1. Home
  2. »
  3. Tour de France
  4. »
  5. 2017 Tour de France
  6. »
  7. 2017 Tour de France, stage 11

2017 Tour de France

STAGE 11: Eymet to Pau

Wednesday, July 12, 7:05 a.m. – 11:30 a.m. ET

Stage 11 heads toward the Pyrenees via the Landes and the Gers. Following a beautiful tradition, the route passes through Labastide-d’Armagnac, home of the Notre-Dame-des-Cyclistes chapel. The saint is a beneficent protector to whom the sprinters will doubtless be dedicating their prayers. Indeed, this stage has been specially designed for the fast men, who arrive into Pau on flat roads.

Stage 11: Kittel spoils Bodnar breakaway for fifth win

Marcel Kittel
Marcel Kittel extended his lead in the green jersey competition with a fifth stage win in stage 11. Photo: Tim De Waele | TDWsport.com

Off the front for all 203.5 kilometers of stage 11, Maciej Bodnar came up 350 meters short of a solo victory Wednesday in Pau. Instead, the peloton swept past Bora-Hansgrohe’s hard-man, and Quick-Step’s Marcel Kittel won his fifth stage of this Tour de France. LottoNL-Jumbo’s Dylan Groenewegen collected another podium result, finishing second. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Dimension Data) was third.

“It’s incredible because, you know sometimes when you’re on your top level, your top game in the sprint it’s like playing Tetris,” said Kittel. “All lines were perfect, all the sprinting lines, that today I could jump from wheel to wheel. It’s incredible.”

Chris Froome kept his overall lead, again finishing comfortably in the peloton on the flat stage.

Stage 11, top 10

1. Marcel Kittel (GER/QST) in 4h34:27.
2. Dylan Groenewegen (NED/LNL) at 0:00.
3. Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR/DDT) 0:00.
4. Michael Matthews (AUS/SUN) 0:00.
5. Daniel McLay (GBR/TFO) 0:00.
6. Davide Cimolai (ITA/FDJ) 0:00.
7. André Greipel (GER/LOT) 0:00.
8. Nacer Bouhanni (FRA/COF) 0:00.
9. Ben Swift (GBR/EAU) 0:00.
10. Danilo Wyss (SUI/BMC) 0:00.

Top-10 overall

1. Christopher Froome (GBR/Sky) in 47h01:55.
2. Fabio Aru (ITA/AST) at 0:18.
3. Romain Bardet (FRA/ALM) 0:51.
4. Rigoberto Uran (COL/CAN) 0:55.
5. Jakob Fuglsang (DEN/AST) 1:37.
6. Daniel Martin (EIR/QST) 1:44.
7. Simon Yates (GBR/ORI) 2:02.
8. Nairo Quintana (COL/MOV) 2:13.
9. Mikel Landa (ESP/SKY) 3:06.
10. George Bennett (NZL/LNL) 3:53.

Two other riders joined Bodnar from the gun, Marco Marcato (UAE Team Emirates) and Frederik Backaert (Wanty-Groupe Gobert). They had a maximum lead of four and a half minutes but that was down to 30 seconds when Bodnar set off alone with 28km left.

In the final kilometer, Bodnar clung to a slight lead. The peloton had the 32-year-old Pole in sight.

With 350 meters to go, as Quick-Step’s Fabio Sabatini wound up the sprint, they caught Bodnar.

“I am disappointed about this,” Bodnar said. “I was only 450m. Maybe it wasn’t my best day. I wanted to do it for Bora, for Rafa [Majka], for Peter [Sagan], for my dad, who is dead. It was not meant to be. I am not so happy about today. I can be happy about my legs, but not about the result. I was 200km in the legs. All day in the front. Just 200m short of victory. Losing Peter Sagan is not easy for us. Same with Rafa. We are a strong team. We are still a good team. We are trying. We are now only six riders. We will try every day something to do.”

For a moment, Boasson Hagen had a clear shot at the line. But Kittel worked his magic yet again.

The German sprinter, wearing a green skinsuit with a comfortable lead in the points classification, made his jump from about eight riders back. It seemed like he had too much ground to make up in the final 200 meters.

Kittel popped into Michael Matthew’s slipstream for a moment. Then, he burst clear on the Sunweb rider’s left side.

Groenewegen clung to Kittel’s wheel but had no chance of passing in the final 50 meters.

Boasson Hagen rued his early acceleration, pounding the bars as Kittel saluted the crowd with one arm.

“I’m speechless, I’m super-pumped,” said Kittel. “It’s perfect at the moment.”

After a couple days of detente, the GC riders will battle again in stage 12. The 214.5km stage takes on six categorized climbs with a summit finish at Peyragudes.

Unfortunately, three top riders crashed in stage 11, and it remains to be seen how that will affect them on Thursday. Romain Bardet (Ag2r La Mondiale), Jakob Fuglsang (Astana), and Alberto Contador (Trek-Segafredo) all went down but they did not lose time in the overall.

RANKRIDER (COUNTRY) TEAM TIME
1 Marcel Kittel (Germany) QUICK - STEP FLOORS 4:34:27
2 Dylan Groenewegen (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +00
3 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Norway) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +00
4 Michael Matthews (Australia) TEAM SUNWEB +00
5 Daniel Mclay (Great Britain) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +00
6 Davide Cimolai (Italy) FDJ +00
7 André Greipel (Germany) LOTTO SOUDAL +00
8 Nacer Bouhanni (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +00
9 Ben Swift (Great Britain) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +00
10 Danilo Wyss (Switzerland) BMC RACING TEAM +00
11 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Belgium) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +00
12 Alexander Kristoff (Norway) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +00
13 Florian Vachon (France) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +00
14 Dion Smith (New Zealand) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +00
15 Damiano Caruso (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +00
16 Rudiger Selig (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +00
17 Andrea Pasqualon (Italy) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +00
18 Thomas Boudat (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +00
19 Sylvain Chavanel (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +00
20 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Belgium) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +00
21 Fabio Sabatini (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +00
22 Taylor Phinney (USA) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +00
23 Yoann Offredo (France) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +00
24 Christophe Laporte (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +00
25 Michal Kwiatkowski (Poland) TEAM SKY +00
26 Koen De Kort (Netherlands) TREK - SEGAFREDO +00
27 Chris Froome (Great Britain) TEAM SKY +00
28 Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Colombia) ORICA - SCOTT +00
29 Jens Keukeleire (Belgium) ORICA - SCOTT +00
30 Daniel Martin (Ireland) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +00
31 Rick Zabel (Germany) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +00
32 Jakob Fuglsang (Denmark) ASTANA PRO TEAM +00
33 Simon Yates (Great Britain) ORICA - SCOTT +00
34 Fabio Aru (Italy) ASTANA PRO TEAM +00
35 Lilian Calmejane (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +00
36 Daniele Bennati (Italy) MOVISTAR TEAM +00
37 Emanuel Buchmann (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +00
38 Mathew Hayman (Australia) ORICA - SCOTT +00
39 George Bennett (New Zealand) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +00
40 Matteo Bono (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +00
41 Cyril Gautier (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +00
42 Jay Mc Carthy (Australia) BORA - HANSGROHE +00
43 Sonny Colbrelli (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +00
44 Oliver Naesen (Belgium) AG2R LA MONDIALE +00
45 Nairo Quintana (Colombia) MOVISTAR TEAM +00
46 Timo Roosen (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +00
47 Romain Bardet (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +00
48 Tony Gallopin (France) LOTTO SOUDAL +00
49 Rigoberto Uran (Colombia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +00
50 Louis Meintjes (South Africa) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +00
51 Pierre Roger Latour (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +00
52 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Colombia) TEAM SKY +00
53 Brice Feillu (France) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +00
54 Maciej Bodnar (Poland) BORA - HANSGROHE +00
55 Vasil Kiryienka (Belarus) TEAM SKY +00
56 Roman Kreuziger (Czech Republic) ORICA - SCOTT +00
57 Mikel Landa Meana (Spain) TEAM SKY +00
58 Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spain) TEAM SKY +00
59 Carlos Betancur (Colombia) MOVISTAR TEAM +00
60 Andrey Zeits (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +00
61 Yukiya Arashiro (Japan) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +00
62 Jasha SÜtterlin (Germany) MOVISTAR TEAM +00
63 Janez Brajkovic (Slovenia) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +00
64 Warren Barguil (France) TEAM SUNWEB +00
65 Marco Minnaard (Netherlands) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +00
66 Guillaume Martin (France) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +00
67 Jan Bakelants (Belgium) AG2R LA MONDIALE +00
68 Thomas Degand (Belgium) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +00
69 Jurgen Roelandts (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +00
70 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spain) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +00
71 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +00
72 Fabio Felline (Italy) TREK - SEGAFREDO +00
73 Diego Ulissi (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +00
74 Angelo Tulik (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +00
75 Pawel Poljanski (Poland) BORA - HANSGROHE +00
76 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +00
77 Jarlinson Pantano Gomez (Colombia) TREK - SEGAFREDO +00
78 Ben Gastauer (Luxembourg) AG2R LA MONDIALE +00
79 Nils Politt (Germany) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +00
80 Michael Valgren Andersen (Denmark) ASTANA PRO TEAM +00
81 Bauke Mollema (Netherlands) TREK - SEGAFREDO +00
82 John Degenkolb (Germany) TREK - SEGAFREDO +00
83 Tiesj Benoot (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +00
84 Markel Irizar Aramburu (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +00
85 Pierre Luc Perichon (France) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +00
86 Mathias Frank (Switzerland) AG2R LA MONDIALE +00
87 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +00
88 Kristijan Đurasek (Croatia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +00
89 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +00
90 Reto Hollenstein (Switzerland) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +00
91 Michael Albasini (Switzerland) ORICA - SCOTT +00
92 Nicolas Roche (Ireland) BMC RACING TEAM +00
93 Maurits Lammertink (Netherlands) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +00
94 Andrey Grivko (Ukraine) ASTANA PRO TEAM +00
95 Tony Martin (Germany) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +00
96 Nathan Brown (USA) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +00
97 Jonathan Castroviejo (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +00
98 Imanol Erviti (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +00
99 Andrey Amador (Costa Rica) MOVISTAR TEAM +00
100 Michael SchÄr (Switzerland) BMC RACING TEAM +00
101 Romain Hardy (France) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +00
102 Greg Van Avermaet (Belgium) BMC RACING TEAM +00
103 Serge Pauwels (Belgium) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +00
104 Rudy Molard (France) FDJ +00
105 Daryl Impey (South Africa) ORICA - SCOTT +00
106 Arthur Vichot (France) FDJ +00
107 Ondrej Cink (Czech Republic) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +00
108 Patrick Bevin (New Zealand) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +00
109 Maxime Bouet (France) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +00
110 Alexis Vuillermoz (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +00
111 Roy Curvers (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +00
112 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spain) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +00
113 Marco Haller (Austria) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +00
114 Olivier Le Gac (France) FDJ +00
115 Adam James Hansen (Australia) LOTTO SOUDAL +00
116 Marcel Sieberg (Germany) LOTTO SOUDAL +00
117 Borut Bozic (Slovenia) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +00
118 Nicolas Edet (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +00
119 Tiago Machado (Portugal) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +00
120 Lars Bak Ytting (Denmark) LOTTO SOUDAL +00
121 Axel Domont (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +00
122 Jack Bauer (New Zealand) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +00
123 Yohann Gene (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +00
124 Robert Kiserlovski (Croatia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +00
125 Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Ethiopia) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +00
126 Jhon Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Colombia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +00
127 Marcus Burghardt (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +00
128 Amaël Moinard (France) BMC RACING TEAM +00
129 Damien Howson (Australia) ORICA - SCOTT +00
130 Thibaut Pinot (France) FDJ +00
131 Simon Geschke (Germany) TEAM SUNWEB +00
132 Stephen Cummings (Great Britain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +00
133 Grega Bole (Slovenia) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +00
134 Primož Roglic (Slovenia) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +00
135 Adrien Petit (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +00
136 Romain Sicard (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +35
137 Philippe Gilbert (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +37
138 Elie Gesbert (France) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +38
139 Christian Knees (Germany) TEAM SKY +47
140 Ramon Sinkeldam (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +01:07
141 Nikias Arndt (Germany) TEAM SUNWEB +01:07
142 Zdenek Stybar (Czech Republic) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +01:10
143 Florian Senechal (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +01:10
144 Dimitri Claeys (Belgium) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +01:10
145 Cyril Lemoine (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +01:10
146 Andrew Talansky (USA) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +01:10
147 Thomas Leezer (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +01:10
148 Paul Martens (Germany) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +01:14
149 Bernhard Eisel (Austria) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +01:22
150 Stefan KÜng (Switzerland) BMC RACING TEAM +01:26
151 Frederik Backaert (Belgium) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +01:26
152 Perrig Quemeneur (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +01:26
153 Gianluca Brambilla (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +01:26
154 Luke Rowe (Great Britain) TEAM SKY +01:26
155 Scott Thwaites (Great Britain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +01:26
156 Eduardo Sepulveda (Argentina) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +01:26
157 Pierre Rolland (France) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +01:26
158 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spain) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +01:26
159 Alessandro De Marchi (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +01:37
160 Thomas De Gendt (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +02:06
161 Thomas Voeckler (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +02:06
162 Laurent Pichon (France) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +02:06
163 Robert Thomas Wagner (Germany) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +02:06
164 Julien Simon (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +02:06
165 Jesus Herrada (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +02:06
166 Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +02:20
167 Alexey Lutsenko (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +02:20
168 Marco Marcato (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +02:20
169 Vegard Stake Laengen (Norway) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +02:20
170 Jaco Venter (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +02:20
171 Dylan Van Baarle (Netherlands) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +02:20
172 Mike Teunissen (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +02:20
173 Albert Timmer (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +02:20
174 Alberto Bettiol (Italy) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +02:20
175 Simon Clarke (Australia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +02:20
176 Laurens Ten Dam (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +02:20
177 Julien Vermote (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +03:44
178 Michael Gogl (Austria) TREK - SEGAFREDO +04:16
179 Tim Wellens (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +06:04
DNF Dario Cataldo (Italy) ASTANA PRO TEAM DNF
RANK RIDER (COUNTRY) TEAM OVERALL TIME
1 Chris Froome (Great Britain) TEAM SKY 47:01:55
2 Fabio Aru (Italy) ASTANA PRO TEAM +18
3 Romain Bardet (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +51
4 Rigoberto Uran (Colombia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +55
5 Jakob Fuglsang (Denmark) ASTANA PRO TEAM +01:37
6 Daniel Martin (Ireland) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +01:44
7 Simon Yates (Great Britain) ORICA - SCOTT +02:02
8 Nairo Quintana (Colombia) MOVISTAR TEAM +02:13
9 Mikel Landa Meana (Spain) TEAM SKY +03:06
10 George Bennett (New Zealand) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +03:53
11 Louis Meintjes (South Africa) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +05:00
12 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +05:15
13 Pierre Roger Latour (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +05:30
14 Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spain) TEAM SKY +06:18
15 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Colombia) TEAM SKY +06:55
16 Damiano Caruso (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +06:58
17 Alexis Vuillermoz (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +07:56
18 Emanuel Buchmann (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +08:46
19 Carlos Betancur (Colombia) MOVISTAR TEAM +10:34
20 Brice Feillu (France) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +11:43
21 Warren Barguil (France) TEAM SUNWEB +14:11
22 Guillaume Martin (France) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +15:23
23 Tiesj Benoot (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +18:44
24 Jan Bakelants (Belgium) AG2R LA MONDIALE +20:02
25 Roman Kreuziger (Czech Republic) ORICA - SCOTT +21:06
26 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spain) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +21:59
27 Bauke Mollema (Netherlands) TREK - SEGAFREDO +22:55
28 Jarlinson Pantano Gomez (Colombia) TREK - SEGAFREDO +23:05
29 Tony Gallopin (France) LOTTO SOUDAL +25:44
30 Sylvain Chavanel (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +26:10
31 Serge Pauwels (Belgium) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +29:14
32 Nicolas Roche (Ireland) BMC RACING TEAM +29:28
33 Andrew Talansky (USA) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +31:46
34 Thomas Degand (Belgium) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +31:50
35 Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Colombia) ORICA - SCOTT +32:03
36 Primož Roglic (Slovenia) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +34:00
37 Eduardo Sepulveda (Argentina) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +35:24
38 Lilian Calmejane (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +35:42
39 Pierre Rolland (France) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +36:16
40 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +36:30
41 Jonathan Castroviejo (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +36:38
42 Romain Hardy (France) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +36:52
43 Ben Gastauer (Luxembourg) AG2R LA MONDIALE +37:40
44 Mathias Frank (Switzerland) AG2R LA MONDIALE +38:34
45 Janez Brajkovic (Slovenia) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +39:28
46 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spain) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +41:18
47 Laurens Ten Dam (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +41:59
48 Robert Kiserlovski (Croatia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +42:04
49 Marco Minnaard (Netherlands) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +42:50
50 Ondrej Cink (Czech Republic) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +43:22
51 Nicolas Edet (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +43:31
52 Rudy Molard (France) FDJ +43:39
53 Arthur Vichot (France) FDJ +43:50
54 Michael Valgren Andersen (Denmark) ASTANA PRO TEAM +44:15
55 Gianluca Brambilla (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +45:50
56 Tiago Machado (Portugal) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +47:32
57 Nathan Brown (USA) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +48:04
58 Simon Clarke (Australia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +48:59
59 Pawel Poljanski (Poland) BORA - HANSGROHE +49:19
60 Andrey Zeits (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +49:37
61 Maxime Bouet (France) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +50:19
62 Oliver Naesen (Belgium) AG2R LA MONDIALE +50:22
63 Greg Van Avermaet (Belgium) BMC RACING TEAM +50:44
64 Cyril Gautier (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +51:01
65 Thibaut Pinot (France) FDJ +52:02
66 Jens Keukeleire (Belgium) ORICA - SCOTT +52:04
67 Yoann Offredo (France) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +52:28
68 Jay Mc Carthy (Australia) BORA - HANSGROHE +54:19
69 Diego Ulissi (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +54:26
70 Alexey Lutsenko (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +54:38
71 Daryl Impey (South Africa) ORICA - SCOTT +55:44
72 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Norway) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +57:03
73 Simon Geschke (Germany) TEAM SUNWEB +57:18
74 Angelo Tulik (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +57:42
75 Damien Howson (Australia) ORICA - SCOTT +57:45
76 Michal Kwiatkowski (Poland) TEAM SKY +58:27
77 Axel Domont (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +58:31
78 Amaël Moinard (France) BMC RACING TEAM +59:05
79 Perrig Quemeneur (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +59:10
80 Philippe Gilbert (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +59:17
81 Kristijan Đurasek (Croatia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +59:38
82 Zdenek Stybar (Czech Republic) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +1:00:23
83 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Belgium) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +1:00:38
84 Patrick Bevin (New Zealand) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +1:00:38
85 Michael Matthews (Australia) TEAM SUNWEB +1:01:13
86 Paul Martens (Germany) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +1:01:29
87 Koen De Kort (Netherlands) TREK - SEGAFREDO +1:01:31
88 Danilo Wyss (Switzerland) BMC RACING TEAM +1:01:37
89 Nils Politt (Germany) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +1:02:23
90 Michael Albasini (Switzerland) ORICA - SCOTT +1:02:55
91 Pierre Luc Perichon (France) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +1:03:37
92 Maurits Lammertink (Netherlands) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +1:04:27
93 Imanol Erviti (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +1:04:50
94 Alberto Bettiol (Italy) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +1:04:50
95 Dylan Van Baarle (Netherlands) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +1:05:16
96 Jhon Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Colombia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +1:05:27
97 Nikias Arndt (Germany) TEAM SUNWEB +1:06:04
98 Florian Vachon (France) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +1:06:42
99 Adam James Hansen (Australia) LOTTO SOUDAL +1:07:19
100 Stefan KÜng (Switzerland) BMC RACING TEAM +1:07:22
101 Vegard Stake Laengen (Norway) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +1:07:57
102 Michael SchÄr (Switzerland) BMC RACING TEAM +1:09:03
103 Scott Thwaites (Great Britain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +1:09:08
104 Elie Gesbert (France) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +1:10:35
105 Alessandro De Marchi (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +1:10:40
106 Andrey Amador (Costa Rica) MOVISTAR TEAM +1:10:42
107 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spain) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +1:10:49
108 Thomas De Gendt (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +1:11:21
109 Marco Marcato (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +1:11:48
110 Jurgen Roelandts (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +1:12:03
111 Lars Bak Ytting (Denmark) LOTTO SOUDAL +1:12:16
112 Andrea Pasqualon (Italy) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +1:12:38
113 Yukiya Arashiro (Japan) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +1:13:14
114 Rick Zabel (Germany) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +1:13:42
115 Matteo Bono (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +1:13:43
116 Maciej Bodnar (Poland) BORA - HANSGROHE +1:14:22
117 John Degenkolb (Germany) TREK - SEGAFREDO +1:14:41
118 Fabio Felline (Italy) TREK - SEGAFREDO +1:14:43
119 Dion Smith (New Zealand) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +1:14:55
120 Julien Simon (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +1:14:58
121 Mike Teunissen (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +1:15:20
122 Jack Bauer (New Zealand) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +1:15:23
123 Marcus Burghardt (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +1:16:02
124 Timo Roosen (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +1:16:21
125 Jesus Herrada (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +1:16:39
126 Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Ethiopia) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +1:17:23
127 Ben Swift (Great Britain) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +1:18:45
128 Michael Gogl (Austria) TREK - SEGAFREDO +1:19:05
129 Tim Wellens (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +1:19:21
130 Markel Irizar Aramburu (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +1:19:32
131 Frederik Backaert (Belgium) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +1:19:42
132 Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +1:19:55
133 Jasha SÜtterlin (Germany) MOVISTAR TEAM +1:20:22
134 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +1:20:41
135 Andrey Grivko (Ukraine) ASTANA PRO TEAM +1:20:42
136 Thomas Voeckler (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +1:20:44
137 Mathew Hayman (Australia) ORICA - SCOTT +1:21:07
138 Daniele Bennati (Italy) MOVISTAR TEAM +1:21:09
139 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +1:21:22
140 Romain Sicard (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +1:22:54
141 Vasil Kiryienka (Belarus) TEAM SKY +1:23:34
142 Grega Bole (Slovenia) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +1:24:38
143 Sonny Colbrelli (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +1:24:39
144 Tony Martin (Germany) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +1:24:57
145 Cyril Lemoine (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +1:25:35
146 Marcel Kittel (Germany) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +1:25:49
147 Adrien Petit (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +1:25:56
148 Laurent Pichon (France) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +1:26:32
149 Fabio Sabatini (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +1:26:57
150 Christian Knees (Germany) TEAM SKY +1:28:19
151 Dylan Groenewegen (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +1:28:23
152 Ramon Sinkeldam (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +1:29:04
153 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Belgium) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +1:29:10
154 Nacer Bouhanni (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +1:29:20
155 Christophe Laporte (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +1:29:21
156 Alexander Kristoff (Norway) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +1:29:45
157 Marco Haller (Austria) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +1:29:51
158 Roy Curvers (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +1:30:54
159 André Greipel (Germany) LOTTO SOUDAL +1:30:58
160 Daniel Mclay (Great Britain) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +1:31:04
161 Yohann Gene (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +1:31:07
162 Marcel Sieberg (Germany) LOTTO SOUDAL +1:31:48
163 Bernhard Eisel (Austria) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +1:32:17
164 Florian Senechal (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +1:33:34
165 Taylor Phinney (USA) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +1:33:35
166 Julien Vermote (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +1:33:58
167 Stephen Cummings (Great Britain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +1:35:03
168 Thomas Boudat (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +1:35:33
169 Borut Bozic (Slovenia) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +1:36:32
170 Robert Thomas Wagner (Germany) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +1:37:59
171 Dimitri Claeys (Belgium) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +1:40:26
172 Reto Hollenstein (Switzerland) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +1:40:29
173 Albert Timmer (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +1:40:42
174 Davide Cimolai (Italy) FDJ +1:40:51
175 Rudiger Selig (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +1:41:43
176 Jaco Venter (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +1:43:30
177 Thomas Leezer (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +1:53:30
178 Olivier Le Gac (France) FDJ +1:56:55
179 Luke Rowe (Great Britain) TEAM SKY +1:57:26
DNF Dario Cataldo (Italy) ASTANA PRO TEAM
RANK RIDER STAGE POINTS OVERALL POINTS
1 Marcel Kittel 335
2 Michael Matthews 202
3 André Greipel 171
4 Alexander Kristoff 158
5 Sonny Colbrelli 97
6 Dylan Groenewegen 94
7 Edvald Boasson Hagen 93
8 Nacer Bouhanni 78
9 Daniel Martin 58
10 John Degenkolb 57
11 Fabio Aru 56
12 Chris Froome 56
13 Frederik Backaert 54
14 Daniel Mclay 48
15 Ben Swift 47
16 Rudiger Selig 44
17 Lilian Calmejane 41
18 Romain Bardet 35
19 Yoann Offredo 33
20 Rigoberto Uran 33
21 Warren Barguil 28
22 Jan Bakelants 28
23 Zdenek Stybar 27
24 Pieter Vanspeybrouck 26
25 Thomas Boudat 26
26 Philippe Gilbert 26
27 Tiesj Benoot 25
28 Thomas De Gendt 24
29 Tony Gallopin 24
30 Jakob Fuglsang 23
31 Maciej Bodnar 23
32 Nicolas Roche 23
33 Dylan Van Baarle 22
34 Guillaume Martin 22
35 Adrien Petit 21
36 Taylor Phinney 21
37 Nairo Quintana 21
38 Marco Marcato 20
39 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck 20
40 Simon Yates 20
41 Nils Politt 20
42 Greg Van Avermaet 19
43 Nathan Brown 19
44 Stefan KÜng 18
45 Romain Hardy 18
46 Vegard Stake Laengen 17
47 Alberto Bettiol 17
48 Roman Kreuziger 17
49 Davide Cimolai 17
50 Fabio Sabatini 17
51 Maxime Bouet 17
52 Elie Gesbert 17
53 Perrig Quemeneur 15
54 Laurent Pichon 15
55 Alexis Vuillermoz 15
56 Romain Sicard 15
57 Vasil Kiryienka 15
58 Yohann Gene 15
59 Jack Bauer 14
60 Louis Meintjes 13
61 Mikel Landa Meana 13
62 Simon Geschke 13
63 Tony Martin 13
64 Marco Haller 13
65 Danilo Wyss 13
66 Michal Kwiatkowski 13
67 Rick Zabel 13
68 Michael Valgren Andersen 13
69 Adam James Hansen 13
70 Nikias Arndt 12
71 George Bennett 12
72 Alberto Contador Velasco 11
73 Carlos Betancur 10
74 Pierre Luc Perichon 10
75 Primož Roglic 10
76 Bauke Mollema 9
77 Jurgen Roelandts 9
78 Dion Smith 9
79 Thomas Voeckler 8
80 Borut Bozic 8
81 Andrea Pasqualon 8
82 Daniel Navarro Garcia 7
83 Mike Teunissen 6
84 Jarlinson Pantano Gomez 6
85 Sylvain Chavanel 5
86 Ramon Sinkeldam 5
87 Tim Wellens 4
88 Florian Vachon 4
89 Andrey Grivko 4
90 Rudy Molard 4
91 Christian Knees 3
92 Emanuel Buchmann 3
93 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya 3
94 Oliver Naesen 3
95 Marcel Sieberg 3
96 Mikel Nieve Iturralde 3
97 Grega Bole 3
98 Damiano Caruso 2
99 Daryl Impey 2
100 Roy Curvers 2
101 Jasha SÜtterlin 2
102 Pierre Roger Latour 1
103 Jonathan Castroviejo 1
RANK RIDER STAGE POINTS OVERALL POINTS
1 Warren Barguil 60
2 Primož Roglic 30
3 Alexis Vuillermoz 27
4 Daniel Martin 23
5 Bauke Mollema 18
6 Thibaut Pinot 17
7 Chris Froome 16
8 Tiesj Benoot 15
9 Fabio Aru 14
10 Jakob Fuglsang 12
11 Lilian Calmejane 11
12 Jan Bakelants 10
13 Romain Bardet 8
14 Brice Feillu 7
15 Jarlinson Pantano Gomez 6
16 Guillaume Martin 6
17 Serge Pauwels 5
18 Daniel Navarro Garcia 4
19 Nicolas Roche 4
20 Tim Wellens 3
21 Thomas De Gendt 3
22 Michael Matthews 3
23 Nathan Brown 3
24 Perrig Quemeneur 2
25 Jesus Herrada 2
26 Taylor Phinney 2
27 Rigoberto Uran 2
28 Nils Politt 2
29 Elie Gesbert 2
30 Frederik Backaert 1
31 Greg Van Avermaet 1
32 Alexey Lutsenko 1
33 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck 1
34 Simon Yates 1
35 Pierre Luc Perichon 1
36 Maxime Bouet 1
RANK RIDER STAGE TIME OVERALL TIME
1 Simon Yates +00 47:03:57
2 Louis Meintjes +00 +02:58
3 Pierre Roger Latour +00 +03:28
4 Emanuel Buchmann +00 +06:44
5 Guillaume Martin +00 +13:21
6 Tiesj Benoot +00 +16:42
7 Lilian Calmejane +00 +33:40
8 Michael Valgren Andersen +00 +42:13
9 Jay Mc Carthy +00 +52:17
10 Alexey Lutsenko +02:20 +52:36
11 Damien Howson +00 +55:43
12 Nils Politt +00 +1:00:21
13 Alberto Bettiol +02:20 +1:02:48
14 Dylan Van Baarle +02:20 +1:03:14
15 Stefan KÜng +01:26 +1:05:20
16 Elie Gesbert +38 +1:08:33
17 Rick Zabel +00 +1:11:40
18 Dion Smith +00 +1:12:53
19 Mike Teunissen +02:20 +1:13:18
20 Timo Roosen +00 +1:14:19
21 Michael Gogl +04:16 +1:17:03
22 Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev +02:20 +1:17:53
23 Jasha SÜtterlin +00 +1:18:20
24 Dylan Groenewegen 4:34:27 +1:26:21
25 Christophe Laporte +00 +1:27:19
26 Daniel Mclay +00 +1:29:02
27 Florian Senechal +01:10 +1:31:32
28 Thomas Boudat +00 +1:33:31
29 Olivier Le Gac +00 +1:54:53
POSITION TEAM TIME