1. Home
  2. »
  3. Giro d'Italia
  4. »
  5. 2017 Giro d'Italia
  6. »
  7. 2017 Giro d’Italia, stage 5

2017 Giro d'Italia

STAGE 5: Pedara to Messina

This is a wavy stage in the first part at the foot of the Etna running across a number of towns with the usual road furniture obstacles. After the Alcantara Valley and Taormina, the course becomes flat along the coast and the final part features a circuit in Messina. A field sprint is to be expected.

T13_Jesolo_alt

Stage 5: Gaviria sprints to second victory

Fernando Gaviria won stage 5 of the Giro d’Italia, his second victory of the race. Photo: Tim De Waele | TDWsport.com

Fernando Gaviria collected his second stage win of the Giro d’Italia with a ferocious sprint in Messina, Italy to cross the line first in stage 5. His Quick-Step Floors team also kept the pink leader’s jersey after the mostly flat 159-kilometer race. Luxembourg’s Bob Jungels leads the overall.

Jakub Mareczko (Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia) sprinted to second place on the day. Bora-Hansgrohe’s Sam Bennett was third. “I’m happy with two victories, the legs are now responding the way we wanted,” said Gaviria, who has also taken the sprinter’s jersey. “We wanted to take some points because we were down a few. We wanted to take this jersey, we managed to get the points we needed and we did it in the best way.”

Top 10, stage 5

  • 1. Fernando GAVIRIA RENDON, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, in 3:40:11
  • 2. Jakub MARECZKO, WILIER TRIESTINA, at :00
  • 3. Sam BENNETT, BORA – HANSGROHE, at :00
  • 4. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 5. Phil BAUHAUS, TEAM SUNWEB, at :00
  • 6. Kristian SBARAGLI, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 7. Ryan GIBBONS, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 8. Roberto FERRARI, UAE ABU DHABI, at :00
  • 9. Jasper STUYVEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 10. Enrico BATTAGLIN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00

Top-10 overall

  • 1. Bob JUNGELS, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, in 23:22:07
  • 2. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at :06
  • 3. Adam YATES, ORICA – SCOTT, at :10
  • 4. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :10
  • 5. Vincenzo NIBALI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :10
  • 6. Nairo QUINTANA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :10
  • 7. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM SUNWEB, at :10
  • 8. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :10
  • 9. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at :10
  • 10. Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :10

Evgeny Shalunov (Rusvelo) and Maciej Paterski (CCC Sprandi-Polkowice) were the day’s two breakaway riders. The duo was caught with about 15 kilometers remaining. This 100th edition of the Giro d’Italia affords precious few chances for sprinters, so the peloton was eager to snuff out the escape.

Stage 5 finished with two short laps around Messina’s city center, including a huge roundabout that strung out the peloton as it made the 180-degree turn. On the first time through, Bahrain-Merida’s Luka Pibernik mistakenly thought he was racing for the finish. He saluted as he crossed the line as thousands of puzzled fans looked on. Pibernik, 23, quickly realized his embarrassing gaffe before being swallowed up by the peloton as they began the final circuit.

Bahrain-Merida team leader and defending Giro champion Vincenzo Nibali later explained what had confused his young teammate.

“The battery on his radio earpiece ran out. We tried calling him back to tell him, but he couldn’t hear us. But he’s young, things like that can happen,” said Nibali.

In the actual sprint for the finish, Lotto-Soudal and Bora-Hansgrohe jostled for position in the final 500 meters.

With Bora on the front for Bennett, Quick-Step expertly scooted up the left side of the bunch, placing Gaviria’s lead-out man Max Richese at the front, with his Colombian sprinter just behind. Bennett launched his sprint slightly early, and Gaviria was able to pounce in the closing 100 meters to win by a bike length. Bennett faded, opening the door for Mareczko to snatch second place.

“Rudi [Selig] did an awesome lead-out, he gave everything for me today,” said Bennett. “After being ill, I am so happy the team trusts me and this gives me so much confidence.”

Thursday’s stage 6 might be a less-nervous affair for race leader Jungels as it will be a rolling 206-kilometer route to Terme Luigiane that may favor a breakaway.

“It went perfectly today; it was really really dangerous, and a pretty crazy final to be honest,” said Jungels who went on to criticize fans for pushing too close to the roadway. “I’m super happy that Fernando [Gaviria] took the victory but it cost me a lot of nerves.”

RANKRIDER (COUNTRY) TEAM TIME
1 Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Colombia) QUICK - STEP FLOORS 3:40:11
2 Jakub Mareczko (Italy) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +0
3 Sam Bennett (Ireland) BORA - HANSGROHE +0
4 André Greipel (Germany) LOTTO SOUDAL +0
5 Phil Bauhaus (Germany) TEAM SUNWEB +0
6 Kristian Sbaragli (Italy) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +0
7 Ryan Gibbons (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +0
8 Roberto Ferrari (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +0
9 Jasper Stuyven (Belgium) TREK - SEGAFREDO +0
10 Enrico Battaglin (Italy) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +0
11 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +0
12 Aleksei Tcatevich (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +0
13 Adam Yates (Great Britain) ORICA - SCOTT +0
14 Jan Tratnik (Slovenia) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +0
15 Matteo Montaguti (Italy) AG2R LA MONDIALE +0
16 Domenico Pozzovivo (Italy) AG2R LA MONDIALE +0
17 Salvatore Puccio (Italy) TEAM SKY +0
18 Georg Preidler (Austria) TEAM SUNWEB +0
19 Mirco Maestri (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +0
20 Geraint Thomas (Great Britain) TEAM SKY +0
21 Enrico Barbin (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +0
22 Ilnur Zakarin (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +0
23 Caleb Ewan (Australia) ORICA - SCOTT +0
24 Tom Dumoulin (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +0
25 Jose Rojas (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +0
26 Jasper De Buyst (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +0
27 Rudiger Selig (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +0
28 José GonÇalves (Portugal) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +0
29 Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Argentina) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +0
30 Andrey Amador Bikkazakova (Costa Rica) MOVISTAR TEAM +0
31 Nairo Quintana (Colombia) MOVISTAR TEAM +0
32 Bob Jungels (Luxembourg) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +0
33 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Portugal) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +0
34 Vincenzo Nibali (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +0
35 Francisco Jose Ventoso Alberdi (Spain) BMC RACING TEAM +0
36 Dario Cataldo (Italy) ASTANA PRO TEAM +0
37 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC RACING TEAM +0
38 Steven Kruijswijk (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +0
39 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Belarus) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +0
40 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eritrea) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +0
41 Vincenzo Albanese (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +0
42 Jan Polanc (Slovenia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +0
43 Lukas PÖstlberger (Austria) BORA - HANSGROHE +0
44 Bauke Mollema (Netherlands) TREK - SEGAFREDO +0
45 Simone Ponzi (Italy) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +0
46 Joseph Rosskopf (USA) BMC RACING TEAM +0
47 Vasil Kiryienka (Belarus) TEAM SKY +0
48 William Bonnet (France) FDJ +0
49 Diego Rosa (Italy) TEAM SKY +0
50 Manuele Boaro (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +0
51 Bram Tankink (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +0
52 Natnael Berhane (Eritrea) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +0
53 Clement Chevrier (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +0
54 Davide Villella (Italy) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +0
55 Thibaut Pinot (France) FDJ +0
56 Simone Petilli (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +0
57 Wilco Kelderman (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +0
58 Tobias Ludvigsson (Sweden) FDJ +0
59 Valerio Conti (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +0
60 Nicola Boem (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +0
61 Chad Haga (USA) TEAM SUNWEB +0
62 Edward Ravasi (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +0
63 Mikel Landa Meana (Spain) TEAM SKY +0
64 Rudy Molard (France) FDJ +0
65 Matthieu Ladagnous (France) FDJ +0
66 François Bidard (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +0
67 Daniele Bennati (Italy) MOVISTAR TEAM +0
68 Davide Formolo (Italy) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +0
69 Maxime Monfort (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +0
70 Tanel Kangert (Estonia) ASTANA PRO TEAM +0
71 Jos Van Emden (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +0
72 Tomasz Marczynski (Poland) LOTTO SOUDAL +0
73 Kristijan Koren (Slovenia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +0
74 Andrey Zeits (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +0
75 José Herrada Lopez (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +0
76 Matej Mohoric (Slovenia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +0
77 Sacha Modolo (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +0
78 Stef Clement (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +0
79 Michael Woods (Canada) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +0
80 Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +0
81 Ivan Savitskiy (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +0
82 Sebastian Henao Gomez (Colombia) TEAM SKY +0
83 Jan Hirt (Czech Republic) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +0
84 Alexander Edmonson (Australia) ORICA - SCOTT +0
85 Lukasz Owsian (Poland) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +0
86 Hubert Dupont (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +0
87 Felix Grossschartner (Austria) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +0
88 Michal Golas (Poland) TEAM SKY +0
89 Benoît Vaugrenard (France) FDJ +0
90 Manuel Quinziato (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +0
91 Jesper Hansen (Denmark) ASTANA PRO TEAM +0
92 Luka Mezgec (Slovenia) ORICA - SCOTT +0
93 Laurens De Plus (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +0
94 Luis León Sanchez (Spain) ASTANA PRO TEAM +0
95 Ben Gastauer (Luxembourg) AG2R LA MONDIALE +0
96 Franco Pellizotti (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +0
97 Peter Stetina (USA) TREK - SEGAFREDO +0
98 Paolo Tiralongo (Italy) ASTANA PRO TEAM +0
99 Cesare Benedetti (Italy) BORA - HANSGROHE +0
100 Alex Howes (USA) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +0
101 Patrick Konrad (Austria) BORA - HANSGROHE +0
102 Quentin Jauregui (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +0
103 Kenny Elissonde (France) TEAM SKY +0
104 Ben Hermans (Belgium) BMC RACING TEAM +0
105 Simon Geschke (Germany) TEAM SUNWEB +0
106 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +0
107 Pavel Brutt (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +0
108 Alexander Foliforov (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +0
109 Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Spain) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +0
110 Winner Andrew Anacona Gomez (Colombia) MOVISTAR TEAM +0
111 Davide Martinelli (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +16
112 Sergey Firsanov (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +20
113 Tom Stamsnijder (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +20
114 Victor De La Parte Gonzalez (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +20
115 Pierre Rolland (France) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +20
116 Hugh Carthy (Great Britain) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +20
117 Julien Berard (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +20
118 Sindre Skjoestad Lunke (Norway) TEAM SUNWEB +20
119 Enrico Gasparotto (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +20
120 Eugenio Alafaci (Italy) TREK - SEGAFREDO +20
121 Silvan Dillier (Switzerland) BMC RACING TEAM +20
122 Michal Schlegel (Czech Republic) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +20
123 Matvey Mamykin (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +20
124 Matteo Pelucchi (Italy) BORA - HANSGROHE +20
125 Laurens Ten Dam (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +20
126 Twan Castelijns (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +20
127 Moreno Hofland (Netherlands) LOTTO SOUDAL +20
128 Jérémy Roy (France) FDJ +20
129 Michael Hepburn (Australia) ORICA - SCOTT +20
130 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Belgium) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +20
131 José Mendes (Portugal) BORA - HANSGROHE +20
132 Branislau Samoilau (Belarus) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +20
133 Eugert Zhupa (Albania) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +20
134 Sébastien Reichenbach (Switzerland) FDJ +20
135 Giulio Ciccone (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +20
136 Laurent Didier (Luxembourg) TREK - SEGAFREDO +20
137 Eros Capecchi (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +20
138 Tom-jelte Slagter (Netherlands) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +20
139 Adam Hansen (Australia) LOTTO SOUDAL +20
140 Sergey Lagutin (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +20
141 Jan Barta (Czech Republic) BORA - HANSGROHE +20
142 Steve Morabito (Switzerland) FDJ +20
143 Manuel Senni (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +20
144 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spain) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +20
145 Julien Bernard (France) TREK - SEGAFREDO +20
146 Philip Deignan (Ireland) TEAM SKY +20
147 Filippo Pozzato (Italy) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +20
148 Luka Pibernik (Slovenia) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +20
149 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +20
150 Robert Kiserlovski (Croatia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +20
151 Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spain) ASTANA PRO TEAM +20
152 Martijn Keizer (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +20
153 Marco Marcato (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +33
154 Johann Van Zyl (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +52
155 Matteo Busato (Italy) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +1:06
156 Iljo Keisse (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +1:11
157 Lars Ytting Bak (Denmark) LOTTO SOUDAL +1:28
158 Mads Pedersen (Denmark) TREK - SEGAFREDO +1:28
159 Dries Devenyns (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +1:28
160 Valerio Agnoli (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +1:28
161 Gregor Muhlberger (Austria) BORA - HANSGROHE +1:28
162 Ruben Plaza (Spain) ORICA - SCOTT +1:28
163 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +1:28
164 Daniel Felipe Martinez Poveda (Colombia) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +1:28
165 Bart De Clercq (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +1:28
166 Julen Amezqueta (Spain) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +1:28
167 Svein Tuft (Canada) ORICA - SCOTT +2:03
168 Giacomo Nizzolo (Italy) TREK - SEGAFREDO +2:11
169 Sean De Bie (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +2:44
170 Giovanni Visconti (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +2:52
171 Carlos Verona (Spain) ORICA - SCOTT +3:06
172 Omar Fraile Matarranz (Spain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +3:06
173 Ivan Rovny (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +3:25
174 Ilia Koshevoy (Belarus) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +3:27
175 Evgeny Shalunov (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +3:27
176 Maxim Belkov (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +3:27
177 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +3:27
178 Nathan Haas (Australia) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +3:59
179 Giuseppe Fonzi (Italy) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +5:10
180 Maciej Paterski (Poland) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +6:16
181 Simone Andreetta (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +7:01
182 Lorenzo Rota (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +7:01
183 Marcin Bialoblocki (Poland) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +7:01
184 Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +7:01
185 Dmitriy Kozontchuk (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +7:01
186 Christopher Juul Jensen (Denmark) ORICA - SCOTT +7:01
187 Dylan Teuns (Belgium) BMC RACING TEAM +7:01
188 Victor Campenaerts (Belgium) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +7:01
189 Pieter Serry (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +7:01
190 Rory Sutherland (Australia) MOVISTAR TEAM +7:01
191 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spain) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +7:01
RANK RIDER (COUNTRY) TEAM OVERALL TIME
1 Bob Jungels (Luxembourg) QUICK - STEP FLOORS 23:22:07
2 Geraint Thomas (Great Britain) TEAM SKY +6
3 Adam Yates (Great Britain) ORICA - SCOTT +10
4 Domenico Pozzovivo (Italy) AG2R LA MONDIALE +10
5 Vincenzo Nibali (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +10
6 Tom Dumoulin (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +10
7 Nairo Quintana (Colombia) MOVISTAR TEAM +10
8 Bauke Mollema (Netherlands) TREK - SEGAFREDO +10
9 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC RACING TEAM +10
10 Andrey Amador Bikkazakova (Costa Rica) MOVISTAR TEAM +10
11 Thibaut Pinot (France) FDJ +10
12 Mikel Landa Meana (Spain) TEAM SKY +10
13 Davide Formolo (Italy) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +10
14 Ilnur Zakarin (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +14
15 Steven Kruijswijk (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +23
16 Wilco Kelderman (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +23
17 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Portugal) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +46
18 Tanel Kangert (Estonia) ASTANA PRO TEAM +54
19 Jan Polanc (Slovenia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +58
20 Simone Petilli (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +1:14
21 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Belarus) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +1:23
22 Michael Woods (Canada) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +1:27
23 Dario Cataldo (Italy) ASTANA PRO TEAM +1:32
24 Valerio Conti (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +1:50
25 Maxime Monfort (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +2:17
26 Ben Hermans (Belgium) BMC RACING TEAM +2:59
27 Pierre Rolland (France) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +3:01
28 Natnael Berhane (Eritrea) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +3:06
29 Matteo Montaguti (Italy) AG2R LA MONDIALE +3:11
30 Winner Andrew Anacona Gomez (Colombia) MOVISTAR TEAM +3:34
31 Jesper Hansen (Denmark) ASTANA PRO TEAM +3:38
32 Franco Pellizotti (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +3:39
33 Hubert Dupont (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +4:17
34 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +4:32
35 Sébastien Reichenbach (Switzerland) FDJ +4:52
36 Peter Stetina (USA) TREK - SEGAFREDO +5:09
37 Tomasz Marczynski (Poland) LOTTO SOUDAL +5:20
38 Jan Hirt (Czech Republic) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +6:00
39 José Herrada Lopez (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +6:03
40 Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Spain) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +6:55
41 Laurens De Plus (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +7:09
42 Tobias Ludvigsson (Sweden) FDJ +8:02
43 Steve Morabito (Switzerland) FDJ +8:32
44 Rudy Molard (France) FDJ +8:52
45 Robert Kiserlovski (Croatia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +9:14
46 Hugh Carthy (Great Britain) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +9:46
47 Jose Rojas (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +9:57
48 Chad Haga (USA) TEAM SUNWEB +10:19
49 Victor De La Parte Gonzalez (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +10:20
50 Sebastian Henao Gomez (Colombia) TEAM SKY +10:25
51 Joseph Rosskopf (USA) BMC RACING TEAM +10:26
52 Patrick Konrad (Austria) BORA - HANSGROHE +10:26
53 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +10:35
54 Georg Preidler (Austria) TEAM SUNWEB +11:01
55 Philip Deignan (Ireland) TEAM SKY +11:26
56 Simon Geschke (Germany) TEAM SUNWEB +11:48
57 Stef Clement (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +11:48
58 Gregor Muhlberger (Austria) BORA - HANSGROHE +11:54
59 Tom-jelte Slagter (Netherlands) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +12:01
60 Andrey Zeits (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +12:48
61 Enrico Battaglin (Italy) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +13:13
62 Diego Rosa (Italy) TEAM SKY +13:13
63 Alexander Foliforov (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +13:19
64 Laurent Didier (Luxembourg) TREK - SEGAFREDO +13:36
65 Luis León Sanchez (Spain) ASTANA PRO TEAM +13:47
66 José GonÇalves (Portugal) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +13:49
67 Salvatore Puccio (Italy) TEAM SKY +14:17
68 Davide Villella (Italy) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +14:17
69 François Bidard (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +14:17
70 Ben Gastauer (Luxembourg) AG2R LA MONDIALE +14:51
71 Pavel Brutt (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +15:09
72 Ruben Plaza (Spain) ORICA - SCOTT +15:11
73 Eros Capecchi (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +15:46
74 Adam Hansen (Australia) LOTTO SOUDAL +15:48
75 Sergey Firsanov (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +15:50
76 Paolo Tiralongo (Italy) ASTANA PRO TEAM +16:07
77 Kenny Elissonde (France) TEAM SKY +16:08
78 Bram Tankink (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +16:34
79 Carlos Verona (Spain) ORICA - SCOTT +16:37
80 Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spain) ASTANA PRO TEAM +16:42
81 Giovanni Visconti (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +16:43
82 Silvan Dillier (Switzerland) BMC RACING TEAM +16:58
83 Julien Bernard (France) TREK - SEGAFREDO +17:06
84 Laurens Ten Dam (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +17:23
85 Manuele Boaro (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +17:56
86 Francisco Jose Ventoso Alberdi (Spain) BMC RACING TEAM +18:14
87 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +18:14
88 Jérémy Roy (France) FDJ +19:16
89 Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +19:17
90 Julien Berard (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +19:26
91 Quentin Jauregui (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +19:36
92 Sindre Skjoestad Lunke (Norway) TEAM SUNWEB +20:02
93 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Belgium) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +20:18
94 Enrico Gasparotto (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +20:51
95 Matvey Mamykin (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +20:51
96 Lukas PÖstlberger (Austria) BORA - HANSGROHE +21:14
97 Edward Ravasi (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +21:38
98 Alex Howes (USA) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +22:00
99 Michal Schlegel (Czech Republic) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +22:22
100 Jasper Stuyven (Belgium) TREK - SEGAFREDO +22:24
101 Kristijan Koren (Slovenia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +22:33
102 Manuel Quinziato (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +22:51
103 Matej Mohoric (Slovenia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +22:51
104 Jos Van Emden (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +23:43
105 Omar Fraile Matarranz (Spain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +23:46
106 William Bonnet (France) FDJ +23:55
107 Luka Pibernik (Slovenia) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +23:57
108 José Mendes (Portugal) BORA - HANSGROHE +24:10
109 Simone Ponzi (Italy) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +24:16
110 Dries Devenyns (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +24:22
111 Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Colombia) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +24:44
112 Maciej Paterski (Poland) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +24:45
113 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +24:47
114 Lars Ytting Bak (Denmark) LOTTO SOUDAL +25:05
115 Daniele Bennati (Italy) MOVISTAR TEAM +25:06
116 Ryan Gibbons (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +25:18
117 Michael Hepburn (Australia) ORICA - SCOTT +25:26
118 Dylan Teuns (Belgium) BMC RACING TEAM +25:27
119 Marco Marcato (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +25:53
120 Benoît Vaugrenard (France) FDJ +25:55
121 André Greipel (Germany) LOTTO SOUDAL +26:10
122 Valerio Agnoli (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +26:16
123 Aleksei Tcatevich (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +26:22
124 Felix Grossschartner (Austria) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +26:22
125 Rudiger Selig (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +26:29
126 Sacha Modolo (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +26:35
127 Jasper De Buyst (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +26:40
128 Branislau Samoilau (Belarus) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +26:46
129 Matthieu Ladagnous (France) FDJ +26:53
130 Matteo Busato (Italy) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +26:55
131 Eugert Zhupa (Albania) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +26:58
132 Caleb Ewan (Australia) ORICA - SCOTT +27:04
133 Roberto Ferrari (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +27:04
134 Bart De Clercq (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +27:25
135 Clement Chevrier (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +27:31
136 Michal Golas (Poland) TEAM SKY +27:41
137 Vasil Kiryienka (Belarus) TEAM SKY +27:44
138 Mirco Maestri (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +27:57
139 Kristian Sbaragli (Italy) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +28:07
140 Alexander Edmonson (Australia) ORICA - SCOTT +28:09
141 Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Argentina) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +28:20
142 Davide Martinelli (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +28:23
143 Moreno Hofland (Netherlands) LOTTO SOUDAL +28:28
144 Filippo Pozzato (Italy) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +28:36
145 Martijn Keizer (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +29:13
146 Iljo Keisse (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +29:21
147 Vincenzo Albanese (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +29:23
148 Nathan Haas (Australia) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +29:28
149 Luka Mezgec (Slovenia) ORICA - SCOTT +29:48
150 Christopher Juul Jensen (Denmark) ORICA - SCOTT +30:05
151 Julen Amezqueta (Spain) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +30:19
152 Lukasz Owsian (Poland) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +30:34
153 Sergey Lagutin (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +31:05
154 Ivan Savitskiy (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +31:13
155 Cesare Benedetti (Italy) BORA - HANSGROHE +31:28
156 Enrico Barbin (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +31:33
157 Jan Tratnik (Slovenia) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +31:59
158 Giulio Ciccone (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +32:09
159 Eugenio Alafaci (Italy) TREK - SEGAFREDO +32:22
160 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spain) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +32:23
161 Johann Van Zyl (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +32:30
162 Jakub Mareczko (Italy) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +32:54
163 Ivan Rovny (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +33:12
164 Daniel Felipe Martinez Poveda (Colombia) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +33:17
165 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eritrea) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +33:44
166 Svein Tuft (Canada) ORICA - SCOTT +33:44
167 Phil Bauhaus (Germany) TEAM SUNWEB +34:10
168 Giacomo Nizzolo (Italy) TREK - SEGAFREDO +34:15
169 Tom Stamsnijder (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +34:54
170 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +34:54
171 Victor Campenaerts (Belgium) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +35:04
172 Mads Pedersen (Denmark) TREK - SEGAFREDO +35:11
173 Maxim Belkov (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +35:47
174 Rory Sutherland (Australia) MOVISTAR TEAM +37:41
175 Twan Castelijns (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +38:29
176 Sean De Bie (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +38:35
177 Dmitriy Kozontchuk (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +38:50
178 Pieter Serry (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +39:21
179 Evgeny Shalunov (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +40:03
180 Nicola Boem (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +41:18
181 Lorenzo Rota (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +41:45
182 Jan Barta (Czech Republic) BORA - HANSGROHE +41:46
183 Giuseppe Fonzi (Italy) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +44:45
184 Sam Bennett (Ireland) BORA - HANSGROHE +45:04
185 Simone Andreetta (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +46:45
186 Ilia Koshevoy (Belarus) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +47:34
187 Manuel Senni (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +48:43
188 Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +50:36
189 Marcin Bialoblocki (Poland) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +52:16
190 Matteo Pelucchi (Italy) BORA - HANSGROHE +52:52
191 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spain) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +54:44
RANK RIDER STAGE POINTS OVERALL POINTS
1 Fernando Gaviria Rendon 50 88
2 André Greipel 18 81
3 Daniel Teklehaimanot 74
4 Kristian Sbaragli 12 64
5 Eugert Zhupa 60
6 Jasper Stuyven 7 55
7 Lukas PÖstlberger 51
8 Caleb Ewan 50
9 Giacomo Nizzolo 43
10 Maciej Paterski 40
11 Roberto Ferrari 8 38
12 Evgeny Shalunov 36
13 Rudiger Selig 35
14 Pavel Brutt 34
15 Nathan Haas 24
16 Sacha Modolo 21
17 Jan Polanc 20
18 Ivan Rovny 20
19 Ilia Koshevoy 20
20 Ryan Gibbons 10 20
21 Simone Andreetta 18
22 Geraint Thomas 17
23 Maximiliano Ariel Richeze 16
24 Enrico Battaglin 6 15
25 Bob Jungels 15
26 Jan Tratnik 2 14
27 Ilnur Zakarin 12
28 Kanstantsin Siutsou 12
29 Marcin Bialoblocki 12
30 Cesare Benedetti 11
31 Phil Bauhaus 14 11
32 Lukasz Owsian 10
33 Thibaut Pinot 7
34 Sam Bennett 25 7
35 Viacheslav Kuznetsov 5 6
36 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa 6
37 Dario Cataldo 6
38 Matteo Montaguti 1 5
39 Tom Dumoulin 5
40 Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg 5
41 Gregor Muhlberger 5
42 Vincenzo Nibali 4
43 Davide Villella 4
44 Johann Van Zyl 4
45 Adam Yates 3 3
46 Jan Barta 3
47 Bauke Mollema 2
48 Simone Ponzi 2
49 Svein Tuft 2
50 Igor Anton Hernandez 2
51 Patrick Konrad 1
52 Lars Ytting Bak 1
53 Pieter Serry 1
RANK RIDER STAGE POINTS OVERALL POINTS
1 Jan Polanc 43
2 Daniel Teklehaimanot 23
3 Ilnur Zakarin 18
4 Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg 15
5 Geraint Thomas 12
6 Thibaut Pinot 9
7 Cesare Benedetti 9
8 Omar Fraile Matarranz 9
9 Pavel Brutt 7
10 Simone Andreetta 7
11 Dario Cataldo 6
12 Pierre Rolland 6
13 Eugert Zhupa 6
14 Evgeny Shalunov 6
15 Tom Dumoulin 4
16 Lukas PÖstlberger 4
17 Eugenio Alafaci 4
18 Jan Tratnik 3
19 Maciej Paterski 3
20 Matteo Montaguti 2
21 Bob Jungels 2
22 Adam Yates 1
23 Manuele Boaro 1
24 Ivan Rovny 1
25 Ilia Koshevoy 1
26 Marcin Bialoblocki 1
RANK RIDER STAGE TIME OVERALL TIME
1 Bob Jungels +0 23:22:07
2 Adam Yates +0 +10
3 Davide Formolo +0 +10
4 Jan Polanc +0 +58
5 Simone Petilli +0 +1:14
6 Valerio Conti +0 +1:50
7 Cristian Rodriguez Martin +0 +6:55
8 Laurens De Plus +0 +7:09
9 Hugh Carthy +20 +9:46
10 Sebastian Henao Gomez +0 +10:25
11 Gregor Muhlberger +1:28 +11:54
12 Alexander Foliforov +0 +13:19
13 François Bidard +0 +14:17
14 Carlos Verona +3:06 +16:37
15 Julien Bernard +20 +17:06
16 Quentin Jauregui +0 +19:36
17 Sindre Skjoestad Lunke +20 +20:02
18 Matvey Mamykin +20 +20:51
19 Lukas PÖstlberger +0 +21:14
20 Edward Ravasi +0 +21:38
21 Michal Schlegel +20 +22:22
22 Jasper Stuyven +0 +22:24
23 Matej Mohoric +0 +22:51
24 Luka Pibernik +20 +23:57
25 Fernando Gaviria Rendon 03:40:11 +24:44
26 Ryan Gibbons +0 +25:18
27 Dylan Teuns +7:01 +25:27
28 Felix Grossschartner +0 +26:22
29 Jasper De Buyst +0 +26:40
30 Caleb Ewan +0 +27:04
31 Clement Chevrier +0 +27:31
32 Alexander Edmonson +0 +28:09
33 Davide Martinelli +16 +28:23
34 Vincenzo Albanese +0 +29:23
35 Julen Amezqueta +1:28 +30:19
36 Ivan Savitskiy +0 +31:13
37 Giulio Ciccone +20 +32:09
38 Jakub Mareczko +0 +32:54
39 Daniel Felipe Martinez Poveda +1:28 +33:17
40 Phil Bauhaus +0 +34:10
41 Mads Pedersen +1:28 +35:11
42 Evgeny Shalunov +3:27 +40:03
43 Lorenzo Rota +7:01 +41:45
44 Simone Andreetta +7:01 +46:45
45 Manuel Senni +20 +48:43
POSITION TEAM TIME
1 CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM70:06:51
2 UAE TEAM EMIRATES+7
3 MOVISTAR TEAM+36
4 ASTANA PRO TEAM+3:03
5 BAHRAIN - MERIDA+3:20
6 AG2R LA MONDIALE+5:07
7 TEAM SUNWEB+7:20
8 TEAM SKY+7:20
9 FDJ+8:46
10 TREK - SEGAFREDO+9:59
11 BMC RACING TEAM+11:03
12 ORICA - SCOTT+14:27
13 LOTTO SOUDAL+16:51
14 TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO+18:49
15 QUICK - STEP FLOORS+19:26
16 TEAM DIMENSION DATA+19:41
17 TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN+21:14
19 CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE+41:23
20 BORA - HANSGROHE+41:33
21 WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA+48:24
22 BARDIANI CSF+1:19:24