Tour de France reports, opinion, and photos Read More »

  1. Home
  2. »
  3. Tour de France
  4. »
  5. 2017 Tour de France
  6. »
  7. 2017 Tour de France, stage 12

2017 Tour de France

STAGE 12: Pau to Peyragudes

Thursday, July 13, 5:10 a.m. – 10:45 a.m. ET

The first of two Pyrenean stages, stage 12 is an important moment for the race. The 214.5-kilometer route concludes with the difficult climb to Peyragudes that the Tour first used in 2012. There is a notable difference, though, as this year the finale takes place on the runway of the only mountain airfield in the French Pyrenees, with some sections of the last kilometer reaching 16 percent. The riders will have already climbed the Col des Ares, the Col de Mente, and the Port de Balès — in total, four major climbs grouped in the last 100 kilometers — so expect significant gaps at the finish.

 

Stage 12: Bardet wins, Froome loses yellow

Romain Bardet
Romain Bardet won stage 12 of the Tour de France as Chris Froome faltered in the climb to Peyregudes. Photo: Tim De Waele | TDWsport.com

On the steep slopes of Peyragudes, the once unflappable Chris Froome saw Fabio Aru ride away to take the yellow jersey Thursday in the Tour de France. Ag2r La Mondiale’s Romain Bardet won stage 12 just ahead of Rigoberto Urán (Cannondale-Drapac). Astana’s Aru was third on the day.

After the first day in the Pyrénées, Aru held the lead by six seconds on Froome. Bardet remained third overall, 25 seconds back.

“It’s one of the best things that can happen in life to wear the yellow jersey in the Tour de France,” said Aru. “I never imagined this would happen. It was a really tough day and tough stage. I’m delighted to wear this jersey, it repays all my teammates who’ve
helped me so much in this Tour — I dedicate it to them.”

Stage 12, top 10

1. Romain Bardet (FRA/ALM) in 5h49:38.
2. Rigoberto Uran (COL/CAN) at 0:02.
3. Fabio Aru (ITA/AST) 0:02.
4. Mikel Landa (ESP/SKY) 0:05.
5. Louis Meintjes (RSA/EAU) 0:07.
6. Daniel Martin (EIR/QST) 0:13.
7. Christopher Froome (GBR/SKY) 0:22.
8. George Bennett (NZL/LNL) 0:27.
9. Simon Yates (GBR/ORI) 0:27.
10. Mikel Nieve (ESP/SKY) 1:28.

Top-10 overall

1. Fabio Aru (ITA/Astana) in 52h51:49.
2. Christopher Froome (GBR/SKY) at 0:06.
3. Romain Bardet (FRA/ALM) 0:25.
4. Rigoberto Uran (COL/CAN) 0:35.
5. Daniel Martin (EIR/QST) 1:41.
6. Simon Yates (GBR/ORI) 2:13.
7. Mikel Landa (ESP/SKY) 2:55.
8. Nairo Quintana (COL/MOV) 4:01.
9. George Bennett (NZL/LNL) 4:04.
10. Louis Meintjes (RSA/EAU) 4:51.

Throughout the mountainous 214.5-kilometer ride from Pau, Team Sky was in control for Froome. Often, all seven white Sky jerseys were on the front with Froome’s yellow neatly tucked in behind.

British champion Stephen Cummings was off the front going into the penultimate climb, the Peyresourde. The Dimension Data opportunist was the last survivor of the day’s 12-man breakaway. He was swept up on the 9.7km ascent.

With Sky’s Michal Kwiatkowski and Mikel Nieve driving the pace, Nairo Quintana was dropped. Near the top, Alberto Contador (Trek-Segafredo) went the way of Movistar’s Colombian, off the back.

After descending the Peyresourde, Froome and Aru had a near-miss on the corner into Peyragudes. They rode off into the grass but neither crashed. The duo soon rejoined the front group.

The nine GC contenders remained together until the last kilometer. When the climb pitched to 16 percent, Kiwi George Bennett (LottoNL-Jumbo) struck first.

Aru went next with the counter-attack. Dan Martin (Quick-Step) followed immediately. It was soon obvious that Froome could not respond to the violent accelerations.

After Martin popped, Bardet jumped off of Aru’s wheel in the final 100 meters. Stage 9 winner Urán rode past Aru, but Bardet’s gap was set. The Frenchman rode across the line to his third career Tour stage win.

“I’m delighted to have raised my arms [in victory], it’s a weight off my shoulders because I hadn’t done it yet this year,” said Bardet.

Despite his yellow jersey, Aru will likely be disappointed that his teammate Jakob Fuglsang lost time Thursday, suffering with a broken wrist.

Froome will likely face more attacks Friday in stage 13, now that his rivals have tasted blood in the water. The race will be merely 101 kilometers with three categorized climbs.

“It was a very, very tough finish. I didn’t have the legs in the final, but there’s still a long way to go,” said Froome. “I just have to applaud Romain Bardet for winning the stage, it’s a great win, and also to Fabio Aru for getting the jersey.

“I gave everything I could at the end, but I didn’t have the legs to follow.”

Stage 12 results

1. Romain Bardet (FRA/ALM) in 5h49:38.
2. Rigoberto Uran (COL/CAN) at 0:02.
3. Fabio Aru (ITA/AST) 0:02.
4. Mikel Landa (ESP/SKY) 0:05.
5. Louis Meintjes (RSA/EAU) 0:07.
6. Daniel Martin (EIR/QST) 0:13.
7. Christopher Froome (GBR/SKY) 0:22.
8. George Bennett (NZL/LNL) 0:27.
9. Simon Yates (GBR/ORI) 0:27.
10. Mikel Nieve (ESP/SKY) 1:28.
11. Nairo Quintana (COL/MOV) 2:04.
12. Warren Barguil (FRA/SUN) 2:08.
13. Damiano Caruso (ITA/BMC) 2:11.
14. Alberto Contador (ESP/TRE) 2:15.
15. Pierre Latour (FRA/ALM) 2:59.
16. Guillaume Martin (FRA/AJW) 4:20.
17. Tiesj Benoot (BEL/LOT) 4:33.
18. Serge Pauwels (BEL/DDT) 4:36.
19. Alexis Vuillermoz (FRA/ALM) 4:36.
20. Brice Feillu (FRA/TFO) 4:56.
21. Carlos Betancur (COL/MOV) 5:22.
22. Nathan Brown (USA/CAN) 5:41.
23. Emanuel Buchmann (GER/BOR) 5:44.
24. Cyril Gautier (FRA/ALM) 5:57.
25. Jarlinson Pantano (COL/TRE) 7:07.
26. Sergio Henao (COL/SKY) 7:07.
27. Amaël Moinard (FRA/BMC) 7:26.
28. Luis Angel Maté (ESP/COF) 9:14.
29. Janez Brajkovic (SLO/BAH) 10:29.
30. Thomas De Gendt (BEL/LOT) 10:29.
31. Jonathan Castroviejo (ESP/MOV) 10:49.
32. Maxime Bouet (FRA/TFO) 11:27.
33. Roman Kreuziger (CZE/ORI) 11:30.
34. Stephen Cummings (GBR/DDT) 11:32.
35. Bauke Mollema (NED/TRE) 11:50.
36. Romain Hardy (FRA/TFO) 12:18.
37. Darwin Atapuma (COL/EAU) 12:24.
38. Lilian Calmejane (FRA/DEN) 12:24.
39. Rudy Molard (FRA/FDJ) 12:24.
40. Jan Bakelants (BEL/ALM) 12:24.
41. Pierre Rolland (FRA/CAN) 12:35.
42. Primoz Roglic (SLO/LNL) 13:01.
43. Sylvain Chavanel (FRA/DEN) 13:05.
44. Haimar Zubeldia (ESP/TRE) 13:28.
45. Thomas Degand (BEL/AJW) 13:28.
46. Axel Domont (FRA/ALM) 13:31.
47. Robert Kiserlovski (CRO/KAT) 13:31.
48. Mathias Frank (SUI/ALM) 13:43.
49. Koen de Kort (NED/TRE) 14:59.
50. Stefan Kung (SUI/BMC) 15:17.
51. Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (KAZ/AST) 15:19.
52. Pierre-Luc Périchon (FRA/TFO) 16:01.
53. Gianluca Brambilla (ITA/QST) 16:21.
54. Marco Minnaard (NED/AJW) 16:21.
55. Danilo Wyss (SUI/BMC) 16:35.
56. Michael Schär (SUI/BMC) 16:35.
57. Julien Simon (FRA/COF) 16:48.
58. Ben Gastauer (LUX/ALM) 17:07.
59. Romain Sicard (FRA/DEN) 17:15.
60. Michal Kwiatkowski (POL/SKY) 17:22.
61. Andrew Talansky (USA/CAN) 18:43.
62. Tony Gallopin (FRA/LOT) 19:44.
63. Nicolas Edet (FRA/COF) 19:44.
64. Laurent Pichon (FRA/TFO) 19:44.
65. Tsgabu Grmay (ETH/BAH) 19:47.
66. Oliver Naesen (BEL/ALM) 19:47.
67. Greg Van Avermaet (BEL/BMC) 19:47.
68. Adam Hansen (AUS/LOT) 19:47.
69. Imanol Erviti (ESP/MOV) 19:47.
70. Nicolas Roche (IRL/BMC) 19:56.
71. Thomas Voeckler (FRA/DEN) 20:08.
72. Ondrej Cink (CZE/BAH) 20:08.
73. Alberto Bettiol (ITA/CAN) 20:20.
74. Damien Howson (AUS/ORI) 21:29.
75. Lars Bak (DEN/LOT) 24:05.
76. Markel Irizar (ESP/TRE) 24:05.
77. Tiago Machado (POR/KAT) 24:05.
78. Daryl Impey (RSA/ORI) 24:05.
79. Pieter Vanspeybrouck (BEL/AJW) 24:05.
80. Perrig Quémeneur (FRA/DEN) 24:05.
81. Thibaut Pinot (FRA/FDJ) 24:05.
82. Grega Bole (SLO/BAH) 24:05.
83. Julien Vermote (BEL/QST) 24:05.
84. Olivier Le Gac (FRA/FDJ) 24:05.
85. Maurits Lammertink (NED/KAT) 24:05.
86. Tony Martin (GER/KAT) 24:05.
87. Laurens ten Dam (NED/SUN) 24:05.
88. Esteban Chaves (COL/ORI) 24:05.
89. Kristijan Ðurasek (CRO/EAU) 24:05.
90. Alexey Lutsenko (KAZ/AST) 24:05.
91. Jens Keukeleire (BEL/ORI) 24:05.
92. Philippe Gilbert (BEL/QST) 24:05.
93. Javier Moreno (ESP/BAH) 24:05.
94. Yoann Offredo (FRA/AJW) 24:05.
95. Simon Geschke (GER/SUN) 24:05.
96. Paul Martens (GER/LNL) 24:05.
97. Daniel Navarro (ESP/COF) 24:05.
98. Elie Gesbert (FRA/TFO) 24:05.
99. Reto Hollenstein (SUI/KAT) 24:05.
100. Jack Bauer (NZL/QST) 24:05.
101. Andrey Amador (CRC/MOV) 24:05.
102. Nils Politt (GER/KAT) 24:05.
103. Angelo Tulik (FRA/DEN) 24:05.
104. Pawel Poljanski (POL/BOR) 24:19.
105. Alessandro De Marchi (ITA/BMC) 24:19.
106. Dylan van Baarle (NED/CAN) 24:19.
107. Timo Roosen (NED/LNL) 24:24.
108. Ben Swift (GBR/EAU) 24:26.
109. Florian Vachon (FRA/TFO) 24:26.
110. Jesus Herrada (ESP/MOV) 24:34.
111. Simon Clarke (AUS/CAN) 24:42.
112. Patrick Bevin (NZL/CAN) 25:10.
113. Vasil Kiryienka (BLR/SKY) 25:20.
114. Michael Matthews (AUS/SUN) 25:20.
115. Nikias Arndt (GER/SUN) 25:20.
116. Yohann Gène (FRA/DEN) 26:19.
117. Thomas Boudat (FRA/DEN) 26:22.
118. Eduardo Sepulveda (ARG/TFO) 26:24.
119. Matteo Bono (ITA/EAU) 26:33.
120. Roy Curvers (NED/SUN) 26:33.
121. Fabio Felline (ITA/TRE) 26:36.
122. Scott Thwaites (GBR/DDT) 26:36.
123. Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR/DDT) 26:36.
124. Vegard Laengen (NOR/EAU) 26:36.
125. Marco Marcato (ITA/EAU) 26:36.
126. Diego Ulissi (ITA/EAU) 26:41.
127. Adrien Petit (FRA/DEN) 27:13.
128. Yukiya Arashiro (JPN/BAH) 27:20.
129. Michael Valgren (DEN/AST) 27:42.
130. Andrey Zeits (KAZ/AST) 27:42.
131. Jakob Fuglsang (DEN/AST) 27:42.
132. Andriy Grivko (UKR/AST) 27:42.
133. Dmitriy Gruzdev (KAZ/AST) 27:42.
134. Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA/DDT) 28:15.
135. Jaco Venter (RSA/DDT) 28:30.
136. Jasha Sütterlin (GER/MOV) 32:01.
137. Christian Knees (GER/SKY) 34:18.
138. Tim Wellens (BEL/LOT) 34:18.
139. Daniele Bennati (ITA/MOV) 34:18.
140. Frederik Backaert (BEL/AJW) 34:18.
141. Mike Teunissen (NED/SUN) 34:18.
142. Michael Gogl (AUT/TRE) 34:18.
143. Marcus Burghardt (GER/BOR) 34:18.
144. Fabio Sabatini (ITA/QST) 34:18.
145. Andrea Pasqualon (ITA/AJW) 34:18.
146. Jay McCarthy (AUS/BOR) 34:18.
147. Alexander Kristoff (NOR/KAT) 34:18.
148. Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (BEL/AJW) 34:18.
149. Dion Smith (NZL/AJW) 34:18.
150. Rüdiger Selig (GER/BOR) 34:18.
151. Ramon Sinkeldam (NED/SUN) 34:18.
152. André Greipel (GER/LOT) 34:18.
153. Taylor Phinney (USA/CAN) 34:18.
154. Rick Zabel (GER/KAT) 34:18.
155. Albert Timmer (NED/SUN) 34:18.
156. Michael Albasini (SUI/ORI) 34:18.
157. Mathew Hayman (AUS/ORI) 34:18.
158. Florian Sénéchal (FRA/COF) 34:18.
159. Dimitri Claeys (BEL/COF) 34:27.
160. Jürgen Roelandts (BEL/LOT) 34:31.
161. Nacer Bouhanni (FRA/COF) 34:32.
162. Tom Leezer (NED/LNL) 34:32.
163. Robert Wagner (GER/LNL) 34:39.
164. Sonny Colbrelli (ITA/BAH) 34:39.
165. Borut Bozic (SLO/BAH) 34:39.
166. Luke Rowe (GBR/SKY) 34:46.
167. Christophe Laporte (FRA/COF) 34:46.
168. Cyril Lemoine (FRA/COF) 34:46.
169. John Degenkolb (GER/TRE) 34:46.
170. Marcel Kittel (GER/QST) 34:46.
171. Maciej Bodnar (POL/BOR) 34:46.
172. Zdenek Stybar (CZE/QST) 34:46.
173. Dylan Groenewegen (NED/LNL) 34:46.
174. Marco Haller (AUT/KAT) 34:46.
175. Marcel Sieberg (GER/LOT) 34:53.
176. Davide Cimolai (ITA/FDJ) 35:29.
177. Arthur Vichot (FRA/FDJ) 35:59.
178. Bernhard Eisel (AUT/DDT) 36:55.
179. Daniel McLay (GBR/TFO) 37:57.

General classification

1. Fabio Aru (ITA/Astana) in 52h51:49.
2. Christopher Froome (GBR/SKY) at 0:06.
3. Romain Bardet (FRA/ALM) 0:25.
4. Rigoberto Uran (COL/CAN) 0:55.
5. Daniel Martin (EIR/QST) 1:41.
6. Simon Yates (GBR/ORI) 2:13.
7. Mikel Landa (ESP/SKY) 2:55.
8. Nairo Quintana (COL/MOV) 4:01.
9. George Bennett (NZL/LNL) 4:04.
10. Louis Meintjes (RSA/EAU) 4:51.
11. Alberto Contador (ESP/TRE) 7:14.
12. Mikel Nieve (ESP/SKY) 7:30.
13. Pierre Latour (FRA/ALM) 8:13.
14. Damiano Caruso (ITA/BMC) 8:53.
15. Alexis Vuillermoz (FRA/ALM) 12:16.
16. Sergio Henao (COL/SKY) 13:46.
17. Emanuel Buchmann (GER/BOR) 14:14.
18. Carlos Betancur (COL/MOV) 15:40.
19. Warren Barguil (FRA/SUN) 16:03.
20. Brice Feillu (FRA/TFO) 16:23.
21. Guillaume Martin (FRA/AJW) 19:27.
22. Tiesj Benoot (BEL/LOT) 23:01.
23. Jakob Fuglsang (DEN/AST) 29:03.
24. Jarlinson Pantano (COL/TRE) 29:56.
25. Jan Bakelants (BEL/ALM) 32:10.
26. Roman Kreuziger (CZE/ORI) 32:20.
27. Serge Pauwels (BEL/DDT) 33:34.
28. Bauke Mollema (NED/TRE) 34:29.
29. Sylvain Chavanel (FRA/DEN) 38:59.
30. Thomas Degand (BEL/AJW) 45:02.
31. Tony Gallopin (FRA/LOT) 45:12.
32. Daniel Navarro (ESP/COF) 45:48.
33. Primoz Roglic (SLO/LNL) 46:45.
34. Jonathan Castroviejo (ESP/MOV) 47:11.
35. Lilian Calmejane (FRA/DEN) 47:50.
36. Pierre Rolland (FRA/CAN) 48:35.
37. Romain Hardy (FRA/TFO) 48:54.
38. Nicolas Roche (IRL/BMC) 49:08.
39. Janez Brajkovic (SLO/BAH) 49:41.
40. Haimar Zubeldia (ESP/TRE) 49:42.
41. Andrew Talansky (USA/CAN) 50:13.
42. Luis Angel Maté (ESP/COF) 50:16.
43. Mathias Frank (SUI/ALM) 52:01.
44. Nathan Brown (USA/CAN) 53:29.
45. Ben Gastauer (LUX/ALM) 54:31.
46. Robert Kiserlovski (CRO/KAT) 55:19.
47. Rudy Molard (FRA/FDJ) 55:47.
48. Esteban Chaves (COL/ORI) 55:52.
49. Cyril Gautier (FRA/ALM) 56:42.
50. Marco Minnaard (NED/AJW) 58:55.
51. Maxime Bouet (FRA/TFO) 1h01:30.
52. Eduardo Sepulveda (ARG/TFO) 1h01:32.
53. Gianluca Brambilla (ITA/QST) 1h01:55.
54. Nicolas Edet (FRA/COF) 1h02:59.
55. Ondrej Cink (CZE/BAH) 1h03:14.
56. Laurens ten Dam (NED/SUN) 1h05:48.
57. Amaël Moinard (FRA/BMC) 1h06:15.
58. Oliver Naesen (BEL/ALM) 1h09:53.
59. Greg Van Avermaet (BEL/BMC) 1h10:15.
60. Tiago Machado (POR/KAT) 1h11:21.
61. Michael Valgren (DEN/AST) 1h11:41.
62. Axel Domont (FRA/ALM) 1h11:46.
63. Pawel Poljanski (POL/BOR) 1h13:22.
64. Simon Clarke (AUS/CAN) 1h13:25.
65. Michal Kwiatkowski (POL/SKY) 1h15:33.
66. Thibaut Pinot (FRA/FDJ) 1h15:51.
67. Jens Keukeleire (BEL/ORI) 1h15:53.
68. Koen de Kort (NED/TRE) 1h16:14.
69. Yoann Offredo (FRA/AJW) 1h16:17.
70. Andrey Zeits (KAZ/AST) 1h17:03.
71. Darwin Atapuma (COL/EAU) 1h17:35.
72. Danilo Wyss (SUI/BMC) 1h17:56.
73. Alexey Lutsenko (KAZ/AST) 1h18:27.
74. Damien Howson (AUS/ORI) 1h18:58.
75. Pierre-Luc Périchon (FRA/TFO) 1h19:22.
76. Daryl Impey (RSA/ORI) 1h19:33.
77. Arthur Vichot (FRA/FDJ) 1h19:33.
78. Diego Ulissi (ITA/EAU) 1h20:51.
79. Simon Geschke (GER/SUN) 1h21:07.
80. Angelo Tulik (FRA/DEN) 1h21:31.
81. Thomas De Gendt (BEL/LOT) 1h21:34.
82. Stefan Kung (SUI/BMC) 1h22:23.
83. Perrig Quémeneur (FRA/DEN) 1h22:59.
84. Philippe Gilbert (BEL/QST) 1h23:06.
85. Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR/DDT) 1h23:23.
86. Kristijan Ðurasek (CRO/EAU) 1h23:27.
87. Imanol Erviti (ESP/MOV) 1h24:21.
88. Pieter Vanspeybrouck (BEL/AJW) 1h24:27.
89. Alberto Bettiol (ITA/CAN) 1h24:54.
90. Paul Martens (GER/LNL) 1h25:18.
91. Michael Schär (SUI/BMC) 1h25:22.
92. Patrick Bevin (NZL/CAN) 1h25:32.
93. Nils Politt (GER/KAT) 1h26:12.
94. Michael Matthews (AUS/SUN) 1h26:17.
95. Adam Hansen (AUS/LOT) 1h26:50.
96. Maurits Lammertink (NED/KAT) 1h28:16.
97. Jay McCarthy (AUS/BOR) 1h28:21.
98. Dylan van Baarle (NED/CAN) 1h29:19.
99. Florian Vachon (FRA/TFO) 1h30:52.
100. Nikias Arndt (GER/SUN) 1h31:08.
101. Julien Simon (FRA/COF) 1h31:30.
102. Vegard Laengen (NOR/EAU) 1h34:17.
103. Elie Gesbert (FRA/TFO) 1h34:24.
104. Andrey Amador (CRC/MOV) 1h34:31.
105. Javier Moreno (ESP/BAH) 1h34:38.
106. Alessandro De Marchi (ITA/BMC) 1h34:43.
107. Zdenek Stybar (CZE/QST) 1h34:53.
108. Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (KAZ/AST) 1h34:58.
109. Scott Thwaites (GBR/DDT) 1h35:28.
110. Lars Bak (DEN/LOT) 1h36:05.
111. Tsgabu Grmay (ETH/BAH) 1h36:54.
112. Michael Albasini (SUI/ORI) 1h36:57.
113. Marco Marcato (ITA/EAU) 1h38:08.
114. Jack Bauer (NZL/QST) 1h39:12.
115. Romain Sicard (FRA/DEN) 1h39:53.
116. Matteo Bono (ITA/EAU) 1h40:00.
117. Yukiya Arashiro (JPN/BAH) 1h40:18.
118. Timo Roosen (NED/LNL) 1h40:29.
119. Thomas Voeckler (FRA/DEN) 1h40:36.
120. Jesus Herrada (ESP/MOV) 1h40:57.
121. Fabio Felline (ITA/TRE) 1h41:03.
122. Ben Swift (GBR/EAU) 1h42:55.
123. Markel Irizar (ESP/TRE) 1h43:21.
124. Laurent Pichon (FRA/TFO) 1h46:00.
125. Jürgen Roelandts (BEL/LOT) 1h46:18.
126. Stephen Cummings (GBR/DDT) 1h46:19.
127. Andrea Pasqualon (ITA/AJW) 1h46:40.
128. Rick Zabel (GER/KAT) 1h47:44.
129. Dmitriy Gruzdev (KAZ/AST) 1h48:07.
130. Andriy Grivko (UKR/AST) 1h48:08.
131. Grega Bole (SLO/BAH) 1h48:27.
132. Vasil Kiryienka (BLR/SKY) 1h48:38.
133. Tony Martin (GER/KAT) 1h48:46.
134. Maciej Bodnar (POL/BOR) 1h48:52.
135. Dion Smith (NZL/AJW) 1h48:57.
136. John Degenkolb (GER/TRE) 1h49:11.
137. Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA/DDT) 1h49:21.
138. Mike Teunissen (NED/SUN) 1h49:22.
139. Marcus Burghardt (GER/BOR) 1h50:04.
140. Jasha Sütterlin (GER/MOV) 1h52:07.
141. Adrien Petit (FRA/DEN) 1h52:53.
142. Michael Gogl (AUT/TRE) 1h53:07.
143. Tim Wellens (BEL/LOT) 1h53:23.
144. Frederik Backaert (BEL/AJW) 1h53:44.
145. Mathew Hayman (AUS/ORI) 1h55:09.
146. Daniele Bennati (ITA/MOV) 1h55:11.
147. Yohann Gène (FRA/DEN) 1h57:10.
148. Roy Curvers (NED/SUN) 1h57:11.
149. Julien Vermote (BEL/QST) 1h57:47.
150. Sonny Colbrelli (ITA/BAH) 1h59:02.
151. Cyril Lemoine (FRA/COF) 2h00:05.
152. Marcel Kittel (GER/QST) 2h00:19.
153. Fabio Sabatini (ITA/QST) 2h00:59.
154. Thomas Boudat (FRA/DEN) 2h01:39.
155. Christian Knees (GER/SKY) 2h02:21.
156. Dylan Groenewegen (NED/LNL) 2h02:53.
157. Ramon Sinkeldam (NED/SUN) 2h03:06.
158. Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (BEL/AJW) 2h03:12.
159. Nacer Bouhanni (FRA/COF) 2h03:36.
160. Alexander Kristoff (NOR/KAT) 2h03:47.
161. Christophe Laporte (FRA/COF) 2h03:51.
162. Reto Hollenstein (SUI/KAT) 2h04:18.
163. Marco Haller (AUT/KAT) 2h04:21.
164. André Greipel (GER/LOT) 2h05:00.
165. Marcel Sieberg (GER/LOT) 2h06:25.
166. Florian Sénéchal (FRA/COF) 2h07:36.
167. Taylor Phinney (USA/CAN) 2h07:37.
168. Daniel McLay (GBR/TFO) 2h08:45.
169. Bernhard Eisel (AUT/DDT) 2h08:56.
170. Borut Bozic (SLO/BAH) 2h10:55.
171. Jaco Venter (RSA/DDT) 2h11:44.
172. Robert Wagner (GER/LNL) 2h12:22.
173. Dimitri Claeys (BEL/COF) 2h14:37.
174. Albert Timmer (NED/SUN) 2h14:44.
175. Rüdiger Selig (GER/BOR) 2h15:45.
176. Davide Cimolai (ITA/FDJ) 2h16:04.
177. Olivier Le Gac (FRA/FDJ) 2h20:44.
178. Tom Leezer (NED/LNL) 2h27:46.
179. Luke Rowe (GBR/SKY) 2h31:56.

Points classification

1. Marcel Kittel (GER/QST) 352 pts
2. Michael Matthews (AUS/SUN) 222
3. André Greipel (GER/LOT) 171
4. Alexander Kristoff (NOR/KAT) 158
5. Sonny Colbrelli (ITA/BAH) 97
6. Dylan Groenewegen (NED/LNL) 94
7. Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR/DDT) 93
8. Nacer Bouhanni (FRA/COF) 78
9. Fabio Aru (ITA/AST) 71
10. Daniel Martin (EIR/QST) 68

King of the mountains classification, stage 12

Col de Menté (Cat. 1):
1. Michael Matthews (GER/SUN) 10 pts
2. Thomas De Gendt (BEL/LOT) 8
3. Julien Simon (FRA/COF) 6
4. Diego Ulissi (ITA/EAU) 4
5. Cyril Gautier (FRA/ALM) 2

Port de Balès (HC):
1. Stephen Cummings (RSA/DDT) 20 pts
2. Thomas De Gendt (BEL/LOT) 15
3. Cyril Gautier (FRA/ALM) 12
4. Warren Barguil (GER/SUN) 10
5. Michal Kwiatkowski (GBR/SKY) 8

Col de Peyresourde (Cat. 1):
1. Mikel Nieve (GBR/SKY) 10 pts
2. Mikel Landa (GBR/SKY) 8
3. Christopher Froome (GBR/SKY) 6
4. Fabio Aru (KAZ/AST) 4
5. Romain Bardet (FRA/ALM) 2

King of the mountains

1. Warren Barguil (FRA/SUN) 70 pts
2. Thomas De Gendt (BEL/LOT) 32
3. Primoz Roglic (SLO/LNL) 30
4. Alexis Vuillermoz (FRA/ALM) 27
5. Christopher Froome (GBR/SKY) 24
6. Daniel Martin (EIR/QST) 23
7. Stephen Cummings (GBR/DDT) 20
8. Fabio Aru (ITA/AST) 20
9. Bauke Mollema (NED/TRE) 18
10. Thibaut Pinot (FRA/FDJ) 17

Teams classification, stage 12

1. Sky in 17h30:49.
2. AG2R La Mondiale at 5:40.
3. Movistar 16:20.
4. Cannondale 16:23.
5. Trek 19:17.

Teams classification

1. Sky in 158h42:35.
2. AG2R La Mondiale at 12:52.
3. Trek 46:43.
4. Movistar 54:34.
5. Cannondale 58:36.
6. Astana 1h03:48.
7. BMC 1h14:38.
8. Orica 1h17:28.
9. Fortuneo 1h34:11.
10. Lotto NL 1h41:09.
11. Lotto 1h45:00.
12. Accent.jobs 1h54:44.
13. Quick Step 2h00:14.
14. Cofidis 2h13:28.
15. Sunweb 2h14:19.
16. Bora 2h15:24.
17. Direct Energie 2h20:52.
18. Lampre 2h23:28.
19. Bahrain 2h53:46.
20. Dimension Data 3h01:07.
21. FDJ 3h05:05.
22. Katusha 3h08:48.

Best young rider, stage 12

1. Louis Meintjes (RSA/EAU) in 5h49:45.
2. Simon Yates (GBR/ORI) at 0:20.
3. Pierre Latour (FRA/ALM) 2:52.
4. Guillaume Martin (FRA/AJW) 4:13.
5. Tiesj Benoot (BEL/LOT) 4:26.

Best young rider classification

1. Simon Yates (GBR/ORI) 52h54:02.
2. Louis Meintjes (RSA/EAU) à 2:38.
3. Pierre Latour (FRA/ALM) 6:00.
4. Emanuel Buchmann (GER/BOR) 12:01.
5. Guillaume Martin (FRA/AJW) 17:14.
6. Tiesj Benoot (BEL/LOT) 20:48.
7. Lilian Calmejane (FRA/DEN) 45:37.
8. Michael Valgren (DEN/AST) 1h09:28.
9. Alexey Lutsenko (KAZ/AST) 1h16:14.
10. Damien Howson (AUS/ORI) 1h16:45.

Combativity prize

Stephen Cummings (GBR/DDT)

RANKRIDER (COUNTRY) TEAM TIME
1 Romain Bardet (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE 5:49:38
2 Rigoberto Uran (Colombia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +02
3 Fabio Aru (Italy) ASTANA PRO TEAM +02
4 Mikel Landa Meana (Spain) TEAM SKY +05
5 Louis Meintjes (South Africa) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +07
6 Daniel Martin (Ireland) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +13
7 Chris Froome (Great Britain) TEAM SKY +22
8 George Bennett (New Zealand) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +27
9 Simon Yates (Great Britain) ORICA - SCOTT +27
10 Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spain) TEAM SKY +01:28
11 Nairo Quintana (Colombia) MOVISTAR TEAM +02:04
12 Warren Barguil (France) TEAM SUNWEB +02:08
13 Damiano Caruso (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +02:11
14 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +02:15
15 Pierre Roger Latour (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +02:59
16 Guillaume Martin (France) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +04:20
17 Tiesj Benoot (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +04:33
18 Serge Pauwels (Belgium) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +04:36
19 Alexis Vuillermoz (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +04:36
20 Brice Feillu (France) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +04:56
21 Carlos Betancur (Colombia) MOVISTAR TEAM +05:22
22 Nathan Brown (USA) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +05:41
23 Emanuel Buchmann (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +05:44
24 Cyril Gautier (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +05:57
25 Jarlinson Pantano Gomez (Colombia) TREK - SEGAFREDO +07:07
26 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Colombia) TEAM SKY +07:07
27 Amaël Moinard (France) BMC RACING TEAM +07:26
28 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spain) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +09:14
29 Janez Brajkovic (Slovenia) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +10:29
30 Thomas De Gendt (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +10:29
31 Jonathan Castroviejo (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +10:49
32 Maxime Bouet (France) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +11:27
33 Roman Kreuziger (Czech Republic) ORICA - SCOTT +11:30
34 Stephen Cummings (Great Britain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +11:32
35 Bauke Mollema (Netherlands) TREK - SEGAFREDO +11:50
36 Romain Hardy (France) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +12:18
37 Jhon Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Colombia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +12:24
38 Lilian Calmejane (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +12:24
39 Rudy Molard (France) FDJ +12:24
40 Jan Bakelants (Belgium) AG2R LA MONDIALE +12:24
41 Pierre Rolland (France) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +12:35
42 Primož Roglic (Slovenia) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +13:01
43 Sylvain Chavanel (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +13:05
44 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +13:28
45 Thomas Degand (Belgium) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +13:28
46 Axel Domont (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +13:31
47 Robert Kiserlovski (Croatia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +13:31
48 Mathias Frank (Switzerland) AG2R LA MONDIALE +13:43
49 Koen De Kort (Netherlands) TREK - SEGAFREDO +14:59
50 Stefan KÜng (Switzerland) BMC RACING TEAM +15:17
51 Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +15:19
52 Pierre Luc Perichon (France) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +16:01
53 Gianluca Brambilla (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +16:21
54 Marco Minnaard (Netherlands) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +16:21
55 Danilo Wyss (Switzerland) BMC RACING TEAM +16:35
56 Michael SchÄr (Switzerland) BMC RACING TEAM +16:35
57 Julien Simon (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +16:48
58 Ben Gastauer (Luxembourg) AG2R LA MONDIALE +17:07
59 Romain Sicard (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +17:15
60 Michal Kwiatkowski (Poland) TEAM SKY +17:22
61 Andrew Talansky (USA) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +18:43
62 Tony Gallopin (France) LOTTO SOUDAL +19:44
63 Nicolas Edet (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +19:44
64 Laurent Pichon (France) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +19:44
65 Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Ethiopia) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +19:47
66 Oliver Naesen (Belgium) AG2R LA MONDIALE +19:47
67 Greg Van Avermaet (Belgium) BMC RACING TEAM +19:47
68 Adam James Hansen (Australia) LOTTO SOUDAL +19:47
69 Imanol Erviti (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +19:47
70 Nicolas Roche (Ireland) BMC RACING TEAM +19:56
71 Thomas Voeckler (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +20:08
72 Ondrej Cink (Czech Republic) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +20:08
73 Alberto Bettiol (Italy) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +20:20
74 Damien Howson (Australia) ORICA - SCOTT +21:29
75 Lars Bak Ytting (Denmark) LOTTO SOUDAL +24:05
76 Markel Irizar Aramburu (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +24:05
77 Tiago Machado (Portugal) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +24:05
78 Daryl Impey (South Africa) ORICA - SCOTT +24:05
79 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Belgium) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +24:05
80 Perrig Quemeneur (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +24:05
81 Thibaut Pinot (France) FDJ +24:05
82 Grega Bole (Slovenia) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +24:05
83 Julien Vermote (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +24:05
84 Olivier Le Gac (France) FDJ +24:05
85 Maurits Lammertink (Netherlands) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +24:05
86 Tony Martin (Germany) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +24:05
87 Laurens Ten Dam (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +24:05
88 Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Colombia) ORICA - SCOTT +24:05
89 Kristijan Đurasek (Croatia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +24:05
90 Alexey Lutsenko (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +24:05
91 Jens Keukeleire (Belgium) ORICA - SCOTT +24:05
92 Philippe Gilbert (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +24:05
93 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spain) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +24:05
94 Yoann Offredo (France) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +24:05
95 Simon Geschke (Germany) TEAM SUNWEB +24:05
96 Paul Martens (Germany) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +24:05
97 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spain) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +24:05
98 Elie Gesbert (France) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +24:05
99 Reto Hollenstein (Switzerland) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +24:05
100 Jack Bauer (New Zealand) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +24:05
101 Andrey Amador (Costa Rica) MOVISTAR TEAM +24:05
102 Nils Politt (Germany) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +24:05
103 Angelo Tulik (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +24:05
104 Pawel Poljanski (Poland) BORA - HANSGROHE +24:19
105 Alessandro De Marchi (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +24:19
106 Dylan Van Baarle (Netherlands) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +24:19
107 Timo Roosen (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +24:24
108 Ben Swift (Great Britain) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +24:26
109 Florian Vachon (France) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +24:26
110 Jesus Herrada (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +24:34
111 Simon Clarke (Australia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +24:42
112 Patrick Bevin (New Zealand) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +25:10
113 Vasil Kiryienka (Belarus) TEAM SKY +25:20
114 Michael Matthews (Australia) TEAM SUNWEB +25:20
115 Nikias Arndt (Germany) TEAM SUNWEB +25:20
116 Yohann Gene (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +26:19
117 Thomas Boudat (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +26:22
118 Eduardo Sepulveda (Argentina) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +26:24
119 Matteo Bono (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +26:33
120 Roy Curvers (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +26:33
121 Fabio Felline (Italy) TREK - SEGAFREDO +26:36
122 Scott Thwaites (Great Britain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +26:36
123 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Norway) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +26:36
124 Vegard Stake Laengen (Norway) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +26:36
125 Marco Marcato (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +26:36
126 Diego Ulissi (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +26:41
127 Adrien Petit (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +27:13
128 Yukiya Arashiro (Japan) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +27:20
129 Michael Valgren Andersen (Denmark) ASTANA PRO TEAM +27:42
130 Andrey Zeits (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +27:42
131 Jakob Fuglsang (Denmark) ASTANA PRO TEAM +27:42
132 Andrey Grivko (Ukraine) ASTANA PRO TEAM +27:42
133 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +27:42
134 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +28:15
135 Jaco Venter (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +28:30
136 Jasha SÜtterlin (Germany) MOVISTAR TEAM +32:01
137 Christian Knees (Germany) TEAM SKY +34:18
138 Tim Wellens (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +34:18
139 Daniele Bennati (Italy) MOVISTAR TEAM +34:18
140 Frederik Backaert (Belgium) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +34:18
141 Mike Teunissen (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +34:18
142 Michael Gogl (Austria) TREK - SEGAFREDO +34:18
143 Marcus Burghardt (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +34:18
144 Fabio Sabatini (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +34:18
145 Andrea Pasqualon (Italy) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +34:18
146 Jay Mc Carthy (Australia) BORA - HANSGROHE +34:18
147 Alexander Kristoff (Norway) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +34:18
148 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Belgium) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +34:18
149 Dion Smith (New Zealand) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +34:18
150 Rudiger Selig (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +34:18
151 Ramon Sinkeldam (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +34:18
152 André Greipel (Germany) LOTTO SOUDAL +34:18
153 Taylor Phinney (USA) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +34:18
154 Rick Zabel (Germany) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +34:18
155 Albert Timmer (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +34:18
156 Michael Albasini (Switzerland) ORICA - SCOTT +34:18
157 Mathew Hayman (Australia) ORICA - SCOTT +34:18
158 Florian Senechal (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +34:18
159 Dimitri Claeys (Belgium) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +34:27
160 Jurgen Roelandts (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +34:31
161 Nacer Bouhanni (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +34:32
162 Thomas Leezer (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +34:32
163 Robert Thomas Wagner (Germany) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +34:39
164 Sonny Colbrelli (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +34:39
165 Borut Bozic (Slovenia) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +34:39
166 Luke Rowe (Great Britain) TEAM SKY +34:46
167 Christophe Laporte (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +34:46
168 Cyril Lemoine (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +34:46
169 John Degenkolb (Germany) TREK - SEGAFREDO +34:46
170 Marcel Kittel (Germany) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +34:46
171 Maciej Bodnar (Poland) BORA - HANSGROHE +34:46
172 Zdenek Stybar (Czech Republic) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +34:46
173 Dylan Groenewegen (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +34:46
174 Marco Haller (Austria) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +34:46
175 Marcel Sieberg (Germany) LOTTO SOUDAL +34:53
176 Davide Cimolai (Italy) FDJ +35:29
177 Arthur Vichot (France) FDJ +35:59
178 Bernhard Eisel (Austria) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +36:55
179 Daniel Mclay (Great Britain) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +37:57
RANK RIDER (COUNTRY) TEAM OVERALL TIME
1 Fabio Aru (Italy) ASTANA PRO TEAM 52:51:49
2 Chris Froome (Great Britain) TEAM SKY +06
3 Romain Bardet (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +25
4 Rigoberto Uran (Colombia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +35
5 Daniel Martin (Ireland) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +01:41
6 Simon Yates (Great Britain) ORICA - SCOTT +02:13
7 Mikel Landa Meana (Spain) TEAM SKY +02:55
8 Nairo Quintana (Colombia) MOVISTAR TEAM +04:01
9 George Bennett (New Zealand) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +04:04
10 Louis Meintjes (South Africa) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +04:51
11 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +07:14
12 Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spain) TEAM SKY +07:30
13 Pierre Roger Latour (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +08:13
14 Damiano Caruso (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +08:53
15 Alexis Vuillermoz (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +12:16
16 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Colombia) TEAM SKY +13:46
17 Emanuel Buchmann (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +14:14
18 Carlos Betancur (Colombia) MOVISTAR TEAM +15:40
19 Warren Barguil (France) TEAM SUNWEB +16:03
20 Brice Feillu (France) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +16:23
21 Guillaume Martin (France) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +19:27
22 Tiesj Benoot (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +23:01
23 Jakob Fuglsang (Denmark) ASTANA PRO TEAM +29:03
24 Jarlinson Pantano Gomez (Colombia) TREK - SEGAFREDO +29:56
25 Jan Bakelants (Belgium) AG2R LA MONDIALE +32:10
26 Roman Kreuziger (Czech Republic) ORICA - SCOTT +32:20
27 Serge Pauwels (Belgium) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +33:34
28 Bauke Mollema (Netherlands) TREK - SEGAFREDO +34:29
29 Sylvain Chavanel (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +38:59
30 Thomas Degand (Belgium) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +45:02
31 Tony Gallopin (France) LOTTO SOUDAL +45:12
32 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spain) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +45:48
33 Primož Roglic (Slovenia) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +46:45
34 Jonathan Castroviejo (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +47:11
35 Lilian Calmejane (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +47:50
36 Pierre Rolland (France) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +48:35
37 Romain Hardy (France) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +48:54
38 Nicolas Roche (Ireland) BMC RACING TEAM +49:08
39 Janez Brajkovic (Slovenia) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +49:41
40 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +49:42
41 Andrew Talansky (USA) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +50:13
42 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spain) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +50:16
43 Mathias Frank (Switzerland) AG2R LA MONDIALE +52:01
44 Nathan Brown (USA) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +53:29
45 Ben Gastauer (Luxembourg) AG2R LA MONDIALE +54:31
46 Robert Kiserlovski (Croatia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +55:19
47 Rudy Molard (France) FDJ +55:47
48 Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Colombia) ORICA - SCOTT +55:52
49 Cyril Gautier (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +56:42
50 Marco Minnaard (Netherlands) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +58:55
51 Maxime Bouet (France) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +1:01:30
52 Eduardo Sepulveda (Argentina) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +1:01:32
53 Gianluca Brambilla (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +1:01:55
54 Nicolas Edet (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +1:02:59
55 Ondrej Cink (Czech Republic) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +1:03:14
56 Laurens Ten Dam (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +1:05:48
57 Amaël Moinard (France) BMC RACING TEAM +1:06:15
58 Oliver Naesen (Belgium) AG2R LA MONDIALE +1:09:53
59 Greg Van Avermaet (Belgium) BMC RACING TEAM +1:10:15
60 Tiago Machado (Portugal) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +1:11:21
61 Michael Valgren Andersen (Denmark) ASTANA PRO TEAM +1:11:41
62 Axel Domont (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +1:11:46
63 Pawel Poljanski (Poland) BORA - HANSGROHE +1:13:22
64 Simon Clarke (Australia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +1:13:25
65 Michal Kwiatkowski (Poland) TEAM SKY +1:15:33
66 Thibaut Pinot (France) FDJ +1:15:51
67 Jens Keukeleire (Belgium) ORICA - SCOTT +1:15:53
68 Koen De Kort (Netherlands) TREK - SEGAFREDO +1:16:14
69 Yoann Offredo (France) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +1:16:17
70 Andrey Zeits (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +1:17:03
71 Jhon Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Colombia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +1:17:35
72 Danilo Wyss (Switzerland) BMC RACING TEAM +1:17:56
73 Alexey Lutsenko (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +1:18:27
74 Damien Howson (Australia) ORICA - SCOTT +1:18:58
75 Pierre Luc Perichon (France) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +1:19:22
76 Daryl Impey (South Africa) ORICA - SCOTT +1:19:33
77 Arthur Vichot (France) FDJ +1:19:33
78 Diego Ulissi (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +1:20:51
79 Simon Geschke (Germany) TEAM SUNWEB +1:21:07
80 Angelo Tulik (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +1:21:31
81 Thomas De Gendt (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +1:21:34
82 Stefan KÜng (Switzerland) BMC RACING TEAM +1:22:23
83 Perrig Quemeneur (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +1:22:59
84 Philippe Gilbert (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +1:23:06
85 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Norway) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +1:23:23
86 Kristijan Đurasek (Croatia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +1:23:27
87 Imanol Erviti (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +1:24:21
88 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Belgium) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +1:24:27
89 Alberto Bettiol (Italy) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +1:24:54
90 Paul Martens (Germany) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +1:25:18
91 Michael SchÄr (Switzerland) BMC RACING TEAM +1:25:22
92 Patrick Bevin (New Zealand) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +1:25:32
93 Nils Politt (Germany) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +1:26:12
94 Michael Matthews (Australia) TEAM SUNWEB +1:26:17
95 Adam James Hansen (Australia) LOTTO SOUDAL +1:26:50
96 Maurits Lammertink (Netherlands) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +1:28:16
97 Jay Mc Carthy (Australia) BORA - HANSGROHE +1:28:21
98 Dylan Van Baarle (Netherlands) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +1:29:19
99 Florian Vachon (France) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +1:30:52
100 Nikias Arndt (Germany) TEAM SUNWEB +1:31:08
101 Julien Simon (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +1:31:30
102 Vegard Stake Laengen (Norway) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +1:34:17
103 Elie Gesbert (France) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +1:34:24
104 Andrey Amador (Costa Rica) MOVISTAR TEAM +1:34:31
105 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spain) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +1:34:38
106 Alessandro De Marchi (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +1:34:43
107 Zdenek Stybar (Czech Republic) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +1:34:53
108 Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +1:34:58
109 Scott Thwaites (Great Britain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +1:35:28
110 Lars Bak Ytting (Denmark) LOTTO SOUDAL +1:36:05
111 Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Ethiopia) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +1:36:54
112 Michael Albasini (Switzerland) ORICA - SCOTT +1:36:57
113 Marco Marcato (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +1:38:08
114 Jack Bauer (New Zealand) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +1:39:12
115 Romain Sicard (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +1:39:53
116 Matteo Bono (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +1:40:00
117 Yukiya Arashiro (Japan) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +1:40:18
118 Timo Roosen (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +1:40:29
119 Thomas Voeckler (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +1:40:36
120 Jesus Herrada (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +1:40:57
121 Fabio Felline (Italy) TREK - SEGAFREDO +1:41:03
122 Ben Swift (Great Britain) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +1:42:55
123 Markel Irizar Aramburu (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +1:43:21
124 Laurent Pichon (France) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +1:46:00
125 Jurgen Roelandts (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +1:46:18
126 Stephen Cummings (Great Britain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +1:46:19
127 Andrea Pasqualon (Italy) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +1:46:40
128 Rick Zabel (Germany) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +1:47:44
129 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +1:48:07
130 Andrey Grivko (Ukraine) ASTANA PRO TEAM +1:48:08
131 Grega Bole (Slovenia) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +1:48:27
132 Vasil Kiryienka (Belarus) TEAM SKY +1:48:38
133 Tony Martin (Germany) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +1:48:46
134 Maciej Bodnar (Poland) BORA - HANSGROHE +1:48:52
135 Dion Smith (New Zealand) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +1:48:57
136 John Degenkolb (Germany) TREK - SEGAFREDO +1:49:11
137 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +1:49:21
138 Mike Teunissen (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +1:49:22
139 Marcus Burghardt (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +1:50:04
140 Jasha SÜtterlin (Germany) MOVISTAR TEAM +1:52:07
141 Adrien Petit (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +1:52:53
142 Michael Gogl (Austria) TREK - SEGAFREDO +1:53:07
143 Tim Wellens (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +1:53:23
144 Frederik Backaert (Belgium) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +1:53:44
145 Mathew Hayman (Australia) ORICA - SCOTT +1:55:09
146 Daniele Bennati (Italy) MOVISTAR TEAM +1:55:11
147 Yohann Gene (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +1:57:10
148 Roy Curvers (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +1:57:11
149 Julien Vermote (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +1:57:47
150 Sonny Colbrelli (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +1:59:02
151 Cyril Lemoine (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +2:00:05
152 Marcel Kittel (Germany) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +2:00:19
153 Fabio Sabatini (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +2:00:59
154 Thomas Boudat (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +2:01:39
155 Christian Knees (Germany) TEAM SKY +2:02:21
156 Dylan Groenewegen (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +2:02:53
157 Ramon Sinkeldam (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +2:03:06
158 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Belgium) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +2:03:12
159 Nacer Bouhanni (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +2:03:36
160 Alexander Kristoff (Norway) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +2:03:47
161 Christophe Laporte (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +2:03:51
162 Reto Hollenstein (Switzerland) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +2:04:18
163 Marco Haller (Austria) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +2:04:21
164 André Greipel (Germany) LOTTO SOUDAL +2:05:00
165 Marcel Sieberg (Germany) LOTTO SOUDAL +2:06:25
166 Florian Senechal (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +2:07:36
167 Taylor Phinney (USA) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +2:07:37
168 Daniel Mclay (Great Britain) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +2:08:45
169 Bernhard Eisel (Austria) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +2:08:56
170 Borut Bozic (Slovenia) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +2:10:55
171 Jaco Venter (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +2:11:44
172 Robert Thomas Wagner (Germany) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +2:12:22
173 Dimitri Claeys (Belgium) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +2:14:37
174 Albert Timmer (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +2:14:44
175 Rudiger Selig (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +2:15:45
176 Davide Cimolai (Italy) FDJ +2:16:04
177 Olivier Le Gac (France) FDJ +2:20:44
178 Thomas Leezer (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +2:27:46
179 Luke Rowe (Great Britain) TEAM SKY +2:31:56
RANK RIDER STAGE POINTS OVERALL POINTS
1 Marcel Kittel 352
2 Michael Matthews 222
3 André Greipel 171
4 Alexander Kristoff 158
5 Sonny Colbrelli 97
6 Dylan Groenewegen 94
7 Edvald Boasson Hagen 93
8 Nacer Bouhanni 78
9 Fabio Aru 71
10 Daniel Martin 68
11 Chris Froome 65
12 John Degenkolb 57
13 Romain Bardet 55
14 Frederik Backaert 54
15 Rigoberto Uran 50
16 Daniel Mclay 48
17 Ben Swift 47
18 Rudiger Selig 44
19 Lilian Calmejane 41
20 Thomas De Gendt 39
21 Yoann Offredo 33
22 Warren Barguil 32
23 Stefan KÜng 29
24 Jan Bakelants 28
25 Nils Politt 28
26 Zdenek Stybar 27
27 Simon Yates 27
28 Jack Bauer 27
29 Mikel Landa Meana 26
30 Nairo Quintana 26
31 Pieter Vanspeybrouck 26
32 Philippe Gilbert 26
33 Thomas Boudat 26
34 Tiesj Benoot 25
35 Louis Meintjes 24
36 Tony Gallopin 24
37 Maciej Bodnar 23
38 Nicolas Roche 23
39 Jakob Fuglsang 23
40 Guillaume Martin 22
41 Dylan Van Baarle 22
42 Taylor Phinney 21
43 Adrien Petit 21
44 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck 20
45 George Bennett 20
46 Marco Marcato 20
47 Nathan Brown 19
48 Greg Van Avermaet 19
49 Romain Hardy 18
50 Davide Cimolai 17
51 Maxime Bouet 17
52 Roman Kreuziger 17
53 Alberto Bettiol 17
54 Elie Gesbert 17
55 Vegard Stake Laengen 17
56 Fabio Sabatini 17
57 Alexis Vuillermoz 15
58 Romain Sicard 15
59 Laurent Pichon 15
60 Perrig Quemeneur 15
61 Vasil Kiryienka 15
62 Yohann Gene 15
63 Rick Zabel 13
64 Marco Haller 13
65 Alberto Contador Velasco 13
66 Danilo Wyss 13
67 Michal Kwiatkowski 13
68 Adam James Hansen 13
69 Tony Martin 13
70 Simon Geschke 13
71 Michael Valgren Andersen 13
72 Nikias Arndt 12
73 Mikel Nieve Iturralde 10
74 Carlos Betancur 10
75 Primož Roglic 10
76 Koen De Kort 10
77 Pierre Luc Perichon 10
78 Dion Smith 9
79 Jurgen Roelandts 9
80 Bauke Mollema 9
81 Diego Ulissi 9
82 Borut Bozic 8
83 Thomas Voeckler 8
84 Andrea Pasqualon 8
85 Cyril Gautier 7
86 Daniel Navarro Garcia 7
87 Jarlinson Pantano Gomez 6
88 Julien Simon 6
89 Christian Knees 6
90 Mike Teunissen 6
91 Ramon Sinkeldam 5
92 Damiano Caruso 5
93 Sylvain Chavanel 5
94 Imanol Erviti 5
95 Stephen Cummings 4
96 Rudy Molard 4
97 Florian Vachon 4
98 Andrey Grivko 4
99 Tim Wellens 4
100 Marcel Sieberg 3
101 Emanuel Buchmann 3
102 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya 3
103 Oliver Naesen 3
104 Grega Bole 3
105 Luke Rowe 2
106 Pierre Roger Latour 2
107 Daryl Impey 2
108 Roy Curvers 2
109 Jasha SÜtterlin 2
110 Jonathan Castroviejo 1
RANK RIDER STAGE POINTS OVERALL POINTS
1 Warren Barguil 70
2 Thomas De Gendt 32
3 Primož Roglic 30
4 Alexis Vuillermoz 27
5 Chris Froome 24
6 Daniel Martin 23
7 Fabio Aru 20
8 Stephen Cummings 20
9 Bauke Mollema 18
10 Thibaut Pinot 17
11 Mikel Nieve Iturralde 16
12 Michael Matthews 16
13 Romain Bardet 15
14 Tiesj Benoot 15
15 Cyril Gautier 14
16 Mikel Landa Meana 13
17 Jakob Fuglsang 12
18 Lilian Calmejane 11
19 Jan Bakelants 10
20 Michal Kwiatkowski 8
21 Brice Feillu 7
22 Julien Simon 7
23 Rigoberto Uran 6
24 Guillaume Martin 6
25 Jarlinson Pantano Gomez 6
26 Serge Pauwels 5
27 Nicolas Roche 4
28 Daniel Navarro Garcia 4
29 Diego Ulissi 4
30 Nathan Brown 3
31 Tim Wellens 3
32 Taylor Phinney 2
33 Koen De Kort 2
34 Perrig Quemeneur 2
35 Elie Gesbert 2
36 Nils Politt 2
37 Jesus Herrada 2
38 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck 1
39 Simon Yates 1
40 Maxime Bouet 1
41 Pierre Luc Perichon 1
42 Greg Van Avermaet 1
43 Imanol Erviti 1
44 Alexey Lutsenko 1
45 Frederik Backaert 1
RANK RIDER STAGE TIME OVERALL TIME
1 Simon Yates +20 52:54:02
2 Louis Meintjes 5:49:45 +02:38
3 Pierre Roger Latour +02:52 +06:00
4 Emanuel Buchmann +05:37 +12:01
5 Guillaume Martin +04:13 +17:14
6 Tiesj Benoot +04:26 +20:48
7 Lilian Calmejane +12:17 +45:37
8 Michael Valgren Andersen +27:35 +1:09:28
9 Alexey Lutsenko +23:58 +1:16:14
10 Damien Howson +21:22 +1:16:45
11 Stefan KÜng +15:10 +1:20:10
12 Alberto Bettiol +20:13 +1:22:41
13 Nils Politt +23:58 +1:23:59
14 Jay Mc Carthy +34:11 +1:26:08
15 Dylan Van Baarle +24:12 +1:27:06
16 Elie Gesbert +23:58 +1:32:11
17 Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev +15:12 +1:32:45
18 Timo Roosen +24:17 +1:38:16
19 Rick Zabel +34:11 +1:45:31
20 Dion Smith +34:11 +1:46:44
21 Mike Teunissen +34:11 +1:47:09
22 Jasha SÜtterlin +31:54 +1:49:54
23 Michael Gogl +34:11 +1:50:54
24 Thomas Boudat +26:15 +1:59:26
25 Dylan Groenewegen +34:39 +2:00:40
26 Christophe Laporte +34:39 +2:01:38
27 Florian Senechal +34:11 +2:05:23
28 Daniel Mclay +37:50 +2:06:32
29 Olivier Le Gac +23:58 +2:18:31
POSITION TEAM TIME