1. Home
  2. »
  3. Giro d'Italia
  4. »
  5. 2017 Giro d'Italia
  6. »
  7. 2017 Giro d’Italia, stage 4

2017 Giro d'Italia

STAGE 4: Cefalu to Etna

A mountain stage with approximately 3,500 meters cumulative elevation gain with two ascents: the Portella di Femmina Morta and the final climb of the Salto del Cane ascent at an average gradient over 7 percent and topping 12 percent leading to the Rifugio Sapienza. A section along the northern coast is followed by two long climbs and one long descent crossing the Nebrodi and Etna Parks. This will be the first summit finish of this Giro.

Stage 4: Polanc's slow burn wins on Etna; Jungels leads

Jan Polanc won Giro d’Italia stage 4 alone after an all-day breakaway. Photo: Tim De Waele | TDWsport.com

Jan Polanc persisted out of an all-day breakaway to win Giro d’Italia stage 4 atop the Mount Etna volcano Tuesday. The Slovenian, riding for UAE Team Emirates, rode off the front most of the day with Reinardt Janse van Rensburg (Dimension Data) and Pavel Brutt (Rusvelo). Though Polanc’s advantage over the GC favorites dwindled to less than one minute, he held on to win his second career Giro stage. Katusha-Alpecin’s Ilnur Zakarin attacked the group to finish second, ahead of Geraint Thomas (Sky).

“It was constantly winds, headwinds. It was difficult,” said Polanc, 25. “It was probably the hardest day of my life. I’m very happy. To repeat the victory I got in 2015 in the first mountain stage is wonderful.”

Quick-Step’s Bob Jungels finished with the leaders and moved into the pink jersey. His teammate Fernando Gaviria, winner of stage 3, was dropped and ceded the overall lead on the climb.

Top-10, stage 4

  • 1. Jan POLANC, UAE ABU DHABI, in 4:55:58
  • 2. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :19
  • 3. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at :29
  • 4. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at :29
  • 5. Dario CATALDO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :29
  • 6. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM SUNWEB, at :29
  • 7. Bob JUNGELS, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :29
  • 8. Adam YATES, ORICA – SCOTT, at :29
  • 9. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :29
  • 10. Vincenzo NIBALI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :29

Top-10 overall

  • 1. Bob JUNGELS, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, in 19:41:56
  • 2. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at :06
  • 3. Adam YATES, ORICA – SCOTT, at :10
  • 4. Vincenzo NIBALI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :10
  • 5. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :10
  • 6. Nairo QUINTANA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :10
  • 7. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM SUNWEB, at :10
  • 8. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :10
  • 9. Mikel LANDA MEANA, TEAM SKY, at :10
  • 10. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at :10

Polanc had about two minutes’ advantage with five kilometers to ride on the volcano.

A number of prominent GC favorites had hiccups in the run-in to the final climb. Zakarin and Steven Kruijswijk (LottoNL-Jumbo) both were slowed by crashes. “I’m not so good. I crashed pretty hard, which wasn’t great just before the climb,” said Kruijswijk.

Tejay van Garderen (BMC) had to put a foot down at the base of the climb. Mikel Landa (Sky) suffered a mechanical on the Etna climb. Those four riders were all able to rejoin the front group after their respective difficulties.

“Fast day, nice tailwind in the beginning. Then it got really nervous in the lead in to Etna,” said van Garderen. “Then the climb up to Etna itself, it was hard but it was a headwind in the final so a lot of moves just got canceled out. We’ll have to wait until later to see some big action.”

An early attack by Cannondale-Drapac climber Pierre Rolland was snuffed out inside of the final 10 kilometers.

With the gap to Polanc falling to about 1:30, Astana’s Jesper Hansen attacked with three kilometers to go.

Then, Nibali accelerated, but the peloton was not about to let him ride clear. The move stretched the front group and quickly brought back Hansen. The Italian’s Bahrain-Merida teammate Giovanni Visconti said the attack was planned to see how his rivals would respond. “He’s [Nibali] obviously not in peak form yet, but it will be different by the time he arrives on the third week.”

After the bunch regrouped, Dimension Data’s Igor Anton launched an attack. Hansen followed and then set off alone again.

The leaders caught the Danish rider a second time. Heading into the final kilometer, the GC favorites began to spar. Sunweb’s Tom Dumoulin tried an acceleration. Then, Katusha-Alpecin’s Ilnur Zakarin went off the front.

The peloton was content to let the Russian ride away to second place and the rest sprinted for third place.

Claiming he felt “good,” Thomas said the expected hostilities were tempered by the tough conditions. The Sky leader sprinted to third.

“It [the climb] didn’t go ballistic, there was a strong headwind and it’s the first big stage of the race,” Thomas added. “Everyone was unsure, testing each other, it was a little bit of cat and mouse.”

Jungels will wear the maglia rosa into stage 5, which should not be as testing for the GC favorites, as it is a flat, 157km race to Messina, Nibali’s hometown.

“On Sunday the finish is on Blockhaus, and there are going to be bigger favorites than me, guys like Nairo [Quintana],” added Jungels. “The color of my jersey has changed, but my opinion of my Giro didn’t. It’s not going to be easy because there are so many contenders in this year’s Giro.

“My main goal is to make a good GC here, it’s a good milestone this year for my career.”

RANKRIDER (COUNTRY) TEAM TIME
1 Jan Polanc (Slovenia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES 4:55:58
2 Ilnur Zakarin (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +19
3 Geraint Thomas (Great Britain) TEAM SKY +29
4 Thibaut Pinot (France) FDJ +29
5 Dario Cataldo (Italy) ASTANA PRO TEAM +29
6 Tom Dumoulin (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +29
7 Bob Jungels (Luxembourg) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +29
8 Adam Yates (Great Britain) ORICA - SCOTT +29
9 Bauke Mollema (Netherlands) TREK - SEGAFREDO +29
10 Vincenzo Nibali (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +29
11 Nairo Quintana (Colombia) MOVISTAR TEAM +29
12 Simone Petilli (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +29
13 Domenico Pozzovivo (Italy) AG2R LA MONDIALE +29
14 Pierre Rolland (France) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +29
15 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC RACING TEAM +29
16 Wilco Kelderman (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +29
17 Michael Woods (Canada) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +29
18 Mikel Landa Meana (Spain) TEAM SKY +29
19 Davide Formolo (Italy) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +29
20 Steven Kruijswijk (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +29
21 Hugh Carthy (Great Britain) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +29
22 Andrey Amador Bikkazakova (Costa Rica) MOVISTAR TEAM +29
23 Tanel Kangert (Estonia) ASTANA PRO TEAM +38
24 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +49
25 Valerio Conti (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +1:05
26 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Portugal) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +1:05
27 Sébastien Reichenbach (Switzerland) FDJ +1:05
28 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +1:05
29 Jesper Hansen (Denmark) ASTANA PRO TEAM +1:26
30 Hubert Dupont (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +1:31
31 Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Spain) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +1:31
32 Ben Hermans (Belgium) BMC RACING TEAM +1:45
33 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Belarus) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +1:52
34 Peter Stetina (USA) TREK - SEGAFREDO +2:17
35 Maxime Monfort (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +2:36
36 Winner Andrew Anacona Gomez (Colombia) MOVISTAR TEAM +2:36
37 José Herrada Lopez (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +2:36
38 Natnael Berhane (Eritrea) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +2:36
39 Franco Pellizotti (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +2:36
40 Matteo Montaguti (Italy) AG2R LA MONDIALE +3:30
41 Carlos Verona (Spain) ORICA - SCOTT +4:34
42 Tomasz Marczynski (Poland) LOTTO SOUDAL +4:51
43 Alexander Foliforov (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +4:57
44 Jan Hirt (Czech Republic) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +4:57
45 Stef Clement (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +5:49
46 Victor De La Parte Gonzalez (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +6:57
47 Sergey Firsanov (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +7:08
48 Giovanni Visconti (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +7:28
49 Laurens De Plus (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +7:28
50 Tobias Ludvigsson (Sweden) FDJ +7:28
51 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +7:49
52 Robert Kiserlovski (Croatia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +7:49
53 Andrey Zeits (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +7:49
54 Steve Morabito (Switzerland) FDJ +7:49
55 Julien Bernard (France) TREK - SEGAFREDO +7:49
56 Philip Deignan (Ireland) TEAM SKY +7:49
57 Sebastian Henao Gomez (Colombia) TEAM SKY +7:49
58 Rudy Molard (France) FDJ +7:49
59 Chad Haga (USA) TEAM SUNWEB +7:49
60 Paolo Tiralongo (Italy) ASTANA PRO TEAM +9:44
61 Georg Preidler (Austria) TEAM SUNWEB +10:16
62 Bart De Clercq (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +10:16
63 Silvan Dillier (Switzerland) BMC RACING TEAM +10:16
64 Ruben Plaza (Spain) ORICA - SCOTT +10:16
65 Jose Rojas (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +10:16
66 Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spain) ASTANA PRO TEAM +10:16
67 Gregor Muhlberger (Austria) BORA - HANSGROHE +10:45
68 Laurent Didier (Luxembourg) TREK - SEGAFREDO +10:45
69 Patrick Konrad (Austria) BORA - HANSGROHE +10:45
70 Simon Geschke (Germany) TEAM SUNWEB +10:45
71 Sindre Skjoestad Lunke (Norway) TEAM SUNWEB +10:45
72 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spain) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +10:45
73 José GonÇalves (Portugal) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +10:45
74 Joseph Rosskopf (USA) BMC RACING TEAM +10:45
75 Tom-jelte Slagter (Netherlands) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +11:42
76 Davide Villella (Italy) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +13:32
77 Edward Ravasi (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +13:32
78 Diego Rosa (Italy) TEAM SKY +13:32
79 Salvatore Puccio (Italy) TEAM SKY +13:32
80 Eros Capecchi (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +13:32
81 Enrico Battaglin (Italy) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +13:32
82 Ben Gastauer (Luxembourg) AG2R LA MONDIALE +13:32
83 François Bidard (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +13:32
84 Kenny Elissonde (France) TEAM SKY +13:32
85 Manuele Boaro (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +13:32
86 Matvey Mamykin (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +14:06
87 Adam Hansen (Australia) LOTTO SOUDAL +14:06
88 Luis León Sanchez (Spain) ASTANA PRO TEAM +14:06
89 Pavel Brutt (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +14:06
90 Quentin Jauregui (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +14:44
91 Dylan Teuns (Belgium) BMC RACING TEAM +15:16
92 Laurens Ten Dam (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +16:00
93 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Belgium) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +16:35
94 Alex Howes (USA) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +16:35
95 Bram Tankink (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +16:35
96 Michal Schlegel (Czech Republic) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +16:54
97 Julien Berard (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +16:54
98 Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +17:07
99 Maciej Paterski (Poland) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +17:29
100 Lukasz Owsian (Poland) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +17:29
101 Branislau Samoilau (Belarus) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +17:29
102 Francisco Jose Ventoso Alberdi (Spain) BMC RACING TEAM +17:29
103 Omar Fraile Matarranz (Spain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +17:29
104 Jérémy Roy (France) FDJ +17:29
105 Enrico Gasparotto (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +18:19
106 Matteo Busato (Italy) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +18:19
107 Jasper Stuyven (Belgium) TREK - SEGAFREDO +21:43
108 Valerio Agnoli (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +21:43
109 Lukas PÖstlberger (Austria) BORA - HANSGROHE +21:43
110 Cesare Benedetti (Italy) BORA - HANSGROHE +21:43
111 Pieter Serry (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +21:43
112 Ivan Rovny (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +21:43
113 Rory Sutherland (Australia) MOVISTAR TEAM +21:43
114 Christopher Juul Jensen (Denmark) ORICA - SCOTT +21:43
115 Dries Devenyns (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +22:09
116 Filippo Pozzato (Italy) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +22:52
117 Manuel Quinziato (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +22:52
118 Manuel Senni (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +22:52
119 Matthieu Ladagnous (France) FDJ +22:52
120 José Mendes (Portugal) BORA - HANSGROHE +22:52
121 Marco Marcato (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +22:52
122 Martijn Keizer (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +22:52
123 Michael Hepburn (Australia) ORICA - SCOTT +22:52
124 Giulio Ciccone (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +22:52
125 Daniel Felipe Martinez Poveda (Colombia) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +22:52
126 Lars Ytting Bak (Denmark) LOTTO SOUDAL +22:52
127 Mads Pedersen (Denmark) TREK - SEGAFREDO +22:52
128 Luka Pibernik (Slovenia) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +22:52
129 Matej Mohoric (Slovenia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +22:52
130 Benoît Vaugrenard (France) FDJ +22:52
131 Kristijan Koren (Slovenia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +22:52
132 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spain) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +22:52
133 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +22:52
134 Jos Van Emden (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +22:52
135 Dmitriy Kozontchuk (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +22:52
136 Maxim Belkov (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +22:52
137 Julen Amezqueta (Spain) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +22:52
138 Twan Castelijns (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +22:52
139 Victor Campenaerts (Belgium) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +22:52
140 Vasil Kiryienka (Belarus) TEAM SKY +22:52
141 Simone Andreetta (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +22:52
142 Daniele Bennati (Italy) MOVISTAR TEAM +22:52
143 William Bonnet (France) FDJ +22:52
144 Simone Ponzi (Italy) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +23:31
145 Ryan Gibbons (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +25:37
146 Clement Chevrier (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +25:37
147 Felix Grossschartner (Austria) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +25:37
148 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +25:37
149 Tom Stamsnijder (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +25:37
150 Aleksei Tcatevich (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +25:37
151 Jan Tratnik (Slovenia) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +25:37
152 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eritrea) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +25:37
153 Nathan Haas (Australia) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +25:37
154 Sergey Lagutin (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +25:37
155 Johann Van Zyl (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +25:37
156 Moreno Hofland (Netherlands) LOTTO SOUDAL +25:37
157 Jasper De Buyst (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +25:37
158 Ilia Koshevoy (Belarus) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +25:37
159 Evgeny Shalunov (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +25:37
160 Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Colombia) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +25:37
161 Lorenzo Rota (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +25:37
162 Iljo Keisse (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +26:43
163 Michal Golas (Poland) TEAM SKY +26:43
164 Svein Tuft (Canada) ORICA - SCOTT +26:43
165 André Greipel (Germany) LOTTO SOUDAL +26:43
166 Luka Mezgec (Slovenia) ORICA - SCOTT +26:43
167 Eugert Zhupa (Albania) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +26:43
168 Mirco Maestri (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +26:43
169 Phil Bauhaus (Germany) TEAM SUNWEB +26:43
170 Enrico Barbin (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +26:43
171 Rudiger Selig (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +26:43
172 Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +26:43
173 Marcin Bialoblocki (Poland) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +26:43
174 Vincenzo Albanese (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +26:54
175 Sacha Modolo (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +26:54
176 Sean De Bie (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +26:54
177 Eugenio Alafaci (Italy) TREK - SEGAFREDO +26:54
178 Giacomo Nizzolo (Italy) TREK - SEGAFREDO +26:54
179 Alexander Edmonson (Australia) ORICA - SCOTT +26:54
180 Kristian Sbaragli (Italy) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +27:22
181 Davide Martinelli (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +27:22
182 Sam Bennett (Ireland) BORA - HANSGROHE +27:29
183 Caleb Ewan (Australia) ORICA - SCOTT +27:29
184 Jan Barta (Czech Republic) BORA - HANSGROHE +27:29
185 Roberto Ferrari (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +27:29
186 Nicola Boem (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +27:33
187 Ivan Savitskiy (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +27:38
188 Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Argentina) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +27:43
189 Giuseppe Fonzi (Italy) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +30:38
190 Jakub Mareczko (Italy) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +30:38
191 Matteo Pelucchi (Italy) BORA - HANSGROHE +36:34
192 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spain) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +38:46
DNF Alexandre Geniez (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE
DNF Rohan Denis (Australia) BMC RACING TEAM
DNF Pavel Kochetkov (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN
RANK RIDER (COUNTRY) TEAM OVERALL TIME
1 Bob Jungels (Luxembourg) QUICK - STEP FLOORS 19:41:56
2 Geraint Thomas (Great Britain) TEAM SKY +6
3 Adam Yates (Great Britain) ORICA - SCOTT +10
4 Vincenzo Nibali (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +10
5 Domenico Pozzovivo (Italy) AG2R LA MONDIALE +10
6 Nairo Quintana (Colombia) MOVISTAR TEAM +10
7 Tom Dumoulin (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +10
8 Bauke Mollema (Netherlands) TREK - SEGAFREDO +10
9 Mikel Landa Meana (Spain) TEAM SKY +10
10 Thibaut Pinot (France) FDJ +10
11 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC RACING TEAM +10
12 Andrey Amador Bikkazakova (Costa Rica) MOVISTAR TEAM +10
13 Davide Formolo (Italy) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +10
14 Ilnur Zakarin (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +14
15 Steven Kruijswijk (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +23
16 Wilco Kelderman (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +23
17 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Portugal) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +46
18 Tanel Kangert (Estonia) ASTANA PRO TEAM +54
19 Jan Polanc (Slovenia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +58
20 Simone Petilli (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +1:14
21 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Belarus) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +1:23
22 Michael Woods (Canada) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +1:27
23 Dario Cataldo (Italy) ASTANA PRO TEAM +1:32
24 Valerio Conti (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +1:50
25 Maxime Monfort (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +2:17
26 Pierre Rolland (France) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +2:41
27 Ben Hermans (Belgium) BMC RACING TEAM +2:59
28 Natnael Berhane (Eritrea) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +3:06
29 Matteo Montaguti (Italy) AG2R LA MONDIALE +3:11
30 Winner Andrew Anacona Gomez (Colombia) MOVISTAR TEAM +3:34
31 Jesper Hansen (Denmark) ASTANA PRO TEAM +3:38
32 Franco Pellizotti (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +3:39
33 Hubert Dupont (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +4:17
34 Sébastien Reichenbach (Switzerland) FDJ +4:32
35 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +4:32
36 Peter Stetina (USA) TREK - SEGAFREDO +5:09
37 Tomasz Marczynski (Poland) LOTTO SOUDAL +5:20
38 Jan Hirt (Czech Republic) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +6:00
39 José Herrada Lopez (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +6:03
40 Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Spain) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +6:55
41 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +7:08
42 Laurens De Plus (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +7:09
43 Tobias Ludvigsson (Sweden) FDJ +8:02
44 Steve Morabito (Switzerland) FDJ +8:12
45 Rudy Molard (France) FDJ +8:52
46 Robert Kiserlovski (Croatia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +8:54
47 Hugh Carthy (Great Britain) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +9:26
48 Jose Rojas (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +9:57
49 Victor De La Parte Gonzalez (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +10:00
50 Chad Haga (USA) TEAM SUNWEB +10:19
51 Sebastian Henao Gomez (Colombia) TEAM SKY +10:25
52 Patrick Konrad (Austria) BORA - HANSGROHE +10:26
53 Joseph Rosskopf (USA) BMC RACING TEAM +10:26
54 Gregor Muhlberger (Austria) BORA - HANSGROHE +10:26
55 Georg Preidler (Austria) TEAM SUNWEB +11:01
56 Philip Deignan (Ireland) TEAM SKY +11:06
57 Tom-jelte Slagter (Netherlands) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +11:41
58 Simon Geschke (Germany) TEAM SUNWEB +11:48
59 Stef Clement (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +11:48
60 Andrey Zeits (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +12:48
61 Enrico Battaglin (Italy) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +13:13
62 Diego Rosa (Italy) TEAM SKY +13:13
63 Laurent Didier (Luxembourg) TREK - SEGAFREDO +13:16
64 Alexander Foliforov (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +13:19
65 Carlos Verona (Spain) ORICA - SCOTT +13:31
66 Ruben Plaza (Spain) ORICA - SCOTT +13:43
67 Luis León Sanchez (Spain) ASTANA PRO TEAM +13:47
68 José GonÇalves (Portugal) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +13:49
69 Giovanni Visconti (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +13:51
70 Davide Villella (Italy) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +14:17
71 Salvatore Puccio (Italy) TEAM SKY +14:17
72 François Bidard (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +14:17
73 Ben Gastauer (Luxembourg) AG2R LA MONDIALE +14:51
74 Pavel Brutt (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +15:09
75 Eros Capecchi (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +15:26
76 Adam Hansen (Australia) LOTTO SOUDAL +15:28
77 Sergey Firsanov (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +15:30
78 Paolo Tiralongo (Italy) ASTANA PRO TEAM +16:07
79 Kenny Elissonde (France) TEAM SKY +16:08
80 Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spain) ASTANA PRO TEAM +16:22
81 Bram Tankink (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +16:34
82 Silvan Dillier (Switzerland) BMC RACING TEAM +16:38
83 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spain) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +16:44
84 Julien Bernard (France) TREK - SEGAFREDO +16:46
85 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +16:46
86 Laurens Ten Dam (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +17:03
87 Manuele Boaro (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +17:56
88 Francisco Jose Ventoso Alberdi (Spain) BMC RACING TEAM +18:14
89 Dylan Teuns (Belgium) BMC RACING TEAM +18:26
90 Maciej Paterski (Poland) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +18:32
91 Jérémy Roy (France) FDJ +18:56
92 Julien Berard (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +19:06
93 Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +19:17
94 Quentin Jauregui (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +19:36
95 Sindre Skjoestad Lunke (Norway) TEAM SUNWEB +19:42
96 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Belgium) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +19:58
97 Enrico Gasparotto (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +20:31
98 Matvey Mamykin (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +20:31
99 Omar Fraile Matarranz (Spain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +20:40
100 Lukas PÖstlberger (Austria) BORA - HANSGROHE +21:14
101 Edward Ravasi (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +21:38
102 Alex Howes (USA) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +22:00
103 Michal Schlegel (Czech Republic) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +22:02
104 Jasper Stuyven (Belgium) TREK - SEGAFREDO +22:24
105 Kristijan Koren (Slovenia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +22:33
106 Manuel Quinziato (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +22:51
107 Matej Mohoric (Slovenia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +22:51
108 Dries Devenyns (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +22:54
109 Christopher Juul Jensen (Denmark) ORICA - SCOTT +23:04
110 Luka Pibernik (Slovenia) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +23:37
111 Lars Ytting Bak (Denmark) LOTTO SOUDAL +23:37
112 Jos Van Emden (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +23:43
113 José Mendes (Portugal) BORA - HANSGROHE +23:50
114 William Bonnet (France) FDJ +23:55
115 Simone Ponzi (Italy) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +24:16
116 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +24:47
117 Valerio Agnoli (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +24:48
118 Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Colombia) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +24:55
119 Daniele Bennati (Italy) MOVISTAR TEAM +25:06
120 Michael Hepburn (Australia) ORICA - SCOTT +25:06
121 Ryan Gibbons (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +25:18
122 Marco Marcato (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +25:20
123 Nathan Haas (Australia) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +25:29
124 Matteo Busato (Italy) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +25:49
125 Benoît Vaugrenard (France) FDJ +25:55
126 Bart De Clercq (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +25:57
127 André Greipel (Germany) LOTTO SOUDAL +26:10
128 Aleksei Tcatevich (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +26:22
129 Felix Grossschartner (Austria) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +26:22
130 Branislau Samoilau (Belarus) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +26:26
131 Rudiger Selig (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +26:29
132 Sacha Modolo (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +26:35
133 Eugert Zhupa (Albania) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +26:38
134 Jasper De Buyst (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +26:40
135 Matthieu Ladagnous (France) FDJ +26:53
136 Caleb Ewan (Australia) ORICA - SCOTT +27:04
137 Roberto Ferrari (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +27:04
138 Clement Chevrier (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +27:31
139 Michal Golas (Poland) TEAM SKY +27:41
140 Vasil Kiryienka (Belarus) TEAM SKY +27:44
141 Mirco Maestri (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +27:57
142 Victor Campenaerts (Belgium) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +28:03
143 Kristian Sbaragli (Italy) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +28:07
144 Davide Martinelli (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +28:07
145 Moreno Hofland (Netherlands) LOTTO SOUDAL +28:08
146 Alexander Edmonson (Australia) ORICA - SCOTT +28:09
147 Iljo Keisse (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +28:10
148 Filippo Pozzato (Italy) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +28:16
149 Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Argentina) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +28:20
150 Julen Amezqueta (Spain) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +28:51
151 Martijn Keizer (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +28:53
152 Vincenzo Albanese (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +29:23
153 Ivan Rovny (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +29:47
154 Luka Mezgec (Slovenia) ORICA - SCOTT +29:48
155 Lukasz Owsian (Poland) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +30:34
156 Rory Sutherland (Australia) MOVISTAR TEAM +30:40
157 Sergey Lagutin (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +30:45
158 Ivan Savitskiy (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +31:13
159 Cesare Benedetti (Italy) BORA - HANSGROHE +31:28
160 Enrico Barbin (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +31:33
161 Johann Van Zyl (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +31:38
162 Svein Tuft (Canada) ORICA - SCOTT +31:41
163 Giulio Ciccone (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +31:49
164 Daniel Felipe Martinez Poveda (Colombia) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +31:49
165 Dmitriy Kozontchuk (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +31:49
166 Jan Tratnik (Slovenia) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +31:59
167 Eugenio Alafaci (Italy) TREK - SEGAFREDO +32:02
168 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spain) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +32:03
169 Giacomo Nizzolo (Italy) TREK - SEGAFREDO +32:04
170 Maxim Belkov (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +32:20
171 Pieter Serry (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +32:20
172 Jakub Mareczko (Italy) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +33:00
173 Mads Pedersen (Denmark) TREK - SEGAFREDO +33:43
174 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eritrea) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +33:44
175 Phil Bauhaus (Germany) TEAM SUNWEB +34:10
176 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +34:34
177 Tom Stamsnijder (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +34:34
178 Lorenzo Rota (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +34:44
179 Sean De Bie (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +35:51
180 Evgeny Shalunov (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +36:38
181 Twan Castelijns (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +38:09
182 Giuseppe Fonzi (Italy) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +39:35
183 Simone Andreetta (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +39:44
184 Nicola Boem (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +41:18
185 Jan Barta (Czech Republic) BORA - HANSGROHE +41:26
186 Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +43:35
187 Ilia Koshevoy (Belarus) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +44:07
188 Sam Bennett (Ireland) BORA - HANSGROHE +45:08
189 Marcin Bialoblocki (Poland) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +45:15
190 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spain) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +47:43
191 Manuel Senni (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +48:23
192 Matteo Pelucchi (Italy) BORA - HANSGROHE +52:32
RANK RIDER STAGE POINTS OVERALL POINTS
1 André Greipel 81
2 Daniel Teklehaimanot 74
3 Fernando Gaviria Rendon 72
4 Kristian Sbaragli 64
5 Eugert Zhupa 60
6 Lukas PÖstlberger 51
7 Caleb Ewan 50
8 Jasper Stuyven 43
9 Giacomo Nizzolo 43
10 Roberto Ferrari 38
11 Rudiger Selig 35
12 Pavel Brutt 34
13 Nathan Haas 24
14 Sacha Modolo 21
15 Jan Polanc 15 20
16 Ivan Rovny 20
17 Ryan Gibbons 20
18 Ilia Koshevoy 20
19 Simone Andreetta 18
20 Geraint Thomas 9 17
21 Maximiliano Ariel Richeze 16
22 Bob Jungels 4 15
23 Enrico Battaglin 15
24 Jan Tratnik 14
25 Ilnur Zakarin 12 12
26 Kanstantsin Siutsou 12
27 Evgeny Shalunov 12
28 Marcin Bialoblocki 12
29 Cesare Benedetti 11
30 Phil Bauhaus 11
31 Lukasz Owsian 10
32 Thibaut Pinot 7 7
33 Sam Bennett 7
34 Dario Cataldo 6 6
35 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa 6
36 Viacheslav Kuznetsov 6
37 Tom Dumoulin 5 5
38 Matteo Montaguti 5
39 Gregor Muhlberger 5
40 Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg 5
41 Vincenzo Nibali 1 4
42 Davide Villella 4
43 Johann Van Zyl 4
44 Adam Yates 3 3
45 Jan Barta 3
46 Bauke Mollema 2 2
47 Igor Anton Hernandez 2
48 Simone Ponzi 2
49 Svein Tuft 2
50 Patrick Konrad 1
51 Pieter Serry 1
52 Lars Ytting Bak 1
RANK RIDER STAGE POINTS OVERALL POINTS
1 Jan Polanc 43
2 Daniel Teklehaimanot 22
3 Ilnur Zakarin 18
4 Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg 15
5 Geraint Thomas 12
6 Thibaut Pinot 9
7 Omar Fraile Matarranz 9
8 Cesare Benedetti 9
9 Pavel Brutt 7
10 Simone Andreetta 7
11 Dario Cataldo 6
12 Pierre Rolland 6
13 Eugert Zhupa 6
14 Tom Dumoulin 4
15 Lukas PÖstlberger 4
16 Evgeny Shalunov 4
17 Eugenio Alafaci 4
18 Jan Tratnik 3
19 Bob Jungels 2
20 Matteo Montaguti 2
21 Adam Yates 1
22 Manuele Boaro 1
23 Ivan Rovny 1
24 Ilia Koshevoy 1
25 Marcin Bialoblocki 1
RANK RIDER STAGE TIME OVERALL TIME
1 Bob Jungels +29 19:41:56
2 Adam Yates +29 +10
3 Davide Formolo +29 +10
4 Jan Polanc 04:55:58 +58
5 Simone Petilli +29 +1:14
6 Valerio Conti +1:05 +1:50
7 Cristian Rodriguez Martin +1:31 +6:55
8 Laurens De Plus +7:28 +7:09
9 Hugh Carthy +29 +9:26
10 Sebastian Henao Gomez +7:49 +10:25
11 Gregor Muhlberger +10:45 +10:26
12 Alexander Foliforov +4:57 +13:19
13 Carlos Verona +4:34 +13:31
14 François Bidard +13:32 +14:17
15 Julien Bernard +7:49 +16:46
16 Dylan Teuns +15:16 +18:26
17 Quentin Jauregui +14:44 +19:36
18 Sindre Skjoestad Lunke +10:45 +19:42
19 Matvey Mamykin +14:06 +20:31
20 Lukas PÖstlberger +21:43 +21:14
21 Edward Ravasi +13:32 +21:38
22 Michal Schlegel +16:54 +22:02
23 Jasper Stuyven +21:43 +22:24
24 Matej Mohoric +22:52 +22:51
25 Luka Pibernik +22:52 +23:37
26 Fernando Gaviria Rendon +25:37 +24:55
27 Ryan Gibbons +25:37 +25:18
28 Felix Grossschartner +25:37 +26:22
29 Jasper De Buyst +25:37 +26:40
30 Caleb Ewan +27:29 +27:04
31 Clement Chevrier +25:37 +27:31
32 Davide Martinelli +27:22 +28:07
33 Alexander Edmonson +26:54 +28:09
34 Julen Amezqueta +22:52 +28:51
35 Vincenzo Albanese +26:54 +29:23
36 Ivan Savitskiy +27:38 +31:13
37 Giulio Ciccone +22:52 +31:49
38 Daniel Felipe Martinez Poveda +22:52 +31:49
39 Jakub Mareczko +30:38 +33:00
40 Mads Pedersen +22:52 +33:43
41 Phil Bauhaus +26:43 +34:10
42 Lorenzo Rota +25:37 +34:44
43 Evgeny Shalunov +25:37 +36:38
44 Simone Andreetta +22:52 +39:44
45 Manuel Senni +22:52 +48:23
POSITION TEAM TIME
1 CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM59:06:18
2 UAE TEAM EMIRATES+7
3 MOVISTAR TEAM+36
4 ASTANA PRO TEAM+3:03
5 BAHRAIN - MERIDA+3:20
6 AG2R LA MONDIALE+5:07
7 TEAM SUNWEB+7:20
8 TEAM SKY+7:20
9 FDJ+8:46
10 TREK - SEGAFREDO+9:59
11 BMC RACING TEAM+11:03
12 ORICA - SCOTT+14:27
13 LOTTO SOUDAL+16:51
14 TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO+18:49
15 QUICK - STEP FLOORS+19:26
16 TEAM DIMENSION DATA+19:41
17 TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN+21:14
19 CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE+41:23
20 BORA - HANSGROHE+41:33
21 WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA+48:04
22 BARDIANI CSF+1:19:24