1. Home
  2. »
  3. Giro d'Italia
  4. »
  5. 2017 Giro d'Italia
  6. »
  7. 2017 Giro d’Italia, stage 7

2017 Giro d'Italia

STAGE 7: Castrovillari to Alberobello

It is a basically flat stage for sprinters. After a slightly downhill start, the route runs along the coast that from Calabria to Basilicata leads to Puglia. Once ss.106 is left, the parcours climbs up to Massafra and cuts across the main towns of the Valle d’Itria with a winding yet flat route. Possibly a field sprint at the finish.

T13_Jesolo_alt

Stage 7: Australian Ewan hops to first Giro win

Caleb Ewan won his first career Giro stage, beating Fernando Gaviria in stage 7. Photo: Tim De Waele | TDWsport.com

At the end of a long, 224-kilometer day in the saddle, Caleb Ewan sprinted to his first Giro stage win in Alberobello, nipping Fernando Gaviria at the line Friday. Sam Bennett (Bora-Hansgrohe) sprinted to third after a strong lead-out by stage 1 winner Lukas Pöstlberger. Gaviria’s teammate Bob Jungels kept his overall lead after finishing with the peloton.

“It feels so good,” Ewan said. “After the first few disappointments of the tour, I don’t think a victory’s ever felt so good before.”

Stage 8, top 10

  • 1. Caleb EWAN, ORICA – SCOTT, in 5:35:18
  • 2. Fernando GAVIRIA RENDON, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :00
  • 3. Sam BENNETT, BORA – HANSGROHE, at :00
  • 4. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 5. Jasper STUYVEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 6. Ryan GIBBONS, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 7. Enrico BATTAGLIN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :02
  • 8. Rüdiger SELIG, BORA – HANSGROHE, at :02
  • 9. Aleksei TCATEVICH, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at :02
  • 10. Vincenzo NIBALI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :02

Top-10 overall

  • 1. Bob JUNGELS, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, in 33:56:07
  • 2. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at :06
  • 3. Adam YATES, ORICA – SCOTT, at :10
  • 4. Vincenzo NIBALI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :10
  • 5. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :10
  • 6. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM SUNWEB, at :10
  • 7. Nairo QUINTANA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :10
  • 8. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :10
  • 9. Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :10
  • 10. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at :10

American actor Patrick Dempsey played a starring role at the Giro d’Italia Friday. He donned a vintage pink jersey and rode with the peloton for the opening kilometers of the seventh stage

With a nearly flat route, starting in Castrovillari, the peloton expected a sprint finish from go. Three riders were off the front early, Dmitry Kozonchuk (Rusvelo), Giuseppe Fonzi (Bardiani-CSF), and Simone Ponzi (CCC Sprandi Polkowice). They were caught well before the final circuit in Alberobello.

Cannondale-Drapac’s Kristijan Koren tried a move with about three kilometers to go, but it was fruitless.

The sprinters’ teams got organized and queued up for the technical finale.

“We got caught a little too far back with three Ks to go,” said Ewan. “We didn’t panic. The guys did such a good job.”

Ewan, 22, was set up perfectly for the twisty final kilometer by his Orica-Scott team. Other top sprinters, like Quick-Step’s Gaviria were left to fend for themselves without teammates.

The Australian started his sprint relatively early as the road twisted through town in the final few hundred meters. It looked like he might be overtaken by Gaviria in the final 25 meters, but Ewan hung on to the line. “I made a mistake at the end, but I think Ewan
deserved the win. I just didn’t have the legs to catch him,” Gaviria said.

“He’s going super strong — he came close to me today,” Ewan said of second-place finisher Gaviria, who has won two Giro stages so far. “I think there’s going to be a couple close battles to come.”

Those battles, however, will have to wait a few days as Saturday’s stage 8 features a steep finishing hill at the end of the 189km run from Molfetta to Peschici.

“It was a bit crazy today but I had to ride at the front in the last ten kilometers to come home safe,” pink jersey Jungels said. “It’s not a disappointment for our team to not win with Fernando Gaviria today, because he did a great sprint and the team helped him. It’s no shame to lose against Caleb Ewan who is very fast.”

RANKRIDER (COUNTRY) TEAM TIME
1 Caleb Ewan (Australia) ORICA - SCOTT 5:35:18
2 Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Colombia) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +0
3 Sam Bennett (Ireland) BORA - HANSGROHE +0
4 André Greipel (Germany) LOTTO SOUDAL +0
5 Jasper Stuyven (Belgium) TREK - SEGAFREDO +0
6 Ryan Gibbons (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +0
7 Enrico Battaglin (Italy) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +2
8 Rudiger Selig (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +2
9 Aleksei Tcatevich (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +2
10 Vincenzo Nibali (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +2
11 Tom Dumoulin (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +2
12 Geraint Thomas (Great Britain) TEAM SKY +2
13 Salvatore Puccio (Italy) TEAM SKY +2
14 Sacha Modolo (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +2
15 Adam Yates (Great Britain) ORICA - SCOTT +2
16 Luka Mezgec (Slovenia) ORICA - SCOTT +2
17 Domenico Pozzovivo (Italy) AG2R LA MONDIALE +2
18 Enrico Barbin (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +2
19 Davide Formolo (Italy) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +2
20 Davide Martinelli (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +2
21 Bob Jungels (Luxembourg) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +2
22 Phil Bauhaus (Germany) TEAM SUNWEB +2
23 Jose Rojas (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +2
24 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Portugal) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +2
25 Nairo Quintana (Colombia) MOVISTAR TEAM +2
26 François Bidard (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +2
27 Andrey Amador Bikkazakova (Costa Rica) MOVISTAR TEAM +2
28 Valerio Conti (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +2
29 Steven Kruijswijk (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +2
30 Bauke Mollema (Netherlands) TREK - SEGAFREDO +2
31 Vasil Kiryienka (Belarus) TEAM SKY +2
32 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +2
33 Mikel Landa Meana (Spain) TEAM SKY +2
34 Manuele Boaro (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +2
35 Thibaut Pinot (France) FDJ +2
36 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC RACING TEAM +2
37 Vincenzo Albanese (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +2
38 Matteo Montaguti (Italy) AG2R LA MONDIALE +2
39 Maxime Monfort (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +2
40 Wilco Kelderman (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +2
41 Dario Cataldo (Italy) ASTANA PRO TEAM +2
42 Ilnur Zakarin (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +2
43 Georg Preidler (Austria) TEAM SUNWEB +2
44 Alex Howes (USA) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +2
45 Luis León Sanchez (Spain) ASTANA PRO TEAM +11
46 Natnael Berhane (Eritrea) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +11
47 Chad Haga (USA) TEAM SUNWEB +11
48 Francisco Jose Ventoso Alberdi (Spain) BMC RACING TEAM +11
49 Joseph Rosskopf (USA) BMC RACING TEAM +11
50 Roberto Ferrari (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +11
51 Jan Polanc (Slovenia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +11
52 Tanel Kangert (Estonia) ASTANA PRO TEAM +11
53 Simone Petilli (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +11
54 Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Argentina) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +11
55 Michael Woods (Canada) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +11
56 Laurens De Plus (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +11
57 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Belarus) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +11
58 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +11
59 Tomasz Marczynski (Poland) LOTTO SOUDAL +11
60 Mirco Maestri (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +11
61 Kristijan Koren (Slovenia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +11
62 José GonÇalves (Portugal) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +11
63 José Herrada Lopez (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +11
64 Ben Gastauer (Luxembourg) AG2R LA MONDIALE +11
65 Hubert Dupont (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +11
66 Laurent Didier (Luxembourg) TREK - SEGAFREDO +11
67 Patrick Konrad (Austria) BORA - HANSGROHE +11
68 Gregor Muhlberger (Austria) BORA - HANSGROHE +11
69 Lars Ytting Bak (Denmark) LOTTO SOUDAL +11
70 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eritrea) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +11
71 Jan Hirt (Czech Republic) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +11
72 Rudy Molard (France) FDJ +17
73 Lukas PÖstlberger (Austria) BORA - HANSGROHE +17
74 Davide Villella (Italy) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +17
75 Tobias Ludvigsson (Sweden) FDJ +17
76 Pavel Brutt (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +17
77 Bram Tankink (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +17
78 Jan Tratnik (Slovenia) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +17
79 Andrey Zeits (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +17
80 Stef Clement (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +17
81 Jesper Hansen (Denmark) ASTANA PRO TEAM +17
82 Clement Chevrier (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +17
83 José Mendes (Portugal) BORA - HANSGROHE +17
84 Jasper De Buyst (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +17
85 Nathan Haas (Australia) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +17
86 Lukasz Owsian (Poland) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +17
87 Sergey Firsanov (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +17
88 Michal Golas (Poland) TEAM SKY +17
89 Matej Mohoric (Slovenia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +17
90 Iljo Keisse (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +17
91 Ben Hermans (Belgium) BMC RACING TEAM +17
92 Laurens Ten Dam (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +17
93 Steve Morabito (Switzerland) FDJ +17
94 Matthieu Ladagnous (France) FDJ +17
95 Peter Stetina (USA) TREK - SEGAFREDO +17
96 Sebastian Henao Gomez (Colombia) TEAM SKY +17
97 Jakub Mareczko (Italy) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +17
98 Jos Van Emden (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +17
99 Eugert Zhupa (Albania) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +17
100 Alexander Foliforov (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +17
101 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +17
102 Twan Castelijns (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +17
103 Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Spain) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +17
104 Maxim Belkov (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +17
105 Robert Kiserlovski (Croatia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +17
106 Franco Pellizotti (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +17
107 Enrico Gasparotto (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +17
108 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spain) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +17
109 Matteo Busato (Italy) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +29
110 Alexander Edmonson (Australia) ORICA - SCOTT +29
111 Matteo Pelucchi (Italy) BORA - HANSGROHE +29
112 Michael Hepburn (Australia) ORICA - SCOTT +32
113 Victor De La Parte Gonzalez (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +32
114 Paolo Tiralongo (Italy) ASTANA PRO TEAM +32
115 Winner Andrew Anacona Gomez (Colombia) MOVISTAR TEAM +32
116 Filippo Pozzato (Italy) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +32
117 Julien Bernard (France) TREK - SEGAFREDO +32
118 Martijn Keizer (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +32
119 Sindre Skjoestad Lunke (Norway) TEAM SUNWEB +32
120 Daniele Bennati (Italy) MOVISTAR TEAM +32
121 Maciej Paterski (Poland) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +32
122 Giovanni Visconti (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +32
123 Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +32
124 Julien Berard (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +32
125 Jérémy Roy (France) FDJ +32
126 Michal Schlegel (Czech Republic) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +32
127 Kristian Sbaragli (Italy) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +32
128 Marco Marcato (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +32
129 Branislau Samoilau (Belarus) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +32
130 Tom Stamsnijder (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +32
131 Simone Ponzi (Italy) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +46
132 Dries Devenyns (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +1:09
133 Moreno Hofland (Netherlands) LOTTO SOUDAL +1:15
134 William Bonnet (France) FDJ +1:15
135 Sébastien Reichenbach (Switzerland) FDJ +1:15
136 Benoît Vaugrenard (France) FDJ +1:15
137 Manuel Quinziato (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +1:32
138 Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spain) ASTANA PRO TEAM +1:32
139 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Belgium) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +1:32
140 Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +1:32
141 Jan Barta (Czech Republic) BORA - HANSGROHE +1:32
142 Simon Geschke (Germany) TEAM SUNWEB +1:32
143 Hugh Carthy (Great Britain) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +1:32
144 Ivan Savitskiy (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +2
145 Giacomo Nizzolo (Italy) TREK - SEGAFREDO +1:42
146 Luka Pibernik (Slovenia) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +1:42
147 Johann Van Zyl (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +1:42
148 Valerio Agnoli (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +2:05
149 Diego Rosa (Italy) TEAM SKY +2:05
150 Eros Capecchi (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +2:05
151 Julen Amezqueta (Spain) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +2:05
152 Eugenio Alafaci (Italy) TREK - SEGAFREDO +2:05
153 Sergey Lagutin (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +2:05
154 Edward Ravasi (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +2:05
155 Bart De Clercq (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +2:05
156 Mads Pedersen (Denmark) TREK - SEGAFREDO +2:05
157 Dylan Teuns (Belgium) BMC RACING TEAM +2:05
158 Silvan Dillier (Switzerland) BMC RACING TEAM +2:05
159 Manuel Senni (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +2:05
160 Philip Deignan (Ireland) TEAM SKY +2:05
161 Quentin Jauregui (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +2:05
162 Kenny Elissonde (France) TEAM SKY +2:05
163 Ruben Plaza (Spain) ORICA - SCOTT +2:05
164 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spain) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +2:05
165 Ivan Rovny (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +2:05
166 Felix Grossschartner (Austria) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +2:05
167 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +2:05
168 Evgeny Shalunov (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +2:05
169 Tom-jelte Slagter (Netherlands) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +2:34
170 Cesare Benedetti (Italy) BORA - HANSGROHE +2:39
171 Daniel Felipe Martinez Poveda (Colombia) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +2:43
172 Omar Fraile Matarranz (Spain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +2:44
173 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +2:46
174 Victor Campenaerts (Belgium) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +2:58
175 Sean De Bie (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +2:58
176 Carlos Verona (Spain) ORICA - SCOTT +3:07
177 Svein Tuft (Canada) ORICA - SCOTT +3:10
178 Adam Hansen (Australia) LOTTO SOUDAL +3:10
179 Marcin Bialoblocki (Poland) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +3:41
180 Rory Sutherland (Australia) MOVISTAR TEAM +3:46
181 Ilia Koshevoy (Belarus) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +3:46
182 Matvey Mamykin (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +3:46
183 Christopher Juul Jensen (Denmark) ORICA - SCOTT +5:17
184 Nicola Boem (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +5:17
185 Pierre Rolland (France) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +5:17
186 Giulio Ciccone (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +6:39
187 Simone Andreetta (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +6:39
188 Giuseppe Fonzi (Italy) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +7:39
189 Lorenzo Rota (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +7:39
190 Dmitriy Kozontchuk (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +7:39
191 Pieter Serry (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +7:45
RANK RIDER (COUNTRY) TEAM OVERALL TIME
1 Bob Jungels (Luxembourg) QUICK - STEP FLOORS 33:56:07
2 Geraint Thomas (Great Britain) TEAM SKY +6
3 Adam Yates (Great Britain) ORICA - SCOTT +10
4 Vincenzo Nibali (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +10
5 Domenico Pozzovivo (Italy) AG2R LA MONDIALE +10
6 Tom Dumoulin (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +10
7 Nairo Quintana (Colombia) MOVISTAR TEAM +10
8 Bauke Mollema (Netherlands) TREK - SEGAFREDO +10
9 Andrey Amador Bikkazakova (Costa Rica) MOVISTAR TEAM +10
10 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC RACING TEAM +10
11 Thibaut Pinot (France) FDJ +10
12 Mikel Landa Meana (Spain) TEAM SKY +10
13 Davide Formolo (Italy) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +10
14 Ilnur Zakarin (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +14
15 Steven Kruijswijk (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +23
16 Wilco Kelderman (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +23
17 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Portugal) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +46
18 Tanel Kangert (Estonia) ASTANA PRO TEAM +1:03
19 Jan Polanc (Slovenia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +1:18
20 Dario Cataldo (Italy) ASTANA PRO TEAM +1:32
21 Simone Petilli (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +1:34
22 Michael Woods (Canada) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +1:36
23 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Belarus) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +1:52
24 Valerio Conti (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +2:10
25 Maxime Monfort (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +2:25
26 Ben Hermans (Belgium) BMC RACING TEAM +3:38
27 Natnael Berhane (Eritrea) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +3:39
28 Matteo Montaguti (Italy) AG2R LA MONDIALE +3:48
29 Jesper Hansen (Denmark) ASTANA PRO TEAM +4:30
30 Hubert Dupont (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +4:46
31 Franco Pellizotti (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +5:12
32 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +5:18
33 Tomasz Marczynski (Poland) LOTTO SOUDAL +5:40
34 Peter Stetina (USA) TREK - SEGAFREDO +5:44
35 Winner Andrew Anacona Gomez (Colombia) MOVISTAR TEAM +6:00
36 Jan Hirt (Czech Republic) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +6:29
37 José Herrada Lopez (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +6:32
38 Laurens De Plus (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +7:18
39 Sébastien Reichenbach (Switzerland) FDJ +7:23
40 Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Spain) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +7:47
41 Tobias Ludvigsson (Sweden) FDJ +8:47
42 Rudy Molard (France) FDJ +9:07
43 Steve Morabito (Switzerland) FDJ +9:24
44 Pierre Rolland (France) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +10:19
45 Patrick Konrad (Austria) BORA - HANSGROHE +10:35
46 Gregor Muhlberger (Austria) BORA - HANSGROHE +10:35
47 Joseph Rosskopf (USA) BMC RACING TEAM +11:12
48 Jose Rojas (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +12:03
49 Georg Preidler (Austria) TEAM SUNWEB +12:05
50 Sebastian Henao Gomez (Colombia) TEAM SKY +12:25
51 Robert Kiserlovski (Croatia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +12:30
52 Stef Clement (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +12:40
53 Luis León Sanchez (Spain) ASTANA PRO TEAM +14:16
54 Simon Geschke (Germany) TEAM SUNWEB +14:22
55 Alexander Foliforov (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +14:23
56 Enrico Battaglin (Italy) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +14:27
57 François Bidard (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +14:47
58 José GonÇalves (Portugal) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +14:56
59 Tom-jelte Slagter (Netherlands) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +14:57
60 Ben Gastauer (Luxembourg) AG2R LA MONDIALE +15:37
61 Pavel Brutt (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +15:41
62 Laurent Didier (Luxembourg) TREK - SEGAFREDO +15:48
63 Salvatore Puccio (Italy) TEAM SKY +16:20
64 Victor De La Parte Gonzalez (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +16:34
65 Diego Rosa (Italy) TEAM SKY +16:36
66 Sergey Firsanov (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +17:01
67 Philip Deignan (Ireland) TEAM SKY +17:26
68 Chad Haga (USA) TEAM SUNWEB +17:35
69 Silvan Dillier (Switzerland) BMC RACING TEAM +18:10
70 Laurens Ten Dam (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +18:15
71 Giovanni Visconti (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +18:27
72 Julien Bernard (France) TREK - SEGAFREDO +18:34
73 Bram Tankink (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +18:45
74 Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spain) ASTANA PRO TEAM +18:49
75 Paolo Tiralongo (Italy) ASTANA PRO TEAM +18:52
76 Ruben Plaza (Spain) ORICA - SCOTT +18:59
77 Manuele Boaro (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +19:10
78 Francisco Jose Ventoso Alberdi (Spain) BMC RACING TEAM +19:46
79 Eros Capecchi (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +19:52
80 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +20:25
81 Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +20:34
82 Adam Hansen (Australia) LOTTO SOUDAL +20:52
83 Lukas PÖstlberger (Austria) BORA - HANSGROHE +20:58
84 Jérémy Roy (France) FDJ +21:09
85 Jasper Stuyven (Belgium) TREK - SEGAFREDO +21:34
86 Andrey Zeits (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +22:38
87 Hugh Carthy (Great Britain) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +24:20
88 José Mendes (Portugal) BORA - HANSGROHE +24:42
89 Michal Schlegel (Czech Republic) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +24:52
90 Carlos Verona (Spain) ORICA - SCOTT +25:06
91 Maciej Paterski (Poland) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +26:13
92 Ryan Gibbons (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +26:45
93 Enrico Gasparotto (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +26:48
94 Omar Fraile Matarranz (Spain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +26:52
95 Simone Ponzi (Italy) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +26:56
96 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Belgium) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +27:08
97 Dylan Teuns (Belgium) BMC RACING TEAM +27:30
98 Davide Villella (Italy) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +27:36
99 Marco Marcato (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +28:12
100 Clement Chevrier (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +28:23
101 Matej Mohoric (Slovenia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +28:30
102 Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Colombia) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +28:32
103 Dries Devenyns (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +28:36
104 Sacha Modolo (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +28:42
105 Matteo Busato (Italy) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +28:59
106 Edward Ravasi (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +29:05
107 Kristian Sbaragli (Italy) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +29:14
108 Jos Van Emden (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +29:22
109 Luka Pibernik (Slovenia) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +29:25
110 Julien Berard (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +29:31
111 Sindre Skjoestad Lunke (Norway) TEAM SUNWEB +30:07
112 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +30:11
113 Matthieu Ladagnous (France) FDJ +30:29
114 Felix Grossschartner (Austria) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +30:32
115 Benoît Vaugrenard (France) FDJ +30:33
116 Lars Ytting Bak (Denmark) LOTTO SOUDAL +30:38
117 Quentin Jauregui (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +31:14
118 Kenny Elissonde (France) TEAM SKY +31:15
119 Michael Hepburn (Australia) ORICA - SCOTT +31:20
120 Bart De Clercq (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +31:24
121 Jasper De Buyst (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +32:19
122 Eugert Zhupa (Albania) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +32:37
123 Jan Tratnik (Slovenia) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +32:47
124 Filippo Pozzato (Italy) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +32:54
125 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +33:21
126 Valerio Agnoli (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +33:39
127 Matvey Mamykin (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +33:44
128 William Bonnet (France) FDJ +34:43
129 Daniele Bennati (Italy) MOVISTAR TEAM +34:45
130 Alex Howes (USA) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +35:04
131 André Greipel (Germany) LOTTO SOUDAL +35:43
132 Kristijan Koren (Slovenia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +35:46
133 Cesare Benedetti (Italy) BORA - HANSGROHE +35:48
134 Aleksei Tcatevich (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +35:57
135 Ivan Rovny (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +36:02
136 Roberto Ferrari (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +36:48
137 Vasil Kiryienka (Belarus) TEAM SKY +36:53
138 Luka Mezgec (Slovenia) ORICA - SCOTT +36:55
139 Enrico Barbin (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +36:57
140 Manuel Quinziato (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +37:25
141 Michal Golas (Poland) TEAM SKY +37:31
142 Mirco Maestri (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +37:41
143 Moreno Hofland (Netherlands) LOTTO SOUDAL +39:16
144 Martijn Keizer (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +39:18
145 Christopher Juul Jensen (Denmark) ORICA - SCOTT +39:45
146 Rudiger Selig (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +39:50
147 Caleb Ewan (Australia) ORICA - SCOTT +40:13
148 Branislau Samoilau (Belarus) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +40:20
149 Svein Tuft (Canada) ORICA - SCOTT +40:20
150 Lukasz Owsian (Poland) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +40:24
151 Davide Martinelli (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +41:27
152 Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Argentina) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +41:33
153 Alexander Edmonson (Australia) ORICA - SCOTT +41:40
154 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spain) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +41:47
155 Mads Pedersen (Denmark) TREK - SEGAFREDO +42:24
156 Vincenzo Albanese (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +42:27
157 Iljo Keisse (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +42:40
158 Sergey Lagutin (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +42:43
159 Nathan Haas (Australia) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +42:47
160 Victor Campenaerts (Belgium) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +43:24
161 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eritrea) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +43:28
162 Eugenio Alafaci (Italy) TREK - SEGAFREDO +44:00
163 Giulio Ciccone (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +44:10
164 Tom Stamsnijder (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +44:59
165 Julen Amezqueta (Spain) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +45:26
166 Ivan Savitskiy (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +45:57
167 Jakub Mareczko (Italy) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +46:13
168 Phil Bauhaus (Germany) TEAM SUNWEB +47:14
169 Johann Van Zyl (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +47:14
170 Twan Castelijns (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +48:19
171 Giacomo Nizzolo (Italy) TREK - SEGAFREDO +48:59
172 Daniel Felipe Martinez Poveda (Colombia) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +49:02
173 Maxim Belkov (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +49:06
174 Lorenzo Rota (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +49:59
175 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +50:42
176 Nicola Boem (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +51:02
177 Jan Barta (Czech Republic) BORA - HANSGROHE +52:51
178 Simone Andreetta (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +53:08
179 Rory Sutherland (Australia) MOVISTAR TEAM +54:29
180 Sean De Bie (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +54:35
181 Evgeny Shalunov (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +55:10
182 Dmitriy Kozontchuk (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +55:59
183 Pieter Serry (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +56:39
184 Sam Bennett (Ireland) BORA - HANSGROHE +58:19
185 Manuel Senni (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +1:03:50
186 Ilia Koshevoy (Belarus) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +1:04:22
187 Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +1:05:10
188 Giuseppe Fonzi (Italy) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +1:05:24
189 Matteo Pelucchi (Italy) BORA - HANSGROHE +1:06:23
190 Marcin Bialoblocki (Poland) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +1:08:59
191 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spain) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +1:09:51
RANK RIDER STAGE POINTS OVERALL POINTS
1 Fernando Gaviria Rendon 35 191
2 Jasper Stuyven 14 160
3 André Greipel 18 129
4 Caleb Ewan 50 100
5 Lukas PÖstlberger 92
6 Daniel Teklehaimanot 78
7 Kristian Sbaragli 76
8 Silvan Dillier 68
9 Eugert Zhupa 60
10 Sam Bennett 25 57
11 Simone Andreetta 52
12 Roberto Ferrari 46
13 Giacomo Nizzolo 43
14 Rudiger Selig 8 43
15 Ryan Gibbons 12 42
16 Dmitriy Kozontchuk 40
17 Maciej Paterski 40
18 Evgeny Shalunov 36
19 Jakub Mareczko 35
20 Pavel Brutt 34
21 Enrico Battaglin 10 31
22 Maximiliano Ariel Richeze 28
23 Geraint Thomas 4 27
24 Phil Bauhaus 25
25 Giuseppe Fonzi 24
26 Nathan Haas 24
27 Sacha Modolo 2 23
28 Bob Jungels 23
29 Ivan Rovny 20
30 Ilia Koshevoy 20
31 Jan Polanc 20
32 Adam Yates 1 19
33 Jan Tratnik 16
34 Vincenzo Nibali 6 14
35 Michael Woods 14
36 Tom Dumoulin 5 13
37 Marcin Bialoblocki 12
38 Ilnur Zakarin 12
39 Kanstantsin Siutsou 12
40 Cesare Benedetti 11
41 Aleksei Tcatevich 7 11
42 Viacheslav Kuznetsov 11
43 Mads Pedersen 10
44 Wilco Kelderman 10
45 Lukasz Owsian 10
46 Bauke Mollema 9
47 Thibaut Pinot 7
48 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa 6
49 Matteo Montaguti 6
50 Dario Cataldo 6
51 Nairo Quintana 5
52 Gregor Muhlberger 5
53 Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg 5
54 Johann Van Zyl 4
55 Valerio Agnoli 4
56 Bart De Clercq 4
57 Davide Villella 4
58 Jan Barta 3
59 Eros Capecchi 3
60 Pieter Serry 3
61 Salvatore Puccio 3 3
62 Laurent Didier 3
63 Iljo Keisse 3
64 Svein Tuft 2
65 Christopher Juul Jensen 2
66 Steven Kruijswijk 2
67 Jasper De Buyst 2
68 Igor Anton Hernandez 2
69 Simone Ponzi 2
70 Andrey Amador Bikkazakova 1
71 Francisco Jose Ventoso Alberdi 1
72 Patrick Konrad 1
73 Lars Ytting Bak 1
74 Dries Devenyns 1
75 Jose Rojas -5
RANK RIDER STAGE POINTS OVERALL POINTS
1 Jan Polanc 44
2 Daniel Teklehaimanot 23
3 Ilnur Zakarin 18
4 Simone Andreetta 15
5 Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg 15
6 Geraint Thomas 12
7 Cesare Benedetti 9
8 Omar Fraile Matarranz 9
9 Thibaut Pinot 9
10 Lukas PÖstlberger 8
11 Pavel Brutt 7
12 Silvan Dillier 6
13 Evgeny Shalunov 6
14 Pierre Rolland 6
15 Dario Cataldo 6
16 Eugert Zhupa 6
17 Eugenio Alafaci 4
18 Tom Dumoulin 4
19 Giuseppe Fonzi 3
20 Jan Tratnik 3
21 Maciej Paterski 3
22 Dmitriy Kozontchuk 2
23 Jasper Stuyven 2
24 Bob Jungels 2
25 Matteo Montaguti 2
26 Ivan Rovny 1
27 Marcin Bialoblocki 1
28 Ilia Koshevoy 1
29 Adam Yates 1
30 Manuele Boaro 1
RANK RIDER STAGE TIME OVERALL TIME
1 Bob Jungels +2 33:56:07
2 Adam Yates +2 +10
3 Davide Formolo +2 +10
4 Jan Polanc +11 +1:18
5 Simone Petilli +11 +1:34
6 Valerio Conti +2 +2:10
7 Laurens De Plus +11 +7:18
8 Cristian Rodriguez Martin +17 +7:47
9 Gregor Muhlberger +11 +10:35
10 Sebastian Henao Gomez +17 +12:25
11 Alexander Foliforov +17 +14:23
12 François Bidard +2 +14:47
13 Julien Bernard +32 +18:34
14 Lukas PÖstlberger +17 +20:58
15 Jasper Stuyven +0 +21:34
16 Hugh Carthy +1:32 +24:20
17 Michal Schlegel +32 +24:52
18 Carlos Verona +3:07 +25:06
19 Ryan Gibbons +0 +26:45
20 Dylan Teuns +2:05 +27:30
21 Clement Chevrier +17 +28:23
22 Matej Mohoric +17 +28:30
23 Fernando Gaviria Rendon +0 +28:32
24 Edward Ravasi +2:05 +29:05
25 Luka Pibernik +1:42 +29:25
26 Sindre Skjoestad Lunke +32 +30:07
27 Felix Grossschartner +2:05 +30:32
28 Quentin Jauregui +2:05 +31:14
29 Jasper De Buyst +17 +32:19
30 Matvey Mamykin +3:46 +33:44
31 Caleb Ewan 05:35:18 +40:13
32 Davide Martinelli +2 +41:27
33 Alexander Edmonson +29 +41:40
34 Mads Pedersen +2:05 +42:24
35 Vincenzo Albanese +2 +42:27
36 Giulio Ciccone +6:39 +44:10
37 Julen Amezqueta +2:05 +45:26
38 Ivan Savitskiy +2 +45:57
39 Jakub Mareczko +17 +46:13
40 Phil Bauhaus +2 +47:14
41 Daniel Felipe Martinez Poveda +2:43 +49:02
42 Lorenzo Rota +7:39 +49:59
43 Simone Andreetta +6:39 +53:08
44 Evgeny Shalunov +2:05 +55:10
45 Manuel Senni +2:05 +1:03:50
POSITION TEAM TIME
1 UAE TEAM EMIRATES101:49:20
2 CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM+4
3 MOVISTAR TEAM+27
4 ASTANA PRO TEAM+3:12
5 BAHRAIN - MERIDA+4:34
6 AG2R LA MONDIALE+5:28
7 TEAM SUNWEB+7:28
8 TEAM SKY+8:11
9 FDJ+9:17
10 TREK - SEGAFREDO+9:18
11 BMC RACING TEAM+10:13
12 LOTTO SOUDAL+18:44
13 ORICA - SCOTT+19:09
14 TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO+20:26
15 TEAM DIMENSION DATA+20:53
16 QUICK - STEP FLOORS+20:58
17 TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN+24:53
19 BORA - HANSGROHE+40:44
20 CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE+43:24
21 WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA+54:42
22 BARDIANI CSF+1:23:57