1. Home
  2. »
  3. Giro d'Italia
  4. »
  5. 2017 Giro d'Italia
  6. »
  7. 2017 Giro d’Italia, stage 6

2017 Giro d'Italia

STAGE 6: Reggio Calabria to Terme Luigiane

A hilly stage in the first part with two long climbs (the first is a categorized summit) and a section along the coast, until the final three short climbs lead into the finish – ideal for finisseurs – in Terme Luigiane.

T13_Jesolo_alt

Stage 6: Dillier wins out of long-range breakaway

Silvan Dillier won stage 6 at the Giro d’Italia after spending the day in the breakaway. Photo: Tim De Waele | TDWsport.com

Silvan Dillier won his first Giro d’Italia stage Thursday, sprinting clear of a breakaway after 217 kilometers of racing in stage 6 to Terme Luigiane. The BMC rider was fastest in a three-man sprint on the short finish hill. Trek-Segafredo’s Jasper Stuyven was second place on the day, and Lukas Pöstlberger, winner of stage 1, came home third. Quick-Step’s Bob Jungels finished with the peloton and conserved his overall race lead.

“I knew when it’s a hard sprint, I have power, I can push a big gear, so I just tried to believe in myself and tried to find some little more energy, and yeah, I could finish it,” said Dillier. “It’s absolutely the biggest victory for me so far.”

Stage 6, top 10

  • 1. Silvan DILLIER, BMC RACING TEAM, in 4:58:01
  • 2. Jasper STUYVEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 3. Lukas PÖSTLBERGER, BORA – HANSGROHE, at :12
  • 4. Simone ANDREETTA, BRD, at :26
  • 5. Michael WOODS, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :39
  • 6. Adam YATES, ORICA – SCOTT, at :39
  • 7. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM SUNWEB, at :39
  • 8. Bob JUNGELS, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :39
  • 9. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :39
  • 10. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at :39

Top-10 overall

  • 1. Bob JUNGELS, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, in 28:20:47
  • 2. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at :06
  • 3. Adam YATES, ORICA – SCOTT, at :10
  • 4. Vincenzo NIBALI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :10
  • 5. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :10
  • 6. Nairo QUINTANA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :10
  • 7. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM SUNWEB, at :10
  • 8. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :10
  • 9. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at :10
  • 10. Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :10

Dillier suffered a flat tire in the opening meters of an undulating ride from Reggio di Calabria to Terme Luigiane, the first first stage of the 100th Giro edition held on the Italian mainland.

But, with a stage win on his mind, the 26-year-old chased back on, fought to help a five-man breakaway escape the peloton. “The stage started pretty bad for me, I had a flat tire at kilometer zero then I chased back and fought to get into the breakaway,” said Dillier.

Although Cannondale-Drapac spent a great deal of time chasing on the front of the peloton, the break kept its advantage at around five minutes into the final, rolling kilometers.

Mads Pedersen was first to drop from the breakaway after working for his teammate Stuyven.

Stuyven accelerated on the short hill that came with five kilometers remaining. This shed Simone Andreetta (Bardiani-CSF) from the breakaway, but Postlberger and Dillier hung on.

“He wasn’t doing a lot of work with us, so it was best to get rid of him in case he’d kept his energy for the finish,” said Stuyven of Andreetta.

On the 10 percent gradient of the stage’s final kilometer, Postlberger was on the front as the trio held fire, watch each other’s every move.

Dillier struck first with 200 meters remaining. Stuyven hopped on his wheel, came alongside Dillier on the right, but he had nothing left in the tank to come past the Swiss. The 26-year-old BMC rider held off his Belgian breakaway companion in the final 50 meters.

“To beat Jasper Stuyven in a sprint like this is crazy for me!” Dillier added. “I still can’t believe this. It’s the biggest victory so far for me. It’s fantastic.”

“You don’t get many chances like this. I had targeted this stage,” said Stuyven, who finished fourth at Paris-Roubaix earlier in the season. “I was a little surprised by Dillier, but this finish had an eight-percent gradient, which is a little difficult for me. I’m very disappointed.”

Canadian Mike Woods (Cannondale-Drapac) finished fifth, winning the sprint out of the peloton behind Andreeta, who was fourth. Jungels and the rest of the GC riders finished together in that group.

“We were hoping the breakaway would go until the end so the [time] bonuses were gone,” said Jungels.

Friday’s stage 7 will be another long day in the saddle at 224 kilometers. The run to Alberobello is nearly flat, so it will likely favor a bunch sprint.

RANKRIDER (COUNTRY) TEAM TIME
1 Silvan Dillier (Switzerland) BMC RACING TEAM 4:58:01
2 Jasper Stuyven (Belgium) TREK - SEGAFREDO +0
3 Lukas PÖstlberger (Austria) BORA - HANSGROHE +12
4 Simone Andreetta (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +26
5 Michael Woods (Canada) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +39
6 Adam Yates (Great Britain) ORICA - SCOTT +39
7 Wilco Kelderman (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +39
8 Bob Jungels (Luxembourg) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +39
9 Bauke Mollema (Netherlands) TREK - SEGAFREDO +39
10 Geraint Thomas (Great Britain) TEAM SKY +39
11 Nairo Quintana (Colombia) MOVISTAR TEAM +39
12 Vincenzo Nibali (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +39
13 Tom Dumoulin (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +39
14 Steven Kruijswijk (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +39
15 Andrey Amador Bikkazakova (Costa Rica) MOVISTAR TEAM +39
16 Davide Formolo (Italy) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +39
17 Thibaut Pinot (France) FDJ +39
18 Patrick Konrad (Austria) BORA - HANSGROHE +39
19 Domenico Pozzovivo (Italy) AG2R LA MONDIALE +39
20 Dylan Teuns (Belgium) BMC RACING TEAM +39
21 Tanel Kangert (Estonia) ASTANA PRO TEAM +39
22 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC RACING TEAM +39
23 Mikel Landa Meana (Spain) TEAM SKY +39
24 Dario Cataldo (Italy) ASTANA PRO TEAM +39
25 Laurens De Plus (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +39
26 Ilnur Zakarin (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +39
27 Rudy Molard (France) FDJ +39
28 Gregor Muhlberger (Austria) BORA - HANSGROHE +39
29 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Portugal) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +39
30 Maxime Monfort (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +47
31 Simone Petilli (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +50
32 Jan Polanc (Slovenia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +50
33 Tomasz Marczynski (Poland) LOTTO SOUDAL +50
34 José Mendes (Portugal) BORA - HANSGROHE +56
35 Pavel Brutt (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +56
36 Hubert Dupont (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +59
37 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Belarus) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +59
38 Peter Stetina (USA) TREK - SEGAFREDO +59
39 Valerio Conti (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +59
40 Luis León Sanchez (Spain) ASTANA PRO TEAM +59
41 Jan Hirt (Czech Republic) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +59
42 José Herrada Lopez (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +59
43 Tom-jelte Slagter (Netherlands) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +1:03
44 Natnael Berhane (Eritrea) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +1:03
45 Omar Fraile Matarranz (Spain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +1:03
46 Ben Hermans (Belgium) BMC RACING TEAM +1:03
47 Tobias Ludvigsson (Sweden) FDJ +1:09
48 François Bidard (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +1:09
49 Jan Tratnik (Slovenia) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +1:12
50 Kristian Sbaragli (Italy) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +1:16
51 Matteo Montaguti (Italy) AG2R LA MONDIALE +1:16
52 Lorenzo Rota (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +1:16
53 Ben Gastauer (Luxembourg) AG2R LA MONDIALE +1:16
54 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +1:16
55 Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spain) ASTANA PRO TEAM +1:16
56 Steve Morabito (Switzerland) FDJ +1:16
57 Clement Chevrier (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +1:16
58 Jesper Hansen (Denmark) ASTANA PRO TEAM +1:16
59 Laurens Ten Dam (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +1:16
60 Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Spain) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +1:16
61 Stef Clement (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +1:16
62 Joseph Rosskopf (USA) BMC RACING TEAM +1:16
63 Ivan Rovny (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +1:26
64 Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +1:26
65 Alexander Foliforov (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +1:28
66 Sergey Firsanov (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +1:35
67 Maciej Paterski (Poland) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +1:37
68 José GonÇalves (Portugal) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +1:37
69 Julien Bernard (France) TREK - SEGAFREDO +1:37
70 Simon Geschke (Germany) TEAM SUNWEB +1:43
71 Georg Preidler (Austria) TEAM SUNWEB +1:43
72 Giovanni Visconti (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +1:53
73 Enrico Battaglin (Italy) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +1:53
74 Manuele Boaro (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +1:53
75 Sébastien Reichenbach (Switzerland) FDJ +1:57
76 Franco Pellizotti (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +1:57
77 Diego Rosa (Italy) TEAM SKY +1:59
78 Francisco Jose Ventoso Alberdi (Spain) BMC RACING TEAM +2:02
79 Jérémy Roy (France) FDJ +2:02
80 Ryan Gibbons (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +2:08
81 Matteo Busato (Italy) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +2:16
82 Cesare Benedetti (Italy) BORA - HANSGROHE +2:22
83 Sebastian Henao Gomez (Colombia) TEAM SKY +2:24
84 Ruben Plaza (Spain) ORICA - SCOTT +2:24
85 Marco Marcato (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +2:28
86 Bart De Clercq (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +2:35
87 Adam Hansen (Australia) LOTTO SOUDAL +2:35
88 Bram Tankink (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +2:35
89 Simone Ponzi (Italy) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +2:35
90 Winner Andrew Anacona Gomez (Colombia) MOVISTAR TEAM +2:35
91 Jose Rojas (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +2:35
92 Michal Schlegel (Czech Republic) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +2:39
93 Salvatore Puccio (Italy) TEAM SKY +2:42
94 Eros Capecchi (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +2:42
95 Laurent Didier (Luxembourg) TREK - SEGAFREDO +2:42
96 Pierre Rolland (France) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +2:42
97 Sacha Modolo (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +2:46
98 Felix Grossschartner (Austria) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +2:46
99 Paolo Tiralongo (Italy) ASTANA PRO TEAM +2:54
100 Robert Kiserlovski (Croatia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +3:40
101 Dries Devenyns (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +3:46
102 Matthieu Ladagnous (France) FDJ +4:00
103 Benoît Vaugrenard (France) FDJ +4:04
104 Svein Tuft (Canada) ORICA - SCOTT +4:07
105 Filippo Pozzato (Italy) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +4:27
106 Luka Pibernik (Slovenia) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +4:27
107 Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Colombia) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +4:36
108 Philip Deignan (Ireland) TEAM SKY +4:36
109 Christopher Juul Jensen (Denmark) ORICA - SCOTT +5:04
110 Nicola Boem (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +5:08
111 Mads Pedersen (Denmark) TREK - SEGAFREDO +5:49
112 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Belgium) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +5:59
113 Valerio Agnoli (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +5:59
114 Edward Ravasi (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +6:03
115 Matej Mohoric (Slovenia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +6:03
116 Victor Campenaerts (Belgium) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +6:03
117 Jos Van Emden (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +6:03
118 Eugert Zhupa (Albania) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +6:03
119 Lars Ytting Bak (Denmark) LOTTO SOUDAL +6:03
120 Giulio Ciccone (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +6:03
121 Enrico Barbin (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +6:03
122 Jasper De Buyst (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +6:03
123 Michael Hepburn (Australia) ORICA - SCOTT +6:03
124 Carlos Verona (Spain) ORICA - SCOTT +6:03
125 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +6:03
126 Victor De La Parte Gonzalez (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +6:03
127 Enrico Gasparotto (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +6:21
128 Chad Haga (USA) TEAM SUNWEB +7:46
129 Luka Mezgec (Slovenia) ORICA - SCOTT +7:46
130 Vasil Kiryienka (Belarus) TEAM SKY +9:48
131 Matvey Mamykin (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +9:48
132 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spain) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +9:48
133 Daniele Bennati (Italy) MOVISTAR TEAM +9:48
134 André Greipel (Germany) LOTTO SOUDAL +10:14
135 Michal Golas (Poland) TEAM SKY +10:14
136 Sindre Skjoestad Lunke (Norway) TEAM SUNWEB +10:14
137 Lukasz Owsian (Poland) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +10:14
138 Julien Berard (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +10:14
139 Eugenio Alafaci (Italy) TREK - SEGAFREDO +10:14
140 Moreno Hofland (Netherlands) LOTTO SOUDAL +10:14
141 Andrey Zeits (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +10:14
142 Martijn Keizer (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +10:14
143 Mirco Maestri (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +10:14
144 Twan Castelijns (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +10:14
145 William Bonnet (France) FDJ +10:14
146 Tom Stamsnijder (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +10:14
147 Sergey Lagutin (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +10:14
148 Aleksei Tcatevich (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +10:14
149 Jan Barta (Czech Republic) BORA - HANSGROHE +10:14
150 Roberto Ferrari (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +10:14
151 Pieter Serry (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +10:14
152 Dmitriy Kozontchuk (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +10:14
153 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eritrea) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +10:14
154 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +10:14
155 Quentin Jauregui (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +10:14
156 Manuel Quinziato (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +13:43
157 Vincenzo Albanese (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +13:43
158 Giacomo Nizzolo (Italy) TREK - SEGAFREDO +13:43
159 Manuel Senni (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +13:43
160 Davide Villella (Italy) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +13:43
161 Kristijan Koren (Slovenia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +13:43
162 Jakub Mareczko (Italy) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +13:43
163 Sean De Bie (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +13:43
164 Giuseppe Fonzi (Italy) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +13:43
165 Marcin Bialoblocki (Poland) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +13:43
166 Branislau Samoilau (Belarus) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +13:43
167 Julen Amezqueta (Spain) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +13:43
168 Johann Van Zyl (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +13:43
169 Matteo Pelucchi (Italy) BORA - HANSGROHE +13:43
170 Daniel Felipe Martinez Poveda (Colombia) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +13:43
171 Davide Martinelli (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +13:43
172 Evgeny Shalunov (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +13:43
173 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +13:43
174 Rory Sutherland (Australia) MOVISTAR TEAM +13:43
175 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spain) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +13:43
176 Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +13:43
177 Kenny Elissonde (France) TEAM SKY +13:43
178 Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Argentina) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +13:43
179 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +13:43
180 Maxim Belkov (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +13:43
181 Alexander Edmonson (Australia) ORICA - SCOTT +13:43
182 Iljo Keisse (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +13:43
183 Alex Howes (USA) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +13:43
184 Phil Bauhaus (Germany) TEAM SUNWEB +13:43
185 Hugh Carthy (Great Britain) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +13:43
186 Ivan Savitskiy (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +13:43
187 Ilia Koshevoy (Belarus) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +13:43
188 Nathan Haas (Australia) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +13:43
189 Sam Bennett (Ireland) BORA - HANSGROHE +14:00
190 Caleb Ewan (Australia) ORICA - SCOTT +14:00
191 Rudiger Selig (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +14:00
RANK RIDER (COUNTRY) TEAM OVERALL TIME
1 Bob Jungels (Luxembourg) QUICK - STEP FLOORS 28:20:47
2 Geraint Thomas (Great Britain) TEAM SKY +6
3 Adam Yates (Great Britain) ORICA - SCOTT +10
4 Vincenzo Nibali (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +10
5 Domenico Pozzovivo (Italy) AG2R LA MONDIALE +10
6 Nairo Quintana (Colombia) MOVISTAR TEAM +10
7 Tom Dumoulin (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +10
8 Bauke Mollema (Netherlands) TREK - SEGAFREDO +10
9 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC RACING TEAM +10
10 Andrey Amador Bikkazakova (Costa Rica) MOVISTAR TEAM +10
11 Thibaut Pinot (France) FDJ +10
12 Mikel Landa Meana (Spain) TEAM SKY +10
13 Davide Formolo (Italy) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +10
14 Ilnur Zakarin (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +14
15 Steven Kruijswijk (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +23
16 Wilco Kelderman (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +23
17 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Portugal) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +46
18 Tanel Kangert (Estonia) ASTANA PRO TEAM +54
19 Jan Polanc (Slovenia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +1:09
20 Simone Petilli (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +1:25
21 Michael Woods (Canada) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +1:27
22 Dario Cataldo (Italy) ASTANA PRO TEAM +1:32
23 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Belarus) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +1:43
24 Valerio Conti (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +2:10
25 Maxime Monfort (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +2:25
26 Ben Hermans (Belgium) BMC RACING TEAM +3:23
27 Natnael Berhane (Eritrea) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +3:30
28 Matteo Montaguti (Italy) AG2R LA MONDIALE +3:48
29 Jesper Hansen (Denmark) ASTANA PRO TEAM +4:15
30 Hubert Dupont (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +4:37
31 Franco Pellizotti (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +4:57
32 Pierre Rolland (France) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +5:04
33 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +5:09
34 Peter Stetina (USA) TREK - SEGAFREDO +5:29
35 Winner Andrew Anacona Gomez (Colombia) MOVISTAR TEAM +5:30
36 Tomasz Marczynski (Poland) LOTTO SOUDAL +5:31
37 Sébastien Reichenbach (Switzerland) FDJ +6:10
38 Jan Hirt (Czech Republic) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +6:20
39 José Herrada Lopez (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +6:23
40 Laurens De Plus (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +7:09
41 Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Spain) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +7:32
42 Tobias Ludvigsson (Sweden) FDJ +8:32
43 Rudy Molard (France) FDJ +8:52
44 Steve Morabito (Switzerland) FDJ +9:09
45 Patrick Konrad (Austria) BORA - HANSGROHE +10:26
46 Gregor Muhlberger (Austria) BORA - HANSGROHE +10:26
47 Joseph Rosskopf (USA) BMC RACING TEAM +11:03
48 Jose Rojas (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +11:53
49 Georg Preidler (Austria) TEAM SUNWEB +12:05
50 Sebastian Henao Gomez (Colombia) TEAM SKY +12:10
51 Robert Kiserlovski (Croatia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +12:15
52 Tom-jelte Slagter (Netherlands) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +12:25
53 Stef Clement (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +12:25
54 Simon Geschke (Germany) TEAM SUNWEB +12:52
55 Luis León Sanchez (Spain) ASTANA PRO TEAM +14:07
56 Alexander Foliforov (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +14:08
57 Enrico Battaglin (Italy) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +14:27
58 Diego Rosa (Italy) TEAM SKY +14:33
59 François Bidard (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +14:47
60 José GonÇalves (Portugal) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +14:47
61 Philip Deignan (Ireland) TEAM SKY +15:23
62 Pavel Brutt (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +15:26
63 Ben Gastauer (Luxembourg) AG2R LA MONDIALE +15:28
64 Laurent Didier (Luxembourg) TREK - SEGAFREDO +15:39
65 Victor De La Parte Gonzalez (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +15:44
66 Silvan Dillier (Switzerland) BMC RACING TEAM +16:07
67 Salvatore Puccio (Italy) TEAM SKY +16:20
68 Sergey Firsanov (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +16:46
69 Ruben Plaza (Spain) ORICA - SCOTT +16:56
70 Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spain) ASTANA PRO TEAM +17:19
71 Chad Haga (USA) TEAM SUNWEB +17:26
72 Adam Hansen (Australia) LOTTO SOUDAL +17:44
73 Eros Capecchi (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +17:49
74 Giovanni Visconti (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +17:57
75 Laurens Ten Dam (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +18:00
76 Julien Bernard (France) TREK - SEGAFREDO +18:04
77 Paolo Tiralongo (Italy) ASTANA PRO TEAM +18:22
78 Bram Tankink (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +18:30
79 Manuele Boaro (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +19:10
80 Francisco Jose Ventoso Alberdi (Spain) BMC RACING TEAM +19:37
81 Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +20:04
82 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +20:10
83 Jérémy Roy (France) FDJ +20:39
84 Lukas PÖstlberger (Austria) BORA - HANSGROHE +20:43
85 Jasper Stuyven (Belgium) TREK - SEGAFREDO +21:36
86 Carlos Verona (Spain) ORICA - SCOTT +22:01
87 Andrey Zeits (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +22:23
88 Hugh Carthy (Great Britain) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +22:50
89 Omar Fraile Matarranz (Spain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +24:10
90 Michal Schlegel (Czech Republic) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +24:22
91 José Mendes (Portugal) BORA - HANSGROHE +24:27
92 Dylan Teuns (Belgium) BMC RACING TEAM +25:27
93 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Belgium) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +25:38
94 Maciej Paterski (Poland) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +25:43
95 Simone Ponzi (Italy) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +26:12
96 Enrico Gasparotto (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +26:33
97 Ryan Gibbons (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +26:47
98 Edward Ravasi (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +27:02
99 Davide Villella (Italy) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +27:21
100 Dries Devenyns (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +27:29
101 Marco Marcato (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +27:42
102 Luka Pibernik (Slovenia) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +27:45
103 Clement Chevrier (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +28:08
104 Matej Mohoric (Slovenia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +28:15
105 Felix Grossschartner (Austria) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +28:29
106 Matteo Busato (Italy) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +28:32
107 Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Colombia) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +28:41
108 Sacha Modolo (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +28:42
109 Kristian Sbaragli (Italy) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +28:44
110 Julien Berard (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +29:01
111 Jos Van Emden (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +29:07
112 Quentin Jauregui (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +29:11
113 Kenny Elissonde (France) TEAM SKY +29:12
114 Benoît Vaugrenard (France) FDJ +29:20
115 Bart De Clercq (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +29:21
116 Sindre Skjoestad Lunke (Norway) TEAM SUNWEB +29:37
117 Matvey Mamykin (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +30:00
118 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +30:11
119 Matthieu Ladagnous (France) FDJ +30:14
120 Lars Ytting Bak (Denmark) LOTTO SOUDAL +30:29
121 Michael Hepburn (Australia) ORICA - SCOTT +30:50
122 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +31:18
123 Valerio Agnoli (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +31:36
124 Jasper De Buyst (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +32:04
125 Eugert Zhupa (Albania) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +32:22
126 Filippo Pozzato (Italy) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +32:24
127 Jan Tratnik (Slovenia) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +32:32
128 Cesare Benedetti (Italy) BORA - HANSGROHE +33:11
129 William Bonnet (France) FDJ +33:30
130 Ivan Rovny (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +33:59
131 Daniele Bennati (Italy) MOVISTAR TEAM +34:15
132 Christopher Juul Jensen (Denmark) ORICA - SCOTT +34:30
133 Alex Howes (USA) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +35:04
134 Kristijan Koren (Slovenia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +35:37
135 André Greipel (Germany) LOTTO SOUDAL +35:45
136 Manuel Quinziato (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +35:55
137 Aleksei Tcatevich (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +35:57
138 Roberto Ferrari (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +36:39
139 Vasil Kiryienka (Belarus) TEAM SKY +36:53
140 Luka Mezgec (Slovenia) ORICA - SCOTT +36:55
141 Enrico Barbin (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +36:57
142 Svein Tuft (Canada) ORICA - SCOTT +37:12
143 Michal Golas (Poland) TEAM SKY +37:16
144 Mirco Maestri (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +37:32
145 Giulio Ciccone (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +37:33
146 Moreno Hofland (Netherlands) LOTTO SOUDAL +38:03
147 Martijn Keizer (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +38:48
148 Rudiger Selig (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +39:50
149 Branislau Samoilau (Belarus) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +39:50
150 Lukasz Owsian (Poland) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +40:09
151 Mads Pedersen (Denmark) TREK - SEGAFREDO +40:21
152 Caleb Ewan (Australia) ORICA - SCOTT +40:25
153 Victor Campenaerts (Belgium) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +40:28
154 Sergey Lagutin (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +40:40
155 Alexander Edmonson (Australia) ORICA - SCOTT +41:13
156 Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Argentina) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +41:24
157 Davide Martinelli (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +41:27
158 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spain) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +41:32
159 Eugenio Alafaci (Italy) TREK - SEGAFREDO +41:57
160 Lorenzo Rota (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +42:22
161 Iljo Keisse (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +42:25
162 Vincenzo Albanese (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +42:27
163 Nathan Haas (Australia) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +42:32
164 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eritrea) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +43:19
165 Julen Amezqueta (Spain) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +43:23
166 Ivan Savitskiy (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +44:17
167 Tom Stamsnijder (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +44:29
168 Johann Van Zyl (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +45:34
169 Nicola Boem (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +45:47
170 Jakub Mareczko (Italy) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +45:58
171 Daniel Felipe Martinez Poveda (Colombia) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +46:21
172 Simone Andreetta (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +46:31
173 Phil Bauhaus (Germany) TEAM SUNWEB +47:14
174 Giacomo Nizzolo (Italy) TREK - SEGAFREDO +47:19
175 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +47:58
176 Twan Castelijns (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +48:04
177 Dmitriy Kozontchuk (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +48:25
178 Maxim Belkov (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +48:51
179 Pieter Serry (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +48:56
180 Rory Sutherland (Australia) MOVISTAR TEAM +50:45
181 Jan Barta (Czech Republic) BORA - HANSGROHE +51:21
182 Sean De Bie (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +51:39
183 Evgeny Shalunov (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +53:07
184 Giuseppe Fonzi (Italy) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +57:49
185 Sam Bennett (Ireland) BORA - HANSGROHE +58:25
186 Ilia Koshevoy (Belarus) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +1:00:38
187 Manuel Senni (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +1:01:47
188 Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +1:03:40
189 Marcin Bialoblocki (Poland) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +1:05:20
190 Matteo Pelucchi (Italy) BORA - HANSGROHE +1:05:56
191 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spain) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +1:07:48
RANK RIDER STAGE POINTS OVERALL POINTS
1 Fernando Gaviria Rendon 140
2 Jasper Stuyven 35 137
3 André Greipel 105
4 Lukas PÖstlberger 25 92
5 Kristian Sbaragli 76
6 Daniel Teklehaimanot 74
7 Silvan Dillier 50 68
8 Eugert Zhupa 60
9 Simone Andreetta 18 52
10 Caleb Ewan 50
11 Roberto Ferrari 46
12 Giacomo Nizzolo 43
13 Maciej Paterski 40
14 Evgeny Shalunov 36
15 Jakub Mareczko 35
16 Rudiger Selig 35
17 Pavel Brutt 34
18 Sam Bennett 32
19 Ryan Gibbons 30
20 Phil Bauhaus 25
21 Nathan Haas 24
22 Bob Jungels 8 23
23 Geraint Thomas 6 23
24 Maximiliano Ariel Richeze 22
25 Enrico Battaglin 21
26 Sacha Modolo 21
27 Ilia Koshevoy 20
28 Jan Polanc 20
29 Ivan Rovny 20
30 Adam Yates 12 18
31 Jan Tratnik 16
32 Michael Woods 14 14
33 Marcin Bialoblocki 12
34 Ilnur Zakarin 12
35 Kanstantsin Siutsou 12
36 Cesare Benedetti 11
37 Viacheslav Kuznetsov 11
38 Mads Pedersen 10
39 Lukasz Owsian 10
40 Wilco Kelderman 10 10
41 Bauke Mollema 7 9
42 Thibaut Pinot 7
43 Dario Cataldo 6
44 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa 6
45 Matteo Montaguti 6
46 Tom Dumoulin 5
47 Gregor Muhlberger 5
48 Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg 5
49 Valerio Agnoli 4
50 Aleksei Tcatevich 4
51 Davide Villella 4
52 Johann Van Zyl 4
53 Vincenzo Nibali 4
54 Eros Capecchi 3
55 Jan Barta 3
56 Pieter Serry 3
57 Iljo Keisse 3
58 Bart De Clercq 2
59 Simone Ponzi 2
60 Svein Tuft 2
61 Jasper De Buyst 2
62 Igor Anton Hernandez 2
63 Francisco Jose Ventoso Alberdi 1
64 Christopher Juul Jensen 1
65 Lars Ytting Bak 1
66 Patrick Konrad 1
RANK RIDER STAGE POINTS OVERALL POINTS
1 Jan Polanc 43
2 Daniel Teklehaimanot 23
3 Ilnur Zakarin 18
4 Simone Andreetta 15
5 Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg 15
6 Geraint Thomas 12
7 Cesare Benedetti 9
8 Thibaut Pinot 9
9 Omar Fraile Matarranz 9
10 Lukas PÖstlberger 8
11 Pavel Brutt 7
12 Pierre Rolland 6
13 Eugert Zhupa 6
14 Evgeny Shalunov 6
15 Silvan Dillier 6
16 Dario Cataldo 6
17 Eugenio Alafaci 4
18 Tom Dumoulin 4
19 Jan Tratnik 3
20 Maciej Paterski 3
21 Jasper Stuyven 2
22 Bob Jungels 2
23 Matteo Montaguti 2
24 Manuele Boaro 1
25 Marcin Bialoblocki 1
26 Ilia Koshevoy 1
27 Adam Yates 1
28 Ivan Rovny 1
RANK RIDER STAGE TIME OVERALL TIME
1 Bob Jungels +39 28:20:47
2 Adam Yates +39 +10
3 Davide Formolo +39 +10
4 Jan Polanc +50 +1:09
5 Simone Petilli +50 +1:25
6 Valerio Conti +59 +2:10
7 Laurens De Plus +39 +7:09
8 Cristian Rodriguez Martin +1:16 +7:32
9 Gregor Muhlberger +39 +10:26
10 Sebastian Henao Gomez +2:24 +12:10
11 Alexander Foliforov +1:28 +14:08
12 François Bidard +1:09 +14:47
13 Julien Bernard +1:37 +18:04
14 Lukas PÖstlberger +12 +20:43
15 Jasper Stuyven +0 +21:36
16 Carlos Verona +6:03 +22:01
17 Hugh Carthy +13:43 +22:50
18 Michal Schlegel +2:39 +24:22
19 Dylan Teuns +39 +25:27
20 Ryan Gibbons +2:08 +26:47
21 Edward Ravasi +6:03 +27:02
22 Luka Pibernik +4:27 +27:45
23 Clement Chevrier +1:16 +28:08
24 Matej Mohoric +6:03 +28:15
25 Felix Grossschartner +2:46 +28:29
26 Fernando Gaviria Rendon +4:36 +28:41
27 Quentin Jauregui +10:14 +29:11
28 Sindre Skjoestad Lunke +10:14 +29:37
29 Matvey Mamykin +9:48 +30:00
30 Jasper De Buyst +6:03 +32:04
31 Giulio Ciccone +6:03 +37:33
32 Mads Pedersen +5:49 +40:21
33 Caleb Ewan +14:00 +40:25
34 Alexander Edmonson +13:43 +41:13
35 Davide Martinelli +13:43 +41:27
36 Lorenzo Rota +1:16 +42:22
37 Vincenzo Albanese +13:43 +42:27
38 Julen Amezqueta +13:43 +43:23
39 Ivan Savitskiy +13:43 +44:17
40 Jakub Mareczko +13:43 +45:58
41 Daniel Felipe Martinez Poveda +13:43 +46:21
42 Simone Andreetta +26 +46:31
43 Phil Bauhaus +13:43 +47:14
44 Evgeny Shalunov +13:43 +53:07
45 Manuel Senni +13:43 +1:01:47
POSITION TEAM TIME