1. Home
  2. »
  3. Giro d'Italia
  4. »
  5. 2017 Giro d'Italia
  6. »
  7. 2017 Giro d’Italia, stage 8

2017 Giro d'Italia

STAGE 8: Molfetta to Peschici

The first half of this hilly stage is perfectly flat until Manfredonia, while the second half features real ascents and undulating stretches. The route climbs up Monte Sant’Angelo and then runs along the Gargano coast with several climbs and descents. The stage cuts across a few major cities, such as Vieste, before reaching the finish in Peschici on the top of the steep, short climb which was included in the 2000 and 2007 Giri.

T13_Jesolo_alt

Stage 8: Izagirre dashes Italian hopes, Jungels defends pink

Movistar’s Gorka Izagirre (ESP) kept the hosts waiting for a win at the 100th Giro d’Italia after capturing a thrilling eighth stage victory on Saturday. Photo: Tim De Waele | TDWsport.com

PESCHICI, Italy (AFP) — Spain’s Gorka Izagirre kept the hosts waiting for a win at the 100th Giro d’Italia after capturing a thrilling eighth stage victory for his Movistar team on Saturday.

“The stage was very hard,” admitted Izagirre after the stage. “I took the breakaway. The average speed was very high.

“[Giovanni] Visconti was probably the most dangerous rival for the stage victory in the front group,” he continued. “I’m very happy that I won. I got an opportunity and I’m glad I didn’t miss it.”

Luxembourg’s Bob Jungels, of Quick-Step Floors, retained the race leader’s pink jersey with a six-second lead on Britain’s Geraint Thomas (Sky) after a 189km ride from Molfetta in the heel of Italy’s boot to the spectacular hilltop town of Peschici overlooking the Adriatic sea.

Italian fans were waiting for the first home win of the race, but UAE team rider Valerio Conti — one of four frontrunners trying to stay away from the advancing peloton in the final kilometers — crashed on a bend in the final kilometre while Bahrain rider Giovanni Visconti finished second.

But the Quick-Step rider, whose race lead came under threat from Italian Valerio Conti during an earlier, 15-man breakaway and again when Spanish rival Mikel Landa (Sky) launched a late, futile attack, flirted with disaster when he crashed on a downhill section.

“It was a fight the whole day through,” said Jungels, who is expected to come under more pressure on Sunday’s 149km ninth stage to the race’s second summit finish at Blockhaus.

After stages in Sardinia, Sicily, Calabria and now Puglia the pressure has been building on the hosts during a widely-feted 100th edition.

The last time the home fans had to wait so long for an individual stage win was in 2010, when Filippo Pozzato broke the duck with victory in the 12th stage at Porto Recanati.

After Izagirre avoided a last-gasp collision with Conti, who crashed on the final bend leading to the uphill home straight, he ensured the ‘tifosi’ would be made to wait at least another day, thus claiming his first Giro stage success.

Italian Giovanni Visconti, the Bahrain teammate of defending champion Vincenzo Nibali, finished second at five seconds behind with Spain’s Luis Leon Sanchez (Astana) in third.

“It was a very hard stage,” said Izagirre. “I’m very happy I won. I got an opportunity and I’m glad I didn’t miss it.”

The pressure appeared to ease on the hosts when Visconti and Conti (UAE) got into an early breakaway of 15 riders that, thanks to the twisting turns and climbs of the undulating terrain that followed 80km of flat, built a promising lead on the peloton.

In the first hour alone, they covered an impressive 54.6km and for a short time Conti, just over two minutes in arrears overnight, was in the virtual race lead.

But with a prestigious stage victory up for grabs, they were in for a frantic finale after several teams took turns at the front of the chasing peloton.

By the time the four frontrunners hit the foot of the 1.5km punt to the uphill finish line, their lead had dropped to just 33secs — and the peloton was closing in fast.

Conti had spent considerable time pulling the escape as he targeted the coveted pink jersey but crashed on a hairpin bend leading to the home straight.

Izagirre was just behind, but, unlike Visconti and Sanchez, he avoided having to brake to avoid the Italian.

That allowed the Basque rider to take the bull by the horns and power to victory.

The peloton crossed the line just 12 seconds later, Jungels one of several riders left battered by a tough day of bike racing.

“It was a great day of cycling, but it was super warm and on the climb I was suffering a little,” added the Luxemburger.

“I didn’t really expect Mikel Landa to attack but I think it was a move to challenge the other teams.

“In the end I have to thank my teammates a lot for keeping me in the lead.”

Stage 8 results, top 10

  • 1. Gorka IZAGIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR, in 4:24:59
  • 2. Giovanni VISCONTI, BAHRAIN-MERIDA, at :04
  • 3. Luis León SANCHEZ, ASTANA, at :10
  • 4. Enrico BATTAGLIN, LOTTONL-JUMBO, at :12
  • 5. Michael WOODS, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC, at :12
  • 6. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at :12
  • 7. Vincenzo NIBALI, BAHRAIN-MERIDA, at :12
  • 8. Adam YATES, ORICA-SCOTT, at :12
  • 9. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, LOTTONL-JUMBO, at :12
  • 10. Bob JUNGELS, QUICK-STEP FLOORS, at :12

General classification, top 10

  • 1. Bob JUNGELS, QUICK-STEP FLOORS, in 38:21:18
  • 2. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at :06
  • 3. Adam YATES, ORICA-SCOTT, at :10
  • 4. Vincenzo NIBALI, BAHRAIN-MERIDA, at :10
  • 5. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :10
  • 6. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM SUNWEB, at :10
  • 7. Nairo QUINTANA, MOVISTAR, at :10
  • 8. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK-SEGAFREDO, at :10
  • 9. Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR, at :10
  • 10. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at :10
RANKRIDER (COUNTRY) TEAM TIME
1 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM 4:24:59
2 Giovanni Visconti (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +5
3 Luis León Sanchez (Spain) ASTANA PRO TEAM +10
4 Enrico Battaglin (Italy) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +12
5 Michael Woods (Canada) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +12
6 Thibaut Pinot (France) FDJ +12
7 Vincenzo Nibali (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +12
8 Adam Yates (Great Britain) ORICA - SCOTT +12
9 Steven Kruijswijk (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +12
10 Bob Jungels (Luxembourg) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +12
11 Geraint Thomas (Great Britain) TEAM SKY +12
12 Tom Dumoulin (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +12
13 Mikel Landa Meana (Spain) TEAM SKY +12
14 Domenico Pozzovivo (Italy) AG2R LA MONDIALE +12
15 Wilco Kelderman (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +12
16 Nairo Quintana (Colombia) MOVISTAR TEAM +12
17 Andrey Amador Bikkazakova (Costa Rica) MOVISTAR TEAM +12
18 Bauke Mollema (Netherlands) TREK - SEGAFREDO +12
19 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC RACING TEAM +12
20 Davide Formolo (Italy) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +12
21 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Portugal) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +12
22 Ilnur Zakarin (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +12
23 Dario Cataldo (Italy) ASTANA PRO TEAM +12
24 Jan Polanc (Slovenia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +12
25 Patrick Konrad (Austria) BORA - HANSGROHE +12
26 Simone Petilli (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +12
27 Natnael Berhane (Eritrea) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +12
28 Dylan Teuns (Belgium) BMC RACING TEAM +12
29 Laurens De Plus (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +12
30 Maxime Monfort (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +21
31 Gregor Muhlberger (Austria) BORA - HANSGROHE +22
32 Tanel Kangert (Estonia) ASTANA PRO TEAM +22
33 Nathan Haas (Australia) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +26
34 Ben Hermans (Belgium) BMC RACING TEAM +26
35 Pierre Rolland (France) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +26
36 Jan Hirt (Czech Republic) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +26
37 Rudy Molard (France) FDJ +26
38 Ben Gastauer (Luxembourg) AG2R LA MONDIALE +31
39 Hubert Dupont (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +31
40 Peter Stetina (USA) TREK - SEGAFREDO +34
41 Andrey Zeits (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +38
42 Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Spain) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +38
43 Valerio Conti (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +0
44 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Belarus) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +46
45 Laurens Ten Dam (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +49
46 Stef Clement (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +53
47 José Herrada Lopez (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +59
48 Sébastien Reichenbach (Switzerland) FDJ +1:03
49 Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +1:03
50 Jose Rojas (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +1:25
51 Diego Rosa (Italy) TEAM SKY +1:28
52 Franco Pellizotti (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +1:28
53 Matteo Montaguti (Italy) AG2R LA MONDIALE +1:28
54 Steve Morabito (Switzerland) FDJ +1:42
55 Victor De La Parte Gonzalez (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +2:45
56 Georg Preidler (Austria) TEAM SUNWEB +3:11
57 Tomasz Marczynski (Poland) LOTTO SOUDAL +3:11
58 Joseph Rosskopf (USA) BMC RACING TEAM +3:11
59 José Mendes (Portugal) BORA - HANSGROHE +3:23
60 José GonÇalves (Portugal) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +3:23
61 Hugh Carthy (Great Britain) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +3:23
62 Salvatore Puccio (Italy) TEAM SKY +3:23
63 Bart De Clercq (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +4:45
64 Julien Bernard (France) TREK - SEGAFREDO +4:45
65 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eritrea) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +4:45
66 Jesper Hansen (Denmark) ASTANA PRO TEAM +4:45
67 Tobias Ludvigsson (Sweden) FDJ +4:45
68 Jérémy Roy (France) FDJ +4:45
69 Clement Chevrier (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +4:45
70 Enrico Gasparotto (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +4:45
71 Ivan Rovny (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +4:45
72 Simon Geschke (Germany) TEAM SUNWEB +4:45
73 Kristian Sbaragli (Italy) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +5:12
74 Lukas PÖstlberger (Austria) BORA - HANSGROHE +5:44
75 Nicola Boem (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +6:34
76 Jasper Stuyven (Belgium) TREK - SEGAFREDO +6:52
77 Branislau Samoilau (Belarus) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +6:52
78 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Belgium) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +6:59
79 Valerio Agnoli (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +6:59
80 Filippo Pozzato (Italy) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +6:59
81 Manuele Boaro (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +6:59
82 Victor Campenaerts (Belgium) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +6:59
83 Bram Tankink (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +6:59
84 Luka Pibernik (Slovenia) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +6:59
85 Robert Kiserlovski (Croatia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +6:59
86 Adam Hansen (Australia) LOTTO SOUDAL +6:59
87 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spain) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +6:59
88 Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spain) ASTANA PRO TEAM +6:59
89 Benoît Vaugrenard (France) FDJ +6:59
90 Matthieu Ladagnous (France) FDJ +6:59
91 Edward Ravasi (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +6:59
92 Chad Haga (USA) TEAM SUNWEB +6:59
93 François Bidard (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +6:59
94 Marco Marcato (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +6:59
95 Philip Deignan (Ireland) TEAM SKY +6:59
96 Sebastian Henao Gomez (Colombia) TEAM SKY +6:59
97 Davide Villella (Italy) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +6:59
98 Eros Capecchi (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +6:59
99 Vasil Kiryienka (Belarus) TEAM SKY +7:36
100 Maciej Paterski (Poland) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +8:32
101 Enrico Barbin (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +8:38
102 Mirco Maestri (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +8:38
103 Julen Amezqueta (Spain) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +8:59
104 Julien Berard (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +9:37
105 Kristijan Koren (Slovenia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +9:37
106 Daniele Bennati (Italy) MOVISTAR TEAM +9:37
107 Winner Andrew Anacona Gomez (Colombia) MOVISTAR TEAM +9:37
108 Michal Golas (Poland) TEAM SKY +9:37
109 Silvan Dillier (Switzerland) BMC RACING TEAM +9:37
110 Michal Schlegel (Czech Republic) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +9:37
111 Mads Pedersen (Denmark) TREK - SEGAFREDO +9:37
112 Lukasz Owsian (Poland) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +9:37
113 Jos Van Emden (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +9:37
114 Quentin Jauregui (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +9:37
115 Ruben Plaza (Spain) ORICA - SCOTT +10:26
116 Francisco Jose Ventoso Alberdi (Spain) BMC RACING TEAM +10:26
117 Sergey Firsanov (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +10:26
118 Matvey Mamykin (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +10:26
119 Johann Van Zyl (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +10:26
120 Manuel Senni (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +10:26
121 Rory Sutherland (Australia) MOVISTAR TEAM +10:26
122 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +10:26
123 Omar Fraile Matarranz (Spain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +10:26
124 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spain) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +10:26
125 Ryan Gibbons (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +10:26
126 Laurent Didier (Luxembourg) TREK - SEGAFREDO +10:26
127 Lars Ytting Bak (Denmark) LOTTO SOUDAL +10:26
128 Moreno Hofland (Netherlands) LOTTO SOUDAL +10:26
129 Martijn Keizer (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +10:26
130 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +10:26
131 Sindre Skjoestad Lunke (Norway) TEAM SUNWEB +10:26
132 Pavel Brutt (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +10:26
133 Cesare Benedetti (Italy) BORA - HANSGROHE +10:26
134 Sergey Lagutin (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +10:26
135 Aleksei Tcatevich (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +10:26
136 Dmitriy Kozontchuk (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +10:26
137 Evgeny Shalunov (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +10:26
138 Felix Grossschartner (Austria) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +10:26
139 Eugenio Alafaci (Italy) TREK - SEGAFREDO +10:26
140 Eugert Zhupa (Albania) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +10:26
141 Alexander Foliforov (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +10:26
142 Jasper De Buyst (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +10:26
143 William Bonnet (France) FDJ +10:26
144 Pieter Serry (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +10:26
145 Tom Stamsnijder (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +10:26
146 Kenny Elissonde (France) TEAM SKY +10:26
147 Paolo Tiralongo (Italy) ASTANA PRO TEAM +10:26
148 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +10:26
149 André Greipel (Germany) LOTTO SOUDAL +10:26
150 Michael Hepburn (Australia) ORICA - SCOTT +10:26
151 Twan Castelijns (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +10:26
152 Giacomo Nizzolo (Italy) TREK - SEGAFREDO +10:26
153 Manuel Quinziato (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +10:26
154 Phil Bauhaus (Germany) TEAM SUNWEB +10:26
155 Davide Martinelli (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +10:26
156 Jakub Mareczko (Italy) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +10:26
157 Roberto Ferrari (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +10:26
158 Sacha Modolo (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +10:26
159 Matteo Busato (Italy) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +10:26
160 Matej Mohoric (Slovenia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +10:56
161 Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Colombia) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +10:56
162 Luka Mezgec (Slovenia) ORICA - SCOTT +10:56
163 Svein Tuft (Canada) ORICA - SCOTT +10:56
164 Alexander Edmonson (Australia) ORICA - SCOTT +10:56
165 Christopher Juul Jensen (Denmark) ORICA - SCOTT +10:56
166 Giuseppe Fonzi (Italy) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +13:02
167 Simone Ponzi (Italy) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +13:02
168 Tom-jelte Slagter (Netherlands) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +13:02
169 Alex Howes (USA) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +13:02
170 Carlos Verona (Spain) ORICA - SCOTT +13:02
171 Marcin Bialoblocki (Poland) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +13:02
172 Vincenzo Albanese (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +13:02
173 Iljo Keisse (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +13:11
174 Daniel Felipe Martinez Poveda (Colombia) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +13:17
175 Giulio Ciccone (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +13:17
176 Sean De Bie (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +13:23
177 Jan Tratnik (Slovenia) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +13:23
178 Sam Bennett (Ireland) BORA - HANSGROHE +13:23
179 Jan Barta (Czech Republic) BORA - HANSGROHE +13:23
180 Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +13:25
181 Ilia Koshevoy (Belarus) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +13:25
182 Maxim Belkov (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +13:25
183 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +13:25
184 Lorenzo Rota (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +13:25
185 Rudiger Selig (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +13:25
186 Simone Andreetta (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +13:29
187 Caleb Ewan (Australia) ORICA - SCOTT +13:37
188 Dries Devenyns (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +13:59
189 Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Argentina) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +13:59
190 Ivan Savitskiy (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +18:49
191 Matteo Pelucchi (Italy) BORA - HANSGROHE +18:49
RANK RIDER (COUNTRY) TEAM OVERALL TIME
1 Bob Jungels (Luxembourg) QUICK - STEP FLOORS 38:21:18
2 Geraint Thomas (Great Britain) TEAM SKY +6
3 Adam Yates (Great Britain) ORICA - SCOTT +10
4 Vincenzo Nibali (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +10
5 Domenico Pozzovivo (Italy) AG2R LA MONDIALE +10
6 Tom Dumoulin (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +10
7 Nairo Quintana (Colombia) MOVISTAR TEAM +10
8 Bauke Mollema (Netherlands) TREK - SEGAFREDO +10
9 Thibaut Pinot (France) FDJ +10
10 Andrey Amador Bikkazakova (Costa Rica) MOVISTAR TEAM +10
11 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC RACING TEAM +10
12 Mikel Landa Meana (Spain) TEAM SKY +10
13 Davide Formolo (Italy) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +10
14 Ilnur Zakarin (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +14
15 Steven Kruijswijk (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +23
16 Wilco Kelderman (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +23
17 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Portugal) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +46
18 Tanel Kangert (Estonia) ASTANA PRO TEAM +1:13
19 Jan Polanc (Slovenia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +1:18
20 Dario Cataldo (Italy) ASTANA PRO TEAM +1:32
21 Simone Petilli (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +1:34
22 Michael Woods (Canada) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +1:36
23 Valerio Conti (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +1:55
24 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Belarus) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +2:26
25 Maxime Monfort (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +2:34
26 Natnael Berhane (Eritrea) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +3:39
27 Ben Hermans (Belgium) BMC RACING TEAM +3:52
28 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +4:56
29 Matteo Montaguti (Italy) AG2R LA MONDIALE +5:04
30 Hubert Dupont (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +5:05
31 Peter Stetina (USA) TREK - SEGAFREDO +6:06
32 Franco Pellizotti (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +6:28
33 Jan Hirt (Czech Republic) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +6:43
34 Laurens De Plus (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +7:18
35 José Herrada Lopez (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +7:19
36 Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Spain) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +8:13
37 Sébastien Reichenbach (Switzerland) FDJ +8:13
38 Tomasz Marczynski (Poland) LOTTO SOUDAL +8:39
39 Jesper Hansen (Denmark) ASTANA PRO TEAM +9:03
40 Rudy Molard (France) FDJ +9:21
41 Pierre Rolland (France) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +10:33
42 Patrick Konrad (Austria) BORA - HANSGROHE +10:35
43 Gregor Muhlberger (Austria) BORA - HANSGROHE +10:45
44 Steve Morabito (Switzerland) FDJ +10:54
45 Jose Rojas (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +13:16
46 Tobias Ludvigsson (Sweden) FDJ +13:20
47 Stef Clement (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +13:21
48 Luis León Sanchez (Spain) ASTANA PRO TEAM +14:08
49 Joseph Rosskopf (USA) BMC RACING TEAM +14:11
50 Enrico Battaglin (Italy) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +14:27
51 Georg Preidler (Austria) TEAM SUNWEB +15:04
52 Winner Andrew Anacona Gomez (Colombia) MOVISTAR TEAM +15:25
53 Ben Gastauer (Luxembourg) AG2R LA MONDIALE +15:56
54 Diego Rosa (Italy) TEAM SKY +17:52
55 José GonÇalves (Portugal) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +18:07
56 Giovanni Visconti (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +18:13
57 Laurens Ten Dam (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +18:52
58 Simon Geschke (Germany) TEAM SUNWEB +18:55
59 Victor De La Parte Gonzalez (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +19:07
60 Sebastian Henao Gomez (Colombia) TEAM SKY +19:12
61 Robert Kiserlovski (Croatia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +19:17
62 Salvatore Puccio (Italy) TEAM SKY +19:31
63 Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +21:25
64 François Bidard (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +21:34
65 Andrey Zeits (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +23:04
66 Julien Bernard (France) TREK - SEGAFREDO +23:07
67 Philip Deignan (Ireland) TEAM SKY +24:13
68 Chad Haga (USA) TEAM SUNWEB +24:22
69 Alexander Foliforov (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +24:37
70 Bram Tankink (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +25:32
71 Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spain) ASTANA PRO TEAM +25:36
72 Jérémy Roy (France) FDJ +25:42
73 Pavel Brutt (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +25:55
74 Manuele Boaro (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +25:57
75 Laurent Didier (Luxembourg) TREK - SEGAFREDO +26:02
76 Lukas PÖstlberger (Austria) BORA - HANSGROHE +26:30
77 Eros Capecchi (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +26:39
78 Sergey Firsanov (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +27:15
79 Dylan Teuns (Belgium) BMC RACING TEAM +27:30
80 Hugh Carthy (Great Britain) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +27:31
81 Silvan Dillier (Switzerland) BMC RACING TEAM +27:35
82 Adam Hansen (Australia) LOTTO SOUDAL +27:39
83 Tom-jelte Slagter (Netherlands) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +27:47
84 José Mendes (Portugal) BORA - HANSGROHE +27:53
85 Jasper Stuyven (Belgium) TREK - SEGAFREDO +28:14
86 Paolo Tiralongo (Italy) ASTANA PRO TEAM +29:06
87 Ruben Plaza (Spain) ORICA - SCOTT +29:13
88 Francisco Jose Ventoso Alberdi (Spain) BMC RACING TEAM +30:00
89 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +30:39
90 Enrico Gasparotto (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +31:21
91 Clement Chevrier (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +32:56
92 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Belgium) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +33:55
93 Kristian Sbaragli (Italy) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +34:14
94 Michal Schlegel (Czech Republic) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +34:17
95 Davide Villella (Italy) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +34:23
96 Maciej Paterski (Poland) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +34:33
97 Marco Marcato (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +34:59
98 Edward Ravasi (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +35:52
99 Bart De Clercq (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +35:57
100 Luka Pibernik (Slovenia) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +36:12
101 Ryan Gibbons (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +36:59
102 Omar Fraile Matarranz (Spain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +37:06
103 Matthieu Ladagnous (France) FDJ +37:16
104 Benoît Vaugrenard (France) FDJ +37:20
105 Carlos Verona (Spain) ORICA - SCOTT +37:56
106 Jos Van Emden (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +38:47
107 Sacha Modolo (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +38:56
108 Julien Berard (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +38:56
109 Matteo Busato (Italy) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +39:13
110 Matej Mohoric (Slovenia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +39:14
111 Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Colombia) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +39:16
112 Filippo Pozzato (Italy) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +39:41
113 Simone Ponzi (Italy) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +39:46
114 Sindre Skjoestad Lunke (Norway) TEAM SUNWEB +40:21
115 Valerio Agnoli (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +40:26
116 Ivan Rovny (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +40:35
117 Quentin Jauregui (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +40:39
118 Felix Grossschartner (Austria) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +40:46
119 Lars Ytting Bak (Denmark) LOTTO SOUDAL +40:52
120 Kenny Elissonde (France) TEAM SKY +41:29
121 Michael Hepburn (Australia) ORICA - SCOTT +41:34
122 Dries Devenyns (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +42:23
123 Jasper De Buyst (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +42:33
124 Eugert Zhupa (Albania) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +42:51
125 Nathan Haas (Australia) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +43:01
126 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +43:24
127 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +43:35
128 Matvey Mamykin (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +43:58
129 Daniele Bennati (Italy) MOVISTAR TEAM +44:10
130 Vasil Kiryienka (Belarus) TEAM SKY +44:17
131 William Bonnet (France) FDJ +44:57
132 Kristijan Koren (Slovenia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +45:11
133 Enrico Barbin (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +45:23
134 André Greipel (Germany) LOTTO SOUDAL +45:57
135 Jan Tratnik (Slovenia) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +45:58
136 Cesare Benedetti (Italy) BORA - HANSGROHE +46:02
137 Mirco Maestri (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +46:07
138 Aleksei Tcatevich (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +46:11
139 Michal Golas (Poland) TEAM SKY +46:56
140 Branislau Samoilau (Belarus) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +47:00
141 Roberto Ferrari (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +47:02
142 Luka Mezgec (Slovenia) ORICA - SCOTT +47:39
143 Manuel Quinziato (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +47:39
144 Alex Howes (USA) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +47:54
145 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eritrea) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +48:01
146 Moreno Hofland (Netherlands) LOTTO SOUDAL +49:30
147 Martijn Keizer (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +49:32
148 Lukasz Owsian (Poland) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +49:49
149 Victor Campenaerts (Belgium) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +50:11
150 Christopher Juul Jensen (Denmark) ORICA - SCOTT +50:29
151 Svein Tuft (Canada) ORICA - SCOTT +51:04
152 Davide Martinelli (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +51:41
153 Mads Pedersen (Denmark) TREK - SEGAFREDO +51:49
154 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spain) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +52:01
155 Alexander Edmonson (Australia) ORICA - SCOTT +52:24
156 Sergey Lagutin (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +52:57
157 Rudiger Selig (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +53:03
158 Caleb Ewan (Australia) ORICA - SCOTT +53:38
159 Julen Amezqueta (Spain) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +54:13
160 Eugenio Alafaci (Italy) TREK - SEGAFREDO +54:14
161 Tom Stamsnijder (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +55:13
162 Vincenzo Albanese (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +55:17
163 Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Argentina) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +55:20
164 Iljo Keisse (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +55:39
165 Jakub Mareczko (Italy) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +56:27
166 Giulio Ciccone (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +57:15
167 Nicola Boem (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +57:24
168 Phil Bauhaus (Germany) TEAM SUNWEB +57:28
169 Johann Van Zyl (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +57:28
170 Twan Castelijns (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +58:33
171 Giacomo Nizzolo (Italy) TREK - SEGAFREDO +59:13
172 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +1:00:56
173 Daniel Felipe Martinez Poveda (Colombia) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +1:02:07
174 Maxim Belkov (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +1:02:19
175 Ivan Savitskiy (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +1:02:54
176 Lorenzo Rota (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +1:03:12
177 Rory Sutherland (Australia) MOVISTAR TEAM +1:04:43
178 Evgeny Shalunov (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +1:05:24
179 Jan Barta (Czech Republic) BORA - HANSGROHE +1:06:02
180 Dmitriy Kozontchuk (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +1:06:13
181 Simone Andreetta (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +1:06:25
182 Pieter Serry (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +1:06:53
183 Sean De Bie (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +1:07:46
184 Sam Bennett (Ireland) BORA - HANSGROHE +1:11:30
185 Manuel Senni (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +1:14:04
186 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spain) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +1:16:38
187 Ilia Koshevoy (Belarus) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +1:17:35
188 Giuseppe Fonzi (Italy) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +1:18:14
189 Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +1:18:23
190 Marcin Bialoblocki (Poland) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +1:21:49
191 Matteo Pelucchi (Italy) BORA - HANSGROHE +1:25:00
RANK RIDER STAGE POINTS OVERALL POINTS
1 Fernando Gaviria Rendon 191
2 Jasper Stuyven 160
3 André Greipel 129
4 Caleb Ewan 100
5 Lukas PÖstlberger 98
6 Daniel Teklehaimanot 78
7 Kristian Sbaragli 76
8 Silvan Dillier 68
9 Eugert Zhupa 60
10 Sam Bennett 57
11 Simone Andreetta 52
12 Roberto Ferrari 46
13 Giacomo Nizzolo 43
14 Rudiger Selig 43
15 Ryan Gibbons 42
16 Maciej Paterski 40
17 Dmitriy Kozontchuk 40
18 Enrico Battaglin 8 39
19 Evgeny Shalunov 36
20 Jakub Mareczko 35
21 Pavel Brutt 34
22 Maximiliano Ariel Richeze 28
23 Gorka Izagirre Insausti 25 27
24 Geraint Thomas 27
25 Phil Bauhaus 25
26 Bob Jungels 1 24
27 Nathan Haas 24
28 Giuseppe Fonzi 24
29 Sacha Modolo 23
30 Adam Yates 3 22
31 Giovanni Visconti 18 21
32 Michael Woods 6 20
33 Jan Polanc 20
34 Ivan Rovny 20
35 Ilia Koshevoy 20
36 Luis León Sanchez 12 19
37 Vincenzo Nibali 4 18
38 Jan Tratnik 16
39 Viacheslav Kuznetsov 14
40 Tom Dumoulin 13
41 Iljo Keisse 13
42 Thibaut Pinot 5 12
43 Ilnur Zakarin 12
44 Kanstantsin Siutsou 12
45 Marcin Bialoblocki 12
46 Cesare Benedetti 11
47 Aleksei Tcatevich 11
48 Wilco Kelderman 10
49 Valerio Conti 10
50 Mads Pedersen 10
51 Lukasz Owsian 10
52 Bauke Mollema 9
53 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa 6
54 Dario Cataldo 6
55 Gregor Muhlberger 6
56 Matteo Montaguti 6
57 Nairo Quintana 5
58 Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg 5
59 Steven Kruijswijk 2 4
60 Bart De Clercq 4
61 Valerio Agnoli 4
62 Davide Villella 4
63 Johann Van Zyl 4
64 Salvatore Puccio 3
65 Eros Capecchi 3
66 Laurent Didier 3
67 Pieter Serry 3
68 Jan Barta 3
69 Igor Anton Hernandez 2
70 Jasper De Buyst 2
71 Svein Tuft 2
72 Christopher Juul Jensen 2
73 Simone Ponzi 2
74 Vincenzo Albanese 2
75 Andrey Amador Bikkazakova 1
76 Patrick Konrad 1
77 Francisco Jose Ventoso Alberdi 1
78 Lars Ytting Bak 1
79 Dries Devenyns 1
RANK RIDER STAGE POINTS OVERALL POINTS
1 Jan Polanc 44
2 Daniel Teklehaimanot 23
3 Luis León Sanchez 18
4 Ilnur Zakarin 18
5 Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg 15
6 Simone Andreetta 15
7 Geraint Thomas 12
8 Thibaut Pinot 9
9 Omar Fraile Matarranz 9
10 Cesare Benedetti 9
11 Giovanni Visconti 8
12 Lukas PÖstlberger 8
13 Davide Villella 7
14 Pavel Brutt 7
15 Dario Cataldo 6
16 Pierre Rolland 6
17 Silvan Dillier 6
18 Evgeny Shalunov 6
19 Eugert Zhupa 6
20 Tom Dumoulin 4
21 Laurent Didier 4
22 Eugenio Alafaci 4
23 Ivan Rovny 3
24 Maciej Paterski 3
25 Giuseppe Fonzi 3
26 Jan Tratnik 3
27 Bob Jungels 2
28 Valerio Conti 2
29 Matteo Montaguti 2
30 Jasper Stuyven 2
31 Dmitriy Kozontchuk 2
32 Adam Yates 1
33 Branislau Samoilau 1
34 Manuele Boaro 1
35 Marcin Bialoblocki 1
36 Ilia Koshevoy 1
RANK RIDER STAGE TIME OVERALL TIME
1 Bob Jungels +12 38:21:18
2 Adam Yates +12 +10
3 Davide Formolo +12 +10
4 Jan Polanc +12 +1:18
5 Simone Petilli +12 +1:34
6 Valerio Conti +0 +1:55
7 Laurens De Plus +12 +7:18
8 Cristian Rodriguez Martin +38 +8:13
9 Gregor Muhlberger +22 +10:45
10 Sebastian Henao Gomez +6:59 +19:12
11 François Bidard +6:59 +21:34
12 Julien Bernard +4:45 +23:07
13 Alexander Foliforov +10:26 +24:37
14 Lukas PÖstlberger +5:44 +26:30
15 Dylan Teuns +12 +27:30
16 Hugh Carthy +3:23 +27:31
17 Jasper Stuyven +6:52 +28:14
18 Clement Chevrier +4:45 +32:56
19 Michal Schlegel +9:37 +34:17
20 Edward Ravasi +6:59 +35:52
21 Luka Pibernik +6:59 +36:12
22 Ryan Gibbons +10:26 +36:59
23 Carlos Verona +13:02 +37:56
24 Matej Mohoric +10:56 +39:14
25 Fernando Gaviria Rendon +10:56 +39:16
26 Sindre Skjoestad Lunke +10:26 +40:21
27 Quentin Jauregui +9:37 +40:39
28 Felix Grossschartner +10:26 +40:46
29 Jasper De Buyst +10:26 +42:33
30 Matvey Mamykin +10:26 +43:58
31 Davide Martinelli +10:26 +51:41
32 Mads Pedersen +9:37 +51:49
33 Alexander Edmonson +10:56 +52:24
34 Caleb Ewan +13:37 +53:38
35 Julen Amezqueta +8:59 +54:13
36 Vincenzo Albanese +13:02 +55:17
37 Jakub Mareczko +10:26 +56:27
38 Giulio Ciccone +13:17 +57:15
39 Phil Bauhaus +10:26 +57:28
40 Daniel Felipe Martinez Poveda +13:17 +1:02:07
41 Ivan Savitskiy +18:49 +1:02:54
42 Lorenzo Rota +13:25 +1:03:12
43 Evgeny Shalunov +10:26 +1:05:24
44 Simone Andreetta +13:29 +1:06:25
45 Manuel Senni +10:26 +1:14:04
POSITION TEAM TIME
1 UAE TEAM EMIRATES115:04:41
2 MOVISTAR TEAM+27
3 CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM+30
4 ASTANA PRO TEAM+3:32
5 BAHRAIN - MERIDA+5:13
6 AG2R LA MONDIALE+6:18
7 TEAM SUNWEB+8:17
8 TEAM SKY+9:39
9 FDJ+10:34
10 BMC RACING TEAM+10:39
11 TREK - SEGAFREDO+14:25
12 TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO+21:19
13 TEAM DIMENSION DATA+22:10
14 LOTTO SOUDAL+26:37
15 QUICK - STEP FLOORS+27:57
16 TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN+35:03
17 ORICA - SCOTT+39:49
18 BORA - HANSGROHE+44:17
20 CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE+58:50
21 WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA+1:10:54
22 BARDIANI CSF+1:47:23