1. Home
  2. »
  3. Giro d'Italia
  4. »
  5. 2017 Giro d'Italia
  6. »
  7. 2017 Giro d’Italia, stage 9

2017 Giro d'Italia

STAGE 9: Montenero di Bisaccia to Blockhaus

In the first half the route is slightly undulating but the finale climbs up the steep Blockhaus ascent (Passo della Maielletta or “Mamma Rosa”) on the Roccamorice side. It is the toughest side of the well-known climb with its middle section measuring over 7km in length at gradients of 9-10 percent. The finish is the same from 2009 at 1,675 meters of altitude.

Quintana doubles up as Giro rivals suffer

Colombian Nairo Quintana (Movistar) won stage 9 on Sunday to lift the maglia rosa atop Blockhaus to take the race lead at the 100th Giro d’Italia. Photo: Tim De Waele | TDWsport.com

BLOCKHAUS, Italy (AFP) — Colombia’s Nairo Quintana soared to victory on a dramatic ninth stage of the Giro d’Italia Sunday that secured the race leader’s pink jersey and dented the victory hopes of several key rivals.

Quintana, a two-time runner-up at the Tour de France who won the 2014 Giro,
had been expected to blow the race apart on a punishing 13.6km climb that gave Belgian legend Eddy Merckx his maiden Giro win in 1967.

And the diminutive Movistar team climber fulfilled predictions by leaving defending champion Vincenzo Nibali, and several others, in his wake after a series of attacks launched inside the final six kilometers.

Quintana soloed over the finish 23 seconds ahead of Frenchman Thibaut Pinot and Dutchman Tom Dumoulin to wrest the race lead from Luxembourg’s Bob Jungels.

Stage 9 results, top 10

  • 1. Nairo QUINTANA, MOVISTAR, in 3:44:51
  • 2. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at :24
  • 3. Tom DUMOULIN, SUNWEB, at :24
  • 4. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK-SEGAFREDO, at :41
  • 5. Vincenzo NIBALI, BAHRAIN-MERIDA, at 1:00
  • 6. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:18
  • 7. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA, at 2:02
  • 8. Ilnur ZAKARIN, KATUSHA-ALPECIN, at 2:14
  • 9. Sébastien REICHENBACH, FDJ, at 2:28
  • 10. Davide FORMOLO, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC, at 2:35

General classification, top 10

  • 1. Nairo QUINTANA, MOVISTAR, in 42:06:09
  • 2. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at :28
  • 3. Tom DUMOULIN, SUNWEB, at :30
  • 4. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK-SEGAFREDO, at :51
  • 5. Vincenzo NIBALI, BAHRAIN-MERIDA, at 1:10
  • 6. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:28
  • 7. Ilnur ZAKARIN, KATUSHA-ALPECIN, at 2:28
  • 8. Davide FORMOLO, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC, at 2:45
  • 9. Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR, at 2:53
  • 10. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, LOTTONL-JUMBO, at 3:06

He is now 28 ahead of FDJ rider Pinot in the overall standings, with two-time champion Nibali (Bahrain) 1min 10secs behind after trailing home in fifth place one minute in arrears.

While Dumoulin (Sunweb) and Bauke Mollema (Trek) moved up to third and fourth overall at 30 and 51 seconds behind respectively, compatriot Steven Kruijswijk is now over three minutes in arrears.

“I’m happy to win the stage and to take some seconds from my rivals,” said Quintana. “I had to attack. But I want to say thanks to my team. They did a great job.”

Jungels started the 149km stage from Montenero di Bisaccia to Blockhaus with a 10-second lead on Quintana but struggled on a drama-filled stage that has almost certainly ended the podium hopes of British pair Geraint Thomas and Adam Yates.

They were among several riders to come down when Sunweb rider Wilco Kelderman clipped a police motorcycle parked at the side of the road.

Despite his shoulder having “popped out”, Thomas got back on his bike to finish, but is now over five minutes in arrears.

“I don’t know what to say, except it’s ridiculous,” said Thomas.

“We were all racing towards the climb, then someone in front of me hits a motorbike. My shoulder popped out.”

Injured Kelderman’s race is now over, a setback that angered his team leader Dumoulin.

“I’m feeling shit because we lost Wilco,” said Dumoulin, who bounced back from the incident in the final kilometres to overtake a tiring Nibali and cross the line with Pinot at 24 seconds behind an unstoppable Quintana.

“I can’t be happy today because he (Kelderman) would have been be so important in the final week and I’m really disappointed for him.”

Even before the last remnants of a 12-man breakaway were caught with 22km remaining, Quintana’s Movistar team had set their stall out with a furious pace at the front of the bunch.

The Spanish outfit was still leading 14km from the finish when disaster struck, causing a split that allowed a reduced group to race ahead.

Jungels began losing contact with 8.5 km remaining, and soon after Quintana launched the first of four attacks that prompted Pinot and Nibali to follow with a series of futile counter-attacks.

Quintana’s final burst from four kilometers out snapped the elastic, the Colombian leaving a tiring Nibali to “limit the damage” after he was overtaken by Dumoulin and Bauke Mollema in the final two kilometers.

“It was very steep on the final sections so I tried to limit the damage and go up at my own pace,” said Nibali.

“Quintana was better on the steeper parts of the climb, and he weighs 10 kilos less than me! Maybe in the time trial we can snatch something back.”

After Monday’s rest day, the race resumes with a 39.8km time trial on stage 10.

RANKRIDER (COUNTRY) TEAM TIME
1 Nairo Quintana (Colombia) MOVISTAR TEAM 3:44:51
2 Thibaut Pinot (France) FDJ +24
3 Tom Dumoulin (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +24
4 Bauke Mollema (Netherlands) TREK - SEGAFREDO +41
5 Vincenzo Nibali (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +1:00
6 Domenico Pozzovivo (Italy) AG2R LA MONDIALE +1:18
7 Tanel Kangert (Estonia) ASTANA PRO TEAM +2:02
8 Ilnur Zakarin (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +2:14
9 Sébastien Reichenbach (Switzerland) FDJ +2:28
10 Davide Formolo (Italy) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +2:35
11 Andrey Amador Bikkazakova (Costa Rica) MOVISTAR TEAM +2:43
12 Steven Kruijswijk (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +2:43
13 Dario Cataldo (Italy) ASTANA PRO TEAM +3:00
14 Jan Polanc (Slovenia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +3:28
15 Bob Jungels (Luxembourg) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +3:30
16 Ben Hermans (Belgium) BMC RACING TEAM +3:46
17 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC RACING TEAM +3:46
18 Franco Pellizotti (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +3:46
19 José Mendes (Portugal) BORA - HANSGROHE +4:03
20 Winner Andrew Anacona Gomez (Colombia) MOVISTAR TEAM +4:17
21 Laurens Ten Dam (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +4:28
22 Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +4:38
23 Adam Yates (Great Britain) ORICA - SCOTT +4:39
24 Patrick Konrad (Austria) BORA - HANSGROHE +4:39
25 Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Spain) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +4:39
26 Jan Hirt (Czech Republic) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +4:39
27 Maxime Monfort (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +4:39
28 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Portugal) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +5:06
29 Geraint Thomas (Great Britain) TEAM SKY +5:08
30 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +5:08
31 Jesper Hansen (Denmark) ASTANA PRO TEAM +5:08
32 Stef Clement (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +6:08
33 Michael Woods (Canada) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +6:50
34 Simone Petilli (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +6:50
35 Michal Schlegel (Czech Republic) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +6:50
36 Valerio Conti (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +6:50
37 François Bidard (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +7:01
38 Peter Stetina (USA) TREK - SEGAFREDO +7:20
39 Alexander Foliforov (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +7:20
40 Giulio Ciccone (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +7:58
41 Hugh Carthy (Great Britain) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +8:16
42 Ben Gastauer (Luxembourg) AG2R LA MONDIALE +8:49
43 Hubert Dupont (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +8:49
44 Rudy Molard (France) FDJ +9:14
45 Philip Deignan (Ireland) TEAM SKY +9:24
46 Laurens De Plus (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +9:32
47 Felix Grossschartner (Austria) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +9:32
48 Sergey Firsanov (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +10:58
49 Julien Bernard (France) TREK - SEGAFREDO +11:10
50 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +11:10
51 Manuel Senni (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +12:01
52 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +13:15
53 Ruben Plaza (Spain) ORICA - SCOTT +13:18
54 Carlos Verona (Spain) ORICA - SCOTT +13:18
55 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Belarus) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +14:32
56 Robert Kiserlovski (Croatia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +14:32
57 Adam Hansen (Australia) LOTTO SOUDAL +14:32
58 Manuele Boaro (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +14:32
59 Giovanni Visconti (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +14:32
60 Tobias Ludvigsson (Sweden) FDJ +14:32
61 Eros Capecchi (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +14:32
62 Silvan Dillier (Switzerland) BMC RACING TEAM +15:07
63 Joseph Rosskopf (USA) BMC RACING TEAM +15:07
64 Chad Haga (USA) TEAM SUNWEB +15:07
65 Natnael Berhane (Eritrea) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +15:07
66 Bram Tankink (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +15:07
67 Jérémy Roy (France) FDJ +15:07
68 Bart De Clercq (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +15:27
69 José Herrada Lopez (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +15:40
70 Victor De La Parte Gonzalez (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +16:32
71 Sebastian Henao Gomez (Colombia) TEAM SKY +16:32
72 Clement Chevrier (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +16:32
73 Diego Rosa (Italy) TEAM SKY +17:17
74 Salvatore Puccio (Italy) TEAM SKY +17:17
75 Georg Preidler (Austria) TEAM SUNWEB +17:17
76 Edward Ravasi (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +17:17
77 Lars Ytting Bak (Denmark) LOTTO SOUDAL +17:17
78 Dries Devenyns (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +17:17
79 Matvey Mamykin (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +18:06
80 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +18:40
81 Pieter Serry (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +18:40
82 Laurent Didier (Luxembourg) TREK - SEGAFREDO +19:16
83 Valerio Agnoli (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +20:10
84 Paolo Tiralongo (Italy) ASTANA PRO TEAM +20:10
85 Jose Rojas (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +20:10
86 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spain) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +20:10
87 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eritrea) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +20:10
88 Steve Morabito (Switzerland) FDJ +20:10
89 Mads Pedersen (Denmark) TREK - SEGAFREDO +20:10
90 Tomasz Marczynski (Poland) LOTTO SOUDAL +20:10
91 Enrico Gasparotto (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +21:03
92 Andrey Zeits (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +21:03
93 Nathan Haas (Australia) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +21:03
94 Julien Berard (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +21:03
95 Julen Amezqueta (Spain) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +21:03
96 Enrico Battaglin (Italy) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +21:03
97 Pierre Rolland (France) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +21:03
98 Matteo Montaguti (Italy) AG2R LA MONDIALE +21:03
99 Lukasz Owsian (Poland) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +21:03
100 Dylan Teuns (Belgium) BMC RACING TEAM +21:27
101 Rory Sutherland (Australia) MOVISTAR TEAM +21:59
102 Luka Pibernik (Slovenia) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +22:06
103 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Belgium) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +22:09
104 Cesare Benedetti (Italy) BORA - HANSGROHE +22:09
105 Maxim Belkov (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +22:09
106 Benoît Vaugrenard (France) FDJ +22:16
107 Matthieu Ladagnous (France) FDJ +22:16
108 Johann Van Zyl (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +22:22
109 Ilia Koshevoy (Belarus) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +22:22
110 Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +22:24
111 Matteo Busato (Italy) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +23:31
112 Kenny Elissonde (France) TEAM SKY +23:51
113 Francisco Jose Ventoso Alberdi (Spain) BMC RACING TEAM +24:55
114 Luis León Sanchez (Spain) ASTANA PRO TEAM +24:55
115 Quentin Jauregui (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +24:55
116 Omar Fraile Matarranz (Spain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +24:55
117 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spain) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +24:55
118 Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spain) ASTANA PRO TEAM +24:55
119 Evgeny Shalunov (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +24:55
120 Jan Tratnik (Slovenia) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +25:32
121 Filippo Pozzato (Italy) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +26:37
122 Manuel Quinziato (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +26:37
123 Simone Ponzi (Italy) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +26:37
124 Daniel Felipe Martinez Poveda (Colombia) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +26:37
125 Tom-jelte Slagter (Netherlands) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +26:37
126 Sindre Skjoestad Lunke (Norway) TEAM SUNWEB +26:37
127 Michal Golas (Poland) TEAM SKY +26:37
128 Martijn Keizer (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +26:37
129 Jos Van Emden (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +26:37
130 Eugert Zhupa (Albania) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +26:37
131 Aleksei Tcatevich (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +26:37
132 Branislau Samoilau (Belarus) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +26:37
133 Moreno Hofland (Netherlands) LOTTO SOUDAL +26:37
134 Ryan Gibbons (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +26:37
135 Michael Hepburn (Australia) ORICA - SCOTT +26:37
136 Lorenzo Rota (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +26:37
137 Pavel Brutt (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +26:37
138 Jasper Stuyven (Belgium) TREK - SEGAFREDO +26:37
139 Twan Castelijns (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +26:37
140 Jasper De Buyst (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +26:37
141 Mirco Maestri (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +26:37
142 Enrico Barbin (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +26:37
143 Tom Stamsnijder (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +26:37
144 José GonÇalves (Portugal) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +26:37
145 Matej Mohoric (Slovenia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +26:37
146 Eugenio Alafaci (Italy) TREK - SEGAFREDO +26:37
147 Svein Tuft (Canada) ORICA - SCOTT +26:37
148 Christopher Juul Jensen (Denmark) ORICA - SCOTT +26:37
149 Ivan Rovny (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +26:37
150 Jan Barta (Czech Republic) BORA - HANSGROHE +26:37
151 Dmitriy Kozontchuk (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +26:37
152 Kristian Sbaragli (Italy) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +26:37
153 Lukas PÖstlberger (Austria) BORA - HANSGROHE +26:37
154 Simon Geschke (Germany) TEAM SUNWEB +26:37
155 Gregor Muhlberger (Austria) BORA - HANSGROHE +26:37
156 Vasil Kiryienka (Belarus) TEAM SKY +26:37
157 Caleb Ewan (Australia) ORICA - SCOTT +26:37
158 Kristijan Koren (Slovenia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +26:37
159 Victor Campenaerts (Belgium) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +26:37
160 Davide Villella (Italy) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +26:37
161 Iljo Keisse (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +26:37
162 Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Colombia) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +26:37
163 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +26:37
164 Alex Howes (USA) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +26:37
165 Mikel Landa Meana (Spain) TEAM SKY +26:56
166 Vincenzo Albanese (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +27:08
167 Marcin Bialoblocki (Poland) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +27:19
168 André Greipel (Germany) LOTTO SOUDAL +27:50
169 Daniele Bennati (Italy) MOVISTAR TEAM +27:50
170 Luka Mezgec (Slovenia) ORICA - SCOTT +27:50
171 Sam Bennett (Ireland) BORA - HANSGROHE +27:50
172 Alexander Edmonson (Australia) ORICA - SCOTT +27:56
173 Sean De Bie (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +27:56
174 Sergey Lagutin (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +27:56
175 William Bonnet (France) FDJ +27:59
176 Rudiger Selig (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +27:59
177 Nicola Boem (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +29:49
178 Giacomo Nizzolo (Italy) TREK - SEGAFREDO +29:49
179 Marco Marcato (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +31:08
180 Simone Andreetta (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +31:08
181 Sacha Modolo (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +31:08
182 Davide Martinelli (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +31:08
183 Phil Bauhaus (Germany) TEAM SUNWEB +31:08
184 Maciej Paterski (Poland) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +31:23
185 Ivan Savitskiy (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +31:32
186 Roberto Ferrari (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +31:41
187 Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Argentina) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +31:52
188 Jakub Mareczko (Italy) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +34:05
189 Giuseppe Fonzi (Italy) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +34:05
190 Matteo Pelucchi (Italy) BORA - HANSGROHE +35:18
DNF Wilco Kelderman (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB
RANK RIDER (COUNTRY) TEAM OVERALL TIME
1 Nairo Quintana (Colombia) MOVISTAR TEAM 42:06:09
2 Thibaut Pinot (France) FDJ +28
3 Tom Dumoulin (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +30
4 Bauke Mollema (Netherlands) TREK - SEGAFREDO +51
5 Vincenzo Nibali (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +1:10
6 Domenico Pozzovivo (Italy) AG2R LA MONDIALE +1:28
7 Ilnur Zakarin (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +2:28
8 Davide Formolo (Italy) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +2:45
9 Andrey Amador Bikkazakova (Costa Rica) MOVISTAR TEAM +2:53
10 Steven Kruijswijk (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +3:06
11 Tanel Kangert (Estonia) ASTANA PRO TEAM +3:15
12 Bob Jungels (Luxembourg) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +3:30
13 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC RACING TEAM +3:56
14 Dario Cataldo (Italy) ASTANA PRO TEAM +4:32
15 Jan Polanc (Slovenia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +4:46
16 Adam Yates (Great Britain) ORICA - SCOTT +4:49
17 Geraint Thomas (Great Britain) TEAM SKY +5:14
18 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Portugal) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +5:52
19 Maxime Monfort (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +7:13
20 Ben Hermans (Belgium) BMC RACING TEAM +7:38
21 Simone Petilli (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +8:24
22 Michael Woods (Canada) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +8:26
23 Valerio Conti (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +8:45
24 Franco Pellizotti (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +10:14
25 Sébastien Reichenbach (Switzerland) FDJ +10:42
26 Jan Hirt (Czech Republic) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +11:22
27 Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Spain) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +12:52
28 Peter Stetina (USA) TREK - SEGAFREDO +13:26
29 Hubert Dupont (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +13:54
30 Jesper Hansen (Denmark) ASTANA PRO TEAM +14:11
31 Patrick Konrad (Austria) BORA - HANSGROHE +15:14
32 Laurens De Plus (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +16:50
33 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Belarus) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +16:58
34 Rudy Molard (France) FDJ +18:35
35 Natnael Berhane (Eritrea) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +18:46
36 Stef Clement (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +19:29
37 Winner Andrew Anacona Gomez (Colombia) MOVISTAR TEAM +19:52
38 José Herrada Lopez (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +22:59
39 Laurens Ten Dam (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +23:30
40 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +23:36
41 Ben Gastauer (Luxembourg) AG2R LA MONDIALE +24:45
42 Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +26:03
43 Matteo Montaguti (Italy) AG2R LA MONDIALE +26:07
44 Mikel Landa Meana (Spain) TEAM SKY +27:06
45 Tobias Ludvigsson (Sweden) FDJ +27:52
46 François Bidard (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +28:35
47 Tomasz Marczynski (Poland) LOTTO SOUDAL +28:49
48 Joseph Rosskopf (USA) BMC RACING TEAM +29:18
49 Steve Morabito (Switzerland) FDJ +31:04
50 Pierre Rolland (France) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +31:36
51 José Mendes (Portugal) BORA - HANSGROHE +31:56
52 Alexander Foliforov (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +31:57
53 Georg Preidler (Austria) TEAM SUNWEB +32:21
54 Giovanni Visconti (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +32:45
55 Jose Rojas (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +33:26
56 Philip Deignan (Ireland) TEAM SKY +33:37
57 Robert Kiserlovski (Croatia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +33:49
58 Julien Bernard (France) TREK - SEGAFREDO +34:17
59 Diego Rosa (Italy) TEAM SKY +35:09
60 Enrico Battaglin (Italy) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +35:30
61 Victor De La Parte Gonzalez (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +35:39
62 Sebastian Henao Gomez (Colombia) TEAM SKY +35:44
63 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +35:47
64 Hugh Carthy (Great Britain) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +35:47
65 Salvatore Puccio (Italy) TEAM SKY +36:48
66 Gregor Muhlberger (Austria) BORA - HANSGROHE +37:22
67 Sergey Firsanov (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +38:13
68 Luis León Sanchez (Spain) ASTANA PRO TEAM +39:03
69 Chad Haga (USA) TEAM SUNWEB +39:29
70 Manuele Boaro (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +40:29
71 Bram Tankink (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +40:39
72 Jérémy Roy (France) FDJ +40:49
73 Michal Schlegel (Czech Republic) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +41:07
74 Eros Capecchi (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +41:11
75 Adam Hansen (Australia) LOTTO SOUDAL +42:11
76 Ruben Plaza (Spain) ORICA - SCOTT +42:31
77 Silvan Dillier (Switzerland) BMC RACING TEAM +42:42
78 Andrey Zeits (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +44:07
79 José GonÇalves (Portugal) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +44:44
80 Laurent Didier (Luxembourg) TREK - SEGAFREDO +45:18
81 Simon Geschke (Germany) TEAM SUNWEB +45:32
82 Dylan Teuns (Belgium) BMC RACING TEAM +48:57
83 Paolo Tiralongo (Italy) ASTANA PRO TEAM +49:16
84 Clement Chevrier (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +49:28
85 Felix Grossschartner (Austria) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +50:18
86 Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spain) ASTANA PRO TEAM +50:31
87 Carlos Verona (Spain) ORICA - SCOTT +51:14
88 Bart De Clercq (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +51:24
89 Enrico Gasparotto (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +52:24
90 Pavel Brutt (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +52:32
91 Lukas PÖstlberger (Austria) BORA - HANSGROHE +53:07
92 Edward Ravasi (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +53:09
93 Tom-jelte Slagter (Netherlands) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +54:24
94 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +54:45
95 Jasper Stuyven (Belgium) TREK - SEGAFREDO +54:51
96 Francisco Jose Ventoso Alberdi (Spain) BMC RACING TEAM +54:55
97 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Belgium) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +56:04
98 Lars Ytting Bak (Denmark) LOTTO SOUDAL +58:09
99 Luka Pibernik (Slovenia) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +58:18
100 Matthieu Ladagnous (France) FDJ +59:32
101 Benoît Vaugrenard (France) FDJ +59:36
102 Dries Devenyns (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +59:40
103 Julien Berard (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +59:59
104 Valerio Agnoli (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +1:00:36
105 Kristian Sbaragli (Italy) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +1:00:51
106 Davide Villella (Italy) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +1:01:00
107 Omar Fraile Matarranz (Spain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +1:01:58
108 Matvey Mamykin (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +1:02:04
109 Matteo Busato (Italy) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +1:02:44
110 Ryan Gibbons (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +1:03:36
111 Nathan Haas (Australia) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +1:04:04
112 Giulio Ciccone (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +1:05:13
113 Kenny Elissonde (France) TEAM SKY +1:05:20
114 Jos Van Emden (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +1:05:24
115 Quentin Jauregui (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +1:05:34
116 Matej Mohoric (Slovenia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +1:05:51
117 Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Colombia) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +1:05:53
118 Maciej Paterski (Poland) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +1:05:56
119 Marco Marcato (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +1:06:06
120 Filippo Pozzato (Italy) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +1:06:18
121 Simone Ponzi (Italy) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +1:06:23
122 Sindre Skjoestad Lunke (Norway) TEAM SUNWEB +1:06:58
123 Ivan Rovny (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +1:07:12
124 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eritrea) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +1:08:11
125 Michael Hepburn (Australia) ORICA - SCOTT +1:08:11
126 Cesare Benedetti (Italy) BORA - HANSGROHE +1:08:11
127 Jasper De Buyst (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +1:09:10
128 Eugert Zhupa (Albania) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +1:09:28
129 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +1:10:01
130 Sacha Modolo (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +1:10:04
131 Lukasz Owsian (Poland) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +1:10:52
132 Vasil Kiryienka (Belarus) TEAM SKY +1:10:54
133 Jan Tratnik (Slovenia) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +1:11:30
134 Kristijan Koren (Slovenia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +1:11:48
135 Mads Pedersen (Denmark) TREK - SEGAFREDO +1:11:59
136 Enrico Barbin (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +1:12:00
137 Daniele Bennati (Italy) MOVISTAR TEAM +1:12:00
138 Mirco Maestri (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +1:12:44
139 Aleksei Tcatevich (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +1:12:46
140 William Bonnet (France) FDJ +1:12:56
141 Michal Golas (Poland) TEAM SKY +1:13:33
142 Branislau Samoilau (Belarus) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +1:13:37
143 André Greipel (Germany) LOTTO SOUDAL +1:13:47
144 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +1:14:11
145 Manuel Quinziato (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +1:14:16
146 Alex Howes (USA) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +1:14:31
147 Julen Amezqueta (Spain) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +1:15:16
148 Luka Mezgec (Slovenia) ORICA - SCOTT +1:15:29
149 Moreno Hofland (Netherlands) LOTTO SOUDAL +1:16:07
150 Martijn Keizer (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +1:16:09
151 Victor Campenaerts (Belgium) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +1:16:48
152 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spain) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +1:16:56
153 Christopher Juul Jensen (Denmark) ORICA - SCOTT +1:17:06
154 Svein Tuft (Canada) ORICA - SCOTT +1:17:41
155 Roberto Ferrari (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +1:18:43
156 Johann Van Zyl (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +1:19:50
157 Caleb Ewan (Australia) ORICA - SCOTT +1:20:15
158 Alexander Edmonson (Australia) ORICA - SCOTT +1:20:20
159 Eugenio Alafaci (Italy) TREK - SEGAFREDO +1:20:51
160 Sergey Lagutin (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +1:20:53
161 Rudiger Selig (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +1:21:02
162 Tom Stamsnijder (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +1:21:50
163 Iljo Keisse (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +1:22:16
164 Vincenzo Albanese (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +1:22:25
165 Davide Martinelli (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +1:22:49
166 Maxim Belkov (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +1:24:28
167 Twan Castelijns (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +1:25:10
168 Pieter Serry (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +1:25:33
169 Manuel Senni (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +1:26:05
170 Rory Sutherland (Australia) MOVISTAR TEAM +1:26:42
171 Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Argentina) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +1:27:12
172 Nicola Boem (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +1:27:13
173 Phil Bauhaus (Germany) TEAM SUNWEB +1:28:36
174 Daniel Felipe Martinez Poveda (Colombia) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +1:28:44
175 Giacomo Nizzolo (Italy) TREK - SEGAFREDO +1:29:02
176 Lorenzo Rota (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +1:29:49
177 Evgeny Shalunov (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +1:30:19
178 Jakub Mareczko (Italy) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +1:30:32
179 Jan Barta (Czech Republic) BORA - HANSGROHE +1:32:39
180 Dmitriy Kozontchuk (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +1:32:50
181 Ivan Savitskiy (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +1:34:26
182 Sean De Bie (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +1:35:42
183 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spain) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +1:36:48
184 Simone Andreetta (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +1:37:33
185 Sam Bennett (Ireland) BORA - HANSGROHE +1:39:20
186 Ilia Koshevoy (Belarus) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +1:39:57
187 Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +1:40:47
188 Marcin Bialoblocki (Poland) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +1:49:08
189 Giuseppe Fonzi (Italy) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +1:52:19
190 Matteo Pelucchi (Italy) BORA - HANSGROHE +2:00:18
RANK RIDER STAGE POINTS OVERALL POINTS
1 Fernando Gaviria Rendon 191
2 Jasper Stuyven 160
3 André Greipel 129
4 Caleb Ewan 100
5 Lukas PÖstlberger 98
6 Daniel Teklehaimanot 78
7 Kristian Sbaragli 76
8 Silvan Dillier 68
9 Eugert Zhupa 60
10 Sam Bennett 57
11 Simone Andreetta 52
12 Roberto Ferrari 46
13 Rudiger Selig 43
14 Giacomo Nizzolo 43
15 Ryan Gibbons 42
16 Dmitriy Kozontchuk 40
17 Maciej Paterski 40
18 Enrico Battaglin 39
19 Evgeny Shalunov 36
20 Jakub Mareczko 35
21 Pavel Brutt 34
22 Maximiliano Ariel Richeze 28
23 Geraint Thomas 27
24 Gorka Izagirre Insausti 27
25 Luis León Sanchez 27
26 Phil Bauhaus 25
27 Bob Jungels 24
28 Nathan Haas 24
29 Giuseppe Fonzi 24
30 Thibaut Pinot 12 24
31 Vincenzo Nibali 6 24
32 Sacha Modolo 23
33 Adam Yates 22
34 Tom Dumoulin 9 22
35 Giovanni Visconti 21
36 Jan Polanc 20
37 Michael Woods 20
38 Ilia Koshevoy 20
39 Ivan Rovny 20
40 Nairo Quintana 15 20
41 Aleksei Tcatevich 19
42 Jan Tratnik 16
43 Bauke Mollema 7 16
44 Ilnur Zakarin 3 15
45 Viacheslav Kuznetsov 14
46 Iljo Keisse 13
47 Kanstantsin Siutsou 12
48 Marcin Bialoblocki 12
49 Cesare Benedetti 11
50 Valerio Conti 10
51 Mads Pedersen 10
52 Lukasz Owsian 10
53 Omar Fraile Matarranz 8
54 Dario Cataldo 6
55 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa 6
56 Matteo Montaguti 6
57 Gregor Muhlberger 6
58 Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg 5
59 Domenico Pozzovivo 5 5
60 Steven Kruijswijk 4
61 Bart De Clercq 4
62 Valerio Agnoli 4
63 Johann Van Zyl 4
64 Davide Villella 4
65 Tanel Kangert 4 4
66 Eros Capecchi 3
67 Salvatore Puccio 3
68 Pieter Serry 3
69 Laurent Didier 3
70 Jan Barta 3
71 Igor Anton Hernandez 2
72 Simone Ponzi 2
73 Jasper De Buyst 2
74 Svein Tuft 2
75 Christopher Juul Jensen 2
76 Vincenzo Albanese 2
77 Sébastien Reichenbach 2 2
78 Patrick Konrad 1
79 Lars Ytting Bak 1
80 Dries Devenyns 1
81 Matteo Busato 1
82 Francisco Jose Ventoso Alberdi 1
83 Marco Marcato 1
84 Davide Formolo 1 1
85 Andrey Amador Bikkazakova 1
RANK RIDER STAGE POINTS OVERALL POINTS
1 Jan Polanc 44
2 Nairo Quintana 35
3 Thibaut Pinot 27
4 Daniel Teklehaimanot 23
5 Ilnur Zakarin 19
6 Luis León Sanchez 18
7 Tom Dumoulin 16
8 Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg 15
9 Simone Andreetta 15
10 Geraint Thomas 12
11 Cesare Benedetti 9
12 Omar Fraile Matarranz 9
13 Bauke Mollema 9
14 Giovanni Visconti 8
15 Lukas PÖstlberger 8
16 Pavel Brutt 7
17 Davide Villella 7
18 Dario Cataldo 6
19 Silvan Dillier 6
20 Pierre Rolland 6
21 Evgeny Shalunov 6
22 Eugert Zhupa 6
23 Vincenzo Nibali 6
24 Laurent Didier 4
25 Eugenio Alafaci 4
26 Domenico Pozzovivo 4
27 Jan Tratnik 3
28 Ivan Rovny 3
29 Maciej Paterski 3
30 Giuseppe Fonzi 3
31 Bob Jungels 2
32 Valerio Conti 2
33 Matteo Montaguti 2
34 Jasper Stuyven 2
35 Dmitriy Kozontchuk 2
36 Tanel Kangert 2
37 Adam Yates 1
38 Manuele Boaro 1
39 Ilia Koshevoy 1
40 Branislau Samoilau 1
41 Marcin Bialoblocki 1
RANK RIDER STAGE TIME OVERALL TIME
1 Davide Formolo +2:35 42:08:54
2 Bob Jungels +3:30 +45
3 Jan Polanc +3:28 +2:01
4 Adam Yates +4:39 +2:04
5 Simone Petilli +6:50 +5:39
6 Valerio Conti +6:50 +6:00
7 Cristian Rodriguez Martin +4:39 +10:07
8 Laurens De Plus +9:32 +14:05
9 François Bidard +7:01 +25:50
10 Alexander Foliforov +7:20 +29:12
11 Julien Bernard +11:10 +31:32
12 Sebastian Henao Gomez +16:32 +32:59
13 Hugh Carthy +8:16 +33:02
14 Gregor Muhlberger +26:37 +34:37
15 Michal Schlegel +6:50 +38:22
16 Dylan Teuns +21:27 +46:12
17 Clement Chevrier +16:32 +46:43
18 Felix Grossschartner +9:32 +47:33
19 Carlos Verona +13:18 +48:29
20 Lukas PÖstlberger +26:37 +50:22
21 Edward Ravasi +17:17 +50:24
22 Jasper Stuyven +26:37 +52:06
23 Luka Pibernik +22:06 +55:33
24 Matvey Mamykin +18:06 +59:19
25 Ryan Gibbons +26:37 +1:00:51
26 Giulio Ciccone +7:58 +1:02:28
27 Quentin Jauregui +24:55 +1:02:49
28 Matej Mohoric +26:37 +1:03:06
29 Fernando Gaviria Rendon +26:37 +1:03:08
30 Sindre Skjoestad Lunke +26:37 +1:04:13
31 Jasper De Buyst +26:37 +1:06:25
32 Mads Pedersen +20:10 +1:09:14
33 Julen Amezqueta +21:03 +1:12:31
34 Caleb Ewan +26:37 +1:17:30
35 Alexander Edmonson +27:56 +1:17:35
36 Vincenzo Albanese +27:08 +1:19:40
37 Davide Martinelli +31:08 +1:20:04
38 Manuel Senni +12:01 +1:23:20
39 Phil Bauhaus +31:08 +1:25:51
40 Daniel Felipe Martinez Poveda +26:37 +1:25:59
41 Lorenzo Rota +26:37 +1:27:04
42 Evgeny Shalunov +24:55 +1:27:34
43 Jakub Mareczko +34:05 +1:27:47
44 Ivan Savitskiy +31:32 +1:31:41
45 Simone Andreetta +31:08 +1:34:48
POSITION TEAM TIME
1 MOVISTAR TEAM126:26:41
2 ASTANA PRO TEAM+6:15
3 UAE TEAM EMIRATES+7:57
4 CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM+10:44
5 FDJ+15:13
6 AG2R LA MONDIALE+15:59
7 BAHRAIN - MERIDA+17:04
8 TEAM SUNWEB+20:49
9 BMC RACING TEAM+22:45
10 TREK - SEGAFREDO+26:09
11 TEAM SKY+33:16
12 TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO+37:50
13 TEAM DIMENSION DATA+39:36
14 QUICK - STEP FLOORS+48:04
15 LOTTO SOUDAL+53:48
16 TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN+1:02:28
17 ORICA - SCOTT+1:03:37
18 BORA - HANSGROHE+1:07:41
19 CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE+1:12:24
21 WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA+1:51:31
22 BARDIANI CSF+2:41:08