Tour de France reports, opinion, and photos Read More »

  1. Home
  2. »
  3. Tour de France
  4. »
  5. 2017 Tour de France
  6. »
  7. 2017 Tour de France, stage 1

2017 Tour de France

STAGE 1: Düsseldorf to Düsseldorf

Saturday, July 1, 9:15 a.m. – 12:50 p.m. ET

The sprinters hogged the spotlight for the Grand Départ in 2014 and 2016. This year the Tour returns to a more traditional format, opening with a short time trial: 14 kilometers on a very fast circuit through the streets of Düsseldorf. The specialists should complete it at an average speed of 55 kilometers per hour. There will be time gaps between the GC contenders. On a comparable course in Utrecht two years ago, more than 150 riders finished at least a minute behind the winner.

Thomas wins Tour de France opening stage

Geraint Thomas
Geraint Thomas stormed through the German rain to win Tour de France stage 1. Photo: Tim De Waele | TDWsport.com

DUSSELDORF, Germany (AFP) — Geraint Thomas will wear the leader’s yellow jersey at the Tour de France on Sunday after taking a surprise victory on Saturday’s opening stage in Dusseldorf.

In wet, windy and difficult conditions, Thomas won the 14km time-trial as German hope and four-time world champion Tony Martin could finish only fourth.

Stage 1, top 10

  • 1. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, in 16:04
  • 2. Stefan KÜNG, BMC RACING, at 0:05
  • 3. Vasil KIRYIENKA, TEAM SKY, at 0:07
  • 4. Tony MARTIN, KATUSHA-ALPECIN, at 0:08
  • 5. Matteo TRENTIN, QUICK-STEP FLOORS, at 0:10
  • 6. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, at 0:12
  • 7. Jos VAN EMDEN, LOTTONL-JUMBO, at 0:15
  • 8. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, TEAM SKY, at 0:15
  • 9. Marcel KITTEL, QUICK-STEP FLOORS, at 0:16
  • 10. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, DIMENSION DATA, at 0:16

“I can’t believe it. I just wanted to have a good ride,” admitted Thomas. “I am so amazed to have the yellow jersey. It’s an amazing feeling.

“I got into cycling because of the Tour de France, watching it on telly. It’s just incredible.”

Reigning Tour champion and Thomas’s Sky team leader Chris Froome finished sixth but gained time on his main overall rivals.

Swiss Stefan Küng was second, five seconds off Thomas, whose Sky team-mate Vasil Kiryienka, the 2015 world champion, was third at seven seconds.

“When you come so close in your first ever Tour de France, of course, I am a little disappointed,” said Küng after the race. “Today, the strongest won, and I have to be happy with my ride. I had really prepared a lot for this day.

“I tried my best, maybe it wasn’t meant to be,” he continued. “The white jersey? Well, we are all here to help Richie get safely through the first week. That’s the most important thing.”

Organizers had hoped that local hero Martin would become the first German to win an opening stage of the Tour in Germany.

And while he was leading by a second at the only time check 8.1km into the stage, he could not maintain that pace to the end as the wind picked up for some of the later starters.

Thomas was only fifth-fastest at the time check, albeit just four seconds off the pace, but produced a storming run-in to snatch the yellow jersey for the first time in his career.

But it was a miserable day for Spaniard Alejandro Valverde, third overall two years ago, who quit the race after a heavy crash.

He was meant to be a key help for overall contender Nairo Quintana in the mountains and his departure is a huge blow to the Colombian.

Quintana and other potential winners like Australia’s Richie Porte and twice former champion Alberto Contador lost more than 30 seconds to Froome.

Stage 1 results / general classification

  • 1. Geraint Thomas (GBR/SKY), in 16:04
  • 2. Stefan Küng (SWI/BMC), at 0:05
  • 3. Vasil Kiryienka (BLR/SKY), at 0:07
  • 4. Tony Martin (GER/KAT), at 0:08
  • 5. Matteo Trentin (ITA/QST), at 0:10
  • 6. Christopher Froome (GBR/SKY), at 0:12
  • 7. Jos van Emden (NED/LNL), at 0:15
  • 8. Michal Kwiatkowski (POL/SKY), at 0:15
  • 9. Marcel Kittel (GER/QST), at 0:16
  • 10. Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR/DDD), at 0:16
  • 11. Nikias Arndt (GER/SUN), at 0:16
  • 12. Taylor Phinney (USA/CAN), at 0:17
  • 13. Andriy Grivko (UKR/AST), at 0:17
  • 14. Daryl Impey (RSA/ORI), at 0:19
  • 15. Jonathan Castroviejo (ESP/MOV), at 0:20
  • 16. Michael Matthews (AUS/SUN), at 0:20
  • 17. Pierre-Roger Latour (FRA/ALM), at 0:25
  • 18. Peter Sagan (SVK/BOR), at 0:25
  • 19. Audrey Amador (CRC/MOV), at 0:27
  • 20. Alexey Lutsenko (KAZ/AST), at 0:29
  • 21. Philippe Gilbert (BEL/QST), at 0:30
  • 22. Robert Gesink (NED/LNL), at 0:31
  • 23. Sonny Colbrelli (ITA/BAH), at 0:32
  • 24. Tim Wellens (BEL/LOT), at 0:32
  • 25. Maciej Bodnar (POL/BOR), at 0:33
  • 26. Timo Roosen (NED/LNL), at 0:34
  • 27. Alexander Kristoff (NOR/KAT), at 0:36
  • 28. Reto Hollenstein (SWI/KAT), at 0:36
  • 29. Simon Yates (GBR/ORI), at 0:37
  • 30. Fabio Felline (ITA/TRE), at 0:37
  • 31. Zdenek Stybar (CZE/QST), at 0:39
  • 32. Alessandro De Marchi (ITA/BMC), at 0:39
  • 33. Emanuel Buchmann (GER/BOR), at 0:40
  • 34. Paul Martens (GER/LNL), at 0:40
  • 35. Jos Herrada Lopez (ESP/MOV), at 0:40
  • 36. Jasha Stterlin (GER/MOV), at 0:41
  • 37. Mike Teunissen (NED/SUN), at 0:41
  • 38. Nils Politt (GER/KAT), at 0:41
  • 39. Greg Van Avermaet (BEL/BMC), at 0:42
  • 40. Michael Albasini (SWI/ORI), at 0:42
  • 41. Damien Howson (AUS/ORI), at 0:43
  • 42. Diego Ulissi (ITA/EAU), at 0:43
  • 43. Michael Schr (SWI/BMC), at 0:44
  • 44. Tylan van Baarle (NED/CAN), at 0:44
  • 45. Robert Wagner (GER/LNL), at 0:45
  • 46. Ignatas Konovalovas (LTU/FDJ), at 0:46
  • 47. Simon Geschke (GER/SUN), at 0:46
  • 48. Damiano Caruso (ITA/BMC), at 0:47
  • 49. Richie Porte (AUS/BMC), at 0:47
  • 50. Sylvain Chavanel (FRA/DEN), at 0:48
  • 51.Imanol Erviti (ESP/MOV), at 0:48
  • 52. Jarlinson Pantano (COL/TRE), at 0:48
  • 53. Nairo Quintana (COL/MOV), at 0:48
  • 54. Rafal Majka (POL/BOR), at 0:49
  • 55. Andrew Talansky (USA/CAN), at 0:49
  • 56. Jack Bauer (NZL/QST), at 0:49
  • 57. Daniel Martin (IRL/QST), at 0:49
  • 58. John Degenkolb (GER/TRE), at 0:49
  • 59. Arnaud Dmare (FRA/FDJ), at 0:49
  • 60. Thibaut Pinot (FRA/FDJ), at 0:50
  • 61. Romain Sicard (FRA/DEN), at 0:50
  • 62. Albert Timmer (NED/SUN), at 0:51
  • 63. Romain Bardet (FRA/ALM), at 0:51
  • 64. Alberto Bettiol (ITA/CAN), at 0:52
  • 65. Primoz Roglic (SLO/LNL), at 0:52
  • 66. Fabio Aru (ITA/AST), at 0:52
  • 67. Lilian Calmejane (FRA/DEN), at 0:53
  • 68. Alberto Contador (ESP/TRE), at 0:54
  • 69. Carlos Betancour (COL/MOV), at 0:54
  • 70. Jakob Diemer Fuglsang (DEN/AST), at 0:54
  • 71. Koen de Kort (NED/TRE), at 0:54
  • 72. Dmitriy Gruzdev (KAZ/AST), at 0:54
  • 73. Michael Andersen (DEN/AST), at 0:55
  • 74. Dario Cataldo (ITA/AST), at 0:55
  • 75. Stephen Cummings (GBR/DDD), at 0:56
  • 76. Daniele Bennati (ITA/MOV), at 0:56
  • 77. Christian Knees (GER/SKY), at 0:56
  • 78. Roman Kreuziger (CZE/ORI), at 0:56
  • 79. Andr Greipel (GER/LOT), at 0:57
  • 80. Julien Vermote (BEL/QST), at 0:58
  • 81. Warren Barguil (FRA/SUN), at 0:59
  • 82. Rudy Molard (FRA/FDJ), at 0:59
  • 83. Pierre-Luc Perichon (FRA/FVC), at 0:59
  • 84. Lars Ytting Bak (DEN/LOT), at 0:59
  • 85. Jrgen Roelandts (BEL/LOT), at 1:00
  • 86. Danilo Wyss (SWI/BMC), at 1:00
  • 87. Nicolas Edet (FRA/COF), at 1:00
  • 88. Matthew Hayman (AUS/ORI), at 1:01
  • 89. Cyril Lemoine (FRA/COF), at 1:01
  • 90. Alexis Vuillermoz (FRA/ALM), at 1:02
  • 91. Simon Clarke (AUS/CAN), at 1:02
  • 92. Markel Irizar (ESP/TRE), at 1:02
  • 93. Laurens ten Dam (NED/SUN), at 1:03
  • 94. Maurits Lammertink (NED/KAT), at 1:03
  • 95. Rigoberto Uran (COL/CAN), at 1:03
  • 96. Jens Keukeleire (BEL/ORI), at 1:04
  • 97. Maxime Bouet (FRA/FVC), at 1:04
  • 98. Tiago Machado (POR/KAT), at 1:04
  • 99. Jan Bakelants (BEL/ALM), at 1:05
  • 100. Haimar Zubeldia (ESP/TRE), at 1:06
  • 101. Nathan Brown (USA/CAN), at 1:06
  • 102. Mikel Landa (ESP/SKY), at 1:08
  • 103. Ben Swift (GBR/EAU), at 1:08
  • 104. Mathias Frank (SWI/ALM), at 1:09
  • 105. Eduardo Sepulveda (ARG/FVC), at 1:09
  • 106. Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA/DDD), at 1:09
  • 107. Serge Pauwels (BEL/DDD), at 1:10
  • 108. Tsgabu Grmay (ETH/BAH), at 1:10
  • 109. Jay McCarthy (AUS/BOR), at 1:10
  • 110. Michael Gogl (AUT/TRE), at 1:10
  • 111. Marcel Sieberg (GER/LOT), at 1:11
  • 112. Vegard Laengen (NOR/EAU), at 1:11
  • 113. Louis Meintjies (RSA/EAU), at 1:12
  • 114. Daniel McLay (GBR/FVC), at 1:12
  • 115. Manuele Mori (ITA/EAU), at 1:12
  • 116. Esteban Chaves (COL/ORI), at 1:13
  • 117. Ondrej Cink (CZE/BAH), at 1:13
  • 118. Ramon Sinkeldam (NED/SUN), at 1:13
  • 119. Ben Gastauer (LUX/ALM), at 1:13
  • 120. Christophe Laporte (FRA/COF), at 1:14
  • 121. Fabio Sabatini (ITA/QST), at 1:14
  • 122. Nicolas Roche (IRL/BMC), at 1:14
  • 123. Tiesj Benoot (BEL/LOT), at 1:15
  • 124. Pierre Rolland (FRA/CAN), at 1:16
  • 125. Sergio Henao (COL/SKY), at 1:16
  • 126. Oliver Naesen (BEL/ALM), at 1:16
  • 127. Axel Domont (FRA/ALM), at 1:16
  • 128. Gianluca Brambilla (ITA/QST), at 1:16
  • 129. Frederik Backaert (BEL/AJW), at 1:17
  • 130. Florian Vachon (FRA/FVC), at 1:17
  • 131. Thomas De Gendt (BEL/LOT), at 1:17.
  • 132. Bauke Mollema (NED/TRE), at 1:18
  • 133. Mikel Nieve (ESP/SKY), at 1:20
  • 134. Javier Moreno (ESP/BAH), at 1:20
  • 135. Olivier Le Gac (FRA/FDJ), at 1:20
  • 136. Grega Bole (SLO/BAH), at 1:20
  • 137. Dimitri Claeys (BEL/COF), at 1:20
  • 138. Elie Gesbert (FRA/FVC), at 1:20
  • 139. Tom Leezer (NED/LNL), at 1:20
  • 140. Janez Brajkovic (SLO/BAH), at 1:20
  • 141. Jaco Venter (RSA/DDD), at 1:20
  • 142. Matteo Bono (ITA/EAU), at 1:20
  • 143. Marco Marcato (ITA/EAU), at 1:21
  • 144. Andrea Pasqualon (ITA/AJW), at 1:23
  • 145. Mickael Delage (FRA/FDJ), at 1:23
  • 146. Florian Snchal (FRA/COF), at 1:24
  • 147. Amal Moinard (FRA/BMC), at 1:25
  • 148. Brice Feillu (FRA/FVC), at 1:25
  • 149. Thomas Boudat (FRA/DEN), at 1:27
  • 150. Yohann Gene (FRA/DEN), at 1:27
  • 151. Angelo Tulik (FRA/DEN), at 1:27
  • 152. Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (KAZ/AST), at 1:28
  • 153. Julien Simon (FRA/COF), at 1:29
  • 154. Marco Haller (AUT/KAT), at 1:29
  • 155. Yoann Offredo (FRA/AJW), at 1:29
  • 156. Arthur Vichot (FRA/FDJ), at 1:29
  • 157. Thomas Degand (BEL/AJW), at 1:29
  • 158. Thomas Voeckler (FRA/DEN), at 1:32
  • 159. Pawel Poljanski (POL/BOR), at 1:32
  • 160. Pieter Vanspeybrouck (BEL/AJW), at 1:36
  • 161. Juraj Sagan (SVK/BOR), at 1:37
  • 162. George Bennett (NZL/LNL), at 1:37
  • 163. Laurent Pichon (FRA/FVC), at 1:39
  • 164. Borut Bozic (SLO/BAH), at 1:40
  • 165. Davide Cimolai (ITA/FDJ), at 1:40
  • 166. Rdiger Selig (GER/BOR), at 1:41
  • 167. Guillaume Martin (FRA/AJW), at 1:42
  • 168. Bernhard Eisel (AUT/DDD), at 1:42
  • 169. Cyril Gautier (FRA/ALM), at 1:43
  • 170. Andrej Zeits (KAZ/AST), at 1:43
  • 171. Marco Minnaard (NED/AJW), at 1:43
  • 172. Marcus Burghardt (GER/BOR), at 1:43
  • 173. Romain Hardy (FRA/FVC), at 1:45
  • 174. Adrien Petit (FRA/DEN), at 1:45
  • 175. Yukiya Arashiro (JPN/BAH), at 1:46
  • 176. Mark Cavendish (GBR/DDD), at 1:46
  • 177. Perrig Quemeneur (FRA/DEN), at 1:47
  • 178. Dion Smith (NZL/AJW), at 1:47
  • 179. Jacopo Guarnieri (ITA/FDJ), at 1:48
  • 180. Patrick Bevin (NZL/CAN), at 1:48
  • 181. Scott Thwaites (GBR/DDD), at 1:50
  • 182. Luke Rowe (GBR/SKY), at 1:50
  • 183. Mark Renshaw (AUS/DDD), at 1:50
  • 184. Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (BEL/AJW), at 1:54
  • 185. Dylan Groenewegen (NED/LNL), at 1:55
  • 186. Daniel Navarro (ESP/COF), at 1:57
  • 187. Kristijan Durasek (CRO/EAU), at 1:57.
  • 188. Adam Hansen (AUS/LOT), at 1:59
  • 189. Roy Curvers (NED/SUN), at 2:12
  • 190. Rick Zabel (GER/KAT), at 2:12
  • 191. Robert Kiserlovski (CRO/KAT), at 2:13
  • 192. Luis çngel Mat (ESP/COF), at 2:13
  • 193. Nacer Bouhanni (FRA/COF), at 2:23
  • 194. Darwin Atapuma (COL/EAU), at 2:26
  • 195. Luke Durbridge (AUS/ORI), at 3:01
  • 196. Tony Gallopin (FRA/LOT), at 3:03
  • DNF — Alejandro Valverde (ESP/MOV)
  • DNF — Jon Izagirre (ESP/BAH)
RANKRIDER (COUNTRY) TEAM TIME
3 Vasil Kiryienka (Belarus) TEAM SKY +07
4 Tony Martin (Germany) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +08
6 Chris Froome (Great Britain) TEAM SKY +12
8 Michal Kwiatkowski (Poland) TEAM SKY +15
9 Marcel Kittel (Germany) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +16
10 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Norway) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +16
11 Nikias Arndt (Germany) TEAM SUNWEB +16
12 Taylor Phinney (USA) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +17
13 Andrey Grivko (Ukraine) ASTANA PRO TEAM +17
14 Daryl Impey (South Africa) ORICA - SCOTT +19
15 Jonathan Castroviejo (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +20
16 Michael Matthews (Australia) TEAM SUNWEB +20
17 Pierre Roger Latour (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +25
19 Andrey Amador (Costa Rica) MOVISTAR TEAM +27
20 Alexey Lutsenko (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +29
21 Philippe Gilbert (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +30
23 Sonny Colbrelli (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +32
24 Tim Wellens (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +32
25 Maciej Bodnar (Poland) BORA - HANSGROHE +33
26 Timo Roosen (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +34
27 Alexander Kristoff (Norway) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +36
28 Reto Hollenstein (Switzerland) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +36
29 Simon Yates (Great Britain) ORICA - SCOTT +37
30 Fabio Felline (Italy) TREK - SEGAFREDO +37
32 Alessandro De Marchi (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +39
33 Emanuel Buchmann (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +40
34 Paul Martens (Germany) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +40
35 Jesus Herrada (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +40
37 Mike Teunissen (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +41
38 Nils Politt (Germany) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +41
39 Greg Van Avermaet (Belgium) BMC RACING TEAM +42
40 Michael Albasini (Switzerland) ORICA - SCOTT +42
41 Damien Howson (Australia) ORICA - SCOTT +43
42 Diego Ulissi (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +43
44 Dylan Van Baarle (Netherlands) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +44
45 Robert Thomas Wagner (Germany) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +45
47 Simon Geschke (Germany) TEAM SUNWEB +46
48 Damiano Caruso (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +47
50 Imanol Erviti (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +48
50 Sylvain Chavanel (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +48
52 Jarlinson Pantano Gomez (Colombia) TREK - SEGAFREDO +48
53 Nairo Quintana (Colombia) MOVISTAR TEAM +48
55 Andrew Talansky (USA) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +49
56 Jack Bauer (New Zealand) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +49
57 Daniel Martin (Ireland) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +49
58 John Degenkolb (Germany) TREK - SEGAFREDO +49
60 Thibaut Pinot (France) FDJ +50
61 Romain Sicard (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +50
62 Albert Timmer (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +51
63 Romain Bardet (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +51
64 Alberto Bettiol (Italy) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +52
66 Fabio Aru (Italy) ASTANA PRO TEAM +52
67 Lilian Calmejane (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +53
68 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +54
69 Carlos Betancur (Colombia) MOVISTAR TEAM +54
70 Jakob Fuglsang (Denmark) ASTANA PRO TEAM +54
71 Koen De Kort (Netherlands) TREK - SEGAFREDO +54
72 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +54
73 Michael Valgren Andersen (Denmark) ASTANA PRO TEAM +55
74 Dario Cataldo (Italy) ASTANA PRO TEAM +55
75 Stephen Cummings (Great Britain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +56
76 Daniele Bennati (Italy) MOVISTAR TEAM +56
77 Christian Knees (Germany) TEAM SKY +56
78 Roman Kreuziger (Czech Republic) ORICA - SCOTT +56
80 Julien Vermote (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +58
81 Warren Barguil (France) TEAM SUNWEB +59
82 Rudy Molard (France) FDJ +59
83 Pierre Luc Perichon (France) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +59
84 Lars Bak Ytting (Denmark) LOTTO SOUDAL +59
85 Jurgen Roelandts (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +01:00
86 Danilo Wyss (Switzerland) BMC RACING TEAM +01:00
87 Nicolas Edet (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +01:00
88 Mathew Hayman (Australia) ORICA - SCOTT +01:01
89 Cyril Lemoine (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +01:01
90 Alexis Vuillermoz (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +01:02
91 Simon Clarke (Australia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +01:02
92 Markel Irizar Aramburu (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +01:02
93 Laurens Ten Dam (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +01:03
94 Maurits Lammertink (Netherlands) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +01:03
95 Rigoberto Uran (Colombia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +01:03
96 Jens Keukeleire (Belgium) ORICA - SCOTT +01:04
97 Maxime Bouet (France) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +01:04
98 Tiago Machado (Portugal) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +01:04
99 Jan Bakelants (Belgium) AG2R LA MONDIALE +01:05
100 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +01:06
101 Nathan Brown (USA) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +01:06
102 Mikel Landa Meana (Spain) TEAM SKY +01:08
103 Ben Swift (Great Britain) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +01:08
104 Mathias Frank (Switzerland) AG2R LA MONDIALE +01:09
105 Eduardo Sepulveda (Argentina) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +01:09
106 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +01:09
107 Serge Pauwels (Belgium) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +01:10
108 Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Ethiopia) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +01:10
109 Jay Mc Carthy (Australia) BORA - HANSGROHE +01:10
110 Michael Gogl (Austria) TREK - SEGAFREDO +01:10
111 Marcel Sieberg (Germany) LOTTO SOUDAL +01:11
112 Vegard Stake Laengen (Norway) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +01:11
113 Louis Meintjes (South Africa) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +01:12
114 Daniel Mclay (Great Britain) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +01:12
116 Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Colombia) ORICA - SCOTT +01:13
117 Ondrej Cink (Czech Republic) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +01:13
118 Ramon Sinkeldam (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +01:13
119 Ben Gastauer (Luxembourg) AG2R LA MONDIALE +01:13
120 Christophe Laporte (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +01:14
121 Fabio Sabatini (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +01:14
122 Nicolas Roche (Ireland) BMC RACING TEAM +01:14
123 Tiesj Benoot (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +01:15
124 Pierre Rolland (France) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +01:16
125 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Colombia) TEAM SKY +01:16
126 Oliver Naesen (Belgium) AG2R LA MONDIALE +01:16
127 Axel Domont (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +01:16
128 Gianluca Brambilla (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +01:16
129 Frederik Backaert (Belgium) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +01:17
130 Florian Vachon (France) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +01:17
131 Thomas De Gendt (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +01:17
132 Bauke Mollema (Netherlands) TREK - SEGAFREDO +01:18
133 Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spain) TEAM SKY +01:20
134 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spain) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +01:20
135 Olivier Le Gac (France) FDJ +01:20
136 Grega Bole (Slovenia) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +01:20
137 Dimitri Claeys (Belgium) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +01:20
138 Elie Gesbert (France) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +01:20
139 Thomas Leezer (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +01:20
140 Janez Brajkovic (Slovenia) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +01:20
140 Jaco Venter (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +01:20
140 Matteo Bono (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +01:20
143 Marco Marcato (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +01:21
144 Andrea Pasqualon (Italy) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +01:23
146 Florian Senechal (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +01:24
147 Amaël Moinard (France) BMC RACING TEAM +01:25
148 Brice Feillu (France) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +01:25
149 Thomas Boudat (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +01:27
150 Yohann Gene (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +01:27
151 Angelo Tulik (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +01:27
152 Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +01:28
153 Julien Simon (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +01:29
154 Marco Haller (Austria) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +01:29
155 Yoann Offredo (France) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +01:29
156 Arthur Vichot (France) FDJ +01:29
157 Thomas Degand (Belgium) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +01:29
158 Thomas Voeckler (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +01:32
159 Pawel Poljanski (Poland) BORA - HANSGROHE +01:32
160 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Belgium) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +01:36
162 George Bennett (New Zealand) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +01:37
163 Laurent Pichon (France) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +01:39
164 Borut Bozic (Slovenia) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +01:40
165 Davide Cimolai (Italy) FDJ +01:40
167 Guillaume Martin (France) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +01:42
168 Bernhard Eisel (Austria) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +01:42
169 Cyril Gautier (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +01:43
170 Andrey Zeits (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +01:43
171 Marco Minnaard (Netherlands) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +01:43
172 Marcus Burghardt (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +01:43
173 Romain Hardy (France) FORTUNEO - OSCARO +01:45
174 Adrien Petit (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +01:45
175 Yukiya Arashiro (Japan) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +01:46
177 Perrig Quemeneur (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +01:47
178 Dion Smith (New Zealand) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +01:47
180 Patrick Bevin (New Zealand) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +01:48
181 Scott Thwaites (Great Britain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +01:50
182 Luke Rowe (Great Britain) TEAM SKY +01:50
184 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Belgium) WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +01:54
185 Dylan Groenewegen (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +01:55
186 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spain) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +01:57
188 Adam James Hansen (Australia) LOTTO SOUDAL +01:59
189 Roy Curvers (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +02:12
190 Rick Zabel (Germany) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +02:12
192 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spain) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +02:13
193 Nacer Bouhanni (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +02:23
194 Jhon Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Colombia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +02:26
196 Tony Gallopin (France) LOTTO SOUDAL +03:03
RANK RIDER (COUNTRY) TEAM OVERALL TIME
Results will be published once race is underway.
RANK RIDER STAGE POINTS OVERALL POINTS
Not Applicable
RANK RIDER STAGE POINTS OVERALL POINTS
RANK RIDER STAGE TIME OVERALL TIME
Not Applicable
POSITION TEAM TIME