachon (FRA/TFO) 1h45:00.
99. Nikias Arndt (GER/SUN) 1h45:01.
100. Julien Simon (FRA/COF) 1h45:23.
101. Javier Moreno (ESP/BAH) 1h47:10.
102. Alessandro De Marchi (ITA/BMC) 1h47:15.
103. Vegard Laengen (NOR/EAU) 1h48:10.
104. Elie Gesbert (FRA/TFO) 1h48:17.
105. Andrey Amador (CRC/MOV) 1h48:24.
106. Zdenek Stybar (CZE/QST) 1h48:46.
107. Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (KAZ/AST) 1h48:51.
108. Scott Thwaites (GBR/DDT) 1h49:21.
109. Tsgabu Grmay (ETH/BAH) 1h50:47.
110. Michael Albasini (SUI/ORI) 1h50:50.
111. Marco Marcato (ITA/EAU) 1h52:01.
112. Matteo Bono (ITA/EAU) 1h53:53.
113. Yukiya Arashiro (JPN/BAH) 1h54:11.
114. Timo Roosen (NED/LNL) 1h54:22.
115. Thomas Voeckler (FRA/DEN) 1h54:29.
116. Jesus Herrada (ESP/MOV) 1h54:50.
117. Lars Bak (DEN/LOT) 1h55:22.
118. Ben Swift (GBR/EAU) 1h56:48.
119. Markel Irizar (ESP/TRE) 1h57:14.
120. Jack Bauer (NZL/QST) 1h58:29.
121. Laurent Pichon (FRA/TFO) 2h00:08.
122. Andrea Pasqualon (ITA/AJW) 2h00:33.
123. Vasil Kiryienka (BLR/SKY) 2h01:10.
124. Rick Zabel (GER/KAT) 2h01:37.
125. Dmitriy Gruzdev (KAZ/AST) 2h02:00.
126. Grega Bole (SLO/BAH) 2h02:20.
127. Tony Martin (GER/KAT) 2h02:39.
128. Maciej Bodnar (POL/BOR) 2h02:45.
129. Dion Smith (NZL/AJW) 2h02:50.
130. Mike Teunissen (NED/SUN) 2h03:15.
131. Jürgen Roelandts (BEL/LOT) 2h05:35.
132. Stephen Cummings (GBR/DDT) 2h05:36.
133. Jasha Sütterlin (GER/MOV) 2h06:00.
134. Frederik Backaert (BEL/AJW) 2h06:16.
135. Fabio Felline (ITA/TRE) 2h06:25.
136. Adrien Petit (FRA/DEN) 2h06:46.
137. John Degenkolb (GER/TRE) 2h06:47.
138. Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA/DDT) 2h06:57.
139. Michael Gogl (AUT/TRE) 2h07:00.
140. Andriy Grivko (UKR/AST) 2h07:25.
141. Daniele Bennati (ITA/MOV) 2h09:04.
142. Marcus Burghardt (GER/BOR) 2h09:21.
143. Yohann Gène (FRA/DEN) 2h11:03.
144. Roy Curvers (NED/SUN) 2h11:04.
145. Julien Vermote (BEL/QST) 2h11:40.
146. Tim Wellens (BEL/LOT) 2h12:40.
147. Mathew Hayman (AUS/ORI) 2h12:45.
148. Sonny Colbrelli (ITA/BAH) 2h12:55.
149. Thomas Boudat (FRA/DEN) 2h15:47.
150. Christian Knees (GER/SKY) 2h16:14.
151. Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (BEL/AJW) 2h17:05.
152. Alexander Kristoff (NOR/KAT) 2h17:40.
153. Cyril Lemoine (FRA/COF) 2h17:41.
154. Christophe Laporte (FRA/COF) 2h17:44.
155. Reto Hollenstein (SUI/KAT) 2h18:11.
156. Marco Haller (AUT/KAT) 2h18:14.
157. Marcel Kittel (GER/QST) 2h19:36.
158. Fabio Sabatini (ITA/QST) 2h20:16.
159. Nacer Bouhanni (FRA/COF) 2h21:12.
160. Dylan Groenewegen (NED/LNL) 2h22:10.
161. Ramon Sinkeldam (NED/SUN) 2h22:23.
162. André Greipel (GER/LOT) 2h24:17.
163. Borut Bozic (SLO/BAH) 2h24:48.
164. Marcel Sieberg (GER/LOT) 2h25:42.
165. Florian Sénéchal (FRA/COF) 2h26:53.
166. Taylor Phinney (USA/CAN) 2h26:54.
167. Daniel McLay (GBR/TFO) 2h28:02.
168. Bernhard Eisel (AUT/DDT) 2h28:13.
169. Dimitri Claeys (BEL/COF) 2h28:45.
170. Albert Timmer (NED/SUN) 2h28:52.
171. Jaco Venter (RSA/DDT) 2h29:20.
172. Robert Wagner (GER/LNL) 2h31:39.
173. Rüdiger Selig (GER/BOR) 2h33:21.
174. Davide Cimolai (ITA/FDJ) 2h33:40.
175. Olivier Le Gac (FRA/FDJ) 2h38:20.
176. Tom Leezer (NED/LNL) 2h45:22.
177. Luke Rowe (GBR/SKY) 2h49:32.

Points classification

1. Marcel Kittel (GER/QST) 363 pts
2. Michael Matthews (AUS/SUN) 235
3. André Greipel (GER/LOT) 180
4. Alexander Kristoff (NOR/KAT) 158
5. Sonny Colbrelli (ITA/BAH) 107
6. Dylan Groenewegen (NED/LNL) 94
7. Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR/DDT) 93
8. Fabio Aru (ITA/AST) 78
9. Daniel Martin (EIR/QST) 78
10. Nacer Bouhanni (FRA/COF) 78

King of the mountains, stage 13

Col de Latrape (Cat. 1):
1. Alessandro De Marchi (USA/BMC) 10 pts
2. Warren Barguil (GER/SUN) 8
3. Alberto Contador (USA/TRE) 6
4. Mikel Landa (GBR/SKY) 4
5. Romain Sicard (FRA/DEN) 2

Col d’Agnes (Cat. 1):
1. Alberto Contador (USA/TRE) 10 pts
2. Mikel Landa (GBR/SKY) 8
3. Warren Barguil (GER/SUN) 6
4. Nairo Quintana (ESP/MOV) 4
5. Michal Kwiatkowski (GBR/SKY) 2

Mur de Péguère (Cat. 1):
1. Warren Barguil (GER/SUN) 10 pts
2. Mikel Landa (GBR/SKY) 8
3. Alberto Contador (USA/TRE) 6
4. Nairo Quintana (ESP/MOV) 4
5. Fabio Aru (KAZ/AST) 2

King of the mountains

1. Warren Barguil (FRA/SUN) 94 pts
2. Mikel Landa (ESP/SKY) 33
3. Thomas De Gendt (BEL/LOT) 32
4. Primoz Roglic (SLO/LNL) 30
5. Alexis Vuillermoz (FRA/ALM) 28
6. Christopher Froome (GBR/SKY) 25
7. Daniel Martin (EIR/QST) 23
8. Fabio Aru (ITA/AST) 22
9. Alberto Contador (ESP/TRE) 22
10. Stephen Cummings (GBR/DDT) 20

Teams classification, stage 13

1. Sky in 7h53:05.
2. Movistar at 6:26.
3. AG2R La Mondiale 6:26.
4. Lampre 10:17.
5. BMC 14:28.

Teams classification

1. Sky in 166h35:40.
2. AG2R La Mondiale at 19:18.
3. Movistar 1h01:00.
4. Trek 1h05:24.
5. Astana 1h25:38.
6. Cannondale 1h26:47.
7. BMC 1h29:06.
8. Orica 1h35:48.
9. Fortuneo 1h52:27.
10. Lotto NL 2h03:19.
11. Lotto 2h15:58.
12. Accent.jobs 2h17:33.
13. Quick Step 2h28:16.
14. Lampre 2h33:45.
15. Sunweb 2h40:42.
16. Direct Energie 2h45:32.
17. Cofidis 2h47:08.
18. Bora 2h47:16.
19. Dimension Data 3h32:59.
20. Bahrain 3h33:08.
21. Katusha 3h50:52.
22. FDJ 3h52:13.

Best young rider, stage 13

1. Simon Yates (GBR/ORI) in 2h38:08.
2. Louis Meintjes (RSA/EAU) at 0:09.
3. Pierre Latour (FRA/ALM) 2:29.
4. Guillaume Martin (FRA/AJW) 2:29.
5. Emanuel Buchmann (GER/BOR) 2:29.

Best young rider classification

1. Simon Yates (GBR/ORI) in 55h32:10.
2. Louis Meintjes (RSA/EAU) at 2:47.
3. Pierre Latour (FRA/ALM) 8:29.
4. Emanuel Buchmann (GER/BOR) 14:30.
5. Guillaume Martin (FRA/AJW) 19:43.
6. Tiesj Benoot (BEL/LOT) 33:29.
7. Lilian Calmejane (FRA/DEN) 58:18.
8. Michael Valgren (DEN/AST) 1h23:30.
9. Damien Howson (AUS/ORI) 1h30:47.
10. Stefan Kung (SUI/BMC) 1h34:12.

Combativity

Alberto Contador (ESP/TRE)

RANKRIDER (COUNTRY) TEAM TIME
1 Warren Barguil (France) TEAM SUNWEB 2:36:29
2 Nairo Quintana (Colombia) MOVISTAR TEAM +00
3 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +00
4 Mikel Landa Meana (Spain) TEAM SKY +02
5 Simon Yates (Great Britain) ORICA - SCOTT +01:39
6 Daniel Martin (Ireland) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +01:39
7 Michal Kwiatkowski (Poland) TEAM SKY +01:48
8 Chris Froome (Great Britain) TEAM SKY +01:48
9 Fabio Aru (Italy) ASTANA PRO TEAM +01:48
10 Rigoberto Uran (Colombia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +01:48
11 Romain Bardet (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +01:48
12 Louis Meintjes (South Africa) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +01:48
13 Carlos Betancur (Colombia) MOVISTAR TEAM +04:08
14 Diego Ulissi (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +04:08
15 Pierre Roger Latour (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +04:08
16 Serge Pauwels (Belgium) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +04:08
17 Alexis Vuillermoz (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +04:08
18 Damiano Caruso (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +04:08
19 Guillaume Martin (France) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +04:08
20 Emanuel Buchmann (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +04:08
21 Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spain) TEAM SKY +04:08
22 George Bennett (New Zealand) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +04:08
23 Pierre Luc Perichon (France) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +05:56
24 Tony Gallopin (France) LOTTO SOUDAL +05:56
25 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spain) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +05:56
26 Jonathan Castroviejo (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +05:56
27 Romain Sicard (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +05:59
28 Greg Van Avermaet (Belgium) BMC RACING TEAM +05:59
29 Primož Roglic (Slovenia) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +05:59
30 Roman Kreuziger (Czech Republic) ORICA - SCOTT +05:59
31 Maxime Bouet (France) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +07:59
32 Brice Feillu (France) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +07:59
33 Andrey Zeits (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +07:59
34 Romain Hardy (France) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +07:59
35 Thomas Degand (Belgium) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +07:59
36 Amaël Moinard (France) BMC RACING TEAM +07:59
37 Jhon Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Colombia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +07:59
38 Kristijan Đurasek (Croatia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +07:59
39 Bauke Mollema (Netherlands) TREK - SEGAFREDO +07:59
40 Ben Gastauer (Luxembourg) AG2R LA MONDIALE +07:59
41 Sylvain Chavanel (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +07:59
42 Cyril Gautier (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +14:20
43 Frederik Backaert (Belgium) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +14:20
44 Marco Minnaard (Netherlands) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +14:20
45 Axel Domont (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +14:20
46 Thomas De Gendt (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +14:20
47 Oliver Naesen (Belgium) AG2R LA MONDIALE +14:20
48 Alberto Bettiol (Italy) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +14:20
49 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spain) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +14:20
50 Gianluca Brambilla (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +14:20
51 Jan Bakelants (Belgium) AG2R LA MONDIALE +14:20
52 Simon Geschke (Germany) TEAM SUNWEB +14:20
53 Tiesj Benoot (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +14:20
54 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Colombia) TEAM SKY +14:20
55 Ondrej Cink (Czech Republic) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +14:20
56 Vasil Kiryienka (Belarus) TEAM SKY +14:20
57 Nicolas Roche (Ireland) BMC RACING TEAM +14:20
58 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +14:20
59 Lilian Calmejane (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +14:20
60 Robert Kiserlovski (Croatia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +14:20
61 Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Colombia) ORICA - SCOTT +14:20
62 Janez Brajkovic (Slovenia) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +14:20
63 Alessandro De Marchi (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +14:20
64 Maurits Lammertink (Netherlands) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +15:41
65 Adrien Petit (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +15:41
66 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Belgium) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +15:41
67 Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Ethiopia) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +15:41
68 Adam James Hansen (Australia) LOTTO SOUDAL +15:41
69 Michael Valgren Andersen (Denmark) ASTANA PRO TEAM +15:41
70 Roy Curvers (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +15:41
71 Jasha SÜtterlin (Germany) MOVISTAR TEAM +15:41
72 Mike Teunissen (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +15:41
73 Michael SchÄr (Switzerland) BMC RACING TEAM +15:41
74 Scott Thwaites (Great Britain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +15:41
75 Marco Haller (Austria) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +15:41
76 Nils Politt (Germany) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +15:41
77 Nikias Arndt (Germany) TEAM SUNWEB +15:41
78 Rudy Molard (France) FDJ +15:41
79 Yoann Offredo (France) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +15:41
80 Nicolas Edet (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +15:41
81 Daryl Impey (South Africa) ORICA - SCOTT +15:41
82 Tony Martin (Germany) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +15:41
83 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Belgium) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +15:41
84 Jay Mc Carthy (Australia) BORA - HANSGROHE +15:41
85 Patrick Bevin (New Zealand) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +15:41
86 Laurens Ten Dam (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +15:41
87 Dylan Van Baarle (Netherlands) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +15:41
88 Christian Knees (Germany) TEAM SKY +15:41
89 Andrew Talansky (USA) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +15:41
90 Reto Hollenstein (Switzerland) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +15:41
91 Paul Martens (Germany) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +15:41
92 Imanol Erviti (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +15:41
93 Elie Gesbert (France) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +15:41
94 Perrig Quemeneur (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +15:41
95 Yohann Gene (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +15:41
96 Andrey Amador (Costa Rica) MOVISTAR TEAM +15:41
97 Dion Smith (New Zealand) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +15:41
98 Mathias Frank (Switzerland) AG2R LA MONDIALE +15:41
99 Angelo Tulik (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +15:41
100 Thomas Voeckler (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +15:41
101 Thibaut Pinot (France) FDJ +15:41
102 Yukiya Arashiro (Japan) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +15:41
103 Damien Howson (Australia) ORICA - SCOTT +15:41
104 Simon Clarke (Australia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +15:41
105 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spain) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +15:41
106 Marco Marcato (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +15:41
107 Eduardo Sepulveda (Argentina) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +15:41
108 Grega Bole (Slovenia) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +15:41
109 Tiago Machado (Portugal) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +15:41
110 Koen De Kort (Netherlands) TREK - SEGAFREDO +15:41
111 Jarlinson Pantano Gomez (Colombia) TREK - SEGAFREDO +15:41
112 Alexander Kristoff (Norway) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +15:41
113 Christophe Laporte (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +15:41
114 Stefan KÜng (Switzerland) BMC RACING TEAM +15:41
115 Jesus Herrada (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +15:41
116 Julien Vermote (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +15:41
117 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +15:41
118 Nathan Brown (USA) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +15:41
119 Philippe Gilbert (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +15:41
120 Danilo Wyss (Switzerland) BMC RACING TEAM +15:41
121 Andrea Pasqualon (Italy) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +15:41
122 Jens Keukeleire (Belgium) ORICA - SCOTT +15:41
123 Rick Zabel (Germany) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +15:41
124 Timo Roosen (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +15:41
125 Michael Albasini (Switzerland) ORICA - SCOTT +15:41
126 Zdenek Stybar (Czech Republic) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +15:41
127 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Norway) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +15:41
128 Sonny Colbrelli (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +15:41
129 Daniele Bennati (Italy) MOVISTAR TEAM +15:41
130 Maciej Bodnar (Poland) BORA - HANSGROHE +15:41
131 Ben Swift (Great Britain) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +15:41
132 Julien Simon (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +15:41
133 Borut Bozic (Slovenia) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +15:41
134 Matteo Bono (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +15:41
135 Michael Gogl (Austria) TREK - SEGAFREDO +15:41
136 Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +15:41
137 Vegard Stake Laengen (Norway) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +15:41
138 Michael Matthews (Australia) TEAM SUNWEB +15:41
139 Markel Irizar Aramburu (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +15:41
140 Albert Timmer (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +15:56
141 Dimitri Claeys (Belgium) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +15:56
142 Laurent Pichon (France) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +15:56
143 Thomas Boudat (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +15:56
144 Florian Vachon (France) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +15:56
145 Jaco Venter (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +19:24
146 Davide Cimolai (Italy) FDJ +19:24
147 Nacer Bouhanni (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +19:24
148 Luke Rowe (Great Britain) TEAM SKY +19:24
149 Thomas Leezer (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +19:24
150 Mathew Hayman (Australia) ORICA - SCOTT +19:24
151 Olivier Le Gac (France) FDJ +19:24
152 Rudiger Selig (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +19:24
153 John Degenkolb (Germany) TREK - SEGAFREDO +19:24
154 Cyril Lemoine (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +19:24
155 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +19:24
156 Alexey Lutsenko (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +19:43
157 Tim Wellens (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +21:05
158 Ramon Sinkeldam (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +21:05
159 Pawel Poljanski (Poland) BORA - HANSGROHE +21:05
160 André Greipel (Germany) LOTTO SOUDAL +21:05
161 Fabio Sabatini (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +21:05
162 Pierre Rolland (France) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +21:05
163 Marcel Sieberg (Germany) LOTTO SOUDAL +21:05
164 Lars Bak Ytting (Denmark) LOTTO SOUDAL +21:05
165 Marcus Burghardt (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +21:05
166 Bernhard Eisel (Austria) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +21:05
167 Marcel Kittel (Germany) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +21:05
168 Robert Thomas Wagner (Germany) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +21:05
169 Stephen Cummings (Great Britain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +21:05
170 Jack Bauer (New Zealand) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +21:05
171 Taylor Phinney (USA) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +21:05
172 Jurgen Roelandts (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +21:05
173 Daniel Mclay (Great Britain) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +21:05
174 Andrey Grivko (Ukraine) ASTANA PRO TEAM +21:05
175 Florian Senechal (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +21:05
176 Dylan Groenewegen (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +21:05
177 Fabio Felline (Italy) TREK - SEGAFREDO +27:10
DNF Arthur Vichot (France) FDJ DNF
DNF Jakob Fuglsang (Denmark) ASTANA PRO TEAM DNF
RANK RIDER (COUNTRY) TEAM OVERALL TIME
1 Fabio Aru (Italy) ASTANA PRO TEAM 55:30:06
2 Chris Froome (Great Britain) TEAM SKY +06
3 Romain Bardet (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +25
4 Rigoberto Uran (Colombia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +35
5 Mikel Landa Meana (Spain) TEAM SKY +01:09
6 Daniel Martin (Ireland) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +01:32
7 Simon Yates (Great Britain) ORICA - SCOTT +02:04
8 Nairo Quintana (Colombia) MOVISTAR TEAM +02:07
9 Louis Meintjes (South Africa) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +04:51
10 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +05:22
11 George Bennett (New Zealand) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +06:24
12 Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spain) TEAM SKY +09:50
13 Pierre Roger Latour (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +10:33
14 Damiano Caruso (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +11:13
15 Warren Barguil (France) TEAM SUNWEB +14:05
16 Alexis Vuillermoz (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +14:36
17 Emanuel Buchmann (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +16:34
18 Carlos Betancur (Colombia) MOVISTAR TEAM +18:00
19 Guillaume Martin (France) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +21:47
20 Brice Feillu (France) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +22:34
21 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Colombia) TEAM SKY +26:18
22 Tiesj Benoot (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +35:33
23 Serge Pauwels (Belgium) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +35:54
24 Roman Kreuziger (Czech Republic) ORICA - SCOTT +36:31
25 Bauke Mollema (Netherlands) TREK - SEGAFREDO +40:40
26 Jarlinson Pantano Gomez (Colombia) TREK - SEGAFREDO +43:49
27 Jan Bakelants (Belgium) AG2R LA MONDIALE +44:42
28 Sylvain Chavanel (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +45:10
29 Tony Gallopin (France) LOTTO SOUDAL +49:20
30 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spain) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +49:56
31 Primož Roglic (Slovenia) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +50:56
32 Thomas Degand (Belgium) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +51:13
33 Jonathan Castroviejo (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +51:19
34 Romain Hardy (France) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +55:05
35 Lilian Calmejane (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +1:00:22
36 Ben Gastauer (Luxembourg) AG2R LA MONDIALE +1:00:42
37 Nicolas Roche (Ireland) BMC RACING TEAM +1:01:40
38 Janez Brajkovic (Slovenia) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +1:02:13
39 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +1:02:14
40 Andrew Talansky (USA) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +1:04:06
41 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spain) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +1:04:09
42 Mathias Frank (Switzerland) AG2R LA MONDIALE +1:05:54
43 Nathan Brown (USA) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +1:07:22
44 Maxime Bouet (France) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +1:07:41
45 Robert Kiserlovski (Croatia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +1:07:51
46 Pierre Rolland (France) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +1:07:52
47 Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Colombia) ORICA - SCOTT +1:08:24
48 Cyril Gautier (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +1:09:14
49 Rudy Molard (France) FDJ +1:09:40
50 Marco Minnaard (Netherlands) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +1:11:27
51 Amaël Moinard (France) BMC RACING TEAM +1:12:26
52 Greg Van Avermaet (Belgium) BMC RACING TEAM +1:14:26
53 Gianluca Brambilla (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +1:14:27
54 Eduardo Sepulveda (Argentina) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +1:15:25
55 Michal Kwiatkowski (Poland) TEAM SKY +1:15:33
56 Ondrej Cink (Czech Republic) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +1:15:46
57 Nicolas Edet (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +1:16:52
58 Laurens Ten Dam (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +1:19:41
59 Oliver Naesen (Belgium) AG2R LA MONDIALE +1:22:25
60 Diego Ulissi (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +1:23:11
61 Andrey Zeits (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +1:23:14
62 Pierre Luc Perichon (France) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +1:23:30
63 Jhon Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Colombia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +1:23:46
64 Axel Domont (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +1:24:18
65 Tiago Machado (Portugal) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +1:25:14
66 Michael Valgren Andersen (Denmark) ASTANA PRO TEAM +1:25:34
67 Simon Clarke (Australia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +1:27:18
68 Kristijan Đurasek (Croatia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +1:29:38
69 Thibaut Pinot (France) FDJ +1:29:44
70 Jens Keukeleire (Belgium) ORICA - SCOTT +1:29:46
71 Koen De Kort (Netherlands) TREK - SEGAFREDO +1:30:07
72 Yoann Offredo (France) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +1:30:10
73 Danilo Wyss (Switzerland) BMC RACING TEAM +1:31:49
74 Pawel Poljanski (Poland) BORA - HANSGROHE +1:32:39
75 Damien Howson (Australia) ORICA - SCOTT +1:32:51
76 Daryl Impey (South Africa) ORICA - SCOTT +1:33:26
77 Simon Geschke (Germany) TEAM SUNWEB +1:33:39
78 Thomas De Gendt (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +1:34:06
79 Angelo Tulik (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +1:35:24
80 Stefan KÜng (Switzerland) BMC RACING TEAM +1:36:16
81 Alexey Lutsenko (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +1:36:22
82 Perrig Quemeneur (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +1:36:52
83 Philippe Gilbert (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +1:36:59
84 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Norway) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +1:37:16
85 Alberto Bettiol (Italy) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +1:37:26
86 Imanol Erviti (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +1:38:14
87 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Belgium) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +1:38:20
88 Paul Martens (Germany) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +1:39:11
89 Michael SchÄr (Switzerland) BMC RACING TEAM +1:39:15
90 Patrick Bevin (New Zealand) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +1:39:25
91 Nils Politt (Germany) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +1:40:05
92 Michael Matthews (Australia) TEAM SUNWEB +1:40:10
93 Adam James Hansen (Australia) LOTTO SOUDAL +1:40:43
94 Maurits Lammertink (Netherlands) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +1:42:09
95 Jay Mc Carthy (Australia) BORA - HANSGROHE +1:42:14
96 Dylan Van Baarle (Netherlands) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +1:43:12
97 Romain Sicard (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +1:44:04
98 Florian Vachon (France) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +1:45:00
99 Nikias Arndt (Germany) TEAM SUNWEB +1:45:01
100 Julien Simon (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +1:45:23
101 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spain) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +1:47:10
102 Alessandro De Marchi (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +1:47:15
103 Vegard Stake Laengen (Norway) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +1:48:10
104 Elie Gesbert (France) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +1:48:17
105 Andrey Amador (Costa Rica) MOVISTAR TEAM +1:48:24
106 Zdenek Stybar (Czech Republic) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +1:48:46
107 Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +1:48:51
108 Scott Thwaites (Great Britain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +1:49:21
109 Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Ethiopia) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +1:50:47
110 Michael Albasini (Switzerland) ORICA - SCOTT +1:50:50
111 Marco Marcato (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +1:52:01
112 Matteo Bono (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +1:53:53
113 Yukiya Arashiro (Japan) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +1:54:11
114 Timo Roosen (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +1:54:22
115 Thomas Voeckler (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +1:54:29
116 Jesus Herrada (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +1:54:50
117 Lars Bak Ytting (Denmark) LOTTO SOUDAL +1:55:22
118 Ben Swift (Great Britain) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +1:56:48
119 Markel Irizar Aramburu (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +1:57:14
120 Jack Bauer (New Zealand) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +1:58:29
121 Laurent Pichon (France) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +2:00:08
122 Andrea Pasqualon (Italy) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +2:00:33
123 Vasil Kiryienka (Belarus) TEAM SKY +2:01:10
124 Rick Zabel (Germany) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +2:01:37
125 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +2:02:00
126 Grega Bole (Slovenia) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +2:02:20
127 Tony Martin (Germany) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +2:02:39
128 Maciej Bodnar (Poland) BORA - HANSGROHE +2:02:45
129 Dion Smith (New Zealand) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +2:02:50
130 Mike Teunissen (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +2:03:15
131 Jurgen Roelandts (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +2:05:35
132 Stephen Cummings (Great Britain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +2:05:36
133 Jasha SÜtterlin (Germany) MOVISTAR TEAM +2:06:00
134 Frederik Backaert (Belgium) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +2:06:16
135 Fabio Felline (Italy) TREK - SEGAFREDO +2:06:25
136 Adrien Petit (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +2:06:46
137 John Degenkolb (Germany) TREK - SEGAFREDO +2:06:47
138 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +2:06:57
139 Michael Gogl (Austria) TREK - SEGAFREDO +2:07:00
140 Andrey Grivko (Ukraine) ASTANA PRO TEAM +2:07:25
141 Daniele Bennati (Italy) MOVISTAR TEAM +2:09:04
142 Marcus Burghardt (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +2:09:21
143 Yohann Gene (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +2:11:03
144 Roy Curvers (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +2:11:04
145 Julien Vermote (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +2:11:40
146 Tim Wellens (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +2:12:40
147 Mathew Hayman (Australia) ORICA - SCOTT +2:12:45
148 Sonny Colbrelli (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +2:12:55
149 Thomas Boudat (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +2:15:47
150 Christian Knees (Germany) TEAM SKY +2:16:14
151 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Belgium) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +2:17:05
152 Alexander Kristoff (Norway) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +2:17:40
153 Cyril Lemoine (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +2:17:41
154 Christophe Laporte (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +2:17:44
155 Reto Hollenstein (Switzerland) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +2:18:11
156 Marco Haller (Austria) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +2:18:14
157 Marcel Kittel (Germany) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +2:19:36
158 Fabio Sabatini (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +2:20:16
159 Nacer Bouhanni (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +2:21:12
160 Dylan Groenewegen (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +2:22:10
161 Ramon Sinkeldam (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +2:22:23
162 André Greipel (Germany) LOTTO SOUDAL +2:24:17
163 Borut Bozic (Slovenia) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +2:24:48
164 Marcel Sieberg (Germany) LOTTO SOUDAL +2:25:42
165 Florian Senechal (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +2:26:53
166 Taylor Phinney (USA) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +2:26:54
167 Daniel Mclay (Great Britain) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +2:28:02
168 Bernhard Eisel (Austria) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +2:28:13
169 Dimitri Claeys (Belgium) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +2:28:45
170 Albert Timmer (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +2:28:52
171 Jaco Venter (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +2:29:20
172 Robert Thomas Wagner (Germany) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +2:31:39
173 Rudiger Selig (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +2:33:21
174 Davide Cimolai (Italy) FDJ +2:33:40
175 Olivier Le Gac (France) FDJ +2:38:20
176 Thomas Leezer (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +2:45:22
177 Luke Rowe (Great Britain) TEAM SKY +2:49:32
DNF Arthur Vichot (France) FDJ
DNF Jakob Fuglsang (Denmark) ASTANA PRO TEAM
RANK RIDER STAGE POINTS OVERALL POINTS
1 Marcel Kittel 363
2 Michael Matthews 235
3 André Greipel 180
4 Alexander Kristoff 158
5 Sonny Colbrelli 107
6 Dylan Groenewegen 94
7 Edvald Boasson Hagen 93
8 Daniel Martin 78
9 Fabio Aru 78
10 Nacer Bouhanni 78
11 Chris Froome 73
12 Romain Bardet 60
13 John Degenkolb 57
14 Rigoberto Uran 56
15 Frederik Backaert 54
16 Warren Barguil 52
17 Daniel Mclay 48
18 Ben Swift 47
19 Rudiger Selig 44
20 Nairo Quintana 43
21 Philippe Gilbert 43
22 Lilian Calmejane 41
23 Mikel Landa Meana 39
24 Thomas De Gendt 39
25 Simon Yates 38
26 Yoann Offredo 33
27 Jack Bauer 32
28 Nicolas Roche 30
29 Stefan KÜng 29
30 Alberto Contador Velasco 28
31 Louis Meintjes 28
32 Jan Bakelants 28
33 Nils Politt 28
34 Zdenek Stybar 27
35 Pieter Vanspeybrouck 26
36 Thomas Boudat 26
37 Sylvain Chavanel 25
38 Tiesj Benoot 25
39 Tony Gallopin 24
40 Maciej Bodnar 23
41 Michal Kwiatkowski 22
42 Guillaume Martin 22
43 Dylan Van Baarle 22
44 Adrien Petit 21
45 Taylor Phinney 21
46 George Bennett 20
47 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck 20
48 Marco Marcato 20
49 Greg Van Avermaet 19
50 Marco Haller 19
51 Nathan Brown 19
52 Romain Hardy 18
53 Roman Kreuziger 17
54 Maxime Bouet 17
55 Alberto Bettiol 17
56 Elie Gesbert 17
57 Vegard Stake Laengen 17
58 Davide Cimolai 17
59 Fabio Sabatini 17
60 Alexis Vuillermoz 15
61 Romain Sicard 15
62 Vasil Kiryienka 15
63 Alessandro De Marchi 15
64 Perrig Quemeneur 15
65 Yohann Gene 15
66 Laurent Pichon 15
67 Pierre Luc Perichon 14
68 Carlos Betancur 13
69 Simon Geschke 13
70 Adam James Hansen 13
71 Michael Valgren Andersen 13
72 Tony Martin 13
73 Danilo Wyss 13
74 Rick Zabel 13
75 Nikias Arndt 12
76 Diego Ulissi 11
77 Mikel Nieve Iturralde 10
78 Primož Roglic 10
79 Koen De Kort 10
80 Bauke Mollema 9
81 Dion Smith 9
82 Jurgen Roelandts 9
83 Nicolas Edet 8
84 Thomas Voeckler 8
85 Andrea Pasqualon 8
86 Borut Bozic 8
87 Daniel Navarro Garcia 7
88 Cyril Gautier 7
89 Mike Teunissen 6
90 Christian Knees 6
91 Grega Bole 6
92 Jarlinson Pantano Gomez 6
93 Julien Simon 6
94 Andrey Grivko 6
95 Damiano Caruso 5
96 Imanol Erviti 5
97 Florian Vachon 5
98 Ramon Sinkeldam 5
99 Rudy Molard 4
100 Tim Wellens 4
101 Stephen Cummings 4
102 Pierre Roger Latour 3
103 Emanuel Buchmann 3
104 Oliver Naesen 3
105 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya 3
106 Marcel Sieberg 3
107 Roy Curvers 2
108 Jasha SÜtterlin 2
109 Daryl Impey 2
110 Luke Rowe 2
111 Jonathan Castroviejo 1
RANK RIDER STAGE POINTS OVERALL POINTS
1 Warren Barguil 94
2 Mikel Landa Meana 33
3 Thomas De Gendt 32
4 Primož Roglic 30
5 Alexis Vuillermoz 28
6 Chris Froome 25
7 Daniel Martin 23
8 Alberto Contador Velasco 22
9 Fabio Aru 22
10 Stephen Cummings 20
11 Bauke Mollema 18
12 Thibaut Pinot 17
13 Mikel Nieve Iturralde 16
14 Michael Matthews 16
15 Romain Bardet 15
16 Tiesj Benoot 15
17 Cyril Gautier 14
18 Lilian Calmejane 11
19 Michal Kwiatkowski 10
20 Jan Bakelants 10
21 Alessandro De Marchi 10
22 Nairo Quintana 8
23 Brice Feillu 7
24 Julien Simon 7
25 Rigoberto Uran 6
26 Guillaume Martin 6
27 Jarlinson Pantano Gomez 6
28 Serge Pauwels 5
29 Diego Ulissi 4
30 Daniel Navarro Garcia 4
31 Nicolas Roche 4
32 Nathan Brown 3
33 Tim Wellens 3
34 Romain Sicard 2
35 Nils Politt 2
36 Elie Gesbert 2
37 Perrig Quemeneur 2
38 Koen De Kort 2
39 Jesus Herrada 2
40 Taylor Phinney 2
41 Simon Yates 1
42 Carlos Betancur 1
43 Pierre Luc Perichon 1
44 Greg Van Avermaet 1
45 Maxime Bouet 1
46 Frederik Backaert 1
47 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck 1
48 Imanol Erviti 1
49 Alexey Lutsenko 1
RANK RIDER STAGE TIME OVERALL TIME
1 Simon Yates 2:38:08 55:32:10
2 Louis Meintjes +09 +02:47
3 Pierre Roger Latour +02:29 +08:29
4 Emanuel Buchmann +02:29 +14:30
5 Guillaume Martin +02:29 +19:43
6 Tiesj Benoot +12:41 +33:29
7 Lilian Calmejane +12:41 +58:18
8 Michael Valgren Andersen +14:02 +1:23:30
9 Damien Howson +14:02 +1:30:47
10 Stefan KÜng +14:02 +1:34:12
11 Alexey Lutsenko +18:04 +1:34:18
12 Alberto Bettiol +12:41 +1:35:22
13 Nils Politt +14:02 +1:38:01
14 Jay Mc Carthy +14:02 +1:40:10
15 Dylan Van Baarle +14:02 +1:41:08
16 Elie Gesbert +14:02 +1:46:13
17 Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev +14:02 +1:46:47
18 Timo Roosen +14:02 +1:52:18
19 Rick Zabel +14:02 +1:59:33
20 Dion Smith +14:02 +2:00:46
21 Mike Teunissen +14:02 +2:01:11
22 Jasha SÜtterlin +14:02 +2:03:56
23 Michael Gogl +14:02 +2:04:56
24 Thomas Boudat +14:17 +2:13:43
25 Christophe Laporte +14:02 +2:15:40
26 Dylan Groenewegen +19:26 +2:20:06
27 Florian Senechal +19:26 +2:24:49
28 Daniel Mclay +19:26 +2:25:58
29 Olivier Le Gac +17:45 +2:36:16
POSITION TEAM TIME