1. Home
  2. »
  3. Tour de France
  4. »
  5. 2017 Tour de France
  6. »
  7. 2017 Tour de France, stage 10

2017 Tour de France

STAGE 10: Périgueux to Bergerac

Tuesday, July 11, 7:25 a.m. – 11:15 a.m. ET

The riders will leave the Alps via plane for a rest day in the Dordogne. This will bring a complete change of scenery, with the action restarting on what should be a rather tranquil stage 10. The route is short and follows a magnificent route that winds through the Périgord countryside and passes close to the Lascaux caves. In theory, this is a stage that shouldn’t slip through the sprinters’ fingers.

Stage 10: Kittel sets new German record with 13th win

Marcel Kittel
Marcel Kittel sprinted to his fourth victory in the 2017 Tour de France in stage 10 in Bergerac. Photo: Tim De Waele | TDWsport.com

Wearing the sprinter’s green colors from head to toe, Marcel Kittel won his 13th career Tour de France stage in Bergerac Tuesday. With his victory in stage 10, the Quick-Step rider stands alone with most Tour stage wins of any German rider. John Degenkolb (Trek-Segafredo) was second but not even close. Dylan Groenewegen (LottoNL-Jumbo) was third on the stage.

“Of course it means something for me,” Kittel said when asked about being the most successful German in Tour history. “I never expected it when I was starting my career. I never expected to be in the Tour. It’s hard to imagine.”

Sky’s Chris Froome maintained a low profile in the 178km stage from Perigueux. He kept the yellow jersey. The Tour’s overall standings did not change.

Stage 11, top 10

1. Marcel Kittel (GER/QST) in 4h01:00.
2. John Degenkolb (GER/TRE) at 0:00.
3. Dylan Groenewegen (NED/LNL) 0:00.
4. Rüdiger Selig (GER/BOR) 0:00.
5. Alexander Kristoff (NOR/KAT) 0:00.
6. Nacer Bouhanni (FRA/COF) 0:00.
7. Daniel McLay (GBR/TFO) 0:00.
8. Pieter Vanspeybrouck (BEL/AJW) 0:00.
9. Sonny Colbrelli (ITA/BAH) 0:00.
10. Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR/DDT) 0:00.

Top-10 overall

1. Christopher Froome (GBR/Sky) in 42h27:28.
2. Fabio Aru (ITA/AST) at 0:18.
3. Romain Bardet (FRA/ALM) 0:51.
4. Rigoberto Uran (COL/CAN) 0:55.
5. Jakob Fuglsang (DEN/AST) 1:37.
6. Daniel Martin (EIR/QST) 1:44.
7. Simon Yates (GBR/ORI) 2:02.
8. Nairo Quintana (COL/MOV) 2:13.
9. Mikel Landa (ESP/SKY) 3:06.
10. George Bennett (NZL/LNL) 3:53.

On a day tailor-made for the sprinters, only two riders dared to ride off the front. Tour debutants Yoann Offredo (Wanty-Groupe Gobert) and Elie Gesbert (Fotuneo-Oscaro) escaped for much of the day until they were caught 7km from the finish.

André Greipel’s Lotto-Soudal team took charge of the peloton, riding the front for much of the final five kilometers.

However, the lead-out disintegrated in the final kilometer, which had a few sharp corners.

Exiting the final 90-degree left-hand corner, Katusha-Alpecin’s Marco Haller was on the front for Alexander Kristoff. Kittel was well back with 500 meters to go. His patience was the proper tactic in this finish.

Dan McLay (Fortuneo-Oscaro) jumped early, and Kittel hopped into the Brit’s slipstream. The German quickly passed eight riders on the left side. His victory was never in doubt as McLay’s sprint fizzled in the final 50 meters.

“I can’t really believe it it’s number four. I’m so happy,” Kittel added. It was his fourth victory of this Tour.

“I saw that McLay started very early to sprint to the front and that was my lead-out.”

Kittel could add a fifth win to his trophy case during this Tour in Wednesday’s stage 11. The race from Eymet to Pau only has one categorized climb on the 203.5km route.

RANKRIDER (COUNTRY) TEAM TIME
1 Marcel Kittel (Germany) QUICK - STEP FLOORS 4:01:00
2 John Degenkolb (Germany) TREK - SEGAFREDO +00
3 Dylan Groenewegen (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +00
4 Rudiger Selig (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +00
4 Romain Bardet (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +01:13
5 Alexander Kristoff (Norway) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +00
6 Nacer Bouhanni (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +00
7 Daniel Mclay (Great Britain) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +00
8 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Belgium) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +00
9 Sonny Colbrelli (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +00
10 Fabio Aru (Italy) ASTANA PRO TEAM +01:44
10 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Norway) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +00
11 Thomas Boudat (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +00
12 André Greipel (Germany) LOTTO SOUDAL +00
13 Michael Matthews (Australia) TEAM SUNWEB +00
13 Serge Pauwels (Belgium) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +03:10
14 Davide Cimolai (Italy) FDJ +00
15 Jasha SÜtterlin (Germany) MOVISTAR TEAM +00
15 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spain) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +05:07
16 Andrea Pasqualon (Italy) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +00
17 Danilo Wyss (Switzerland) BMC RACING TEAM +00
18 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +00
19 Ben Swift (Great Britain) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +00
20 Dion Smith (New Zealand) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +00
21 Koen De Kort (Netherlands) TREK - SEGAFREDO +00
22 Christophe Laporte (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +00
23 Frederik Backaert (Belgium) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +00
24 Yukiya Arashiro (Japan) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +00
25 Jack Bauer (New Zealand) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +00
26 Jakob Fuglsang (Denmark) ASTANA PRO TEAM +00
27 Marco Marcato (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +00
28 Jay Mc Carthy (Australia) BORA - HANSGROHE +00
29 Stefan KÜng (Switzerland) BMC RACING TEAM +00
30 Greg Van Avermaet (Belgium) BMC RACING TEAM +00
31 Oliver Naesen (Belgium) AG2R LA MONDIALE +00
33 Michal Kwiatkowski (Poland) TEAM SKY +00
34 Chris Froome (Great Britain) TEAM SKY +00
36 Nairo Quintana (Colombia) MOVISTAR TEAM +00
37 Daniel Martin (Ireland) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +00
38 Rigoberto Uran (Colombia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +00
39 George Bennett (New Zealand) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +00
40 Simon Clarke (Australia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +00
41 Daryl Impey (South Africa) ORICA - SCOTT +00
42 Marco Haller (Austria) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +00
43 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Colombia) TEAM SKY +00
44 Sylvain Chavanel (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +00
45 Mikel Landa Meana (Spain) TEAM SKY +00
46 Louis Meintjes (South Africa) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +00
46 Thomas De Gendt (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +22:59
47 Luke Rowe (Great Britain) TEAM SKY +00
48 Damiano Caruso (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +00
49 Simon Yates (Great Britain) ORICA - SCOTT +00
50 Romain Hardy (France) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +00
51 Daniele Bennati (Italy) MOVISTAR TEAM +00
52 Markel Irizar Aramburu (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +00
53 Julien Simon (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +00
54 Taylor Phinney (USA) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +00
56 Jurgen Roelandts (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +00
57 Emanuel Buchmann (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +00
58 Pierre Roger Latour (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +00
59 Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spain) TEAM SKY +00
60 Marco Minnaard (Netherlands) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +00
61 Brice Feillu (France) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +00
62 Arthur Vichot (France) FDJ +00
63 Jan Bakelants (Belgium) AG2R LA MONDIALE +00
64 Axel Domont (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +00
65 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +00
66 Tony Gallopin (France) LOTTO SOUDAL +00
67 Mike Teunissen (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +00
68 Fabio Felline (Italy) TREK - SEGAFREDO +00
69 Michael Valgren Andersen (Denmark) ASTANA PRO TEAM +00
70 Dylan Van Baarle (Netherlands) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +00
71 Nils Politt (Germany) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +00
72 Michael Albasini (Switzerland) ORICA - SCOTT +00
73 Alexis Vuillermoz (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +00
74 Roman Kreuziger (Czech Republic) ORICA - SCOTT +00
75 Rudy Molard (France) FDJ +00
76 Andrey Amador (Costa Rica) MOVISTAR TEAM +00
77 Imanol Erviti (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +00
78 Ramon Sinkeldam (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +00
79 Diego Ulissi (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +00
80 Thomas Degand (Belgium) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +00
81 Warren Barguil (France) TEAM SUNWEB +59
81 Cyril Gautier (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +00
82 Jens Keukeleire (Belgium) ORICA - SCOTT +00
83 Janez Brajkovic (Slovenia) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +00
84 Maxime Bouet (France) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +00
85 Guillaume Martin (France) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +00
85 Jay Mccarthy (Australia) TNK +17:21
86 Mathew Hayman (Australia) ORICA - SCOTT +00
87 Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Colombia) ORICA - SCOTT +00
88 Roy Curvers (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +00
89 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +00
90 Patrick Bevin (New Zealand) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +00
91 Fabio Sabatini (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +00
92 Michael Gogl (Austria) TREK - SEGAFREDO +00
94 Kristijan Đurasek (Croatia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +00
95 Matteo Bono (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +00
96 Marcel Sieberg (Germany) LOTTO SOUDAL +00
97 Carlos Betancur (Colombia) MOVISTAR TEAM +00
98 Jonathan Castroviejo (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +00
99 Bauke Mollema (Netherlands) TREK - SEGAFREDO +00
100 Nicolas Roche (Ireland) BMC RACING TEAM +00
101 Jhon Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Colombia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +00
102 Damien Howson (Australia) ORICA - SCOTT +00
103 Olivier Le Gac (France) FDJ +00
104 Ben Gastauer (Luxembourg) AG2R LA MONDIALE +00
105 Timo Roosen (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +00
106 Ondrej Cink (Czech Republic) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +00
107 Nathan Brown (USA) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +00
108 Florian Vachon (France) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +00
109 Thibaut Pinot (France) FDJ +00
110 Mathias Frank (Switzerland) AG2R LA MONDIALE +00
111 Robert Kiserlovski (Croatia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +00
112 Michael SchÄr (Switzerland) BMC RACING TEAM +00
113 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Belgium) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +00
114 Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Ethiopia) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +00
115 Andrey Zeits (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +00
116 Pawel Poljanski (Poland) BORA - HANSGROHE +00
117 Tiago Machado (Portugal) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +00
118 Tony Martin (Germany) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +00
119 Maurits Lammertink (Netherlands) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +00
120 Lars Bak Ytting (Denmark) LOTTO SOUDAL +00
121 Maciej Bodnar (Poland) BORA - HANSGROHE +00
122 Zdenek Stybar (Czech Republic) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +00
124 Pierre Luc Perichon (France) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +00
125 Nikias Arndt (Germany) TEAM SUNWEB +00
126 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spain) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +00
127 Tiesj Benoot (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +00
128 Marcus Burghardt (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +00
129 Laurens Ten Dam (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +00
130 Alessandro De Marchi (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +00
131 Laurent Pichon (France) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +00
132 Paul Martens (Germany) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +00
133 Vasil Kiryienka (Belarus) TEAM SKY +00
134 Cyril Lemoine (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +00
135 Alexey Lutsenko (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +33:41
135 Bernhard Eisel (Austria) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +00
136 Jaco Venter (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +00
137 Florian Senechal (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +00
137 Jarlinson Pantano Gomez (Colombia) TREK - SEGAFREDO +33:41
138 Scott Thwaites (Great Britain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +00
139 Rick Zabel (Germany) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +37
140 Thomas Leezer (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +41
141 Philippe Gilbert (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +41
142 Gianluca Brambilla (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +41
143 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spain) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +51
144 Nicolas Edet (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +51
147 Amaël Moinard (France) BMC RACING TEAM +51
148 Thomas Voeckler (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +51
149 Lilian Calmejane (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +51
150 Simon Geschke (Germany) TEAM SUNWEB +51
151 Adrien Petit (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +51
152 Stephen Cummings (Great Britain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +51
153 Grega Bole (Slovenia) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +51
154 Borut Bozic (Slovenia) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +51
155 Dimitri Claeys (Belgium) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +51
156 Angelo Tulik (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +51
157 Albert Timmer (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +51
158 Robert Thomas Wagner (Germany) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +58
159 Christian Knees (Germany) TEAM SKY +01:02
160 Reto Hollenstein (Switzerland) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +01:02
161 Alberto Bettiol (Italy) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +01:02
162 Primož Roglic (Slovenia) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +01:02
163 Jesus Herrada (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +01:23
164 Perrig Quemeneur (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +01:23
165 Andrew Talansky (USA) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +01:25
166 Pierre Rolland (France) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +01:25
167 Romain Sicard (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +01:25
168 Yohann Gene (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +01:25
169 Adam James Hansen (Australia) LOTTO SOUDAL +01:27
170 Tim Wellens (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +01:27
171 Andrey Grivko (Ukraine) ASTANA PRO TEAM +01:36
172 Dario Cataldo (Italy) ASTANA PRO TEAM +01:36
173 Yoann Offredo (France) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +02:01
174 Julien Vermote (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +02:17
175 Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +02:34
176 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +02:34
178 Vegard Stake Laengen (Norway) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +02:34
179 Eduardo Sepulveda (Argentina) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +02:34
180 Elie Gesbert (France) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +03:11
DNS Rafal Majka (Poland) BORA - HANSGROHE DNS
RANK RIDER (COUNTRY) TEAM OVERALL TIME
1 Chris Froome (Great Britain) TEAM SKY 42:27:28
2 Fabio Aru (Italy) ASTANA PRO TEAM +18
3 Romain Bardet (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +51
4 Rigoberto Uran (Colombia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +55
5 Jakob Fuglsang (Denmark) ASTANA PRO TEAM +01:37
6 Daniel Martin (Ireland) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +01:44
7 Simon Yates (Great Britain) ORICA - SCOTT +02:02
8 Nairo Quintana (Colombia) MOVISTAR TEAM +02:13
9 Mikel Landa Meana (Spain) TEAM SKY +03:06
10 George Bennett (New Zealand) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +03:53
11 Louis Meintjes (South Africa) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +05:00
12 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +05:15
13 Pierre Roger Latour (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +05:30
14 Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spain) TEAM SKY +06:18
15 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Colombia) TEAM SKY +06:55
17 Alexis Vuillermoz (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +07:56
18 Emanuel Buchmann (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +08:46
19 Carlos Betancur (Colombia) MOVISTAR TEAM +10:34
20 Brice Feillu (France) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +11:43
21 Warren Barguil (France) TEAM SUNWEB +14:11
22 Guillaume Martin (France) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +15:23
23 Tiesj Benoot (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +18:44
24 Jan Bakelants (Belgium) AG2R LA MONDIALE +20:02
25 Roman Kreuziger (Czech Republic) ORICA - SCOTT +21:06
26 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spain) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +21:59
27 Bauke Mollema (Netherlands) TREK - SEGAFREDO +22:55
28 Jarlinson Pantano Gomez (Colombia) TREK - SEGAFREDO +23:05
29 Tony Gallopin (France) LOTTO SOUDAL +25:44
30 Sylvain Chavanel (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +26:10
31 Serge Pauwels (Belgium) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +29:14
32 Nicolas Roche (Ireland) BMC RACING TEAM +29:28
33 Andrew Talansky (USA) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +30:36
34 Thomas Degand (Belgium) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +31:50
37 Primož Roglic (Slovenia) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +34:00
39 Lilian Calmejane (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +35:42
41 Jonathan Castroviejo (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +36:38
42 Romain Hardy (France) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +36:52
45 Janez Brajkovic (Slovenia) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +39:28
49 Marco Minnaard (Netherlands) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +42:50
50 Ondrej Cink (Czech Republic) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +43:22
53 Rudy Molard (France) FDJ +43:39
54 Michael Valgren Andersen (Denmark) ASTANA PRO TEAM +43:55
57 Tiago Machado (Portugal) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +47:32
58 Nathan Brown (USA) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +48:04
61 Maxime Bouet (France) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +50:19
62 Oliver Naesen (Belgium) AG2R LA MONDIALE +50:22
63 Greg Van Avermaet (Belgium) BMC RACING TEAM +50:44
65 Thibaut Pinot (France) FDJ +52:02
66 Jens Keukeleire (Belgium) ORICA - SCOTT +52:04
67 Alexey Lutsenko (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +52:18
68 Yoann Offredo (France) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +52:28
69 Jay Mccarthy (Australia) TNK +54:19
71 Daryl Impey (South Africa) ORICA - SCOTT +55:44
72 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Norway) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +57:07
73 Simon Geschke (Germany) TEAM SUNWEB +57:18
74 Perrig Quemeneur (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +57:24
76 Damien Howson (Australia) ORICA - SCOTT +57:45
77 Michal Kwiatkowski (Poland) TEAM SKY +58:27
79 Philippe Gilbert (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +58:40
80 Amaël Moinard (France) BMC RACING TEAM +59:05
81 Zdenek Stybar (Czech Republic) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +59:13
82 Kristijan Đurasek (Croatia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +59:38
84 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Belgium) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +1:00:38
85 Patrick Bevin (New Zealand) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +1:00:38
86 Michael Matthews (Australia) TEAM SUNWEB +1:01:13
87 Koen De Kort (Netherlands) TREK - SEGAFREDO +1:01:31
88 Danilo Wyss (Switzerland) BMC RACING TEAM +1:01:37
89 Nils Politt (Germany) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +1:02:23
90 Alberto Bettiol (Italy) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +1:02:30
92 Dylan Van Baarle (Netherlands) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +1:02:56
93 Pierre Luc Perichon (France) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +1:03:37
94 Maurits Lammertink (Netherlands) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +1:04:27
96 Nikias Arndt (Germany) TEAM SUNWEB +1:04:57
97 Jhon Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Colombia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +1:05:27
98 Vegard Stake Laengen (Norway) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +1:05:37
99 Stefan KÜng (Switzerland) BMC RACING TEAM +1:05:56
101 Adam James Hansen (Australia) LOTTO SOUDAL +1:07:19
102 Dario Cataldo (Italy) ASTANA PRO TEAM +1:07:34
103 Scott Thwaites (Great Britain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +1:07:42
104 Michael SchÄr (Switzerland) BMC RACING TEAM +1:09:03
106 Thomas De Gendt (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +1:09:15
107 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spain) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +1:09:23
108 Marco Marcato (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +1:09:28
109 Elie Gesbert (France) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +1:09:57
110 Andrey Amador (Costa Rica) MOVISTAR TEAM +1:10:42
111 Jurgen Roelandts (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +1:12:03
112 Lars Bak Ytting (Denmark) LOTTO SOUDAL +1:12:16
113 Andrea Pasqualon (Italy) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +1:12:38
114 Julien Simon (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +1:12:52
116 Mike Teunissen (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +1:13:00
117 Tim Wellens (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +1:13:17
118 Rick Zabel (Germany) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +1:13:42
120 Maciej Bodnar (Poland) BORA - HANSGROHE +1:14:22
121 Jesus Herrada (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +1:14:33
122 John Degenkolb (Germany) TREK - SEGAFREDO +1:14:41
123 Fabio Felline (Italy) TREK - SEGAFREDO +1:14:43
124 Michael Gogl (Austria) TREK - SEGAFREDO +1:14:49
125 Dion Smith (New Zealand) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +1:14:55
126 Jack Bauer (New Zealand) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +1:15:23
128 Timo Roosen (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +1:16:21
130 Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +1:17:35
131 Frederik Backaert (Belgium) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +1:18:16
132 Thomas Voeckler (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +1:18:38
133 Ben Swift (Great Britain) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +1:18:45
134 Markel Irizar Aramburu (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +1:19:32
135 Jasha SÜtterlin (Germany) MOVISTAR TEAM +1:20:22
136 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +1:20:41
137 Andrey Grivko (Ukraine) ASTANA PRO TEAM +1:20:42
139 Daniele Bennati (Italy) MOVISTAR TEAM +1:21:09
141 Romain Sicard (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +1:22:19
142 Vasil Kiryienka (Belarus) TEAM SKY +1:23:34
143 Sonny Colbrelli (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +1:24:19
145 Laurent Pichon (France) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +1:24:26
146 Grega Bole (Slovenia) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +1:24:38
147 Tony Martin (Germany) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +1:24:57
148 Adrien Petit (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +1:25:56
149 Marcel Kittel (Germany) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +1:25:59
150 Fabio Sabatini (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +1:26:57
152 Ramon Sinkeldam (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +1:27:57
153 Dylan Groenewegen (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +1:28:29
154 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Belgium) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +1:29:10
155 Nacer Bouhanni (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +1:29:20
156 Christophe Laporte (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +1:29:21
157 Alexander Kristoff (Norway) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +1:29:45
158 Marco Haller (Austria) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +1:29:51
160 Roy Curvers (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +1:30:54
162 André Greipel (Germany) LOTTO SOUDAL +1:30:58
163 Daniel Mclay (Great Britain) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +1:31:04
164 Yohann Gene (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +1:31:07
165 Marcel Sieberg (Germany) LOTTO SOUDAL +1:31:48
166 Florian Senechal (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +1:32:24
167 Taylor Phinney (USA) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +1:33:35
169 Thomas Boudat (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +1:35:33
170 Robert Thomas Wagner (Germany) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +1:35:53
171 Borut Bozic (Slovenia) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +1:36:32
173 Dimitri Claeys (Belgium) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +1:39:16
175 Davide Cimolai (Italy) FDJ +1:40:51
177 Rudiger Selig (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +1:41:43
178 Thomas Leezer (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +1:52:20
180 Olivier Le Gac (France) FDJ +1:56:55
DNS Rafal Majka (Poland) BORA - HANSGROHE
18 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA
24 Yukiya Arashiro (Japan) BAHRAIN - MERIDA
28 Jay Mc Carthy (Australia) BORA - HANSGROHE
40 Simon Clarke (Australia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM
47 Luke Rowe (Great Britain) TEAM SKY
48 Damiano Caruso (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM
62 Arthur Vichot (France) FDJ
64 Axel Domont (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE
65 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO
72 Michael Albasini (Switzerland) ORICA - SCOTT
77 Imanol Erviti (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM
79 Diego Ulissi (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES
81 Cyril Gautier (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE
86 Mathew Hayman (Australia) ORICA - SCOTT
87 Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Colombia) ORICA - SCOTT
95 Matteo Bono (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES
104 Ben Gastauer (Luxembourg) AG2R LA MONDIALE
108 Florian Vachon (France) FORTUNEO - OSCARO
110 Mathias Frank (Switzerland) AG2R LA MONDIALE
111 Robert Kiserlovski (Croatia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN
114 Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Ethiopia) BAHRAIN - MERIDA
115 Andrey Zeits (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM
116 Pawel Poljanski (Poland) BORA - HANSGROHE
128 Marcus Burghardt (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE
129 Laurens Ten Dam (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB
130 Alessandro De Marchi (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM
132 Paul Martens (Germany) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO
134 Cyril Lemoine (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
135 Bernhard Eisel (Austria) TEAM DIMENSION DATA
136 Jaco Venter (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA
142 Gianluca Brambilla (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS
143 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spain) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
144 Nicolas Edet (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
152 Stephen Cummings (Great Britain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA
156 Angelo Tulik (France) DIRECT ENERGIE
157 Albert Timmer (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB
159 Christian Knees (Germany) TEAM SKY
160 Reto Hollenstein (Switzerland) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN
166 Pierre Rolland (France) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM
174 Julien Vermote (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS
179 Eduardo Sepulveda (Argentina) FORTUNEO - OSCARO
RANK RIDER STAGE POINTS OVERALL POINTS
1 Marcel Kittel 275
2 Michael Matthews 173
3 André Greipel 150
4 Alexander Kristoff 140
5 Sonny Colbrelli 89
6 Edvald Boasson Hagen 73
7 Nacer Bouhanni 68
8 Dylan Groenewegen 64
9 Daniel Martin 58
10 John Degenkolb 57
11 Chris Froome 56
12 Fabio Aru 56
13 Rudiger Selig 44
14 Lilian Calmejane 41
15 Ben Swift 39
16 Frederik Backaert 37
17 Romain Bardet 35
18 Rigoberto Uran 33
19 Yoann Offredo 33
20 Daniel Mclay 32
21 Warren Barguil 28
22 Jan Bakelants 28
23 Thomas Boudat 26
24 Tiesj Benoot 25
25 Thomas De Gendt 24
26 Tony Gallopin 24
27 Jakob Fuglsang 23
28 Nicolas Roche 23
29 Guillaume Martin 22
30 Dylan Van Baarle 22
31 Taylor Phinney 21
32 Nairo Quintana 21
33 Zdenek Stybar 21
34 Adrien Petit 21
35 Simon Yates 20
36 Nils Politt 20
37 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck 20
38 Pieter Vanspeybrouck 20
39 Nathan Brown 19
40 Greg Van Avermaet 19
41 Philippe Gilbert 19
42 Stefan KÜng 18
43 Romain Hardy 18
44 Elie Gesbert 17
45 Alberto Bettiol 17
46 Maxime Bouet 17
47 Vegard Stake Laengen 17
48 Roman Kreuziger 17
49 Perrig Quemeneur 15
50 Alexis Vuillermoz 15
51 Laurent Pichon 15
52 Romain Sicard 15
53 Vasil Kiryienka 15
54 Yohann Gene 15
55 Jack Bauer 14
56 Michael Valgren Andersen 13
57 Louis Meintjes 13
58 Rick Zabel 13
59 Adam James Hansen 13
60 Mikel Landa Meana 13
61 Simon Geschke 13
62 Tony Martin 13
63 Marco Haller 13
64 George Bennett 12
65 Nikias Arndt 12
66 Fabio Sabatini 12
67 Michal Kwiatkowski 11
68 Alberto Contador Velasco 11
69 Primož Roglic 10
70 Pierre Luc Perichon 10
71 Carlos Betancur 10
72 Bauke Mollema 9
73 Jurgen Roelandts 9
74 Andrea Pasqualon 8
75 Maciej Bodnar 8
76 Thomas Voeckler 8
77 Borut Bozic 8
78 Daniel Navarro Garcia 7
79 Dion Smith 6
80 Mike Teunissen 6
81 Jarlinson Pantano Gomez 6
82 Danilo Wyss 6
83 Sylvain Chavanel 5
84 Rudy Molard 4
85 Tim Wellens 4
86 Andrey Grivko 4
87 Emanuel Buchmann 3
88 Mikel Nieve Iturralde 3
89 Oliver Naesen 3
90 Grega Bole 3
91 Marcel Sieberg 3
92 Davide Cimolai 3
93 Jasha SÜtterlin 2
94 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya 2
95 Daryl Impey 2
96 Roy Curvers 2
97 Pierre Roger Latour 1
98 Jonathan Castroviejo 1
99 Ramon Sinkeldam 1
RANK RIDER STAGE POINTS OVERALL POINTS
1 Warren Barguil 60
2 Primož Roglic 30
3 Alexis Vuillermoz 27
4 Daniel Martin 23
5 Bauke Mollema 18
6 Thibaut Pinot 17
7 Chris Froome 16
8 Tiesj Benoot 15
9 Fabio Aru 14
10 Jakob Fuglsang 12
11 Lilian Calmejane 11
12 Jan Bakelants 10
13 Romain Bardet 8
14 Brice Feillu 7
15 Guillaume Martin 6
16 Jarlinson Pantano Gomez 6
17 Serge Pauwels 5
18 Nicolas Roche 4
19 Daniel Navarro Garcia 4
20 Michael Matthews 3
21 Thomas De Gendt 3
22 Nathan Brown 3
23 Tim Wellens 3
24 Nils Politt 2
25 Elie Gesbert 2
26 Perrig Quemeneur 2
27 Taylor Phinney 2
28 Rigoberto Uran 2
29 Jesus Herrada 2
30 Simon Yates 1
31 Alexey Lutsenko 1
32 Maxime Bouet 1
33 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck 1
34 Pierre Luc Perichon 1
35 Frederik Backaert 1
36 Greg Van Avermaet 1
RANK RIDER STAGE TIME OVERALL TIME
1 Simon Yates +00 42:29:30
2 Louis Meintjes +00 +02:58
3 Pierre Roger Latour +00 +03:28
4 Emanuel Buchmann +00 +06:44
5 Guillaume Martin +00 +13:21
6 Tiesj Benoot +00 +16:42
7 Lilian Calmejane +51 +33:40
8 Michael Valgren Andersen +00 +41:53
9 Alexey Lutsenko +02:34 +50:16
10 Jay Mccarthy +00 +52:17
11 Damien Howson +00 +55:43
12 Nils Politt +00 +1:00:21
13 Alberto Bettiol +01:02 +1:00:28
14 Dylan Van Baarle +00 +1:00:54
15 Stefan KÜng +00 +1:03:54
16 Elie Gesbert +03:11 +1:07:55
17 Mike Teunissen +00 +1:10:58
18 Rick Zabel +37 +1:11:40
19 Michael Gogl +00 +1:12:47
20 Dion Smith +00 +1:12:53
21 Timo Roosen +00 +1:14:19
22 Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev +02:34 +1:15:33
23 Jasha SÜtterlin +00 +1:18:20
24 Dylan Groenewegen 4:01:00 +1:26:27
25 Christophe Laporte +00 +1:27:19
26 Daniel Mclay +00 +1:29:02
27 Florian Senechal +00 +1:30:22
28 Thomas Boudat +00 +1:33:31
29 Olivier Le Gac +00 +1:54:53
POSITION TEAM TIME